Experimental Television Center records, 1969-2011
Collection Number: 8229

Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Experimental Television Center records, 1969-2011
Repository:
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Collection Number:
8229
Creator:
Experimental Television Center
Hocking, Ralph.
Quanitities:
147 cubic feet.
3 mapcase folders.

Scope and content

Collection contains files related to programs and events sponsored or supported by ETC, grant proposals and reports, research files, publications from the ETC library, files on individual artists and institutions, taped interviews, and recorded conferences and workshops.

INFORMATION FOR USERS

Preferred Citation

Experimental Television Center records, #8229. Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library.

Biographical / Historical

The Experimental Television Center (ETC) was founded in Owego, N.Y. in 1971 as an outgrowth of a media access program established by Ralph Hocking at Binghamton University in 1969, to provide support and services to the media arts community. ETC's mission was to encourage the creation of work using new electronic media technologies; to encourage an informed appreciation of media art; and to help honor our independently created moving-image heritage by initiating projects and participating in partnerships which address the needs for research, education and preservation, and place independent works within a larger cultural context.
Access to specific folders in Series I, II, and V must be requested a week in advance.

SUBJECTS

Names:
Paik, Nam June
Wright, Walter
Vasuka, Steina
Vasulka, Woody
Sykes, Barbara
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Hill, Gary
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Bode, Harald
Subjects:
Interactive multimedia.

CONTAINER LIST
Container
Description
Date
Series I. Programs and events
Original arrangement. The folders are organized by program, report, activity, and correspondence, mostly chronological.
Processing Information
Boxes 60 and 61: Folder titles created by staff (Alana Staiti)
Scope and Contents
This series contains promotional materials (flyers, posters, programs, press releases, articles) and planning materials (correspondence, reports, meeting minutes) related to the events that the Experimental Television Center (ETC) and other affiliated institutions (e.g. Visual Studies Workshop) have organized or participated in.
Access to folders in this series must be requested a week in advance.
Box 60 Folder 1-2
ETC Programs and Events
1971-1972
Scope and Contents
Correspondences to Ralph Hocking from Charlotte Moorman; Programs, catalogs, and posters featuring Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, and other artists.
Moorman, Charlotte
Paik, Nam June
Chase, Doris
Viola, Bill
Box 60 Folder 3
Want Ads
1971-1972
Box 60 Folder 4-5
ETC Programs and Events
1972-1975
Scope and Contents
Programs and posters featuring Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, Shigeko Kubota, and other artists. Program from 1973 International Computer Arts Festival at The Kitchen.
Moorman, Charlotte
Paik, Nam June
Wright, Walter
Chase, Doris
Box 60 Folder 6
ETC Programs and Events
1973-1973
Scope and Contents
Press release and poster for Gay Video Workshop; correspondence from Bill Viola, Stan Vanderbeek, and other artists. Walter Wright Synthesis and Performance at Binghamton University.
Wright, Walter
Viola, Bill
Abe, Shuya
Box 60 Folder 7
ETC Programs and Events
1971-1974
Scope and Contents
Materials related to the following events and organizations: Gay Video Workshop, Media Study Buffalo Seminar in Teaching Making, TV and The Museum conference at Everson Museum, Global Village Conference on Video in New York State, University Wide Celebration of the Arts 1974 at Fredonia, Ingrid Weigand Soho News, Electronic Hokkadim program, Artists and Television curated by Fifi Corday Cable Channel D in NYC, seminar in Teaching Making at University of Buffalo, Michael Butler at The Kitchen, Video and the Museum at Everson Museum 1974 invitation, schedule and attendees, Video in New York State 1974 at Global Village invitation, schedule and attendees organized by Global Village at the Whitney Museum, with notes by Sherry Miller. Correspondence from Louise Etra.
Etra, Louise
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Butler, Michael
Box 60 Folder 8-9
ETC Programs and Events
1974-1975
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: Fifth International Experimental Film Competition, Video Environments program; Woodstock Community Video and ETC Touring Event, Woodstock Video Expovision, Video Synthesizer Workshop and Synergism; Walter Wright Video Synthesis Performance poster, Binghamton University; Video and Dancing in Binghamton Feb. 1975; Ed Melnick: An Artist's Conception; Walter Wright screening at The Kitchen; Nuts and Volts Festival of video and electronic music synthesis; Walter Wright and Synthesis workshop; Global Groove; Fish Hardly Flies any more on the Sky (1975) exhibition Martha Jackson West, NYC; L'Image Electronique; Movements for Video, Dance and Music at the Herbert Johnson Museum in Ithaca; Anthology Film Archives; 11th Annual Avant Garde Festival; Everson Museum exhibitions of ETC works; Knokke-Heist exhibition of Walter Wright; Women's Video Festival 1975; Paik Fish on the Sky flyer; Video and Dancing in Binghamton; Educational Communications Centers and the Television Arts conference; survey on Film/Television/Video/Still Photography/Electronic Music on State University campuses. Correspondence.
Wright, Walter
Hill, Gary
Emshwiller, Ed
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Kubota, Shigeko
Blackman, Meryl
Boyer, Jean-Pierre
Cook Sara
Cohen, Janice
Bode, Peer
Kurtz, Peer
Moorman, Charlotte
Minkowsky, John
Box 60 Folder 10-13
ETC Programs and Events
1975-1976
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: Movements for Video, Dance, and Music at the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University and Everson Museum of Art; The Kitchen; The Dreme-Style, by Michael L. V. Butler and his Circle, Everson Museum; and Couple #513, Lois Welk and Arnie Zane of the American Dance Asylum at the Everson Museum of Art; Synergism, Woodstock Community Video; Survival Arts Media; Anthology Film Archives; 'Sontina for Piano and Harpsochord,' Nam June Paik, Binghamton University; The Kitchen; 'Cloud Music,' by Bob Watts, Bob Diamond, and David Behrman; 2 Cloud Music; Movements for Video, Dance and Music, Everson Museum; Shigeko Kubota Rene Block Gallery exhibition with note from Kubota; Nam June Paik exhibition at ETC Binghamton; letter from Carlota Schoolman; Synergism at Binghamton University; correspondence with Norman Pollack; poster for Paik performance where he smashed the piano in File Activities 75-76; 12th Annual Avant Garde Festival; correspondence from David Sasser regarding Gay Video Festival; Binghamton Public Schools video workshops; correspondence with George Rothberg, Aldo Tambellini, and Doris Chase.
Blackman, Meryl
Zane, Arnie
Welk, Lois
Jones, Bill T.
Paik, Nam June
Hill, Gary
Wright, Walter
Kubota, Shigeko
Chase, Doris
Box 60 Folder 14-16
ETC Programs and Events
1976-1977
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: 'Dachau 1975' by Beryl Korot at ETC, Binghamton; Third Annual Ithaca Video Festival; 'New Work in Abstract Video Imagery,' Everson Museum of Art, December 1-January 2, 1977; Williams College Museum of Art; Sound Construction Workshop by Gary Hill; 'Circle Cycle' by Sherry Miller; Design/Electronic Arts, Buffalo, NY; Information, Works and Activities at the Everson Museum, November 1976; Design/Electronic Arts Buffalo; Gary Hill "Sound Construction" workshop; New Work in Abstract Video Imagery at the Everson Museum; Nam June Paik A Tribute to John Cage with ETC credit; 3rd Annual Ithaca Video Festival at Herbert Johnson and other venues; Video Vampires, children's video production club at ETC; Open Stacks at Williams College Museum of Art; South Central Research Library Council Issue on Video and Cable Activities in Libraries; Howard Gutstadt ad Jamestown video; Urban summer Fun Program; Woodstock Video Expovision '76 video screening Ken Marsh; Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System (have documentation of their video center); The Videofreex Have Gone Underground exhibition at Everson Museum invitation; Taka Iimura; John Orentlicher; Aldo Tambellini; photography exhibitions including Evangelos Dousmanis, Carl Geiger, Mary Ross; letter from Carol Goss.
Korot, Beryl
Hill, Gary
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Wright, Walter
Box 125 Folder 1
ETC Programs and Events
1976-1977
Scope and Contents
Poster for an exhibit of phtographs by Anna Williams and two posters with text from an exhibition at the Everson Museum.
Box 60 Folder 17-19
ETC Programs and Events
1977-1978
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: Video by Videomakers poster at ETC with Ellipsis, Steina Vasulka and others; Electronic Arts at Media Study, Buffalo; "Painting with Electrons... A New Art form for the "Video Age" by Roy M. Smith about Norman Pollack; American Dance Asylum; Women's Studio Workshop; Shigeko Kubota at Japan House; Young Filmmakers/Video Arts A Salute to NYSCA; Hallwalls.
Hill, Gary
Blackman, Meryl
Buckner, Barbara
Paik, Nam June
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 1
ETC Programs and Events
1978-1979
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: Video by Videomakers 1979; School of Visual Arts Monday Night Video; Merce by Merce by Paik broadcast poster with ETC credit; Ernest Gusella statement on video; Fifth Annual Ithaca Video Project Festival; American Dance Asylum. Correspondences from Gary Hill, Shalom Gorewitz, and Doris Chase.
Hill, Gary
Buckner, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Chase, Doris
Box 61 Folder 2
The Electronic Image 1980
1980
Scope and Contents
Contents include posters, notes, and correspondence about The Electronic Image, a touring workshop by Ralph Hocking and Sherry Miller throughout New York State.
Box 61 Folder 3-4
ETC Programs and Events
1979-1980
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events and organizations: Festival De Video Experimental Television Center at the American Center, Paris; Video by Videomakers 1980; CAPS 1979-80; Museum of Modern Art, New York; Barbara Buckner at University Art Museum, Berkeley; 1979 Ars Electronica; Global Village An Evening of Video curated by Doris Chase; New York Public Library Meet the Maker series with Doris Chase; Anthology Film Archives; CAPS 1980 Video Festival; Film Video Festival at New Paltz with The Electronic Image workshop by Ralph Hocking; Video at the Freeville Library. Press about ETC move to Owego and correspondence from Ernest Gusella and from Museum of Modern Art about "Video: New York, Seattle, and Los Angeles."
Hill, Gary
Buckner, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Chase, Doris
Hornbacher, Sara
Reeves, Daniel
Box 61 Folder 5-6
Press Materials
1971-1985
Scope and Contents
Materials from the following events, works, and organizations: Nam June Paik's TV Cello and TV Bed; Children's Video Workshops; Video and Dancing in Binghamton.
Box 61 Folder 11
Video Log
1971-1972
Scope and Contents
Bill T. Jones of American Dance Asylum
Jones, Bill T.
Box 61 Folder 12
ETC Activities
1971-1972
Scope and Contents
Lists of organizations using ETC services and equipment; original and xerox letters describing equipment use; Joan Jonas note "Organic Honey's Visual Telepathy performance with xerox of artist's statement and photographs of Joan Jonas.
Jonas, Joan
Paik, Nam June
Dominick, Kenneth
Box 61 Folder 33
ETC Correspondence
1975-1976
Box 61 Folder 38
ETC Activities
1976-1977
Box 61 Folder 39
ETC Correspondence
1976-1977
Scope and Contents
Videoscope magazine New York State edition, edited by John Reilly Global Village; letter to Beryl Korot arranging Binghamton visit with Dachau.
Korot, Beryl
Box 63 Folder 1
Weekly Minutes
Expression
Box 63 Folder 2
ETC Correspondence
1977-1978
Hill, Gary
Box 63 Folder 7
ETC Correspondence
1978-1979
Scope and Contents
Correspondences with several artists and organizations, including the formation of Media Alliance.
Buckner, Barbara
Box 63 Folder 8
Artist Residency Program
1978-1979
Linhart, Henry
Martin, Mimi
Bode, Peer
Buckner, Barbara
Chase, Doris
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 63 Folder 9
ETC Mission Statement
1978
Scope and Contents
Contents include a mission statement for ETC, letter to arts community regarding protest of funding reductions from New York State Council on the Arts, and a statement concerning why public support of media art is important.
Box 63 Folder 10
Letters of Support
1978
Scope and Contents
Letters of support to ETC in regard to funding reductions by NYSCA.
Gorewitz, Shalom
Moorman, Charlotte
Box 63 Folder 11
ETC Meeting, Weltonville, New York
1978
Scope and Contents
Contents include a transcript of a meeting discussing the mission and direction of ETC, partly in response to changes in public funding.
Box 63 Folder 15
ETC Activities
1979-1980
Yalkut, Jud
Bode, Peer
Powell, Alan
Coleman, Connie
Chase, Doris
Buckner, Barbara
Ross, Mary
Box 63 Folder 16
ETC Correspondence
1979-1980
Nappi, Maureen
Box 67 Folder 6
ETC Activities Copies
1971-1972
Scope and Contents
Xerox copies of lists of organizations served by ETC; copies of letters of support from community groups, for example, First Presbyterian Church, Vestal Central Schools, Broome United, Neighborhood Development Corporation, and copies of press clippings.
Box 67 Folder 7
ETC History and Chronology
1971-1991
Scope and Contents
Copies of final reports detailing activities of ETC and a chronology
Box 67 Folder 8-9
ETC Reports
1971-1977
Scope and Contents
Copies of reports listing individuals, artists and community groups using ETC and Community Center for TV Production (CCTVP) resources.
Box 67 Folder 10
ETC Reports
1976-1977
Box 67 Folder 11
ETC Final Report
1977-1978
Box 67 Folder 12
ETC Activities Originals
1976-1979
Scope and Contents
Exhibitions and presentations (American Dance Asylum, WNET-TV, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, New Work in Abstract Video Imagery, Whitney Museum Biennial, Albright Knox Art Gallery, Video by Videomakers: 1979, CAPS Traveling Festival, 5th Annual Ithaca Video Projects Festival; artists in residence with artists' statements).
Bode, Peer
Buckner, Barbara
Chase, Doris
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hornbacher, Sara
Iimura, Taka
Linhart, Henry
Zusman, Neil
Box 67 Folder 13
ETC Programs
1976-1979
Box 67 Folder 14-15
ETC Report Originals
1979-1980
Scope and Contents
Program summary, including artist residency, system design and research, exhibition, and study; artists in residence with bio and tape descriptions; touring programs including MoMA Video: New York Seattle and Los Angeles and Everson Video Review; Electronic Image touring workshop; CAPS Traveling Video Exhibition, Ithaca Video Project Festivals; Video by Videomakers 1980.
Atlas, Charles
Jones, Philip Mallory
Yalkut, Jud
Powell, Alan
Coleman, Connie
Velt, Victor
Box 125 Folder 4
ETC Report Originals (oversized)
1980
Scope and Contents
Video by Videomakers 1980; CAPS Traveling Video Exhibition, Ithaca Video Project Festivals; MoMA New York State Projects: Video XXVIII program.
Box 67 Folder 16
ETC Final Funding Report originals
1980-1981
Reeves, Daniel
Harrison, Julie
Nappi, Maureen
Box 67 Folder 17
ETC Report Final Narrative
1981-1982
Schlanger, Matthew
Gartel, Laurence
Reeves, Daniel
Box 67 Folder 18
ETC Activities Copies
1982-1983
Kubota, Shigeko
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Greenfield, Amy
Landow, George
Stoney, George
Sykes, Barbara
Box 67 Folder 19
ETC Activity Reports Originals
1983-1984
Buchanan, Nancy
Kubota, Shigeko
Box 67 Folder 20
ETC Backup Activities Reports
1984-1985
Batsry, Irit
High, Kathy
Ghirardo, Ray
Reeves, Daniel
Schlanger, Matthew
Box 67 Folder 21
ETC Activities Report Originals
1985-1986
Batsry, Irit
High, Kathy
Hahn, Alex
Kostelanetz, Richard
Bode, Peer
Hill, Gary
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Box 67 Folder 22
ETC Activities
1986-1987
Blair, David
Gartel, Laurence
Kostelanetz, Richard
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Ross, Mary
Schell, Michael
Woodman, Charles
Box 67 Folder 23
ETC Activities
1987-1988
Blair, David
Gusella, Ernest
Hammer, Barbara
Iimura, Taka
Gottheim, Larry
Reeves, Daniel
Box 67 Folder 24
ETC Reports
1988-1989
Berliner, Alan
Goss, Carol
High, Kathy
Hammer, Barbara
Iimura, Taka
Schell, Michael
Gottheim, Larry
Blair, David
Hahn, Alex
Box 67 Folder 25
ETC Reports
1989-1990
Bainbridge, Benton
Berliner, Alan
Hornbacher, Sara
Hahn, Alex
Hammer, Barbara
Kostelanetz, Richard
Schell, Michael
Ghirardo, Ray
High, Kathy
Jimenez, Mona
Box 67 Folder 26
ETC Reports
1990-1991
Alper, Mara
Schell, Michael
Hahn, Alex
Hammer, Barbara
Jones, Philip Mallory
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 67 Folder 27
ETC Reports
1991-1992
Reeves, Daniel
Gorewitz, Shalom
Jones, Philip Mallory
Box 67 Folder 28
ETC Reports
1992-1993
Alper, Mara
Sondheim, Alan
Gottheim, Larry
Schell, Michael
Rapp, Ray
Box 67 Folder 29
ETC Reports
1993-1994
Berliner, Alan
Sondheim, Alan
Blair, David
Vitiello, Stephen
Box 67 Folder 30
ETC Reports
1994-1995
Bode, Peer
Hahn, Alex
Hammer, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Muska, Susan
Box 67 Folder 31
ETC Reports
1995-1996
Hammer, Barbara
Hornbacher, Sara
Yalkut, Jud
Berliner, Alan
Kostelanetz, Richard
Box 67 Folder 32
ETC Reports
1996-1997
Hammer, Barbara
Muska, Susan
Grunberg, Slawomir
Box 67 Folder 33
ETC Reports
1997-1998
Alper, Mara
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Muska, Susan
Hammer, Barbara
Box 67 Folder 34
ETC Reports
1998-1999
Bainbridge, Benton
Bode, Peer
Hahn, Alex
Blair, David
Scheer, Joseph
Box 67 Folder 35
ETC Reports
1999-2000
Hahn, Alex
Sondheim, Alan
Batsry, Irit
Hammer, Barbara
Box 67 Folder 36
ETC Black Box Exhibition 2000 Chronology And History
2000
Box 67 Folder 37
ETC Reports
2000-2001
Sondheim, Alan
Woodman, Charles
Box 67 Folder 38
ETC Reports
2001-2002
Yalkut, Jud
Zusman, Neil
Hammer, Barbara
Bainbridge, Benton
Box 67 Folder 39
ETC Reports
2002-2003
Sondheim, Alan
Betancourt, Michael
Box 67 Folder 40
ETC Reports
2004-2005
High, Kathy
Alper, Mara
Hammer, Barbara
Box 67 Folder 41
EAG History of Development
1989-1991
Scope and Contents
History of the transfer of the Regrant Program originally administered as the Media Bureau by The Kitchen to ETC for program year 1989-1990.
Box 67 Folder 46-47
NYSCA Activities
1980-1981
Scope and Contents
Flyers for "Image Processing," Video Program at Anthology Film Archives, "Video by Videomakers 1980"; Applications for NYSCA funds by Sherry Miller and Peer Bode with project description, design philosophy, and diagram, 1980; Mailer for "New York State Projects: Video XXVIII" at The Museum of Modern Art, New York; article about Jim Kuzma's Visible Music in Electronic Design News Magazine.
Hocking, Ralph
Miller, Sherry
Buckner, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Paik, Nam June
Acconci, Vito
Bode, Peer
Chase, Doris
Hornbacher, Sara
Davis, Paul
Turim, Maureen
Bode, Harald
Gigliotti, Davidson
Dupuy, Jean
Kolpan, Steven
Hill, Gary
Kuzma, Jim
Box 68 Folder 1
NYSCA Originals
1980-1981
Box 68 Folder 2-3
ETC Activities
1980-1981
Scope and Contents
Flyers for "Electronic Arts" at Media Study, Buffalo NY, Barbara Buckner viewing at The New York Public Library, "Women's One World Video," Ithaca Video Festival 1980, "Movements for Video Dance and Music," "Movements for Video Dance and Music" at Everson Museum, Syracuse NY, "The Electronic Image" ETC Workshop; Program for Women's One World Festival; List of artists' fellowships FY 1980; Articles featuring Shalom Gorewitz, Barbara Buckner, Shalom Gorewitz, Maureen Turim, Sara Hornbacher, Peter Bode, and others; article on Ithaca Video Festival, The Ithaca Times; article on ETC open for courses, Binghamton Evening Press; Pamphlet for ETC featuring information about workshops by Walter Wright, Meryl Blackman, Peer Bode, and others; List of artists' fellowships FY 1980.
Blackman, Meryl
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Buckner, Barbara
Turim, Maureen
Hornbacher, Sara
Wright, Walter
Box 68 Folder 4-5
ETC Correspondence
1980-1981
Bode, Peer
Chase, Doris
Buckner, Barbara
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
High, Kathy
Box 68 Folder 6
SUNY Exhibition 1981
1982-1983
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, notes, and forms associated with "The Electronic Gallery" exhibition at SUNY Binghamton.
Box 68 Folder 22-24
ETC Activities part 1
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
Flyers from Anthology Film Archives, NYC Experimental Video and Film Festival; pamphlet from "Current Cuts and Permanent Waves," Northern Illinois University; pamphlet from "Video-Music: New Correlations," Whitney Museum of American Art, Downtown Branch at Federal Hall National Memorial; Flyer for "Abstract and Processed Video II" screening, Copy of article "Video Art: Technology, Creativity Meet on TV Screen," The Sun-Bulletin; program for Festival of Alternatives in the Arts, SUNY Binghamton; mailings from ArtMusic Inc., Brooklyn, NY; correspondence from Sara Hornbacher to Sherry Miller; several issues of Focus magazine, Tioga County Council on the Arts, 1981; flyer for the American Center, Paris, "The Center for Media Art", 1980; correspondence from Maureen Turim to Sherry Miller and Ralph Hocking, August 2, 1981; pamphlet for CAPS/ICI 1981 Traveling Video Festival.
Culver, Joanne
Dietrich, Frank
Giloth, Copper
Molnar, Zsuzsa
Ashley, Robert
Hornbacher, Sara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 125 Folder 3
ETC Activities part 1 (oversized)
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
ETC at the Anthology Film Archives; poster for "Nam June Paik," retrospective exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, distributed by Electronic Arts Intermix, Inc., New York; poster for Festival of Alternatives in the Arts, SUNY Binghamton.
Box 68 Folder 25-27
ETC Activities part 2
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
Anthology Film Archives, New York; Media Alliance, New York; Invitation to D.Visions 1981 Video Award Festival Winners; copy of Praxis Magazine article Spring/Summer 1981; numerous issues of Focus Magazine, Tioga County Council on the Arts, 1981; Doris Chase exhibitions; letter from Fred Richmond, congressman to Sherry Miller regarding funding cuts for the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA); program for 5th Annual Atlanta Independent Film and Video Festival; Issues of "Video Networks," Bay Area Video Coalition Monthly, 1981; Issue of "Scan: Chicago Editing Center"; Flyers for Mudd Video 3, 1981; Program for "Themes in Electronic Image Processing," The Kitchen, New York, and printout program "ETC at the Kitchen"; Flyer for Connie Coleman and Allan Powell screening at Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY; Poster for Media Bus, Residency program in Woodstock NY; flyer for CAPS Video Festival 1981; Program for "The Monumental Show," Gowanus Memorial Art Yard, Brooklyn, NY 1981; Synapse Media Center, Syracuse, NY; Photographic negatives and contact sheets from ETC opening at the Kitchen in an envelope labeled Judith Gerber.
Chase, Doris
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Box 125 Folder 3
ETC Activities part 2 (oversized)
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
Poster for 7th Annual Ithaca Video Festival, 1981; Poster for Association of Independent Video and Filmmakers, Fall 1981; Poster for the San Francisco International video festival.
Box 68 Folder 28
Residency Requests
1982
Gartel, Laurence
Harrison, Julie
Linhart, Henry
Box 69 Folder 1-2
Residency Requests
1982
Goss, Carol
Kanzaki, Rii
Box 69 Folder 14-15
ETC Activities
1982
Greenfield, Amy
Chase, Doris
Ross, Mary
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 69 Folder 22-23
ETC Correspondence
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Poster for "Artist and the Computer" City College of New York, April 1-2, 1984; Letter from The Cultural Assistance Center, New York to NY State Arts Organitations appealing for greater arts advocacy, October 1983 and follow-up letter, February 1984; Letter from Sara Hornbacher to Sherry Miller, September 9, 1983.
Snow, Rick
Hornbacher, Sara
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Yalkut, Jud
Box 69 Folder 24-25
ETC Activities part 1
1983
Scope and Contents
"Exposure 21:1" featuring article by Sherry Miller, 1983; Program for "Electronic Visions," Hudson River Museum, 1983; Photograph of Connie Coleman and Alan Powell installation "Glass House," 1983, Portico Gallery, Philadelphia, PA; Program for Northwest Film and Video Festival, Portland, OR, 1983; Issues of "Satellite Video Exchange Society"; Issues of "Video Networks: Bay Area Video Coalition Monthly"; Flyer for Doris Chase "Concepts," part of Women Make Movies, New York, 1983; Postcard from Reynold Weidenaar to Sherry Miller, Ralph Hocking, and Peer Bode from Japan, November 30, 1983.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Coleman, Conie
Powell, Alan
Chase, Doris
Weidenaar, Reynold
Hocking, Ralph
Bode, Peer
Box 70 Folder 1-2
ETC Activities part 2
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Poster for Artists as Filmmakers Series, part of Women Artists Filmmakers, Inc., New York, featuring work by Doris Chase, Sara Hornbacher, Mary Ellen Butte, and others, April-May, 1983; SIGGRAPH 83 program and correspondence related to computer art show; Poster from Anthology Film Archives featuring Abby Luby, Fall 1983; Programs and flyers form Hallwalls, 1983; Flyer for Hallwalls featuring the work of Peer Bode, Julie Harrison, Henry Linhart, Hank Rudolph, and Neil Zusman, December 1983; Poster for Video Installation Exhibition and Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, NY, featuring the work of Barbara Buckner and others, November 4-December 2, 1983; Flyer for Hollywood Erotic Film and Video Festival, January 11-14, 1984; Flyer for Eric Ross, Boston Film/Video Foundation, March 31, 1984.
Chase, Doris
Hornbacher, Sara
Butte, Mary Ellen
Luby, Abby
Bode, Peer
Harrison, Julie
Linhart, Henry
Rudolph, Hank
Zusman, Neil
Buckner, Barbara
Ross, Eric
Box 125 Folder 5
ETC Activities part 2 (oversized)
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Poster for Artists as Filmmakers Series, part of Women Artists Filmmakers, Inc., New York, featuring work by Doris Chase, Sara Hornbacher, Mary Ellen Butte, and others, April-May, 1983; Poster from Anthology Film Archives featuring Abby Luby, Fall 1983; Poster for Video Installation Exhibition and Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, NY, featuring the work of Barbara Buckner and others, 1983; Flyer for Eric Ross, Boston Film/Video Foundation, 1984; poster for Eric Ross at Broome Community college, November 1984.
Box 70 Folder 3-4
AIR (Artist in Residence) Completed Forms
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Forms, Correspondences.
Yoder, Hunter
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Weidenaar, Reynold
Gorewitz, Shalom
Kay, Peggy
Luby, Abby
Bjørgeengen, Kjell
Britton, Ben
Buchanan, Nancy
Chamberlain, Peter
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Lamarre, Paul
Linhart, Henry
Rocco, Ron
Ross, Mary
Zusman, Neil
Box 70 Folder 7-8
NYSCA Book
Scope and Contents
Program for "Babajaga," exhibition, Rome, Italy, no date; copy of catalogue from exhibition at Staatlichen Kunsthalle, Baden-Baden, West Germany, featuring the work of Julie Harrison, January 1981; essay "Electronic Zen," by Jud Yalkut.
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Ross, Mary
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Ross, Eric
Yalkut, Jud
Box 70 Folder 18
ETC Activities
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Flyers, posters, press releases, articles. It includes: flyer for Anthology Film Archive Fall 1984, Winter 1985, Spring 1985; Film and Video Makers Travel Sheets; Flyer for Video Festival, Women Artist Filmmakers, Inc., November 1984; Poster for "Environ-Cemental" featuring work by Eric Ross, Julius Vitali and others, Fashion Moda, Bronx, NY, July 7-28, 1984; Articles about Henry Linhart; Articles about Shalom Gorewitz; article about ETC, "Owego videos have earned worldwide audience," The Sun Bulletin, August 16, 1984; Flyer for "Techno-Bop," May 4, 1985; Poster for Three Video Exhibitions presented by Colab TV May 1985.
Ross, Eric
Vitali, Julius
Linhart, Henry
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 125 Folder 5
ETC Activities (oversized)
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Poster for Anthology Film Archive Spring 1985; Poster for "Environ-Cemental" featuring work by Eric Ross, Julius Vitali and others, Fashion Moda, Bronx, NY, July 7-28, 1984; Poster for Three Video Exhibitions presented by Colab TV May 1985; Call for entries for the 1985 San Francisco International Video Ferstival; flyer for the American Museum of the Moving Image, Winter 1985
Box 70 Folder 19-21
ETC Correspondence
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, articles, flyers. It includes: film and Video Makers Travel Sheets 1985; Book by Ben Britton, "Television in American Culture," 2nd Edition #19/20, 1983; Series of correspondences between Ralph Hocking and state officials regarding NYSCA funding for 1985-1986 state budget; thank-you letter from Jason Homer, January 21-29, 1984(?); Correspondences from Gary Hill; Doris Chase; Issues of Video Networks: Bay Area Video Coalition, 1985; Issues of Changing Channels, 1985; Mailing advertising Shigeko Kubota installation "Niagara Falls," The Kitchen, New York, with note from Kubota, March 1985; Correspondences from Jim Duesing; Program for Stockholm International Video Festival, 1985; correspondence related to the Bronx Museum of the Arts exhibition, "Emerging Expression: The Artist and the Computer,"1985.
Britton, Ben
Hocking, Ralph
Homer, Jason
Hill, Gary
Chase, Doris
Kubota, Shigeko
Duesing, Jim
Box 70 Folder 22
Residency Spring 1985
1985
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, articles, flyers. It also includes: informational mailing and catalogue for Vidéo Femmes, from Louise Giguere to Sherry Miller, June 29, 1984.
Bjørgeengen, Kjell
Buchanan, Nancy
D'Agostino, Peter
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Homer, Jason
Kanzaki, Rii
Lamarre, Paul
Rocco, Ron
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Giguere, Louise
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 70 Folder 23-24
Residency Requests
1985
Scope and Contents
Correspondences and notes.
Britton, Ben
Giguere, Louise
High, Kathy
Lamarre, Paul
McCarthy, John
Box 71 Folder 3
AIR (Artist in Residence) Completed
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms. It also includes: flyer for "Computer Age" Show, Sara Hornbacher, January 15-February 10, 1985; Photograph of "After the Fall" video installation segment of "Engendered Species," Sara Hornbacher, New Math Gallery, September 17-October 13, 1985.
Gartel, Laurence
Erotic Psyche Transmedia
Eros, Bradley
Mare, Aline
Gorewitz, Shalom
Duesing, Jim
Batsry, Irit
Chamberlain, Peter
Ross, Mary
Harrison, Julie
McCarthy, John
Hornbacher, Sara
Kanzaki, Rii
Kubota, Shigeko
Linhart, Henry
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Weidenaar, Reynold
Box 71 Folder 4
Residency Requests
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Correspondences and notes.
D'Agostino, Peter
Sarao, Ben
Batsry, Irit
Bjørgeengen, Kjell
Gorewitz, Shalom
Harrison, Julie
Jacobson, Bethany
Linhart, Henry
Ross, Mary
Rocco, Ron
Vitali, Julius
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Weidenaar, Reynold
Box 71 Folder 6-7
ETC Activities
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Flyers, posters, press releases, articles. It includes: postcard and program for The 1986 New York City Experimental Video and Film Festival, May-June 1986; Program for "No-TV" #4, Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, NY, April 15-July 3, 1986; Film and Video Makers Travel Sheet, 1986; Issue of Visions, Vol. 10, No. 3 April/May 1986, Boston Film/Video Foundation; Poster for New Channels, Tonawandas' Council on the Arts, New York, September 1985-January 1986; Flyer for Anthology Video Program, Anthology Film Archives, Winter 1986; Flyer for "Video Viewpoint," the Museum of Modern Art, 1985-1986; Promotional card for "Engendered Species," New Math Gallery, September 17-October 13, 1985(?); List of attendees for Media Alliance 1985 Annual Conference and program; Poster for Mary Ross and Jenni Lukac photography exhibition, Elmira College, September 29-October 19, 1985; Anthology Video Program Spring 1986 from Anthology Film Archives; Poster for Artists as Video/Filmmakers Series, May 1986; article "Video Owego" on ETC, Press and Sun-Bulletin, December 29, 1985.
Bode, Peer
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Lamarre, Paul
Kubota, Shigeko
Harrison, Julie
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Hocking, Ralph
Hornbacher, Sara
Ross, Mary
Lukac, Jenni
Techno Bop III
Box 125 Folder 6
ETC Activities (oversized) part 1
1985-1986
Box 129 Folder 2
ETC Activities (oversized) part 2
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Events at The Kitchen February/March mailer.
Box 71 Folder 8-9
ETC Correspondence
1986
Scope and Contents
Letter from Clarence D. Rappleyea to Sherry Miller about the successful acquisition of funds for NYSCA fiscal 1986-1987, April 15, 1986; Project description by Peer Bode, discusses his vision, inspiration, and views on electronic imaging, 1986; NYSCA Newsletter, Winter 1986 No. 3, announces Peer Bode's award for frame buffer construction and videotape making through ETC; Flyer from Media Alliance expressing urgent need to advocate for arts funding in New York, 1986, attached to a letter from Deborah Gee-Tritschler, Broome County Arts Council, to area arts organizations, no date; Handwritten letter from Shigeko Kubota to Sherry Miller and Ralph Hocking, mentioning Kubota's diary tape and Nam June Paik, February 20, 1986, and reply letter, presumably from Sherry Miller but not signed, March 17, 1986; Letter from Dai Sil Kim-Gibson, Director of Media Program NYSCA to Sherry Miller, regarding upcoming panel meeting and Minority Development Proposals, January 10, 1986; Correspondences from Reynold Weidenaar, 1985-1986; Handwritten letter from Jeff Bechtel to Sherry Miller, November 28, 1985; Series of correspondences from Sciarabba Walker & Co. Accountants, Ithaca NY to Ralph Hocking regarding audit for fiscal year 1985; Letter from Sherry Miller to Ben Day, Professor in the Department of Communication Arts and Design, Virginia Commonwealth University, regarding Walter Wright's tenure review, October 22, 1985; Letter from Robin F. White, Director of Media Alliance to Ralph Hocking and Sherry Miller regarding annual conference, curated screenings by Shalom Gorewitz, demonstrations by David Jones, August 9, 1985; Letters from S. Sengupta, Director of Sonex Private Limited, Calcutta, India, May 31, 1985, and Alberto Pascual Rodriguez, Production Assistant, Sociedad de Estudios de Radio y Television (SERTEL), postmarked 1985, requesting information about video production and training at ETC; Letter from assemblyman Matthew J. Murphy to Sherry Miller regarding securing additional funding for NYSCA for fiscal year 1986, March 19, 1986; Letter from Shalom Gorewitz to Sherry Miller and Ralph Hocking, regarding current projects using the Amiga and Commodore, undated.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Bode, Peer
Kubota, Shigeko
Hocking, Ralph
Paik, Nam June
Kim-Gibson, Sil
Weidenaar, Reynold
Bechtel, Jeff
Day, Ben
Wright, Walter
White, Robin F.
Gorewitz, Shalom
Jones, David
Sengupta, Suresh Chandra
Rodriguez, Alberto Pascual
Box 71 Folder 10
Residency Requests Summer and Fall 1986
1986
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, flyers, articles. It also includes: Issue of The Independent Film and Video Monthly Special Computer Issue, June/July 1986.
Rocco, Ron
Homer, Jason
Harrison, Julia
Freeman, Valerie
Jacobson, Bethany
Roberts, Megan
Ghirando, Raymond
Batsry, Irit
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Box 71 Folder 11-13
ETC Activities
1986-1987
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, flyers, articles, press releases. It includes: articles about Connie Coleman and Alan Powell, 1986-1987; Catalog for "G.R.I.D." exhibition, Arnot Art Museum, July 12-September 28, 1986; Flyer for Media Alliance discussion at 1986 Annual Conference, "Addressing Diversity: Minority and Upstate Media," September 18, 1986; Slides of the work of Julius Vitali, 1986; Graphic and correspondence related to Reynold Weidenaar's "The Thundering Scream of the Seraphim's Delight," 1987; Article about Julius Vitali, Studio Photography magazine, May 1987; Excerpts from Computer Graphic magazine about the work of Julius Vitali (in Italian), 1987; Flyer for New York State Youth Media Arts Program, Ithaca Regional Media Arts Show, Ithaca College, March 9, 1987; Flyer for Techno Bop 1987, curated by Sara Hornbacher; Slides of the work of Peter Chamberlain, no date; Program notes for No-TV, January 3-March 22, 1987; Flyer for "Video as Art", Cortland Arts Council Gallery, March 1-27, 1987; Registration form for Upstate Media Conference, May 17, 1987, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University; Program for Peter D'Agostino's "Double You (and X, Y, Z.)," Philadelphia Museum of Art, April 18-July 5, 1987.
Weidenaar, Reynold
Zusman, Neil
Rose, Peter
Vitali, Julius
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Harrison, Julie
Parkinson, Carol
Mendelson, Jay
Stefanelli, Lauren
Gibson, Linda
Chamberlain, Peter
Blair, David
Gorewitz, Shalom
Linhart, Henry
Schlanger, Matthew
Kellison, Kurt
McCarthy, John
High, Kathy
Rose, Peter
Bjørgeengen, Kjell
Gartel, Laurence
Hornbacher, Sara
Batsry, Irit
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Rocco, Ron
Reeves, Daniel
D'Agostino, Peter
Kubota, Shigeko
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Box 125 Folder 6
ETC Activities (oversized) part 1
1986-1987
Box 129 Folder Map Folder 2
ETC Activities (oversized) part 2
1986-1987
Scope and Contents
"Voices of Dissent: Celebrating American Artists of Vision" a symposium on the Arts as Social Change, April 10-12, 1987; "Declaration of Independents" television series on TLC mailer, April 05, 1987.
Box 71 Folder 14
ETC Correspondence
1986-1987
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, press releases. It also includes: Letter from Steven Ricci, Director, National Video Festival, American Film Institute to Sara Hornbacher, July 7, 1986.
Turim, Maureen
Ricci, Steven
Kanzaki, Rii
Bechtel, Jeff
Zusman, Neil
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Chase, Doris
Ross, Mary
Gorewitz, Shalom
Rose, Peter
Raxlan, Rick
Buchanan, Nancy
Box 71 Folder 15
AFI 1986 National Video Festival Catalog
1986
Scope and Contents
Correspondences. It includes: materials associated with AFI National Video Festival, 1986.
Box 71 Folder 19
ETC Activities
1987-1988
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, articles, flyers, posters. It also includes: Catalogue for "Daring: A Commissioned Project," Phillips Simkin, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, in collaboration with Connie Coleman and Alan Powell; Program and poster for "Untamed Video," curated by Sherry Miller Hocking.
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Gilliland, Mark
Bjørgeengen, Kjell
Gartel, Laurence
Chamberlain, Peter
Simkin, Phillips
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Gorewitz, Shalom
Miller, Bianca
Ross, Mary
D'Agostino, Peter
Hammer, Barbara
Batsry, Irit
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 125 Folder 6
ETC Activities (oversized)
1987-1988
Scope and Contents
Poster for "Untamed Video," curated by Sherry Miller Hocking, SUNY Binghamton, September 29-October 30, 1988; flyer for The Kitchen April-June 1988; flyer for Hallwalls March 1988; flyer for the Three Rivers Film Festival 1988; flyer for You Won't See This on MTV; Poster for exhibition of works by Peter Chamberlain, Hobart and William Smith College, October 16-November 18, 1987.
Box 71 Folder 20
Art Gallery Exhibit September 1988
1988
Scope and Contents
Materials related to exhibition, "Untamed Video," curated by Sherry Miller Hocking, SUNY Binghamton.
Box 71 Folder 21
ETC Correspondence
1987-1988
Scope and Contents
Lauren Stefanelli, Sherry Miller Hocking, Gerald Lindhal, Ralph Hocking, Rohesia Hamilton Metcalfe, Robin White: letters.
Stefanelli, Lauren
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Lindhal, Gerald
Hocking, Ralph
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
White, Robin
High, Kathy
Lamarre, Paul
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Hahn, Alexander
Reeves, Daniel
Gartel, Laurence
Cramer, Lisa
Box 72 Folder 6
ETC Activities
1988-1989
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, flyers, articles, press releases. It also includes: poster and program for "Post Currents," SUNY Buffalo; Materials associated with Ralph Hocking's award for Champion of the Arts.
Hammer, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Coleman, Julie
Powell, Alan
Gartel, Laurence
Vitali, Julius
Niedzialek, Terry
Harrison, Julie
Blair, David
Chase, Doris
Hocking, Ralph
Box 125 Folder 7
ETC Activities (oversized)
1988-1989
Box 72 Folder 7
ETC Correspondence
1988-1989
Scope and Contents
Slides of work by Mary Ross.
Ross, Mary
Box 72 Folder 15
ETC Correspondence part 1
1989-1990
Scope and Contents
Correspondence; some exhibition invitations.
Kostelanetz, Richard
Cook, Kevin
Stromer, Steve
Sharpe, Ellen
Hocking, Ralph
Hornbacher, Sara
Woodman, Charles
Cheang, Shu Lea
Froehle, Paula
Ross, Mary
Jacobs, Ken
Gorewitz, Shalom
Viola, Bill
Bode, Peer
Box 125 Folder 7-8
ETC Correspondence part 1 (oversized)
1989-1990
Box 72 Folder 17
ETC Correspondence part 2
1989-1990
Scope and Contents
Correspondence; some exhibition invitations.
Paik, Nam June
Goss, Carol
Weidenaar, Ron
Cheang, Shu Lea
Batsry, Irit
Bode, Peer
Jimenez, Mona
Coleman, Connie
Cook, Kevin
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 125 Folder 7
ETC Correspondence part 2 (oversized)
1989-1990
Box 74 Folder 10-11
ETC Activities
1991-1992
Scope and Contents
Misc. Correspondence, invitations, posters, flyers; Residency acceptance letters; Residency reports. It also includes Ralph Hocking humorous writing on Experimental Television Center letterhead.
Hocking, Ralph
Gartel, Laurence
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Miller, Bianca
Batsry, Irit
Alper, Mara
Batsry, Irit
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Gilliland, Mark
Kless, Larry
Bainbridge, Benton
Kanzaki, Rii
Gorelick, Shalom
P. Moynihan, Daniel
Katz, Joel
Vasulka, Steina
Hornbacher, Sara
Miller, Jennifer
Gold, Tami
Box 124 Folder 4
ETC Activities (oversized)
1991-1992
Scope and Contents
Pamphlet from "Crossroads: June 3, 1991-July 7, 1991" by Philip Mallory Jones at the Experimental Gallery Smithsonian Institute.
Box 74 Folder 25
ETC
1991-1992
Scope and Contents
The Squealer! The State of Upstate 1992, magazine.
Box 74 Folder 28-29
ETC Activities
1992-1993
Scope and Contents
Correspondence; exhibition invitations; flyers; press releases from Experimental Television Center on Programs; Finishing Funds Applications.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Hocking, Ralph
Hammerman, Michael
Weidenaar, Reynold
Bosakowska, Mary
Kostelanetz, Richard
Domin, Jaci
Wright, Walter
Batsry, Irit
Schickler, Eva
Liskowsky,  Lorelei
Jimenez, Mona
Hornbacher, Sara
Rapp,  Ray
Aldighieri, Merrill
Vila, Franz
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Brose, Lawrence
McElwee, Van
Sondheim, Alan
Child, Abigail
Schell, Michael
Vasulka, Steina
Ahearn, Charlie
Breer, Emily
Allen Harris, Thomas
Miller, Bianca
Gorewitz, Shalom
Blair, David
Gartel, Laurence
Box 124 Folder 4
ETC Activities (oversized)
1992-1993
Scope and Contents
CEPA Gallery Newsletter.
Box 75 Folder 1
ARS Electronica 92
1992
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, forms, documents related to ARS Electronica exhibit 1992, Experimental Television Center loan forms. It also includes "Early Pioneers" drawings and schematics with by Woody Vasulka with note.
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Hocking, Ralph
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 124 Folder 5
ARS Electronica 92 (oversized)
1992
Scope and Contents
ARS Electronica newspaper guide Sondermagazin der Oön; Pamphlet from "Linz ist los Mai 1992."
Box 75 Folder 2
ETC
1992-1993
Scope and Contents
Exhibition invitations and flyers; Newsletters.
Woodman, Charles
Box 75 Folder 3
Montage 93
1993
Scope and Contents
Montage 93 ephemera. It also includes photographs of Ralph Hocking, David Jones, Steina Vasulka, Nam June Paik, Peer Bode.
Hocking, Ralph
Jones, David
Vasulka, Steina
Paik, Nam June
Bode, Peer
Box 75 Folder 21-23
ETC Activities
1993-1994
Scope and Contents
Residency reports; Flyers, correspondence, press releases. It also includes: Exhibition booklet with Peer Bode; Montage 93 City Newspaper Guide; Montage 93 Guide to Presentations and to Artists Studios; Montage 93 Video program booklet; Iterations exhibition with Peer Bode and Sara Hornbacher; Peer Bode project description and writing on Post-Media.
Rapp, Ray
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hornbacher, Sara
Teramana, Diane
Weidenaar, Raymond
Paris, Bob
Martin, Darrin
McElwee, Van
Schefter, Eric
Jimenez, Mona
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Evans, Sian
Hawkins
Pamela Susan
Wahl, Leslie
Clark, Julie
Box 124 Folder 6
ETC Activities (oversized) part 1
1993-1994
Scope and Contents
CEPA Booklet Spring/Summer 1993; Iterations exhibition with Peer Bode and Sara Hornbacher pamphlet.
Box 125 Folder 10
ETC Activities (oversized) part 2
1993-1994
Box 76 Folder 3
Visual Studies Workshop
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Visual Studies Workshop course taught by Sherry Miller Hocking. It also includes: her CV; "A History of Video"; course description "A Natural History of Video" and "One Perspective on the History of Video"; student lists; teaching contracts.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 76 Folder 4
Visual Studies Workshop Course Packet
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Visual Studies Workshop course taught by Sherry Miller Hocking. Course packet with readings for all years.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 76 Folder 5
Outline Visual Studies Workshop Course Hocking
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Visual Studies Workshop course taught by Sherry Miller Hocking, course outline and notes. It also includes: handwritten outline of history of Experimental Television Center; Course assignments; Course outlines.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 76 Folder 6
Tapes and Books, Visual Studies Course, Hocking
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Reference materials for Visual Studies Workshop course taught by Sherry Miller Hocking.
Vasulka, Steina
Vasulka, Woody
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Bode, Peer
Batsry, Irit
Levine, Les
Box 76 Folder 7
Materials Lists Checkoff Visual Studies Workshop Course Hocking
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Reading materials and course materials  for Visual Studies Workshop course taught by Sherry Miller Hocking. It also includes: Barbara London, "Time as Medium"; Video Rewind: A Seminar on Early Video History, Overview of the First Decade, list of videos and tapes; Paul Ryan, "A Genealogy of Video"; Deirdre Boyle, Bibliography of "From Portapak to Camcorder: A Brief History of Guerrilla Television"; Gregory Battcock, Selected Bibliography of Video; List of video exhibition catalogs.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
London, Barbara
Ryan, Paul
Boyle, Deirdre
Battcock, Gregory
Box 76 Folder 8
Chronologies Visual Studies Workshop Course Hocking
1992-1997
Scope and Contents
Chronologies of video tape formats, mechanical instruments. It also includes: Video formats; Clocks and time-telling devices; electricity; printing and copying; Railroad development; other technologies including photography, computers; Chronology of Experimental Television Center.
Box 77 Folder 5
ETC Correspondence
1995-1996
Scope and Contents
Flyers, exhibition invitations, announcements, and various correspondence related to Media Alliance, Video Data Bank, The Knitting Factory, Art in General, Offline, Thread Waxing Space, Hallwalls, Downtown Community Television Center, and Virocode.
Martin, Darrin
Luby, Aby
Taylor, Jocelyn
Morin, Emile
Bode, Peer
Pardon, Jacki
Martin, Darrin
Aheard, Charlie
Cheang, Shu Lea
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Hocking, Miller
Vasulka, Steina
Hocking, Ralph
Martin, Darrin
Walker, Nancy Meli
Rigney, Dan
Oliveros, Pauline
O'Rourke, Jim
Deutsch, Andrew
Lucas, Kristin
Shefrin, Jessie
Paik, Nam June
Rapp, Ray
Burns, Torsten Z.
Box 125 Folder 14
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
1995-1996
Box 77 Folder 6
ETC
1995-1996
Scope and Contents
Peer Bode flyer for exhibition at the Knitting Factory and Japanese Video Catalog.
Bode, Peer
Box 77 Folder 10-11
ETC Correspondence
1996-1997
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, flyers, posters, press releases, residency reports related to Guggenheim Museum, Residency Guidelines, Media Alliance, Knitting Factory, National Gallery of Canada, National Endowment for the Arts, New York State Assembly, University of Buffalo, Offline, Art in General, Lesbian and Gay Film/Video Festival, The Poool, Squeaky Wheel, Momenta Art, Artists' Space, and Station to Station.
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Schell, Mike
Hocking, Ralph
Miller, Sherry
Bode, Peer
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Conrad, Tony
O'Doherty, Brian
Lucas, Kristin
Spitzner, Joanna
Bonder, Diane
Betancourt, Michael
Hammer, Barbara
Speare, Mobius Jed
Hawkins, Pamela Susan
Hahn, Alex
Lucas, Kristin
Beer, Sue de
Courier, Tioga County
Lucas, Kristin
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 125 Folder 14
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
1996-1997
Box 77 Folder 12
ETC
1996-1997
Scope and Contents
Booklet catalog for exhibition "25 Years of the Experimental Television Center" at Art in General.
Box 78 Folder 8
ETC Activities
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, announcements, correspondence, and exhibition invitations related to The 1998 Video Room Video Festival, Art in General, VOID, MOBIUS, Media Alliance, Momenta Art, New York State Council on the Arts, and Video Data Bank. Residency guidelines, applications, call for application, and the Electronic Television Center mailing list.
Hahn, Alex
Hammer, Barbara
Bob, Bianca
O'Connor, Cara Watson
Wool, Christopher
Cooney, Dan
Blair, David
Botein, Emily
Mainai, Franco
Hayes, Genevieve
Greenberg, Jane
Grau, Janet
Lehrer, Jeffrey
Shefrin, Jessie
Roach, John
Guy, Jolie
Harrison, Julie
Parr, Kelly
Cook, Kevin
Lucas, Kristin
Bern, Kunsthalle
Parnes, Laura
Gartel, Laurence
Gilliam, Leah
Ross, Mary
Kirchner, Mary Beth
Golden, Nancy
Zusman, Neil
Bode, Peer
Bobrow, Peter
Jen, Reverend
Kostelanetz, Richard
Kanzaki, Rii
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Hewitt, Sooz
Beer, Sue de
Alarcón, Ximena
Box 125 Folder 16
ETC Activities (oversized)
1997-1998
Box 78 Folder 9
ETC
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Programs, screening booklets, and memoirs related to "25 Years of the Experimental Television Center" and Sherry Miller Hocking at Visual Studies Workshop.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 79 Folder 3-4
ETC Correspondence
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, flyers, posters, press releases, exhibition invitations, and residency reports related to Video Databank, Genesee Valley Council on the Arts, New York Foundation for the Arts, Robert Flaherty Film Seminar, New York Public Library, 1998 Video Room Video Festival, Guggenheim Foundation, The Kitchen, Open Space Gallery, Caught on Videotape, Fay Gold Gallery, 11th New York Lesbian and Gay Experimental Film Festival, The Poool at the Whitney Museum, Everson Museum of Art, Video On Video, Saratoga, New York State Council on the Arts, Media Alliance, Video Rewinds, A Seminar on Early Video History, and Visual Studies Workshop.
Hahn, Alex
Bonney, Anney
Bonney, Anny
London, Barbara
Bainbridge, Benton
Bob, Bianca
Donegan, Cheryl
Martin, Darrin
Boyle, Deirdre
Tam, Ho
Shefrin, Jessie
McDonald, Jillian
LaFond, Jody
Vitali, Juius
Stevanovic, Julia
Vitali, Julius
Parnes, Laura
Gartel, Laurence
Brose, Lawrence
DeLillo, Lisa
Heijden, Liselot van der
Sachs, Lynne
Coe, Michelle
Jimenez, Mona
Zusman, Neil
Teasdale, Parry
Ryan, Paul
Bode, Peer
Rapp, Ray
Tiravanija, Rirkrit
Hornbacher, Sara
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Matheson, Steven
Box 125 Folder 18
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
1998-1999
Box 79 Folder 5
Video History: Making Connections
1998
Scope and Contents
Announcement copies and images.
Box 79 Folder 6
Video History: Making Connections Information Packets
1998
Scope and Contents
Program, press folders, articles, and essay by Barbara London "Time as Medium" among others.
London, Barbara
Box 79 Folder 7
Video History: Making Connections Master
1998
Scope and Contents
Articles for Video Rewind: Seminar on Early Video History.
Box 79 Folder 8
Video History: Making Connections Originals
1998
Scope and Contents
Maps and lists of video organizations. Cyberfunk flyer with Walter Wright. Program from "Extended Play" at the Everson Museum, Syracuse. "Video History: Making Connections" press releases.
Wright, Walter
Box 79 Folder 9
Video History: Making Connections Conference Materials - Master
1998
Scope and Contents
Conference schedule, seminar information, press releases, and Video History Project.
Box 79 Folder 10
Upstate History Reclamation Project
1998
Scope and Contents
Upstate History Reclamation Project planning documents, correspondence, budget, and request for donations related to Alfred University, Experimental Television Center, Upstate New York Video History Project. Partial chronology of Upstate Media Activity 1968-80.
Conrad, Tony
Bode, Peer
Jimenez, Mona
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Boyle, Deirdre
Hill, Chris
Hufnagel, Amy
London, Barbara
Deutsch, Andrew
Hocking, Ralph
Box 79 Folder 14-15
Upstate Video History Project Pam Hawkins Organizational Correspondence
1998
Scope and Contents
Correspondence related to the organization of workshops, tool resource room, logistics, web site and web content.
Sherman, Tom
Jimenez, Mona
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Deutsch, Andrew
Hawkins, Pam
Box 125 Folder 18
Upstate Video History Project Pam Hawkins Organizational Correspondence (oversized)
1998
Box 79 Folder 16
Video History Project - Upstate Materials
1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, reports, and information related to Ithaca Video Project, Fran Platt, Upstate Report Part I and II (1980), The Independent, and Media Study Buffalo, and Experimental Television Center.
Box 79 Folder 17
Video History Project Zip 1
1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, reports and information about Everson Museum of Art, CAPS, and Festival of Alternatives in the Arts at SUNY Binghamton 1982.
Box 125 Folder 18
Video History Project Zip 1 (oversized)
1998
Box 79 Folder 18
Video History Project Zip 2
1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, reports, and information about 8th Annual Ithaca Video Project Festival, Peer Bode at the Center for New Television, and Cortland Arts Council Video as Art.
Bode, Peer
Box 125 Folder 18
Video History Project Zip 2 (oversized)
1998
Box 79 Folder 19
Video History Project Zip 3
1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, articles and information on ETC, Ithaca Video Projects, and Anthology Film Archives.
Box 79 Folder 20
Video History Project Zip 4
1998
Scope and Contents
Flyers, articles, and information on Bronx Museum Emerging Expressions: The Artist and the Computer, and The Kitchen.
Box 125 Folder 18
Video History Project Zip 4 (oversized)
1998
Box 79 Folder 21
Video History Project Zip 5
1998
Scope and Contents
Information on Ithaca Video Projects Festival.
Box 79 Folder 22
First UVHP Scanned Materials
1998
Scope and Contents
Information on Upstate Video groups and exhibitions.
Box 125 Folder 18
First UVHP Scanned Materials (oversize)
1998
Box 79 Folder 23
UVHP CD 2 Materials
1998
Scope and Contents
Information, articles, and flyers on GRID at the Arnot Art Museum, Video in the Boroughs, Locus Communications, The Kitchen, The Katonah Gallery, Design Electronic Arts at Media Study Buffalo. The Electronic Gallery catalog.
Box 125 Folder 18
UVHP CD 2 Materials (oversized)
1998
Box 80 Folder 4
ETC Activities
1999-2000
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, calendar, exhibition invitations, press releases, programs, and articles related to Video Grill Festival, "Video/Cyber Connection" panel, New York State Council on the Arts, Dance on Camera, Experimental Television Center International Student Residency, Thread Waxing Space, EYE Spy catalog booklet, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, and Pacific Film Archive.
Bainbridge, Benton
Ross, Mary
Vitali, Julius
DiLillo, Lisa
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Gartel, Laurence
Shefrin, Jessie
Bob, Bianca
Higgins, Janene
O'Connor, Cara
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Palma-Sadzkoski, Elaine de
Knecht, John
Bowman, Greg
Jimenez, Mona
Knecht, John
Wright, Walter
Teramana, Diane
Lucas, Kristin
Alper, Mara
Knecht, John
Box 124 Folder 8
ETC Activities (oversized)
1999-2000
Scope and Contents
Express Times press clipping on Julius Vitali, discussion of Experimental Television Center (x2); Thread Waxing Space posters Fall 1999 (x2); excerpted article from Artsweek December 2000.
Box 80 Folder 7
ETC Correspondence
2000-2001
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, press releases, flyers, and programs related to New York Exposition of Short Film and Video, "Black Box Video (+)" Video Art Histories, Museum of Modern Art, Video Data Bank, Video 2000, Thundergulch, National Alliance of Media Arts and Culture, "Previsioning Television" Forum, and 1687 Inc.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Pentner, Cindy
London, Barbara
Hocking, Ralph
Sondheim, Alan
Doyle, Robert
Vitali, Julius
Paik, Nam June
Teramana, Diane
Lucas, Kristin
von Stein, Lenore
Bainbridge, Benton
McKay, Joe
Box 124 Folder 8
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2000-2001
Scope and Contents
New York Exposition of short film and video posters; article on Julius Vitali with mention of Experimental Television Center from Showcase; White Box Summer Series 2001 poster.
Box 80 Folder 10
ETC Correspondence
2001-2002
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, press releases, flyers, programs, and residency reports related to "Looking Back / Looking Forward: A Symposium on Electronic Media Preservation," "The First Decade: Video form the EAI Archives," "Electronic Intersections," and Whitney Biennial.
Bode, Peer
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Jimenez, Mona
Hocking, Ralph
Vitali, Julius
Burns, Torsten Z.
Wong, Virgil
Batsry, Irit
Lucas, Kristin
Higgins, Janene
Box 129 Folder Map Folder 2
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2001-2002
Scope and Contents
Poster for "The First Decade: Video form the EAI Archives" at MoMA; Alfred University "Electronic Intersections" poster; Mobius Artists Group "Digging the Channel / Mediating the Channel May 6-21, 2002" Brochure.
Box 81 Folder 10
ETC
2001-2002
Scope and Contents
Flyers and booklets related to Black Box Video Shorts at The College of New Jersey.
Wright, Walter
Arcade, Penny
Box 81 Folder 11
Munson Williams Proctor Institute
2001
Scope and Contents
Lecture invitation to Sherry Miller Hocking from the Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute and Pratt Institute on History of Video.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 82 Folder 1-2
ETC Correspondence
2002-2003
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, flyers, posters, press releases, and residency reports related to New York State Council on the Arts, Eyebeam, The Squealer, Media Alliance, New York State Media Arts Fairs, Hallwalls, 16th Mix New York Lesbian and Gay Experimental Film/Video Festival, Emergency Filmmaking Project, and Electronic Arts Intermix Artists Web Projects Launch.
Iimura, Takahiko
Bowman, Greg
Murphy, Jay
Perlin, Jenny
Cates, Jon
Box 126 Folder 4
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2002-2003
Scope and Contents
George Eastman House "Fast Times at Eastman House" poster; Kohler Arts Center Amy Jenkins "Shelter for Daydreaming" brochure; Hallwalls October 2002 calendar; Anthology Film Archives "16th Mix New York Lesbian and Gay Film Fest" schedule; DUMBO 6th annual art under the bridge festival 2002 schedule; Jud Yalkut Videoscapes at Miami University Art Museum pamphlet; Inside BU (Binghamton University) May 22, 2003 edition.
Box 82 Folder 9
ETC Correspondence
2002-2004
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, photos, postcards, and press releases related to Saratoga County Arts Council, Apex Art, Anthology Film Archives, Squeaky Wheel, Big Orbit Gallery, Miami University Art Museum, and ART Mission Binghamton.
Hocking, Ralph
Alper, Mara
Sachs, Lynne
Hamer, Barbara
Hawkins, Pamela
Brown, Debora
Odell, Laura
Yalkut, Jud
Bainbridge, Benton
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Batsry, Irit
Box 82 Folder 17-18
ETC Correspondence
2003-2004
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, flyers, posters, press releases, exhibition invitations, and reports related to "Origins: Rediscovering the Future of Video Art," "Projected Landscapes," Art in General 6th Annual Video Marathon, New York State Council on the Arts, New York Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, and The Art Mission.
Bainbridge, Benton
Piper, Ben
Vasulka, Steina
Wright, Walter
Paik, Nam June
Hocking, Ralph
Jenkins, Amy
Yeomans, Erika
Gilberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Lerer, Jeffrey
Langan, Annie
Duncan, Monica
Lee, Yoo Juneg
Arnold, Martin
Box 126 Folder 5
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2003-2004
Scope and Contents
The ART Mission "Digital Salon" poster; Context Art Projects "(in)appropriate?: Contemporary Artists Pillage Art History" poster.
Box 82 Folder 19
ETC Activities
2004
Scope and Contents
Special issue of the Squeaky Wheel magazine The Squealer with focus on Experimental Television Center.
Economos, Nicolas
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Miller, Aaron
Goss, Carol
Spivey, Kelly
Gorewitz, Shalom
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Box 83 Folder 10
ETC Promotional
2003-2014
Scope and Contents
Experimental Television Center promotional materials, postcards, and brochures related to 1969-2009 DVD set, Migrating Media Upstate Preservation, The Emergence of Video Processing Tools: Television Becoming Unglued, and Media Arts Technical Assistance.
High, Kathy
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Jimenez, Mona
Box 83 Folder 11
ETC Correspondence
2003-2005
Scope and Contents
Letters from artists on the ETC archives.
Michalak, Megan
Bob, Bianca
Hayashi, Sachiko
Montgomery, Gen Ken
Goldenberg, Nancy
Martin, Darrin
Fieber, Jennifer
Zalben, Jonathan
Box 84 Folder 6
ETC Correspondence
2004-2005
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, flyers, photos, letters, and press releases related to Lincoln Center, New York Video Festival, ZDEN, ARS Electronica, New York State Council on the Arts, Video Databank, Boston Cyberarts "Visual Improvisation Symposium," "Media Archeology: Live Cinema," Aurora Picture Show, Roulette "Festival of Mixology," Binghamton University "Digital Salon II," and "Media Machines of the Past."
Jenkins, Amy
Eng, Angie
Nichols, Austin
Bainbridge, Benton
Bob, Bianca
Stracke, Caspar
Archangel, Cory
Martin, Darrin
Youngblood, Gene
Stropnik, Malden
Roberts, Megan
Paik, Nam June
Bode, Peer
Hocking, Ralph
Marshall, Randall
Diamond, Robert
Ghirardo, Robert
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Abe, Shuya
Vasulka, Steina
Wright, Walter
Box 126 Folder 7
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2004-2005
Scope and Contents
The New York Video Festival July 14-18, 2004 poster.
Box 84 Folder 7
ETC Activities
2003-2005
Scope and Contents
Exhibition announcements, flyers, postcards, posters related to Saratoga Springs Public Library, Robert Flaherty Seminar, Flux Factory, Electronic Arts Intermix, African Film Festival "Digital Africa," New York Foundation for the Arts Filming Grants, and Ocularis.
Hammer, Barbara
Stracke, Caspar
Obadike, Mendi
Obadike, Keith
Enwezor, Okui
Box 85 Folder 4
ETC Correspondence
2005-2006
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, flyers, photos, letters, and press releases related to Tioga Community, Rockland Center for the Arts, Squeaky Wheel, Video Data Bank, Hallwalls, Cinema @ Ti-Ahwaga, Hunter College, Monkeytown, and Experimental Television Center International Student Workshop 2006.
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Braemer, Dorthea
Bainbridge, Benton
Perlin, Jenny
de Jong, Constance
Acconci, Vito
Jonas, Joan
Rosler, Martha
Oursler, Tony
Burns, Torsten Z.
Sachs, Lynne
Olson, Marisa
Box 85 Folder 5
ETC Activities
2005-2006
Scope and Contents
Exhibition announcements, posters, flyers, and postcards related to "States of Unbelonging," New Day Films, Art in General, Artpace, Anthology Film Archives, and Global Action Project.
Sachs, Lynne
Bowers, Andrea
Box 85 Folder 6
NAMAC 2005 Hidden History
2005
Scope and Contents
Correspondence related to National Alliance for Media Arts and Culture on "Hidden Histories" issue of NAMAC's A Closer Look: Media Arts.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 85 Folder 16
ETC Correspondence
2006-2007
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, exhibition invitations, flyers, postcards, press releases from Experimental Television Center on programs.
Palov, Rebekkah
Alper, Mara
Miller, Aaron
Duncan, Monica
Bode, Peer
Deutsch, Andrew
Holt, Nancy
Miller, Bianca Bob
Atkins, Shawn
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 126 Folder 8
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
2006-2007
Scope and Contents
Cornell Cinema Late Fall 2006 calendar.
Box 86 Folder 5
ETC Activities
2007
Scope and Contents
Experimental Television Center related activities and events: Association of Moving Image Archivists, Sept 26 - 29, program book listing panel with Sherry Miller Hocking, IMAP Electronic Media Preservation Symposium; History of New York Video Art Pioneers curated by Jim Hubbard, George Eastman House, program description and postcard; Shalom Gorewitz "Remembering ETC: 20 Years at the Experimental Television Center" book.
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Hubbard, Jim
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 89 Folder 25
ETC Activities
2010
Box 113 Folder 5
Black Maria Film and Video Festival
1992
Scope and Contents
Program.
Gold, Tami
Gender, Juggling
Box 113 Folder 6
Iterations: The New Image
1994
Scope and Contents
Program.
Bode, Peer
Knecht, John
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 113 Folder 9
Not Still Art Festival
2000
Scope and Contents
Program. The Paik/Abe Synthesizer.
Goss, Carol
Fifield, George
Box 113 Folder 12
Video-Music: New Correlations
1982
Scope and Contents
Program. Exhibition at Whitney Museum of American Art.
Hornbacher, Sara
Weidenaar,Reynold
Gorewitz, Shalom
Kanzaki, Rii
Box 113 Folder 15
Global Village Documentary Festivals
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Program. Tenth and eleventh annual festivals. It includes some essays.
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Tajima, Renee
Linfield, Susan
Box 113 Folder 20
Infermental 7 1988: A Travelling Exhibition of World Video
1988
Scope and Contents
Program. Infermental 7 1988: A Travelling Exhibition of World Video, Buffalo.
Hill, Chris
Conrad, Tony
Weibel, Peter
Box 113 Folder 26
Locus Communications
1983
Scope and Contents
Program. Video in the Boroughs exhibition.
Hornbacher, Sara
Viola, Bill
Reeves, Dan
Hilton, Jon
Bode, Peer
Zusman, Neil
Box 113 Folder 27
The Thinking Eye: Juan Downey
1987
Scope and Contents
Program.
Downey, Juan
Box 113 Folder 30
Radical Departures: The CAPS Video/Multimedia Festival
1982
Scope and Contents
Program.
Kolpan, Steven
Reeves, Dan
Hilton, John
Corcoran, Lynn
Box 114 Folder 7
Society for Photographic Education National Conference: Photography Within the New Technology/Defining a New Philosophy of Education.
1983
Scope and Contents
Conference program.
Box 114 Folder 10
CAPS / ICI Travelling Video Festival
1981
Scope and Contents
Program.
Sundell, Nina
Blumberg, Skip
Keppel, Deans
Bode, Peer
Steinmetz, Joe
Box 114 Folder 15
A SUNY Festival of Film and Video
1982
Scope and Contents
Binghamton University. Video screenings by faculty in the SUNY system. Information sheet about demonstration.
Snodgrass, Harland
Jones, David
Box 114 Folder 24
Animating the Static - Experiments in Video 1965-1980
1997
Scope and Contents
Program. Yale University.
Box 114 Folder 32
ETC Programs
1988-1997
Scope and Contents
Programs. Memories - 25 Years of the Experimental Television Center; Untamed Video: Artists' Tapes from the Experimental Television Center.
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Box 114 Folder 39
Art V: A One-Day Symposium on Video in Buffalo
1977
Scope and Contents
Conference program.
Blumenthal, Lyn
Horsfield, Kate
Forti, Simone
Freed, Hermine
O'Grady, Gerald
Box 114 Folder 42
Transcript from The International Video Art Symposium
1979
Scope and Contents
Symposium proceedings.
Box 114 Folder 48
The Cat Fund: The Contemporary Art Television Fund
1988
Scope and Contents
Program report.
Reeves, Daniel
Box 115 Folder 3
The Edge of Television
1985
Scope and Contents
Program. Media Alliance. the edge of television in the New Video Theatre Felt Forum at Video Expo Madison Square Garden October 20-22. ETC video works exhibited.
Box 116 Folder 34
Interstate Interface. 2N4123 (or the equivalent): A Group of Video Artists from Chicago
Undated
Scope and Contents
Program.
Browning, Drew
Sandin, Dan
Box 116 Folder 35
Canada Trajectories 73
1973
Scope and Contents
Program, newspaper clipping, flyer.
Page, Suzanne
Box 116 Folder 36
Dance on the Lower East Side Presents New Definitions
1983
Scope and Contents
Program.
Harrison, Julie
Box 129
Graphics 1
1976
Scope and Contents
The ETC exhibition "Information, Works and Activities" at the Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY, 1976. Contents include graphics from exhibition, colorizer, keyer, mized, switcher, CRT, monitor, sync signal, and computer system.
Box 130
Graphics 2
1976
Scope and Contents
The ETC exhibition "Information, Works and Activities" at the Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY, 1976. Contents include graphics from exhibition, colorizer, keyer, mized, switcher, CRT, monitor, sync signal, and computer system.
Box 127
Graphics and Photographs
1972
Scope and Contents
Contents include signage for exhibition, schedule of exhibition, schedule of videotapes exhibited, and photographs used in promotion and exhibition.
Mapcase Folder 4
Film festival posters
1980
Series II. Proposals and reports
Scope and Contents
This series contains applications, budgets, reports, and correspondence related to granting agencies including New York State Council for the Arts (NYSCA) and the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA). These grants are used primarily for artist residency, program, event, and research. The series also contains materials related to ETC's own residency program, presentation fund, finishing fund, electronic arts grant, etc.
Access to folders in this series must be requested a week in advance.
Box 61 Folder 7
Proposal for Expansion of the Experimental Television Center, NYSCA
1970-1971
Scope and Contents
Contents include proposal to NYSCA (New York State Council on the Arts) for the development of Experimental Television Center (Community Center for Television Production), and copy of first contract with payment through WSKG-TV, Binghamton.
Paik, Nam June
Box 61 Folder 8
Proposal for the Use of Television as an Educational Medium Fall '69
1969
Scope and Contents
Contents include Ralph Hocking's original proposal for educational television at Binghamton University.
Box 61 Folder 9
Proposals for Student Experiments in TV and Early ETC
1969-1971
Box 61 Folder 10
NYSCA Grant Proposals
1970-1971
Box 61 Folder 13
NYSCA Proposals, Contracts and Budgets
1971-1972
Scope and Contents
Notes, correspondence, proposal, and budget for grants related to the New York State Council for the Arts (NYSCA), as well as an award from NYSCA to WSKG-TV for the Community Center for Television Production (later ETC), and Nam June Paik proposal for "Video Synthesizer and Beyond" with budget for 1971-1972.
Paik, Nam June
Abe, Shuya
Box 61 Folder 14
NYSCA Original Drafts
1972
Scope and Contents
Videotaping in Bedford Stuyvesant; John Randolph Carter residency; Multi-video, Multi-audio Sources for Random Access by Multiple Viewers by Nam June Paik; Low Cost Film Chain by Nam June Paik; 1/2" VTR Experiments by Nam June Paik.
Paik, Nam June
Carter, John Randolph
Box 61 Folder 15
Foundations Contacted by ETC and responses
1972-1973
Box 61 Folder 16
Correspondence
1971-1973
Box 61 Folder 17
Proposal for Empire State College
1972
Box 61 Folder 18
NEA Library Proposal
1972-1973
Scope and Contents
Proposal for developing a video library and study center at ETC including early machines.
Box 61 Folder 19
NYSCA Final Report
1972-1973
Box 61 Folder 20
Rockefeller Foundation Proposals
1972-1974
Scope and Contents
Proposal by ETC to develop the Paik Abe Video Synthesizer; proposal by ETC for Nam June Paik project Archive of American Senior Composers September 1972
Paik, Nam June
Box 61 Folder 21
NYSCA Proposal
1973
Scope and Contents
Proposals include: Artists Who Use Video; Birch Bark Canoe documentation; Development of Video Production Group.
Box 61 Folder 22
Proposal for Video Synthesizer Conference
1973
Box 61 Folder 23
NYSCA Contracts
1973-1974
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 24
NEA Proposal for Public Media (Butler)
1974
Scope and Contents
Documentation by Michael Butler of Charles James and his influence on American fashion.
Box 61 Folder 25
NYSCA Proposal
1974
Scope and Contents
Proposals for Walter Wright Synthesis Workshop and Performance series; David Jones Selective Gray Level Separator; and Artist in Residences.
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 26
NYSCA Contracts
1974-1975
Box 61 Folder 27
NYSCA Interim Report
1973-1974
Box 61 Folder 28
NEA Proposal: Paik, Final Report
1974-1975
Scope and Contents
Proposal for Nam June Paik's residency at ETC for research on Synthesizer, and proposal for Walter Wright, Ralph Hocking, and David Jones to develop publications about construction and operation of video synthesizers. Nam June Paik's final narrative report references Ralph Hocking's piece, "A Toy for A Toy."
Paik, Nam June
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 29
NYSCA Interim and Final Reports
1974-1975
Box 61 Folder 30
NYSCA Proposal
1975-1976
Scope and Contents
Proposals to NYSCA for synthesizer workshops and for language development using an Intel computer by Walter Wright, a Systems Approach to Video Art by Don McArthur, interface of video and computer, further development of the Paik/Abe Video Synthesizer, a series of Live Video Shows by Peer Bode and Meryl Blackman, and other projects.
Wright, Walter
Bode, Peer
Blackman, Meryl
Paik, Nam June
Box 61 Folder 31
NYSCA Contracts and Final Report
1975-1976
Box 61 Folder 32
NEA Collective for Living Cinema
1975-1976
Box 61 Folder 34
Workshops
1976
Scope and Contents
Television ArtsWorkshop1976 with Meryl Blackman and Peer Bode.
Bode, Peer
Blackman, Meryl
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 35
NEA Proposal: Regional Development
1975
Scope and Contents
Proposals for interface of a computer to a video processing system, documents discussing whether ETC system will be similar to Vasulka system or to Carl Geiger system based on type of computer, and the first ETC computer proposal.
Box 61 Folder 36
NEA Report
1976
Scope and Contents
Report to the National Endowment for the Arts concerning the computer interface to video system proposal.
Box 61 Folder 37
NYSCA Proposal Original
1976-1977
Jones, David
Hill, Gary
Bode, Peer
Blackman, Meryl
Dousmanis, Evangelos (Van)
Zane, Arnie
Welk, Lois
Box 61 Folder 40
NEA Report Walter Wright
1977
Scope and Contents
Drafts and final copy of presentation by Walter Wright concerning ETC Computer Based Video System project supported by the NEA at the Design/Electronic Arts Conference in Buffalo.
Wright, Walter
Box 61 Folder 41
NEA Interim Report Original
1977
Box 61 Folder 42
NEA Computer
1977-1978
Scope and Contents
Proposal for stabilization of LSI-11 computer/video system with Woody and Steina Vasulka
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Box 63 Folder 3
NYSCA Original Proposal (Complete)
1977-1978
Scope and Contents
Proposals for Center for Microprocessor Research; Artists in Residence; Systems Construction; Video: Personal View exhibition series.
Box 63 Folder 4
NYSCA Interim Report
1977-1978
Box 63 Folder 5
NYSCA Final Report
1977-1978
Scope and Contents
Contents include a complete list of activities at ETC, artists in residence with projects, exhibitions, and workshops.
Box 63 Folder 6
NYSCA Experimental TV Center:Application
1978-1979
Scope and Contents
Contents include an operating budget for a funded project, as well as the Video Index, a bibliography for study and research purposes, and materials for a series of screenings which became Video by Videomakers, also run in 1977 and 1978.
Box 63 Folder 12
NEA Proposal Computer Services to the Field
1978-1979
Scope and Contents
Proposals include publication project with Woody and Steina Vasulka concerning electronic image processing; correspondence with Steina Vasulka and Woody Vasulka.
Vasulka, Woody
Vasulka, Steina
Box 63 Folder 13
NYSCA Proposal Originals
1979-1980
Hocking, Ralph
Buckner, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Zusman, Neil
Blackman, Meryl
Bode, Peer
Ross, Mary
Box 63 Folder 14
NYSCA Co-Productions
1979-1980
Box 63 Folder 17-18
Artist in Residence Completed Forms
1979-1980
Gorewitz, Shalom
Goss, Carol
Yalkut, Jud
Chase, Doris
Hornbacher, Sara
Chase, Doris
Jones, Philip Mallory
Linhard, Henry
Box 63 Folder 19
NEA Editing
1979
Box 63 Folder 20
NEA Services to the Field Operating
1980
Box 63 Folder 21
Residency Requests
1980
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Sorensen, Viebeke
Twomey, Chris
Powell, Alan
Coleman, Connie
Nappi, Maureen
Box 63 Folder 22
ETC Post Production, NYSCAProposal
1980-1981
Box 63 Folder 23
NYSCA Contracts
1983-1984
Yalkut, Jud
Hill, Gary
Bode, Peer
Box 63 Folder 24
NYSCA Contracts
1984-1985
Kubota, Shigeko
Reeves, Daniel
Schlanger, Matthew
Box 63 Folder 25
NEA Applications and Reports for Artist Residencies
1985
Box 63 Folder 26
Mid Atlantic States Arts Consortium Proposal: Judith Vassallo 1985
1985-1986
Box 63 Folder 27
NYSCA Application Original
1985-1986
Hill, Gary
Weidenaar, Reynold
Reeves, Daniel
Box 63 Folder 28
NYSCA Contracts/Budgets
1985-1986
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Bode, Peer
Hill, Gary
Reeves, Daniel
Box 63 Folder 29
NYSCA Proposal Original
1986-1987
Bode, Peer
Hill, Gary
Kubota, Shigeko
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Box 63 Folder 30
NYSCA Contracts Reports
1986-1987
Box 63 Folder 31
NEA General Operating
1986
Box 63 Folder 32
NYSCA Productions
1986-1987
Box 63 Folder 33
NYSCA CoProductions,Artists
1986-1987
Box 63 Folder 34
NYSCA Proposal
1987-1988
Blair, David
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hill, Gary
Kubota, Shigeko
Ross, Mary
Reeves, Daniel
Box 63 Folder 35
NYSCA Productions
1987-1988
Box 64 Folder 1
NYSCA Contracts
1987-1988
Box 64 Folder 2
NEA
1987
Box 64 Folder 3
Ben and Jerry
1988
Box 64 Folder 4
NYSCA
1988-1989
Blair, David
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hill, Gary
Kubota, Shigeko
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Weidenaar, Reynold
Box 64 Folder 5-6
NYSCA Productions
1988-1989
Box 64 Folder 7
NYSCA Contracts and Final Report
1988-1989
Box 64 Folder 8
NEA 1988 Rejection Appeal
1988
Scope and Contents
Original letters in support of ETC from George Stoney, Mary Lucier, Ernest Gusella, Barbara Hammer, Nancy Buchanan, Mark Gilliland, Merrill Aldighieri, Richard Kostelanetz, Richard Herskowitz.
Stoney, George
Lucier, Mary
Gusella, Ernest
Hammer, Barbara
Buchanan, Nancy
Gilliland, Mark
Aldighieri, Merrill
Kostelanetz, Richard
Herskowitz, Richard
Box 64 Folder 9
PA Arts Council 1988-1989
1988-1989
Box 64 Folder 10
NEA 1989
1989
Box 64 Folder 11
Ohio Arts Council Proposal 1989-1990
1989-1990
Box 64 Folder 12
PA Arts Council 1989-1990
1989-1990
Box 64 Folder 13
NYSCA
1989-1990
Bode, Peer
Jones, David
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hornbacher, Sara
Kubota, Shigeko
Weidenaar, Reynold
Blair, David
Box 64 Folder 14
NYSCA Productions
1989-1990
Box 64 Folder 15
NYSCA Contracts
1989-1990
Hahn, Alex
Gottheim, Larry
Box 64 Folder 16
NEA
1990
Box 64 Folder 17
Ohio Arts Council Proposal
1990-1991
Box 64 Folder 18
PA Council
1990-1991
Box 64 Folder 19
NYSCA Proposal
1990-1991
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Goss, Carol
Gottheim, Larry
Hornbacher, Sara
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Reeves, Daniel
Bode, Peer
Jones, David
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 64 Folder 20-21
NYSCA Productions
1990-1991
Box 64 Folder 22
NYSCA Contracts
1990-1991
Box 64 Folder 23
NYSCA 1991-1992
1991-1992
Blair, David
Gorewitz, Shalom
Zusman, Neil
Bainbridge, Benton
Gottheim, Larry
Hammer, Barbara
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 64 Folder 24
NYSCA Contracts
1991-1992
Jones, Philip Mallory
Box 64 Folder 25
Pennsylvania
1991-1992
Box 64 Folder 26
Ohio
1991-1992
Box 64 Folder 27
NEA
1991
Box 64 Folder 28
NAMACProposal
1991-1992
Box 64 Folder 29
NYSCA
1992-1993
Blair, David
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Gottheim, Larry
Hornbacher, Sara
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Reeves, Daniel
Schell, Michael
Schlanger, Matthew
Hahn, Alex
Box 64 Folder 30
NYSCA Contracts
1992-1993
Box 64 Folder 31
Ohio
1992-1993
Box 64 Folder 32
NAMAC
1992-1993
Box 64 Folder 33
NAMAC
1993
Box 64 Folder 34
NYSCA Contracts
1993-1994
Box 64 Folder 35
NYSCA
1994-1995
Scope and Contents
Proposals for Electronic Arts Grants Programs, preservation of ETC Archive, and several artists' productions.
Blair, David
Gorewitz, Shalom
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Kanzaki, Rii
Metcalf, Rohesia Hamilton
Schell, Michael
Scheer, Joseph
Sondheim, Alan
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Box 64 Folder 36
NYSCA Individual 1994
1994-1995
Blair, David
Bode, Peer
Gorewitz, Shalom
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Schell, Michael
Scheer, Joseph
Sondheim, Alan
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Box 64 Folder 37
NEA
1994
Box 64 Folder 38
NYSCA Contracts
1995-1996
Box 64 Folder 39
NYSCA Challenge Grants
1995-1996
Box 64 Folder 40
NEA
1995
Box 64 Folder 41
NEA
1996
Box 64 Folder 42
NYSCA
1996-1997
Alper, Mara
Bode, Peer
Geiger, Carl
Hammer, Barbara
Muska, Susan
Reeves, Daniel
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Box 64 Folder 43
NYSCA Challenge Grants
1996-1997
Box 64 Folder 44
NYSCA Contracts
1996-1997
Hammer, Barbara
Box 64 Folder 45
Production S. Muska
1996-1997
Muska, Susan
Box 64 Folder 46
Rotondi Muska
1994-1996
Muska, Susan
Box 64 Folder 47
NYSCA Upstate Challenge Grant
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Video History: Making Connections conference, Syracuse University,, and partnerships with Alfred University, NYS Alliance for Arts Education, Andy Warhol Foundation, and Media Alliance.
Box 64 Folder 48
NEA
1997-1998
Box 64 Folder 49
Media Alliance Action Grant
1995-1999
Box 65 Folder 1
Frank Foundation
1998
Box 65 Folder 2
Productions Soros
1996-1999
Scope and Contents
Open Society Institute Soros Foundation support to Slawomir Grunberg and Ben Crane for School Prayer: A Community Divided.
Grunberg, Slawomir
Crane, Ben
Box 65 Folder 3
NEA
1999-2000
Box 65 Folder 4
NYSCA
1997-1998
Hammer, Barbara
Grunberg, Slawomir
Box 65 Folder 5
NYSCA Contracts
1997-1998
Hammer, Barbara
Box 65 Folder 6
NYSCA Application
1998-1999
Box 65 Folder 7
NYSCA Contracts
1998-1999
Bode, Peer
Scheer, Joseph
Blair, David
Box 65 Folder 8-9
NEA Res.
1998-1999
Box 65 Folder 10
History Reclamation Report Warhol
1997-1999
Box 65 Folder 11
Cazabon, Lynn Mid Atlantic
1999-2000
Box 65 Folder 12
Grunberg
1998-2000
Grunberg, Slawomir
Box 65 Folder 13
Muska, Susan Olafsdottir, Greta
1998-2000
Box 65 Folder 14
NYSCA Application and Contract
1999-2000
Grunberg, Slawomir
Batsry, Irit
Berliner, Alan
Box 65 Folder 15
NYFA Tech. Planning
1999-2000
Box 65 Folder 16-17
Berliner, Alan
1998-2000
Berliner, Alan
Box 65 Folder 18
Bless Bless Productions
2000-2001
Muska, Susan
Box 65 Folder 19
NEA
2000
Box 65 Folder 20-21
NYSCA
2000-2001
Box 65 Folder 22
NEA
2001
Box 65 Folder 23
MA Tech Fund Administration
2000-2001
Box 65 Folder 24-25
NYSCA
2001-2002
Hammer, Barbara
Scheer, Joseph
Box 65 Folder 26
NEA
2002
Box 65 Folder 27
NYS Libraryy
2002-2003
Scope and Contents
NYS Program for the Conservation and Preservation of Library Research Materials Discretionary Grant Program application for IMAP to update and put online the Magnetic Media Preservation Sourcebook.
Box 65 Folder 28-29
NYSCA
2002-2003
Gerstein, Ariana
Goss, Jacqueline
Liotta, Jeanne
Perlin, Jenny
Box 65 Folder 30
NEA
2003
Box 65 Folder 31-32
NYSCA
2003-2004
Berliner, Alan
Hammer, Barbara
Box 65 Folder 33
NEA
2004
Box 65 Folder 34-35
NYSCA
2004-2005
Batsry, Irit
Box 65 Folder 36
Muska Olafsdottir Sponsored Project
2004
Box 65 Folder 37
Warhol, Felix
2004
Box 65 Folder 38
NTVPF Preservation
2004
Box 65 Folder 39
Cornell Rose Goldsen Archive
2004
Box 65 Folder 40
Concepts Pocantico Panel Retreat NYSCA
2003
Box 66 Folder 1
WAMC etc. Curatorial Practice
2004
Box 66 Folder 2
Langlois 2004
2004-2007
Box 66 Folder 3
NYSCA
2005-2006
Box 66 Folder 4
NYSCA Contracts
2005-2006
Box 66 Folder 5
Artist Prod. Yeomans
2005-2006
Box 66 Folder 6
NEA
2005-2006
Box 66 Folder 7
Hyde Foundation
2005
Box 66 Folder 8
NYSCA
2006-2007
Box 66 Folder 9
NYSCA Grant Contracts
2006-2007
Bode, Peer
Hammer, Barbara
Box 66 Folder 10-11
NYSCA
2007-2008
Box 67 Folder 42
Artists in Residence Completed Forms
1980-1981
Chase, Doris
Ross, Mary
Buckner, Barbara
Zusman, Neil
Kanzaki, Rii
Nappi, Maureen
Gorewitz, Shalom
Reeves, Daniel
Coleman, Connie
Hornbacher, Sara
Weidenaar, Reynold
Linhart, Henry
Bode, Peer
Powell, Alan
Rudolph, Hank
Box 67 Folder 43
Co-production NYSCA Notes
1980-1981
Blackman, Meryl
Hornbacher, Sara
Ross, Mary
Zusman, Neil
Box 67 Folder 44
NYSCA Contracts Final Reports
1980-1981
Hill, Gary
Gorewitz, Shalom
Bode, Peer
Box 67 Folder 45
NYSCA Budget and Working Notes
1980-1981
Box 68 Folder 7
Gannett Foundation
1981
Box 68 Folder 8
NYS Surplus Approved
1981
Scope and Contents
New York State Federal Surplus Property Program 1981
Box 68 Folder 9
NEA Service to Field: Operating
1981
Box 68 Folder 10
Residency Information
1981
Paik, Nam June
Yalkut, Jud
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 68 Folder 11
Residency Requests
1981
Greenfield, Amy
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 68 Folder 12
NEA Visual Arts: Ongoing Workshops
1981-1982
Box 68 Folder 13-14
NYSCA
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
Article about Doris Chase in Videography magazine, June 1978; Article about Sara Hornbacher from CAPS Circular, March 1980.
Chase, Doris
Hornbacher, Sara
Box 125 Folder 3
NYSCA (oversized)
1980
Box 68 Folder 15
ETC Activities - Copies
1981-1982
Box 68 Folder 16-17
AIR (Artist in Residence) Completed Forms
1981-1982
Zusman, Neil
Harrison, Julie
Buckner, Barbara
Bode, Peer
Chase, Doris
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hornbacher, Sara
Kanzaki, Rii
Linhart, Henry
Gartel, Laurence
Box 68 Folder 18
Rockefeller Foundation Award
1981-1982
Scope and Contents
Materials include invoices from Technisphere Corporation, New York
Hill, Gary
Box 68 Folder 19
NYSCA 1981-1982 Contracts Finals Reports
1981-1982
Hill, Gary
Box 68 Folder 20
CoProds Notes Revised Budgets
1981-1982
Bode, Peer
Hill, Gary
Gorewitz, Shalom
Linhard, Henry
Ross, Mary
Weidenaar, Reynold
Zusman, Neil
Kanzaki, Rii
Harrison, Julie
Box 68 Folder 21
Budget Work Notes NYSCA
1981-1982
Box 69 Folder 3
NEA Services to Field
1982
Box 69 Folder 4
NYSCA Hill Appeal
1982-1983
Hill, Gary
Box 69 Folder 5
NYSCA Budget Notes
1982-1983
Box 69 Folder 6
ETC Backup Originals
1982-1983
Box 69 Folder 7-9
Correspondence
1982-1983
Buckner, Barbara
Weidenaar, Reynold
Vasulka, Woody
Box 69 Folder 10-11
NYSCA
1982-1983
Buckher, Barbara
Hill, Gary
Linhart, Henry
Ross, Mary
Yalkut, Jud
Paik, Nam June
Weidenaar, Reynold
Kubota, Shigeko
Box 69 Folder 12-13
AIR (Artist in Residence)Completed Forms
1982-1983
Buckner, Barbara
Coleman, Connie
Powell, Alan
Chase, Doris
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Greenfield, Amy
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Kanzaki, Rii
Linhart, Henry
Ross, Mary
Weidenaar, Reynold
Zusman, Neil
Box 69 Folder 16-17
CoProds NYSCA
1982-1983
Hill, Gary
Kubota, Shigeko
Bode, Peer
Hornbacher, Sara
Ross, Mary
Linhart, Henry
Zusman, Neil
Weidenaar, Reynold
Yalkut, Jud
Gottheim, Larry
Box 69 Folder 18
NYSCA Contracts
1982-1983
Scope and Contents
Reports, contracts.
Box 69 Folder 19
NEA
1983
Scope and Contents
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) Media Arts Program: application forms, notes, budget worksheets, correspondences.
Box 69 Folder 20-21
Residency Applications
1983
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, application forms, notes.
Chamberlain, Peter
Gartel, Laurence
Gorewitz, Shalom
Homer, Jason
Harrison, Julie
Hornbacher, Sara
Kanzaki, Rii
Ross, Mary
Snow, Richard
Box 70 Folder 5
NYSCA Working Budget Notes
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Budgets, notes.
Box 70 Folder 6
CoProds NYSCAWorking Backup (to be sent later)
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Application forms, budget notes, plus correspondences: letter from Sara Hornbacher to Sherry Miller, February 14, 1983.
Buckner, Barbara
Gorewitz, Shalom
Harrison, Julie
Hill, Gary
Hornbacher, Sara
Linhart, Henry
Powell, Alan
Coleman, Connie
Yalkut, Jud
Ross, Mary
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 70 Folder 9
NYSCAComplete Originals
1983-1984
Scope and Contents
Applications, budgets.
Box 70 Folder 10
NEA
1984
Scope and Contents
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) Media Arts Program.
Box 70 Folder 11-12
Residency Applications
1984
Scope and Contents
Articles, correspondences: letter from Jason Homer to ETC, no date, includes photographs of Homer's workspace; Letter from Julius Vitali to Sherry Miller, postmarked 1984; Letter from Laurence Gartel to ETC, June 9, 1984.
Homer, Jason
Vitali, Julius
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Gartel, Laurence
Box 70 Folder 13
Residency Applications
1984
Scope and Contents
Notes and correspondence: letter from Julius Vitale to Sherry Miller regarding collaborative work between himself, Jason Homer, and Laurence Gartel, December 29, 1983; Letter from Doris Chase to Sherry Miller, no date
High, Kathryn
Vitale, Julius
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Homer, Jason
Gartel, Laurence
Chase, Doris
Box 70 Folder 14-15
NYSCA Production Applications
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Applications, correspondences. It also includes: articles by and about Laurence Gartel; diagram of circuit setup for video installation, no name or date.
Gartel, Laurence
Chase, Doris
Zusman, Neil
Ross, Mary
Ross, Eric
Kubota, Shigeko
Linhart, Henry
Chamberlain, Peter
Reeves, Daniel
Gorewitz, Shalom
Schlanger, Matthew
Vitali, Julius
Buckner, Barbara
Box 124 Folder 1
NYSCA Production Applications (oversized)
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Cover of InfoWorld with "Moz Ocean" by Laurence Gartel.
Gartel, Laurence
Box 70 Folder 16
NYSCA Complete
Scope and Contents
Budgets, articles, flyers. It includes a special supplement to Afterimage journal, "Video Installation 1983" featuring Barbara Buckner's "Analogs" and articles about Julius Vitali.
Buckner, Barbara
Vitali, Julius
Box 124 Folder 1
NYSCA Complete (oversized)
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Special supplement to Afterimage journal, "Video Installation 1983" featuring Barbara Buckner's "Analogs."
Buckner, Barbara
Box 70 Folder 17
AIR (Artist in Residence) Completed Forms
1984-1985
Scope and Contents
Articles, Application forms. It also includes a flyer for "Techno-Bop" screening at Limbo, New York, May 4, 1985.
Hornbacher, Sara
Linhart, Henry
Vitali, Julius
Homer, Jason
Ross, Mary
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 71 Folder 1-2
NYSCA Productions
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Application forms, correspondences. It also includes: Media Program NYSCA.
Vitali, Julius
Luby, Abby
Weidenaar, Reynold
Gorewitz, Shalom
Schlanger, Matthew
Linhart, Henry
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Hill, Gary
Box 71 Folder 5
NYSCA Copy
1985-1986
Scope and Contents
Application.
Box 71 Folder 16
Residency Requests
1987
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, articles. It also includes: slides labeled "Andromedia 1" "Andromedia 2" "Sphere Study"; Slides and articles about the work of Terry Niedzialek.
Hornbacher, Sara
Batsry, Irit
Buchanan, Nancy
D'Agostino, Peter
Gerber, Judith
Gorewitz, Shalom
Hays, Sorrel
Korf, Noni
McCarthy, John
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Vitali, Julius
Rocco, Ron
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Rose, Peter
Schlanger, Matthew
Yalkut, Jud
Walsh, Alida
Box 125 Folder 6
Residency Requests (oversized)
1987
Box 71 Folder 17-18
Residency Requests
1987
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, articles.
Gartel, Laurence
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Burris, Jon
Doyle, Robert M.
Gorewitz, Shalom
Harrison, Julie
Iimura, Taka
Jacobson, Bethany
Niedzialek, Terry
Vitali, Julius
Woodman, Charles
Yalkut, Jud
Box 72 Folder 1-2
Residency Requests
1988
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, articles.
Batsry, Irit
Gerber, Judith
Gartel, Laurence
Godmilow, Jill
Gilliland, Mark
Hahn, Aleksander
Hammer, Barbara
Levine, Paula
Jimenez, Mona
Jacobson, Bethany
Kostelanetz, Richard
Russet, Robert
Box 72 Folder 3
Correspondence - Support (NEA)
1988
Scope and Contents
Ralph and Sherry Miller Hocking, Sara Hornbacher, Barbara Hammer: letters.
Hocking, Ralph
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Hornbacher, Sara
Hammer, Barbara
Levine Paula
Box 72 Folder 4-5
Residency Requests (oversized)
1988
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, articles.
Box 124 Folder 2
Residency Requests (oversized)
1988
Scope and Contents
Copy of an article in AFTERIMAGE/Summer 1988 "The hunger" by Laura Hoptman with paragraph focused on Peter Mitchell's It Takes a Lot of Milk to Make a Country Strong (1987) highlighted
Box 72 Folder 8-9
Residency Requests
1988-1989
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, articles.
Box 72 Folder 10
EAG Presentation Applicants
1989-09
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms, articles. It includes the Electronic Arts Grants (EAG) program.
Box 124 Folder 2
EAG Presentation Applicants (oversized)
1989-09
Box 72 Folder 11
Residency Requests
1989
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, notes, articles.
Box 72 Folder 12
EAG Requests Present
1989-11
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms.
Box 72 Folder 13
EAG Requests Present
1989-12
Scope and Contents
Correspondences, forms.
Box 124 Folder 2
EAG Requests Present (oversized)
1989-12
Scope and Contents
"Visions and Voices" Exhibition March 2-16, 1990 – Kathryn High (video artist); 3 copies of "Video Witnesses: February 2-8, 1990" by Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center; The Brooklyn Museum December 1989 Newsletter; Pamphlet for "Video 101: An Introduction to American Video Art" at the Brooklyn Museum, October 15-November 26, 1989; Booklet on the Brooklyn Museum's Public Programs: October, November, December 1989; Copy of a newspaper article "Video Is Making Waves in the Art World" by Andy Grundberg in Weekend: The New York Times Friday, November 17, 1989; Copy of a newspaper article (continuation of Grundberg article) "Video Installations Are Making Waves in Art" with subheading "Video/Musica" highlighted.
Box 72 Folder 14
EAG Requests 89-90 Present October Next Mo.
1989
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports 1989-1990, including press clippings and project descriptions
Dennis, Charles
Black, Robert
Weidenaar, Reynold
Persohn, Joseph
Stein, Dan
Eskin, Danica
Bernstein, Binnie
Glaabl, Caryl
Gregory
Judith Olson
Hawkins, Pamela Susan
Hecker, Jennifer
Hendrick, Jon
Holcombe, Callouri Anna
McCarney, Scott
Sherwood, Melanie
Spall, Mark
Chalker-Tennant, Nancy
Hills, Henry
Gibbons, Joe
Oursler, Tony
Box 72 Folder 16
Electronic Arts Grants Finishing Funds Admin
1989-1990
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Finishing Funds Administrative. It also includes press releases and correspondence.
Aldighieri, Merrill
Tripician, Joe
Alper, Mara
Ashworth, Cat
Attanasio, Robert
Beatty, Maria
Bode, Peer
Child, Abigail
Doyle, Kate
Eros, Bradley
Liotta, Jeanne
Geiger, Carl
Hammer, Barbara
High, Kathy
Jimenez, Mona
Katz, Joel
Kepple, Deans
Knecht, John
Kristaponis, Barbara
Lauten, Elodie
McCoy, Terry
Minahan, Daniel
Payne, Pam
St. Clair Rice, Grai
Rowden, Stephanie
Schlanger, Matthew
Sturgeon, John
Wright Whitten, Jo
Zusman, Neil
Ghirardo, Raymond
Tsuchiya, Arthur
Attanasio, Robert
Kristaponis, Barbara
Schell, Michael
Goss, Carol
Beatty, Maria
Box 72 Folder 18
Residency Requests
1990
Scope and Contents
Residency program and applications.
Toskey, Nan
Burris, Jon
Cook, Kevin
Clark, Laurie Beth
Gartel, Laurence
Gilliland, Mark
Gold, Tami
Holmqvuist, Karl
Jackson, Cheryl A.
Jimenez, Mona
Kangas, Robert
Katz, Joel
Kostelanetz, Richard
Lauten, Elodie
Millner, Sherry
Poirier, Sylvie
McCarthy, John
Keegan-Sommers, Jim
Rose, Bobette
Rosenthal, Barbara
Schefter, Eric
Cohen, Charles
Schicker, Eva
Koontz, Andrew R.
Strohmayer, Chad
Strohmayer, Charles
Deutsch, Andrew
Box 72 Folder 19
Residency Requests
1991
Scope and Contents
Residency Program and related correspondence.
Alper, Mara
Goldfarb, Brian
Yalkut, Jud
Sullivan, Karen
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Poirier, Sylvie
Kangas, Robert
Homer, Jason
Bainbridge, Benton
Remes, Patricia
Burris, Jon
Gartel, Laurence
D'Agostino, Peter
Gorewitz, Shalom
McCarthy, John
Holmqvuist, Karl
Ghirardo, Raymond
Schell, Michael
Koontz, Andrew
Strohmayer, Charles
Scott, Melissa
Box 72 Folder 20
Residency Requests
1990
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and letters of interest.
Schell, Michael
Arntson, Amy
Burris, John
Boettger, Liz
Beumler, David
Bills, Mitchell
Cook, Kevin
Cook, Polly
Ciel, Tony
D'Agostino, Peter
Dresher, Douglass
Glaab, Cayl
Goss, Carol
Gartel, Laurence
Ghirardo, Raymond
Hahn, Alex
Hahn, Alexander
Hammer, Barbara
Holmqvuist, Karl
IImura, Takahiko
Jimenez, Mona
Kostelanetz, Richard
Luby, Abby
McCarthy, John
Neumann, Andrew
Post, Gardner
Rocco, Ron
Raxlen, Rock
Teramana, Diane
Tressler, Clyde
Vitali, Julius
Niedzialek, Terry
Wright Whitten, Jo
E. Ware, Mary
Woodman, Charlie
Yalkut, Jud
Box 73 Folder 1
Electronic Arts Grants Requests Presentation Funds
1990-01
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds; Application approvals; Final Reports.
Thurmer, Robert
Patierno, Mary
L. Stout, Deborah
Spiro, Ellen
DiAna, DiAna
Sumpter, Bambi
Schneider, Rosalind
Jonas, Joan
Box 73 Folder 2
Presentation
1990-02
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds Final Reports.
Cheang, Shu Lea
Hahn, Alex
Hahn, Alexander
Box 73 Folder 3
Presentation
1990-03
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds Final Reports. It also includes a flyer at Cafh for Bill Viola.
Muzzy, Eric
Hailand, Tim
Kenyon, Kathleen
Cheang, Shu Lea
Viola, Bill
Batsry, Irit
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 125 Folder 8
Presentation (oversized)
1990-03
Box 73 Folder 4
Electronic Arts Grants Requests Presentation Requests
1990-04
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds; Requests.
Cheang, Shu Lea
Park, Hye Juneg
Box 125 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants Requests Presentation Requests (oversized)
1990
Box 73 Folder 5
Electronic Arts Grants May 1990 June 1990
1990
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports. It also includes: correspondence to rejected applicants; Letter from The Kitchen, Barbara Hertel; Castillo Cultural Center, Terry Niedzialek and Julius Vitali.
Rosenthal, Barbara
Hertel, Barbara
Niedzialek, Terry
Vitali, Julius
Box 73 Folder 6
Electronic Arts Grants July 1990
1990
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports. It also includes: Lake George Arts Project; WBAI-FM.
Montague, Sarah
Box 73 Folder 7
Electronic Arts Grants August 1990
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports; Applications.
Chase, Doris
Svoboda, Terese
Almy, Max
Box 73 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants September 1990
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports.
Jones, Jeff
Hammer, Barbara
Riggs, Marlon
Box 124 Folder 3
Electronic Arts Grants September 1990 (oversized)
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
NY Lesbian and Gay Experimental Film Festival, Barbara Hammer.
Box 73 Folder 9
Electronic Arts Grants October 1990
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports.
Kolpan, Steven
Cohen, Jem
Mallory Jones, Philip
Box 125 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants October 1990 (oversized)
1990-1991
Box 73 Folder 10
Electronic Arts Grants November 1990
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Final Reports.
Barr, Burt
Ross, Mary
Alper, Mara
Caldwell, Matthew
Lunch, Lydia
Box 125 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants November 1990 (oversized)
1990-1991
Box 73 Folder 11
Electronic Arts Grants Presentation December 1990
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Presentation Funds, Application.
Abrams, Isaac
Smith, Michael
Box 73 Folder 12-15
ETC Correspondence
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Correspondences; exhibition invitations; flyers; posters. It also includes: Videography magazine August 1990 article on Experimental Television Center page 92-93; Residency Reports.
Gorewitz, Shalom
Batsry, Irit
Chase, Doris
Gartel, Laurence
Ross, Mary
Schell, Michael
Koontz, Andrew
Strohmayer, Chad
Bainbridge, Benton
Ambandos, James
Hocking, Sherry Milner
Hahn, Alex
Hahn, Alexander
Gilliland, Mark
Jones, Phil
Toskey, Nan
Gartel, Laurence
Katz, John
Alper, Mara
Linhart, Henry
Hill, Gary
Barr, Burr
Batsry, Irit
O'Doherty, Brian
Hammer, Barbara
Burris, Jon
Hahn, Alex
Teramana, Diane
Bode, Peer
Toman, Mary Ann
Box 124 Folder 3
ETC Correspondence (oversized) part 1
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Intermediary Fall 1990; Public Art Fund Video Drive in flyer with Gary Hill, Shalom Gorewitz, others; Downtown TV Center flyer; Deep Dish Television flyer;Atlanta Film and Video Festival listing DiAna;
Box 125 Folder 8
ETC Correspondence (oversized) part 2
1990-1991
Box 130 Folder Map Folder 3
ETC Correspondence (oversized) part 3
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Bronx Museum of the Arts "A Decade In The Marketplace" June 12 - September 3, 1990 Poster.
Box 73 Folder 16
ETC
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Media Alliance Directory, Correspondence. It also includes a happy 60th Birthday note to Ralph Hocking.
Hocking, Ralph
Box 73 Folder 17
Finishing Funds
1990
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Applications and Letters of Agreement.
Aldighieri, Merrill
Tripician, Joe
Alper, Mara
Ashworth, Cat
Attanasio, Robert
Beatty, Maria
Bode, Peer
Child, Abigail
Doyle, Kate
Eros, Bradley
Liotta, Jeanne
Geiger, Carl
Hammer, Barbara
High, Kathy
Jimenez, Mona
Katz, Joel
Kepple, Deans
Knecht, John
Kristaponis, Barbara
Lauten, Elodie
McCoy, Terry
Minahan, Daniel
Payne, Pam
St. Clair Rice, Grai
Rowden, Stephanie
Schlanger, Matthew
Sturgeon, John
Wright Whitten, Jo
Zusman, Neil
Ghirardo, Raymond
Tsuchiya, Arthur
Box 73 Folder 18
Finishing Funds
1991
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Applications. It also includes a letter from Raymond St. Denis and an internal checklist of residents.
Bainbridge, Benton
Boccino, Joel
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Burke, Christopher
Cowie, Norman
Rosen, Trish
De Boysson, Jean
Eros, Bradley
Liotta, Jeanne
Escartin, Lluis
Gorewitz, Shalom
Gwin, John
Hammer, Barbara
Jackson, Ron
Thomas, Gregory
Kerina, Kakuna
Klaila, Bill
Kreider, Wago
Kroesen, Jill
Lopez, Cynthia
Mertes, Cara
Montague, Sarah
Neininger, Mary
Payne, Pam
Perillo, Mary
Pietrocarlo, Nick
Bourdeau, Roger
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Spiro, Ellen
Trainer, William
Masick, Timothy
Cheang, Shu Lea
Doyle, Robert
Mallory Jones, Philip
St. Denis, Raymond
Box 73 Folder 19
Administration
1991
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Letters of Agreement and Press Release. It also includes a letter from Raymond St. Denis and an internal checklist of residents.
Bainbridge, Benton
Boccino, Joel
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Burke, Christopher
Cowie, Norman
Rosen, Trish
De Boysson, Jean
Eros, Bradley
Liotta, Jeanne
Escartin, Lluis
Gorewitz, Shalom
Gwin, John
Hammer, Barbara
Jackson, Ron
Thomas, Gregory
Kerina, Kakuna
Klaila, Bill
Kreider, Wago
Kroesen, Jill
Lopez, Cynthia
Mertes, Cara
Montague, Sarah
Neininger, Mary
Payne, Pam
Perillo, Mary
Pietrocarlo, Nick
Bourdeau, Roger
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Spiro, Ellen
Trainer, William
Masick, Timothy
Cheang, Shu Lea
Doyle, Robert
Mallory Jones, Philip
St. Denis, Raymond
Box 73 Folder 20-21
Residency Requests
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Residency inquiry letters and residency rejection letters, lists of residents; residency reports. It also includes a Irit Batsry flyer with note.
Gartel, Laurence
Villareal, Gerri
Stewart, Allyn
Domin, Jaci
Woodman, Charlie
Batsry, Irit
Justice, Sean
McCarthy, John
Ross, Aaron
Schefter, Eric
Ross, Mary
St. Denis, Ray
Vitali, Julius
Homer, Jason
Goldfarb, Lyn
Gold, Tami
Gilliland, Mark
Ciel, Tony
Yalkut, Jud
Gorewitz, Shalom
Box 124 Folder 3
Residency Requests (oversized)
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Aaron F. Ross schematic diagram, "Coils of the Worm."
Box 73 Folder 22
Electronic Arts Grants January 1991
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications. It also includes The Brooklyn Museum flyers.
Green, Vanalyne
Jacobs, Ken
Box 124 Folder 3
Electronic Arts Grants January 1991 (oversized)
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Booklet on the Brooklyn Museum's Winter Programs: January through March 1991; The Brooklyn Museum February-March 1991 Newsletter; 2 copies of a poster "Asian American Video Visions" at the Brooklyn Museum; "Manhattan Company Class Notes" pamphlet, Samuel Becket Theater, Mortality Project; 171 Cedar Inc., Visions and Voices, Vanalyne Green.
Box 73 Folder 23
Electronic Arts Grants February 1991
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Ross, Eric
Ross, Mary
Box 73 Folder 24
Electronic Arts Grants March 1991
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports.
Portillo, Lourdes
Klonarides, Carol Ann
Singer, Leah
Dennis, Charles
Banzer, Monika
Box 125 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants March 1991 (oversized)
1990-1991
Box 74 Folder 1
Electronic Arts Grants April 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Box 125 Folder 9
Electronic Arts Grants April 1991 Presentation Funds (oversized)
1990-1991
Box 74 Folder 2
Electronic Arts Grants May 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Jamieson, Allen
Kraus, Chris
Doyle, Robert
Box 74 Folder 3
Electronic Arts Grants June 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Schutt, Pam
Sanborn, Keith
Box 74 Folder 4
Electronic Arts Grants August 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Knecht, John
LeVeque, Les
Box 124 Folder 4
Electronic Arts Grants August 1991 Presentation Funds (oversized)
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Light Work, John Knecht, Les LeVeque; Booklet on the Brooklyn Museum's Fall-Winter Programs: September 1991-January 1992; Pamphlet from "Native American Film and Video: A Walk in Two Worlds."
Box 74 Folder 5
Electronic Arts Grants September 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Tahimik, Kidlat
Dennis, Charles
Celli, Joseph
Wilson, Martha
Box 74 Folder 6
Electronic Arts Grants October 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1991
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Sanford, Rick
Celli, Joseph
Brad, Mark
Caplan, Elliot
Cunningham, Merce
Box 74 Folder 7
Electronic Arts Grants November 1991 Presentation Funds
1990-1992
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1990 - 1991; Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1990 - 1992.
Siege, Alan
Hirsch, Shelley
The Wooster Group
Beatty, Marie
Sprinkle, Annie
Box 124 Folder 4
Electronic Arts Grants November 1991 Presentation Funds (oversized)
1990-1992
Scope and Contents
Dance Theater Workshop Inc.: The DTW New(s) in Revue Vol. XXVII Issue 1 - Shelley Hirsch "O Little Town of East New York."
Box 74 Folder 8
Electronic Arts Grants December 1991 Presentation Funds
1991-1992
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Pardon, Jackie
Patierno, Mary
Box 74 Folder 9
Electronic Arts Grants December Presentation Funds Applications 1991 - 1992
1990-1992
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1990 - 1991; Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992.
Box 125 Folder 9
Electronic Arts Grants December Presentation Funds Applications 1991 - 1992 (oversized)
1990-1992
Box 74 Folder 12
Finishing Funds
1992
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Applications.
Strom, Mary Ellen
St. Denis,  Ray
Zehentner, Steve
Nicolaescu, Denise
Thorington, Helen
Springer, Brian
Rosen, Trish
Farrell, Kate
Pearson, Kevin
Ortiz,  Carlos
O'Shaughnessy, Kevin
Supanick, Jim
Masterson, Lynn
MacDonald, Heather
LaFond, Jody
Koebel,  Caroline
Jones, Lisa
Grenier, Vincent
Melo, July
Ching, Yau
Child, Abigail
Braune, Ellen
Alvarez, Nina
Attanasio, Robert
Alperin, Basha
Ainouz, Karim
Ehmke, Ronald
Wicka, Richard
Zweig, Ellen
Shaw, Angel
Box 74 Folder 13
Finishing Funds Administration
1992
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Administration, press release announcing awardees; grant forms; grantee list.
Ainouz, Karim
Alperin, Basha
Attanasio, Robert
Braune, Ellen
Alverez, Nina
Child, Abigail
Ching, Yau
Domingo, Maxy
Melo, July
Ehmke, Ron
Wicka, Richard
Grenier, Vincent
Iris, Denise
Jones, Lisa
Lafond, Jody
MacDonald, Heather
Masterson, Lynn
Supanick, Jim
O'Shaughnessy, Kevin
Ortiz, Carlos
Pearson, Kevin
Rosen, Trish
Farrell, Kate
Box 74 Folder 14
Residency Requests
1992
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and letters of interest.
Shaw, Angel
Springer, Brian
St. Denis, Ray
Box 74 Folder 15-16
Residency Requests
1992
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and letters of interest.
Strom, Mary Ellen
Thorington, Helen
Wicka, Richard
Zehentner, Steve
Zweig, Ellen
Gottheim, Larry
Hill, Chris
Jennings, Pam
Box 74 Folder 17
Presentation Funds
1992-01
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports 1991 - 1992.
Child, Abigail
Schefter, Eric
Box 74 Folder 18
Presentation Funds
1992-02
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports 1991 - 1992.
Dennis, Charles
Savao, Ben
Ross, Eric
Eoss, Mary
Box 74 Folder 19
Presentation Funds
1992-03
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports 1991 - 1992.
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Gay Griffin, Ada
Cheang, Shu Lea
Box 74 Folder 20
Presentation Funds
1992-04
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992.
Kostelanetz, Richard
Strom, Mary Ellen
Keenan, Larry
Box 74 Folder 21
Presentation Funds
1992-05
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992.
Dennis, Charles
Box 74 Folder 22
Presentation Funds
1992-06
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992.
Dennis, Charles
Rolnick, Neil
Box 124 Folder 4
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1992-06
Scope and Contents
Downtown Community Television Center Posters.
Box 74 Folder 23
Presentation Funds
1992-07-1992-08
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992; Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Abt, Pat
Rolnick, Neil
Hammer, Barbara
Pardon, Jackie
Box 125 Folder 9
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1992-07-1992-08
Box 74 Folder 24
Presentation Funds September 1992 Electronic Arts Grants
1992-09
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1991 - 1992; Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Goldson, Annie
Box 74 Folder 26
Electronic Arts Grants
1992-10
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Dennis, Charles
Box 74 Folder 27
Electronic Arts Grants
1992-10
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Dennis, Charles
Onkwehoweh, Netohatinakwe
Box 74 Folder 30
Presentation Funds
1992-1993
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Povall, Richard
Richards, Thomas
Box 75 Folder 4
Video Film Exhibition '93 Grants - Receipts and Contracts
1993
Scope and Contents
Award notices.
Box 124 Folder 5
Video Film Exhibition '93 Grants - Receipts and Contracts (oversized)
1993
Scope and Contents
Afrikan Poetry Theatre, Inc. pamphlets; Deleware Valley Arts Alliance "Artsletter: September-Ovtober 1993"; Gallery 53 Artworks poster; Snug Harbor Cultural Center visitors' pamphlet.
Box 75 Folder 5
Finishing Funds
1993
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds Applications.
Alper, Mara
Anderson, Kelly
Beatty, Maria
Schneemann, Carolee
Blumberg, Skip
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Child, Abigail
Ching, Yau
Doyle, Bob
Fitzgerald, Kit
Gottheim, Larry
Grimonprez, Johan
Hornbacher, Sara
Jamieson, Allan
Lerer, Jeffrey
Moss, Dean
Ortega, Frank
Ostrowski, Matthew
Povall, Richard
Schell, Michael
Sosa, Irene
Sublette, Ned
Sullivan, Nancy
Wright Whitten, Jo
Woolery, Reggie
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Kanzaki, Rii
Schoolman, Carlota
Box 75 Folder 6
Finishing Funds 1993 Master File Receipts
1993
Scope and Contents
Award Agreements and list of artist recipients.
Alper, Mara
Anderson, Kelly
Beatty, Maria
Schneemann, Carolee
Blumberg, Skip
Buchen, Bill
Buchen, Mary
Child, Abigail
Ching, Yau
Doyle, Bob
Fitzgerald, Kit
Gottheim, Larry
Grimonprez, Johan
Hornbacher, Sara
Jamieson, Allan
Lerer, Jeffrey
Moss, Dean
Ortega, Frank
Ostrowski, Matthew
Povall, Richard
Schell, Michael
Sosa, Irene
Sublette, Ned
Sullivan, Nancy
Wright Whitten, Jo
Woolery, Reggie
Wooster, Ann Sargent
Kanzaki, Rii
Schoolman, Carlota
Box 75 Folder 7
Presentation Funds
1993-01
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Conrad, Tony
Bode, Peer
Rolnick, Neil
Box 125 Folder 10
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1993-01
Box 75 Folder 8
Presentation Funds
1993-02
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Dove, Tony
Rolnick, Neil
Box 124 Folder 6
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1993-02
Scope and Contents
The Kitchen posters: 2 of "January, February, March 1993", 1 of "April, May 1993", 3 of "Cybertronics."
Box 75 Folder 9
Presentation Funds
1993-03
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Coleman, Constance Elizabeth
Serra, M.M.
Schell, Michael
Corber, Mitch
Box 125 Folder 10
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1993-03
Box 75 Folder 10
Presentation Funds
1993-03
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and related correspondence.
Davis, Laura
McElligott, Matthew
Miller, Bianca
St. Denis, Ray
Ruiz, Kathleen
Rapp, Ray
Susan Hawkins, Pamela
Alper, Mona
Brose,  Lawrence
P. Clark, Christen
Estomin, Lyn
Ghirardo, Robert
Gilliland, Mark
Hornbacher, Sara
Harris, Rachel
Kangas, Robert
Metcalfe, Hamilton Rohesia
Nieminen, Tarja
Ormai, Ted
Rosen, Trisch
Ross, Mary
Royce, Barbara
Scott, Melissa
Sondheim, Alan
Vitali, Julius
Vila, Franz
Woodman, Charles
Walker, Nancy Meli
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wright Whitten, Jo
Box 75 Folder 11
Presentation Funds
1993-04
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Heriza, Tony
Onkwehoweh, Netohatinakwe
Masayesva, Victor
Box 75 Folder 12
Electronic Arts Grants
1993-05
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Zando, Julie
Box 75 Folder 13
Electronic Arts Grants
1993-06
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Box 75 Folder 14
Presentation Funds
1993-07
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993.
Box 75 Folder 15
Presentation Funds
1993-08-1993-09
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1992 - 1993; Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1993 - 1994.
Brady, Mark
Knecht, John
Box 124 Folder 6
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1993-08-1993-09
Scope and Contents
Videoteca Del Sur posters/pamplets: "Media and Communications" (x2), "Los Proximos/The next 500", "Ortiz de Zarate and Magic America: 3rd film and video festival", "Aniversario 4", "Changing Channels: New Images from Cuba."
Box 75 Folder 16
Residency requests
1993
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and related correspondence.
Ariyavicha, Sasithorn
Bell, Steve
Clark, Christen
Cromie, Spencer
Braemer, Dorothea
Creston, Bill
Doyle, Robert M.
Fiorentino, Elizabeth
Hayes, Genevieve
Domin, Jaci
Hawkins, Pamela Susan
Harrison, Julie
Lambertson, Bill
McElligott, Matthew
Feldman, Susan E.
Gordon, Marc
Martin, Darrin
Mancuso, Andrea
Virocode
Neumann, Andrew
Paris, Bob
Petit, Marianne R.
Ross, Mary
Russo, Catherine
Schefter, Eric
Schloss, Myrna
St. Denis, Ray
Sondheim, Alan
Scott, Melissa
Seery, William
Teramana, Diane
Vila, Franz
Vitali, Julius
Walker, Nancy Meli
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Wright, Walter
Weidenaar, Reynold
Bernier, Don
Wright Whitten, Jo
Box 75 Folder 17
Presentation Funds
1993-10
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1993 - 1994.
Silvera, Frank
Bennett, Bernard Robert
Moss, Dean
Dennis, Charles
Box 75 Folder 18
Presentation Funds
1993-11
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1993 - 1994.
Lockhart, Sharon
Alper, Mara
Svoboda, Therese
Box 75 Folder 19
Presentation Funds
1993-12-1994-01
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications.
Harlot, Scarlot
Leigh, Carol
Box 75 Folder 20
Finishing Funds Proposals Yes
1994
Scope and Contents
Electronic Arts Grants Program, Finishing Funds 1994.
Abt, Pat
Renjen Bald, Vivek
Bernier, Don
Blair, David
Bradley, Steve
Brose, Lawrence
Ching, Yau
Ehmke, Ron
Wicka, Richard
Ewing, John
Furoyoe, Chuck
Gordon, Marc
Grenier, Vincent
Hawkins, Pamela
Iris, Denise
Kalil, Carol
Lee, Grace
Lerer, Jeffrey
Miller, Brenda
Moss, Dean
Newman, Betsy
Schell, Michael
Strom, Mary Ellen
Vitiello, Stephen
Fergerson, Anne
Jimenez, Mona
Box 75 Folder 24
Presentation Funds
1994-02
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1993 - 1994.
Sela, Ayelet
Driscoll, John
Subotnick, Morton
Box 75 Folder 25
Presentation Funds
1994-03-1994-05
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds final reports and applications 1993 - 1994.
Dennis, Charles
Brose, Lawrence F.
Conrad, Tony
Pentecost, Claire
Box 124 Folder 6
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1994-03-1994-05
Scope and Contents
Poster for Charles Dennis' "Full House/Brooklyn Style" at Gowanus Arts Exchange.
Box 75 Folder 26
Residency Requests
1994
Scope and Contents
Residency Program applications and related correspondence.
Alper, Mara
Ashworth, Cat
Baird, Joel
Bernier, Don
Clark, Julie
Dubowski, Sandi
Dunye, Cheryl
Fergerson, Annie
Gilliland, Mark
Gold, Tami
Gibson, Linda
Gorewitz, Shalom
Holmqvuist, Karl
Hawking, Pamela Susan
Lambertson, Bill
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Ross, Mary
Neumann, Andrew
Nieminen, Tarja
Pataro, Bruno
Schefter, Eric
Sondheim, Alan
Smith, Wendy
Sola, Joe
St. Denis, Ray
Vitali, Julius
Waters, Thomas
Woodman, Charles
Weidenaar, Rey
Yalkut, Jud
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 76 Folder 1
Finishing Funds Administrative
1994
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds press release, list of recipients, recipient agreements.
Abt, Pat
Renjen Bald, Vivek
Bernier, Don
Blair, David
Bradley, Steve
Brose, Lawrence
Ching, Yau
Ehmke, Ron
Wicka, Richard
Ewing, John
Furoyoe, Chuck
Gordon, Marc
Grenier, Vincent
Hawkins, Pamela
Iris, Denise
Kalil, Carol
Lee, Grace
Lerer, Jeffrey
Miller, Brenda
Moss, Dean
Newman, Betsy
Schell, Michael
Strom, Mary Ellen
Vitiello, Stephen
Fergerson, Anne
Jimenez, Mona
Box 76 Folder 2
Film/Video Subsid
1994
Scope and Contents
Film Subsidy Program, Final report letters, award letters.
Haynes, Jean
Box 76 Folder 9-10
Presentation Funds
1994-1995
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds, Applications, Rejection Letters from Videoteca del Sur, Zeybrah, Harvestworks, Art in General, Black Fashion Museum, Saratoga Springs Public Library, Margaretville Hospital, CEPA Gallery, The Committee on Women and Art, Alfred University, CityLore, The Gallery at Hastings on Hudson, 77 Hz, Bard College, The Kitchen, Loisaida Arts, Electronic Arts Intermix, Ithaca College, and New York State Sumer School of Media Arts.
Wheel, Squeaky
Bacher, Fritz
Taylor, Jocelyn
Woolery, Richard
Walsh, Alida
Brose, Lawrence
Vasulka, Steina
Schneider, Steina
Kuchar, George
Bainbridge, Benton
Dennis, Charles
Spitzner, Joanna
Jupitter-Larsen, GX
Box 125 Folder 11
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1994-1995
Box 76 Folder 11
ETC Correspondence
1994-1995
Scope and Contents
Residency program description, press release, and philosophy. Letters, posters, and flyers related to Debby Silverfine, Nancy Meli Walker, Julie Clark, Gary Hill, Darrin Martin, Ann-Sargent Wooster, and Irit Batsry, Art in General, Media Alliance, Upstate Action Committee, Seoul-NYMAX Anthology Film Archives, DYKE TV, Assembly of the State of New York, Experimental Intermedia festival, Owego Historic Preservation Commission, Downtown Community TV Center DCTV, 8th New York Lesbian and Gay Experimental Film/Video, and New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA).
Silverfine, Debby
Walker, Nancy Meli
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Batsry, Irit
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Weidenaar, Reynold
Hill, Gary
Miller, Bianca
Miller, Bianca
Clark, Julie
Schell, Michael
Eckhardt, Ava Ciliberti
Schumacher, Doug
Alper, Mara
Gartel, Laurence
Martin, Darrin
Greenfield, Amy
DiLillo, Lisa
Paik, Nam June
Yalkut, Jud
Cook, Kevin
Jimenez, Mona
Doyle, Bob
McElwee, Van
Sola, Joe
Bowler, Gail Hellund
Kostelanetz, Richard
Box 125 Folder 11
ETC Correspondence (oversized)
1994-1995
Box 76 Folder 12-13
Exhibition Regrant
1994-1995
Scope and Contents
Correspondence related to New York State Council on the Arts, The Afrikan Poetry Theater, Inc., Albany Public Library, Arts Guild of Old Forge, Inc., Arts Center / Old Forge, Cathedral of St. John the Divine, Laurie Loeb, Columbia County Council on the Arts, The Corning Museum of Glass, Gallery 53 Artworks, Women Direct Film and Video Series at Ithaca College, Movies on a Shoestring, New City Library, Asian Women's Alliance, The New York Exposition of Short Film and Video, Olean Public Library, Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System, Patterson Library, The Polish Community Center of Buffalo, Inc., Pyramid Arts Center, Rome Art and Community Center, Saratoga Film Forum, Inc., Symphony Space, The Woodstock Guild, and Yeshiva University Museum.
Meyer, Claude
Ray, Satyajit
Box 125 Folder 12
Exhibition Regrant (oversized)
1994-1995
Box 76 Folder 14
Residency Requests
1994
Scope and Contents
Proposals, letters, and residency inquiry from Darrin Martin, Alex Hahn, Julius Vitali, Alan Sondheim among others.
Clark, Julie
Ciliberti, Ava
Deutsch, Andrew
DiLillo, Lisa
Domin, Jaci
Doyle, Robert
Hayes, Genevieve
Hamovitch, Susan
Hewitt, Sooz
Kamhaji, Jackie
Kern, Melissa
LeBel, Catherine
Lofton, Charles
Neumann, Andrew
Nerwen, Diane
Paris, Bob
Petit, Marianne
Ra'ad, Walid
Ryan, Dave
Sola, Joe
Teramana, Diane
Tripp, Kristin
Walker, Nancy Meli
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Yalkut, Jud
Rocco, Ron
Green, Lilias
Miller, Bianca Bob
Hoppe, Douglas van
Whitten, Jo Wright
Cuddy, Terrence R.
Cromie, Spencer
Gardner, Gayle
Link, Lisa
Nordh, Karin E.
Ortuna, Pedro
Pemberton, Tony
Williams, Lee
Russett, Robert
Sondheim, Alan
Vitali, Julius
Hahn, Alex
Martin, Darrin
Box 76 Folder 15-16
Finishing Funds
1995
Scope and Contents
Announcement of awardees for Finishing Funds, list of recipients, and Finishing Funds applications.
Blossfeldt, Marika
Cypriano, Tania
Hayes, Genevieve de Monvel
Ditto, Tom DeWitt
Geiger, Carl
Hufnagel, Amy
Group, Grupo Picata
Hackenberg, Sigrid
Lafond, Jody
Leung, Simon
Lieff, Judith
Linhart, Henry
Lippitt, Michelle
Lisewski, Amy
Little, Rik
Longo, Jason
Madey, Bob
Hamilton-Metcalfe, Rohesia
Platt, Liss
Ryland, Nelson
Schell, Michael
77 Hz
Spear, Duston
Tripp, Kristin
Wasserman, Deborah
Weis, Cathy
Zhao, Suikang
Harris, Bob
Vasulka, Steina
Box 76 Folder 17-18
Residency Requests
1995
Scope and Contents
Residency program applications, related correspondence, and residency calendar pages.
Bouziane, Yazmina
Zhao, Suikang
Alper, Mara
Cabreros-Sud, Veena
Carland, Tammy Rae
Child, Abigail
Kiel, Ronaldo
Hammer, Barbara
Harrison, Julie
Loureiro, Tatiana
Luby, Abby D.
Mancuso, Andrea
Virocode, Peter D'Auria
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Miller, Bianca Bob
Marinai, Franco
Meigs, Perry
Pataro, Bruno
Penter, Cynthia
Pontius, Diane
Robinson, Debra J.
Rosenberg, Douglas
Smiley, Sarah
Heijden, Liselot van der
Whitten, Jo Wright
Zhao, Suikang
Bogoslaw, David
Ciliberti, Ava
Dissard, Marianne
Domin, Jaci
Doyle, Robert
Fetsch, Steve
Fitzgerald, Frank
franklin, David
Gelver, Don
Gilliland, Edward
Gilliland, Mark
Hamovitch, Susan
Hayne, Patrick
Kama, Hitomi
Kamhaji, Jacky
Kostelanetz, Richard
Lofton, Charles
Russell, K.B.
Ryan, Dave
Santoro, Angela
Schefter, Eric
Scott, Melissa
Sondheim, Alan
Vitali, Julius
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Yu, Pei
Feldman, Susan Earhardt
Box 76 Folder 19-21
Presentation Funds
1995-1996
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds applications: program announcements and reports related to Artists Space, American Museum of the Moving Image, Crandall Public Library, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Dance 2000, Sephardic House, Jansedaka, Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo, Alfred University, Rochester Lesbian and Gay Festival, Anthology Film Archives, Videoteca Del Sur, Cornell Cinema, Columbia University, Contact Zone, Center for Photography at Woodstock, Squeaky Wheel, Orgone Cinema, New York Gay and Lesbian Experimental Film Festival, Offline, Saratoga Springs Public Library, Albany Schenectady League of Arts, Hallwalls, Domestic Violence and Art, Matrilineage Symposium, and Act-Up.
Bainbridge, Benton
Lee, Spike
Gonzalez, Marina Feled
Lesser, Felice
Brose, Lawrence
Oliveros, Pauline
Bonazinga, Angela
Arlyck, Ralph
Alper, Mara
Piper, Adrian
Finley, Karen
Wallace, Michelle
Lawrence, Sarah
Child, Abigail
Box 125 Folder 12
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1995-1996
Box 77 Folder 1-2
Presentation Funds
1994-1996
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds event announcements, final reports, and applications related to T he Boswell Museum, Media Arts Conference, Cooper Union, Experimental Intermedia Foundation, Zeybrah, Momenta Art, Adams Art Gallery, Visual Studies Workshop, Loisaida Arts, Olean Public Library, Niagara Council of the Arts, Roulette Intermedia Inc., Adelphi University, CityLore, Sephardic House, Sacred Spaces, Synagogues in Film History, Langston Hughes Library, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Film Festival, Films Charas, Ithaca College, Paper Tiger TV, Artists Space, Minority Photographers, and The Media Loft Rosenthal and Creston.
Bode, Peer
Wright, Walter
Chase, Doris
Doyle, Robert
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Walker, Nancy Meli
Friedrich, Su
Stracke, Caspar
Carpenter, Ron
Ono, Yoko
Mapplethorpe, Robert
Box 125 Folder 13
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1994-1996
Box 77 Folder 3
Residency Requests
1995
Scope and Contents
Residency program applications and letters of interest.
Alper, Mara
Berliner, Alan
Burris, Jon
Burton, Gabrielle C.
Rowe, Willyum
Cuddy, Terence
Cousineau, Marle-Helene
Deutsch, Andrew
DeLillo, Lisa
Domin, Jaci
Ghertner, Nancy
Giles, Jonathan
Gilliland, Mark
Golden, Nancy
Hammer, Barbara
Hewitt, Sooz
Isto, Reynold
Luby, Abby
Lucas, Kristin
Marinai, Franco
McCarthy, John
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Paris, Bob
Penter, Cynthia
Petit, Marianne R.
Pontius, Diane
Rocco, Ron
Ryan, Dave
Stanfield, Chris
Simpson, Shelley
Sternberg, Barbara
Teramana, Diane
Tripp, Kristin
Heijden, Liselot van der
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wright, Walter
Wong, Virgil
Yalkut, Jud
Box 77 Folder 4
Exhibition Assistance
1995-1996
Scope and Contents
Forms, applications, final reports, and correspondence related to New York State Council on the Arts, Electronic Film and Media Program, Experimental Television Center Exhibition Regrant, The Afrikan Poetry Theatre, Inc., Olean Public Library, Albany Public Library, CEPA Gallery, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Gallery 53 Artworks, Greek Cultural Center Inc., Movies on a Shoestring, New City Library, New Rochelle Public Library, Olean Public Library, Patterson Library, Pyramid Arts Center, Queens Museum of Art, South Asian Women Directors, Saratoga Arts Council, New York Exposition of Short Film and Video, Animation program, Experimental program, the Woodstock Guild, Women Direct Film and Video, Yeshiva University, and New City Library.
High, Kathy
Silverfine, Debby
Box 125 Folder 13
Exhibition Assistance (oversized)
1995-1996
Box 77 Folder 7
Residency Requests
1996
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, photographs, and letters of inquiry.
Deutsch, Andrew
Shefrin, Jessie
Gainer, Suzanen
Gibson, Linda
Goldsen, Nancy
Gu, Xiaomin
Stansfield, Chris
Higgins, Janene
Kamhaji, Jackie
Knecht, John
LaPorta, Tina
Luby, Abby
Lucas, Kristin
MacKenzie, Kathleen
Martin, Darrin
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Mookas, Ioania
Nerwen, Diane
Paris, Bob
Penter, Cynthia
Roennau, Linda M.
Schloss, Arlene
Tripp, Kristin
Vitali, Julius
Weidenaar, Reynold
Zusman, Neil
Sooz
Box 77 Folder 8
Residency Requests
1996
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Burgmann, Andrew
Santamaria, Catalina
Cuddy, Terrence R.
Cullen, Catherine
Curran, Ann
Deutsch, Andrew
DeLillo, Lisa
Eng, Angie
Grace, Stacey
Guy, Jolie
Hamovitch, Susan
Hammer, Barbara
Jerome, Craig
Leodaki, Zoe
Luby, Abby
Lucas, Kristin
Monvel, Genevieve Boutet de
MacKenzie, Kathleen
Ormai, Ted
Petit, MR
Shefrin, Jessie
Schloss, Arlene
Smith, Wendy
Tripp, Kristin
Heijden, Liselot van der
Weidenaar, Reynold
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Box 77 Folder 9
Finishing Funds Administration
1996
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds letters of agreement and press releases.
Atkins, Shawn
Barnstone, Lisa
Beloff, Zoe
Berliner, Alan
Bertolo, Diane
Buchen, Mary
Buchen, Bill
Cabreros-Sud, Veena
Even, Tirtza
Fuentebella, Emmanuel
Goldberg, Neil
Greenberg, Jane
Harris, Bob
Hirsch, Shelley
Knecht, John
Kostelanetz, Richard
Lerer, Jeffrey
Liotta, Jeanne
Loureiro, Tatiana
Lu, Hsian-Fu
Rendina, Frederick
Rodgers, Elizabeth
Sumner, Sasha
Perl, Robin
Zusman, Neil
Box 77 Folder 13-14
Exhibition Regrant
1996-1997
Scope and Contents
Forms, applications, award letters, final reports, correspondence related to New York State Council on the Arts, The Afrikan Poetry Theatre Inc., Albany Public Library, CEPA Gallery, Gallery 53 Arts, Greek Cultural Center, Movies on a Shoestring, Rochester International Film Festival, New City Library, New Rochelle Public Library, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Olean Public Library, Patterson Library, Polish Community Center of Buffalo, Queens Museum of Art, Rome Art and Community Center, and The Woodstock Guild.
Box 125 Folder 15
Exhibition Regrant (oversized)
1996-1997
Box 77 Folder 15-17
Presentation Funds
1996-1997
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds applications, reports, and award letters related to Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Artists Space, The Poool, Hallwalls, Ikeda Mandela Cultural Center, Rethinking Marxism International Conference, Sarah Lawrence College, Image Out Rochester, Empire State Exhibitions, Bard College Film Program, Anthology Film Archives, Media Loft, Old and New Masters of Super 8 Festival 6, Videoteca Del Sur, Crandall library, Adelphi University, Roulette at the Knitting Factory, Saratoga Springs Public Library, Harvestworks, American Museum of the Moving Image, Thread Waxing Space, Alternative to What, Celluloid Cave, Downtown Community Television Center, WESPAC Foundation, Film/Video Arts Inc., and CEPA.
Bainbridge, Benton
Walker, Nancy Meli
Leveque, Les
Ra'ad, Walid Ghanem
Hutton, Peter
Goss, Carol
Julien, Isaac
Friedman, Dara
Dean, Tacita
Lockhardt, Sharon
Hutton, Peter
Child, Abigail
Luby, Abby
Breer, Robert
Box 125 Folder 15
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1996-1997
Box 78 Folder 1-2
Finishing Funds
1997
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds applications, press release, call for applications, and letters of agreement.
Brown, Diane
Buvoli, Luca
Crenson, Ethan
Monvel, Genevieve Boutet de
Dimon, Roz
Garcia-Moran, Elvira
Zorreguieta, Dolores
Hufnagel, Amy
Jenkins, Amy
Johnson, Sue
Ko, Jinhan
Lafond, Jody
Little, Rik
Luby, Abby
Mednick, Jonathan
Mele, Casandra Stark
Parnes, Uzi
Peddle, Daniel
Podemski, Esther
Roach, John
Russo, Christine
Sachs, Lynn
Sanborn, Keith
Troung, Huy
Vachon, Gail
Cseri-Briones, Pia
Hubbard, Jim
Box 78 Folder 3-4
Presentation Funds
1996-1997
Scope and Contents
Presentation Fund reports related to Loisaida Arts, Ithaca College, Women Direct, Adams Art Gallery, 55 Mercer Gallery, Saratoga Film Forum, Zeybrah, Upper Catskill Community Council of the Arts, 11th Annual New York Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, Segue Foundation, PS 122, Salter, Experimental Intermedia, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Adelphi University, WESPAC Foundation, Boswell Museum, Not Still Art, Hallwalls, Downtown Community Television Center, George Eastman House, Schrron Lake Arts Council, The Alice and Hamilton Fish Library, Crandall Public Library, New York State Summer School Media Arts, Central Park Summer Stage, and Sixth Street and Avenue B Community Garden.
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
O'Brien, John
Allen, Ray
Vicuña, Cecilia
Slater, Jeremy
Silver, Shelley
Reeves, Jennifer
Luby, Abby
Rainer, Yvonne
Cheang, Shu_Lea
Brose, Lawrence
Russo, Christine
MacDonald, Christine
Kimoto, Kumiko
DeLillo, Lisa
Jones, Steve
Box 125 Folder 16
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1996-1997
Box 78 Folder 5
Residency Requests
1997
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, reports, and letters of inquiry.
Alderman, Elizabeth
Allyn, Anita
Alper, Mara
Bender, Gretchen
Cooney, Daniel
Cullen, Catherine
Doempke, Christine
Fleischman, Judith
Feldman, Susan Earhardt
Grau, Janet
Gu, Xiaomin
Harrison, Julie
Hawkins, Pamela Susan
Higgins, Janene
Hornbacher, Sara
Jerome, Craig
Lovett, Cynthia
Lucas, Kristin
Luby, Abby
McDonald, Jillian
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Bob, Bianca
Paris, Bob
Parnes, Laura
Ryan, Dave
Scheer, Joseph
Schloss, Arleen
Speare, Jed
Heijden, Liselot van der
Woodman, Charles
Yalkut, Jud
Zusman, Neil
Box 78 Folder 6-7
Residency Requests
1997
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry
Alper, Mara
Bain, Mark
Bergman, Andrew
Calleri, Mariaosy
Carpenter, Karen
Cullen, Catherine
Chamberlain, Peter
Monviel, Genevieve Boutet de
DeLillo, Lisa
Dinkins, Stephanie
Gilliam, Leah
Golden, Nancy
Grau, Janet
Gu, Xiaomin
Hammer, Barbara
Hamovitch, Susan
Harrison, Julie
Higgins, Janene
Jiang, Lin Xia
Ko, Jinhan
Kugler, Anne
Lucas, Kristin
Mazzucca, Paul
Bob, Bianca
O'Conner, Cara Watson
Parr, Kelly
Petit, M.R.
Reed, Phyllis
Remes, Patt
Johnson, Jeff
Roach, John
Schachter, Kenny
Scher, Jeff
Shefrin, Jessie
Sternberg, Barbara
Tripp, Kristin
Heijden, Liselot van der
Vitali, Julius
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Wrbican, Sue
Box 78 Folder 10-11
Presentation Funds
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds applications, award letters, and reports related to Anthology Film Archives, Castellani Art Museum, Bard College, American Museum of the Moving Image, Roulette, The Poool, The Thread Waxing Space, Everson Museum, Loisaida Arts, George Eastman House, Videoteca Del Sur, Art and Science Collaboration, Inc., Sarah Lawrence College, ImageOut, Museum of Modern Art, Harvestworks Inc., ABC No Rio, Danspace Project, Alica and Hamilton Fish Library, and Teachers and Writers Collaborative, Segue Foundation, and Visual Studies Workshop.
Anger, Kenneth
Brakhage, Stan
Knecht, John
Benning, James
Kuchar, George
Greenfield, Amy
Bainbridge, Benton
Parnes, Laura
Berliner, Alan
Cseri-Briones, Pia
Alper, Mara
Charlotte, Susan
Dunye, Cheryl
Schumacher, Michael
Bellncula, Mark
Kordich, Tom
Luby, Abby
Bush, Owen
Latessa, Gabriella
Przybilla, Kurt
Fagin, Larry
Smith, Wendy
Box 125 Folder 17
Presentation Funds part 1 (oversized)
1997-1998
Box 78 Folder 12-14
Presentation Funds
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds applications, award letters, and reports related to Momenta Art, Saratoga Springs Public Library, The Poool, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, The Kitchen, New Black Filmmakers, Memorial Art Gallery, CEPA Gallery, F/VA, SITU, Downtown Community TV Center, Institute for Electronic Arts, Women Direct, Saratoga Film Forum, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Not Still Art festival,Cooper Union, Inner Focus, The Robeson Concerts, Hallwalls, AIR Gallery, Roulette, The Video Room, Live and Looped, Cherry Valley, Committee on Poetry, Beat influence, Ithaca College, Offline, Video History, and Making Connections.
Parnes, Laura
Bainbridge, Benton
Ross, Mary
Hall, Aaron David
Karat, Ora
Benning, Sadie
Brady, Mark
Rosler, Martha
Vasulka, Steina
Champ, Amy
Dick, Kirby
Walker, Nancy Meli
Jones, M. Henry
Luby, Abby
Eng, Annie
Dixon, Rice
Waldman, Anne
Higgins, Janene
Murthy, Prema
Parkins, Zeena
Box 125 Folder 17
Presentation Funds part 2 (oversized)
1997-1998
Box 78 Folder 15
Exhibition Regrant
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
Electronic Media and Film Exhibition Regrant application forms and correspondence related to New York State Council on the Arts, The Afrikan Poetry Theater Inc., Albany Public Library, CEPA Gallery, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Gallery 53, Greek Cultural Center, Movies on a Shoestring, New City Library, Scandinavian Cinema, New Rochelle Public Library, New York Exposition of Short Film and Video, Olean Public Library, Patterson Library, Queens Museum of Art, and Rome Art and Community Center.
Guild, Woodstock
Brose, Lawrence
Child, Abigail
Rainer, Yvonne
Box 124 Folder 7
Exhibition Regrant (oversized)
1997-1998
Scope and Contents
The Afrikan Poetry Theater, Inc. pamphlets; Friends of Albany Public Library "What's Happening" pamphlets; CEPA/squeaky wheel poster: "The Cinema and the Body+Soul+Mind of New York City" by M.M. Serra; Columbia County Council on the Arts Film Festival '98 poster; Gallery 53 Film Forum poster; New City Library, Scandinavian Cinema pamphlets: "Northern Light and Darkness" (x2); Queens Museum of Art pamphlets:"October-December 1997", "January-March"; Woodstock Guild "Guild Cliffe Notes: Winter."
Box 78 Folder 16
Residency Requests
1998
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Alper, Mara
Bobrow, Peter
Feldman, Susan Earhardt
Golden, Nancy
Grau, Janet
Hamovitch, Susan
Jakubowski, Eva
Jerome, Craig
Knoebel, David
Luby, Abby
Lucas, Kristin
McDonald, Jillian
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Miller, William Buzzy
Nieminen, Tarja
Omai, Ted
Parnes, Laura
Parr, Kelly
Penter, Cynthia
Roberts, Megan
Ross, Mary
Sachs, Lynne
Smith, Wendy K.
Mobius
Tam, Ho
Teramana, Diane
Vitali, Julius
Witting, Michael
Box 79 Folder 1
Residency Requests
1998
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Bain, Mark
Bowman, Greg S.
Burns, Torsten Z.
Conrad, Lisa
Cuddy, Terry
Davies, Lyell
Feldman, Susan Earhart
Galanter, Philip
Golden, Nancy
Guy, Jolie
Mouthon, Daniel
Harrington, Aislinn
Hey-Yeun, Jang,
Higgins, Janene
Knoebel, David
McDonald, Jillian
Parnes, Laura
Singdahlsen, Ted
Robinson, Mark
Ross, Aaron F.
Ross, Mary
Scheer, Joseph
Shafir, Lisa
Speare, Jed
Tripp, Kristin
Heijden, Liselot van der
Walker, Nancy Meli
Bainbridge, Benton
Wilbur, Kelly
Cheon, Min-Juneg
Box 79 Folder 2
Finishing Funds
1998
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds press release, list of recipients, recipient agreements, and applications.
Berliner, Alan
Cheng, Anita
Child, Abigail
Cook, Cathy
Curran, Ann
DiLillo, Lisa
Doorika
Even, Tirtza
FitzGerald, Taryn
Goldberg, Neil
Jenkins, Amy
Leveque, Les
Nerwen, Diane
Lippitt, Michelle
McDonald, Jillian
Mookas, Ioannis
Pak, Greg
Renaud, Brent
Lattanzi, Barbara
Grenier, Vincent
Box 79 Folder 12
Evaluation Form
1998
Scope and Contents
Evaluation forms, instructions, and guidelines for Video Oral History, Upstate History Reclamation Project, and Upstate Video History Project.
Jimenez, Mona
Hocking, Sherry Miller
Box 79 Folder 13
Video History Project - Unsuccessful Proposals
1998
Scope and Contents
Unsuccessful proposals and grant rejections related to Chase Bank, The Joe and Emily Lowe Foundation, New York Council for the Humanities, and National Endowment for the Arts.
Box 79 Folder 24
MA TA Assistance Applications
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Technical Assistance Applications, reports, and submitted receipts related to National Alliance for Media Arts and Culture, The Media Center at Visual Studies Workshop, Squeaky Wheel, Hallwalls, Access 2000 seminar, MIX, and Thundergulch, Lower Manhattan Community Council.
Jimenez, Mona
Box 126 Folder 1
MA TA Assistance Applications (oversized)
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
NAMAC "Media Generation: The 14th Conference of NAMAC" poster (x2).
Box 79 Folder 25
Exhibition Regrant
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Exhibition Regrant program reports, Applications summary, and correspondence related to Queens Museum of Art, New City Library, Rochester Film Festival Movies on a Shoestring, Afrikan Poetry Theater, CEPA, Columbia County Council on the Arts, New York Exposition of Short Film, Olean Public Library, Patterson Library, and New York State Council on the Arts.
Box 79 Folder 26-28
Presentation Funds
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds Award letters related to Cornell Cinema, Rye Arts Center, 6th St. and Ave B Garden, Bard College, Videoteca del Sur, Lightworks, Hallwalls Inc., Experiments in Arts and Technology, Loisaida Arts, CEPA, Thread Waxing Space, Goethe Institute, Anthology Film Archives, Saratoga Springs Public Library, Squeaky Wheel, Upper Catskill Community Council on the Arts, Thread Waxing Space, The Kitchen, The Video Room, UCCA, and Dance on Camera.
Reeves, Jennifer
Benning, Sadie
Fessenden, Larry
Works, Harvest
Beloff, Zie
Schneider, Rosalind
Schlemowitz, Joel
ross, Mary
Hartmen, Phil
Child, Abigail
Geiger, Carl
Murray, Julie
Hill, Gary
Donegan, Cheryl
Lines, Scan
Russo, Christine
Dougherty, Cecilia
Stacke, Caspar
Deutsch, Andrew
Ahwesh, Peggy
Perello, Peter
Price, Luther
Hwang, Koosil-ja
Kumikokimoto, Dance
Hall, Aaron Davis
Reinke, Steve
Koch, Ulrike
Box 126 Folder 1
Presentation Funds (oversized)
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Cornell Cinema Calendars August/Semptember, October; Rye Arts Center "Through the Lens: Time, Space, Matter" exhibition pamphlet; Hallwalls October calendar.
Box 79 Folder 29-30
Presentation Funds January-June
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
Presentation Funds correspondence related to Guilderland Public Library, Cornell University Center for the Environment, Ithaca College, Filmmakers Coop Bruce McClure, American Museum of the Moving image, Columbia County Council on the Arts, Sephardic House, Film Festival 1999, Dyke TV, Cooper Union, New York Animation Festival, Inner Focus, Red Wing Performance Group, and Five 29 Ninety 9.
Camoin, Michael
Braderman, Joan
Mendizabel, Alex
Gehr, Ernie
Citron, Michelle
Morrison, Griffin
Hutton, Peter
Luby, Abby
Box 126 Folder 1
Presentation Funds January-June (oversized)
1998-1999
Scope and Contents
The 1999 Environmental Film Festival at Cornell University pamphlet; Columbia County Council on the Arts Film Festival '99 posters (x3); Copied newspaper articles on the Columbia County Film Fest; Women Direct: the 18th Annual poster; New York Animation Festival 1999.
Box 80 Folder 1
Residency Requests
1999
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Alonso, Juan-Manuel
Alper, Mara
Butler, Karen
Conrad, Lisa
Dallett, Tim
Collins, Graham
DiLillo, Lisa
Drury, Sarah
Egan, Courtney
Francoeur, Norm
Golden, Nancy
Lucas, Kristin
Bob, Bianca
Moran, Brian
Heist, Eric
Parnes, Laura
Pentner, Cynthia
Roberts, Megan
Ghirardo, Raymond
Rosenzveig, Eric
Maitre, Milly le
Ross, Mary
Sessoms, Charles
Shefrin, Jessie
Smith, Wendy
Teramana, Diane
Heijden, Liselot van der
Vitali, Julius
Wright, Walter
Box 80 Folder 2
Residency Requests
1999
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Sondheim, Alan
Bhagat, Lex
Braha, Yael
Brown, L. Halsey
Burns, Torsten Z.
Drury, Sarah
Glamour, Liz
Golden, Nancy
Gorewitz, Shalom
Higgins, Janene
Jin's Banana House
La Belle, Kaleo
LaFond, Jody_J.
Masamen, Mary
Mermelstein, Dena
Mills, Kathy
O'Connor, Cara
Pidel, Lynne A.
Sachs, Lynne
Smith, Wendy
Teramana, Diane
Heijden, Liselot van der
Vitali, Julius
Box 80 Folder 3
Finishing Funds
1999
Scope and Contents
Finishing Funds press release, grant forms, grantee list, and award letters.
Batsry, Irit
Beckman, Ericka
Castro-Vargas, Rosateresa
Crawford, David
Cuddy, Terry
Doyen, Pat
Felsen, Elif Savas
Herman, Rebecca
Jang, Hey-Yeun
Kobland, Ken
Michalak, Megan
Mirabella, Jamie
Murthy, Prema
Pierce, Sarah
Roach, John
Rouvelle, James
Shepard, Mark
Smith, Michael
White, Joshua
Dennis, Ghen
Lucas, Kristin
Box 80 Folder 5
Residency Spring
2000
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Alper, Mara
Biederman, Matthew
Sachs, Lynne
Collins, Graham
Dallett, Tim
Deutsch, Andrew
Doyle, Robert M.
Earley, Brendan
Gilliam, Leah
Goss, Jaqueline
Hamovitch, Susan
Hornbacher, Sarah
Lucas, Kristin
O'Connor, Cara
Paris, Bob
Roberts, Megan
Shifreen, Frank
Speare, Jed
Supanick, Jim
van der Heijden, Liselot
Vitali, Julius
Yalkut, Jud
Newman, Jeremy
Bowman, Greg
Box 80 Folder 6
Residency Requests
2000
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Sondheim, Alan
Smith, Wendy
Apicella, Stephen
Braha, Yael
Burke, Elinore
Burns, Torsten Z.
Collins, Graham
Deutsch, Andrew
Gilliam, Leah
Hayes, Sorel
Hornbacher, Sara
LaFond, Jody J.
Castrucci, Andrew
Liotta, Jeanne
Marx, Kristine
Bob, Bianca
Rocco, Ron
Speare, Jed
Supanick, Jim
Walsh, Dan
Wong, Virgil
Woodman, Charles
Brutvan, Michael J.
Golden, Nancy
Martin, Darrin
McNally, Monique
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Regan, Sean
Shea, Devlin
Vitali, Julius
Shifreen, Frank
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Jin's Banana House
Box 80 Folder 8
Residency Requests
2001
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Smith, Wendy
Nieminen, Tarja
Golden, Nancy
Alper, Mara
Beard, Bebe
Cazabon, Lynn
Collins, Graham
Franklin, David
Freedland, Lilah Rose
Gibson, Sandra
La Belle, Kaleo
Lefelt, Todd
Lucas, Kristin
Martin, Darrin
Burns, Torsten Z.
McDonald, Jillian
Bob, Bianca
Miller, Aaron M.
Riley, Blithe
Rocco, Ron
Ross, Mary
Smith, Wendy
Sondheim, Alan
Snell, Dean
Tripp, Kristin
van der Heijden, Liselot
Vitali, Julius
Wooster, Ann-Sargent
Fleming, Robert
Yalkut, Jud
Zorzi, Angela
Goldfarb, Brian
Cuddy, Terry
Box 80 Folder 9
Residency Requests
2001
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Apicella-Hitchcock, Stephen
Bainbridge, Benton
Bonney, Anney
Borysevicz, Mathieu
Bob, Bianca
Downs, Hayley K.
Golden, Nancy
Metcalfe, Rohesia Hamilton
Miller, Aaron M.
Onsgard, Shawn
Ralske, Kurt
Riley, Blithe
Rocco, Ron
Shifreen, Frank
Swanson, Dean
Vitali, Julius
Weidenaar, Reynold
Economos, Nicholas
Woodman, Charles
York, JR. Robert
Box 124 Folder 8
Residency Fall (oversized)
2001
Scope and Contents
Mathieu Borysevicz "Mingong: China'a Indispensible Transieny Fabricators" booklet (x3).
Box 80 Folder 11
2002
Scope and Contents
Residency applications, proposals, and letters of inquiry.
Box 80 Folder 12-14
Presentation Funds July-December
1999-2000
Scope and Contents
Reports, programs, catalogs, and flyers related to Thread Waxing Space, Cornell Cinema, Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, Stone Ridge Center for the Arts, Dance Films Association, Carnegie Art Center, the Brooklyn Museum of Art, Bard College, and Annual New York Exposition of Short Film and Video.
Newman, Betsy
Box 124 Folder 9
Presentation Funds July-December (oversized)
1999-2000
Scope and Contents
33rd Annual New York Exposition of Short Film and Video, December 1-5, 1999 poster; "Inside the Blue Line" poster; Bard College "SOS: Spectres of the Spectrum" poster.
Box 80 Folder 15
Presentation Funds January-March
2000
Scope and Contents
Reports, programs, catalogs, and flyers related to Saratoga Film Forum, Handwerker Gallery, Squeaky Wheel, Foundation for Hellenic Culture, Cooper Union, "Critical Mass for More Gardens! Media Ride," Times Up, Not Still Art Festival, and Ithaca College.
Child, Abigail
Brand, Bill
Brakhage, Stan
Box 124 Folder 9
Presentation Funds January-March (oversized)
2000
Scope and Contents
Ithaca College "Women Direct: 19th annual" poster (x2); Crandell Public Library Film and Video Festival Spring 2000 poster.
Box 80 Folder 16
Presentation Funds March-June
2000
Scope and Contents
Reports, programs, catalogs, and flyers related to New York Animation Festival, Performance Space 122, Hallwalls, Northern Westchester Cente