Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America records, 1914-1980., 1914-19801920-1950 (bulk)
Collection Number: 5619

Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation & Archives
Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America records, 1914-1980 1920-1950 (bulk)
Repository:
Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation & Archives
Collection Number:
5619
Abstract:
Correspondence, clippings, minutes, organizing leaflets, photographs, speeches, phonographs, scrapbooks, and organizational records documenting the founding, growth, history and development of the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America; the activities of its officers and other leading officials; its organizing activities; and its administration.
Creator:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
Quanitities:
208.33 cubic feet
Language:
Collection material in English

Biographical / Historical

The Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, the most significant union representing workers in the men's clothing industry, was founded in Chicago in 1914 as a breakaway movement from the United Garment Workers.
Under the leadership of Sidney Hillman, the ACWA grew rapidly. By the late 1920s the union had organized over 100,000 members in the major garment industry cities across the United States and Canada. The depression severely thinned its ranks, but by the mid-1930s, the union had regained sufficient organizational strength to become a leading player in the creation of the CIO.
Sidney Hillman became an influential figure in political circles and a key advisor to Franklin D. Roosevelt on labor and economic issues, serving on the board of the National Recovery Administration. During World War II, Hillman was named associate director of the Office of Production Management, which assisted in mobilizing the nation's resources for the war effort.
Hillman's death in 1946 was a significant blow to the ACWA. Though the union continued to grow under his successor, Jacob Potofsky, its influence in national political and labor affairs was diminished. In 1976, the union merged with the Textile Workers of America to become the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union; In 1995 the ACTWU voted to merge with the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union to form the Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees (UNITE).

Correspondence, clippings, minutes, organizing leaflets, photographs, speeches, phonographs, scrapbooks, and organizational records documenting the founding, growth, history and development of the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America; the activities of its officers and other leading officials; its organizing activities; and its administration.
Significant individuals represented in the collection include Sidney Hillman, Joseph Schlossberg, Jacob Potofsky, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, E.J. Brais, Bessie Hillman, and August Bellanca.
Among the topics covered in the collection are the men's garment industry in the U.S. and Canada; union organizing, collective bargaining, strikes and other labor disputes in both countries; records of local unions; working conditions in the U.S. garment industry; union management, finances, and legal matters; the New Deal, particularly Sidney Hillman's involvement in the National Recovery Administration; and economic mobilization during World War II, including Hillman's records from his service with the National Defense Advisory Commission and the War Production Board.

Related Materials

5107 Hart, Schaffner & Marx, Chicago Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, United Garment Workers and the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America Board of Arbitration and the Trade Board : decisions of the Boards, 1913-1925.
5108. Rochester (NY) Clothiers Exchange and Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Rochester Joint Board, cases 1-2208 : arbitration files, 1919-1926.
5110. Jacob Billikopf arbitration awards for the New York men's clothing industry, 1925-1927.
5273. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Rochester Joint Board minutes, 1919-1966
5285 mf. Sidney Hillman. Scrapbook, 1930-1951.
5287. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Rochester Joint Board, 1964-1976.
5305. Benjamin H. Wolf arbitration papers, 1952-1975.
5619 A. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Agreements.
5619 AA. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Contract files.
5619 AV. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Audio-visual collection.
5619 B. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Additional files.
5619 C. Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union.
5619 mb. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Memorabilia.
5619 mf. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Microfilm, 1911-1961.
5619 OH. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Oral history.
5665 mf. Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union. Fall River Local. Minute Books, 1949-1977.
5670. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Ida Alter. Organizer's Diary, 1937-1938.
5674 tr. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Interviews.
5743. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Photographs.
5744. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. J.P. Stevens boycott. Clippings.
5868 mf. Joseph Schlossberg. Diaries and scrapbooks.
5973 m. Joint Board of Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America and New York Cloting Manufacturing Exchange, Inc. Agreement, 1924.
5993. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Rochester Joint Board. Minutes, 1919-1932.
6015. Hyman Blumberg. Records and Memorabilia.
6015 P. Hyman Blumberg. Photographs.
    Access to some portions of the collection is restricted; contact Kheel Center reference archivist for further details.
    Conditions Governing Use

    This collection must be used in keeping with the Kheel Center Information Sheet and Procedures for Document Use.

    INFORMATION FOR USERS

    Preferred Citation

    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America records, #5619. Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library.

    SUBJECTS

    Names:
    Addams, Jane, 1860-1935.
    Addes, George F., 1910-
    Anderson, Mary, 1872-1964.
    Antonini, Luigi, 1883-1968.
    Andrews, John B. (John Bertram), 1880-1943.
    Bellanca, August.
    Bellanca, Dorothy.
    Berry, George Leonard, 1882-1948.
    Blinken, S. M.
    Blumberg, Hyman, 1885-1968.
    Brais, E. J.
    Brandeis, Louis Dembitz, 1856-1941.
    Bridges, Harry, 1901-
    Brophy, John, 1883-1963.
    Cohn, Fannia M. (Fannia Mary), 1885-
    Danish, Max D.
    Darrow, Clarence, 1857-1938.
    Dewey, Thomas E. (Thomas Edmund), 1902-1971.
    Dickason, Gladys.
    Dubinsky, David, 1892-
    Frankfurter, Felix, 1882-1965.
    Giovannitti, Arturo M., 1884-1959.
    Green, Henry.
    Green, William, 1872-1952.
    Hardman, J. B. S. (Jacob Benjamin Salutsky), 1882-1968.
    Hellman, Lillian, 1906-
    Hendley, Charles J.
    Hillman, Bessie.
    Hillman, Sidney, 1887-1946.
    Hollander, Louis, b. 1893.
    Kallen, Horace Meyer, 1882-1974.
    Kellogg, Paul Underwood, 1879-1958.
    Knudsen, William S., 1879-1948.
    La Follette, Philip Fox, 1897-1965.
    La Follette, Robert M. (Robert Marion), 1895-1953.
    La Guardia, Fiorello H. (Fiorello Henry), 1882-1947.
    Lehman, Herbert H. (Herbert Henry), 1878-1963.
    Lewis, John Llewellyn, 1880-1969.
    Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951.
    Lovestone, Jay.
    Martin, Warren Homer, 1902-1968.
    Mason, Lucy Randolph, 1882-1959.
    Mooney, Thomas J., 1882-1942.
    Niebuhr, Reinhold, 1892-1971.
    Morrison, Frank, 1859-1949.
    Muste, Abraham John, 1885-1967.
    Perkins, Frances, 1880-1965.
    Poletti, Charles.
    Potofsky, Jacob S. (Jacob Samuel), 1894-1979.
    Pressman, Lee, 1906-
    Reuther, Walter, 1907-1970.
    Rieve, Emil, 1892-1975.
    Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962.
    Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945.
    White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955.
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1888-1973.
    Schaffner, Joseph, 1848-1918.
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1875-1971.
    Schneiderman, Rose, 1882-
    Seidman, Joel Isaac, 1906-
    Sinclair, Upton, 1878-1968.
    Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972.
    Vladeck, B. (Baruch Charney), 1886-1935.
    Wagner, Robert F. (Robert Ferdinand), 1877-1953.
    Wallace, Henry Agard, 1888-1965.
    Williams, John E.
    Woll, Matthew, 1880-1956.
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America--Finance.
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America--Presidents.
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Women's Dept.
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Women's Dept.--Officials and employees.
    American Clothing Manufacturers of New York.
    American Federation of Labor.
    American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee.
    American League Against War and Fascism.
    Brookwood Labor College (Katonah, N.Y.)
    Congress of Industrial Organizations (U.S.)
    Consumers' League of New York City.
    Hart, Schaffner & Marx.
    Hart, Schaffner & Marx--Employees.
    Hickey Freeman and Company.
    Industrial Workers of the World.
    International Fur and Leather Workers Union of the United States and Canada.
    International Union, United Automobile Workers of America (CIO)
    Journeymen Tailors of America.
    Journeymen Tailors of America--Officials and employees.
    Kuppenheimer and Company.
    Labor's Non-Partisan League.
    Mooney Molders Defense Committee.
    Nash Clothing Company.
    Nash Clothing Company--Employees.
    National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.
    National Consumers' League.
    National Urban League.
    Plumb Plan League (Washington, D.C.)
    Socialist Party (U.S.)
    Steel Workers Organizing Committee (U.S.)
    Textile Workers Organizing Committee
    Textile Workers Union of America
    United Garment Workers of America.
    United States.Army--Procurement.
    United States. Commission on Industrial Relations.
    United States. Dept. of Labor.
    United States. National Defense Advisory Commission.
    United States. National Defense Advisory Commission--Officials and employees.
    United States. National Recovery Administration.
    United States. National Recovery Administration--Officials and employees.
    United States. National War Labor Board (1918-1919)
    United States. Navy--Procurement.
    United States. War Dept.
    United States. War Production Board.
    United States. War Production Board--Officials and employees.
    United States.--Womens' Bureau.
    Women's Trade Union League of America.
    Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring.
    Places:
    Canada--Ethnic relations.
    New York (N.Y.)--Economic conditions.
    United States--Economic conditions--1918-1945.
    United States--Economic policy--1933-1945.
    United States--Ethnic relations.
    Subjects:
    Arbitration, Industrial--United States.
    Clothing workers--Health and hygiene--Illinois--Chicago.
    Clothing workers--Health and hygiene--United States.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Canada.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Canada.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Massachusetts--Boston.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--New York (State)--Rochester.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Ohio--Cincinnati.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Ontario--Toronto.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Québec (Province)--Montréal.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
    Clothing workers--Labor unions--United States.
    Collective bargaining--Clothing industry--Canada.
    Collective bargaining--Clothing industry--United States.
    Ethnic relations--Canada.
    Ethnic relations--United States.
    Industrial mobilization--United States.
    Labor disputes--United States.
    Labor policy--United States.
    Labor union locals.
    Men's clothing industry--Canada.
    Men's clothing industry--Illinois.
    Men's clothing industry--New York (State)--New York.
    Men's clothing industry--Ohio--Cincinnati.
    Men's clothing industry--United States.
    New Deal, 1933-1939.
    Strikes and lockouts--Clothing trade--United States.
    Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--Canada.
    Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--Ohio--Cincinnati.
    Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--United States.
    Strikes and lockouts--United States.
    Tailors--Labor unions--United States.
    Tailors--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
    Tailors--Labor unions--Canada.
    Tailors--Labor unions--Organizing--Canada.
    Unemployment--New York (State)--New York.
    Unemployed--New York (State)--New York.
    Women clothing workers--Labor unions--United States.
    Women clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
    Women labor union members--United States.
    Work environment--Illinois--Chicago.
    Work environment--United States.
    World War, 1914-1918--Economic aspects--United States.
    Form and Genre Terms:
    Correspondence
    Minutes
    Leaflets
    Clippings
    Ephemera
    Photographs
    phonograph records
    Scrapbooks
    Administrative records
    Speeches

    CONTAINER LIST
    Container
    Description
    Date
    Box 1-7
    I. Sidney Hillman correspondence, 1911-1929.
    Scope and Contents
    Correspondence primarily documenting Sidney Hillman's activities as the ACWA's first president during its formative years. Early correspondence with such figures as Joseph Schlossberg and Jacob Potofsky describes the 1914 split with the United Garment Workers, which led to the formation of the ACWA. Letters from Potofsky, E.J. Brais and Frank Rosenblum also discuss the process of industrial unionization, the amalgamation of the craft unions that had previously represented organized workers in the garment industry.
    There is a great deal of correspondence with local and regional organizers, reflecting the ACWA's aggressive organizing campaign, undertaken after the formation of the new union in 1914. Organizing efforts in Chicago, New York, Montreal, Philadelphia, and Baltimore, among other cities, are well-documented. Of particular interest is the Baltimore campaign, in which the union battled not only garment manufacturers, but also the Industrial Workers of the World and the United Garment Workers. Letters from August Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, and Hyman Blumberg document the Baltimore campaign.
    Another subject well-represented in this collection is arbitration. Correspondence between Hillman and John E. Williams, the arbitrator at Hart, Schaffner and Marx, highlights the mechanics of the arbitration process that the ACWA introduced into its contracts. The arbitration experience served the union well in its dealings with the Wilson administration's War Labor Board which was charged with keeping labor peace during World War I. Correspondence between Hillman, the Labor Board, and the War Dept. describes the processes that brought labor peace to the garment industry during the war, and that concomitantly increased recognition for the ACWA.
    Additional topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada; anti-Semitism in the men's garment industry; ethnic relations within the ACWA in the U.S. and Canada; the ACWA's role in the production of uniforms for the military during World War I; strikes and other labor disputes in the men's garment industry; wartime labor policy in the U.S.; women in the union; and working conditions.
    Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Clarence Darrow; Felix Frankfurter; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Louis Hollander; Horace M. Kallen; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; and Joseph Schaffner. Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Kuppenheimer and Company; the National Consumers League; the Plumb Plan League, and the U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations.
    Box 1 Folder 1
    Abelson, Paul (Arbitrator, NYC) 1914-18
    United Garment Workers' (UGW) agreement with the American Clothiers Association; organizing the Bush Terminal shop.
    Box 1 Folder 2
    Abramovitz, Bessie, 1914-15
    Leadership of UGW faction; "trouble with Hart, Schaffner & Marx;" 8 hour workday for Illinois women; Bessie blackballed by Women's Trade Union League (WTUL) convention as a seceder.
    Box 1 Folder 3
    Addams, Jane, 1920
    Box 1 Folder 4
    Albert, S. (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1920
    Box 1 Folder 5
    Agnell, Paul (Amalgamated Metal Workers) 1923
    Box 1 Folder 6
    Alfred, Decker and Cohn, 1919-25
    Box 1 Folder 7
    All American Farmer-Labor Cooperative Commission, 1920
    Sidney Hillman accepts position on executive committee.
    Box 1 Folder 8
    Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1925-27
    Arrangement with Prom Bank.
    Box 1 Folder 9
    American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1915-19
    Preliminaries to the New York City Lockout, January 1916 (wages, hours, working conditions); impact of technology on work; 44 hour week demanded by union; substantial contribution to the Jewish War Sufferers Relief Fund; complaints by contractors; bidding for labor-association versus non-association.
    Box 1 Folder 10
    Anderson, Mary (Women in Industry Service, U.S. Department of Labor) 1919
    Box 1 Folder 11
    Arone, Paul (Joint Board Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
    Difficulty organizing cutters in New York.
    Box 1 Folder 12
    Artoni, G. (Organizer, Rochester and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923-27
    Italian workers in Buffalo discontent; open shop; organizing Polish workers; Artoni's resignation.
    Box 1 Folder 13
    Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of Greater New York, 1916
    Schwartz and Jaffee strike.
    Box 1 Folder 14
    Barber, Frank, 1925
    Box 1 Folder 15
    Barrone, Anderson and Company of Boston, 1916
    Box 1 Folder 16
    Bassin, Sam (Organizer, Baltimore) 1919
    Box 1 Folder 17
    Batchelder Company of Boston, 1920
    Box 1 Folder 18
    Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-18
    Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) scabbing; organizing cutters; agreements signed.
    Box 1 Folder 19
    Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-18
    The need to organize women workers; Sonneborn strike and settlement; American Federation of Labor's (AFL) attack on "secessionist" union.
    Box 1 Folder 20
    Bellanca, Frank, 1915
    Organizing Lithuanian workers; strike in Fineman's shop; IWW scabbing; prospect of a strike in Rochester.
    Box 1 Folder 21
    Bercovitch, Peter (Attorney, Montreal) 1917
    Box 1 Folder 22
    Bernheimer, Charles, 1924
    Box 1 Folder 23
    Bisno, Beatrice, 1923-27
    Box 1 Folder 24
    Black, William (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
    Description of a strike and lockout involving the J.T.U of A., Local 81 and contract shop workers, as well as a request for a charter. Includes men's and women's wage differential.
    Box 1 Folder 25
    Block, S. John (Attorney, New York) 1920
    Harry A. Gordon perjury case.
    Box 1 Folder 26
    Blugerman, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920
    Box 1 Folder 27
    Blumberg, Hyman (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-25
    Cutters' strike in Baltimore; economic effects of World War I (army uniform contracts, women workers, lower wages); jurisdictional question involving UGW and ACWA cutters.
    Box 1 Folder 28
    Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
    Box 1 Folder 29
    Bograchov, S. (Moscow, U.S.S.R.) 1915
    Export of raw materials and machinery to Russia.
    Box 1 Folder 30
    Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
    Box 1 Folder 31
    Brais, Eugene (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914-15
    Tailors' Industrial Union joins ACWA; general information relating to situations in Chicago, the northeastern Unites States and Canada.
    Box 1 Folder 32
    Brewer, D. Chauncey (U.S. War Dept.) 1918
    Foreign speaking soldiers and draftees.
    Box 1 Folder 33
    Bulletin Publishing Company (Butte, Montana) 1920
    Box 1 Folder 34
    Bureau of Industrial Research. Inter-Church World Movement, 1920
    Box 1 Folder 35
    Bushel, Hyman, 1924
    Box 1 Folder 36
    Businessmen's National Tax Committee, 1920
    Box 1 Folder 37
    Business Personnel, 1920
    Box 1 Folder 38
    Buzan, Fred (Knights of Pythias) 1920
    Box 1 Folder 39
    Cahn, William (Progress Tailoring Company) 1925
    Box 1 Folder 40
    Calder, William (Senator from New York) 1922
    The wool industry and pending tariff bill.
    Box 1 Folder 41
    Campbell, Agnes (Federated Council of Churches) 1925
    Box 1 Folder 42
    Carter, E.C., 1925
    List of possible issues to be discussed at conference on American Relations with China.
    Box 1 Folder 43
    Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 1 Folder 44
    Chazkels, Helene, 1925
    $300.00 to Helen Chazkels in Lithuania.
    Box 1 Folder 45
    Chrzanowski, John S. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
    Box 1 Folder 46
    Civic Club of New York, 1925
    Box 1 Folder 47
    Clothing Manufacturers Association of Boston, 1920
    Talbot and Falkson Companies violate agreements; breakdown in negotiations.
    Box 1 Folder 48
    Clothing Manufacturers Association of Cleveland, 1920
    Differences of opinion between the Cleveland Joint Board and manufacturers.
    Box 1 Folder 49
    Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1920-21
    New York City lockout and worker arrests.
    Box 1 Folder 50
    Cohen, Alexander (Rochester Joint Board) 1918-19
    Levy Brothers lockout; possible general strike.
    Box 1 Folder 51
    Cohen, B. (Organizer, Rochester) 1914
    Box 1 Folder 52
    Cohen, H. (Joint Board of Children's Clothing Trade) 1917
    Turners at Roth and Greenberg stop work.
    Box 1 Folder 53
    Cohen, J. (Amalgamated Ladies Garment Cutters, Local 10, New York, New York) 1915
    Box 2 Folder 1
    Coltus, Aaron (Secretary, ACWA Vineland, N.J. Local 208) 1918
    Box 2 Folder 2
    Commercial and Industrial Bank, U.S.S.R., 1925
    Russian American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
    Box 2 Folder 3
    Convention Reporting Company, 1925
    Box 2 Folder 4
    Cooke, Morris (Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 5
    Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1922
    Box 2 Folder 6
    Costello, Emilio, 1923
    Box 2 Folder 7
    Coyle, Albert (American European Travel Bureau) 1927
    Box 2 Folder 7a
    Croziner, William (Major General, Chief of Ordnance, United States Army) 1917
    Suggestions for Arsenal Commanders Manufacturers.
    Box 2 Folder 8
    Craton, Washington (Civic Club of New York) 1924
    Box 2 Folder 9
    Crystal, H. (Organizer, Philadelphia and Baltimore) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 10
    Cunnea, William (ACWA Attorney, Chicago) 1916-20
    Box 2 Folder 11
    Curlee Clothing Company (St. Louis) 1925
    Box 2 Folder 12
    Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester and Chicago) 1915-18
    Organizing Italian workers; minimum wage for women; abolition of homework.
    Box 2 Folder 13
    Daily Jewish Courier, 1915
    Box 2 Folder 14
    Darrow, Clarence, 1914
    Injunction against Rickert.
    Box 2 Folder 15
    Debs, Theodore, 1915
    Box 2 Folder 16
    De Luca, P. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 2 Folder 17
    Di Nardo, J. (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
    Box 2 Folder 18
    Ederheimer Stein Company (Chicago) 1919
    Preferential agreement
    Box 2 Folder 19
    Eisen, H. (Button Hole Makers Union, Local 170, Baltimore, Maryland) 1915
    Trouble with the UGW.
    Box 2 Folder 20
    Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
    Box 2 Folder 21
    Elet, Sophia, 1917
    Box 2 Folder 22
    Ellenbogen, Maurice (Rochester attorney) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 23
    Elstien, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-20
    Box 2 Folder 24
    Emmet, Boris (Stanford University) 1914-20
    Box 2 Folder 25
    Ervin, Charles W., 1925
    Visit to Berlin, comments on German Anti-Semitism.
    Box 2 Folder 26
    Esterkin, S. (Cincinnati organizer) 1914-17
    Box 2 Folder 27
    Fashion Park Clothes (Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-23
    Problem negotiating piece work rates.
    Box 2 Folder 28
    Feiss, Richard (Clothcraft Clothes, Cleveland, Ohio) 1923
    Box 2 Folder 29
    Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915
    Organizing Italian and Lithuanian workers; general strike; Polish workers scabbing.
    Box 2 Folder 30
    Fendall, Mary (American Committee for Chinese Relief) 1925
    Box 2 Folder 31
    Fisch, M.E. (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Cooperative work; credit union.
    Box 2 Folder 32
    Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1915
    Protests strike against the National Tailors' Association and the Wholesale Clothing Manufacturers' Association.
    Box 2 Folder 33
    Ford, Charles Company, 1925
    Box 2 Folder 34
    Frankel, Benjamin (District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1918-20
    Box 2 Folder 35
    Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard Law School) 1919-29
    Box 2 Folder 36
    Friedman, J.P. (Business Agent, New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union, Local 4) 1916-18
    Proposed agreement with the American Clothing Manufacturers' Association; status of examiners; strike.
    Box 2 Folder 37
    Geir, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 2 Folder 38
    General Executive Council ACWA, 1915
    Journeymen Tailors' Union possible withdrawal from the ACWA, and the threat of a manufacturers' assault.
    Box 2 Folder 39
    Gilder, Harry (suspended Boston cutter) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 40
    Gilles, Samuel (Manager, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1914-17
    Lengthy accounts of organizing workers and administering union business in Philadelphia. Includes discussion of the UGW and the Jewish press (Jewish World).
    Box 2 Folder 41
    Gimber, M. (suspended worker, Bronx, N.Y.) 1923
    Box 2 Folder 42
    Gisses, Sheldon (Secretary, Local 19, New York City)
    Box 2 Folder 43
    Glaveskas, Joseph (rank and file worker) Brooklyn, New York) 1925
    Discussion of a Lithuanian paper and Brother Pruseika.
    Box 2 Folder 44
    Gloeggler, Edward (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 2 Folder 45
    Goddard, C. (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
    Box 2 Folder 46
    Golden, Clinton (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1923-24
    Box 2 Folder 46a
    Goldenstein, M. (Chicago) 1915
    Alleging Chairmen misuse of power
    Box 2 Folder 47
    Goldfarb, Max (Organizer, Rochester) 1914-15
    Organizing Italian and German workers.
    Box 2 Folder 48
    Goldstein, I. (Philadelphia District Council #2) 1916-19
    Box 2 Folder 49
    Goldstein, M. (Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
    Relating to issues involving open shops
    Box 2 Folder 50
    Gorden, Harry (Attorney, Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 51
    Grandinetti, Emilio (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914
    Box 2 Folder 52
    Greco, Andrew (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 53
    Gribov, Abraham (Secretary, Local 117, Baltimore) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 54
    Hanken, Jacob (Organizer, Chicago) 1915
    Box 2 Folder 55
    Hayes, John (Boston Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 56
    Haylett, H.H. (Business Agent, Chicago Trimmers Union) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 57
    Held, Adolph (Amalgamated Bank of New York) 1927
    Box 2 Folder 58
    Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashion Workers, Philadelphia) 1917
    Box 2 Folder 59
    Heller, H. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 60
    Hickey Freeman and Company (Rochester) 1920
    Box 2 Folder 61
    Hollander, Louis, 1918
    Lockout at Wannamaker and Brown (Baltimore, MD).
    Box 2 Folder 62
    Holtz, Louis and Sons (Clothing Manufacturers of Rochester) 1919
    Death of Jacob Levy; 44-hour workweek
    Box 2 Folder 63
    Hoorgin, Isaiah, 1924-25
    Box 2 Folder 64
    Hotchkiss, W.E. (National Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, Chicago) 1920-25
    Talbot Clothing Company and Falkson of Boston violate agreements; negotiations.
    Box 2 Folder 65
    Howard, Clarence (Chamber of Commerce) 1919
    Box 2 Folder 66
    Howard, Earl Dean (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1914-25
    Agreement; war bonds; arbitration working; industrial conciliation; union labels.
    Box 2 Folder 67
    Hunt, Howard (Attorney), 1924
    The Harga gold fields (arrangements with the Soviets.)
    Box 2 Folder 68
    Industrial Relations Association of America, 1920
    Box 2 Folder 69
    Ira Barnett and Company (Chicago) 1915
    Box 2 Folder 70
    Isovitz, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-27
    Box 3 Folder 1
    Jacobstein, Meyer (University of Rochester) 1919
    Box 3 Folder 2
    Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-20
    Chicago: organizing knit goods workers; back pay to employees of Harris and Guthman Brothers; Chicago Packing Plants general strike relating to "race riots"; Indianapolis: organizing workers (especially women workers); Minneapolis: trade unionists and cooperative farmers begin daily paper; Milwaukee: Nettie Richardson's organizing efforts acknowledged; jurisdictional controversy with Journeymen Tailors' Union (J.S. Polacheck shop).
    Box 3 Folder 3
    Jones, H.H. (New York State Division of Food and Markets) 1920
    Box 3 Folder 4
    Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Box 3 Folder 5
    Kahn Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1920
    Box 3 Folder 6
    Kallen, Horace (1924)
    Box 3 Folder 7
    Kaminsky, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1924
    Box 3 Folder 8
    Katz, Samuel, 1916
    Box 3 Folder 9
    Kaufman and Baer Company (Pittsburgh) 1916
    UGW and IWW interference at Strouse and Brothers of Baltimore.
    Box 3 Folder 10
    Kevitz, Ben (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1918
    Box 3 Folder 11
    Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, A.C.W.A., Cincinnati) 1914-19
    Negotiations with the Journeymen Tailors' Union; Suder applies for membership in the UGW; general strike; women workers unresponsive to walkout.
    Box 3 Folder 12
    Klienman, N. (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
    Box 3 Folder 13
    Kolchin, Morris (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
    Box 3 Folder 14
    Kottler, P. (Knee Pants Makers Union, Brooklyn) 1914
    Owners of Freedman and Klein request "to work as a corporation"; strike.
    Box 3 Folder 15
    Kowski, L. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 3 Folder 16
    Kramer, Sam (Chicago, Local 39) 1923
    Box 3 Folder 17
    Krass, Nathan (Rabbi, New York City) 1920
    Manufacturers Association refuses Krass' offer to arbitrate.
    Box 3 Folder 18
    Kroll, Jack (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1919-25
    Strike at Mid-west Tailoring Company over 25% wage cut; Jake Rickert pardoned; open shop.
    Box 3 Folder 19
    Krzycki, Leo (1916-23)
    Milwaukee: unorganized workers strike at Adler and Sons; worker arrests.
    Box 3 Folder 20
    Kuppenheimer and Company (Chicago) 1925
    Box 3 Folder 21
    LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1924
    Box 3 Folder 22
    Landau, Frank (National Retail Clothier) 1925
    Request for information on working conditions.
    Box 3 Folder 23
    Leopold Morse Company, 1915
    Box 3 Folder 24
    Lever, E.J., 1925
    Discussion of establishing a "separate identity"; struggle with the Rickert faction in Chicago; the Rickert delegation being seated at the AFL convention; conditions and labor relations at Hart, Schaffner and Marx; investigation into women workers and piece work prices; standardization of prices with Hopkins and Frankforter (War Standards); discrimination for union activity at Alfred, Decker & Cohn and Rosenwald & Weil; strike at Alfred, Decker & Cohn uniform shop; strike and Government seizure of uniforms at Scotch Woolen Mills; influenza epidemic; war contracts.
    Box 3 Folder 25
    Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-18
    Box 3 Folder 26
    Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
    Michaels-Stern injunction; planning a labor board; education; fund raising for the New York City lockout; the Boston lockout; J.L. Taylor & Co. strike; Patsy Derosa case; general situation in Chicago.
    Box 3 Folder 27
    Levitzky, Sam (Shop chairman, Greenberg's Pants Shop) 1925
    Where to deposit money for an Unemployment Insurance Fund.
    Box 3 Folder 28
    Levy, Jacob (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 3 Folder 29
    Licastro, Philip (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
    Stein-Block & Co.'s refusal to recognize Licastro as the business agent for their firm; disputes within the Joint Board.
    Box 3 Folder 30
    Lincors, Anna (Secretary-Treasurer, Chicago Joint Board) 1916
    Box 3 Folder 31
    Local unions, 1920
    Urge election or appointment of delegates to a conference protesting the Russian blockade.
    Box 3 Folder 32
    Lohse, Dora, 1925
    Box 3 Folder 33
    London, Samuel
    Box 3 Folder 34
    Lorimer, Frank, 1927
    Box 3 Folder 35
    Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1920-25
    Defense in the Rogers Peet Company case; Bauman Clothing Corp. versus Arthur C. Yost, et al (Springfield, Mass.), concerns striking for the purpose of securing a closed shop; Buffalo Joint Board's request to meet with M. Wile & Co. to discuss working conditions; injunction order and explanation of the terms of the order in Marks Arnheim, Inc. versus Sidney Hillman; Simpson Clothing Co. strike (Trenton, NJ): violence against strikers (especially women and young girls), ex parte injunction "striken out by New Jersey court after proving very bad practices".
    Box 3 Folder 36
    Lustberg, Nast and Company (New York City) 1925
    Box 3 Folder 37
    Madanick, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20
    Detailed documentation of the Sonneborn and Co. strike and related events (strikes at other companies, employee discharges, worker arrests and Baltimore press coverage of the strikes); many comments about women workers in relation to hiring, discriminatory discharges, strike fund allowance, union dues, etc.; investigative report from The Committee of Inquiry relating to sanitary conditions, 46 hour workweek and pay increase at Samuelson and Kaplan; the need for Italian, Polish and Bohemian organizers; struggle with the IWW; account of Hillman's and Schlossberg's tour of Canada; organizing Montreal, Toronto and Hamilton.
    Box 3 Folder 38
    Magnus, J.L. (arbitrator) 1915
    Box 3 Folder 39
    Maisch, John (Local 121, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914-16
    Rickert trouble; Hillman faction to publish paper with English section; "the matter of Amalgamation".
    Box 3 Folder 40
    Manheimer, Leo (Jewish Community Center of New York) 1914-15
    Box 3 Folder 41
    Marcovitz, Leo (Local 172, Boston) 1915-23
    Detailed account of labor unrest in Boston (includes descriptions of: alleged breakdown in Local 172's leadership, the vest and pant makers' strike, the workers' demand for a 48 hour workweek and a pay increase, agreements signed with various manufacturers); Rochester, NY court case involving police and violence; settlement with 5 manufacturers in Philadelphia.
    Box 3 Folder 42
    Marimpietri, A.D. (Secretary, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
    Organizing Chicago tailors; Local 61's loss of members to a new local; English version of "our paper" to counter the myth about "the Jews getting everything"; Hillman's prediction of the New York City lockout; Hillman's discussion of the Journeymen Tailors' withdrawing from the ACWA; uniform contracts.
    Box 3 Folder 43
    Marcus, Joseph (Bank of the U.S.) 1917
    Box 3 Folder 44
    Marshall, Louis (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1919
    Box 3 Folder 45
    Matis, M., 1925
    Box 3 Folder 46
    Max Davidson and Sons (New York City) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 1
    McDonald, Duncan (Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois District, United Mine Workers) 1915
    Box 4 Folder 2
    McIntosh, Aaron (Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto) 1923-25
    Piece work system
    Box 4 Folder 3
    Meserole, Katherine (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1926
    Box 4 Folder 4
    Meyer, A.W. (Organizer, Chicago) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 5
    Meyer, Carl (Chicago, Business Agent) 1911
    Racial discrimination against Jews at Hart, Shaffner and Marx.
    Box 4 Folder 6
    Michelson, Max (St. Louis, organizer) 1918
    Box 4 Folder 7
    Miles, H.E. (Fair Tariff League) 1922
    Opposition to the Fordney-McCumber Bill.
    Box 4 Folder 8
    Miller, Morris (Buttonhole Makers Union, Local 244, Chicago, Illinois) 1919-25
    Brownsville members request a branch bank; urgent request for reinstatement in a Chicago local.
    Box 4 Folder 9
    Milton Ochs Company (Cincinnati) 1919
    A contract shop
    Box 4 Folder 10
    Milwaukee Leader, 1920
    H.B. Brougham (Managing Editor, The Leader) inviting Hillman to a Congress of the Northwest ("Movement to unite the radical parties of the Northwest"); emigration of American technicians to Russia.
    Box 4 Folder 11
    Morelli, T. (Organizer, Boston) 1915-18
    Box 4 Folder 12
    Moses, Jacob (Attorney, Baltimore) 1919
    Box 4 Folder 13
    Muste, A.J. (Secretary, Amalgamated Textile Workers Union) 1920
    Unemployment in the textile mills (Passaic) due to the "railroad situation".
    Box 4 Folder 14
    National Association of Retail Clothiers and Furnishers (Chicago) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 15
    National Consumers League (Florence Kelley) 1917
    Army uniform contracts; list of shops where standards of hours, wages and conditions are poor because of sub-contracting.
    Box 4 Folder 16
    Navy (Provisions and Clothing Department) 1917-18
    Complaint against A. Bauman & Company (low wages, sub-contracting); awarding uniform contracts to non-union shops; recommendation that the Navy introduce a uniform schedule of prices.
    Box 4 Folder 17
    Nebane, D. (New Republic) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 18
    Nietman, William (Russian-American Industrial Corporation) 1923
    Box 4 Folder 19
    Nockels, E.N. (Secretary, Chicago Federation of Labor) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 20
    Novick, Harry, 1925
    Box 4 Folder 21
    Nylen, W.S. (Secretary, Local 4, United Garment Workers, Chicago) 1914
    Box 4 Folder 22
    O'Brien and Powell (ACWA Attorneys, Rochester) 1920
    Injunction in the Michaels-Stern Company case.
    Box 4 Folder 23
    Pearlman, A.I., (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1920
    The need for an Education Director.
    Box 4 Folder 24
    Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 25
    Perkins, Frank (City of Buffalo, Dept. of Public Affairs) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 26
    Piepenhagen, A.G. (Manager, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 27
    Platkin, A. (Local 52, Los Angeles, CA ILGWU) 1927
    Box 4 Folder 28
    Plettl, N., 1925
    Box 4 Folder 29
    Plumb Plan League, 1920
    F.C. Howe's proposal relating to the cooperative movement (includes an agenda to train a woman and a man to study international cooperative movements) (3pp).
    Box 4 Folder 30
    Pollock, Louis (L.A.) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 31
    Potofsky, Jacob (Assistant General Secretary) 1914-27
    Personal, reflective letters to Hillman including Potofsky's opinion of Suderman's "The Joy of Living"; the need for women organizers; possible appointment of a woman to the Advisory Board; exclusion of a Lithuanian local from an experiment conducted by the Boston Joint Board; and a demonstration for Sacco and Vanzetti.
    Box 4 Folder 32
    Potter, Owen (Executive Assistant, Governor of N.Y.) 1920
    Clemency for Herman Altman, David Tannenbaum and Barney King.
    Box 4 Folder 33
    Powers, J. (Organizer, New Haven, Connecticut) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 34
    Poychkiss, W.E. (Chicago, Local 39, Business Agent) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 35
    Pressman, D. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 36
    Price, E.V. and Company (Chicago Merchant Tailors) 1925
    Discussion of problems in the Chicago clothing market.
    Box 4 Folder 37
    Price, H. (Chicago, Local 152) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 38
    Price, J.L. (Royal Tailors of Chicago) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 39
    Rahkwitz, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1915
    Organizing Montreal workers; competition with UGW.
    Box 4 Folder 40
    Rank and file letters, 1920
    Local 2291 (Joliette, Quebec) unhappy with the implementation of a settlement, and the writer's perceived lack of support from the national organization (in French.)
    Box 4 Folder 41
    Rankin, Mildred (Organizer, Baltimore) 1920
    Organizing shirt workers; cooperation with the International Ladies Garment Workers Union (ILGWU); reference to "girls in this shop who are carrying both our book and one of the United Garment Workers".
    Box 4 Folder 42
    Rappert, I. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 43
    Rawley, Elizabeth (Rockford College) 1925
    Box 4 Folder 44
    Reagan, Michael J. (N.Y.S. Ind. Mediator) 1919-20
    Box 4 Folder 45
    Reiss, J.L. (International Tailoring, New York City) 1924
    Box 4 Folder 46
    Reld, Charles (International Association of Machinists) 1920
    Box 4 Folder 47
    Ripley, William Z. (War Dept. Office of the Quartermaster General of the Army. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing) 1918
    War Labor Policy; hearing on "the restriction of output by cutters engaged in uniform and other war contracts of the Government"; standardizing wage scales within and between competing markets; recommendation for collective bargaining in operated and sub-contracted shops; application of the Taft-Walsh policy in the G. Kenyon Company walkout; organizers in Red Bank, N.J. beaten and shot by gangsters; investigation of the clothing industry.
    Box 4 Folder 49
    Rissman, Sam. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-20
    Ploy by "the Company" to dock workers of pay; creation of standards for cutters at Henry Sonneborn Company.
    Box 5 Folder 1
    Robins, Raymond, 1922-25
    Shareholders in RAIC
    Box 5 Folder 2
    Rocco, E. (Chicago Grievance Board) 1917
    UGW threatens to withdraw patronage from Leopold Morse Company unless it shifts from ACWA to UGW.
    Box 5 Folder 3
    Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston) 1915-19
    Box 5 Folder 4
    Rokers, Francis (Secretary of Mayor, New York City) 1925
    Box 5 Folder 5
    Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920-25
    Dispute between the Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto and the ACWA over the installation of a checking system; discussion of a campaign to organize clothing workers throughout Canada; resolutions concerning unemployment and cooperatives; appointment of Miss Gold to organize women shirtmakers; agreement dispute between ACWA and the W.P. Johnston Company (complicated by factionalism in Toronto locals.)
    Box 5 Folder 6
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-15
    Organizing Polish, Bohemian and Jewish workers; English, Italian, Polish labor newspapers; May Day Parade; trouble with the Journeymen Tailors' Union; discriminatory discharges at Continental Tailoring Company; Gompers' plan for the United Hebrew Trades to re-open negotiations between the ACWA and the UGW; ACWA agreement with the American Clothing Manufacturers Association; strike at Chas Kaufman begun by off pressers and spread to all workers; Chicago on the verge of a general strike.
    Box 5 Folder 7
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1916-25
    Strikes in Philadelphia and St. Louis - police violence and worker arrests discussed; reference to the "St. Louis courts of Justice"; plan for restructuring Chicago coatmaker locals; manufacturers' expectation that the union will set standards and systems immediately.
    Box 5 Folder 8
    Rosenwald, Julius Fund, 1929
    Box 5 Folder 9
    Rudow, Samuel (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1923-25
    High unemployment in Buffalo
    Box 5 Folder 10
    Salutsky, J.P. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1924
    Box 5 Folder 11
    Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
    Opposition to doing business with a firm which proposed a profit-sharing system.
    Box 5 Folder 12
    Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 5 Folder 13
    Saurer, Emma (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
    Box 5 Folder 14
    Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920
    Box 5 Folder 15
    Sax, Samuel, 1914
    Box 5 Folder 16
    Schaffner, Joseph (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1919
    Box 5 Folder 17
    Schepps, H., 1917
    Investigation into military work.
    Box 5 Folder 18
    Schiff, Jacob (Kuhn and Loeb, New York City) 1918
    Box 5 Folder 19
    Schlesinger, Benjamin (President, ILGWU) 1920
    Box 5 Folder 20
    Schlossberg, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) 1914-15, September
    Darrow's recommendation that the new UGW change its name; Schlossberg's proposition for amalgamation; agreement with the East Side Clothing Manufacturers; Jewish and Italian strikers described as an "exasperatingly treacherous element".
    Box 5 Folder 21
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1915, October-December
    Chicago newspaper tells "Italians not to listen to Jews"; Lithuanians are "under the influence of the IWW, who are conducting a campaign of anti-Semitism"; agreement with the Children's Clothing Manufacturers provides for a $.50 raise for women and a $1.00 raise for men per week.
    Box 5 Folder 22
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-24
    Reports he was "nearly sent back by the Immigration Authorities"; description of an organizing campaign where "people voted for Oshinsky on books of dead members"; allegedly corrupt locals; pressers' strike due to German Examiners wanting to oust Jewish Examiners; Chicago Manufacturers' Association entered into an agreement with ACWA; Schlossberg's assessment of Hillman's and ACWA's strengths and weaknesses.
    Box 5 Folder 23
    Schnebelen, Chris (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, Local 15, Baltimore, Maryland) 1917
    Box 5 Folder 24
    Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
    Box 6 Folder 1
    Shanahan, D. (Tailoring and Men's Furnishings) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 2
    Shiplacoff, Abe (New York Joint Board) 1920
    Box 6 Folder 3
    Shipps, Harry (Basters and Tailors, New York Local 2) 1917
    Box 6 Folder 4
    Shrank, C.E. (North American Institute, Chicago) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 5
    Silverman, Harry (Organizer, Boston) 1915
    Box 6 Folder 6
    Silverman, Samuel (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
    Box 6 Folder 7
    Simpson, Kempfer (n.d.)
    Box 6 Folder 8
    Smith, Governor Alfred E., 1920
    Hillman requests that Herman Altman, David Tannenbaum and Barney King be pardoned.
    Box 6 Folder 9
    Smith, Rennie (Rivers School, Brookline, Mass.) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 10
    Smoloff, H. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Box 6 Folder 11
    Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
    Box 6 Folder 12
    Sonneborn, Henry and Company (Clothing Manufacturers of Baltimore) 1917-19
    A.F.L.'s boycott on Styleplus Clothes; Siegmund B. Sonneborn's request that Hillman arrange a hearing for Russian violinist Elias Breeskin; Adolph J. Roten's grievance against Italian workers forcing overtime.
    Box 6 Folder 13
    Spirra, E. (Tailors' Industrial Union, Wilmington, Delaware) 1914
    Box 6 Folder 14
    Squires, B.M. (Trade Board, Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
    Includes discussion of unemployment insurance.
    Box 6 Folder 15
    Srulewitz, Morris (Secretary, Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
    Includes discussion of the "English Weekly".
    Box 6 Folder 16
    Stein-Bloch (Wholesale Tailors, Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-25.
    Unjustified dismissal of workers.
    Box 6 Folder 17
    Stern, Isidor (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 1919
    Box 6 Folder 18
    Stern, Ludwig (B. Kuppenheimer and Company, Chicago) 1919
    The tariff on raw wool (the McCumber-Fordney Bill).
    Box 6 Folder 19
    Steuer, Max, 1925
    Box 6 Folder 20
    Stewart, Bryce, 1925
    Box 6 Folder 21
    Stone, W.S. (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers) 1920
    Box 6 Folder 22
    Strafford Clothes (New York) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 23
    Straus, Leon (Leopold Morse Company, Boston) 1915-25
    Box 6 Folder 24
    Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 25
    Strong, Anna Louise, 1925
    Box 6 Folder 26
    Strouse and Brothers (Men's Clothing, Baltimore), 1916-1920
    UGW's boycott of ACWA's goods; War Department contracts and uniform labor rates; trouble in Baltimore, especially with Passin and Wasserman.
    Box 6 Folder 27
    Suder, George (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1914-15
    Correspondence relating to the Journeymen Tailors; Suder's tenuous financial state.
    Box 6 Folder 28
    Suiolow, Charles H. (Organizer, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Request for union and Government investigations of the Woodbine Children's Clothing Company (grievances include late pay and abusive language.)
    Box 6 Folder 29
    Sulitsky, Barney (Secretary, Joint Board, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1923
    Box 6 Folder 30
    Survey (Paul Kellogg) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 31
    Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1915
    St. Louis (Local 28) and Toronto locals join ACWA; "Rickert people in Chicago willing to cut wages of their workers."
    Box 6 Folder 32
    Taback, S. (Organizer, Chicago) 1914
    Box 6 Folder 33
    Tailors and Garment Workers' Union (Leeds, Great Britain) 1925
    Box 6 Folder 34
    Taylor, Graham (School of Civics, Chicago) 1914
    Box 6 Folder 35
    Thompson, W.O. (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914-17
    Gompers and UGW split; the Russian mission; letter to Herbert Hoover introducing Hillman.
    Box 6 Folder 36
    Times (New York) 1917
    Letter to the editor countering an attack on the ACWA regarding the manufacture of Government uniforms (3pp.)
    Box 6 Folder 37
    Tippett, Tom (Organizer, Streator, Illinois) 1920
    Letter concerning the garter makers strike in Streator and child labor.
    Box 6 Folder 38
    Toar, Samuel (President, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1914-15
    Obtaining organizers for Jewish and German-American workers.
    Box 6 Folder 39
    Tovey, Charles (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
    A change from work-week to piece work in Toronto.
    Box 6 Folder 40
    Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925
    Box 6 Folder 41
    Tribune (New York) 1917
    Letter to the editor refuting claims made in an attack on the ACWA regarding the manufacture of Government uniforms.
    Box 6 Folder 42
    Uniform Department (ACWA) 1917-18
    Correspondence relating to the manufacturer of uniforms; demands in the Joint Board of Boston and the Greewald Company case; the discharge of a shop committee at Alfred, Decker and Cohn; complaint filed by Hillman on behalf of the United States Uniform Clothing Repairing Shop demanding, among other issues, "equal pay for equal work for women"; the effects of closed shop at Bush Terminal shops.
    Box 6 Folder 43
    U.S. Coal Commission, 1923
    Leiserson's request to discuss the "insubordination clause" in the Hart contract.
    Box 6 Folder 44
    U.S. Fuel Commission, 1917
    Box 6 Folder 45
    Valenti, G. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1917
    Letter dissuading the General Office from abandoning the Rochester drive, citing the establishment of women's and Italian locals, as well as a revival of the Lithuanian locals, and requesting Jewish, Italian and Polish organizers (8pp.)
    Box 7 Folder 1
    Waldman, Philip (rank & file worker) n.d.
    Box 7 Folder 2
    Walsh, Frank (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914
    Concerns hearings on collective bargaining, conciliation and arbitration in the clothing industry.
    Box 7 Folder 3
    Walthall, B. (Chicago Joint Board) 1915
    Box 7 Folder 4
    War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917
    ACWA's investigation into working conditions in factories making military uniforms. Conditions included over 48 hours per week, low wages, sub-contracting, tenement house work, unskilled labor and child labor.
    Box 7 Folder 5-6
    War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917-18
    The Wanamaker and Brown strike (Philadelphia); induction of cutters; issues relating to Government contracts; the labor situation at the Theo. F. Baulig Clothing Company; the Larry Levy decision; controversy re military men in uniform involved in labor disputes; "the use of soldiers and sailors for picketing" by H.F. Ford (2pp); Leon Mann's complaint against cutters.
    Box 7 Folder 7
    Webb, Sidney (photostat) 1923
    Box 7 Folder 8
    Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
    Box 7 Folder 9
    Weinzweig, J. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
    Box 7 Folder 10
    Weitzenfeld, David (accountant) 1916
    Box 7 Folder 11
    Wertheimer, Nathan (Manager, Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Includes letter from the Ku Klux Klan.
    Box 7 Folder 12
    White, Frank (Maryland, Bureau of Statistics and Information) 1914
    Box 7 Folder 13
    Whitman, Charles (Governor of New York) 1917
    Concerns extradition of Alexander Berkman from California.
    Box 7 Folder 14
    Wholesale Clothiers Association of Chicago, 1919
    Box 7 Folder 15
    Wiley, Katherine (Consumers League of New Jersey) 1925
    Letter relating to "the plan of procedure against the employers of women at night".
    Box 7 Folder 16
    Willitts, Joseph H., 1919
    Box 7 Folder 17
    Williams, John E. (Chairman of the Board of Arbitration, Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1913-July 1917
    Includes discussion of William's article on the Russian Jew; turning sixty; boycott of non-union uniforms by union members of draft age; the impact of the War on the world; the Russian Revolution.
    Box 7 Folder 18
    Williams, John E., 1918-19
    "An Appreciation from John E. Williams to His Fellow Workers" (3pp).
    Box 7 Folder 19
    Wishnack, George (Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
    Box 7 Folder 20
    Wisniewski, John (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
    The need for a Polish organizer in Baltimore.
    Box 7 Folder 21
    Wolfe, D. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916
    Box 7 Folder 22
    Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1921-25
    Includes information relating to a rent study among cutters; Wolman's description of his voyage to Paris.
    Box 7 Folder 23
    Women's Civic and Educational Club of the ACWA, 1917
    Scope and Contents
    Request for a woman organizer (at the national level).
    Box 7 Folder 24
    Woods, Arthur (Police Commissioner, New York City) 1916
    Letter from Hillman regarding police conduct toward strikers.
    Box 7 Folder 25
    Wooster, H.A. (Oberlin College) 1925
    Box 7 Folder 26
    Zacharias, Michael, 1924
    Box 7 Folder 27
    Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-19
    Includes discussion of the status of Boston locals; layoffs of non-union workers; the 44 hour week; Zorn's resignation.
    Box 7 Folder 28
    Zuckerman, William (journalist) 1926
    Box 7 Folder 29
    Unidentified, 1915-27
    Correspondence regarding RAIC; letter from Hillman to Philoceka (most likely Philoine Hillman Fried, Hillman's daughter) describing in mystical language, a meeting with Montreal workers; letter to Hillman from Ray in Berlin (contains a reference to "restrictions" in Germany).
    Box 8-17
    II. Joseph Schlossberg correspondence, 1914-1929.
    Scope and Contents
    Correspondence documenting Joseph Schlossberg's tenure in the ACWA during the period 1914-1929, particularly in his capacity as secretary-treasurer.
    Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA, the Amalgamated Textile Workers' Union, the United Garment Workers of America, and the Women's Trade Union League.
    Much of the correspondence concerns the formation and early struggles of the ACWA. Among the subjects documented in these letters are: union organizing efforts in the U.S. and Canada, especially in Boston, Cincinnati, Montreal, Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y., and Toronto; individual locals of the ACWA, relations with other garment workers' unions; strikes and lockouts, particularly in Cincinnati; the role of women in the union; and the often tense relations among the Jewish, Italian, German and various Slavic clothing workers.
    Significant individuals represented in the collection include: Jane Addams; August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; E. J. Brais; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; Jacob Potofsky; and Frank Rosenblum.
    Box 8 Folder 1
    Abelson, Paul (Secretary, Board of Mediators, N.Y.C.) 1926
    Box 8 Folder 2
    Addams, Jane, 1920
    Box 8 Folder 3
    Adrian, Josephine (Organizer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 1917
    Box 8 Folder 4
    Agunas, J. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1914
    Box 8 Folder 5
    Albert, Samuel (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1918
    Employee discharges; financial assistance to locked out New York City workers from Boston locals.
    Box 8 Folder 6
    Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1926-27
    Box 8 Folder 7
    American Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1916-18
    Box 8 Folder 8
    Anderson, Edward (Business Manager, Local 61, Chicago) 1915
    Box 8 Folder 9
    Arone, Paul (Manager, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1916-20
    Box 8 Folder 10
    Artoni, G. (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1917-19
    Complaint against business agent in Philadelphia; friction between Italian and Jewish workers.
    Box 8 Folder 11
    Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of New York City, 1916
    Box 8 Folder 12
    Audusow, J.W. (Chicago Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1914
    Box 8 Folder 13
    Ausorge Bros. and Company, 1915
    Box 8 Folder 14
    Bagocius, F. J. (attorney) 1920
    Possible libel suit against Darbas, the ACWA's Lithuanian paper.
    Box 8 Folder 15
    Bainbridge, J. (Organizer, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
    Box 8 Folder 16
    Bangionanni (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
    Community support and involvement in strike. Utica's women's "Civic Club," Italian societies and fraternal orders protest police brutality and call for Mayor's intervention.
    Box 8 Folder 17
    Baroff, Abraham (Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU) 1920
    Box 8 Folder 18
    Barondess, Joseph, 1925
    Box 8 Folder 19
    Barras, E. (Secretary, Local 173, Boston) 1918
    Box 8 Folder 20
    Barron, Anderson Company, 1914
    Box 8 Folder 21
    Barry, Joseph (Organizer, Boston, Buffalo, Portland, Maine) 1918-20
    Discussion of women workers at the Berkshire Manufacturing Company and the Standard Pants Company.
    Box 8 Folder 22
    Baumgarten, Sol (St. Louis Joint Board) 1916
    Box 8 Folder 23
    Bayer, Julius (Organizer, Cleveland and Chicago) 1916-17
    Box 8 Folder 24
    Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Baltimore and Philadelphia) 1917-25
    Organizing Lithuanian workers: socialists' and Lithuanians' opposition to K. (Kleofas) Jurgelionis becoming editor of a union newspaper.
    Box 8 Folder 25
    Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20, 1925
    Public support for the Chicago strike, and its effects on workers in other cities; organizing drives and strikes in Baltimore complicated by the presence of the IWW and the AF of L; Socialist Party intervention in IWW and ACWA fight; Bellanca's deep concern over IWW anti-Semitism.
    Box 8 Folder 26
    Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-25
    Organizing women workers; campaign for 48 hours; women members at Sonneborn elect first woman to Trade Board; establishment of a "girls' local"; reference to a recommendation from the Executive Board regarding the "Woman question"; organizing Lithuanian workers; Bellanca's resignation from the General Executive Board; Bellanca's resignation from the position of Director, Women's Bureau.
    Box 8 Folder 27
    Bellanca, Frank (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1914-15
    Comparative discussion of the ACWA's position in the Sonneborn strike with its position in the L. Greif strike.
    Box 8 Folder 28
    Bercovitch, Peter (ACWA attorney, Toronto) 1917
    Box 8 Folder 29
    Bendanick, E. (Local 221, Norwich, Connecticut) 1917
    Box 8 Folder 30
    Berger, Nathan (Clothing Turners Union of Greater N.Y.) 1917
    Box 8 Folder 31
    Bias Binding and Trimmers Workers Union, 1920
    Box 8 Folder 32
    Biller, Nathan (Secretary, Boston Cutters Union) 1918-20
    Box 8 Folder 33
    Black, W.J. (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
    Box 8 Folder 34
    Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Troy and Utica, N.Y.) 1920
    Box 8 Folder 35
    Block, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1913-15
    Lengthy (7pp) description of struggle with Rickert faction of the UGW.
    Box 8 Folder 36
    Block, S.J. (Attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
    Box 8 Folder 37
    Blue Star Overall Company, 1918
    Box 9 Folder 1
    Blugerman, James (Brotherhood of Tailors, Toronto) 1916-18
    Box 9 Folder 2
    Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, District #3, Baltimore) 1916-20
    Includes description of the burial of a Mrs. Crystal; Dorothy Bellanca's nomination to the G.E.B. opposed by Baltimore delegates; considerable discussion regarding the placement of a woman organizer in Baltimore.
    Box 9 Folder 3
    Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1918
    Box 9 Folder 4
    Boccia, Joseph (Attorney, Trio Tailoring Company, N.Y.C.) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 5
    Bolst, Anna (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
    Box 9 Folder 6
    Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
    Box 9 Folder 7
    Botsford, Lytle et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
    Box 9 Folder 8
    Bowen, W.C. (Student, Yale University) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 9
    Brais, E.J. (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago) 1914-15
    Recommendation that members of the Women's Trade Union League represent the women constituents at the conference on the question of Amalgamation.
    Box 9 Folder 10
    Brandt, P.T., n.d.
    Box 9 Folder 11
    Brilliant, Albert (Journeymen Tailors Union, Chicago) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 12
    Brooks, L. (Rank and file pants worker) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 13
    Brosgall, M., 1917
    Box 9 Folder 14
    Bruere, Martha (Woman's Bureau Democratic National Committee) 1920
    Schlossberg's rejection of an offer to submit planks to the Democratic Party's platform.
    Box 9 Folder 15
    Bunn, P. V. (St. Louis Chamber of Commerce) 1920
    Discussion concerning the attitude of the Chamber of Commerce toward the American Plan.
    Box 9 Folder 16
    Bureau of International Congress of Garment Workers Union, 1920
    Box 9 Folder 16a
    Bureau of Jewish Social Research, 1925
    Box 9 Folder 17
    Buresji, Fred (Secretary, Bohemian Tailors Union Local 230, Baltimore) 1917-19
    Organizing locals by nationality.
    Box 9 Folder 18
    Cagen, S. (Labor Union Conference to reseat the five Socialist Assemblymen) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 19
    Cahan, Abraham (Forwards) 191
    Box 9 Folder 20
    Cahn, Louis (University of Pennsylvania) 1916
    Explanation of demands being made by New York strikers.
    Box 9 Folder 21
    Canciela, Josephine (Rochester clothing worker) 1925
    Box 9 Folder 22
    Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
    Request for financial assistance for Lawrence strikers.
    Box 9 Folder 23
    Case, Henry (Secretary, N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
    Box 9 Folder 24
    Cassottio, Louis (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
    Montreal strike; comparison of French and Italian workers' attitudes toward the strike.
    Box 9 Folder 25
    Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 9 Folder 26
    Chertok, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 27
    Chilla, Andrew (Local 38, Chicago) 1917
    Box 9 Folder 27a
    Chinese Relief, American Committee for, 1925
    Box 9 Folder 28
    Cillo, Joseph (Local 6, Chicago) 1914
    Box 9 Folder 28a
    Civic Club (New York) 1925
    Box 9 Folder 29
    Clarke, Pauline (Joseph Schlossberg's secretary) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 30
    Clothing Manufacturers of Boston, 1920
    Box 9 Folder 31
    Cohen, Alex (New York Joint Board) 1915-19
    Substantial correspondence relating to the Cincinnati strike.
    Box 9 Folder 32
    Cohen, Benjamin (Cutters Local 110, Philadelphia) 1914-20
    Box 9 Folder 33
    Cohen, Herman (Joint Board of Children`s Clothing Trade, Columbus, Ohio) 1915-20
    Box 9 Folder 34
    Cohen, Isidor (Secretary, Local 4, N.Y.) 1914-16
    Box 9 Folder 35
    Cohen, Meyer (Local 113, Cincinnati) n.d.
    Box 9 Folder 36
    Cohen, Samuel (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 9 Folder 37
    Colbrick, R.W. (Clothing Worker, Norfolk, Virginia) 1920
    Box 9 Folder 38
    Coltun, Aaron (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
    Box 9 Folder 39
    Connecticut Pants and Knee Pants Co., 1917
    Box 9 Folder 40
    Cooperative Housing and Garden City League of America, 1921
    Box 9 Folder 41
    Cooperative League, 1923
    Box 9 Folder 42
    Costello, E.J., 1925
    Box 9 Folder 43
    Crystal, Harry (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
    Box 9 Folder 44
    Cunnea, William (ACWA lawyer, Chicago) 1925
    Box 9 Folder 45-46
    Cursi, Aldo (Boston Joint Board) 1916-23
    Organizing workers in Boston and Philadelphia; Cursi's difficulties with members of the Boston Joint Board, particularly Zorn; negotiating with the Boston Clothiers Association; organizing shops doing military work; substantial discussion of organizing campaigns in Rochester, Buffalo and Syracuse, New York.
    Box 10 Folder 1
    Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
    Box 10 Folder 2
    DeCinto, Ralph (Secretary, Boston United Garment Workers) 1914
    Box 10 Folder 3
    De Luca, Phillip (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1917-19
    Box 10 Folder 4
    Densmore, John (Director, U.S. Employment Service) 1919
    Concerns the Cincinnati branch of the U.S. Employment Service sending workers to a striking shop.
    Box 10 Folder 5
    Dirzwiltz, A. (Montreal Joint Board) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 6
    Druckman (Local 167, Montreal) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 7
    Dunsky, I. (Local 136, Rochester) 1914
    Box 10 Folder 8
    Dusevico, M. (Philadelphia, organizer) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 9
    Dutt, R. Palme (Labour Monthly) 1923
    Box 10 Folder 10
    Dutte, Myer, 1916
    Box 10 Folder 11
    Easterkin, S. (Secretary, Local 13, United Garment Workers, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914
    Box 10 Folder 12
    Eastern Pants Company (Norwich, Conn.) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 13
    Eisen, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1918
    District Council #3 protests Schlossberg's editorial in the Advance regarding the death of Mr. Schaffner (Hart, Schaffner and Marx).
    Box 10 Folder 14
    Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
    Organizing Polish workers in Chicago; organizing Polish and Italian workers in Rochester, N.Y.; organizing Italian workers in Syracuse, N.Y.; termination of Elbaum's "organizership".
    Box 10 Folder 15
    Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-16
    Substantial correspondence documents organizing drives as well as strike successes and failures in Chicago, Cincinnati and Baltimore; fighting the Rickert faction of the United Garment Workers.
    Box 10 Folder 16
    Englesberg, Samuel (Local 163, Red Bank, N.J.) 1918
    Discussion of the poor condition of Local 163 and recommendations to save it.
    Box 10 Folder 17
    Falconer, Joseph, 1925
    Policy relating to shares in the Russian American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
    Box 10 Folder 18
    Feder, Simon (Joint Board of Boston) 1916
    Box 10 Folder 19
    Felcone, Joseph, 1925
    Box 10 Folder 20
    Feld, Mrs. Jack (wife of Baltimore clothing worker) 1916
    Box 10 Folder 20a
    Feldman, J.C. (Sec. Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1917-1918
    Includes an account of Local 207's celebration of the Russian Revolution.
    Box 10 Folder 21-22
    Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915-18
    Substantial and detailed accounts of organizing Jewish, Italian, Polish, Lithuanian and German workers in Rochester, N.Y.; Rochester shops flooded with Chicago work.
    Box 10 Folder 23
    Feller, M. (Organizer, United Cloth, Hat and Cap Makers of N.Y.) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 24
    Finkelstein, Abraham (Washable Sailor Suit Makers Union) 1917-23
    Box 10 Folder 25
    Fisch, M.C. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-25
    Box 10 Folder 26
    Fisher, S., 1923
    Box 10 Folder 27
    Foreman, Victor (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-23
    I.W.W. and A.F. of L. alliance in Baltimore
    Box 10 Folder 28
    Forest City Custom Tailoring Company, 1916
    Box 10 Folder 29
    Fortschritt (editorial correspondence) 1925
    Box 10 Folder 30
    Frankel, Joseph (Wholesale Clothing Clerks Union, N.Y.C.) n.d.
    Box 10 Folder 31
    Friedman, J.P. (N.Y. Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1914-18
    Box 10 Folder 32
    Friedman, Lannie (Buttonhole Makers Union) n.d.
    Box 10 Folder 33
    Garfield, Nathan (Jewish Branch of the Socialist Party) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 34
    Gegretario, G.M. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 10 Folder 35
    Gelfand, M. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 36
    General Executive Board, 1915
    Box 10 Folder 37
    Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin City Joint Board) 1920
    Box 10 Folder 38
    Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party, N.Y.) 1914
    Box 10 Folder 39
    Gertler, Morris (Toronto Joint Board) 1916-17
    Box 10 Folder 40
    Gilles, S. (Coat Makers Local, Local 140, of Philadelphia) 1914-17
    Organizing Philadelphia; request for a "sick benefit system".
    Box 10 Folder 41
    Ginther, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 42
    Gitchell, B.H. (American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers Assoc.) 1919
    Box 10 Folder 43
    Glickman, B. (telegram) 1919
    Box 10 Folder 44
    Gliebter, P. (Women's Circle) 1925
    Box 10 Folder 45
    Gold, Joseph (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Report on racketeering charges against Max Gimber (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board).
    Box 10 Folder 46
    Goldblatt, Selma (Secretary, Local 235, Rochester) 1914-15
    Question of amalgamation with the Tailors' Industrial Union (formerly the Journeymen Tailors' Union); Gompers sides with Rickert faction; Rochester press; organizing Italian, Polish and German workers.
    Box 10 Folder 47
    Goldmacher, M. (Non-Basted Children's and Sailor Jacket Makers Union) 1917
    Box 10 Folder 48
    Goldstein, David (Business Agent, Local 36, Baltimore) 1914-20
    Box 10 Folder 48a
    Goldstein, I. (District Council No. 2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
    Reports on the strike at Kirschbaum's.
    Box 10 Folder 48b
    Goldstein, Michael (Secretary, Joint Board of the Shirt and Boys' Waist Makers Union) 1920
    Box 10 Folder 49
    Gordon (Lynn Custom Tailors, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
    Box 10 Folder 50
    Gould, Samuel (Pants Makers Union, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
    Box 10 Folder 51
    Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, Chicago) 1916
    Discussion of Philadelphia organizing drives in 1913 and relations between Italian and Jewish workers.
    Box 10 Folder 52
    Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
    Box 10 Folder 53
    Greenberg, Abraham (Custom Pants Makers Union of Philadelphia) 1916-20
    Concern over organizing the New York Custom Tailors; complaints against Mr. Chas. Bornstein (Business Agent for Custom Pants Makers).
    Box 10 Folder 54
    Gribow, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1919
    Box 10 Folder 55
    Groat, George (University of Vermont) 1916
    Criticisms of Groat's A Study of Organized Labor In America.
    Box 10 Folder 56
    Gruman, A. (Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
    Box 11 Folder 1
    Hammond, Fred (Assemblyman, N.Y.S.) 1920
    Box 11 Folder 2
    Hayes, John J. (Cutters Union, Boston) 1918
    Box 11 Folder 3
    Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashioned Hosiery Workers) 1917
    Box 11 Folder 4
    Herwitz, H.K., 1924
    Box 11 Folder 5
    Hillman, Sidney, 1914-15
    Substantial correspondence documenting the Chicago strike. Includes accounts of police brutality, public support for strikers and the appearance of Mother Jones.
    Box 11 Folder 6
    Hillman, Sidney, 1916
    Box 11 Folder 7
    Hillman, Sidney, 1917-24
    Box 11 Folder 8
    Hoffman, Max (Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Organizing Rochester, N.Y. tailors.
    Box 11 Folder 9
    Hollander, Louis (Uniform Dept.) 1914-19
    Box 11 Folder 10
    Holtzman, David (Coat Pressers, Philadelphia) n.d.
    Box 11 Folder 11
    Horowitz, Charles (Montreal, Canada) 1914
    Box 11 Folder 11a
    Horowitz, H. (United Tailors of Columbus, Ohio) 1917
    Box 11 Folder 12
    Hsia, Pinfang (Harvard student) 1925
    Chinese Students' Monthly.
    Box 11 Folder 13
    Hudinski, Adam (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
    Box 11 Folder 14
    Hunt, E.E. 1919
    Philadelphia newspaper refuses to print ACWA advertisement relating to the A & B Kirschbaum & Co. strike.
    Box 11 Folder 15
    Huster, E. (Secretary, Local 150-A, Boston) 1916
    Huster resigns from his position as Secretary of Local 150-A. (18pp)
    Box 11 Folder 16
    Hyde, Charles (Brotherhood of Metal Workers) 1915
    Statement of support for the ACWA and opposition to the UGW.
    Box 11 Folder 17
    International Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam, Holland) 1921-25
    English translation of German text inaccurate in regard to discussion of emigration.
    Box 11 Folder 18
    Istzkowitz, S. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Box 11 Folder 19
    Jacobs, S.W. (Lawyer, Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association) 1917
    Correspondence concerning arbitration between the Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association and the ACWA.
    Box 11 Folder 20
    Jani, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
    Box 11 Folder 21
    Jenkins, A. (Boston Joint Board) 1925
    Box 11 Folder 22
    Johannsen, A. (Chicago Joint Board) 1919-20
    Box 11 Folder 23
    Jurgelionis, Kleofas, 1919
    Box 11 Folder 24
    Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1919
    Box 11 Folder 25
    Kadsel, A. (Secretary, Local 269, Chicago) 1925
    Box 11 Folder 26
    Kallen, Horace, 1923
    Charges against M. Gimber (see also box 10, file folder 45, Gold, Joseph).
    Box 11 Folder 27
    Kaminsky, Joseph (Chicago Joint Board) 1918
    Box 11 Folder 28
    Kantorwitz, I. (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1914-17
    Box 11 Folder 29
    Kaplan, Helen (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
    Box 11 Folder 30
    Karp, Daniel (Local 207, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
    Organizing Italian and Jewish workers; strike.
    Box 11 Folder 31
    Katz, J. (Philadelphia clothing worker) 1918
    Box 11 Folder 32
    Kaufman, May (Organizer, Rochester) 1917
    Box 11 Folder 33
    Kellner, J. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1918-20
    Box 11 Folder 34
    Keof, Arthur (Railroad telegrapher) 1925
    Box 11 Folder 35
    Klein, Nicholas (ACWA attorney, Cincinnati) 1914-19
    Significant account of events leading to the tailors' victory at H. Sonneborn & Co.; Locals 113 and 121 vs. John Riesenberg;question of "non-Jewish nationalities replacing Jews in the tailoring industry."
    Box 11 Folder 36
    Kleinman, Nicholas (Business Agent, Local 24, N.Y.C.) 1917-18
    Detailed account of cutters' and tailors' strike in Red Bank, N.J.(8pp); child labor at Penn Clothing Co. (West Reading, Pa).
    Box 11 Folder 37
    Kline, L. (Lynn, Mass. Custom Tailors)
    Box 11 Folder 38
    Kopald, Louis (Beth Zion Temple, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1919
    Box 11 Folder 39
    Kowski, Les (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
    Box 12 Folder 1
    Krammer, Samuel (Local 39, Chicago) 1925
    Box 12 Folder 2
    Krause, Harry (Examiners' and Bushelmen's Union of Baltimore) 1919
    Box 12 Folder 3
    Krechowsky, David (Local 220, New Haven) 1914-15
    Box 12 Folder 4
    Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
    Box 12 Folder 5
    Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville) 1919-25
    Box 12 Folder 6
    Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, St. Louis, Buffalo) 1925
    "local liberals" support St. Louis strikers; worker arrests; violence toward women strikers.
    Box 12 Folder 7
    Kurtz, Joseph (Boston clothing worker) 1918
    Box 12 Folder 8
    Kwitny, Benjamin (Business Agent, Local 145, Indianapolis, Indiana) 1918-19
    Box 12 Folder 9
    LaGuardia, Fiorello 1917-19
    Conscription; freedom of speech and the press; the Reinstein case; "the Mongolia affair;" H.R. 98., statement on the terms of peace to be made with Germany, introduced by Representative Sweet; LaGuardia's decision to render active military service; Max Duberman's release from the Navy; repression of the civil liberties of discharged sailors and soldiers who are union members and exercise their right to picket, and The Advance "held up by the post office;" Utica police force Hillman and organizers out of the city.
    Box 12 Folder 10
    Landfield, A. (Joint Board of Boston) 1918
    Box 12 Folder 11
    Lavique, Louis (Baltimore Clothing Cutters) 1919
    Box 12 Folder 12
    Lazaroff, B.A. (Local 220, New Haven) 1916
    Box 12 Folder 13
    Levin, Joseph (Baltimore Coat Makers Union) 1914
    Box 12 Folder 14
    Levin, Sam (Organizer, Chicago, Louisville and St. Louis) 1914-25
    The arrest of Ed Anderson; "the Louisville situation."
    Box 12 Folder 15
    Levine, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
    Levine's attack on Potofsky.
    Box 12 Folder 16
    Licastro, Phillip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 12 Folder 17
    Lifshitz, Isidor (Business Agent, Local 174, Worcester, Mass.) 1918-20
    Box 12 Folder 18
    Lincors, Anna (Organizer, St. Louis) 1916
    Box 12 Folder 19
    Lindsay, Miss (Organizer, Buffalo) 1923
    Box 12 Folder 20
    Locals, general notices to, 1915-28
    Discussion of women as "real live members not merely dues payers;" the true mission of labor unions; securing citizenship; the People's Council of America for Democracy and Peace; soldiers picketing.
    Box 12 Folder 21
    Loenthall, Max (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
    Box 12 Folder 22
    Lohse, Dora (Shirt Makers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
    Lohse's resignation.
    Box 12 Folder 23
    Lojis, Ignatius, 1918
    Box 12 Folder 24
    Lomonossoff, Raissa (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Discussion of the need for a women's local.
    Box 12 Folder 25
    London, Meyer (Socialist Congressman) 1914
    Box 12 Folder 26
    Longuet, Jean (Le Populaire de Paris) 1923
    "strike of the clothing girl workers, the 'midinettes' as they are called here."
    Box 12 Folder 27
    Lowenthal, Szold and Perkins (ACWA attorneys) 1923-25
    lawyers' fees.
    Box 12 Folder 28
    Lucia, Carmen (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 12 Folder 29
    MacIlwain, George (Babson's Statistical Organization Reports on Fundamental Business Conditions For Merchants, Bankers and Investors) 1920
    Box 12 Folder 30
    MacKinnon, F.A. (Lynn Custom Tailors) 1918-20
    Box 12 Folder 31
    Mackline, Charles (Baltimore) 1918
    Box 12 Folder 32
    Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
    Reference to Mr. H. Goldstein (of North Carolina) wanting to unionize the "5 hands" he employs;" Chicago work being made in Baltimore.
    Box 12 Folder 33
    Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore & Montreal) 1916
    Baltimore: Strike at L. Greif & Bros.; fighting with the I.W.W.; Montreal: organizing French, Italian and Jewish workers; victories at H. Kellert & Sons and Freedman Co.
    Box 12 Folder 34-35
    Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1917
    The Grafton shop strike in Dundas; description of the Nov. 1917 American Federation of Labor Convention, particularly a discussion which ensued over a resolution, presented by the Journeymen Tailors Union, which called for the establishment of a Needle Department.
    Box 12 Folder 36
    Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1918
    Box 13 Folder 1
    Magnes, J.L. (Sonneborn mediator) 1914-16
    Box 13 Folder 2-3
    Maisch, John (Label Secretary, Local 121, D.C., Cincinnati) 1914-17
    Discussion of the need for "papers in as many languages as is being spoken in our organization;" significant letter (12/02/14) from Schlossberg describing the H. Sonneborn & Co. lockout.
    Box 13 Folder 4
    Manenin, Florence (Local 38, Dayton, Ohio) 1914
    Box 13 Folder 5
    Manion, E.J. (Order of Railway Telegraphers) 1925
    Box 13 Folder 6
    Margales, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) Joint Board of Montreal) 1917-18
    Box 13 Folder 7
    Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
    Gardner shop workers refuse to work piece work.
    Box 13 Folder 8-9
    Marcovitz, Lazarus (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1915
    Box 13 Folder 10
    Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1916
    Box 13 Folder 11-12
    Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1917
    Box 13 Folder 13
    Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1918
    Organizing Montreal workers.
    Box 13 Folder 14
    Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1920-23
    Box 13 Folder 15
    Marimpietri, Joseph (President, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
    Edward Anderson (Business Manager, Local 61) possible charge of embezzlement; strategy in Louisville.
    Box 13 Folder 16
    Marleib, J. (Secretary, Local 18, Buffalo) 1918
    Box 13 Folder 17
    McDevitt, E.P. (Steubenville Typographical Union) 1920
    Box 13 Folder 18
    McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1917-18
    States that 95% of gentile cutters are "prejudiced against Bro. Shapiro for different reasons." Describes the Dundas strike as "really a woman's strike." Mary McNab's resignation.
    Box 13 Folder 19
    Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 13 Folder 20
    Mellon, Joseph (attorney) 1915
    Box 14 Folder 1
    Miller, S. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
    Box 14 Folder 2
    Milne, Bailey (Trade Union Congress, Great Britain) 1924
    Box 14 Folder 3
    Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1918
    Box 14 Folder 4
    Mooney, Tom, 1918
    Box 14 Folder 5
    Morelli, Thomas (Boston Joint Board) 1918
    Box 14 Folder 6
    Morris, Alice (Local 150, Boston) 1917
    Box 14 Folder 7
    Morrison, Frank (Secretary, American Federation of Labor) 1919
    Box 14 Folder 8
    Moses, Jacob (attorney, Baltimore, MD) 1919
    Box 14 Folder 9
    Muste, A.J. (Amalgamated Textile Workers) 1919-20
    Box 14 Folder 10
    Nearing, Scott, 1923-25
    Box 14 Folder 11
    Nemetzsky, I. (Secretary, Local 12, New York City) 1919
    Graft in children's clothing.
    Box 14 Folder 12
    New Republic, 1915
    "terms of the settlement made in the Chicago Clothing Workers strike."
    Box 14 Folder 13
    New York American, 1915
    Statement upon the sinking of the Lusitania.
    Box 14 Folder 14
    Novick, Dora (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-18
    Box 14 Folder 15
    O'Brien and Powell (ACWA attorneys, Rochester) 1919-20
    Joseph Michaels et al v. Sidney Hillman et al.
    Box 14 Folder 16
    Oran, Jennie (Local 137, Scranton) 1920
    Box 14 Folder 17
    Palenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Box 14 Folder 18
    Pankin, Jennie (Chicago organizer) 1915
    Box 14 Folder 19
    Paskevicia, V. (Lithuanian Branch, ACWA) 1920
    Box 14 Folder 20
    Perlstein, M. (ILGWU) 1916
    Box 14 Folder 21
    Pessin, Sam (St. Louis, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1920
    Box 14 Folder 22
    Plettl, M. (Berlin) 1925
    letter written in German.
    Box 14 Folder 23
    Plotkin, A. (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) 1923
    Box 14 Folder 24
    Porter, Eugene (New York State Dept. of Markets) 1920
    Box 14 Folder 25
    Potofsky, Jacob, 1914-15
    Police brutality against women strikers; striker killed by a strike breaker.
    Box 14 Folder 26
    Potofsky, Jacob, 1916
    Internal dissension in Chicago and New York.
    Box 14 Folder 27
    Potofsky, Jacob, 1917-27
    Organizing Philadelphia; report on growth of organization.
    Box 14 Folder 28
    Pound, J. (D.C.#3, Baltimore) 1916
    Box 14 Folder 29
    Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 14 Folder 30
    Projansky, William J. (Local 16) 1914
    Box 14 Folder 31
    Provisional Committee of Relief, 1925
    Box 14 Folder 32
    Pruseika, L. (Lithuanian Women's Progressive Alliance) 1925
    Box 14 Folder 33
    Rabkin, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1914-20
    Schlossberg's discussions of organizing drives in Boston, Montreal and other cities in northeast Canada and United States.
    Box 14 Folder 34
    Ramaglia, Anthony, 1918
    Box 14 Folder 35
    Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
    Box 14 Folder 36
    Rappaport, Harris L. (Organizer, Canada) 1914
    Box 14 Folder 37
    Reinisch, B. (Organizer, Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
    Charge that Reinisch misused Local funds refuted.
    Box 14 Folder 38
    Rice, Robert (U.S. Employment Service) 1919
    Issue of allegations that the U.S. Employment Service is furnishing strike breakers.
    Box 14 Folder 39
    Ripley, William Z. (U.S. War Dept., Office of Quartermaster General) 1918
    Box 14 Folder 40
    Rishikoff, B. (Secretary-Treasurer, Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
    Organizing Quebec City.
    Box 14 Folder 41
    Rissman, Sidney (Chicago, Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1917-25
    Box 15 Folder 1
    Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1914
    Significant correspondence relating to the Leopold-Morse Co. strike.
    Box 15 Folder 2
    Roman, N. (Jewish Forward) 1915
    Box 15 Folder 3
    Rosen, Charles (Local 14, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
    Box 15 Folder 4
    Rosen, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Toronto Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Box 15 Folder 5
    Rosenberg, V. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1916
    Box 15 Folder 6
    Rosenberger, Max (Cleveland clothing worker) 1918
    Box 15 Folder 7
    Rosenblatt, Joseph (secretary, Shirt and Boys' Waist Workers and Ironers' Union) 1918
    Box 15 Folder 8
    Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
    Agreement with the W.R. Johnston Co.
    Box 15 Folder 9
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-16, May
    Includes discussion of union activities in Chicago, Milwaukee, Rochester, New York, Philadelphia and Boston.
    Box 15 Folder 10
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1916, June-December
    Box 15 Folder 11
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, January-March
    Box 15 Folder 12
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, April-June
    Box 15 Folder 13
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, July-August
    Box 15 Folder 14
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, September-1925, October
    Box 15 Folder 15
    Rotonde, John (Local 202, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
    Box 16 Folder 1
    Rudnick, Charles (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 2
    Rudolph, Samuel, 1917
    Box 16 Folder 3
    Rudow, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1923-25
    Box 16 Folder 4
    St. Louis Labor, 1925
    Box 16 Folder 5
    Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1925
    Box 16 Folder 6
    Sandler, M. (Toronto clothing worker) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 7
    Savonovsky, Abraham (St. Louis clothing worker) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 8
    Sax, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914
    Box 16 Folder 9
    Sayvetz, J. (Ladies Waist Workers Union) 1915
    Box 16 Folder 10
    Schapiro, I. (Organizer, Buffalo, Cleveland, Hamilton, Ontario) 1916-18
    Box 16 Folder 11
    Schecter, William (Cutters and Trimmers of Montreal) 1914
    Box 16 Folder 12
    Schiff, Jacob (Attorney, American Men's & Boy's Clothing Manufacturers' Association) 1918-19
    Box 16 Folder 13
    Schlesinger, Benjamin (ILGWU) 1920
    Box 16 Folder 13a
    Schlossberg, Bess, 1925
    Box 16 Folder 14
    Schneid, Hyman (Chicago organizer) 1916-17
    Box 16 Folder 15
    Schulman, Herman (Local 40, N.Y.C.) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 16
    Sclare, M. (Assistant Secretary, Tailors and Garment Workers Union, Leeds, England) 1925
    Box 16 Folder 17
    Scott, David (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 18
    Seckular, S. (Secretary, Local 112, Cleveland) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 19
    Sharfatz, S. (Clothing Worker, Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
    Box 16 Folder 20
    Sharpat, S. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 21
    Shatz, Ida (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 22
    Shear, B. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1920
    Box 16 Folder 23
    Shepherd, Anna (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918-20
    Box 16 Folder 24
    Sher, H. (Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass,) 1917-18
    Box 16 Folder 25
    Shiplacoff, Abraham, 1916-18
    Box 16 Folder 26
    Shoenfeld, Meyer (Clothing Trades Labor Adjustment and Information Bureau) 1915
    Box 16 Folder 27
    Siegel, Isaac (Congressmen, N.Y.C.) 1916
    Box 16 Folder 28
    Sillins, Max (Journeymen Tailors Union of Chicago) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 29
    Silverman, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1914-19
    Box 16 Folder 30
    Sindler, Harry (Baltimore Clothing Workers) 1920
    Box 16 Folder 31
    Sinkus, P. (Pants Makers Union of Baltimore) 1915
    Organizing Lithuanian workers.
    Box 16 Folder 32
    Sisber, Jack (Toronto Joint Board) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 33
    Skala, Stephen (Slovak Coat Makers Union of Chicago) 1915-18
    Report on the Gaylord Stores Co. strike.
    Box 16 Folder 34
    Skinner, Mary (Buffalo clothing worker) 1923
    Box 16 Folder 35
    Skolnick, S. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 36
    Slade, Helen, 1926
    Box 16 Folder 37
    Slovin, A.R. (Secretary, Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass.) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 38
    Smith, Alfred (Governor of N.Y.) 1920
    Fearen bills and Lusk bills.
    Box 16 Folder 39
    Smith, Luther E., 1925
    Box 16 Folder 40
    Smoloff, H. (Chairman, Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Box 16 Folder 41
    Smulewitz, Harry (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1915
    Support for Chicago strikers.
    Box 16 Folder 42
    Snyder, J. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
    Milos Vojnovich Defense Fund.
    Box 16 Folder 43
    Socialist Labor Party (Arnold Paterson) 1925
    Box 16 Folder 44
    Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board)
    Box 16 Folder 45
    Sonneborn, Siegmund, 1917-18
    Box 16 Folder 46
    Spitz, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919-20
    Box 16 Folder 47
    Srulemitz, Morris (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
    "Working conditions formulated by the employees of D. Adler & Son."
    Box 16 Folder 48
    Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Box 16 Folder 49
    Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916
    Box 16 Folder 50
    Stephans, William D. (Governor of California) 1918
    The Mooney case.
    Box 16 Folder 51
    Steinhardt, David, 1918
    Box 16 Folder 52
    Stern, Edwin (Organizer, St. Louis) 1915
    Box 16 Folder 53
    Stone, N.J. (Hickey Freeman) 1920
    Box 16 Folder 54
    Strabel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
    Box 16 Folder 55
    Strauss, E. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1916
    Box 17 Folder 1
    Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
    Box 17 Folder 2
    Suder, George (Secretary, Local 121, Cincinnati) 1914-16
    Box 17 Folder 3
    Sweeney, Thomas (Journeymen Tailors Union) 1915-20
    Box 17 Folder 4
    Sykes, Abe (Basters Union of Baltimore) 1914
    Box 17 Folder 5
    Taback (Comrade) 1918
    Re The Palestine Congress Committee.
    Box 17 Folder 6
    Tailors and Garment Workers Union (London) 1925
    Establishing a correspondence with the ACWA.
    Box 17 Folder 7
    Tailors, United Brotherhood of, 1915
    Box 17 Folder 8
    Tatelman, N. (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 9
    Taylor, George N., 1924
    Investing in the Russian-American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
    Box 17 Folder 10
    Tilla, K. (Local 138, Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 17 Folder 11
    Tippett, T., 1925
    Box 17 Folder 12
    Tovey, Charles (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
    Box 17 Folder 13
    Trade Union Committee to Organize the Purcell Meeting, 1925
    Box 17 Folder 14
    Trade Union Unity, 1925
    Box 17 Folder 15
    Truin, Thomas (Organizer, Baltimore) 1923
    Box 17 Folder 16
    Tumulty, J.P. (Secretary to President Woodrow Wilson) 1917
    Box 17 Folder 17
    Turk, H. (Secretary, Local 241, Baltimore) 1915-17
    Box 17 Folder 18
    Vaile, Adeline (Open Forum Speakers Bureau) 1923
    Box 17 Folder 19
    Valenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Box 17 Folder 20
    Van Der Heeg (Comrade) 1920
    Box 17 Folder 21
    Vinett, F.W. (Joint Board of Toronto) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 22
    Vladeck, B. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
    Box 17 Folder 23
    Volpe, Thomas, 1925
    Box 17 Folder 24
    Wagner, Anna (Vest Makers Union) 1914
    Box 17 Folder 25
    War Dept. Administrator of Labor Standards, 1918
    Box 17 Folder 26
    Webman, J. (Organizer, Cleveland) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 27
    Weinstein, M. (Manager, N.Y. Clothing Cutters & Trimmers Union) 1923
    Box 17 Folder 28
    Weisman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1916
    Box 17 Folder 29
    Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 30
    Wertheimer, N. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Box 17 Folder 31
    White, John, (Comrade) 1916
    Box 17 Folder 32
    Whitman (Governor of N.Y.) 1917
    Brown bill.
    Box 17 Folder 33
    Wilder, Harvey (United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 34
    Wilson, William (United Garment Workers, Local 25, Boston, Massachusetts) 1914; Wilson, Dave (United Tailors of Cleveland, ACWA, Local 112) 1916
    Box 17 Folder 35
    Wilson, Woodrow (Schlossberg to) 1918-20
    Tom Mooney; "resolution appealing to the Government of the United States to exercise its powerful influence to put an end to the massacre of Jews and other people in Europe."
    Box 17 Folder 36
    Wisotsky, P. (ACWA Russian Branch) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 37
    Wolf, David (Manager, New York Joint Board) 1915-18
    Box 17 Folder 38
    Women's Trade Union League (Rose Schneiderman) 1925
    Box 17 Folder 39
    Woods, Arthur (N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
    Pickets at the factory of Fruhauf Bros. & Co.
    Box 17 Folder 40
    Workmen's Circle, 1928
    Box 17 Folder 41
    Young, H. (San Francisco Journeymen Tailors) 1920
    Box 17 Folder 42
    Yost, A.C., 1920
    Box 17 Folder 43
    Zavells, A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1914
    Box 17 Folder 44
    Zelitan, C., 1925
    Box 17 Folder 45
    Zielonka, Martin (B'nai B'rith) 1925
    Box 17 Folder 46
    Zimmerman, S. (Local chairman, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
    Box 17 Folder 47
    Zippin, L., 1925
    Box 17 Folder 48-49
    Zorn, Samuel (Business Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-20
    Label controversy; various strikes.
    Box 17 Folder 50
    Zubovich, B. (Russian and Polish Clothing Workers) 1923
    Box 17 Folder 51
    Zuckerman, B. (Jewish People's Relief) 1917-25
    Box 17 Folder 52
    Unidentified
    Box 18-27
    III. Jacob Potofsky correspondence, 1913-1929.
    Scope and Contents
    Much of the correspondence deals with the ACWA's organizing efforts throughout the United States and Canada and Potofsky's role in coordinating these organizing drives. There is also a good deal of information about the ACWA's sensitivity to ethnic issues within the union. Much attention is devoted to conflicts between and among Jewish, Italian, Polish and other workers. There is also documentation of the political conflicts which often threatened union solidarity.
    Individuals represented in the collection include: August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; Clarence Darrow; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Rosenblum; Joseph Schlossberg; and B.C. Vladek.
    Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; the periodicals Jewish Daily Forward and the Nation; the Women's Bureau of the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League. Topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada, ethnic relations within the ACWA, and politics and the union in the U.S.
    Box 18 Folder 1
    Abrams, Sol (Connecticut Joint Board) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 2
    Adels, Louis, 1926
    Box 18 Folder 3
    Administration of Labor Standards for the Army, 1917-18
    Box 18 Folder 4
    Aisenstein, L. (Amalgamated Bank of Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 5
    Alaaro (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 6
    Alber-Wickes Platform Service, 1925
    Box 18 Folder 7
    Albert, Samuel (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1919-20
    Box 18 Folder 8
    Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1919-29
    Box 18 Folder 9
    American Men's and Boys' Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1918
    Box 18 Folder 10
    Amidon, Beulah (Survey) 1929
    Box 18 Folder 11
    Anchor Linotype Printing Company, 1920
    Box 18 Folder 12
    Anderson, E.
    Box 18 Folder 13
    Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1919
    Box 18 Folder 14
    Amtorg Trading Company, 1925
    Box 18 Folder 15
    Arcario, M. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Box 18 Folder 16
    Arnone, P. (Organizer, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Syracuse, Utica) 1917-20
    Box 18 Folder 17
    Artoni, Gioacchino (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918-23
    Box 18 Folder 18
    Asch, Dr., n.d.
    Box 18 Folder 19
    Asher, A. I. and Sons (Manufacturers of Men's and Boys' Trousers, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 20
    Avanti News Company, 1925
    Box 18 Folder 21
    Baccario, Bruno (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 22
    Bainbridge, A. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1919-20
    Box 18 Folder 23
    Barnett, George (Professor, Johns Hopkins University) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 24
    Barry, Joseph F. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Rockland, Maine; Philadelphia; Buffalo; Cincinnati) 1919-20
    Box 18 Folder 25
    Bartoo, De Forest (High School Teacher) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 26
    Baskin, J. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 27
    Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918-25
    Box 18 Folder 28
    Bellanca, August (Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-27
    Box 18 Folder 29
    Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (Baltimore Joint Board) 1917-26
    Box 18 Folder 30
    Bellanca, Frank
    Box 18 Folder 31
    Benedict, Victor (New York Auditor) 1926
    Box 18 Folder 32
    Benensohn, Louis (Workmen's Circle) 1929
    Box 18 Folder 33
    Bercovitch, Peter, 1917
    Box 18 Folder 34
    Bernhands, George J. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 35
    Bernstein, Louis (Business Agent, Local 220, New Haven, Ct.) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 36
    Berrovy, J., 1929
    Box 18 Folder 37
    Bisno, Beatrice, 1925-26
    Box 18 Folder 38
    Black, William J. (Secretary, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 39
    Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Utica; Allentown, Pennsylvania) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 40
    Blatt, M. (Amtorg Trading Corp.) 1925
    Box 18 Folder 41
    Block, S. John (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 42
    Bloomfield, Meyer (Journalist, Boston) 1920
    Box 18 Folder 43
    Blugerman, J. (Jewish Labor Gazette, organizer, Toronto) 1918
    Box 18 Folder 44
    Blumberg, Bessie
    Box 18 Folder 45
    Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-26
    Box 18 Folder 46
    Blumberg, Joseph (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
    Box 19 Folder 1
    Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Minneapolis) 1916
    Box 19 Folder 2
    Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Cleveland, Utica)
    Box 19 Folder 3
    Botsford, Lytle, et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo) 1923
    Box 19 Folder 4
    Bradford, Mildred, 1929
    Box 19 Folder 5
    Brandt, P.I., 1925
    Box 19 Folder 6
    Brandwene, Maxwell, 1925
    Box 19 Folder 7
    Braverman, David (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 8
    Bredermann, Hermann, 1916
    Box 19 Folder 9
    Brenner, Hyman (Buffalo Joint Board) 1918-19
    Box 19 Folder 10
    Bruere, Robert (National Federation of Settlements) 1925-26
    Box 19 Folder 11
    Budnick, E. (Organizer, Norwich, Conn.) 1917
    Box 19 Folder 12
    Burr, Charles (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 13
    B. general
    Box 19 Folder 14
    Cantore, Patsky (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 19 Folder 15
    Caplan, Schmidt Defense League, 1915
    Box 19 Folder 16
    Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.; Rochester, Utica, N.Y.) 1919/25
    Box 19 Folder 17
    Carp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
    Box 19 Folder 18
    Cavaliere, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920-25
    Box 19 Folder 19
    Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 19 Folder 20
    Chertok, A. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 21
    Chiantella (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 19 Folder 22
    Chucky, G. (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
    Box 19 Folder 23
    City Printing Company (New Haven) 1925
    Box 19 Folder 24
    Clarke, P. (Organizer, Philadelphia; Pittsburgh; Springfield, Mass.) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 25
    Cochran, N.D. (Chicago Pants Makers Local) 1914
    Box 19 Folder 26
    Cohen, Alex (Organizer, Rochester, Buffalo, Cincinnati) 1918-25
    Box 19 Folder 27
    Cohen, Harry (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1919
    Box 19 Folder 28
    Cohen, Meyer (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 19 Folder 29
    Cohen, Sam (Local 22, N.Y.C.) 1923
    Box 19 Folder 30
    Cole, G.D.H., 1919
    Box 19 Folder 31
    Colliers Magazine, 1925
    Box 19 Folder 32
    Coltun, Aaron (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
    Box 19 Folder 33
    Columbus Parquet Company, 1925
    Box 19 Folder 34
    Commodore Hotel, 1925
    Box 19 Folder 35
    Convention Reporting Company, 1925
    Box 19 Folder 36
    Conwisher, Moe (Organizer, St. Louis) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 37
    Copeland, Yetta, 1926
    Box 19 Folder 38
    Coupler, Tony (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
    Box 19 Folder 39
    Cranton, Ann Washington (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pottsville, Pennsylvania) 1920
    Box 19 Folder 40
    Cresap. M.W. (Arbitrator, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1926
    Box 19 Folder 41
    Crystal, H. (Henry Sonneborn and Comp., Baltimore) 1918-20
    Box 19 Folder 42
    Cunnea, William (ACWA attorney, Chicago) 1916-25
    Box 19 Folder 43
    Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester) 1916-26
    Box 19 Folder 44
    Cutler, S. (Organizer, Rochester) 1918
    Box 19 Folder 45
    Cutting, Horace P. (labor journalist, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 1
    Dachs, Edward, 1925
    Box 20 Folder 2
    Davidson, Teccia, 1929
    Box 20 Folder 3
    Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 4
    Day, 1923
    Box 20 Folder 5
    De Dominicis, Ulissee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 6
    Deligando, Nicholas, 1925
    Box 20 Folder 7
    DeLuca, Phillip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
    Box 20 Folder 8
    DeRosse, Domenick (Clothing Workers, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 9
    Di Blasi, Anthony (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 10
    Di Nardo, Joseph (Secretary, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 11
    Drucker, 1925
    Box 20 Folder 12
    Dubin, E.H., 1926
    Box 20 Folder 13
    Dummer, Frances, 1926
    Box 20 Folder 14
    Dusevica, M. (Organizer, Buffalo, Syracuse, Rochester) 1918-19
    Box 20 Folder 15
    Eisenhammer (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 16
    Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
    Box 20 Folder 17
    Elet, Sophia (Local 39, Chicago) 1916
    Box 20 Folder 18
    Ervin, Charles W., 1925
    Box 20 Folder 19
    Esterkine (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 20
    Ettelson, Dora (Russian Information Bureau) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 21
    Ex Patients Tubercular Home of Denver, 1925
    Box 20 Folder 22
    E. general
    Box 20 Folder 23
    Fancy Leather Goods Workers Union, 1925
    Box 20 Folder 24
    Farfsing, Lillian (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 25
    Feldman, Louis (Rochester Joint Board) 1918
    Box 20 Folder 26
    Felsenfeld, Rebecca, 1923
    Box 20 Folder 27
    Fink, Sol. (Strause and Bros., Baltimore) 1918
    Box 20 Folder 28
    Fisch, Maurice (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1919-25
    Box 20 Folder 29
    Fisher, A.N. (President, Chicago Joint Board) 1916-25
    Box 20 Folder 30
    Fisher, Walter (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1927
    Box 20 Folder 31
    Fitch, John A.
    Box 20 Folder 32
    Fox, William (Secretary, Local 75, Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 33
    Frankel, Benjamin (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918
    Box 20 Folder 34
    Freedman, J. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1916-25
    Box 20 Folder 35
    F. general
    Box 20 Folder 36
    Galskis, Peter, 1917
    Box 20 Folder 37
    Garafals, Peter (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 38
    Gary, Dorothy, 1926
    Box 20 Folder 39
    Geiger, William (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1926
    Box 20 Folder 40
    General Executive Board, 1917
    Box 20 Folder 41
    Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin Cities Joint Board) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 42
    George, G.H. (Secretary, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1926
    Box 20 Folder 43
    Gillis, Samuel (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
    Box 20 Folder 44
    Gimber, Max (Secretary-Treasurer, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 45
    Giovanitti, Arturo, 1928
    Box 20 Folder 46
    Gisses, S. (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 47
    Glickman, Joseph (Business Manager, Local 152, Milwaukee) 1918-25
    Box 20 Folder 48
    Gloeggler, Edward (1923)
    Box 20 Folder 49
    Goddard, Celestine (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 50
    Gold, Joseph (Manager, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 51
    Gold, Sarah (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 52
    Goldkis, P.
    Box 20 Folder 53
    Goldstein, David (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
    Box 20 Folder 54
    Goldstein, Isidor (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1917-20
    Box 20 Folder 55
    Goldstein, Morris (Organizer, Syracuse) 1916-20
    Box 20 Folder 56
    Goodman, Sadie (Organizer) 1925
    Box 20 Folder 57
    Gordon, Morris (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
    Box 20 Folder 58
    Gordon, Nathan (Organizer, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 59
    Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Cleveland) 1916-20
    Box 20 Folder 60
    Greben, A. (Secretary, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 61
    Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Chicago, Cleveland, Springfield, Mass.) 1919-20
    Box 20 Folder 62
    Greer, A. (telegram) 1920
    Box 20 Folder 63
    Griepe, A.W.H., 1920
    Box 20 Folder 64
    Gurin, Jacob (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
    Box 20 Folder 65
    G. general
    Box 21 Folder 1
    Haering, Joseph (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1924
    Box 21 Folder 2
    Hanley, Thomas (Henry Sonneborn and Company) 1918
    Box 21 Folder 3
    Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 4
    Harrison, Mary (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
    Box 21 Folder 5
    Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1916
    Box 21 Folder 6
    Haufman, M. (Rochester Business Agent) 1917
    Box 21 Folder 7
    Heller, H. (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1920
    Box 21 Folder 8
    Herman, Ben (Secretary, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
    Box 21 Folder 9
    Herstein, Lillian, 1926
    Box 21 Folder 10
    Herwitz, Herman (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1917-20
    Box 21 Folder 11
    Hill, O.W. (Local 276, Kansas City, Mo.) 1920
    Box 21 Folder 12
    Hillman, Bessie, 1926
    Box 21 Folder 13
    Hillman, Harry, 1923
    Box 21 Folder 14
    Hillman, Sidney, 1914-17
    Box 21 Folder 15-16
    Hillman, Sidney, 1918-23
    Box 21 Folder 17
    Hillman, Sidney, 1924-29
    Box 21 Folder 18
    Hollander, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Cleveland) 1918-23
    Box 21 Folder 19
    Holtzman, D. (Secretary, Local 141, Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 20
    Hotchkiss, W.E. (telegram) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 21
    Howard, E.D. (arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1920-24
    Box 21 Folder 22
    Hudes, Lydie (Potofsky's secretary) 1915-23
    Box 21 Folder 23
    Hughes and Hughes (Builders) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 24
    Hyman, L. (Cloak, Suit and Tailors' Union #9, New York City) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 25
    Infortunio, Frank (Organizer, Newark, N.J.) 1918
    Box 21 Folder 26
    International Tailoring Company, 1926
    Box 21 Folder 27
    Isaacson, Dennis (ACWA bookkeeper) 1915
    Box 21 Folder 28
    Isovitz, Hyman (Local 39, Chicago) 1917-27
    Box 21 Folder 29
    Jacobson, Edmund, 1926
    Box 21 Folder 30
    Jaros, Natalie (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1929-30
    Box 21 Folder 31
    Jesmer, S. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1923-25
    Box 21 Folder 32
    Jewish Consumptive Relief Association, 1925
    Box 21 Folder 33
    Jewish Daily Forward, 1923
    Box 21 Folder 34
    Jewish Socialist Verband (N. Chanin) 1925
    Box 21 Folder 35
    Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Milwaukee, Louisville, Indianapolis, St. Paul, Cincinnati) 1919-20, April
    Box 21 Folder 36
    Johannsen, A. (Organizer, St. Paul, Chicago, Kansas City and Cincinnati) 1920, June-December
    Box 21 Folder 37
    Jurgelionni, A. (Secretary, Lithuanian local, Chicago) 1919
    Box 22 Folder 1-2
    Kadish, Gertrude (Secretary, Buffalo Local #18) 1919-25
    Box 22 Folder 3
    Kallen, Harry, 1926
    Box 22 Folder 4
    Kaman, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 22 Folder 5
    Kaminisky, Joseph (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-25
    Box 22 Folder 6
    Karp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
    Box 22 Folder 7
    Kaufman, Morris (International Fur Workers Union) 1920
    Box 22 Folder 8
    Kazan, A.E. (ACWA Credit Union) 1925-26
    Box 22 Folder 9
    King, Stanley (ACWA) 1925
    Box 22 Folder 10
    Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, Cincinnati) 1919
    Box 22 Folder 11
    Kleinman, Nathan (Organizer, Philadelphia, Newark, Red Bank, N.J., St. Louis) 1917-19
    Box 22 Folder 12
    Kline, L. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1918
    Box 22 Folder 13
    Komorowsky, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Box 22 Folder 14
    Kowski, Leo (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
    Box 22 Folder 15
    Kramen, Sam (Secretary-Treasurer, Local 39, Chicago) 1925
    Box 22 Folder 16
    Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
    Box 22 Folder 17
    Kremer, M. (Local 216, Toronto) 1917
    Box 22 Folder 18
    Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Cincinnati, Louisville, Chicago) 1919-25
    Box 22 Folder 19
    Kronick, A. (Local 178, New York City) 1925
    Box 22 Folder 20
    Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, Milwaukee, Buffalo, Chicago, St. Louis) 1916-25
    Box 22 Folder 21
    Kucharska, S., 1923-25
    Box 22 Folder 22
    Kuppenheimer and Son, 1925
    Box 22 Folder 23
    Kwitny, Ben (Indianapolis Joint Board) 1919
    Box 22 Folder 24
    Labor Defense Committee, 1925
    Box 22 Folder 25
    Labour Party Executive Committee (London) 1925
    Box 22 Folder 26
    La Guardia, Fiorello, 1925
    Box 22 Folder 27
    Lazarowitz, Louis, 1927
    Box 22 Folder 28
    Leary, Cummings and Leary (Lawyers, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
    Box 22 Folder 29
    Lengyel, Stephen, 1925
    Box 22 Folder 30
    Leonard Custom Tailors Co., 1925
    Box 22 Folder 31
    Levin, Rebecca (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
    Box 22 Folder 32
    Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-25
    Box 22 Folder 33
    Levine, I., 1923
    Box 22 Folder 34
    Levine, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1916-17
    Box 23 Folder 1
    Lewis, Arthur
    Box 23 Folder 2
    Lewis, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
    Box 23 Folder 3
    Lewis, Morris (The Jewish Committee for Cuba) 1926
    Box 23 Folder 4
    Lewis, S. (Cincinnati Joint Board) l telegram, 1916
    Box 23 Folder 5
    Liber, Dr. B., 1915
    Box 23 Folder 6
    Licastro, Philip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 7
    Liberman, Elias (Waist Makers Union) 1917
    Box 23 Folder 8
    Lifshitz, Isidore (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
    Box 23 Folder 9
    Lindsay, Katherine (Organizer, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) 1920
    Box 23 Folder 10
    Lithuanian Socialist Federation (n.d)
    Box 23 Folder 11
    Lobel, Jacob (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
    Box 23 Folder 12
    Locals (general notices) 1918-20
    Box 23 Folder 13
    Lohse, Dora (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918
    Box 23 Folder 14
    Louis Holtz and Sons (clothing manufacturers, Rochester) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 15
    Lowenthal, Szold and Brandwen (ACWA lawyers, New York City) 1923-25
    Box 23 Folder 16
    Lucia, Carmen (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 17
    Lukins, H.W. (Streator National Bank) 1929
    Box 23 Folder 18
    Macaulay, Fred (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
    Box 23 Folder 19
    Mackinnon, F.A. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
    Box 23 Folder 20
    Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal, Toronto, Philadelphia) 1918-25
    Box 23 Folder 21
    Maiman, B., 1924
    Box 23 Folder 22
    Maisch, John (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1917
    Box 23 Folder 23
    Mallinger, Morris, 1920
    Box 23 Folder 24
    Manhattan Opera House, 1925
    Box 23 Folder 25
    Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1917-23
    Box 23 Folder 26
    Margolese, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Montreal Joint Board) 1918
    Box 23 Folder 27
    Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
    Box 23 Folder 28
    Marimpietri, A.D. (Chicago Joint Board and Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1913-23
    Box 23 Folder 29
    Masses, 1915
    Box 23 Folder 30
    Matis, Dr.M. (Chemical Bacteriological Lab.-Lithuania) 1924
    Box 23 Folder 31
    McCaleb, Walter F., 1925
    Box 23 Folder 32
    McCarran, John (Secretary, Senate Committee on Expenditures) 1916
    Box 23 Folder 33
    McCormick, Alexander, 1916
    Box 23 Folder 34
    McCreery, Maud, 1926
    Box 23 Folder 35
    McDonald, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 36
    McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
    Box 23 Folder 37
    McWilliams, Thomas, 1927
    Box 23 Folder 38
    Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 39
    Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
    Box 23 Folder 40
    Melchiode, G. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 41
    Mendenhull, W.J. (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923-25
    Box 23 Folder 42
    Michilson, Max (Local 144, Chicago) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 43
    Mid City Press, 1925
    Box 23 Folder 44
    Middleton, James, 1927
    Box 23 Folder 45
    Mikitas, Helen (Secretary, Local 203, Rochester) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 46
    Miller, Abraham (Boston Joint Board) 1920-25
    Box 23 Folder 47
    Millis, Professor A. (University of Chicago) 1926
    Box 23 Folder 48
    Millstein, D. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
    Box 23 Folder 49
    Millman, A. (Financial secretary, Local 105, St. Louis) 1920
    Box 23 Folder 50
    Milton Ochs Company (Bond Clothes) 1919
    Box 24 Folder 1
    Monaco, Joseph (Italian Tailors Union, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1923
    Box 24 Folder 2
    Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 3
    Monblatt, Edith (American Trust and Savings Bank) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 4
    Moslovitz, J. (Local 220, New Haven) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 5
    Mullenbach, James, 1926
    Box 24 Folder 6
    Muste, A.J. (Brookwood) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 7
    Nation, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 8
    National Surety Company, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 9
    Newdick, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
    Box 24 Folder 10
    New York Guild for the Jewish Blind, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 11
    New York World, 1919
    Box 24 Folder 12
    Newson, E.L.
    Box 24 Folder 13
    Nockels, Edward, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 14
    Nova, Rubenstein and Rosling (ACWA lawyers, N.Y.C.) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 15
    Novick, David (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
    Box 24 Folder 16
    Nugent, A.J. (Organizer, Troy, N.Y.) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 17
    O'Brien, George W. (ACWA lawyer, Syracuse) 1923
    Box 24 Folder 18
    O'Brien and Powell (ACWA lawyers, Rochester) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 19
    Okin, Morris (Secretary, Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 20
    Oliver, E.L. (Local 105, St. Louis) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 21
    L'Opinione (Philadelphia) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 22
    Oram, Jennie (Local 147, Scranton, Pennsylvania) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 23
    Orchard, D.J., 1925-26
    Box 24 Folder 24
    Orton, Professor William A. (Smith College) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 25
    O. general
    Box 24 Folder 26
    Pagigalia, Ida (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 27
    Parisi, Joseph (Local 24, Newark) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 28
    Parker, William, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 29
    Parness, Morris (Secretary, Local 145, Philadelphia 1925
    Box 24 Folder 30
    Patman, Isidor, 1926
    Box 24 Folder 31
    Pearlstein, Phillip, 1929
    Box 24 Folder 32
    Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) n.d.
    Box 24 Folder 33
    Perlman, A.I. (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1918-20
    Box 24 Folder 34
    Peskoff, William (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
    Box 24 Folder 35
    Peterson, Arnold, 1925
    Box 24 Folder 36
    Pickering, Hannah (All Russian Textile Syndicate) 1924
    Box 24 Folder 37
    Piepenhagen, A.G. (Business Agent, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 38
    Plotkin, Abraham (Manager, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1923
    Box 24 Folder 39
    Pouy, Andre (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1926
    Box 24 Folder 40
    Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
    Box 24 Folder 41
    Powers, Julius (Joint Board of Connecticut) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 42
    Pressman, David (Secretary, Locals 249 and 281, Philadelphia) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 43
    Rabkin, E. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 44
    Radtke, Louise (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 45
    Ramuglia, Anthony (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 46
    Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 47
    Reichardt, Jacob (Business Manager, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 48
    Reinisch, B. (Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 49
    Resnick, William (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 50
    Reynolds, J. (The David Rothstein Agency) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 51
    Rezabek, Mae, 1918
    Box 24 Folder 52
    Richardson, Netti (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 53
    Ripley, William Z. (Administrator, Quartermaster General's Office) 1918
    Box 24 Folder 54
    Rishikof, B. (Manager, Joint Board of Montreal) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 55
    Rissman, Samuel (Buffalo and Chicago Joint Boards) 1920/25
    Box 24 Folder 56
    Robert, Harry (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1918
    Box 24 Folder 57
    Robins, Margaret, 1916
    Box 24 Folder 58
    Rocco, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 24 Folder 59
    Roewer, George (ACWA lawyer) 1919
    Box 24 Folder 60
    Rolph (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
    Box 24 Folder 61
    Ronowisky, M., 1919
    Box 24 Folder 62
    Rosen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Box 24 Folder 63
    Rosen, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1917
    Box 24 Folder 64
    Rosenberg, Victor (United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
    Box 25 Folder 1
    Rosenbloom, H.D. (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1918-23
    Box 25 Folder 2
    Rosenbloom, H.D., 1925
    Box 25 Folder 3
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1915-16
    Box 25 Folder 4
    Rosenblum, Frank (Organizer, Louisville, KY) 1917
    Box 25 Folder 5
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Box 25 Folder 6
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 25 Folder 7
    Rosenblum, Frank, 1925
    Box 25 Folder 8
    Rosenzweig, Agnes (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
    Box 25 Folder 9
    Rosovsky, Cecelia (Council of Jewish Women) 1926
    Box 25 Folder 10
    Rossen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
    Box 25 Folder 11
    Rothbart, L. (Organizer, Nashville, Tenn.) 1914
    Box 25 Folder 12
    Rothstein, David Agency, 1925
    Box 25 Folder 13
    Rotondi, P. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 25 Folder 14
    Rub, L. (Secretary, Local 107, Belleville, Illinois) 1925
    Box 25 Folder 15-16
    Rudow, Samuel (Baltimore, Philadelphia and Buffalo Joint Boards) 1920-25
    Box 25 Folder 17
    Russian Consul (Berlin) 1925
    Box 25 Folder 18
    Russian Information Bureau (Washington, D.C.) 1925
    Box 25 Folder 19
    Russian Trade Delegation (Berlin) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 1
    Sabath, A.J. (Congressional Committee on Alcoholic Traffic) 1915
    Box 26 Folder 2
    Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 3
    Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
    Box 26 Folder 4
    Samuels, Julius (Vineland, N.J.) 1923
    Box 26 Folder 5
    Santora, Mamie (Organizer, Cleveland, Baltimore) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 6
    Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 7
    Saurer, Emma (Business Agent, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
    Box 26 Folder 8
    Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920/25
    Box 26 Folder 9
    Schatz, David (New York clothing worker) 1926
    Box 26 Folder 10
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1914-15
    Box 26 Folder 11
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916
    Box 26 Folder 12
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1917-18
    Box 26 Folder 13
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1920
    Box 26 Folder 14
    Schneid, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1916-17
    Box 26 Folder 15
    Schreiber, A. (Secretary, District Council 6, Chicago) 1916
    Box 26 Folder 16
    Schwatt, Herman, 1926
    Box 26 Folder 17
    Scott, D.L. (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville) 1918
    Box 26 Folder 18
    Seckular, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
    Box 26 Folder 19
    Shank, Mike (Local 29, Chicago) 1916
    Box 26 Folder 20
    Sharfatz, S., 1920
    Box 26 Folder 21
    Shea, J. (Organizer, Toronto and Troy, N.Y.) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 22
    Sheperd, Anne (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
    Box 26 Folder 23
    Shiplacoff, Abraham (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1917-20
    Box 26 Folder 24
    Silverman, Harry (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
    Box 26 Folder 25
    Silverman, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1915-19
    Box 26 Folder 26
    Silverstein, S. (Secretary, Local 3, Brooklyn) 1917
    Box 26 Folder 27
    Sine, Ben (Local 10, Toronto) 1923
    Box 26 Folder 28
    Skala, Stephen (Organizer, Chicago and Cleveland) 1916-17
    Box 26 Folder 29
    Smith, Bertha (Local 221, Norwich, CT) 1918
    Box 26 Folder 30
    Snyder, S. (Local 110, Philadelphia) 1920
    Box 26 Folder 31
    Socialist Labor Party of Cooks County, 1916
    Box 26 Folder 32
    Socialist Party of Kings County, 1925
    Box 26 Folder 33
    Solomon, D. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
    Box 26 Folder 34
    Spitz, Jacob (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
    Box 26 Folder 35
    Spitzer, Morris (Chicago Joint Board)
    Box 26 Folder 36
    Squires, B.M. (Trade Board of the Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 37
    Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
    Box 26 Folder 38
    Stark, Jack (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 26 Folder 39
    Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916-26
    Box 26 Folder 40
    Stein, Samuel (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 1
    Stern, Max (Toronto Joint Board) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 2
    Stewart, Bryce (Unemployment Exchange, Chicago) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 3
    Stolar, M.A. (New York Clothing Worker) 1915
    Box 27 Folder 4
    Stone, N.I. (Labor Manager, Hickey-Freeman, Rochester) 1918-20
    Box 27 Folder 5
    Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
    Box 27 Folder 6
    Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
    Box 27 Folder 7
    Strump, Henry (Reading Labor Advocate) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 8
    Survey, 1925
    Box 27 Folder 9
    Sweezey, Samuel (Jewish Consumptive Relief Association of California) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 10
    S. general
    Box 27 Folder 11
    Taback, Louis (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 12
    Tarsley, E.R., 1918
    Box 27 Folder 13
    Taylor, George North, 1929
    Box 27 Folder 14
    Tippett, T.H. (Local 279, Streator, Illinois) 1920-25
    Box 27 Folder 15
    Tishler, Bertha (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 16
    Tovey, Charles (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
    Box 27 Folder 17
    Traeger, M., 1926
    Box 27 Folder 18
    Tresca, Carlo, 1925
    Box 27 Folder 19
    Tri City Labor Review (Rock Island, Illinois) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 20
    T. general
    Box 27 Folder 21
    USA Company (Chicago, Illinois) 1926
    Box 27 Folder 22
    Valenti, George (Organizer, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917-18
    Box 27 Folder 23
    Vastano, G.A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 24
    Vitullo, Frank (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 25
    Vladek, B.C. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 26
    Volpe, Thomas (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 27
    Waldman, Louis, 1925
    Box 27 Folder 28
    Walsh, Thomas (Boston, ACWA lawyer) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 29
    Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
    Box 27 Folder 30
    Weinblatt, H.S. (Secretary, Local 153, Cleveland) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 31
    Weinzweig, Irving (New York Joint Board) 1926
    Box 27 Folder 31a
    Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
    Box 27 Folder 32
    Wertheimer, Nathan (Organizer, Vineland, N.J., Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
    Box 27 Folder 33
    White, Luther C. (Clothing Manufacturers of Boston) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 34
    Williams, John E. (Board of Arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1916
    Box 27 Folder 35
    Wishnak, George (All Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 36
    Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1925-26
    Box 27 Folder 37
    Women's Trade Union League, n.d.
    Box 27 Folder 38
    Woodbine Children's Clothing Company
    Box 27 Folder 39
    Workers Institute (Chicago) 1914-16
    Box 27 Folder 40
    Workmen's Circle (Chicago) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 41
    W. general
    Box 27 Folder 42
    Yost, A.C. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Bangor, Lewiston, Maine) 1920
    Box 27 Folder 43
    Young, Art (cartoonist) 1925
    Box 27 Folder 44
    Zeletan, C. (Russian American Industrial Corporation)
    Box 27 Folder 45
    Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1918
    Box 27 Folder 46
    Z. general
    Box 27 Folder 47
    Unidentified
    Box 28-35
    IV. Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca papers, 1914-1946.
    Scope and Contents
    The alphabetical file contains her correspondence with the union's women organizers whose activities she coordinated. The papers document her efforts to serve as advocate for the ACWA's women organizers and staff. The chronological file consists mostly of routine correspondence; the most significant material consists of letters to Fiorello LaGuardia, asking him to provide jobs and housing to unemployed clothing workers in New York City during the depression.
    Individuals represented in the collection include: Luigi Antonini; August Bellanca; Fannia Cohn; Thomas Dewey; David Dubinsky; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Morrison; Jacob Potofsky; Frances Perkins; Eleanor Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Joel Seidman; and B.C. Vladeck.
    Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Labor Party; the Brookwood Labor College; the CIO; Consumers League; the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union; the Women's Trade Union League; the Textile Workers Union; the Tom Mooney Defense Committee; and the U.S. Department of Labor's Women's Bureau. Topics covered include the men's garment industry, relations with the AFL, the CIO and other unions, union organizing, union involvement in politics and government, women in labor unions, and worker education.
    A. Organizing correspondence.
    Box 28 Folder 1
    Abrams, Caroline (Local 275, Chicago) 1925
    Box 28 Folder 2
    Affiliated Schools for Workers, 1937-38
    Box 28 Folder 3
    Alfino, Marie, 1939
    Box 28 Folder 4
    Allard, Gerry (Socialist Party of America) 1937
    Box 28 Folder 5
    Alter, Ida (Organizer, New York City) 1935-39
    Box 28 Folder 6
    Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1934
    Box 28 Folder 7
    American Guild for German Cultural Freedom, 1939
    Box 28 Folder 8
    American Labor Film Alliance, 1939
    Box 28 Folder 9-10
    American Labor Party, 1935-37
    Box 28 Folder 11-12
    American Labor Party, 1938-39
    Box 28 Folder 13
    American ORT Federation, 1938-39
    Box 28 Folder 14
    American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts (Clark M. Eichelberger) 1939
    Box 28 Folder 15
    American Youth Congress, 1938-39
    Box 28 Folder 16
    Anderson, John (C.I.O.) 1938
    Box 28 Folder 17
    Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) 1925-39
    Box 28 Folder 18
    Antonini, Luigi (ILGWU) 1935
    Box 28 Folder 19
    Artoni, G. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1935
    Box 28 Folder 20
    Audra, Alex, 1924
    Box 28 Folder 21
    Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1937
    Box 28 Folder 22
    Barkin, Sol (TWOC) 1938
    Box 28 Folder 23
    Batton, Peggy (Organizer, Wilmington, North Carolina) 1938
    Box 28 Folder 24
    Becker, Frank (Local 42, San Francisco) 1937-39
    Box 28 Folder 25
    Bell, J.R. (C.I.O.) 1938
    Box 28 Folder 26
    Bellanca, Andrew, 1934-35
    Box 28 Folder 27
    Bellanca, August, 1924-37
    Box 28 Folder 28
    Bellanca, Carlo, 1934
    Box 28 Folder 29
    Bellanca, G.M., 1937
    Box 28 Folder 30
    Bellanca, John, 1938-39
    Box 28 Folder 31
    Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936
    Box 28 Folder 32
    Better Business Bureau, Inc., 1938
    Box 28 Folder 33
    Billikopf, Dr. Jacob (Federated Jewish Charities) 1938
    Box 28 Folder 34
    Bishop, Harriet, 1935
    Box 28 Folder 35
    Bishop, Willois (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-36
    Box 28 Folder 36
    Bisno, Beatrice (New York City, Bureau of Home Relief) 1935-39
    Box 28 Folder 37
    Blair County Central Labor Council, 1936
    Box 28 Folder 38
    Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1934
    Box 28 Folder 39
    Blinkin, S.M. (Attorney, NYC) 1936-37
    Box 28 Folder 40
    Blumberg, Bessie, 1935
    Box 28 Folder 41
    Blumberg, Hyman, 1937
    Box 28 Folder 42
    Blume, Jacob (Boston Joint Board) 1937
    Box 28 Folder 43
    Bohn, Willima (Rand School) 1936
    Box 28 Folder 44
    Borinsky, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Maryland) 1925-35
    Box 28 Folder 45
    Brenner, Benjamin (Assemblyman, New York State) 1938-39
    Box 28 Folder 46
    Brody, Winifred (Local 106, Newburgh, N.Y.) 1937
    Box 28 Folder 47
    Brophy, John (CIO) 1936-37
    Box 28 Folder 48
    Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1940
    Box 29 Folder 1
    Brookshire, L.E. (South Carolina Federation of Labor) 1934
    Box 29 Folder 2
    Buerg, Goldie (Local 195, Milwaukee) 1925
    Box 29 Folder 3
    Byers, Ruby (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1925
    Box 29 Folder 4
    Caprano, Anthony, 1934
    Box 29 Folder 5
    Carter, Jean (Bryn Mawr Summer School) 1936
    Box 29 Folder 6
    Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
    Box 29 Folder 7
    Christenson, Edith (Organizer, New Bedford, Mass., Norfolk, Va.) 1935-37
    Box 29 Folder 8
    Christman, Elizabeth (National Women's Trade Union League) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 9
    Citizens Health Conference Committee of New York State, 1938
    Box 29 Folder 10
    Claessen, August, 1937
    Box 29 Folder 11
    Cline, Katherine (TWOA) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 12
    Cobb, Hilda (Organizer, East Radford, Va. and Jackson, Mississippi) 1936-38
    Box 29 Folder 13
    Cohn, Fannia (ILGWU) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 14
    Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1937-39
    Box 29 Folder 15
    Coleman, Mickey (Organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936-38
    Box 29 Folder 16
    Consumers League, 1938-39
    Box 29 Folder 17
    Corsi, Edward (New York City, Commissioner of Home Relief) 1934-35
    Box 29 Folder 18
    Cursi, Aldo (Shirt Workers of New Haven, Ct.) 1934-35
    Box 29 Folder 19
    Dalrymple, S.H. (United Rubber Workers) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 20-21
    Daniel, Franz (Textile Workers Organizing Committee) 1935-36
    Box 29 Folder 22
    Danish, Max (ILGWU) 1935
    Box 29 Folder 23
    Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's secretary) 1935-41
    Box 29 Folder 24
    DeCaux, Len (C.I.O.) 1939
    Box 29 Folder 25
    De Domenicis, Ulisse (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925-27
    Box 29 Folder 26
    De Luca, Philip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925-37
    Box 29 Folder 27
    Dewey, Thomas, 1937
    Box 29 Folder 28
    Dewson, Mary (Democratic National Committee) 1936-38
    Box 29 Folder 29
    Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Department) 1934-39
    Box 29 Folder 30
    Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1937-39
    Box 29 Folder 31
    Electrical Workers (United) 1939
    Box 29 Folder 32
    Elet, Louis (Local 87, New Albany, Indiana) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 33
    Ervin, Charles W. (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1933-37
    Box 29 Folder 34
    Farmers' Union Cooperative Education Service, 1939
    Box 29 Folder 35
    Freedman, Sarah (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1934
    Box 29 Folder 36
    Frey, John (Metal Trades Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
    Box 29 Folder 37
    Fusioneers of the Fusioneers of the 9th A.D., 1934
    Box 29 Folder 38
    Galloway, Pauline (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee, North Carolina and Kentucky) 1937-38
    Box 29 Folder 39
    Gluck, Elsie (New York Women's Trade Union League) 1936
    Box 29 Folder 40
    Godwin, Dorothy (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
    Box 29 Folder 41
    Golden, Clinton (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936
    Box 29 Folder 42
    Goldberg, Millie (Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
    Box 30 Folder 1
    Goodman, Gerson (Brooklyn College) 1938
    Box 30 Folder 2
    Goodman, Sadie (Baltimore clothing worker) 1925
    Box 30 Folder 3
    Gooze, Sarah and Sidney, 1938-39
    Box 30 Folder 4
    Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
    Box 30 Folder 5
    Gugino, Louis (Norwich, Ct. and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1936
    Box 30 Folder 6
    Guthrie and Guthrie (ACWA lawyers, Dallas, Texas) 1939
    Box 30 Folder 7
    Haas, Father Francis (Catholic University) 1939
    Box 30 Folder 8
    Handy, Charles (Organizer, Tennessee) 1936
    Box 30 Folder 9
    Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1939
    Box 30 Folder 10
    Havell, Thomas (Local 177, Fall River, Mass.) 1934
    Box 30 Folder 11
    Haywood, Allen (C.I.O.) 1939
    Box 30 Folder 12
    Hawes, Zillia (Organizer, South Carolina, Indiana, Tennessee, Delaware) 1936-38
    Box 30 Folder 13
    Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1936-39
    Box 30 Folder 14
    Hillman, Bessie, 1936-39
    Box 30 Folder 15
    Hillman, Sidney, 1915-34
    Box 30 Folder 16
    Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
    Box 30 Folder 17
    Hull House, 1937-38
    Box 30 Folder 18
    International Ladies' Garment Workers Union, 1936
    Box 30 Folder 19
    International Workers Order, 1938-39
    Box 30 Folder 20
    Italian-American Democratic Club (Brooklyn) 1939
    Box 30 Folder 21
    Jeffrey, Newman (Organizer, St. Louis, Mississippi) 1937-39
    Box 30 Folder 22
    Johnson, Edward (United Textile Workers Union) 1934-38
    Box 30 Folder 23
    Johnson, Martha, 1934
    Box 30 Folder 24
    Kaczor, Josephine, 1937
    Box 30 Folder 25
    Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1924-25
    Box 30 Folder 26
    Kaufman, Ruth (Local 187, Albany) 1937
    Box 30 Folder 27
    Kelley, Mary (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1938
    Box 30 Folder 28
    Kenyon, Dorothy (Lawyer, N.Y.) 1937-40
    Box 30 Folder 29
    Kern, Paul (New York City Civil Service) 1935-39
    Box 30 Folder 30
    Klein, Gertrude (New York Joint Board) 1937
    Box 30 Folder 31
    Kleinberg, Rose (Shirt Workers Union of Philadelphia) 1935
    Box 30 Folder 32
    Kohn, Lucile (Affiliated School for Workers) 1936
    Box 30 Folder 33
    Krzycki, Leo (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936-38
    Box 30 Folder 34
    Kuhlman, Grisselda (National Board of the YWCA) 1935-36
    Box 30 Folder 35
    Labor Club of the American Labor Party, 1939
    Box 30 Folder 36
    Labor's Non-Partisan League, 1936-38
    Box 30 Folder 37
    Labor Stage, 1935
    Box 30 Folder 38-39
    LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1933-39
    Box 31 Folder 1
    Lawyers Guild (National) 1938
    Box 31 Folder 2
    Lazaroff, Elizabeth, 1938
    Box 31 Folder 3
    League of Women Shoppers, 1935-38
    Box 31 Folder 4
    Lehman, Ruth, 1933
    Box 31 Folder 5
    Leon, Clara (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1924-25
    Box 31 Folder 6
    Lesniak, Jule (Allentown, Pa.) 1934
    Box 31 Folder 7
    Levenson, Louis (Atlantic City) 1939
    Box 31 Folder 8
    Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-37
    Box 31 Folder 9
    Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
    Box 31 Folder 10
    Lewis, Kathryn (United Mine Workers) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 11
    Licastro, Philip (Cleveland, Cincinnati Joint Boards) 1924-25
    Box 31 Folder 12
    Lindsay, Katharine, 1935
    Box 31 Folder 13
    Lischinsky, S.A. (ACWA Wage and Hour Bureau) 1940
    Box 31 Folder 14
    Lowry, Virginia (Cambridge, Md.) 1935
    Box 31 Folder 15
    Lubin, Isador (U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1939
    Box 31 Folder 16
    Maietta, Julia (Organizer, Binghamton, Scranton) 1939
    Box 31 Folder 17
    Malac, Bessie (Secretary, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
    Box 31 Folder 18
    Marcantonio, Miriam (Harlem House) 1937-39
    Box 31 Folder 19
    Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, N.Y.S.) 1935-36
    Box 31 Folder 20
    Marconi, Delores (Organizer, Local 169, N.Y.C.) 1936
    Box 31 Folder 21
    Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 22
    Margiotti, Charles (Attorney, Pittsburgh) 1934
    Box 31 Folder 23
    Maritime Union of America (National) 1939
    Box 31 Folder 24
    Marner, Lee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1934
    Box 31 Folder 25
    Marsh, Albert (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1938
    Box 31 Folder 26
    Mason, Lucy (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 27
    Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
    Box 31 Folder 28
    Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 29
    Miller, Fireda (New York State Dept. of Labor) 1938-39
    Box 31 Folder 30
    Monas, David (New York Joint Board) 1936-39
    Box 31 Folder 31
    Mooney, Tom (Defense Committee) 1935
    Box 31 Folder 32
    Morrison, Frank (Secretary, AFL-CIO) 1935
    Box 31 Folder 33
    Muste, A.J. (1935)
    Box 31 Folder 34
    National Association of Manufacturers, 1939
    Box 31 Folder 35
    National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1939
    Box 31 Folder 36
    National Women's Trade Union League, 1936
    Box 31 Folder 37
    Neckwear Workers of New Jersey, 1939
    Box 31 Folder 38
    New York City League of Women Voters, 1939
    Box 31 Folder 39
    Nolan, J.D. (United Shoe Workers) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 40
    Office and Professional Workers (United) 1938-39
    Box 31 Folder 41
    Osburn, I.N. (Union Label Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
    Box 31 Folder 42
    Padigaglia, Ida (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
    Box 31 Folder 43
    Palestine Appeal, 1938-39
    Box 31 Folder 44
    Palmieri, Edgar (Attorney, NYC) 1938-39
    Box 31 Folder 45
    Peel, John (United Textile Workers of America) 1934
    Box 31 Folder 46
    Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
    Box 31 Folder 47
    Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor)
    Box 31 Folder 48
    Pinchot, Cornelia (wife of Gov. Pinchot of Pa.) 1933-37
    Box 31 Folder 49
    Piore, Nora (ACWA organizer, New York Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
    Box 31 Folder 50
    Pollack, Katherine (CIO) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 51
    Post, Langdon (American Labor Party) 1938
    Box 31 Folder 52
    Potofsky, Jacob, 1918-46
    Box 31 Folder 53
    Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925-38
    Box 31 Folder 54
    Pressman, Lee (Lawyer, CIO) 1938
    Box 31 Folder 55
    Rasmussen, Paul A. (CIO) 1937
    Box 31 Folder 56
    Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
    Box 31 Folder 57
    Roller, Anna (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
    Box 31 Folder 58
    Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1938
    Box 31 Folder 59
    Rosen, Anna (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
    Box 31 Folder 60
    Rosen, Charles (Buffalo Joint Board) 1937
    Box 32 Folder 1
    Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1924
    Box 32 Folder 2
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1924-35
    Box 32 Folder 3
    Rosner, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Milwaukee) 1924-25
    Box 32 Folder 4
    Rudick, Philip (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
    Box 32 Folder 5
    Rudow, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924
    Box 32 Folder 6
    Sala, George (NY Joint Board) 1939
    Box 32 Folder 7
    Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board, Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
    Box 32 Folder 8
    Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardmann) 1924
    Box 32 Folder 9
    Santora, Mamie (Baltimore Joint Board) 1924-25
    Box 32 Folder 10
    Saurer, Emma (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924-25
    Box 32 Folder 11
    Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-35
    Box 32 Folder 12
    Schneiderman, Rose (Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
    Box 32 Folder 13
    Schultz, Louis (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1938
    Box 32 Folder 13a
    Schwenkmeyer, Freida (TWOC) Albany, 1936-38
    Box 32 Folder 14
    Seidman, Joel (Brookwood Labor College) 1938
    Box 32 Folder 15
    Shapiro, Hilda (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924-25
    Box 32 Folder 16
    Sheperd, Anna (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924
    Box 32 Folder 17
    Shirt Workers Union of Lebanon, Pa., 1939
    Box 32 Folder 18
    Shoe Workers of America (United) Dover, De., 1939
    Box 32 Folder 19
    Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-38
    Box 32 Folder 20
    Smith, W.I. (Local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
    Box 32 Folder 21
    Smith, Tucker (Brookwood Labor College) 1935
    Box 32 Folder 22
    Southern Summer School for Workers, 1939
    Box 32 Folder 23
    Sowers, J.L. (Greenville, South Carolina, Trades and Labor Council) 1934
    Box 32 Folder 24
    Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1934-39
    Box 32 Folder 25
    Student Anti-War Strike Committee (Brooklyn College) 1939
    Box 32 Folder 26
    Swaboda, Peter (Local 165, Philadelphia) 1937
    Box 32 Folder 27
    Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1937-39
    Box 32 Folder 28
    Textile Workers Union of North America, 1939-40
    Box 32 Folder 29
    Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party
    Box 32 Folder 30
    Udell, G. (American Labor Party) 1939
    Box 32 Folder 31
    U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (Agriculture Adjustment Administration) 1939-40
    Box 32 Folder 32
    U.S. Dept. of Justice, 1939
    Box 32 Folder 33
    U.S. Dept. of Labor (Woman's Bureau) 1925
    Box 32 Folder 34
    U.S. Dept. of State, 1939
    Box 32 Folder 35
    Vincent, Merle, 1936-37
    Box 32 Folder 36
    Vladeck, Charney (Jewish Daily Forward) 1938-39
    Box 32 Folder 37
    Wallin, Florence (Twin City Joint Board) 1925
    Box 32 Folder 38
    Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-37
    Box 32 Folder 39
    Willen, Pearl (Southern Summer School for Workers) 1938
    Box 32 Folder 40
    Wiltcheck, Harry (Lawyer, N.J.) 1938
    Box 32 Folder 41
    Wolman, LeoOrganizerNashville, TennesseeNashville, Tennessee) 1936
    Box 32 Folder 43
    Zaritsky, Max (Cloth, Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers) 1925
    B. General correspondence
    Box 33 Folder 1
    1925
    Box 33 Folder 2
    1934
    Box 33 Folder 3
    1935, January - June
    Box 33 Folder 4
    1935, July - August
    Box 33 Folder 5
    1935, September - December
    Box 33 Folder 6
    1936, January - April
    Box 33 Folder 7
    1936, May - August
    Box 33 Folder 8
    1936, September - December
    Box 33 Folder 9
    1937, January - February
    Box 33 Folder 10
    1937, March - April
    Box 33 Folder 11
    1937, May - June
    Box 34 Folder 1
    1937, July - August
    Box 34 Folder 2
    1937, September - October
    Box 34 Folder 3
    1937, November - December
    Box 34 Folder 4
    1938, January - February
    Box 34 Folder 5
    1938, March - April
    Box 34 Folder 6
    1938, May - June
    Box 34 Folder 7
    1938, July - September
    Box 34 Folder 8
    1938, October - December
    Box 34 Folder 9
    1939, January - February
    Box 34 Folder 10
    1939, March - April
    Box 34 Folder 11
    1939, May - June
    Box 34 Folder 12
    1939, July - August
    Box 35 Folder 1
    1939, September - October
    Box 35 Folder 2
    1939, November - December
    Box 35 Folder 3
    1940
    Box 35 Folder 4
    n.d.
    C. Miscellaneous papers.
    Box 35 Folder 5
    December 22, 1914 resolution signed by Dorothy Bellanca asking that the convention of the United Garment Workers appoint a woman organizer
    Box 35 Folder 6
    "Woman Problem" May, 1918 speech before the third biennial Convention of the ACWA
    Box 35 Folder 7-9
    Dorothy Bellanca's 1938 ALP Congressional Campaign correspondence, clippings and ephemera
    Box 35 Folder 10
    Employment applications, 1934, 1936 - April 1937
    Box 35 Folder 11
    Employment applications, April 1937-38
    Box 35 Folder 12
    Personal correspondence, 1938
    Box 35 Folder 13
    Speeches, 1936-43
    Box 35 Folder 14
    Obituaries, bibliographies, biography & misc., 1940-61
    Box 36-37
    V. E.J. Brais correspondence, 1915.
    Scope and Contents
    The letters in this collection deal primarily with Brais's efforts to convince the Journeymen Tailors Union of America to join with the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. There is also some documentation of his work to organize tailors in the major garment industry centers in the United States and Canada. Important correspondents include Sidney Hillman and Frank Rosenblum.
    Box 36 Folder 1
    Anderson, A. (Organizer, Detroit)
    Box 36 Folder 2
    Bellanca, Frank (Organizer, Baltimore)
    Box 36 Folder 3
    Bernson, Nutchel (Harvard student)
    Box 36 Folder 4
    Biggs, D.G. (Organizer, Philadelphia, St. Louis, St. Paul, Calgary)
    Box 36 Folder 5
    Block, William (Organizer, Chicago)
    Box 36 Folder 6
    Blugerman, James (Organizer, Toronto)
    Box 36 Folder 7
    Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati)
    Box 36 Folder 8
    Brooks, J.W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
    Box 36 Folder 9
    Caminker, Harry (Journeymen Tailors, Newport, Kentucky)
    Box 36 Folder 10
    Curlee, S.H. (Curlee Clothes Company)
    Box 36 Folder 11
    Cursi, Aldo (Tailors Industrial Union, Rochester)
    Box 36 Folder 12
    De Luca, Frank (Journeymen Tailors, Mass.)
    Box 36 Folder 13
    Egnatoff, P.H. (Journeymen Tailors, North Adams, Mass.)
    Box 36 Folder 14
    Eisen, H. (Secretary, District Council #3, Baltimore)
    Box 36 Folder 15
    Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse)
    Box 36 Folder 16
    Gans, G. (Business Agent, District Council #3, Baltimore)
    Box 36 Folder 17
    General Executive Board, Journeymen Tailors Dept., ACWA
    Box 36 Folder 18
    Geraci, Ignatius (Local 88, Washington, D.C.)
    Box 36 Folder 19
    Gibbons, W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
    Box 36 Folder 20
    Gillis, S. (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia)
    Box 36 Folder 21
    Glassman, A.S. (Organizer, Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago, Milwaukee, Minnesota)
    Box 36 Folder 22
    Goehlen, Henry (Tailors Industrial Union Local 86, Milwaukee)
    Box 36 Folder 23
    Grandinietti, Emilo (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago)
    Box 36 Folder 24
    Hillman, Sidney
    Box 36 Folder 25
    Hoffman, Tony (Organizer, Hoquiam, Washington)
    Box 36 Folder 26
    Jacobson, Rolf (Journeymen Tailors of Minneapolis)
    Box 36 Folder 27
    Jaffe, I. (Journeymen Tailors of Chicago)
    Box 36 Folder 28
    Keep, Arthur
    Box 36 Folder 29
    Lennefelt, William (Organizer, San Francisco)
    Box 36 Folder 30
    Local Unions (general communications)
    Box 36 Folder 31
    Madanick, Harry (District Council #3, Baltimore)
    Box 36 Folder 32
    Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board)
    Box 36 Folder 33
    Marquardt, Louis (Organizer, Atlanta)
    Box 36 Folder 34
    Mahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
    Box 36 Folder 35
    Matters, A.S. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
    Box 36 Folder 36
    Mattling, A.L. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
    Box 36 Folder 37
    Meeker, Royal (US Commissioner of Labor)
    Box 36 Folder 38
    Newman, William H. (Organizer, Detroit)
    Box 36 Folder 39
    Nichol, B.M. (Organizer, California)
    Box 36 Folder 40
    Noonan, M.J. (Organizer, California)
    Box 36 Folder 41
    Ottenstein, S. (Organizer, Milwaukee)
    Box 36 Folder 42
    Pratt, C.O. (Organizer, Philadelphia)
    Box 36 Folder 43
    Rabkin, E. (Organizer, Montreal)
    Box 36 Folder 44
    Richman, M. (Richman Tailoring, Columbus, Ohio)
    Box 36 Folder 45
    Robel, C.B. (Organizer, Chicago)
    Box 36 Folder 46
    Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston)
    Box 36 Folder 47
    Rogers, J. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
    Box 36 Folder 48
    Romanoli, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia)
    Box 36 Folder 49
    Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association)
    Box 36 Folder 50
    Rosenthal, Max (Organizer, Chicago)
    Box 37 Folder 1
    Sangster, George (Organizer, Montreal)
    Box 37 Folder 2
    Schlossberg, Joseph
    Box 37 Folder 3
    Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago)
    Box 37 Folder 4
    Schwartz, A.P. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.)
    Box 37 Folder 5
    Shapiro, I. (Organizer, Toronto)
    Box 37 Folder 6
    Sillinsky, M.J. (Organizer, Toronto)
    Box 37 Folder 7
    Silverman, Samuel (Boston Joint Board)
    Box 37 Folder 8
    Soderberg, Gus (Organizer, Chicago)
    Box 37 Folder 9
    Sullivan, F.J.
    Box 37 Folder 10-11
    Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors Industrial Union of Chicago)
    Box 37 Folder 12
    Watt, James (Organizer, Toronto)
    Box 37 Folder 13
    Werdes, H.H. (Organizer, St. Louis)
    Box 37 Folder 14
    Walthall, B.
    Box 37 Folder 15
    Wiegardt, William (Tailors Industrial Union, Organizer, Newark, N.J.)
    Box 37 Folder 16
    Wilson, William (Boston Tailors Local 25)
    Box 37 Folder 17
    Winkler, Gus (Journeymen Tailors of Detroit)
    Box 37 Folder 18
    Young, H.F. (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky)
    Box 37 Folder 19
    Zorn, Samuel (Organizer, Rochester)
    Box 37-65
    VI. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1970.
    Scope and Contents
    These records document the early years of the union, especially its organizing campaigns in the major clothing manufacturing centers in the U.S. and Canada. Among the most significant struggles outlined here are the bitter fight to organize the Nash Clothing Company in Cincinnati in the 1920s, organizing efforts in New York City, and the effort in the 1930s and 40s to organize shirt and pants workers in Virginia, Georgia, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and Connecticut. There is also documentation of working conditions in the men's clothing industry, particularly in Chicago.
    Other topics covered include the investigation of corrupt practices in the New York Joint Board, arbitration, alleged Communist activity with the ACWU in New York City, strikes and other labor disputes, and local and joint board administrative matters. Significant figures and organizations include Sidney Hillman and Joseph Schlossberg, and the firms Hart, Schaffner & Marx and Nash Clothing Company.
    A. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1930.
    Box 37 Folder 20-22
    Baltimore, D.C. #3 Minutes (1915-19) plus bound volume
    Box 37 Folder 23
    Baltimore D.C. #3 correspondence and papers re Sonneborn Strike and organizing Sonneborn Company, 1915-16
    Box 38 Folder 1
    Baltimore Local 15 (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1917 strike
    Box 38 Folder 2
    Baltimore Local 52 (Examiners and Bushelmen's Union) 1919
    Box 38 Folder 3
    Baltimore Local 117 (Vestmakers Union) 1917-19
    Box 38 Folder 3a
    Baltimore Local 170 and Local 244 (Buttonhole Makers) 1914-15
    Box 38 Folder 4
    Baltimore Local 218 (Lithuanian Local) 1920
    Box 38 Folder 5
    Boston Joint Board, 1914-20
    Box 38 Folder 6
    Boston Local 181, 1920
    Box 38 Folder 7-8
    Buffalo Joint Board (1915-30), correspondence and organizing leaflets re 1923 strike
    Box 38 Folder 9-10
    Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1914-17
    Box 38 Folder 11
    Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1920-30
    Box 38 Folder 12
    Chicago Joint Board (Miscellaneous papers, membership, by-laws, Stephen Skala, "Story of the Great Organizing Campaign in Chicago") 1915-19
    Box 38 Folder 13-14
    Chicago 1915 Strike (Statement by Sidney Hillman, organizing leaflets, ACWA's official strike report)
    Box 38 Folder 15
    Chicago Board of Arbitration agreement between ACWA and Chicago Clothing Manufacturers, 1921
    Box 38 Folder 16
    Chicago. Agreements, 1914-25; Hart-Schaffner and Marx labor agreements, 1914-16; Chicago Clothing contract, 1919-21, 1925
    Box 39 Folder 1-2
    Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Illinois State Committee Hearings. Chicago Clothing Strike, 1910
    Box 39 Folder 3-4
    Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Proceedings of the Special Committee of the City Council of Chicago in the matter of the Garment Makers' Strike, 1915
    Box 39 Folder 5-6
    Conditions in the Men's Clothing Industry. U.S. Senate Committee on Education and Labor, June 1921
    Box 40 Folder 1
    Chicago Arbitration Proceedings, 1920-23
    Box 40 Folder 2
    Chicago. Agreement between Clothing Manufacturers of Chicago and ACWA establishing Unemployment Insurance Fund, 1923
    Box 40 Folder 3
    Chicago Joint Board. Miscellaneous printed material, broadsides, organizing leaflets
    Box 40 Folder 4
    Chicago. Lithuanian Local 6, 1917
    Box 40 Folder 5
    Chicago Cloak Makers Union #18, 1915; Ladies Waist and Dressmakers Union #25, 1917
    Box 40 Folder 7-8
    Chicago Local 39, Italian Local (1911-19) correspondence and minutes. See Also: Minute Book - oversize (Bd. vol. on shelf between Bx. 40-41)
    Box 40 Folder 8
    Chicago Local 269. Resolution by Lithuanian Local protest against dues increase from $.80 to $1.25; Local 271, Cloth Examiners and Spongers, 1921; Local 275
    Box 40 Folder 9
    Chicago. Cutters Joint Board. Minutes, Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1912-13
    Box 40 Folder 10
    Cincinnati Joint Board. general correspondence, 1914-29
    Box 40 Folder 11-12
    Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) 1925-27 includes Sidney Hillman's correspondence with Edward Keating
    Box 40 Folder 13
    Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) printed material and clippings includes the Nash Journal - 1927
    Box 40 Folder 14
    Childrens Clothing Joint Board, 1915-23
    Box 40 Folder 15
    Cleveland Joint Board, 1920-26
    Box 41 Folder 1
    Coat Tailors, Operators and Pressers Union (Brooklyn) 1917
    Box 41 Folder 2
    Connecticut Joint Board, 1918-20
    Box 41 Folder 3
    Hamilton, Ontario Local 210, 1920-28
    Box 41 Folder 4
    Indianapolis, Indiana (1919) Kahn Tailoring Strike
    Box 41 Folder 5
    Journeymen Tailors Union #5
    Box 41 Folder 6
    Joliette, P.Q., 1920
    Box 41 Folder 7
    Lapel Makers Local 161 (Resolution opposing World War I) 1917
    Box 41 Folder 8
    Lithuanian Local of Brooklyn, 1917
    Box 41 Folder 9
    Louisville, Kentucky, Local 180 (Minutes and other papers, 1917-18
    Box 41 Folder 10
    Lynn, Mass. "Memorandum on the Cooperative Shop" 1920
    Box 41 Folder 11-12
    Milwaukee Joint Board. Joseph Schlossberg's correspondence with Leo Krzycki re 1916 organizing campaign and strike; open shop campaign, legal papers, 1916-30
    Box 41 Folder 13
    Montreal Joint Board, 1916-36
    Box 41 Folder 14
    New Jersey Joint Board (1916-25)
    Box 41 Folder 15-16
    New York Joint Board (1913-20), correspondence and weekly report of Manager, David Wolf; Louis Hollander's statement "Dissatisfaction against UGW"
    Box 41 Folder 17
    New York Clothing Cutters, 1918
    Box 41 Folder 18
    New York Local 5. Left-right split - Weiner-Pollack trial to investigate charges that these clothing workers were members of the Communist Party and disloyal to the ACWA, 1927
    Box 41 Folder 19
    New York Children's Jacket Makers Local #10, 1916
    Box 41 Folder 20
    New York Local 12. Meeting of investigation against Max Kaplan being accused of acting as a spy (August 5, 1916) includes letters by Sidney Hillman commenting on the case.
    Box 41 Folder 21
    New York Local 19, 1923
    Box 41 Folder 22
    New York Local 40 (Pants Makers Union) 1916-20
    Box 41 Folder 23
    New York Local 54-58, 1920
    Box 41 Folder 24
    New York Italian Local #63, 1918
    Box 41 Folder 25
    New York Local 80 (Custom Pants Makers) 1920
    Box 41 Folder 26
    New York Local 103 (Russian Polish Clothing Workers, 1923
    Box 41 Folder 27
    New York Local 156 & 169 (Operators & Washable Jacket and Pants Makers Union) 1928
    Box 41 Folder 28
    New York Local 176, 1920
    Box 41 Folder 29
    New York Local 244, 1916
    Box 42 Folder 1-2
    New York. The Great Lockout. December 8, 1920 - June 8, 1921 (correspondence, reports on negotiations)
    Box 42 Folder 3-4
    New York. The Great Lockout (newspaper clippings, printed material, chronology. Mary Vorse "What the Lockout Means"
    Box 42 Folder 5
    New York. City Lockout. Legal Papers. Supreme Court Case, 1921
    Box 42 Folder 6
    New York. International Tailoring Strike, 1925
    Box 42 Folder 7
    New York Joint Board (minutes, fragments, 1916-21) "Survey of the N.Y. Clothing Industry" 1919
    Box 42 Folder 8
    New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings, June-August, 1921
    Box 42 Folder 9
    New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 15, 1921)
    Box 42 Folder 10
    New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 16, 1921)
    Box 42 Folder 11
    New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 17, 1921)
    Box 43 Folder 1-4
    New York Childrens Joint Corruption hearings, October 1923
    Box 43 Folder 5-7
    New York Bar Association Conference, 1919. Report of the Conference held at the Bar Association January 17, 1919 between representatives of the American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers and the ACWA.
    Box 44 Folder 1-2
    New York Bar Association Conference Report (continued) general correspondence, 1914-25
    Box 44 Folder 3-4
    Philadelphia Joint Board. Miscellaneous newspaper clippings, and organizing leaflets, 1920-29
    Box 44 Folder 5
    Philadelphia Joint Board (minutes) 1925
    Box 44 Folder 6
    Philadelphia Local Union correspondence, 1914-25
    Box 44 Folder 7
    Pittsburgh Local 86, 1920
    Box 44 Folder 8
    Rochester Joint Board, general correspondence, 1916-30
    Box 44 Folder 9
    Rochester Joint Board. Research Department. Reports on membership, work stoppages, family size, 1923-30
    Box 44 Folder 10
    Rochester Joint Board. 1921 arbitration hearings before William Leiserson
    Box 44 Folder 11
    Rochester Joint Board, 1925 strike
    Box 45 Folder 1-2
    Rochester Joint Board. Printed material and organizing leaflets including the Quality Journal issued by the employees of the Hickey Freeman Company (1923) and Amalgamated Bulletin issued by Joint Board's Educational Department (1920-21)
    Box 45 Folder 3
    Rochester Locals 157 and 202. correspondence - appeal to Lithuanian Tailors
    Box 45 Folder 4
    Rochester Joint Board. Minutes. October 31, 1918
    Box 45 Folder 5
    St. Louis, Local 105 & Journeymen Tailors, correspondence, 1925
    Box 45 Folder 6
    San Francisco Local 266, correspondence and minutes, 1925
    Box 45 Folder 7
    Scranton, PA., 1918
    Box 45 Folder 8
    Shirtmakers Joint Board, correspondence, 1920 and report of manager, Aldo Cursi, May 24, 1923
    Box 45 Folder 9
    Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
    Box 45 Folder 10
    Streator, Illinois, 1920
    Box 45 Folder 11
    Toronto Joint Board. correspondence, 1915-1925
    Box 45 Folder 12
    Toronto Joint Board. Appeal of James Blugerman to G.E.B., 1926
    Box 45 Folder 13
    Twin Cities Joint Board (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN) correspondence, 1920-22
    Box 45 Folder 14
    Utica, N.Y., Local 104, 1919
    Box 45 Folder 15
    Vestmakers Joint Board, 1925
    Box 45 Folder 16
    Worcester, Mass., Local 174, n.d.
    Box 45 Folder 17
    Unidentified local union minutes, 1918
    B. Papers of joint boards and local unions, 1914-1930.
    Arranged by city. Taken from the Sidney Hillman, Jacob Potofsky and Joseph Schlossberg files.
    Box 45A Folder 1-11
    Baltimore, 1914-25
    Box 46 Folder 1-14
    Boston, 1914-20
    Box 46 Folder 15
    Bridgeport, Local 223, 1920
    Box 47 Folder 1-10
    Buffalo, N.Y., 1918-23
    Box 47 Folder 11-12
    Chicago, 1914-15
    Box 47 Folder 13-14
    Chicago, Tailors' Industrial Union, 1915
    Box 47 Folder 15
    Chicago, 1916
    Box 48 Folder 1-19
    Chicago, 1917-25
    Box 49 Folder 1-11
    Cincinnati, 1914-25
    Box 49 Folder 12-14
    Cleveland, 1916-18
    Box 50 Folder 1-3
    Cleveland, 1919-23
    Box 50 Folder 4
    Columbus, Ohio, 1917
    Box 50 Folder 5
    Connecticut Joint Board, 1920
    Box 50 Folder 6
    Detroit, 1918
    Box 50 Folder 7-10
    Hamilton, Ontario, 1916-20
    Box 50 Folder 11
    Indianapolis, 1919
    Box 50 Folder 12
    Joliette, Quebec, 1920
    Box 50 Folder 13
    London (Canada) 1920
    Box 50 Folder 14-15
    Los Angeles, 1920-23
    Box 50 Folder 16-17
    Louisville, Kentucky, 1918-20
    Box 51 Folder 1
    Lynn, Mass., Local 154, 1918
    Box 51 Folder 2
    Milwaukee, 1917-20
    Box 51 Folder 3-7
    Montreal, 1914-20
    Box 51 Folder 8
    Newark, Local 24, 1925
    Box 51 Folder 9
    New Haven, Local 220, 1920-25
    Box 51 Folder 10
    New York Joint Board, 1915-18
    Box 51 Folder 11
    New York Children's Clothing Joint Board, 1915-18
    Box 51 Folder 12
    New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, 1917
    Box 51 Folder 13
    New York Local 244, 1916
    Box 51 Folder 14
    New York (miscellaneous locals) 1918
    Box 52 Folder 1
    New York Joint Board, 1920
    Box 52 Folder 2
    New York Local 20, 1920
    Box 52 Folder 3
    New York Shirtmakers Joint Board, 1920
    Box 52 Folder 4-5
    New York Joint Board (1920 lockout)
    Box 52 Folder 6
    New York, 1923
    Box 52 Folder 7-8
    New York Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board, 1920-23
    Box 52 Folder 9
    Norwich, Ct., 1918
    Box 52 Folder 10-19
    Philadelphia Joint Board, 1914-18
    Box 53 Folder 1-7
    Philadelphia Joint Board, 1919-25
    Box 53 Folder 8
    Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1918-20
    Box 53 Folder 9
    Red Bank, N.J., 1918
    Box 53 Folder 10-12
    Rochester Joint Board, 1914-15
    Box 54 Folder 1-11
    Rochester Joint Board, 1916-25
    Box 55 Folder 1-6
    St. Louis Joint Board, 1913-25
    Box 55 Folder 7
    Scranton, Pa., 1918-20
    Box 55 Folder 8
    Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
    Box 55 Folder 9
    Streator, Illinois, 1920
    Box 55 Folder 10-13
    Syracuse, N.Y., 1914-20
    Box 55 Folder 14-17
    Toronto Joint Board, 1915-20
    Box 56 Folder 1-2
    Toronto Joint Board, 1923-25
    Box 56 Folder 3
    Trenton, N.J., 1925
    Box 56 Folder 4
    Troy, N.Y., 1920
    Box 56 Folder 5
    Twin Cities (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN.) Joint Board, 1920
    Box 56 Folder 6-7
    Utica, N.Y., 1919
    Box 56 Folder 8
    Utica, N.Y. (Local 104) 1920
    Box 56 Folder 9-11
    Vineland, N.J., 1917-23
    Box 56 Folder 12
    Woodbine, N.J., 1918
    Box 56 Folder 13
    Worcester, Mass., Local 174, 1917-20
    C. Records of joint boards and local unions, 1931-1970.
    Box 57 Folder 1
    Albany, N.Y. Joint Board organizing the Shirt Workers, 1937-39
    Box 57 Folder 2
    Allentown, Pa., 1936-40
    Box 57 Folder 3-5
    Atlanta, Georgia (1938-39) Shirt Workers' organizing campaign
    Box 57 Folder 6-7
    Baltimore Joint Board. Correspondence with Ulisse De Dominicis, Manager re organizing Baltimore's Pants Shops, 1936-39
    Box 57 Folder 8
    Baltimore Joint Board (organizing leaflets) 1930
    Box 57 Folder 9-10
    Baltimore Joint Board. Extracts from Hearing of Garment Workers conducted by Dr. Jacob H. Hollander in Baltimore, October 13, 1932
    Box 57 Folder 11
    Boston Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Joseph Salerno, 1936-41
    Box 57 Folder 12
    Buffalo Joint Board, 1937-40
    Box 57 Folder 13
    Button Division. Correspondence of Local 289 (Muscatine, Iowa) President Vernon Dale, 1941
    Box 57 Folder 14-15
    Chicago Joint Board (miscellaneous correspondence) 1931-51
    Box 58 Folder 1
    Cincinnati Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Jack Kroll re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1935-41
    Box 58 Folder 2
    Cleveland Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Ben Peppercorn, 1941-42
    Box 58 Folder 3
    Cleaners and Dyers (1937) Julius Cohen, secretary
    Box 58 Folder 4
    Dallas, Texas (summary of organizing tactics) 1940
    Box 58 Folder 5
    Davenport, Iowa, Local 264, 1937
    Box 58 Folder 6
    Delaware and Maryland Joint Board (Shirt Workers Local 237) 1937
    Box 58 Folder 7
    Elizabeth, N.J., Local 126, 1939-40
    Box 58 Folder 8
    Fall River, Mass. Supplementary Statement to Arbitrator on issues involved in dispute between Amalgamated Clothing Workers and Anderson Little Company, December 4, 1945
    Box 58 Folder 9
    Ft. Wayne, Indiana Local 146. Letter from Dorothy Palmer to Joseph Schlossberg, February, 1937
    Box 58 Folder 10
    Glove Workers correspondence with Joseph Schlossberg re 1937 organizing campaign in New York City, Gloversville, N.Y. and Toledo, Ohio.
    Box 58 Folder 11
    Greenbay, Wisconsin, 1937
    Box 58 Folder 12
    Indianapolis, Ind. (1940) Local 145
    Box 58 Folder 13
    Italian Locals 144, Chicago, 51 Baltimore, 1930
    Box 58 Folder 14
    Jacksonville, Illinois, Local 199, 1939
    Box 58 Folder 15
    Journeymen Tailors Union (1936-41) including 1940 convention proceeding
    Box 58 Folder 16
    Kansas City (clippings and miscellaneous papers) 1923-32
    Box 58 Folder 17-18
    Kentucky Joint Board. Correspondence of Robert Hardy and Newman Jeffrey of Local 98 re Paducah Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937
    Box 58 Folder 19
    Kingston, North Carolina, letters of rank and file workers describing conditions in the Shirt factories, 1943
    Box 58 Folder 20
    La Follette, Tennessee, Local 95 (extracts from minutes) 1940-45
    Box 58 Folder 21
    La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, May 26, 1938 - October 4, 1945
    Box 58 Folder 22
    La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, June 14, 1944 - July 18, 1945
    Box 58 Folder 23
    La Follette, Local 95 (monthly shop meetings) July 21, 1942 - October 2, 1945
    Box 59 Folder 1-2
    Laundry Workers Joint Board. Correspondence and papers, 1937-39 including correspondence re 1938 appointment of Walter Cook as Manager and his replacement in 1939 by Louis Simon
    Box 59 Folder 3
    Laundry Workers Joint Board. Survey of Earnings of Commission Family Laundry Drivers in the New York Area (ACWA Research Dept., May 1945)
    Box 59 Folder 4
    Los Angeles Joint Board. Miscellaneous papers, 1926-30
    Box 59 Folder 5
    Louisville, Kentucky, Local 120. Emma Saurer's correspondence with Sidney Hillman, 1938
    Box 59 Folder 6
    Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania Regional Joint Board (clipping)
    Box 59 Folder 7
    Martinsberg, West Virginia, Local 1756, 1936
    Box 59 Folder 8
    Minnesota Joint Board. Correspondence with Sander Genis, Manager, 1937
    Box 59 Folder 9
    Montreal Joint Board, 1937-40
    Box 59 Folder 10-12
    Nashville, Tennessee. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, 1937
    Box 59 Folder 13
    Neckwear Makers Union (1936) including Public Hearing - Industrial Homework, Men's Neckwear Industry (New York State Dept. of Labor)
    Box 59 Folder 14
    New Albany, Indiana (1937) Locals 87 and 244
    Box 59 Folder 15
    New Bedford, Mass. (Organizing the Shirt Workers) 1937
    Box 59 Folder 16
    New Castle, Pennsylvania, 1937
    Box 59 Folder 17-18
    New Haven, Ct. (Organizing the Shirt Workers of Local 125) correspondence of Aldo Cursi, 1935-42
    Box 60 Folder 1-2
    New Jersey Joint Board (South Jersey Jt. Bd.) 1923-52
    Box 60 Folder 3
    New York Joint Board (1935-69) miscellaneous papers
    Box 60 Folder 4-5
    New York Joint Board. Papers re Victor Allerprando Case, 1954
    Box 60 Folder 6-8
    New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May, 1933) Charges against B. Jackson, Trade Manager of the Coat Department, Hyman Siegel, J. Ginsburg and Silvi Silverman, Business Agents.
    Box 61 Folder 1-2
    New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May 1933) collateral documents
    Box 61 Folder 3
    Newburgh, N.Y., 1935
    Box 61 Folder 4-8
    Norfolk, Va., Local 92. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, correspondence of Edith Christenson, Willois Bishop (organizers) and others, 1934
    Box 61 Folder 9-10
    Norfolk, Va., correspondence of Jacob Potofsky, 1935
    Box 61 Folder 11-12
    Norfolk, Va., Excerpts from Court Testimony (1936) including correspondence with ACWA attorney Louis Waldman
    Box 61 Folder 13
    Norfolk, Va., National Labor Relations Board. Correspondence, 1934
    Box 62 Folder 1
    Overalls Joint Board, including correspondence of Jacob Potofsky to Harry Rogen, 1937
    Box 62 Folder 2
    Pennsylvania Joint Board, including correspondence of Manager, David Monas, 1939-54
    Box 62 Folder 3
    Philadelphia Joint Board, 1920-37
    Box 62 Folder 4
    Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1939-52
    Box 62 Folder 5
    Poughkeepsie Local 123, 1937
    Box 62 Folder 6-8
    Richmond, Va., Local 88, Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign (1937), correspondence of Clemmie Shuck, organizer with Dorothy Bellanca and Jacob Potofsky
    Box 62 Folder 9-10
    Rochester Joint Board (1935-47) including correspondence of Abe Chatman, manager re 1947 jurisdictional dispute with the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union
    Box 62 Folder 11-12
    St. Louis Joint Board including correspondence of Ben Gilbert, manager with Jacob Potofsky re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1936-39
    Box 62 Folder 13
    Salesman Local 340, New York, New York, 1949
    Box 63-64 Folder 14
    San Francisco Joint Board, 1935-38
    Box 63-64 Folder 1
    Schuylkill County (Report on 1920 organizing drive)
    Box 63-64 Folder 2-4
    Shirt Workers Joint Board, 1933-40
    Box 63-64 Folder 5
    South Eastern Regional Joint Board (1939,1971) mostly newspaper clippings and organizing leaflets
    Box 63-64 Folder 6
    Southwestern Regional Joint Board (organizing report) c.1955
    Box 63-64 Folder 7
    Springfield, Mass., Local 290, 1939
    Box 63-64 Folder 8
    Staunton, Va. (Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937). Correspondence of ACWA attorney Louis Waldman with Sidney Hillman and organizer Willois Bishop with Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca.
    Box 63-64 Folder 9
    Syracuse, N.Y., Local 220, correspondence of local union president Philip L. Castro with Jacob Potofsky, 1941
    Box 63-64 Folder 10
    Toronto Joint Board, 1936-1969
    Box 63-64 Folder 11
    Utica, N.Y., 1933-42
    Box 63-64 Folder 12
    Vestmakers Union
    Box 63-64 Folder 13
    Webster, Mass. Joint Board, 1938
    Box 63-64 Folder 14
    Winnipeg, Canada, 1946
    Box 63-64 Folder 15
    Worcester, Mass., 1941
    D. General correspondence file, 1913-1941, and charter applications from locals.
    Box 65 Folder 1-11
    General Correspondence, 1913-41
    Box 65 Folder 12
    Charter applications
    Box 66-111
    VII. Sidney Hillman papers, 1930-1946.
    Scope and Contents
    Sidney Hillman and the ACWA played crucial roles in founding the CIO. Hillman's correspondence with Walter Reuther and George Addes of the United Automobile Workers (UAW) and Emil Rieve of the Textile Workers' Organizing Committee reflects that effort.
    The Roosevelt era brought both increased visibility and power to Hillman and the union. In 1933, Hillman was chosen to serve on the National Recovery Administration's Labor Advisory Board. The materials from this NRA period describe the Roosevelt administration's attempts to draw up codes of fair competition to determine production quotas and fix wages and hours in order to bring about economic recovery. The NRA records also contain Hillman's correspondence with government officials as well as leaders of labor unions and of private firms. There are also some reports and raw data used by the NRA in developing its codes.
    In 1940, as U.S. involvement in World War II became increasingly likely, Roosevelt organized the National Defense Advisory Commission (NDAC) to coordinate economic mobilization for the war. Hillman was named to the Commission; later he was tapped to be associate director of the War Production Board. The NDAC materials in this collection document Hillman's experiences and include correspondence with William Knudsen. There are also some reports and directives prepared by the War Production Board.
    Other notable topics include: aid to free labor organizations in Europe during World War II; anti-fascist efforts by U.S.labor organizations; civil rights; the clothing trade in the U.S. and Canada; economic conditions during the depression, particularly in the U.S. garment industry; international labor activities; Jewish workers in Palestine; labor organizing in the U.S. and Canada; relations with other unions; the Spanish Civil War, including labor aid to and participation in the Republican cause; union involvement in politics and government in the U.S.; the role of women and minorities in the labor movement; and worker education.
    Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Mary Anderson; John B. Andrews; August Bellanca; Dorothy Bellanca; George Berry; S.M. Blinken; Louis Brandeis; Harry Bridges; John Brophy; Max Danish; Clarence Darrow; Gladys Dickason; David Dubinsky; Lillian Hellman; Charles J. Hendley; Arturo Giovannitti; Henry Green; William Green; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Horace Kallen; Paul Kellogg; Philip La Follette; Robert La Follette; Fiorello LaGuardia; Herbert H. Lehman; John L. Lewis; Sinclair Lewis; Jay Lovestone; Homer Martin; Lucy Mason; Tom Mooney; Reinhold Niebuhr; Frances Perkins; Charles Poletti; Lee Pressman; Walter Reuther; Emil Rieve; Eleanor Roosevelt; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Upton Sinclair; Harry Truman; B.C. Vladeck; Robert F. Wagner; Henry Wallace; Walter White; and Matthew Woll.
    Additional organizations of significance represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Civil Liberties Union; American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee; American League Against War and Fascism; the AFL; the CIO; the Fur and Leather Workers' Union; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Jewish Daily Forward; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Labor's Non-Partisan League; the NAACP; the NRA; the Socialist Party (U.S.); the Steel Workers' Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Union of America; the UAW; the U.S. Department of Labor and its Women's Bureau; the Urban League; the Women's Trade Union League; and the Workmen's Circle.
    The papers from the early 1930s are extremely fragmentary; consequently, little material documenting the devastating effect of the early Depression years on the ACWA remains. The campaign to organize shirt and pants workers during the mid- to late 1930s is somewhat better documented, and is described by Hillman's correspondence with organizers in Rochester (N.Y.), Cincinnati, and Philadelphia.
    A. Correspondence, 1930-46.
    Box 66 Folder 1
    Abbott, Grace (Social Service Review, University of Chicago) 1936
    Includes discussion of the Labor Department and aid to dependent children, Unemployment Insurance and the Security Act.
    Box 66 Folder 2
    Abt, John (ACWA attorney) 1938 amendments to the Wagner Act
    Box 66 Folder 3
    Adamic, Louis (American Committee for Yugoslav Relief) 1945
    Contributions for an x-ray machine for tubercular children of Yugoslavia.
    Box 66 Folder 4
    Addams, Jane (Hull House) 1930
    Suggestion that Grace Abbott be appointed Secretary of Labor.
    Box 66 Folder 5
    Addes, George (United Automobile Workers) 1938
    Box 66 Folder 6
    Affiliated School for Workers, 1938
    Box 66 Folder 7
    Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1935-36
    Includes discussion of the Resettlement Administration and homestead projects; the Department of Agriculture and "enlightened businessmen"; urban and rural women's discussion of the "problems facing the American home".
    Box 66 Folder 8
    Alabama State Industrial Union Council, 1940
    Box 66 Folder 9
    Allis Chalmers Workers, 1940
    Box 66 Folder 10
    Aluminum Workers of America (International Union) 1938
    Box 66 Folder 11
    Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers (Cleveland Lodge) 1939
    Box 66 Folder 12-13
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1936-38 convention invitations
    Box 66 Folder 14
    Amalgamated Clothing Workers (general communications) 1938
    ACWA's label
    Box 66 Folder 15
    Amalgamated Housing Corp., 1935
    Box 66 Folder 16
    Amalgamated Life Insurance, 1945
    Box 66 Folder 17
    Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank (Chicago) 1936-45
    Box 66 Folder 18
    American Academy of Political and Social Sciences, 1930
    Box 66 Folder 19
    American Arbitration Association, 1938
    Box 66 Folder 20
    American Association for Labor Legislation, 1935-38
    Box 66 Folder 21
    American Civil Liberties Union, 1936-37
    Includes discussion of the Freedom of Air Bills; a committee to monitor the proceedings of the Joint Legislative Committee to investigate "subversive and un-American activities" in New York public schools and colleges; the Doyle-Neustein labor relations bills.
    Box 66 Folder 22
    American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born, 1938
    H.R. 9007
    Box 66 Folder 23
    American Federation of Actors, 1935
    Criticisms of the National Industrial Recovery Board's motion picture code (11pp.)
    Box 66 Folder 24
    American Federation of Government Employees, 1935
    Includes resolution calling for "the establishment of a government transfer agency for the purpose of transferring to other agencies government workers who are dismissed through no fault of their own"; essay, "Should College Graduation be required for Entrance into the Public Service" by E. Claude Babcock (President, American Federation of Government Employees.)
    Box 66 Folder 25
    American Federation of Labor, 1935-36, 1940
    Correspondence relating to AFL injunction proceedings against the Building Trades Department; Green's discussion of AFL organizations' endorsement of a "communist" sponsored meeting on Unemployment and Social Insurance; poor working conditions for women at the Reliance Manufacturing Company (6pp); "Minority Report of Resolutions Committee on Organization Policies" (3pp).
    Box 66 Folder 26
    American Friends of the Soviet Union, 1936
    Telegram requesting Hillman's attendance at a meeting to discuss Hitler.
    Box 66 Folder 27
    American Fund for Political Prisoners and Refugees (George Novak) 1938
    Letter to Prime Minister Negrin (Barcelona, Spain) requesting a public trial for CNT-FAI, UGT (Socialist Party and POUM member.)
    Box 66 Folder 28-30
    American Labor Party (1936-45)
    Includes correspondence with Elinore Herrick, state campaign director.
    Box 66 Folder 31
    American League Against War and Fascism, 1935-37
    Box 66 Folder 32
    American Magazine, 1943
    Box 66 Folder 33
    American Public Welfare Association, 1936
    Box 66 Folder 34
    American Student Union (1937) includes correspondence with Joseph Lasch and James Wechsler
    Includes discussion of the establishment of a CIO training school for recent college graduates.
    Box 66 Folder 35
    American Youth Congress, 1936-40
    Includes reports from Model Congress Committees on labor, civil liberties, Peace, education, agriculture and a Declaration of Rights of American Youth.
    Box 66 Folder 36
    Ameringer, Oscar, 1936-40
    The labor press
    Box 66 Folder 37
    Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1930-38
    Suggestion that Grace Abbott be appointed Secretary of Labor; women workers at H.D. Bob Shirt Factory file complaint against employer and union representative.
    Box 66 Folder 38
    Andrews, John B. (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1930-40
    Includes discussion of unemployment bills; Unemployment Insurance Compensation; the Schwartzwald-Crews silicosis bill.
    Box 67 Folder 1
    Anderson, Paul
    Box 67 Folder 2
    Anthracite Tri-District News
    Includes 31 letters from J.W.Cooper High School students (Shenandoah, PA) to Dorothy Bellanca, Jacob Potofsky and Hillman requesting their assistance in reviving the anthracite coal industry.
    Box 67 Folder 3
    Apparel Codes Label Council (National Industrial Recovery Administration) 1935
    Box 67 Folder 4-5
    Applications (job) 1937-40
    Applications for employment including one from Ruth (Schlossberg) Landes.
    Box 67 Folder 6
    Associated Clothing Manufacturers, Inc., 1936
    Box 67 Folder 7
    Atlanta Federation of Trades, 1936
    Box 67 Folder 8-12
    Automobile Workers of America (United) 1937-39 including correspondence with Homer Martin, George Addes, and Walter Reuther
    Correspondence and other documents relating to UAW factional difficulties. Mentioned are R.J. Thomas, ...Martin, George F. Addes, Philip Murray, John L. Lewis. Also farm implements situation in Wisconsin, technological unemployment, nationwide anti-CIO campaign, organizing victory at General Motors.
    Box 67 Folder 13-14
    Automobile Workers of America (United) Local 248 & 249, Allis Chalmers, 1938
    Correspondence concerning "warfare" on the UAW at the Ford plant (Kansas City, MO); procedure for issuing unemployment receipts (14pp).
    Box 67 Folder 15-16
    A (general) 1930-45
    Correspondence concerning the State Bar Association's and the Milwaukee Bar Association's conference on labor problems (includes letter from Lloyd K. Garrison); Dr. A.S. Lipschitz's (Representative, Austrian Social-Democracy) request for support for an international protest to release political prisoners; Irving Alexander's case; the organization of technical workers; Isidore Abramowitz's discussion of the Histadrut (n.d.); Bernard Altman's (gas station attendant) discussion of Big Business, men in power, and a statement on war; correspondence from the following organizations: the American Council of Pacific Relations, the Anti-Fascist Literature Committee, Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League, Austrian-German Emigree Aid, American Committee International Peace Campaign, Nebraska Writers' Guild (Omaha, Nebraska), American Committee for the Relief of Czecho-Slovak Refugees, Inc.; Ella Fleishman Auerbach forwarding Rabbi S.I. Hillman's (Jerusalem, Palestine) letter (in Hebrew); John Armstrong's (Political Action Committee) "Atomic Age in Action".
    Box 68 Folder 1
    Baerwald, Paul, 1940
    Joint Distribution Committee's (JDC) efforts to aid European Jews, with specific concern for Polish Jews.
    Box 68 Folder 2
    Bakery Wagon Drivers and Salesmen Union
    Resolution concerning the unity of the AFL and CIO.
    Box 68 Folder 3
    Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1932-36
    H.R. 6427 (the Kramer sedition bill); H.R. 5845 and S. 2253 (the Military Disaffection Bill); letter to presidential candidates concerning civil rights.
    Box 68 Folder 4
    Baltimore Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1936-39
    Box 68 Folder 5
    Barbash, Jack, 1936
    Box 68 Folder 6
    Barbers and Beauty Cutters of America (National Organizing Committee) 1940
    Organizing journeymen barbers and beauty culturists in "Greater New York".
    Box 68 Folder 7
    Barberton Industrial Union Council, 1939
    Box 68 Folder 8
    Barkin, Solomon (Labor Studies Section, Dept. of Commerce) 1936
    Recommendation re Henrietta Gross (Barkin's secretary); "liquidation" and replacement of the National Recovery Administration (NRA); H.R. 11554 (the Healy Bill); reference to Solomon Barkin's release.
    Box 68 Folder 9
    Barnes, Harry Elmer, 1932
    Box 68 Folder 10
    Barton, Bruce, 1938
    Box 68 Folder 11
    Barone, Salvatore, 1938
    Barone's reply to a charge of anti-Semitism.
    Box 68 Folder 12
    Baruch, Bernard (n.d.)
    Box 68 Folder 13
    Beck, David (Teamsters Union) 1934
    Box 68 Folder 14
    Bedacht, Max (IWO) 1937
    Discussion of the reactionary posture of Associated Industries in Montana.
    Box 68 Folder 15
    Bellanca, August, 1935-41
    Box 68 Folder 16
    Bellanca, Dorothy, 1938
    Dorothy Bellanca's congressional campaign
    Box 68 Folder 17
    Bellanca, Frank, 1935
    Box 68 Folder 18
    Benson, Elmer (Minnesota Senator and Governor) 1936-38
    H.R. 10189 (American Youth Act)
    Box 68 Folder 19
    Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1934-36
    Correspondence regarding the resignation of General Hugh S. Johnson as Administrator of the NRA; the Council for Industrial Progress conference; FDR's re-election; agreement between AFL and Committee on Industrial Organization; Berry's discussion of the establishment of a daily newspaper (8pp.)
    Box 68 Folder 20
    Bevin, Ernest (British Labour Party) 1941
    Box 68 Folder 21
    Biddle, Francis (Labor Disputes Board, and Solicitor General) 1935-40
    Box 68 Folder 22
    Billikopf, Frank (NLRB. Philadelphia Regional Office) 1934-38
    Correspondence relating to the Finkelstein case, (including letter from P.B. Young, Journal and Guide) who Billikopf called "one of the most enlightened Negroes"; W.A. White's (Editor and Owner, The Emporia Gazette) discussion of Jim Reed's and Hamilton's (Philadelphia Bulletin) attack on Dubinsky and Hillman; Julian W. Mack's (U.S. Circuit Judge, New York City) discussion of Hillman.
    Box 68 Folder 23
    Biographical Encyclopedia of the World, 1942
    Box 68 Folder 24
    Bisno, Beatrice (N.Y.C. Emergency Relief Bureau) 1938
    Box 68 Folder 25
    Bittner, Van A. (CIO) 1937
    General Motors strike (UAW)
    Box 68 Folder 26
    Blinken, S.M. (1937-38)
    The President's Supreme Court proposals; the American Labor Party of the Eleventh Assembly District; the Maritime Labor Board.
    Box 68 Folder 27
    Bliven, Bruce (New Republic) 1930-36
    Bliven's discussion of politics.
    Box 68 Folder 28
    Block, Reuben (Organizer, Allentown, Pa.) 1938
    Box 68 Folder 29
    Blumberg, Hyman (New York Joint Board) 1936
    ACWA retirement benefits; Abraham Cahan's (Editor, Jewish Daily Forward) attack on Hillman and the New York Joint Board's rebuttal.
    Box 68 Folder 30
    Boas, Franz (Anthropologist) 1938
    Conference to discuss problems facing Latin American democracies.
    Box 68 Folder 31
    Bond Clothes, 1937-38
    Box 68 Folder 32
    Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union, 1936
    Box 68 Folder 33
    Boston Chamber of Commerce, 1941
    Box 68 Folder 34
    Branden, Maxwell (ACWA attorney) 1938
    Opposition to Section 25 of a constitutional amendment requiring court review on facts of all administrative tribunals.
    Box 68 Folder 35
    Brandeis, Louis, 1937
    Box 68 Folder 36
    Bridges, Harry, West Coast Regional Director (CIO) 1938
    Includes discussion of the possible relocation of Jack Blumberg from the Los Angeles area; alleged Communist Party member James Mattes; appointees to the Labor Policy Advisory Committee.
    Box 68 Folder 37
    Brooklyn Federation of Workers, 1935
    Lockout at Beth Moses Hospital (Brooklyn)
    Box 68 Folder 38
    Brooks, George, 1941
    Hillman's West Coast trip (where he visited shipyards, aircraft factories and a magnesium plant.)
    Box 68 Folder 39
    Brookwood Labor College, 1936
    Box 68 Folder 40-41
    Brophy, John (Director CIO) 1935-38
    "Correspondence relating to an AFL resolution regarding the organization of black workers; the formation of the CIO; church support for labor unions; SWOC; the LaFollette Committee; possible transfer of laundry workers to ACWA urisdiction; cut in National Labor Relations Board appropriations; Harold Prichett's case; ""CIO proposal for settling controversy in United Automobile Workers of America""; the suspension of Homer Martin; the CIO and the Sub-Committee of the AFL; SWOC's statement of policy; American Radio Telegraphists' Association (ARTA) members' discussion of CIO organizing the communications industry; support for Roosevelt's judiciary reform; discrimination against engineers of Triest Construction Company after they pulled out of a local; International Woodworkers of America CIO, Red River Lumber Mills (Westwood, CA) strike due to wage cut - vigilante mob and violence; the Southern organizational campaign; labor protests a $700,000 damage verdict against a union in the Apex Hosiery case; the farm implement situation in Wisconsin.
    Box 68 Folder 42
    Brotherhood of Railroad Steamship Clerks, 1936
    Letter confirming the Lehigh Valley Railroad's agreement with the Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks.
    Box 68 Folder 43
    Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen (including correspondence of A.F. Whitney) 1937-39
    Organizing cotton garment workers in the South.
    Box 68 Folder 44
    Broun, Heywood, 1930-37
    The Bob Leider Memorial Fund
    Box 68 Folder 45
    Buckler, R.T. (Congressman, Minnesota) 1935
    Correspondence protesting NRA action in the differentials provision in the General Wholesale Code.
    Box 68 Folder 46
    Building Employees Industrial Federation, 1936-38
    CIO affiliation; an open union meeting, Manhattan Opera House (including broadside); George Scalise's request that Hillman intervene in a personal problem stemming from a conviction and prison term Scalise served when he was 17.
    Box 68 Folder 47
    Bureau of National Affairs, 1938
    Bureau publications; essays and biographical sketch of Carl Beck.
    Box 68 Folder 48
    Busch, Arbitration, 1939
    Includes court document; Minority Report of Percy C. Magnus (Member, Committee of Arbitration); Report of Committee of Arbitration.
    Box 68 Folder 49
    Butte Miners Union #1 (International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers) 1939
    Includes resolution regarding reactionary movements and legislation in Montana.
    Box 68 Folder 50
    Byrnes, James F. (Senator, South Carolina) 1941
    Box 69 Folder 1-2
    B (general) 1927-37
    Correspondence relating to Sir Henry Thornton; the Fire Prevention Bureau; Missouri Pacific Railroad Company's bankruptcy; Benjamin F. Berman's (President-Treasurer, Crown Overall Manufacturing Company) removal from the Code Authority; the Code Authority for the Cigar Manufacturing Industry; Clarence Blachly's "Organization of Exchange"; Robe and Allied Products Code Authority, Inc., resolution urging "maintenance of a separate code of its own"; comptroller's (of Branch Storage Company, Inc.) discussion of cooperation between Branch Storage Company and ACWA; Albert Bein's play "Let Freedom Ring"; questionnaire on "Government Aid to Low-Cost Housing and to Slum Reclamation"; Basil Nicholas Hellen Agoras Bousios'(Greek author) request to interview Hillman; George Brockbank's (Men's Shirts and Collars) complaint that local ACWA representative's actions may unemploy "200 union girls"; S.A. Bloch's discussion of the use of motion pictures to gain support for a liberal-farmer-worker movement; Dorothy Barclay's (Florida State student) request to interview Hillman; Williams Green's peace proposal; Richard Wilson's (Chief of Look's Washington Bureau) "Sidney Hillman - Politician in Crisis."
    Box 69 Folder 3-4
    B (general) 1938-45
    Correspondence relating to the "Final Report" of the Advisory Council on Social Security; investigation of Local 24 (Newark); Herbert Bab's response to Fortune's Round Table Conference on "How Can the U.S. Achieve Full Employment" (4pp); The Barradas League's "Private Business and National Welfare" and "Coordination of the Economic Sciences"; ACWA declines participation in 1940 May Day celebration which happens to fall on the same day that Hitler and German Socialists celebrate a different event (see letter from A.B. Balikov); Louis Bonfield's (M.D., Brooklyn, NY) request for help with regard to physicians and dentists (CIO Local 67 members) "being thrown out of the civil service"; J.H. Baptist's letter to John L. Lewis demanding he "resign as President of the CIO"; condolence letter to The Honorable N.M. Butler, C.V.O. concerning the death of Lord Lothian; Leo Bernstein's (President, Leokan Realty Corporation) request for assistance in getting visas for his children (who are waiting in Cuba); Ernest Bea's allegation that the ACWA employs gangsters in Philadelphia.
    Box 69 Folder 5
    Cahan, Abraham (Jewish Daily Forward) 1936
    Box 69 Folder 6
    Calverton, V.F. (Modern Monthly) 1936
    Box 69 Folder 7
    Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers (United) 1940
    Dispute between the Southern Tenant Farmers' Union (STFU) and UCAPAWA; support for John L. Lewis' CIO leadership; CIO proposals on unity with the AFL.
    Box 69 Folder 8
    Carey, James B. (United Electrical Workers) 1936-37
    Box 69 Folder 9
    Carpenters and Joiners (United Brotherhood of) 1939
    Box 69 Folder 10
    Cambria, Pennsylvania, Central Labor Union, 1938
    Letter from John Frank (Secretary, Local 2246 United Mine Workers of America, Marstiller, PA) concerning a bomb that exploded in his car.
    Box 69 Folder 11
    Catalanotti, Jacob (New York Joint Board) 1938
    Box 69 Folder 12
    Celler, Emanuel (Congressman, Brooklyn) 1938
    Box 69 Folder 13
    Chalmers, Allan Knight (Emergency Peace Campaign) 1936
    Box 69 Folder 14
    Chamber of Commerce of the Apparel Industry, 1938
    Box 69 Folder 15
    Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1930, 1941
    Box 69 Folder 16
    Chicago Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers (includes report "Effect of Stoppages on Production Schedules") 1932
    Additional reports on: selection of workers, distribution of manpower (equal division of work); restrictions on management.
    Box 69 Folder 17
    Children's and Infants' Wear, Housedress and Bathrobe Makers' Union, 1939
    Jurisdictional dispute between the ACWA and the ILGWU concerning the bathrobe industry.
    Box 69 Folder 18
    China Relief (United) 1943
    Contributions (includes description of relief projects).
    Box 69 Folder 19
    Cigar Salesmen's Union. 1938
    Box 69 Folder 20
    Civilian Conservation Corps., 1938
    Letter regarding the eviction of residents of Huntsville, Alabama.
    Box 69 Folder 21
    Cleaning and Dye House Workers Union (International Association of) 1937
    Alleged ACWA raiding of cleaning and dye house workers.
    Box 69 Folder 22
    Cleveland Newspaper Guild, 1938
    Garland Ashcraft's (Cleveland Newspaper Guild delegate to the Cleveland Industrial Council) discussion of questionable policies of Cleveland's SWOC members.
    Box 69 Folder 23
    Cohen, Joseph and Sons, Variety Clothing Inc., 1935-40
    Setting "price" and "grade of goods" in the clothing industry.
    Box 69 Folder 24
    Chemical Workers Union, 1939
    Box 69 Folder 25
    Clothing Contractors Association, 1935
    R. Greeff's (General Manager, Clothing Contractors Association) request for help getting family out of Germany; a resolution supporting ACWA's policies.
    Box 69 Folder 26
    Clothing Drivers and Helpers Union, 1940
    Louis Plotkin's (President, Clothing Drivers and Helpers Union) request, that his son in the military be transferred to a base closer to home.
    Box 69 Folder 27
    Clothing Factory Managers' and Foremen's Union, 1937
    Box 69 Folder 28
    Clothing Manufacturers Association of the USA, 1938
    Discussion of films popularizing American Industry; Hillman's statement before the Clothing Manufacturers Association of the USA.
    Box 69 Folder 29
    Clothing Unemployment Fund (New York) 1940
    Box 69 Folder 30
    Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam) 1935
    Box 69 Folder 31
    Commerce (U.S. Dept. of) 1935
    Box 69 Folder 32
    Commercial Telegraphers Union, 1937
    Includes "first union agreement with a commercial telegraph company in the U.S."
    Box 69 Folder 33
    Committee for Concerted Peace Efforts, 1938
    Box 69 Folder 34
    Committee on Economic Security, 1935
    Correspondence relating to the Federal Social Security Act.
    Box 70 Folder 1
    Committee for Ratification of the Child Labor Amendment, 1937
    Box 70 Folder 2
    Common Sense including correspondence with Sheldon Rodman and Alfred Bingham, 1937
    Box 70 Folder 3
    Commons, John R. (University of Wisconsin) 1930
    Box 70 Folder 4
    Commonwealth College, 1935-38
    Box 70 Folder 5
    Commonwealth Federation of New York (Alfred Bingham) 1937
    Box 70 Folder 6
    Communication Association (American) CIO 1938
    Problems in applying the Fair Labor Standards Act to the telegraph industry.
    Box 70 Folder 7
    Communist Party, 1937
    Box 70 Folder 8
    Community Church of New York (John Haynes Holmes) 1936-38
    Box 70 Folder 9
    Community Mobilization for Human Needs, 1938
    Includes "Analysis of the Report of the U.S. Senate Committee on Unemployment and Relief, from the Viewpoint of the Community Mobilization for Human Needs"; "Statement of Long-time Problems of Public Relief Based on General Outline of Senate Committee on Unemployment and Relief" (5pp).
    Box 70 Folder 10-12
    C.I.O. (Congress and Committee for Industrial Organizations) 1935-45
    Correspondence with J.R. Bell, Comptroller, Allan Haywood, Director, and representatives of various local Industrial Union Councils. Also includes "Proposed Outline of Activities for the Committee for Industrial Organization"; a discussion of industrial conditions in Duluth, Minnesota and on the Iron Range; "The Fifth Column in Washington!"; "Un-Americans on the Government Payroll" by Joseph P. Kamp; Claude Johnson's (Executive Secretary, California Locals Policy Committee, CIO) discussion of Communists in the CIO; Hillman's "What Will PAC Do Now?" (9pp).
    Box 70 Folder 13
    Connecticut Federation of Labor, 1935-36
    Box 70 Folder 14
    Congratulatory letters for Sidney Hillman's appointment to Wartime Office of Production Management, 1940
    Box 70 Folder 15
    Congress, U.S. Letters from various congressmen concerning the Wage and Hour Bill of 1938
    Box 70 Folder 16
    Consumers League, 1932-38
    Letter from Hillman regarding Florence Kelly's death.
    Box 70 Folder 17
    Consumers Research (correspondence concerning 1936 strike)
    Box 70 Folder 18
    Consumers Wholesale Clothiers of Hightstown, New Jersey, 1938
    Box 70 Folder 19
    Cook, Walter, 1938
    Box 70 Folder 20
    Cooks and Kitchen Workers Union of New York, 1936
    Box 70 Folder 21
    Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation (Dept. of Commerce) 1936
    Correspondence relating to the formulation of a national industrial policy includes reports from the Committee on National Industrial Policy; discussion of maximum workweek, general wage and child labor.
    Box 70 Folder 22
    Corey, Lewis, 1937
    Box 70 Folder 23
    Cornell University (1930-36) correspondence with representatives of various student organizations concerning proposed speaking engagements.
    Box 70 Folder 24
    Council Bluffs (Iowa) Central Labor Union, 1939
    Box 70 Folder 25
    Crank letters (some anti-Semitic) 1940-43
    Box 70 Folder 26
    Crayon Workers Industrial Union, 1938
    Box 70 Folder 27
    Crawford, Morris (Fairchild Publications - Publisher of Women's Wear Daily) 1934-41
    Box 70 Folder 28
    Curran, Joseph (National Maritime Union) 1936-40
    Box 70 Folder 29-30
    C (general) 1930-37
    Correspondence relating to the Twentieth Century Fund's Inc. study of taxation in the United States; chapter four of book three of Unemployment, Its Cause and Cure; Minority Report from Parley Christiansen recommending America boycott 1936 Berlin Olympics.
    Box 71 Folder 1
    C (general) 1937-38
    Correspondence includes H.R. 7335 (bill to regulate the flow of interstate commerce); anti-Semitic letter from L. Frey (Militant Christian Patriots and editor, Christian Free Press); "The Curlee Clothing Company's Unfair Attitude toward Organized Labor" propaganda tour; Grenville Clark's discussion of the civil rights of labor.
    Box 71 Folder 2
    C (general) 1939-42
    Personal telegram from I. M. Cohen describing a "great change in style trends" which has "unsettled" the market; George Fort Milton's (President, The Evening Tribune) cooperative newspaper corporation; Charles A. Beard's "A Balance Sheet of American History"; Harry Chetkin's (prisoner, Folsom Prison) request for assistance for his mother.
    Box 71 Folder 3
    C (general) 1945-46
    Fred G. Clark's So Young to Die.
    Box 71 Folder 4
    Daily Worker, 1936
    Box 71 Folder 5
    Dairy Employees Union, 1934
    Fluid Milk Distribution Code
    Box 71 Folder 6
    Danish, Max (Justice) 1935-38
    Brief discussion of a labor theatre.
    Box 71 Folder 7
    Darrow, Clarence (photocopies of undated letters)
    Box 71 Folder 8
    Davidson, Tecia (Secretary to Sidney Hillman) 1930-40
    Box 71 Folder 9
    Davis, Jerome (Yale University Divinity School) 1930
    Box 71 Folder 10
    Davis, John (Joint Committee on National Recovery) 1934
    The appointment of a black person to the National Recovery Administration.
    Box 71 Folder 11
    Davis, Leon (Retail Drug Store Employees Union) 1938
    Box 71 Folder 12
    DeCaux, Len (CIO publicity director) 1938-39
    Box 71 Folder 13
    Democratic National Committee, 1936-40
    1936 Roosevelt campaign
    Box 71 Folder 14
    Democratic State Committee, 1936-37
    Box 71 Folder 15
    Denny, George Jr. (League for Political Education) 1936
    Box 71 Folder 16
    Department Store Employees Union, Local 1250, CIO, 1938
    Box 71 Folder 17
    Deppe, W.B., 1936
    Box 71 Folder 18
    Dewey, John (League for Independent Political Action) 1932
    Opposition to sales tax; third party candidates
    Box 71 Folder 19
    Dewey, Thomas (New York District Attorney) 1936
    Box 71 Folder 20
    Dickason, Gladys (Research Director, ACWA) 1934-40
    Includes discussion of A.S. Harrison (contractor who wishes to join the Municipal Housing Authority); the effects of the executive order "providing for the decrease in hours and the increase in rates in the cotton garment industry" on piece rate and time workers; "The legality of establishing a separate Economic Court to exercise final jurisdiction over social legislation passed by Congress - the decisions of such Court not to be reviewable by the Supreme Court." (4pp); the United States Employment Service applications, which demand workers state union or non-union status, possibly resulting in discrimination against union workers; no protection for employees who testify to violations of the Walsh-Healey Act.
    Box 71 Folder 21
    Dining Car Employees Joint Council, 1939
    Resolution on the unity of labor regardless of race, color or creed.
    Box 71 Folder 22
    Drechsler, David (ACWA attorney) 1935
    Extract of George L. Berry letter (Coordinator for Industrial Cooperation); legal documents relating to The Men's Clothing Code Authority bankruptcy.
    Box 71 Folder 23
    Drug Worker, 1938
    Box 71 Folder 24-25
    Dubinsky, David (International Ladies' Garment Workers Union) 1934-43
    "Correspondence includes letters relating to the admission of Mates Szejnwald (Dubinsky's nephew) to the Unites States from Poland;demonstration protesting the Senate Finance Committee's recommendation to extend (with modifications) the National Industrial Recovery Act (NIRA); the Supreme Court decision on the NIRA; organizing Mexican and American workers in Texas; jurisdictional problems regarding cloak makers in Toronto and Minneapolis; AFL, CIO controversy, including Isadore Polier's (attorney) ""preliminary report on the Constitution and proceedings of the American Federation of Labor, insofar as they bear upon the C.I.O. controversy""(20+pp).
    Box 71 Folder 26
    Dyers Federation (AFL) 1937-41
    Conditions in the dyeing and finishing industry critical due to materials shortages.
    Box 71 Folder 27-28
    D (general) 1930-46
    Correspondence includes Hillman's response to the use of Federal troops against "Bonus Marchers" (7/29/32); a reception for Max Reinhardt; autobiographical letter from Edwin Doremus (Assistant Editor, Book Editorial Department, Prentice-Hall, Inc.) offering his skills to the ACWA; Mrs. William Dieterle's discussion of family members living in Germany.
    Box 71 Folder 29
    Eagle Clothes of N.Y., 1935-37
    Box 71 Folder 30
    Easton (Pa.) Central Labor Union, 1936
    William Green and the AFL "pull rank" on the Central Labor Union of Easton for supporting the ACWA in the label controversy.
    Box 71 Folder 31
    Easton (Pa.) Trousers Company, 1936
    Box 71 Folder 32
    Economic Club of N.Y. (Robert Ely) 1937
    Box 71 Folder 33
    Education (Board, New York City) 1935-38
    Correspondence relating to adult education, specifically the Forum Project, and National Radio Forums.
    Box 71 Folder 34
    Eichelberger, Clark (American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts) 1940
    Invitation to discuss reciprocal trade agreements with Henry Grady (Assistant Secretary of State); Statement on Finland (support for a loan to Finland).
    Box 71 Folder 35
    Electoral Colleges of the United States, 1936-37
    Hillman chosen Elector; invitation to the Inaugural Parade, and memorabilia
    Box 71 Folder 36
    Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers Union (United) 1938, 40-41
    Local 1108's resolution rejecting The Century Company's offer "as totally unsatisfactory"; Hillman to Bertha M. Scott (Secretary, Local 901) refusing Scott's request to include a member of her union on the Labor Policy Advisory Committee.
    Box 71 Folder 37
    Electrical Workers (Amalgamated) 1937
    Concerns recognition from the CIO
    Box 72 Folder 1
    Elet, Louis, 1937
    Box 72 Folder 2
    Ellenbogden, Henry (Congressman, Pa.) 1937
    Box 72 Folder 3
    Elizabeth (New Jersey) Shirt Manufacturers Association, 1936
    Request not to pay overtime after 8 hours of work per day, total hours not exceeding 40 per week.
    Box 72 Folder 4
    Ernst, Morris (Attorney) 1936, 38
    Support for a Constitutional amendment giving Congress power "to enact broad social and economic legislation"; Memorandum Regarding Present Excessive Mail Rates Applicable to Books (15pp).
    Box 72 Folder 5
    Ervin, Charles (ACWA organizer) 1936
    Box 72 Folder 6
    Ethical Culture (Society for) 1937, 40
    Box 72 Folder 7
    Ethridge, Mark (President's Committee on Fair Employment Practices) 1942
    Discussion of Ethridge's resignation and his successor.
    Box 72 Folder 8
    Evarts, Charles (Attorney for Assembled Products Tapes) 1938
    Closed shop
    Box 72 Folder 9
    Ezeckiel, Mordecai (Economic Advisor, Dept. of Agriculture) 1935-36, 38
    Discussion of and excerpts from Ezeckiel's Effective Trade Unionism (50+pp), as well as abstracts of the author's talks.
    Box 72 Folder 10
    E (general) 1932-42
    Correspondence relating to the national conference on economic security; A.E. Bergstein's (Easton Trouser Company) complaint that his shop is not getting enough work; the purpose of the Emergency Peace Campaign; Max Forester's description of "Eyes on the News", a project to improve film journalism; the effect of the Federal Government buying surplus suits (Samuel Elman Co. Inc.); educational courses for department store employees (Education Through Travel Clubs); question regarding Article 13 - do the Union and the CIO "guarantee the company against any strikes in violation of this agreement,..." from John B. Easton in Charleston, West Virginia.
    Box 72 Folder 11
    Fairchild Publications (Women's Wear Daily) 1930-42
    Lengthy letters from Morris Crawford (Research Editor, Fairchild Publications) including a discussion of the textile industry and the relationship of "technological efficiency" and "social consciousness" to it; the cotton industry in the United States and the import tariff; a comparison of the cotton industries in the northern and southern United States, with attention to the issue of wage equalization.
    Box 72 Folder 12
    Farley, James (Postmaster General) 1936-40
    Box 72 Folder 13
    Farm Laborers and Cotton Field Workers Union, 1937
    Box 72 Folder 14
    Farmers Union, 1938-44
    Box 72 Folder 15
    Federal Council of Churches, 1935
    Box 72 Folder 16
    Federal Emergency Relief Administration, 1935
    Box 72 Folder 17
    Federal Security Administration, 1942
    Box 72 Folder 18
    Federal Labor Union #18344 (Syracuse, N.Y. Remington Rand workers) 1936
    Description of lockout and strike, as well as a request for financial assistance.
    Box 72 Folder 19
    Federal Security Agency, 1942
    Box 72 Folder 20
    Federal Unionists (For a Union of Democratic Nations) 1940
    Box 72 Folder 21
    Federal Workers of America (United) 1938-39
    Support for H.R. 1543; resolution calling for peace between the CIO and the AFL.
    Box 72 Folder 22
    Federal Works Agency, 1940
    Discussion of the University of Southern California participating in National Defense work; preparing senior citizens and youth to work in defense.
    Box 72 Folder 23
    Federated Labor Schools of Western Pennsylvania, 1938
    Box 72 Folder 24
    Federation of Flat Glass Workers, 1939
    Support for AFL, CIO unity.
    Box 72 Folder 25
    Federation of Jewish Welfare Organizations, 1932
    Box 72 Folder 26
    Feinstone, Morris (United Hebrew Trades) 1935
    Box 72 Folder 27
    Feiss, Richard, 1935-38
    Box 72 Folder 28
    Field, Marshall, 1940-42
    Evacuation of European children; contributions to the Russian War Relief Fund.
    Box 72 Folder 29
    Fine and Sons Manufacturing (New York) 1935-41
    Legal document relating to the appeal in Salant & Salant, Inc., versus the Cotton Garment Code Authority (11/20/35); discussion of the government buying surplus work clothes; opposition to the numbers of women employed in W.P.A. shops.
    Box 72 Folder 30
    Fitch, John A. (New York School of Social Work) 1932
    Box 72 Folder 31
    Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1 telegram - 1937
    Box 72 Folder 32
    Flynn, Edward (Democratic National Committee) 1932-42
    Box 72 Folder 33
    Flynn, John (Tamiment Economic and Social Institute) 1936
    Box 72 Folder 34
    Folsom, Frank (Advisory Commission to the Council for National Defense) 1941
    Box 72 Folder 35
    Food Organizer, 1936
    Box 72 Folder 36
    Ford Hall Forum, 1938
    Box 72 Folder 37
    Foreign Policy Association, 1930-38
    Box 72 Folder 38
    Foreign Relations (Council on) 1936-38
    Box 72 Folder 39
    Forrestal, James (Under Secretary of the Navy) 1941
    Enforcement of the regulation not allowing women to fly in Navy planes.
    Box 72 Folder 40
    Fosdick, Harry (Riverside Church) 1936
    Box 72 Folder 41
    Fosdick, Raymond, 1930
    Relates to cablegram to be sent to the American Delegation at the London Navel Conference, affirming President Hoovers' plan for naval disarmament.
    Box 72 Folder 42
    Foster, William T., 1938
    Box 72 Folder 43
    Fox, Mary (Workers Defense League) 1938
    Box 72 Folder 44
    Fraid, H.J. (Manager, Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Quebec) 1938
    Box 72 Folder 45
    Frank Brothers (Clothing Manufacturers, Louisville) 1938
    Box 72 Folder 46
    Frankensteen, Richard (United Automobile Workers) 1936
    Box 72 Folder 47
    Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard University Law School and U.S. Supreme Court) 1930-42
    Box 72 Folder 48
    Free Synagogue of N.Y., 1931
    Box 72 Folder 49
    Frey, John P. (AFL Metal Trades Dept.) 1935
    Box 72 Folder 50
    Friedman, Elisha, 1938
    Box 72 Folder 51
    Friends of the Soviet Union, 1935
    Box 72 Folder 52
    Frontier Films, 1938
    Box 72 Folder 53
    Fuchs, Louis (Neckwear Workers Union) 1943
    Box 72 Folder 54
    Fur and Leather Workers Union (International) 1929-40
    Nathan Kramer (Secretary, New York Furriers' Union) protests "Hitler-Balloting"; members of the Furriers Joint Council of International Fur Workers Union (including Nathan Kramer) request an investigation into their "Communist-controlled" union.
    Box 73 Folder 1-3
    F (general) 1930-45
    Correspondence relating to the Joint Committee on Immigration Legislation; "Questionnaire on Social Objectives" from Henry Pratt Fairchild (Professor of Sociology, New York University); reports on the Chest for Liberation of Workers of Europe; William Frazier's discussion of Spear & Co.'s Inc. policy of "registering" (fingerprinting and photographing) employees; W.I. Stoddard's (Personal Associate, Lincoln Filene) "Brief of the Postal Savings Study"; W.P.A. architects, engineers and chemists strike; Joseph J. Spitzer's (Resident Representative, Furs Exclusively) request for assistance relocating German refugees; letters from Fortune previewing relevant articles; description of "Stop Hitler" rally in Labor News Service; Harry Fishwick's discussion of the "seven-day" week (1941); reference to the Smith Committee's meeting on WPB regulation M-388.
    Box 73 Folder 4
    Garment Manufacturers Association (International) 1937-38
    Box 73 Folder 5
    Garment Workers (United) 1935
    Box 73 Folder 6
    Gas, Coke and Chemical Workers (National Council of) CIO, 1942
    Box 73 Folder 7
    General Executive Board (communications sent to GEB members) 1936-38
    Discussion and resolution relating to the misuse of the union label.
    Box 73 Folder 8
    Genis, Sander (Minnesota Joint Board) 1937
    Violations of the Wagner Act at Swift and Cudahy (meat packing plants).
    Box 73 Folder 9
    Gerber, Ludwig (Secretary, Brooklyn Borough President) 1938
    Box 73 Folder 10
    Germer, Adolph (CIO New York Regional Director) 1935-40
    Discussion of UGW "label racket" (selling labels) (1936).
    Box 73 Folder 11
    Gilmartin, Aaron (Labor and Socialist Defense Committee) 1935
    Correspondence relating to the flogging of Eugene Poulnot (President, Florida Federation of Workers' Alliance), Comrade Rogers and Joseph Shumaker (members of the Modern Democrats) outside of Tampa, Florida on 11/30/35 by the police.
    Box 73 Folder 12
    Giovannitti, Arturo (Italian Labor Education Bureau) 1935-39
    Box 73 Folder 13
    Gitlow, Benjamin, 1940
    Box 73 Folder 14
    Gittens, Winifred (Negro Labor Committee) 1935
    Box 73 Folder 15
    Globe Tailoring (Cincinnati) 1936-37
    Box 73 Folder 16
    Glove Workers Union of America (International) 1936-37
    Box 73 Folder 17
    Gold, Ben (President, International Fur and Leather Workers Union) concerning the Jewish People's Committee Against Fascism and Anti-Semitism) 1937-38
    Contains the organization's manifesto.
    Box 73 Folder 18
    Goldberg, Louis (American Labor Party (ALP) attorney) 1936
    James Oneal's discussion of ALP political strategy for the New York presidential primary.
    Box 73 Folder 19
    Goldman, William (NY Clothing Manufacturer) 1935
    Discussion of amendments to Agricultural Adjustment Act affecting the raw wool industry.
    Box 73 Folder 20
    Goldstein, Judge Jonah (1936-37)
    Box 73 Folder 21
    Goldstein, Harold (International Fur and Leather Workers Union) 1935
    Box 73 Folder 22
    Good Neighbor League, 1936
    Box 73 Folder 23
    Goodell, Francis (Emergency Exchange Associates) 1932-37
    Box 73 Folder 24
    Goodman, Sadie (clothing worker) 1938
    Box 73 Folder 25
    Goodstein, Daniel (Top Coat Manufacturers) 1935
    Box 73 Folder 26
    Gorman, Francis (United Textile Workers of America) 1935-36
    Box 73 Folder 27
    Government Employees (American Federation of) 1936
    Box 73 Folder 28
    Great Britain. Embassy (1945)
    Contains speeches of the Right Hon. Ernest Bevin, M.P.
    Box 73 Folder 29
    Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1942
    Box 73 Folder 30
    Green, Henry, 1935, 38
    Includes draft of non-partisan questionnaire on working conditions, political affiliation, the policies of the Roosevelt administration, etc.; correspondence relating to a memorial for Thomas C. Masaryk (former President of Czechoslovakia).
    Box 73 Folder 31-33
    Green, William (president AFL) 1934-36
    AFL Executive Council's statement on communists and "communistic activity" in the AFL (9/11/34); AFL's rejection of the Steel Labor Relations Board's proposed plan of collective bargaining for the steel industry; list of officers of the Building Trades Department recognized by the AFL; conference to discuss the Wagner-Connery Bill; AFL statement supporting relief to victims of Fascism and Nazism at home and abroad (1935); ACWA investigation into Government contracts (for the manufacture of Civil Conservation Corp uniforms) being awarded to non-union firms; jurisdictional dispute between the ACWA and the Journeymen Tailors' Union of America; AFL Resolution No. 227, calling for a boycott of clothes manufactured by the Sam Finkelstein Clothing Company; significant letter regarding the formation of the Committee for Industrial Organization, and Green's opposition to it (11/25/35); substantial documentation of the AFL's and Committee for Industrial Organization's dispute, including correspondence from Thomas Kennedy (Secretary-Treasurer, International Executive Board of the United Mine Workers of America) and John P. Frey (President, Metal Trades Department, AFL).
    Box 73 Folder 34
    Greenberg Clothes, 1940
    Box 73 Folder 35
    Grief, Irving, 1944
    Box 73 Folder 36
    Grossman Clothing, 1935-37
    Box 73 Folder 37
    Guffey, Senator Joseph, 1945
    Lindsay C. Warren's (Comptroller General of the United States) analysis of S.1275, "A bill to make available to discharged members of the armed forces an adequate supply of wearing apparel at fair prices, and for other purposes".
    Box 73 Folder 38
    Guigui, Albert (secretary, Confederation Generale du Travail (CGT) ) 1943
    Includes discussion of the Nazi deportations of Frenchmen to Germany, and efforts to resist this policy; "Confidential Note on the Situation of the Socialist Party in France" by Felix Louis (Member of the Directing Committee of the Comite d'Action Socialiste (C.A.S.), Deputy for Aix-en-Provence, Vice-President of the Socialist Parliamentary Group) (6pp); "Memorandum on the Attitude of the French Trade Union Leaders Who Recently Arrived in London."
    Box 73 Folder 39-42
    G (general) 1930-45
    Contains correspondence relating to unemployment legislation; "Proposed study of Industrial Migration in the Apparel Trades"; O. Max Gardner's (Counsel for the Cotton Textile Industry) address "The Menace of the Third Shift"; Robert Lee Guthrie's (attorney assisting the ACWA, Dallas, Texas) speculation as to the possible outcome of an ACWA case before the National Labor Relations Board at Forth Worth. Includes Guthrie's discussion of the NLRB's failure to enforce its orders and the role of the Trial Examiner (1/26/38); articles from Atlantic Monthly and the Saturday Evening Post discussing Stalin's purges (forwarded by Alex Gumberg); Alice Gesund's (19 yr. old Viennese dressmaker) request for assistance leaving Austria (picture attached); memorandum on plans and purposes of the "Southern Conference for Human Welfare"; "The Mystery of Sidney Hillman" by Joseph Gollomb, The Jewish Digest; Mary Barnett Gilson's (former Professor of Economics, University of Chicago) discussion of leaving academia with the intention of working in Defense. Includes the Waukegan Post's account of her speech promoting United States entry into the war, before the American Association of University Women (10/15/45); memorandum "The Issues in the Greek Crisis".
    Box 74 Folder 1
    Halpern, Julia (Office of Production Management) 1942
    Box 74 Folder 2
    Hansen, E.M. (Brotherhood of Steamship Clerks) 1938
    Box 74 Folder 3
    Henson, Francis (Emergency Committee for Political Refugees) 1935
    Box 74 Folder 4
    Hapgood, Powers (United Shoe Workers) 1937
    Generous ACWA strike fund contribution to Lewiston Auburn Shoe strikers (Maine).
    Box 74 Folder 5
    Hardmann, JBS (Advance) 1938-41
    Includes a reference to a compilation of twenty-two ACWA workers' letters entitled Write-a-Letter-for-Roosevelt; the War Department's interest in Dr. M. Mendelssohn's (former Laboratory Chief for detection of and protection against war gases, the French War Industry) invention (making paper mustard gas resistant).
    Box 74 Folder 6
    Harriman, Pat (Senate Committee on Finance) 1938
    Box 74 Folder 7
    Harvard University (1936-40)
    Box 74 Folder 8
    Hart, Schaffner and Marx concerning the administration of the contract, 1936-40
    Box 74 Folder 9
    Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers (United) 1935-39
    Includes correspondence with Max Zaritsky concerning AFL Committee for Industrial Organization relations.
    Box 74 Folder 10
    Haywood, Allan (CIO NY Regional Director) 1938-42
    Includes complaint from J. W. Bumpus (laid off Ford worker who suspects he and nearly 1000 other workers are not being retrained for Defense because of their CIO affiliation).
    Box 74 Folder 11
    Hebrew Butcher Workmen's Union, 1938
    Box 74 Folder 12
    Held, Adolph, 1937-40
    Box 74 Folder 13
    Hellman, Lillian, 1938
    Box 74 Folder 14
    Hendley, Charles (President, Teachers Union of the City of New York) 1935-38
    Includes correspondence relating to the Harrison-Black Bill (S. 419) Federal aid for public schools; Mcnaboe-Devany Bill (prohibiting radicals from teaching in public schools and from holding civil service jobs).
    Box 74 Folder 15
    Herndon, Angelo (l telegram regarding Herndon's parole) 1940
    Box 74 Folder 16
    Herrick, Elinore (NLRB New York Regional director) 1935-38
    Includes discussion of enforcement of the Minimum Fair Wage Act in the restaurant and hotel industry; "Memorandum of Labor and Civic Committee on Budget for Women's Divisions, Labor Department."
    Box 74 Folder 17
    Hershkowitz, Nathan (son of clothing worker) 1938
    Box 74 Folder 18
    Herring, Charles (the American Interracial Seminar) 1930
    Box 74 Folder 19
    Hetzel, Ralph (secretary, CIO) 1938-39
    Includes memorandum on cuts in WPA jobs.
    Box 74 Folder 20
    Hibbing, Minnesota Iron Range Industrial Union, 1939
    Letter protesting the closing of the Minneapolis regional office.
    Box 74 Folder 21
    Hickey Freeman Company, 1932-40
    Box 74 Folder 22
    Highlander Folk School, 1942
    Box 74 Folder 23
    Hillman, Bessie, 1937
    Box 74 Folder 24
    Hillquit, Morris, 1931
    Box 74 Folder 25
    Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1935
    Box 74 Folder 26
    Hirschhorn, Hy, (Includes an issue of Champion newsletter) 1936
    Box 74 Folder 27
    Hiss, Alger (UN Conference on International Organization) 1945
    Box 74 Folder 28
    Hodson, William (Welfare Council of NY) 1931
    Box 74 Folder 29
    Hoehler, Fred (Director, American Public Welfare Association) 1936
    Box 74 Folder 30
    Hollander, Louis (New York Joint Board) 1938
    Box 74 Folder 31
    Hopwood, Harry, 1938
    Box 74 Folder 32
    Hosiery Workers, American Federation of 1935-36
    John W. Edelman's discussion of the RFC loaning money to manufacturers who disrespect the authority of the NLRB.
    Box 74 Folder 33
    Hospital Employees Union of Greater NY, 1936
    Box 74 Folder 34
    Hotels (correspondence concerning reservations) 1941
    Box 74 Folder 35
    Housing Authority (US)
    Box 74 Folder 36
    Howard, Charles (International Typographical Union) 1935-36
    Substantial correspondence regarding the Committee for Industrial Organization. Includes Howard's "Effective Organization is Essential", "How Many Organizable Workers?", and "Shall We Organize the Unorganized?"
    Box 74 Folder 37
    Howard Manufacturing Corporation, 1935-41
    Box 74 Folder 38
    Howard, Earl Dean (Northwestern University) 1930-42
    Includes discussion of the "Knudsen-Hillman partnership".
    Box 74 Folder 39
    Hubert, Peter (United Electrical Workers) 1938
    Box 74 Folder 40
    Hull, Cordell (Secretary of State) 1940
    Box 74 Folder 41
    Hull House (including correspondence with Charlotte Carr) 1938-42
    Box 74 Folder 42-46
    H (general) 1930-42
    "Correspondence relating to the William E. Harmon Awards for Distinguished Achievement Among Negroes; reprint (1932) of ""A Brief for the Bankers"", The American Mercury by Clifford B. Reeves; K.C. Howell's (Secretary, Local 505 Milk Drivers and Dairy Employees (Huntington, West Virginia) request for a code for the fluid milk industry (4/10/35); summary of the Social Security Bill (H.R. 7260) relating to Federal aid to states and unemployment compensation from Joseph P. Harris (Assistant Director, Committee on Economic Security); R.A. Hansen's (Oil and Oil Burners, Shellane Distributor) discussion of major oil companies in California forming the Pacific Coast Petroleum Agency and effectively fixing the price of crude oil (5/10/35); an issue of The Slum Dweller newsletter (The Lower East Side Public Housing Conference); C. Gates Holcombe's ""suggestions to be used in the forthcoming drive to organize workers in the South"" (3/19/37); Charles M. Roth's (Export Manager, Murray L. Hoffman, Inc. New York City) recommendation that an organizing campaign be launched in Puerto Rico; Annie Riley Hale's outline for ""A School-Ma'am Crusade for Economic Education""; Joseph Gallomb's (Human Stories, Inc., New York, NY) and Hillman's discussion of ""fiction from a labor point of view"" (7/26/37); Felix Hebert's (Attorney, Providence, R.I.) discussion of ""Social Security"" (4pp); resume of Charlotte A. Hankin (Attorney and Associate Editor, U.S. Supreme Court Service); David Himmelblau & Co. (CPA's) ""report on the examination of the records of Board No. 1, Unemployment Insurance Funds, Men's Clothing Industry"" (7/9/38); ""schedule of suits, top-coats, and overcoats ranged according to prices"" submitted by M. Hauptman, Inc. New York, N.Y.; Hillman's statement on the Jewish labor movement in Palestine (8/9/38); Thelma B. Hill's (UGW member and worker at Southern Garment Co., Culpeper, Virginia) suspicion that her union is a company union; Francis J. Haas'(Catholic University, Washington, D.C.) summary of Hillman's and George M. Harrison's meeting to discuss AFL, CIO relations (12/6/38); resolution forming and defining the purpose of ""The National Health Conference""; John C. Hamm's (Member State Bar of California) ""Some Thoughts on the Fortune Magazine's Fourth Round Table"" (12/29/39).
    Box 75 Folder 1
    Ickes, Harold (Secretary of the Interior) 1940
    Box 75 Folder 2
    Industrial Conference Board (National) 1937, 40
    Box 75 Folder 3
    Inland Boatmen's Union of the Pacific, 1940
    Box 75 Folder 4-5
    Invitations
    Box 75 Folder 6
    Isovitz, H. (1930 convention)
    Box 75 Folder 7
    I (general) 1930-46
    Box 75 Folder 8
    Jackson, Gardner (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1935-40
    Request for assistance for the Mooney case; discussion of the "Southern Conference for Human Welfare".
    Box 75 Folder 9
    Jackson, Robert (Solicitor General, Attorney General) 1938-41
    Box 75 Folder 10
    Jacobs, Mrs. Edward (Hadassah) 1932
    Draft of the "New Employment Statute enacted by the Jewish Agency for Palestine ..." (translated from Hebrew, 20pp+).
    Box 75 Folder 11
    Javits, Benjamin (N.Y. attorney) 1936
    Synopsis of Javits' The Commonwealth of Industry.
    Box 75 Folder 12
    Jersey City. Office of the Mayor, 1946
    Letter concerning Dr. Frank Kingdon's efforts to get U.S. Senator Smith (R) re-elected.
    Box 75 Folder 13
    Jewish Appeal (United) 1935-40
    Box 75 Folder 14
    Jewish Congress (American) 1936-38
    Letter inviting Hillman to co-sponsor a demonstration protesting the Nazi regime (2pp).
    Box 75 Folder 15
    Jewish Daily Forward, 1930-42
    Discussion of discrimination against "loyal union members" at the North American Aviation plant, (Inglewood, California); copy of a letter to President Franklin D. Roosevelt describing the (Republican) management of the Rock Island Illinois Arsenal.
    Box 75 Folder 16