Prize essay collection, 1872-2017.
Collection Number: 7-9-1317
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Cornell University Library
Container
|
Description
|
Date
|
|
Series I. Arthur Lynn Andrews Class of 1893 Award for Creative Writing
|
|||
Box 1 |
First Place, Louis Nayman (pseudonym P.F. Catcher), "A Failed Poet" (30 pp. Typescript and photocopies of other
3 stories submitted).
|
1972 | |
Box 1 |
Second Place, William Howard Mal (pseudonym Dee Speck), "The travelling Agricultural Implement Salesman and the Farmer's
Daughter" (13 pp. Typescript).
|
1972 | |
Box 1 |
Two winners: Marian Novick (pseud. Andrea Linder) Five part Short Story, Part I "Minsk, 1909", Part II "Manhattan,
1919" etc.; Moe R. Muni (Pseud. For Scott R. Sommer) Three stories: "The Hollow", "The Night the Carousel
Burned Down" and "Dimminck's Notebook"
|
1975 | |
Box 1 |
First Place, Scott Ballotin (Arts '78) "Mrs. Levitan" (22 pp. Typescript)
|
1977 | |
Box 1 |
First Place, Raphael Seligman (Arts '82) "See you later, Aleator" (28 pp. Typescript)
|
1981 | |
Series II. The Barnes Shakespeare Prize
|
|||
Box 2 |
The Elizabethan Masque and the Masque Character of Shakespeare's Tempest and A Midsummer
Night's Dream, by Walter C. Bronson
|
1890 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Nature Lines, by Oscar Diedrich von Engeln
|
1905 | |
Box 2 |
The Character of Ophelia, by John Bail
|
1906 | |
Box 2 |
Love Seen Through the Comic and the Tragic Spirit, as Illustrated by Benedick and
Beatrice, Romeo and Juliet, by Alice W. Benham
|
1907 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Delineation of Insanity in King Lear, by H.M. Barr
|
1908 | |
Box 2 |
The Treatment and Significance of Shakespeare's Tragedy of Passion, by William Shea
|
1909 | |
Box 2 |
The Winter's Tale and Pandosto, How Shakespeare has Manipulated His Raw Material in
Dramatizing the Story, by Charles Antoninus Carroll
|
1910 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Fools and Clowns, by Fred S. Kleinman
|
1911 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Richard II and Marlowe's Edward II - A Comparison, by Florence M. Carpenter
|
1912 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Hamlet - A Comparison with Kyd's Spanish Tragedy, by Miss Georgina Melville
|
1913a | |
Box 2 |
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Mr. Harper - illustrative matter
|
1913b | |
Box 2 |
The Infinite Variety of Anthony and Cleopatra, by Colin A. H. Michael
|
1914 | |
Box 2 |
Certain Excellences in Othello, by John W. Jones
|
1915 | |
Box 2 |
The Macbeth of Shakespeare and the Agamemnon of Aeschylus, by Harry Caplan
|
1916 | |
Box 2 |
A Criticism of "Coriolanus," by Miss Eva M. Seeger
|
1918 | |
Box 2 |
The Last of the Ptolemies, by Rose S. Malmud
|
1920 | |
Box 2 |
The Mental Response to Shakespeare, by Laura Keane Zametkin
|
1921 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare, the Singer, by Desmond S. Powell
|
1922 | |
Box 2 |
Why consider Shakespeare?, by H. F. Cook
|
1924 | |
Box 2 |
The Supernatural Elements in The Tempest
|
1925 | |
Box 2 |
Shakespeare's Interpretation of Justice, by Margaret L. Plunkett
|
1926 | |
Box 2 |
The Women of Shakespeare's Coriolanus, by Frances M. Shattuck
|
1927 | |
Box 2 |
The Infinite Variety of Cleopatra, by William Maslow
|
1929 | |
Box 2 |
The Plutarchan Influence in Coriolanus, by George Simpson
|
1930 | |
Box 2 |
Richard of Gloucester in History and in Shakespearean Drama, by Harold A. Lehrman
|
1931 | |
Box 2 |
King Richard II, by Harold A. Segall
|
1938 | |
Box 3 |
Marcus Brutus, by Philip Cohen
|
1939 | |
Box 3 |
Shakespeare and the Aristotelian Tradition by John S. Lawrence
|
1941 | |
Box 3 |
Poetic Imagery in Richard II, by John H. Detmold
|
1942 | |
Box 3 |
Hamlet, a Revenge Tragedy, by Carla Small
|
1943 | |
Box 3 |
The Relation of Real Life and Fantasy in Shakespeare's Comedies, by Robert S. Bernen
|
1949 | |
Box 3 |
Some Remarks on King Lear, by Joanna Ruth Russ
|
1957 | |
Box 3 |
Plot Structure in "Romeo and Juliet" by Sharon Dee Solwitz
|
1968 | |
Box 3 |
On Pity in Hamlet, by David Ratner
|
n.d. | |
Box 3 |
Disguise, Reason, and Truth in King Lear by Mel Behr ( Martha E. Linke )
|
1971 | |
Box 3 |
The Role of Edmund in "King Lear," by Jeremy Rabkin (First Prize)
|
1972 | |
Box 3 |
Iago's Method: What Manner Poison for Othello's Ear, by L.M. Tozek (Second Prize)
|
1972 | |
Box 3 |
Two winners: The Earl of Kent: Man in the Shadows by Susan Bianconi ‡Constructive Deception in As You Like It by Katharine Eisaman
|
1975 | |
Box 3 |
Voices of Secular Value: the Ghosts of Hamlet and Richard III, by Michael C. Berthold
|
1977 | |
Box 3 |
Walking About the Orb Like the Sun: The Role of the Wise Fools in Twelfth Night and
King Lear by Susan J. Bianconi
|
1978 | |
Box 3 |
The Elements of Earth, Air, Water, and Fire in Antony and Cleopatra, by Charlotte
Ram, April 15, 1980 (first prize) (Charlotte Ram pseud. For Leslie Camhi )
|
1980 | |
Box 3 |
The Role of Women in Hamlet by Ruth Watson , Arts & Sciences '83
|
1982 | |
Box 3 |
Readings of Shakespeare: Dissidence and the Merchant of Venice, by Nat Ives , May 1996
|
1996 | |
Series III. L. David Chrystall Prize
|
|||
Box 4 |
Winner Robert Alan Profusek '72 (pseudonym Francis Payne), "Image and Reality: An Analysis of the United States
Decision-Making Process Which Led to the Initiation of the Program of Sustained Aerial
Bombardment of North Vietnam, February 1965." (107 pp. photocopy)
|
1972 | |
Box 4 |
Alison M. Dreizen , "Japanese-American Relations during the Nixon Administration". 110 pp. Mss.
|
1974 | |
Box 4 |
Bradley Merrill Marten "A Divided Legacy" 72 pp. Mss.
|
1975 | |
Box 4 |
Robert B. Bernstein '77, "The Collapse of the 1972 Soviet-American Trade Agreements"
|
1977 | |
Series IV. The Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation Forestry Prize
|
|||
Box 5 |
The Forestry Idea, by John R. Curry
|
1924 | |
Box 5 |
Tom Jones Investigates Prosperity, by N. Gardner Bump
|
1925 | |
Box 5 |
Can Wood Substitutes Replace Our Daily Need for Wood?, by J. J. Wille
|
1926 | |
Box 5 |
The Autobiography of a White Pine, by Harold Pitt Smith
|
1927 | |
Box 5 |
Trade Extension in the Lumber Industry - Its Relation to the Promotion of Forestry
Practice, by Charles E. McConnell
|
1929 | |
Box 5 |
DIXIE: The Land of Promise in Forestry, by Harold Gridley Wilm
|
1930 | |
Box 5 |
The Airplane, a New Tool in Forestry, by Darwin Miscall
|
1931 | |
Box 5 |
Scourge of American Forests, by John H. Eisinger
|
1932 | |
Box 5 |
A Federal Forestation Project for the Unemployed, by James D. Pond
|
1933 | |
Box 5 |
The Forestry Amendment to the Lumber Code, by Michel Afanasiev
|
1934 | |
Box 5 |
The Worth of the Civilian Conservation Corps, by John W. Humphreys
|
1935 | |
Box 5 |
The Question of Federal Ownership of Timberlands, by George Parsons
|
1936 | |
Box 5 |
Wood Needs No Defense, by Herbert J. Mols
|
1937 | |
Box 5 |
Forest Planting - An Essential Part of our Conservation Program, by Ellis F. Wallihan
|
1938 | |
Box 5 |
Foresty and Flood Control, by Ralph Resnick
|
1940 | |
Box 5 |
America's Forests: Now and After the War, by Earl Lewis Stone, Jr.
|
1942a | |
Box 5 |
Possibilities of Rubber Production in South America, by Gaston Vivas-Berthier
|
1942b | |
Box 5 |
Forest Protection, by Ernestine Ann Rowlind
|
1944 | |
Box 5 |
Conservation or National Decline: America's Alternative, by Emmanuel Pollack
|
1946 | |
Box 5 |
This Concerns You, by Helen Ross
|
1947 | |
Box 5 |
Our Natural Heritage, by Daniel Duberman
|
1948 | |
Box 5 |
Land Use and Forestry in the Northeast, by Roland C. Clement
|
1950 | |
Box 5 |
We Must Keep Our National Forests, by George Burrows
|
1953 | |
Box 5 |
The Saving of Corkscrew Sanctuary, by Anne La Bastille
|
1955 | |
Box 5 |
This is Your State Forest, by John H. Kaufmann
|
1956 | |
Series V. The Charles Lee Crandall Prize
|
|||
Box 6 |
An Investigation of the Flow of Water in Wash Water Troughs for Rapid Sand Filters,
by Frank Van Duzer Fields
|
1918 | |
Box 6 |
Investigation of the Flow of Water Through Submerged Diverging Tubes, by John Howard Stalker and Joseph Albert Thomas
|
1920 | |
Series VI. The Corson Browning Prize
|
|||
Note: The Corson Browning Prize, founded in 1902 by Professor Hiram Corson, and the
Morrison Poetry Prize, founded in 1909 by James T. Morrison of Ithaca and continued
for many years by Professor Morris Bishop, were combined in 1966 into the Corson-Bishop
Poetry Prize.
|
|||
Box 6 |
Browning as a Writer of Plays, by "John Dargan" ( J. Q. Adams, Jr. )
|
1904 | |
Box 6 |
Robert Browning as a Portrayer of the Spirit of the Renaissance, by Albert Davis
|
1905 | |
Box 6 |
Womanhood in Tennyson and in Browning, by Emma A. Miller
|
1907 | |
Box 6 |
The Ring and the Book as an Illustration of the Growth of Our Knowledge of Character,
by "Richard Belmar" ( G. W. Nasmyth )
|
1908 | |
Box 6 |
The Treatment of Character in Browning's Dramas, by Marion Collins
|
1909 | |
Box 6 |
Browning and Italy, by Charles A. Carroll
|
1910 | |
Box 6 |
Browning's Treatment of External Nature, by Melvin G. Crowell
|
1911 | |
Box 6 |
Browning's Treatment of Judaism, by Harry M. Blank
|
1912 | |
Box 6 |
Browning's Conception of the Fine Arts, by Florence M. Carpenter
|
1913 | |
Box 6 |
A Defense of Browning's Optimism, by Suh Hu [ Hu Shih ]
|
1914 | |
Box 6 |
Knowledge and Love as Treated in Paracelsus and Luria, by Victor H. Davis
|
1915 | |
Box 6 |
Browning's Ecclesiastics, by William E. Seely
|
1916a | |
Box 6 |
A Study of the Rhymes of Robert Browning, by Samuel Wilson
|
1916b | |
Box 6 |
Theories of Immortality in Browning's Poems, by Samuel Wilson
|
1917 | |
Box 6 |
Browning's Historical Portraits in "Parleyings with Certain People of Importance in
Their Day," by Leah L. Lowensohn
|
1920 | |
Box 6 |
A Study of Browning's "Pauline," by Harold W. Blodgett
|
1921 | |
Box 6 |
The Development of Character in Paracelsus, by Malcolm L. Wilder
|
1923 | |
Box 6 |
Browning and Whitman, by Vivan Earl Simroll
|
1924 | |
Box 7 |
Browning's Narrative Art, by Henry F. Cook
|
1925 | |
Box 7 |
The Grotesque in Browning, by Mary Lynch Johnson
|
1926 | |
Box 7 |
Browning's Portrait of Paracelsus, by William Benedict
|
1929 | |
Box 7 |
Browning's Treatment of Romantic Love as a Motive, by Herbert Brodsky
|
1930 | |
Box 7 |
Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, a Study in the Rhetoric of Poetry, by J. B. Emperor
|
1932 | |
Box 7 |
The Jew in Browning's Poetry, by Florence M. Hoagland
|
1933 | |
Box 7 |
Browning and Euripides, by Argus John Tresidder
|
1934 | |
Box 7 |
"Strafford," One Hundred Years After: An Autopsy, by Christopher Morley, Jr.
|
1937 | |
Box 7 |
Browning's Treatment of Evil, by Margaret A. Kirkwood
|
1943 | |
Box 7 |
Mr. Browning in Browning's Poetry, by Ruth L. Bayless
|
1945 | |
Box 7 |
Obscurity in the Poetry of Robert Browning, by Jan W. Dietrichson
|
1949 | |
Box 7 |
The Theatre of Alfred de Musset, by "Alfred Page"
|
1951 | |
Series VII. The Corson French Prize
|
|||
Box 8 |
The Influence of Spain upon French Seventeenth Century Literature, by Arthur Gordon
|
1908 | |
Box 8 |
Autobiographical Elements in Paul Verlaine's Poetry, by George Irving Dale
|
1909 | |
Box 8 |
A Comparison of Racine's Phedre with Euripides' Hippolytus and Seneca's Phaedra, by
Roger G. Manube
|
1911 | |
Box 8 |
Pierre Bayle, Forerunner of the Philosophes, by Bleeker Marquette
|
1912 | |
Box 8 |
The Cosmopolitanism of Mme. De Stael, by Grace Marcus
|
1914 | |
Box 8 |
Memoires D'Outre Tombe, by Miss S. K. Toksvig
|
1915 | |
Box 8 |
Du Bellay in Rome, by Charlotte Helen Pekary
|
1916 | |
Box 8 |
Montaigne and Renan, by Leslie C. Schwartz
|
1917 | |
Box 8 |
Voltaire's English Letters, by George William McDonald Robertson
|
1918 | |
Box 8 |
The Drama of Rostand, by Leah L. Lowensohn
|
1919 | |
Box 8 |
Pierre de Ronsard in 1924, by Miss Vera L. Peacock
|
1924 | |
Box 8 |
Montaigne's Theories of Education in the American College, by H. M. Peavy
|
1925 | |
Box 8 |
The Greek Tradition in the Work of Albert Samain, by Miss Anna Gasool
|
1927 | |
Box 8 |
An Estimate of Musset's Lorenzaccio, by E. E. Pope (that's Miss)
|
1928 | |
Box 8 |
Ideas of Houdar de la Motte on Poetry, by Herbert Brodsky
|
1929a | |
Box 8 |
Julien Green, Novelist Psychiatric, by H. Weiss
|
1929b | |
Box 8 |
Le Roman Contemporain, by Volkoff
|
1930 | |
Box 8 |
The Poetry of Paul Verlaine, by Abraham Schultz
|
1931a | |
Box 8 |
Madame Bovary, Soixante-Dix Ans Apres, by Perry Cornell Dechert
|
1931b | |
Box 8 |
Andre Gide, by Hyman Yudewitz
|
1932 | |
Box 8 |
What Did Voltaire Get From England?, by Nobuko Takagi
|
1933 | |
Box 8 |
Emerson & Montaigne, by Keith W. Johnson
|
1934 | |
Box 8 |
The Origin and Development of the Opera Comique in France, by Harold E. Johnson
|
1937 | |
Box 8 |
Villon: The Fact and the Legend, Rose Ransom
|
1938 | |
Box 9 |
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Robert M. Hankin
|
1941 | |
Box 9 |
A Study of the Life and Works of the Baron D'Holbach, by Joseph Sbunsky
|
1942 | |
Box 9 |
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Dorothy Socolow
|
1944 | |
Box 9 |
Poe in France, by Harry G. Edwards
|
1947 | |
Box 9 |
Andre Gide: Works and Main Ideas on the Background of his Life, by Jan W. Dietrichson
|
1948 | |
Box 9 |
Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by George A. Hazen
|
1949 | |
Box 9 |
The Influence of Rousseau's Childhood on His Educational Theories by Carol Bagger [Xanthippe OLeary]
|
1949 | |
Box 9 |
Le Vie de la Cour vue par Mme. De Sevigne, by Mahdi S. Elmandjra
|
1954 | |
Box 9 |
The Turbulent Life of the Abbe Prevost, by Clifford S. Leonard
|
1956 | |
Series VIII. Corson-Morrison Poetry Prize
|
|||
Box 9 |
"9 Poems" by John Latta '75 (pseudonym P.Q. Reegan)
|
1972 | |
Series IX. Corson-Bishop Poetry Prize (name change 1975)
|
|||
Note: The Corson Browning Prize, founded in 1902 by Professor Hiram Corson, and the
Morrison Poetry Prize, founded in 1909 by James T. Morrison of Ithaca and continued
for many years by Professor Morris Bishop, were combined in 1966 into the Corson-Bishop
Poetry Prize.
|
|||
Box 9 |
Two winners: Thomas Johnson : "Some Lines for a Cathedral Bell Past Midnight and Other Poems"; Ross Tharaud : "Meditation and Other Poems"
|
1975 | |
Box 9 |
"The Quarry" and 5 other poems by Robert Dale Schultz , grad. student
|
1976 | |
Box 9 |
Mark Anderson , co-winner
|
1978 | |
Box 9 |
James B. Hathaway , co-winner
|
1978 | |
Box 9 |
Alice Fulton , graduate, co-winner
|
1981 | |
Series X. Goethe Prize Essays
|
|||
Box 9a |
"Lessing's Dramas" by Karen Elise Monrad
|
1906 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe's Rule of Life As It Appears In His Poems" by Miss M. E. Farr
|
1920 | |
Box 9a |
"Der Junge Goethe, 1770-1775" by William Holderman (In German)
|
1921 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe, the Man as Revealed in his Letters" by L. Grossfeld
|
1922 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe's Humanism" by I. Awoki
|
1925 | |
Box 9a |
Goethe's "Werther" as a record of Experience and as a Work of Art by Elfrieda E. Pope
|
1927 | |
Box 9a |
Goethe, Poet of the Soul, by Harold G. Carlson
|
1928 | |
Box 9a |
"The Personality of Goethe As Revealed in His Letters" by Harold D. Feuerstein
|
1929 | |
Box 9a |
A Comparison of Goethe's Faust Part I with the Urfaust and the Fragment by, "Merlin"
|
1931 | |
Box 9a |
"The Young Goethe - 1770-1775" by P. Nevin, pseud. Hyman Yudewitz
|
1932 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe's Rule of Life as it Appears in his Poems" by Miss Helen Bretstein ('36)
|
1936 | |
Box 9a |
"Autobiography and Poetry in Werther" by A. Ames
|
1941 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe's Idea of Religious Tolerance As Compared With That of the Enlightenment"
by Beatrice Gottlieb ('45)
|
1944 | |
Box 9a |
"Goethe and Carlyle" by Pobeda MacLachlin
|
1954 | |
Box 9a |
"Humor and Satire in Goethe's Faust" by Richard Hyde Kerr [NB: this topic was among those set in 1945 and 1954 as well as in 1958, and it is
possible that Kerr submitted his essay in any one of these years--in the absence of
evidence of when he studied here]
|
1958 | |
Box 9a |
"Is There Justification for Goethe's title: Faust, eine Tragödie" by "Ricarda" (In
German)
|
1959 | |
Box 9a |
"Swine, Therefore, Shall Ye Become: A Discussion of the Circe Legend in Faust, Part
I" by Basya-Marie Romanoff
|
1965 | |
Box 9a |
"Form and Meaning in Goethe's 'Dauer im Wechsel'" by Timothy C. Plowman ('66)
|
1966 | |
Box 9a |
"Tieck's Use of Lyric in Der schönen Magelone" by Walter L. Knorr (grad.)
|
1967 | |
Box 9a |
" 'Siguen Auf Der Linde' (Parzival 249, 11 ff.) And the Turtle-Dove" by Arthur B. Groos, Jr. (Grad.)
|
1968 | |
Box 9a |
Arnim's "Die Majoratsherren": Its Romantic Elements by Mary Ann Copeland (pseudonym Vitzli Putzli)
|
1970 | |
Box 9a |
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg: an Interpretation by Paul David Hobbs (pseudonym Paul Grayson)
|
1970 | |
Box 9a |
Franz Kafka: Ein Altes Blatt - Versuch einer Deutung by Anja Hugel , 18 pp. (In German)
|
1971 | |
Box 9a |
"By Water and By Fire" Second Place (no first place awarded). 12 pp. by Barry Michael Laine ('72).
|
1972 | |
Box 9a |
"Poet and Poetic Process in the Narrative Framework of C.F. Meyer's 'Die Hochzeit
des Monchs'," by William D. Wilson .
|
1975 | |
Box 9a |
"Kafka's Der Prozess: the Problem Of Interpretation" by David Vierling 20 pp. Photocopy.
|
1976 | |
Box 9a |
First prize:"Der Eregire, Lantlose Tristan": The Development of the Hero in Gottfried's
Tristan, by Michael W. Twomey , grad. student. 29 pp. photocopy
|
1977 | |
Box 9a |
Second prize: "Adalbert Stifter: Die Formulierung und Realisierung siener Kunstauffassung
in den Bunten Steinen" by Valerie Rynne , grad. student. 16 pp. Photocopy.
|
1977 | |
Box 9a |
Third prize: "Formula, Style and Structure in the Nibelungenlied", written by Rudy Spraycar , grad. student. 21 pp. Photocopy.
|
1977 | |
Box 9a |
"Sunrise and the Griffon: Wolfram's Dawn Song Sine klawen" by H. Peiromene ( Mary F. Wack )
|
1979 | |
Box 9a |
"A Short Guided Tour Through Friedrich Schlegel's Philosophy of Art" by Ifsan Sorbutts
( Peter Simpson , grad student, May 2, 1980)
|
1980 | |
Box 32 |
"Sprachlandschaft" by Daniel J. Kane , graduate student in Germanic studies. 20 pp. photocopy
|
1981 | |
Box 9a |
"Eulogy of a Lost Cause: Heine's 'Ludwig Marcus' " by Catherine Creecy , graduate student in German Literature. 20 pp.
|
1982 | |
Box 9a |
"Die Rose Schönheit Soll Nicht Sterben": Celan's Translations of Shakespeare's Sonnets
by I. Zensen (Graduate) [ Claire Oshetsky , Dept. of Modern Languages & Linguistics]
|
1983 | |
Box 32 |
"Zu: Irmtraud Morgners Leben und Abenteuer der Trobadora Beatriz nach Zeugnissen ihrer
Speilfrau Laura: Mutproben und Ansatzpunkte zur Trobadora Beatriz nach spielerischen
Zeugnissen ihrer Leserin Meta" von Meta Morphose ( Suzanne Rohr , graduate student)
|
1984 | |
Box 32 |
Wîp and Grâl and the Bipartite Structure of Parzival's Book IV by Paul Warren ( Kevin Marti , graduate student)
|
1985 | |
Box 32 |
Bildungsroman: An Unfulfilled Genre? ( Andrew Hewitt , Graduate) [A. Wright]
|
1986 | |
Box 32 |
Thoughts on Kretzschmar, Beethoven, and Doctor Faustus ( Steven Bilecka )
|
1988 | |
Box 32 |
Adorno's "The Aging of the New Music" as a Political Theory of Criticism, by Arthur
C. T. Strum
|
1990 | |
Box 32 |
Conflict, Collective Action and the Life Chances of Ethnic Organizations: German Newspapers
in Chicago, 1846-1956, August Spies [ Elizabeth West ]
|
1991 | |
Box 32 |
"Do wuohs in Niderlander eins edelen kuneges kint": Siegfried and Duby's Paradigm
of the 12th Century Aristocratic Youth, David F. Johnson
|
1992 | |
Box 32 |
"Wenn du geredet hattest, Desdemona": Die Roll von Milleilung und die Macht von Sprechen,
Ariel O. Morgan ( Toni J. Querry )
|
1993 | |
Box 32 |
Language and the Mechanics of Presence in Herder's Plastik, Robert Wallace ( John R. Crutchfield )
|
1996 | |
Box 32 |
The 'New Ethic' and its Danger by Helen Stocker ( Tracie Matysik )
|
2000 | |
Box 32 |
The Significance of Life: The Unity of Hegel's Dialectic of Self-Consciousness by
John Namjun Kim
|
2000 | |
Box 32 |
Good or Evil?: The Impact of Thought on Society as Interpreted from Hoffman's The Golden Pot and The Sandman, by Jessica Lammers
|
2001 | |
Box 32 |
Mental Division Between Man and Insect, by Esther Livingstone
|
2001 | |
Box 32 |
Of Death, Kitsch, and Melancholia: Aimee und Jaguar, by Anna Parkinson
|
2001 | |
Box 32 |
Kant's Judgment of Music ( Contrary to All Experience), by Marianne Tettlebaum
|
2001 | |
Box 32 |
The Intangible Effects of One's Faith, by Jamie Wainstock
|
2001 | |
Box 32 |
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: An Autopsy of Memory: a Discussion of Daniel Libeskind's
Jewish Museum Extension to the Berlin Museum, by "Jonathan"
|
2002 | |
Box 32 |
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: Verwirrungen, by Melissa Jones
|
2002 | |
Box 32 |
Second prize, junior/senior: The Time and Place of Modernity, by Alice Carey
|
2002 | |
Box 32 |
First prize, graduate: On German Musical Conversations: The Allgemeine musikalische Zietung and the Ideas of "True" String Quartets ca. 1800, by "P."
|
2002 | |
Box 32 |
Second prize, graduate: Subjectivity in Sartre's Works and Rilke's Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Patricia O'Leary
|
2002 | |
Box 32 |
Family Disputes: Tensions in Hegel's Conception of the Family Ryan Plumley
|
2003 | |
Box 32 |
A Summary Approach to Kafka's 'Das Urteil' Josh Dittrich
|
2003 | |
Box 32 |
Vicissitudes of Choice Anstasia Pouchkareva
|
2003 | |
Box 32 |
A Fairy Tale Come True Lindsay Wilczynski
|
2003 | |
Box 32 |
Second place Freshmen/Sophomore: Melancholia and Self-Reflexive Realities in Goethe's
"Faust" Trevor Miller
|
2004 | |
Box 32 |
First place, graduate: Oswald Egger's Poetry of Birds, Beasts and the Art of Beholding
or, Poetic Augury in the Utter Zoo of Semiotics Samuel Frederick
|
2004 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, graduate: Konvention als Kritik? Mozarts 'klavier sonate mit begleitung
einer Violin, KV 526 Wiebke Thormahlen
|
2004 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, graduate: Bewegung' and Ruhrung': Musikspielende Androide und die Schnittpunkte
ihrer kulturellen Bedeutungen im spaten 18. Jahrhundert in Deutschland Adelheid Voskuhl
|
2004 | |
Box 32 |
First place, freshman/sophomore: Analyse von Richard Huelsenbecks Gedicht "Dada-Schalmei,"
auf Seite 128, Dada Total. Das Gedicht kann auch auf der letzten Seite gefunden werden.
Gregoriy A. Dokshin
|
2005 | |
Box 32 |
First place, junior/senior: Das Primat des Praktischen in Kants "Grundlegung" Joseph "Jed" Lewinsorn
|
2005 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, graduate: Heteronomy and Autonomy: Communication Media in Fichte's Encounter
with Mesmerism Sean Franzel
|
2005 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, graduate: "And something evermore about to be . . .": The Proleptic
Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Robert S. Lehman
|
2005 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, sophomore: "The role of political criticism in Goethe's Egmont and Schiller's
Don Carlos and Wilhelm Tell" Myrtle McClintock [Daniela White]
|
2006 | |
Box 32 |
First place, senior: "Vergleich und Analyse von der Kritik der Avantgarde": The Proleptic
Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Maximillian Hugenpoet [Michael J. Lander]
|
2006 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, senior: "Soames on Wittgenstein: Unpacking the Private Language Argument"
[Wesley Mattingly]
|
2006 | |
Box 32 |
First place, graduate: "The Reduction and the Ruin of the Human: Jean Amery, the Experience
of Torture, and the Writing of Pain" Austerlitz [Melanie Steiner]
|
2006 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, graduate: "Siegfried Kracauer and Bertolt Brecht: A Dialogue on the
Author in the Age of Mass Media" [Erica Doerhoff]
|
2006 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Analysis of Franz Kafka's 'A Fasting Artist,'" John
Smith [Ismael Amaro]
|
2007 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Goethe's Challenge," Friedrich Schiller [Somone Glanert]
|
2007 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Preserving the Best of Faust: ergo scripendium est,"
A. Scott [Amanda Guise]
|
2007 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Graduate: "Nach Selbstportraits von Käthe Kollwitz," Anja Brandt [Stephanie Gehring]
|
2007 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Graduate: "Grounding Place: Temporal Plasticity in Hölderling's Nachgesänge
and Der Winkel von Hardt," "Grad" [Alexis Briley]
|
2007 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Graduate: "The Composer's Canvas: CPE Bach, Pictorialism, and German
Enlightenment Aesthetics" Katherine H. Walker, "Grad"
|
2008 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Graduate: "Aisthetische Literarizität - eine Provokation für die Literaturwissenschaft?",
Adalbert Wurst "Grad" [Christian Jany]
|
2008 | |
Box 32 |
Second place, Graduate: "Intervention of the Narrator in 'Sine Klâwen,'" Rubin Heritagio
"Grad" [Paul Buchholz]
|
2008 | |
Box 32 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "Die Familie als Erinnerung in 'Am Beispiel meines Bruders'"
[Christopher Muenten]
|
2008 | |
Box 34 |
Freshman/Sophomore: "Wie verstehen Faust und Mephistopheles ihre Partnerschaft?" Maren
Nordmann [Mallory Matsumoto]
|
2009 | |
Box 34 |
Freshman/Sophomore: "Reconsidering Cross-Species Communication: Kafka, Intramodal
Analogy, and the Philosopher des Als Ob" X [Ian Wells]
|
2009 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate: "Wie die Pfeiler gesprengter Brücken": Experience, Memory, and Writing in
Ruth Klüger's weiter leben," Walt von der Vogelweide [Ari Linden]
|
2009 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate: "Marx's Politics of Comedy" Rusty Shackleford [Paul Flaig]
|
2009 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate: "How to Read: the perceptual demands of Lázló Moholu-Nagy's new vision and
Berthold Brecht's Complex seeing" David Bowie [Katrina Nousek]
|
2009 | |
Box 34 |
Freshman: Character and its Various Implementation in the Writings of Nietzsche" David
Hillel [Daniel Kuhr]
|
2010 | |
Box 34 |
Sophomore: "Die Vergleichsanalyse der Gedichten von Paul Celan: 'Zu beiden Handen'
und 'Schneebett'" X [Katarzyna Pozniak]
|
2010 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate: "The Organon of Freedom: Schelling's Task for Philosophy" [Klas Molde]
|
2010 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate: "Realism as Fantasy - Performing Space with Stifter and Keller" Henryk Grzynszpan
[Carl Gelderloos]
|
2010 | |
Box 34 |
Undergraduate Junior: "Derrida und Gadamar: Verschiedene Analysen von Paul Celan"
E. C., Junior [Elizabeth Cai]
|
2011 | |
Box 34 |
Undergraduate Senior: "Die Suche nach Bedeutung in Celans Gedichten" Anonymous 1 [Anna Rady]
|
2011 | |
Box 34 |
Graduate Student: "Toward a concept of historical truth content in literary texts:
Rereading Adorno's 'Rede über Lyrik und Gesellschaft" Max Reiser [Johannes Wankhammer]
|
2011 | |
Box 34 |
Third Year Graduate Student: "Uncanny Instruments: T. T. A. Hoffmann and the Musical
Uncanny" Lilly Grundner [Amanda Saunders Lalonde]
|
2011 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Graduate: "Herta Müller's Materialism and the Failure of a Realist Aesthetics
of Catastrophe" [Matteo Calla]
|
2012 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "Dealing with Kant Defensively" [Jason Yanover]
|
2012 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "O ewige Nacht! Wann wrist du schwinden? Searching for
the Premier of Die Zauberflöte in Historical Obscurity" [Jason Boada]
|
2012 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Die Rolle der Grund-und Hauptschule Bad Bentheim-Gildehaus
beim Erhalt des Niederdeutschen in ihrer Region" [Henry Ekwaro-Osire]
|
2012 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Graduate: "Jus Sanguinis, Jus Soli: West German Citizenship Law and Melodrama
of the Guest Worker in Fassbinder's Angst Essen Seele Auf" [Avery Slater]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Graduate: "Schiller's argument for the Ideal of Humanity: An analysis
of Letters 11-16" [Stephen Klemm]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Graduate: "Am Nullpunkt des Realismus: Terézia Moras Poetik des hic et nunc" [Nathan Taylor]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "Der Krimi als 'Surrogat'? Eine Diskussion des modernen deutschen Kriminalromans mit Bezung auf Brecht" [Laura Carver]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Im Winter der Löwen und The Face on the Cutting-Room Floor: Zwei Interpretationen der Krimi-Gattung"
[R. Thora Bjornsdottir]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "Verschiedenen Aspekte des Detektivromans in The Big Sleep und Im Winter der Löwen" [Travis Westura]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "On the 'Being' behind 'Doing' and the Problem of
Free Will in Nietzsche's Genealogy" [Christina Zhang]
|
2013 | |
Box 34 |
First Place, Graduate: "The Righteous in God's Hands: A Funeral Motet as Theological
Battleground" [Dietmar Friesenegger]
|
2014 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Durrenmatt und seine Komodie" [Yuezhou Huo]
|
2014 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "On Fichte's Theory of Property: Liberalism and Egalitarianism"
" [Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval]
|
2014 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "Reading speechlessness in Tragedy and Traurspiel: Antiquity's Law and Benjamin's Lesson" [Jennifer Dumler]
|
2014 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "Moses Mendelssohn:"Historical Without Being Historisist"
[Jonathan Barry Schmidt-Swartz]
|
2015 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Exposing Metaphysical Subject Via Nietzsche's Genealogical
Method" [Carolina Iribarren]
|
2015 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Unhaltbares Gleichgewicht; Amerikanische Auβenpolitik
und der Zerfall de Weimarer Republik" [Patrick Molligo]
|
2015 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "The Dead Lyric in the Poetry of Hölderlin & Celan"
[Amanda Coate]
|
2015 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "The Poet's Condition in Relation to Humanity: Understanding
Rilke's Second Duino Elegy Through Close Reading" [Eng Liang Daniel Cheong]
|
2015 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Graduate: "Schiller on transgressive realist and idealist characters
in On Naive and Sentimental Poetry" [Matthias Muller]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "On Benjamin's Philosophy of History" [Jacob Wang]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Lenz's Claustrophobia" [Jonathan Collazo]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Graduate: "Das Freiheitsbot; 'Refugeeradio'; A Best Practices Model
to Facilitate and Nurture Refugee Narratives" [Rosalie Purvis]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Graduate: "Kaliszer Spitzen. Erzahlanfang als Problem in Katja Petrowskajas
Vielleicht Esther" [Annika Klanke]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Life, Subjectivity, and Utility in Bach Historiography"
[Patrick Braga]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Une oeuvre extremement belle, une oeuvre qui compte"
[Clio Ariane Bowers]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
Third place, Junior/Senior: "Losing Lenz: Against Time, Sleep, and Self" [Austin P. Ward]
|
2016 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Junior/Senior: "You Only Need to Change Your Direction: Kafka and Inertia"
[Noa Weley]
|
2017 | |
Box 34 |
Second place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Irrationality and Redemption in 'The Burrow'" [Allyson Evans]
|
2017 | |
Box 34 |
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Das Selbst: Nu rein Produkt des Staates? Eine Krise
der Identitat in Peter Schneiders Roman Der Mauersprinter" [Juliane Scholtz]
|
2017 | |
Series XI. The Graduate Prize in Philosophy
|
|||
Box 10 |
Elements from the Eighteenth and the Nineteenth Century in the Philosophy of John
Stuart Mill
|
1914 | |
Box 10 |
Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, by "Bernard Claravallensis" ( James Edwin Creighton )
|
1916 | |
Box 10 |
Comte and Spencer: A Study of the Social Organism, by Glenn R. Morrow
|
1920 | |
Box 10 |
A Philosophical Consideration of the Theory of Relativity, by Harold R. Smart
|
1921 | |
Box 10 |
Emile Boutroux, by Lucy Shepard Crawford
|
1922 | |
Box 10 |
Hegel's Theory of Absolute Knowledge, by Anna Forbes Liddell
|
1923 | |
Box 10 |
Logic and Realism in the Law: Mr. Justice Holmes, by Harvey C. Mansfield
|
1928 | |
Box 10 |
A Study in Psychological Theory, by Carl M. White
|
1931 | |
Box 10 |
The Unique and the Universal in the Experience of Beauty in Art, by Bertram Morris
|
1932 | |
Box 10 |
An Introduction to the Timely and Synoptic Elements of Metaphysics, by "Anti-Scala
Perfectionis" (H. A. Myers)
|
1933 | |
Box 11 |
Kant's Deduction of the Categories, by Cedric Evans
|
1934 | |
Box 11 |
Inference in Pragmatic Logic, by Milton H. Williams
|
1936 | |
Box 11 |
On the Doctrine of Truth and Existence in Descartes, by Alan Gewirtz
|
1937 | |
Box 11 |
Language and the Structure of Mathematics and Physical Fact, by Robert Eugene Marshak
|
1938 | |
Box 11 |
Criticism and Comparison of the Empirical Methods of Dewey Alexander and Wittgenstein,
by Stuart M. Brown
|
1939 | |
Box 11 |
An Essay on Leibniz and the Identity of Indiscernibles, by Stuart M. Brown
|
1940 | |
Box 11 |
The Purpose of the Parmenides, by Atwell R. Turquette
|
1942 | |
Box 11 |
On Aristotle's Notion of Intuitive Knowledge, by John O'Connor
|
1946 | |
Box 11 |
Reason, Impartiality and Philosophical Method, by Daniel Kading
|
1948 | |
Box 11 |
Plato and the Open Society, by Marcus G. Singer
|
1949 | |
Box 11 |
Sermon on the Self, by William H. Gass
|
1950 | |
Box 11 |
Prichard, Green, and Moral Obligation, by Charles H. Monson, Jr.
|
1952 | |
Box 11 |
Reason and Conduct in Kant, by I. Cant Badley
|
1953 | |
Box 11 |
Some Platitudes Concerning Ethics, by I. Cant Badley
|
1954 | |
Box 11 |
The Circle in Aristotle's Ethics, by Walter O. Pearson
|
1955 | |
Box 11 |
C. I. Lewis' Analysis of Terms, by David Keyt
|
1955 also | |
Box 11 |
How is Language Possible, by Sydney Shoemaker
|
1956 | |
Box 11 |
On the Rationality of Persuading, by John N. Garver
|
1957a | |
Box 11 |
How do I Know that I Have a Headache?, by Sydney S. Shoemaker
|
1957b | |
Box 11 |
Private Language, by John Newton Garver
|
1958a | |
Box 11 |
Some Metaphysical Pictures, by Hugh S. Chandler
|
1958b | |
Series XII. The Guilford Prize
|
|||
Box 12 |
The Social Life of the Crow, by Miss Leonora B. Fletcher
|
1903 | |
Box 12 |
The Oxford Movement, by E. J. Tucker [George H. Sabine]
|
1904 | |
Box 12 |
The Recent Industrial Conflict in Colorado as Illustrative of Present-day Tendencies
in the United States in the Relations of Labor and Capital, by W. W. Gail
|
1905 | |
Box 12 |
The Problem of the Muscovite, by E. E. Hazard
|
1906 | |
Box 12 |
Individualism and Present Tendencies in America, by W. A. Shea
|
1907 | |
Box 12 |
The Painter and the Layman, by A. Layman Painter
|
1909 | |
Box 12 |
Old Ideals and Selfish Ideals, by Miss Stella Heilbrunn
|
1911 | |
Box 12 |
The Sophists, by Murray W. Bundy
|
1912 | |
Box 12 |
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Philohelos (Mr. Francis Harper )
|
1913 | |
Box 12 |
The Immigrant and American Labor, by Epictetus (Mr. E. A. deLima )
|
1914 | |
Box 12 |
Youth the Inquirer, by Albert William Meyer
|
1915a | |
Box 12 |
The Dualism of the Vision of the Middle Ages and its Consummation in Dante, by Miss
Ellen B. Armstrong
|
1915b | |
Box 12 |
Children of Lillith, by Miss Signe K. Toksvig under the pseudonym of "C. E. Smith"
|
1916a | |
Box 12 |
Virgil and the American School-boy, by Miss Lila V. Stevenson under the pseudonym of "R. S. Monroe"
|
1916b | |
Box 12 |
Concerning Youth, by William E. Seely
|
1917 | |
Box 12 |
Science, by Mr. William Schack, pseudonym of H. F. Wincon
|
1918 | |
Box 12 |
Essay on Clio, by Ernest L. Hettich , pseudonym Thornbury
|
1919a | |
Box 12 |
The Heritage of Revolution, by Barnett Nover , (Alan Tarvey)
|
1919b | |
Box 12 |
The History of an Idea, by Barnet Nover
|
1920 | |
Box 12 |
Fact and Sense of Fact, by John M. Maloney , pseudonym John Hancock
|
1921 | |
Box 12 |
Virginia Tobacco, by Miss Thelma F. Brumfield , pseudonym W. K. Carr
|
1922 | |
Box 12 |
Colors, by Miss Edith W. Parrott , pseudonym Denver Baird
|
1923 | |
Box 12 |
Our Leaders of the Future, by James Arthur Humphrey, pen name for Putnam J. Jones
|
1924 | |
Box 12 |
The Poet's Glass, by K. C. Walz , pseudonym Arthur A. Kingsley
|
1925-26 | |
Box 12 |
The Alchemy of Art, by Hyman Yudewitz , pseudonym Guzano de Seda
|
1927-28 | |
Box 12 |
Macaulay, by Francis D. Wormuth
|
1929 | |
Box 12 |
Two English Views of the French Revolution: A Study in the Making of Historic Public
Opinion, by Harold A. Lehrman , pseudonym Clinton
|
1930 | |
Box 12 |
A Criticism of Tolstoy's Theory of Art, by George Burns ( George H. Weltner )
|
1932 | |
Guilford Prize not awarded
|
1933 | ||
Box 13 |
Didacticism in Lyric Poetry, by Irene Samuel
|
1934 | |
Box 13 |
Specimens of the Prose of Engelsdrockh, by Argus John Tresidder
|
1935 | |
Box 13 |
The Apprenticeship of Parliament in the Reign of Elizabeth, by Goldwin Smith , pseudonym Keith Winter
|
1936 | |
Box 13 |
Sentence of Defeat: a Study of George Gissing, by Christopher Morley, Jr. , pseudonym Thomas More
|
1937 | |
Box 13 |
Pascal: An Essay, by Boris I. Bittker
|
1938 | |
Box 13 |
Gerard Manley Hopkins, by Howard R. Houston , pseudonym Felix Randall
|
1939 | |
Box 13 |
The City that Grew from the Desert, by Paul Leighton
|
1940 | |
Box 13 |
War Babies, by Howard Jay Samuely , pseudonym Lee Conrad
|
1942 | |
Box 13 |
A. E. Housman, by John Detmold
|
1943a | |
Box 13 |
In the Hills of Idaho, by Aaron Zucker , pseud. Alan Storm
|
1943b | |
Box 13 |
Of Dust and Nothing More, by Anita E. W. Monsees, pseud. Caril R. Hewes
|
1944 | |
Box 13 |
Carlyle's "Revolutions" Lectures, by Roderigo de Triana [ Robert Pearsall ]
|
1952 | |
Box 13 |
In Quest of Myself, by "Searcher"
|
1953 | |
Box 13 |
The Parliamentarianism of the Constitutional Democratic Party in the First State Duma,
by William Slany
|
1954 | |
Box 13 |
The Evolution of My Personal Philosophy, by I. Joel Abramson
|
1955 | |
Box 13 |
English Prose Specimens, by Lawrence Lipking
|
1956 | |
Box 13 |
Eliot's Criticism of Metaphysical Poetry, by Sister Thomas Marion
|
1957a | |
Box 13 |
The Mythology of Self, by Sandra E. Mortola
|
1957b | |
Box 13 |
Ernest Hemingway & The Spanish Earth, by Richard Freedman
|
1958a | |
Box 13 |
Selections from Three Essays, by Robert Edward Scholes
|
1958b | |
Box 13 |
The German Threat to the Concert of Europe, by Lindsley E. Webster
|
1959 | |
Box 13 |
A Review of H. D. F. Kito's Greek Tragedy, by James French Forrest
|
1960a | |
Box 13 |
The Burden of Aeneas: John Peale Bishop, by Andrew John Von Hendy
|
1960b | |
Box 13 |
Engels' Conception of History, by Leonard Kimerman, pseud. Tim Kooper
|
1960c | |
Box 14 |
Milton's "Lycidas" and Donne's "The Funerall," by Joreth Min Yeeshe
|
1961 | |
Box 14 |
Dramatic Structure and Symbol in La Dolce Vita, by Hilary Thimmesh
|
1962 | |
Box 14 |
"Heart of Darkness" and the Failure of the Imagination, by James L. Guetti, Jr.
|
1963a | |
Box 14 |
A Comparison of the Fifth Acts of Othello and The Maid's Tragedy
|
1963b | |
Box 14 |
A Short View of the Eighteenth-Century Syncretists, by Robert Folkenflik
|
1963c | |
Box 14 |
Towards a Definition of the Dandy, by Stanley Corngold
|
1964a | |
Box 14 |
The "Speculatiue and Offic'd Instrument": Reason and Love in Othello by Jared Curtis
|
1964b | |
Box 14 |
Carlyle and the Epic, by Robert Folkenflik
|
1965 | |
Box 14 |
W. B. Yeats and "The Shadowy Waters", by Schendley Carstairs ( Jerald L. Bullis )
|
1967 | |
Box 30 |
Verbal Irony in Literature: A Psychoanalytic Investigation ( Frank Stringfellow )
|
1988 | |
Box 30 |
Minor Mundus: The Figurative Use of the Body in Pearl ( Kevin Marti ) ["Patrick A. Gesis" pseudonym]
|
1988 | |
Series XIII. The Heermans Prize
|
|||
Box 14 |
This Is What Happened, by Charles B. Moss
|
1933-1934 | |
Box 14 |
Subway Face by "Seymour Abbott Gross" ( Lawrence Abbott )
|
1934-5a | |
Box 14 |
Dollar Deliriums, by Avery B. Cohan (2nd prize)
|
1933-1934-5b | |
Box 14 |
I Would Found A University, by Violet J. Brown
|
1934-5 | |
Box 14 |
Nearer My God to Thee, by Robert M. Gorrell
|
1935-6 | |
Box 14 |
Life of John Doe, by Seymour B. Berkowitz
|
1935-6 | |
Box 14 |
Barge Baby, by Charles Brunelle
|
||
Box 14 |
Farmers' Holiday, by Boris I. Bitther
|
1938 | |
Box 14 |
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by Harold E. Johnson
|
1938 | |
Box 14 |
Intermission, by Harold E. Johnson
|
1938 | |
Box 14 |
Virgil, by Alexander Zeeve
|
1938 | |
Box 14 |
Apartment 3D, by Edward L. Kamarck
|
1939 | |
Box 14 |
Chenango Crone, by Edward L. Kamarck
|
1940a | |
Box 14 |
Domestic Relations, by Philip Mandel
|
1940b | |
Box 14 |
Fork in the Road, by Ann Nash
|
1941 | |
Box 14 |
A Fugue Bacchanal, by Frederick M. Shelley
|
1941 | |
Box 14 |
The Ballad of Claudius Smith, by Irving R. Merrill
|
1941 | |
Box 15 |
The Melting Pot and the Woman in Bed, by Frederick Shelley III
|
1942a | |
Box 15 |
American Pieta, by Albert N. Perretta
|
1942b | |
Box 15 |
Superman's Wife, by Jacob Regal
|
1942 | |
Box 15 |
Fair Day Thursday, and Private Performance, by Patricia Colbert
|
1943 | |
Box 15 |
Retreat, by Walter Scheinman
|
1943 | |
Box 15 |
Ten Cents' Worth of God-Help-Us, by Katherine Thompson
|
1943 | |
Box 15 |
Oblivion Is Not Here, by Margaret M. Taylor
|
1944 | |
Box 15 |
Postwar Planning, by James Breckenridge
|
1945 | |
Box 15 |
Mea Culpa, by Walter Scheinman
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by William Work
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Five Characters in Search of Saroyan, by Roy Friedlander
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Alias Edward H. Rullof, by William Work
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Up Sword, by Roy Friedlander
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
The Reprieve, by Roy Friedlander
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Tomorrow Without Leave, by Walter Scheinman
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
While the Moon Grows Cold, by Walter Scheinman
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
He-Keeps-Them-Awake, by David Thompson
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Spoil, by Walter Scheinman
|
1946 | |
Box 15 |
Adirondack Mile, The Late Adam Fry, by Frank C. Kallen
|
1949 | |
Box 15 |
A Man's Duty, by A. G. Dower
|
1950 | |
Box 15 |
The False Teeth, by S. B. Tartaro
|
1950 | |
Box 15 |
The Muskrat Ramble, by Carl Caruso
|
1953 | |
Box 16 |
Confessional, by Donald Brederman
|
1954 | |
Box 16 |
The Man on the Bar Stool, by Alex Panas
|
1954 | |
Box 16 |
The Barrister's Brownstone, by Jane Plunkett
|
1956 | |
Box 16 |
A Death in the Family, by Bruce Bloom
|
1956 | |
Box 16 |
Moon Hound, by Gordon Roston
|
1958 | |
Box 16 |
Give to Me a Golden Star, by Robert Merritt
|
1958 | |
Series XIV. Mary B. Knoblaugh Prize. Essays, 19 -19 .
|
|||
Box 16 |
"Liberté, Egalité, Sororité," by Harriet Johnson ('68), 1941- . 60 pp. Bound multilith copy.
|
1966-67 | |
Box 16 |
"The Role of Upstate New York in the Early Women's Rights Struggle" by Michael K. H. Platzer ('67), 19 - . 33 pp. Orig. typescript.
|
1969-70 | |
Box 16 |
"The Women's Rights Movement in the United States," by Barbara Badian ('73), 1951- . 7 pp. typescript. Miss Badian used assumed name "Meryll" on prize.
|
1970-71 | |
Box 16 |
"The Legal Status of Women in 18th Century America" by Marylynn Salmon
|
1974 | |
Box 16 |
"The Roots of Liberal Feminism: A Critical Study of John Stuart Mill's 'The Subjection
of Women'" by Jane Smith (pen name for Catherine Griffeath )
|
1976 | |
Box 16 |
"Organized Female Charity: 1797 to 1814" by Catherine Streitwieser
|
1977 | |
Series XV. The Messenger Prize
|
|||
Box 16 |
The Relation of the Socialistic Movement to Human Progress, by Carrie Hartman
|
1907 | |
Box 16 |
A Factor in Civilization, by Andrew McKay
|
1908 | |
Box 16 |
The Decline in the Use of Torture in Criminal Procedure, by Miss H. N. Bircholdt
|
1911 | |
Box 16 |
Modernism and Progress, by J.R. Knipfing
|
1911 | |
Box 16 |
The American Immigrant - a Force in Modern Progress, by Chalmers
|
1914 | |
Box 16 |
The Sectaries in Nuremberg: An Episode in the History of Religious Liberty, by Austin Patterson Evans
|
1915 | |
Box 16 |
Human Perfectibility and the Revolutionary Epoch, by Paul B. Schumm
|
1916 | |
Box 16 |
The Rise of the Protestants of France to Civil and Religious Freedom, by Hugh MacKenzie
|
1920 | |
Box 16 |
The Development of Opposition to American Slavery and Disunion in England, by Louis Gottschalk
|
1921 | |
Box 17 |
An Outline of the Development of Cabinet-Party Government in England, by William Cranborne , pseud.
|
1922 | |
Box 17 |
The Relation of the Privy Council and Parliament from the Accession of Elizabeth to
the Death of James I, by David Willson
|
1923 | |
Box 17 |
The Progress of International Arbitration, by David Greenel
|
1924 | |
Box 17 |
China and the West, by Pearl S. Buck
|
1925 | |
Box 17 |
A Study in the Rise of Opposition in the House of Commons, by Edmund Abingdon
|
1926 | |
Box 17 |
Changing India, by Daniel G. Woodard
|
1928 | |
Box 17 |
The History of English Thought, a Sketch, by Francis Wormuth
|
1929 | |
Box 17 |
The Edict of 1787: an Episode in the History of Toleration in France, by John Stewart
|
1930 | |
Box 18 |
The Growth of the Nation Now Called Bolivia, by William Urbans
|
1931 | |
Box 18 |
Progress and Natural Justice in Myth and Logical System, by Henry A. Myers
|
1932 | |
Box 18 |
The Beginnings of Learned Journalism, 1665-1730, by Sherman Barnes
|
1933 | |
Box 18 |
The French Idea of American Independence, by Robert Palmer
|
1934 | |
Box 19 |
Manfred of Sicily, by William Bark
|
1935 | |
Box 19 |
The Treaty of Washington, 1871, by Goldwin Smith
|
1936 | |
Box 19 |
The Sailors in the Roman Imperial Navy, by Chester Starr, Jr.
|
1937 | |
Box 19 |
Comment on Public Affairs in the Works of Langland and Gower, by Arthur Ferguson
|
1938 | |
Box 19 |
Evolutionary Ethics in George Eliot and Samuel Butler, by Claude Bissell
|
1939 | |
Box 20 |
Montesquieu's Interpretation of the English Constituition, by John Stapleton
|
1940 | |
Box 20 |
An Essay in the History of Natural Religion, by Stuart Brown, Jr.
|
1941 | |
Box 20 |
The Population Growth and Land Pattern of Eastern N.Y., 1790-1808, by David Ellis
|
1942 | |
Box 20 |
Fifty Years of Discrimination Against Citizen and Alien Japanese in the United States,
by Howard Samuely
|
1944 | |
Box 20 |
The Impact of Greek Rhetorical Theory on Rome: 146-55 B.C., by Helen North
|
1945 | |
Box 21 |
Petrarch on the Origin and Definition of Poetry, by Giovanni Boccaccio
|
1947 | |
Box 21 |
The Agnostic Dilemma, by John Palmer
|
1955 | |
Box 21 |
Bernard De Fontenelle: The Idea of Science in Eighteenth Century France, by L eonard Marsak
|
1957 | |
Box 21 |
Parmenides and Melissos, by Dorothy Perry
|
1957a | |
Series XVI Messenger-Chalmers Prize
|
|||
Box 21 |
Undergraduate award: Elizabeth K. Hook , "Riots in Axholme: 1626-1695."
|
1975 | |
Box 21 |
Graduate award: Norman D. Roth ; "The Development and Nature of Hebrew Secular Poetry in Muslim Spain (10th-12th
Centuries)."
|
1975 | |
Box 21 |
"Perspectives on Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey in the English Renaissance" by Frank V. Cespedes
|
1977 | |
Box 21 |
"An Analysis of Thomas Mann's Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull" by Daniel Sebastian Fredrich
|
1978 | |
Box 21 |
"The Transformation in Warfare During the Years 200-1000" by John D. Williams
|
1978 | |
Box 21 |
"Reluctant Royalists: Oxford Citizens and the English Civil War In Historical Context"
by Cathy Herbert
|
1984 | |
Box 21 |
"Letters from the Diaspora" by Alexander Learned Singer , pseud. Hasdai ibn Shaprut
|
||
Box missing |
"'Hempire': Patriotism, Empire, and the British Working Class circa 1902," Gary M. Sernovitz
|
1995 | |
Series XVII. The Morrison Prize Poems
|
|||
Box 22 |
Helen of Heaven and Helen of Earth, by Clarence Earl Simonson
|
1912 | |
Box 22 |
A Mood, by Morris G. Bishop
|
1913 | |
Box 22 |
A Captive, and A Winter Talk, by Paul B. Schumm
|
1914 | |
Box 22 |
Sonnet, by Archibald Oboler
|
1916 | |
Box 22 |
The Baron's Daughter, by J. G. Schurman, Jr.
|
1916 | |
Box 22 |
The Comet, The Beah-comber, Brushwood Fires, Pheidippides, Disillusionment, The Weed,
by Samuel Wilson
|
1917 | |
Box 22 |
1917, Peace, War, April 1917, "I went today", Wind! I am strong", "I am earth-bound",
"Give not to me", "It was the silent, holy night", "The old wives rise", "I know a
house", by Miss Edith Horton
|
1918 | |
Box 22 |
To a Dreamer, The Night-Shift, Coeur du Printemps, Night, The Alchemist, by DeElbert Keenan
|
1919 | |
Box 22 |
The Singer, Heart's Desire, Moods, Lullaby, The Dance of Death, by Frederick H. Lape
|
1920a | |
Box 22 |
Cathedrals of Old France, The Firefly, Villanelle, Silken Sails of Mystery, by L. E. Kittredge
|
1920b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Dale Raymond Mitchell
|
1921 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Robert Collyer Washburn
|
1922a | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Mary G. Willcox
|
1922b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Helen Martha Peavy and James Hutton
|
1924a &, b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Edith Horton
|
1925a | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Elizabeth Rauschenbusch
|
1925b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Hyman Yusewitz
|
1926 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by William Bradford Willcox
|
1928 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
|
1929a | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
|
1929b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
|
1930a | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
|
1930b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Julia Eaton
|
1932a | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Muriel F. Hochdorf
|
1932b | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by W. H. Sternberg
|
1933 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Robert P. Darlington , George Eiten , Lucille V. Oaklander
|
1948 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Robert Wheller and M. Irving Clifford
|
1949 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Susan E. Goodman
|
1954 | |
Box 22 |
Fruit from Every Tree, by Sandra Montola
|
1955 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Dorothy Gilbert
|
1957 | |
Box 22 |
Poems submitted by Roger Harry Fogelman
|
1958 | |
Series XVIII. The Sherman-Bennett Prize
|
|||
Box 23 |
Free Government by Harry Z. Harris
|
1912 | |
Box 23 |
Government and Administration, by Seth Victorius Elting
|
1914 | |
Box 23 |
The Reform Movement in American Politics, by W. D. Smith
|
1916 | |
Box 23 |
China and a Free Government, by Che Kwei Chen
|
1919 | |
Box 23 |
Municipal Government in the Hands of the People, by Lawrence B. June
|
1920 | |
Box 23 |
Immigration Regulation and the Principles of Free Government, by H. Solovay
|
1921 | |
Box 23 |
The Jury and Free Government, by Harold D. Feuerstein
|
1929 | |
Box 23 |
The Basis of Obedience, by W. H. Sternberg
|
1933 | |
Box 23 |
Constitutional Theory of Sir Edward Coke, by Francis D. Wormuth
|
1934 | |
Box 23 |
America, Democracy, and 1941, by Bruce Johnston
|
1941 | |
Box 23 |
The Principles of Free Government, by Harry Jindwich Benda
|
1954 | |
Box 23 |
Alien and Sedition Acts, 1957, by Stephen Alan Schuker
|
1957 | |
Series XIX. Sampson Fine Arts Competition
|
|||
Box missing |
Modern Art and Peruvian Pottery: A Comparison and Discussion by Barbara Loebenstein
|
1957 | |
Series XX. The Woodford Prize
|
|||
[all known competitors] (whole program is usually included; listed below are the indicated
winners)
|
|||
Box 23 |
Burke and Webster as Orators
|
n.d. | |
Box 23 |
Circumstances in the State of Society which Distinguish the Modern from the Ancient
Orator
|
n.d. | |
Box 23 |
The Medieval and Modern Ideal
|
n.d. | |
Box 23 |
Public Opinion, the Standard of Criminal Punishment, by "Bishop Butler"
|
n.d. | |
Box 23 |
National Unity as a Tendency of the Age, by "Chie"
|
1872 | |
Box 23 |
National Constitutions, a Growth and Development, by anon.
|
1873 | |
Box 23 |
The Religion of Thomas Paine, by Arthur L. Andrews
|
1893 | |
Box 23 |
A Eulogy on John Bright, by E. I. White
|
1893 | |
Box 23 |
Lynch Law and Civilization, by Herbert L. Fordham
|
1894 | |
Box 23 |
Education and Ideal Citizenship, by George Dyer
|
1895 | |
Box 23 |
Truth and Dogma: The Irrepressible Conflict in Massachusets, by Charles Rammelkamp
|
1896 | |
Box 23 |
The Practical Age, by Daniel Wells
|
1897 | |
Box 23 |
The South and the Negro, by Charles Mayer
|
1898 | |
Box 23 |
The Attainable Ideal in Politics, by Herbert Lee
|
1899 | |
Box 23 |
The New Social Consciousness, by Eugene T. Lies
|
1900 | |
Box 24 |
Judaism - Its Mission in the Twentieth Century, by Sidney S. Lowenthal
|
1901 | |
Box 24 |
Liberty or Law: A Plea for Private Enterprise, by Michael Ford
|
1902 | |
Box 24 |
Southward, Ho!, by Alfred Huger
|
1903 | |
Box 24 |
The Debt of Humanity to the Engineer, by Harry F. Porter
|
1905 | |
Box 24 |
The Lawyer: Money Maker or Peace-Maker?, by G. G. Bogert
|
1906 | |
Box 24 |
The Power of the Individual, by N. D. Becker
|
1906 | |
Box 24 |
William Winthrop Taylor
|
1907 | |
Box 24 |
Elizabeth Ellsworth Cook
|
1908 | |
Box 24 |
The Price of Democracy, by A. Levine
|
1909 | |
Box 24 |
The World and the College, by Hymen Barr
|
1910 | |
Box 24 |
George Morris Wolfson
|
1911 | |
Box 24 |
Alan Husted Colcord
|
1912 | |
Box 24 |
Leslie Herbert Gloser
|
1913 | |
Box 24 |
Harold Riegelman
|
1914 | |
Box 24 |
Duane Spencer Hatch
|
1915 | |
Box 24 |
Morris Julius Escoll
|
1916 | |
Box 24 |
Ying Ching Yang
|
1917 | |
Box 25 |
The Lansing-Ishii Agreement, by Chen Ku
|
1918 | |
Box 25 |
Walter Measday, Jr.
|
1919 | |
Box 25 |
Universal Military Service, by W. H. Farnham
|
1920 | |
Box 25 |
Irma Greenwalt
|
1921 | |
Box 25 |
Amnesty for Political Prisoners, by Madeline Grosshandler
|
1922 | |
Box 25 |
The Significance of Unemployment, by Esther Antell
|
1923 | |
Box 25 |
Louis Pasteur, by Sidney Goldstein
|
1924 | |
Box 25 |
Cultural Barrenness of American Life, by Katz
|
1925 | |
Box 25 |
The Scholar in the State, by M. H. Friedman
|
1926 | |
Box 25 |
An American Statesman, by Donald C. Bryant
|
1927 | |
Box 26 |
Patriotism - Sentiment of Sentimentality, by Robert D. Jones
|
1928 | |
Box 26 |
Shall We Let Man Live?, by Ida Blinkoff
|
1929 | |
Box 26 |
Armenia's Plea for Justice, by A. L. Abkarian
|
1930 | |
Box 26 |
Latin-America and Dollar Diplomacy, by Gerardo Auguste
|
1931 | |
Box 26 |
No Compromise With War, by Albert E. Arent
|
1932 | |
Box 26 |
A Requiem for the Civil Jury, by David Altman
|
1933 | |
Box 26 |
Peace Through Revolution, by Fred Berkowitz
|
1934 | |
Box 26 |
A New Future, by S. H. Bolz
|
1935 | |
Box 27 |
Christianity: A Philosophy of Action, by Fellows
|
1936 | |
Box 27 |
New Patriotism, by Clarke T. Case
|
1938 | |
Box 27 |
A Positive Peace Policy, by Leon Marsh
|
1939 | |
Box 27 |
Need We Fear for Democracy?, by Robert Hogsett, Jr.
|
1940 | |
Box 27 |
Light in the Shadows, by Herbert Abrams
|
1941 | |
Box 27 |
no winner indicated
|
1942 | |
Box 27 |
no winner indicated
|
1943 | |
Series XXI. Unknown Prize
|
|||
Box 27 |
"Lincoln and Davis," by H. S. Thayer , pseudonym "Sergius"
|
1891 | |
Box 27 |
"The Crisis of 1896, The Place of 'l'experience radicale' in French History" by Leslie Decker (L. E. Fraternite)
|
n.d. | |
Series XXII. Moses Coit Tyler Prize
|
|||
Box 28 |
"Dean Atcheson and the Ideological Origins of the Cold War" by George S. Lustig
|
1978 | |
Box 28 |
"Herman Melville's Typee: Preconception and Perception in Polynesia" by John Samson
|
1979 | |
Box 28 |
"The Exile of the Dead: New York's 1823 Interment Law. A Study in Cultural Conflict"
by Eric Himmel
|
1979 | |
Box 28 |
"Bring us Together: Congressional Reaction to the Invasion of Cambodia, 1970" by Marie Gottschalk
|
1980 | |
Box 28 |
"Seabrook Action Drama: a Reading of an Anti-Nuclear Event" by William T. Vollmann , Arts '81
|
1981 | |
Series XXIII. Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize
|
|||
Box 29 |
John J. Whalen (A & S; '80)
|
1978 | |
Box 29 |
Jon Tabakin (Honorable mention: Benjamin A. Liemer )
|
1979 | |
Box 29 |
Gail Tischkoff , David Laws , Becky Myers
|
1980 | |
Box 29 |
Howard S. L. Coale
|
1981 | |
Box 29 |
Timothy W. Muskat , Arts '82
|
1982 | |
Box 29 |
Gerard Nadeau
|
1983 | |
Box 29 |
Myra Koonce
|
1985 | |
Box 29 |
Thomas Hawks
|
1990 | |
Box 29 |
Matthew Zarnowiecki
|
1997 | |
Series XXIV. Elmer Markham Johnson Prize
|
|||
Box 29 |
Suzanne Eck , "The Isle of Avalon"
|
1978 | |
Box 29 |
Alan G. Dexter , no title (English)
|
Fall 1978 | |
Box 29 |
Jennifer Park , "Taylor's Cosmological Argument for the Existence of God" (Philosophy)
|
Fall 1978 | |
Box 29 |
Susan Conrad , "Dylan Thomas' 'Fern Hill' " (English)
|
Spring 1979 | |
Box 29 |
Lynne Chase , "A Question of Understanding" (English)
|
Fall 1979 | |
Box 29 |
John Golder , "Troilus and Cressida: Contradictions of Love, War, and Moral Choice"
|
Spring 1980 | |
Box 29 |
Kenneth Locke , "The Western Quest: A Summing Up?" (Government 100.1)
|
Fall 1980 | |
Box 29 |
Geoffrey Potter , "Wealth Tradition Family"
|
Spring 1981 | |
Box 29 |
Cynthia Cupples , "The Horse Dealer's Daughter" and "The Magic Barrel"
|
Fall 1981 | |
Box 29 |
Michele Marie Stern , "Faulkner's Use of Verb Tense in As I Lay Dying" (English 270)
|
Spring 1982 | |
Box 29 |
Leigh Polk , "Artistic Indulgence" (English 108)
|
Spring 1982 | |
Box 29 |
Heidi Duitsman "The Barber of St. Petersburg" (Russian Literature 104)
|
Fall 1982 | |
Box 29 |
Mirian Reshotko , Gatsby: Simplicity Fails, (English 270.2) (2 copies)
|
Spring 1983 | |
Box 29 |
Roger Giner-Sorolla, "Mr. T" (Fr. Lit. 109)
|
Fall 1984 | |
Box 29 |
Nick Paige , "Techniques of 'Enduring Suspense'" (English 108)
|
Spring 1985 | |
Box 29 |
Ellen McGill , "The Bones of Djalming: Social Nasties and Political Questions" (Biology and Society
104)
|
Spring 1986 | |
Box 29 |
Eric Franz , "The English Game Laws" (Law Liberty and Crime in England, 1700-1850) [E. A. Reynolds]
|
Spring 1986 | |
Box 29 |
Elizabeth Briskin , "The Character of Joab"
|
Fall 1987 | |
Series XXV. Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize Essay
|
|||
Box 33 |
Educational Reform and Peace by John D. Tower , Government 181
|
1981-82 | |
Box 33 |
If Humanity Can be Educated for Peace by Amy Kenton , Introduction to International Relations
|
1982-83 | |
Box 33 |
The Modern State: A View on War and the Social Contract by Alexander Jonas , Government 383
|
1983-84 | |
Box 33 |
Prisoner's Dilemma and The Analysis of International Conflict by Ngoh Hock-Soon , Government 477
|
1984-85 | |
Box 33 |
Morality in the Nuclear Age: Past, Present and Future by Ethan Oelman , Government 384
|
1986-87 | |
Box 29 |
The West German Peace Movement: Cyclical or Unique? by Aaron Karnell , Government 395
|
1989 | |
Series XXVI. Class of 1916 Prize (Best Senior Honors Essay)
|
|||
Box 31 |
"Strategies for revision in the novels of Margaret Drabble" (75 pp. Typescript) [1st
prize], by Nancy GLazener
|
Spring 1983 | |
Box 31 |
"Thomas Pynchon And The Language of Science" (28 pp. Typescript) [2nd prize], by Joseph Tabbi
|
Spring 1983 | |
Series XXVII. The Douglas E. Whitney Prize
|
|||
Box 28 |
Intellectual Property Protection for Computer Software: A Discussion of How Legal
Cases Have been Decided That Turn on Technical Points in the Face of Scientific Uncertainty
and A Proposed Better Way for the Legal System to Provide This Needed Protection (
Edward N. Gewirtz )
|
1988 | |
Box 28 |
The International Transport of Hazardous Wastes ( Sharon B. Skolnik )
|
1989 |