|
|
Ornithology Manuscript Collections in the
Division of Rare & Manuscript Collections
Faculty Members' Papers
The papers of faculty members at Cornell have always represented a major component of
the collecting program. One of the most extensive collections in the division is the
Arthur A. Allen Papers, donated to the archives by his children in 1969. Allen was one of
the first professors of ornithology in the U.S. and a foremost authority on ornithological
photography. He was instrumental in the development of a graduate program in ornithology
at Cornell in 1915, and remained active in the programs of the Lab of Ornithology until
his death.
The Allen Papers document bird identification, birdbanding, his 15-year study of the
raising of the ruffled grouse in captivity, his study of the ivory-billed woodpecker, the
Lab of Ornithology at Cornell, expeditions, wildlife conservation and game management, his
friendship and collaboration with other leading ornithologists and naturalists, advice to
prospective and former graduate students, professional meetings of organizations, lecture
engagements and tours, and slide and record sales. The collection also includes personal
papers, including correspondence with his wife, Elsa Guerdrum Allen, whose papers are also
represented. An unpublished guide and index to the contents of the Allen Papers is
available in the division.
Peter Paul Kellogg, was a colleague of Allen's and one of the major catalysts for the
development of Cornell Archives' ornithology collections. A professor of ornithology and
biological acoustics at Cornell, Kellogg's primary field of research was bird sounds and
the vocal apparatus of birds. He pioneered the recording and study of wild bird songs.
Kellogg's papers relate to his career in the Lab of Ornithology, the history of the
Lab, the Albert R. Brand Bird Song Foundation, bird clubs, and ornithological expeditions
to Central Africa, Manitoba, and elsewhere. Most of the correspondence is with other
ornithologists, education and conservation groups, record companies, film producers, and
manufacturers of recording equipment concerning the procedures and problems of taping bird
calls. The collection also includes 245 phonograph records of bird songs, some with
handbooks, and handwritten notes made by Kellogg's wife, Burl Jorgenson Kellogg, listing
references to tropical bird songs made by Louis Agassiz Fuertes in six papers published in
1913 and 1914 in Bird-lore.
Online guide developed from:
Ornithology Collections in the Libraries at Cornell University: A Descriptive Guide
Revised Edition, 1999
Ithaca, New York
© 1999 Cornell University Library
Webpage last revised: 6/10/99 by jfc & clsb.
|