Barrett Gallagher photographs and film, 1932-1989

Collection Number: 3956

Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Barrett Gallagher photographs and film, 1932-1989
Collection Number:
3956
Creator:
Barrett L. Gallagher, 1913-1994
Quantity:
92 cubic ft.
Forms of Material:
Photographs, negatives, contact prints, photographic enlargements, 16mm film
Repository:
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library
Abstract:
Photographs of Cornell University faculty and campus scenes taken by Barrett Gallagher include Alexander M. Drummond; University President Livingston Farrand and his wife, Daisy; University Presidents Deane W. Malott and Frank H.T. Rhodes; arts quadrangle buildings, museum, and other photographs for publications such as the Cornell Alumni News. Also, 16mm film Spring in Ithaca, ca. 1960.
Language:
Collection material in English


BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Cornell University Class of 1936. Barrett Gallagher was a professional photographer and his work includes photographs of World War II action in the Pacific as well as a wide range of assignments for Fortune, Life, and other magazines. Gallagher also photographed politicians, musicians, and performers including Nelson Rockefeller, Carl Sagan, Ingrid Bergman, Leonard Bernstein, Mitch Miller, Burgess Meredith, Isaac Stern, Yehudi Menuhin, the John Kirby Sextet, Stuff Smith, and Cozy Cole.

COLLECTION DESCRIPTION

Photographs, negatives, contact prints, and selected enlargements; photographs of Cornell University faculty and campus scenes taken by Barrett Gallagher. Subjects include Alexander M. Drummond; University President Livingston Farrand and his wife, Daisy; University Presidents Deane W. Malott and Frank H.T. Rhodes; and arts quadrangle buildings. Also, 16mm film "Spring in Ithaca," c. 1960.
SUBJECTS

Names:
Gallagher, Barrett L., 1913-1994.
Drummond, Alexander M.
Farrand, Margaret Carleton.
Farrand, Livingston, 1867-1939.
Malott, Deane W. (Deane Waldo), 1898-
Rhodes, Frank Harold Trevor.
Cornell University--Pictorial works.

Form and Genre Terms:
Photographs.


INFORMATION FOR USERS

Restrictions on Use:
Publication of photographs requires a credit line for Barrett Gallagher.
Cite As:
Barrett L. Gallagher photographs and film, #3956. Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library.
COLLECTION ARRANGEMENT

Except for Boxes 1, 2, and 44, whose contents are itemized, the notes on the contents of the boxes is not exhaustive but rather simply indicative of the types of photographs contained within.
SERIES LIST

Series I. Prints, Cornell Related
Boxes 1-2, 76, 118-119, 121, 164, 166
Series II. Motion Picture Film
Box 3
Series III. Negatives
Boxes 4-36
Series IV. Contact Prints
Boxes 37-53
Series V. Slides
Boxes 54-75
Series VI. Prints
Boxes 76-170
Series VII. Color Transparencies, Tear Sheets and Magazine Covers
Boxes 171-174
Series VIII. Texts, Papers
Boxes 175-177
Series IX. Oversize Prints
Boxes 178-195

CONTAINER LIST

Container
Description
Box 1 Folder 1
Alexander Drummond (1934)
Box 1 Folder 2
Alexander Drummond (1932)
Box 1 Folder 3
Goldwyn Smith Hall (1934)
Box 1 Folder 4
Livingston Farrand (1934)
Box 1 Folder 5
Livingston Farrand (1934)
Box 1 Folder 6
Livingston Farrand (1934)
Box 1 Folder 7
Daisy Farrand (1936)
Box 1 Folder 8
Daisy Farrand (1936)
Box 1 Folder 9
Daisy Farrand (1937)
Box 1 Folder 10
Eleanor Roosevelt and Flora Rose (1934)
Box 1 Folder 11
Norman Moore (1934)
Box 1 Folder 12
Norman Moore (1934)
Box 1 Folder 13
Dexter Kimball (1936)
Box 1 Folder 14
William Hagan (1936)
Box 1 Folder 15
Herman Diedrichs (1936)
Box 1 Folder 16
Herman Diedrichs (1936)
Box 1 Folder 17
Herman Diedrichs (1936)
Box 1 Folder 18
Cornelius Betten (1936)
Box 1 Folder 19
Floyd Richtmyer (1936)
Box 1 Folder 20
Floyd Richtmyer (1936)
Box 1 Folder 21
George Young (1935)
Box 1 Folder 22
Carl Ladd (1936)
Box 1 Folder 23
Carl Ladd (1936)
Box 1 Folder 24
Carl Ladd (1935)
Box 1 Folder 25
Robert Ogden (1935)
Box 1 Folder 26
Robert Ogden (1935)
Box 1 Folder 27
Charles Burdick (1936)
Box 1 Folder 28
Charles Burdick (1936)
Box 1 Folder 29
Charles Burdick (1936)
Box 1 Folder 30
Jim Wray (1932)
Box 1 Folder 31
Dean Malott (1951)
Box 1 Folder 32
Dean Malott (1951)
Box 1 Folder 33
Eileen Gallagher (1936)
Box 1 Folder 34
Arts Quad (1936)
Box 1 Folder 35
Willard Straight Hall (1936)
Box 1 Folder 36
Alexander Drummond (1947)
Box 1 Folder 37
Alexander Drummond (1947)
Box 1 Folder 38
Frank Rhodes Inauguration (1977)
Box 1 Folder 39
Frank Rhodes Inauguration (1977)
Box 1 Folder 40
Arthur Bloom - Enfield Glen (1977)
Box 2 Folder 1
James Mason (1935)
Box 2 Folder 2
Louis Boochever (1934)
Box 2 Folder 3
Harry Caplan (1934)
Box 2 Folder 4
Halladay Underwood (1934)
Box 2 Folder 5
Olaf Brauner (1934)
Box 2 Folder 6
Livingston Farrand (1934)
Box 2 Folder 7
Livingston Farrand (1934)
Box 2 Folder 8
Arts Quad (1934)
Box 2 Folder 9
George Young Jr. (1935)
Box 2 Folder 10
George Young Jr. (1935)
Box 2 Folder 11
Wilder Dwight Bancroft (1934)
Box 2 Folder 12
Edward Whiting (1934)
Box 2 Folder 13
Foster Coffin (1934)
Box 2 Folder 14
Foster Coffin (1934)
Box 2 Folder 15
Lane Cooper (1934)
Box 2 Folder 16
Woodford Patterson (1934)
Box 2 Folder 17
Harry Caplan (1934)
Box 2 Folder 18
Harry Weld (1934)
Box 2 Folder 19
Harley Howe (1934)
Box 2 Folder 20
Robert Sibley (1934)
Box 2 Folder 21
Charles Durham (1934)
Box 2 Folder 22
Mynderse Van Cleef (1934)
Box 2 Folder 23
Morrill Hall (1934)
Box 2 Folder 24
Freshman-Sophomore Fracas (1934)
Box 2 Folder 25
Spring Day Duck Race (1934)
Box 2 Folder 26
Winter Scene (1934)
Box 2 Folder 27
Winter Scene (1934)
Box 2 Folder 28
Winter Scene (1934)
Box 2 Folder 29
Ernest Merritt (1934)
Box 2 Folder 30
George Rogalsky (1934)
Box 2 Folder 31
Arthur Browne (1934)
Box 2 Folder 32
Foster Coffin (1934)
Box 2 Folder 33
Anna Grace (1934)
Box 2 Folder 34
Alexander Drummond (1934)
Box 2 Folder 35
Woodford Patterson (1933)
Box 2 Folder 36
Lane Cooper (1934)
Box 2 Folder 37
Jim Wray (1934)
Box 3
Movie Film - Springtime In Ithaca
35mm
Box 4
Negatives (1934-1970)
Alexander Drummond
Betty Dick
Dumont T.V. 1948
Farrands
Ground Breaking For Performing Arts Center
Leonard Bernstein
Republic Aircraft Presentation
Showgirls And Costumes 1948
Snowy Owl
Box 5
Negatives (1936 - 1942)
Box 6
Negatives (1942 - 1948)
Box 7
Negatives (1949 - 1954)
Box 8
Rolleiflex Negatives (1936 - 1945)
Box 9
Negatives (1938 - 1968)
Babson Map
Balloons
Nelson Rockefeller
World War II
Box 10
Negatives
Linhof B&W
Kodachrome
Box 11
Negatives (Jan 1946, Jan-Feb 1947)
Box 12
Negatives (Mar - Dec 1947)
Box 13
Negatives (1948)
Box 14
Negatives (1949 - Dec 1950)
Box 15
Negatives (Aug 1950 - Dec 1951)
Box 16
Negatives (Jan 1952 - Jun 1953)
Box 17
Negatives (Jul 1953)
Box 18
Negatives (Oct 22, 1950 - Jun 10, 1954)
Box 19
Negatives From Hoffman K&L Lab (Mar 1955 - Jun 26, 1959)
Box 20
Negatives From Hoffman K&L Lab (Mar 7, 1960 - Dec 1, 1961)
Box 21
Negatives From Hoffman K&L Lab (Dec 1, 1961 - Feb 3, 1966)
Box 22
Negatives From Hoffman K&L Lab (Apr 1966 - Jul 1977)
Box 23
Negatives (Jun 22, 1954 - Mar 31, 1956)
Box 24
Negatives (Mar 19, 1956 - Jul 17, 1957)
Box 25
Negatives (Sep 1, 1957 - May 20, 1959)
Box 26
Negatives (Jun 4, 1959 - Mar 30, 1961)
Box 27
Negatives (Apr 1, 1961 - Dec 29, 1962)
Box 28
Negatives (Jan 7, 1963 - Sep 27, 1964)
Box 29
Negatives (Oct 1, 1964 - Apr 11, 1967)
Box 30
Negatives (Apr 11, 1967 - Aug 31, 1970)
Box 31
Negatives (Sep 1, 1970 - Mar 28, 1972)
Box 32
Negatives (Mar 28, 1972 - Dec 1975)
Box 33
Negatives (Jan 1976 - Feb 1980)
Box 34
Negatives (Mar 1980 - Jan 21, 1987)
Box 35
Negatives (May 25, 1987 - Oct 29, 1990)
Box 36
Negatives (1971 - 1972)
East Africa
Box 37
Contact Prints (Up To 1947)
Box 38
Contact Prints (1948 - 1950)
Box 39
Contact Prints (Oct 1950 - Jan 1959)
Navy
Box 40
Contact Prints (1953 - Dec 1954)
Korea
Box 41
Contact Prints (Jan 1955 - May 1957)
Box 42
Contact Prints (1956 - 1957)
Sixth Fleet and Strikeback
Box 43
Contact Prints (Jun 1957 - Sep 1960)
Box 44
Contact Prints (Oct 1960 - May 1961)
Cornell:
01-02-14
Engineering Library, Carpenter Hall
01-15-23
Library Tower, new Olin Library at right
01-24-34
Sage chapel
02-02-05
Statler Hall, Hotel School and Inn
02-06-08
New engineering quad, Carpenter Hall
02-09-11
Anabel Taylor Hall - interfaith building
02-12
Carpenter Hall, engineering administration
02-13-26
Engineering quad, Hollister in foreground
02-27-33
Chapel, Anabel Taylor Hall
02-34-37
The Law School - Myron Taylor Hall
03-01-32
Engineering quad, lake, Anabel Taylor, Library tower
03-34-37
Perry W. Gilbert, Prof. Zoology (sharks)
04-02-20
Perry W. Gilbert, Prof. Zoology (sharks)
04-21-37
Zoology lab - salamander dissection
05-02-12
Zoology lab - salamander dissection
05-13-23
Triphammer Falls, Beebe Lake
05-26-27
One of the new engineering buildings
05-28-36
Class in engineering
06-02-04
Prof. John R. Moynihan, Engineering Mechanics and Materials
06-05-13
Materials Testing bay, Kimball-Thurson Hall
06-14-19
Student J.L. Ajmani, loading beam
06-20-23
Prof. and student
06-24-26
Main lecture room, Electrical Engineering, Phillips Hall
06-27-37
Model of Puerto Rico Radio, Physics and Space Center. White shirt, Prof. William H. Erickson, Asst. Director, School of Electrical Engineering In coat, Research Assoc. H.J. Eckelmann.
07-02-07
Microwave Lab
07-08-10
Prof. and class, Electrical Engineering
07-11-14
Electrical Engineering office
07-15-18
Electronics lab, Electrical Engineering
07-19-21
Prof. William H. Erickson, Assistant Director, School of Electrical Engineering
07-22-28
Engineering Physics, graduate student Schwaebel
07-30-32
Engineering Physics, ultrahigh vacuum electron diffraction camera for surface study of copper oxidation
08-02-06
Main quad
08-07-36
Prof. George H. Healey, Curator, Rare Books, lecture on Christopher Marlowe
09-02-17
Prof. George H. Healey showing one of three extant original copies of Marlowe's Tamerlane
09-18-24
Prof. Harry Caplan, Classics, Greek
09-25-32
Engineering Materials Research, high pressure
09-33-37
Hydraulics lab, Civil Engineering
10-02-05
Hydraulics lab, Civil Engineering
10-06-14
Assistant Dean of Engineering, John F. McManus, striped tie
10-15-36
Break up of stream of water under strobe light
11-02-14
Thermal engineering lab
11-15-27
Aeronautical Engineering, Upson Hall, shock tube installation
11-28-32
Engineering class - seminar, Upson Hall
11-33-36
Machine Design section, Upson Hall
12-03-07
Julliard String Quartet, Statler Auditorium
12-08-28
President Deane W. Malott
13-01-20
John Summerskill, Vice President for Student Affairs
13-21-36
John E. Burton, Vice President for Business
14-02-18
Zoology lab
14-19-22
Willard Straight Cafeteria (Student Union)
14-19-22
Willard Straight Hi-Fi room
14-27-30
New Olin library under construction
14-31-33
Andrew D. White's library, preserved in main library
15-13-21
Andrew D. White's library, preserved in main library
15-22-37
Main library reading room
16-02-06
Main library reading room
16-07-09
New Olin library under construction
16-10-26
Museum of casts, Goldwin Smith Hall (Arts and Sciences)
16-27-29
Architecture library, Sibley Dome
16-33-36
Architecture library, Drafting room
17-01-33
Architecture - drafting rooms, models, exhibits (Sibley Hall)
17-34-35
Freshman drafting room
18-02-07
Freshman drafting room
18-08-14
Architecture drafting rooms
18-15-21
Graduate students, Architecture
18-22-37
Andrew D. White Museum of Art - Tibetan robe
19-02-33
New York State Veterinary College - operation on bull for "corns"
19-34-36
Frank Gannett Medical Clinic for students
19-37
Anabel Taylor Hall building for interfaith
20-01-10
New York State Veterinary College - operation on bull for "corns"
20-11-14
Anabel Taylor Hall interfaith
20-15-22
Gannett Clinic, X-ray. Dr. E.C. Showacre
20-23-25
Gannett Clinic, Dr. C.D. Darling, Clinical and Preventive Medicine
20-26-37
Gannett Clinic, reception and records
21-02-17
Gannett Clinic, reception and records
21-18-21
Gannett Clinic, specialty waiting room
21-22-37
Gannett Clinic, doctors' offices
22-01-08
Library slope - original buildings Morrill and McGraw (with tower)
22-09-34
Museum of political memorabilia - Mann lib., Agriculture
23-01-15
New York State College of Agriculture, Dr. F.C. Steward, Professor of Botany, studying grown of carrot tissue
23-16-34
Dr. Steward and graduate students, chromatagram
24-02-08
Dr. F.C. Steward, Botany
24-09-12
Fraternity house
24-13-19
Dr. Norman S. Moore, Director, Clinic and Infirmary
24-20-37
Cornell Infirmary, Dr. Moore and students
25-08-11
Cornell Dramatic Club, University Theatre, Willard Straight
25-12-19
Hunt Bradley, General Alumni Secretary
25-20-36
Noyes Lodge on Beebe Lake
25-37
John Mason Potter, News Bureau
26-01-05
John Mason Potter, News Bureau
26-06-35
Ornithology lab, Sapsucker Woods. Arthur A. Allen, Professor Emeritus, honorary director (shirtsleeves). Professor Paul P. Kellogg, Ornithology (black coat, white hair), the bird-recording experts.
27-02-27
Professor Henry A. Detweiler, Assistant Dean, Architecture. Popular slide lecture on European Architecture for non-architects.
28-02-13
Professor Hans A. Bethe, Physics, in office
28-14-24
Professor Hans A. Bethe, Physics, in synchrotron - Newman Lab
29-02-33
Crew tanks, Teagle Hall, Coach "Stork" Sanford
29-34-36
Olympic Pool, Teagle
30-01-13
New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Professor M.F. Newfeld
30-15
Madame Frances Perkins, Visiting Lecturer, Industrial and Labor Relations
30-22-35
The Law School, Professor Rudolph B. Schlessinger
31-01-27
Peewee hockey - Lynah Hall (Saturday morning, town and gown)
32-01-12
Alumni office meeting
32-13-23
Professor Clinton Rossiter, Government
32-24-27
Main quad original buildings
33-02-28
Professor Clinton Rossiter, Government
33-29-37
One World Meeting, Anabel Taylor Hall
34-28-36
Sage Chapel, nondenominational
35-26-34
Heptagonal Track Meet, Barton Hall. Annual event, only a remote campus can attract sufficient crowds
36-20-35
Cornell Council Meeting, Willard Straight Annual Report
37-02-16
Trustees meeting
37-17-24
Provost Sanford S. Atwood
37-25-32
Vice President J.L. Zwingle
37-33-37
Vice President Theodore Wright (now retired)
38-01-04
Vice President Theodore Wright, now retired
38-05-21
Collyer Boat House, Cayuga Lake inlet
38-22-24
Crews on inlet
38-25-29
Taughannock Falls
39-02-36
Cornell University Medical College - Dr. Pap (George Papanicolaou) with his wife and assistants
40-03-27
Dr. Walter Modell, Pharmacology. Penicillin lecture.
40-28-37
Dr. E.C. Richardson, Surgery. Sophomore lab on retina
41-01-13
Dr. Pap (George Papanicolaou)
41-14-29
Clinical Pathological Conference, Auditorium
42-02-24
Clinical Pathological Conference, Auditorium
42-25-37
The Cornell University-New York Hospital School of Nursing
43-01-03
Student nurse aspirating patient
43-04-14
Nursing - lecture on electrical conductivity
43-15-34
School of Nursing
44-08-36
Medical College, Dr. Vincent duVigneaud, Biochemistry (Nobel Prize)
45-01-17
Medical College, Lab, Biochemistry
45-18-27
Plastic Surgery, Dr. Herbert Conway with Residents completing ten years of graduate study
46-00-24
Cornell College-The New York Hospital-Cornell Medical Center, New York City
47-02-36
Enfield Glen
48-01-34
Enfield Glen
49-01-14
Enfield Glen
49-15-21
Buttermilk Falls
49-22-32
Ezra Cornell statue, main quad
49-33-36
Cornell Co-op, Campus store
50-51-37
Gannett Clinic
51-02-12
Gannett Clinic
51-13-17
Gannett Clinic entrance
51-18-30
Willard Straight Hall, the Student Union
52-01-36
Students
53-01-37
Students
54-02-07
Indian student
54-08-28
Back of Gannett Clinic
54-29-33
Editorial rooms, Cornell Daily Sun
54-34-37
Managing editor of Cornell Daily Sun pulls proof at 2 A.M. The student-run Sun is Ithaca's only morning paper.
55-01-10
Professor Damon Boynton, Pomology, Dean of Graduate School
55-11-19
Professor A.M. Srb (sic) with graduate student, genetic research lab, plant breeding
55-20-22
Research Associate Dr. S.S. Kwong, Pomology
55-23-25
Graduate Student Frank Denis, Pomology
56-02-12
Wiegand Herbarium, Professor R.T. Clausen, curator, and graduate student
56-13-24
The Graduate School of Nutrition, determining patient's specific gravity
56-27-32
Agricultural quadrangle
57-01-07
Main quadrangle, A.D. White's statue
57-08-11
Men's dorms, Baker
57-13-15
Goldwin Smith Hall, Arts and Sciences
57-16-27
Dean Damon Boynton, Graduate School, with graduate students
57-28-29
Korean graduate student at controls of synchrotron, Nuclear Physics, Newman lab
57-31-35
Synchrotron Detector room
58-02-06
Korean graduate student at synchrotron control
58-07-29
Graduate student and small synchrotron
59-02-09
Craft shop, Willard Straight Hall
59-10-30
Crews on inlet
60-01-17
New York State College of Home Economics, Professor C.J. Personius, Head, Food and Nutrition, University Trustee
60-18-34
Design and House Planning
60-35-37
Research lab
61-01-19
Laboratory, Home Economics
61-20-27
Slide lecture on architecture of Europe
61-28-37
New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Professor W.F. Whyte, communications table requires students to go through channels
62-01-12
New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Professor W.F. Whyte, communications table requires students to go through channels
62-13-20
The Law School - library
62-21-27
Anabel Taylor Hall and library tower
62-28-29
Law library
62-30-37
Moot Court
63-02-10
The Law School, Moot Court
63-11-16
Liberian Law student
63-14-19
Greek Law student
63-20-35
Professor Peter Olafson, Pathology, Veterinary
64-01-07
Frosh La Crosse, Cornell vs. Hobart
64-12-34
Professor M.H. Abrams, English
65-01-17
Frosh La Crosse, Cornell vs. Hobart
65-18-27
Home Economics, Interior Design
65-29-35
Carrel in Mann library, Agriculture
66-02-08
New York State College of Home Economics, Crease Recovery Test
66-09-34
New York State College of Home Economics, Design
67-01-13
Class on the grass, near Home Economics
67-14-22
Catalogue Room, Mann library (Agriculture)
67-23-27
Reading Room, Mann library
67-28-31
Catalogue room, Mann library
67-32-37
Reference room, Mann library
68-01-18
Main Quadrangle
68-19-24
Kappa Alpha Fraternity
69-01-12
Classes on grass, main quad
69-13-18
Goldwin Smith Hall, Arts and Sciences
69-19-36
Professor K.L. Turk, Agriculture, Head of Animal Husbandry
70-01-20
Gardening class, Professor A.J. Pratt, Vegetable Crops, Agriculture
70-21-37
Agriculture - Ecology and Insect Pathology
71-01-32
Agriculture - Ecology and Insect Pathology
72-01-11
Inorganic Chemistry Lab, Baker, Arts and Sciences
72-12-14
Ray spectrometer
72-15-32
ROTC - Annual President's Review
73-01-17
ROTC Review - Army, Navy, Air Force
73-18-34
The School of Education, Graduate Student Teacher Deborah Shea teaching World War II History in Boynton Junior High School in downtown Ithaca
74-01-27
Professor Emeritus Alexis L. Romanoff (the Egg Man)
75-02-20
The Graduate School of Business and Public Administration, Professor Earl Brooks and seminar
75-21-25
Library, McGraw Hall
75-26-37
Geology Field Trip, looking for an interglacial gorge
76-01-10
Triphammer bridge between campus, women's dorms, fraternities
76-11-37
Geology Field Trip on campus, by Triphammer Falls
77-01-20
Professor M.G. de Chazeus, Business and Public Administration
77-21-36
The School of Hotel Administration
78-01-32
The School of Hotel Administration
79-01-11
Models, Architecture
79-13-36
Crew Race on Cayuga Lake. Cornell won all races
80-01-18
Crew Race on Cayuga Lake
80-19-34
Professor Thomas Gold, Astronomy, Space Research
81-01-23
Crew races, Cornell won all
81-24-36
Professor Thomas Gold (Nobel Prize)
82-02-37
Student orchestra concert on library slope
83-02-37
New Olin Library for graduate study
84-01-22
Treasurer Lewis H. Durland
84-23-34
Library tower and new Olin library
84-35-36
Ezra Cornell statue
85-01-12
Ezra Cornell statue
85-13-33
Professor A.R. Holmberg, Anthropology, Peru expert
86-01-18
Professor J.M. Echols, Linguistics, Far Eastern Studies
86-19-37
Professor Henry Elder, Architecture
87-01-06
Professor Henry Elder, Architecture
87-07-11
Main Reading Room, Olin library
87-12-29
Library tower, Olin library, Ezra Day Hall
88-01-16
Seminar, Professor Henry Guerlac, History of Science
88-17-26
Industrial and Labor Relations, Professor W.F. Whyte, leadership and teamwork experiment
88-27-35
Construction of new buildings for Industrial and Labor Relations
89-01-35
Industrial and Labor Relations experiment, leadership and teamwork. Professor W.H. Whyte. Number 8913, Copyright Fortune Magazine, 1961
90-01-24
Seminar, Assistant Professor Andrew Hacker, Government
90-25-35
Indian graduate student, Agriculture, in Mann library catalogue room
91-01-18
Indian graduate student, Agriculture
91-19-35
Dean of Architecture Burnham Kelly (grey coat) and Director of Budge Paul L. McKeegan
92-02-23
Library tower, Olin library, Ezra Day Hall
92-24-35
Professor Richard Bradfield, Agronomy, Agriculture
93-02-28
Professor Richard Bradfield, Agronomy, Agriculture
93-29-37
University heating plant boilers
94-01-05
University heating plant boilers
94-06-36
The late Professor S.E. Whicher, English
95-01-23
Library tower, Olin library, Ezra Day Hall
95-24-34
Student Government Executive Board
96-01-14
Andrew D. White statue
96-27-36
Oral exam for Ph.D. in German
97-05-15
Chemistry graduate student instructs in quantitative analysis
97-17-28
Chemistry graduate student, research, running a "shock"
97-29-35
Professor Hazel M. Hauck, Emeritus, Food and Nutrition
98-01-09
Professor Hazel M. Hauck (African expert)
98-10-29
Balch dormitory cafeteria, a University service
98-30-36
Dean J.W. McConnell, Industrial and Labor Relations, Arbitrator
100-01-13
Office of Financial Aids
100-14-28
Professor F.A. Long, Chemistry
100-29-35
Math Library, White Hall
101-01-16
Quad, Olin library
101-17-23
Construction, Industrial and Labor Relations
101-24-36
Library, Olin library and Ezra Day Hall
Box 45
Contact Prints (1961 -1967)
Cornell Home Economics
Box 46
Contact Prints (Jan 1962 - Mar 1964)
Box 47
Contact Prints (Apr 1964 - Jun 1965)
Box 48
Contact Prints (Jan 1966 - 1968)
Box 49
Contact Prints (May 1969 - Mar 1973)
Box 50
Contact Prints (Oct 1970 - May 1974)
Box 51
Contact Prints (Jun 1974 - Dec 1977)
Box 52
Contact Prints (Jan 1978 - Dec 1986)
Box 53
Contact Prints (Feb 1987 - Nov 1990)
Box 54
Slides (Feb 1939)
Fortune 1
Box 55
Slides (Jul 1953 - Jan 1960)
Fortune 2
Box 56
Slides (Jul 1960 - Nov 1969)
Fortune 3
Box 57
Slides (1939 - 1972)
Covers B &W
Box 58
Slides (1952 - 1965)
Carriers
Box 59
Slides (Jun 1953)
Korea
USS Lake Champlain
Box 60
Slides (1955 -1956)
USS Forrestal
Box 61
Slides
New York Shipyard
Fortune May 1962
Sixth Fleet 1956
Box 62
Slides
Time
Saturn V 1966
Box 63
Slides
Saturn V
Apollo
Fortune 1967
Time 1966
Box 64
Slides
Verrazano Narrows Bridge Mar 1963 - Dec 1965
Fortune 1965
Box 65
Slides
Newsweek 1969
McCalls
Dayton
Graphic Color 1970
Stamford
Holland 1969
Box 66
Slides (Dec 1970 - Dec 1985)
Radio City Christmas Tree
Box 67
Slides (Aug 1976 - Aug 1982)
Liberty Park
Box 68
Slides (Jan 1950 - Aug 1955)
Box 69
Slides (May 1956 - Sep 1961)
Box 70
Slides (Jan 1963 - Jun 1970)
Box 71
Slides (Jul 1970 - Jan 1977)
Box 72
Slides (Jan 1977 - Oct 1979)
Box 73
Slides (Feb 1980 - Feb 1984)
Box 74
Slides (Feb 1984 - Apr 1987)
Box 75
Slides (Apr 1987 -)
Box 76
Prints (1932 - 1980)
Cornell Drama Club
Box 77
Prints (Prints 1934 - 1966)
Performing Arts (Theater, Music, Dance)
Box 78
Prints (1934 - 1977)
Wedding Prints
Ingrid Bergman
P. Draper
D. Farrand
Livingston
N. Rockefeller
Box 79
Prints (1934 - 1990)
Framed and Unframed Prints
Magazine Covers
Box 80
Prints (1935 - 1988)
Timmie and Barrett Gallagher
Box 81
Prints (1935 - 1956)
Fortune
Armed Guard
Bluenose
Flattop
South Fleet
Box 82-83
Prints (1942 - 1945)
WW II
Armed Guard
Box 84
Prints (Feb 1939 - Mar 1952)
Fortune
Drummond
Tom Ewell
Mitch Miller
Dark Legend
Box 85
Prints (1942 - 1944)
Armed Guard
SS Cape Henlopen
Egypt 1942
Cape Town
Biera
Majellan
Guantanimo 1943
Box 86
Prints (1942 - 1944)
Armed Guard
SS Powers
Box 87
Prints (1942 - 1945)
WW II
Armed Guard
WW II Wall
Box 88
Prints (1942 - 1961)
USS Forrestal
USS Independence
Florida
Bonefish
Box 89
Prints
World War II Mounted
Box 90
Prints
World War II Print Books
Box 91
Prints (1943 - 1944)
Navy
DE 528
Box 92
Prints (1943 - 1944)
Navy
DE 528
Box 93
Prints (Jan 1944 - Sep 1945)
World War II
Box 94
Prints (1944 - 1956)
Flattop
World War II
Korea
Box 95
Prints (1944 - 1956)
Flattop
World War II
Korea
Box 96
Prints (1945 - 1947)
World War II
Box 97
Prints (1944 - 1945)
World War II
Box 98
Prints (Nov 1944 - May 1958)
Military
Box 99
Prints (Oct 1946 - Jul 1980)
Box 100
Prints (May 1948 - Feb 1978)
Liberty Park
Waterfront Duplicates
Box 101
Prints (Jun 13 - Jul 29, 1953)
SS Lake Champlain
Box 102
Prints (Jun 1953 - Jun 1958)
Flattop
Lake Champlain
Enterprise
Forrestal
Sixth Fleet
Box 103
Prints (1948 - 1959)
Bonefish
Korea
Box 104
Prints (Jun 1953 - Jan 1962)
Box 105
Prints (1955 - 1966)
Box 106
Prints (Aug 1955 - Oct 1968)
Box 107
Prints (May 1955 - May 1961)
Forrestal
Box 108
Prints (Sep 1956 - Oct 1956)
Suez Canal
Box 109
Prints (Sep - Oct 1956)
Sixth Fleet
Box 110
Prints (Jul 3 - Sep 15, 1957)
Strikeback
Box 111
Prints (Jun 12, 1957 - Jul 18, 1963)
Bainbridge
Attack Tower
Raleigh
Box 112
Prints (May 1958 - Apr 1967)
NAEC
Guam
Ranger
Reliance
Independence
Sea Gulls
Quehanna
Gypsum Quein
Domecon
Box 113
Prints (Nov 1959 - Mar 1963)
New York City
Helicopter
Box 114
Prints (Nov 1959 - May 1963)
New York City
Box 115
Prints (Nov 1959 - May 1963)
New York City Duplicates
Box 116
Prints (May 1959)
USS Independence
CVA 1962
May 1969
USS United States
Box 117
Prints (Sep 1959 - Jun 1980)
View From Studio 7
Studio 7
Box 118
Prints (Mar 1960 - May 1960)
Cornell
Box 119
Prints (Mar 1960 - Mar 1965)
Cornell
Box 120
Prints (Oct 1960 - May 1962)
Constellation
CVA 64
Box 121
Prints (Apr 1960 - Apr 1967)
Cornell
Box 122
Prints (1960 - 1969)
Box 123
Prints (1960 - 1969)
Verrazano Bridge
Box 124
Prints (1960 - 1969)
Clouds
Verrazano Bridge
New York City
Box 125
Prints (Oct 1960 - Aug 1970)
Seagulls
Waterfront
Snow Storm
Box 126
Prints (Jul 1961 - May 1962)
Task Group Alfa
New York Naval Shipyard
Box 127
Prints (1961 - 1967)
NASA
Jastrow
Box 128
Prints (Aug 1961 - Sep 1969)
Institute For Space Studies
Seminars
Box 129
Prints (Apr 1961)
Iceland
Box 130
Prints (Aug 1961 - Aug 1971)
Repetitive Strobe
Balloons
Pool
Paul Draper
Jastrow
Box 131
Prints (May 1962 - 1970)
Box 132
Prints (Mar 1963 - May 1964)
Bridge I
Box 133
Prints (Mar 1963 - Dec 1965)
Bridge II
Box 134
Prints (Sep 1963 - Mar 1967)
NASA
Saturn V
Time
Fortune
Box 135
Prints (Sep 1963 - Sep 1967)
Saturn V
Apollo
Box 136
Prints (Jun 4-8, 1962)
Sam Houston
Box 137
Prints (Sep 1963 - Aug 1967)
NASA
Box 138
Prints (Sep 1963 - Aug 1967)
NASA
Box 139
Prints (Sep 1963 - Aug 1967)
Box 140
Prints (Apr 1964 - Aug 1967)
NASA
NASAland
Box 141
Prints (1963 - 1966)
Saturn V
Apollo
Pad A
Pad B
Box 142
Prints
Verrazano Bridge
Arecibo 1974
Route 17
Box 143
Prints (Jul 1964 - Aug 1967)
Robert Jastrow
Field Trips
CBS - TV
Box 144
Prints (Dec 1965 - Jan 1966)
Lincoln Center
Lennie and Isaac Stern
Box 145
Prints (Sep 1968 - Jan 1970)
USS John F. Kennedy
CVA 67
Box 146
Prints (Feb 1969 - Dec 1977)
Christmas Lights
Box 147
Prints (1970)
Birds
Bronx Zoo
New England
Botanical Gardens
Box 148
Prints (Jan 1970 - May 1977)
Downtown Manhattan
Box 149
Prints (1970 - 1979)
Jastrow
Liberty Park
Arecibo
Christmas Tree
Fireworks
Route 17
Harer Surprise Party
Sandra Martus
Box 150
Prints (1970 - 1979)
Box 151
Prints (1970 - 1979)
Fireworks
Tulips
9 West 57th - NYC
Christmas Lights
Box 152
Prints (Feb 1971)
East Africa
Box 153
Prints (Feb 1971)
East Africa
Box 154
Prints (Feb 1971 - Dec 1972)
Africa
Box 155
Prints (1971 - 1972)
East Africa
Africa Duplicates
Box 156
Prints (Feb 1971)
Africa
Box 157
Prints (1971 - 1972)
Africa
Box 158
Prints (Mar - Apr 1972)
East Africa Safari II
Box 159
Prints (1971 - 1972)
Africa
Box 160
Prints (Mar-Apr 1972)
East Africa Safari
Box 161
Prints (Dec 1976 - Oct 1982)
New York City
Box 162
Prints (1971 - Dec 1976)
Christmas Lights
Box 163
Prints (1976 - 1977)
Liberty Park
Box 164
Prints (Nov 1977 - Apr 1989)
Cornell:
Johnson Museum Exhibit
Performing Arts Center
President Rhodes
Box 165
Prints (Feb 1976 - Dec 1980)
New York City
Box 166
Prints (1980 - 1981)
Snow Fences
Johnson Museum
Box 167
Prints
Flowers
New York City
Christmas Lights
Fireworks
Gainsborough
Box 168
Prints
New York City
Tulips
Fences
Radio City Christmas Tree
Christmas Lights
Box 169
Prints (Dec 1983 - Dec 1988)
Box 170
Prints (1980 - 1990)
Fences
Flowers
Christmas Tree
Fireworks
Box 171
Color Transparencies
Box 172
Tear Sheets
Box 173
Magazines
Life - The Engineer
Fortune Nov 1963, May 1967
Infinity July 1968, Nov 1970, May 1971
Leica Photography
Box 174
Popular Photography
Sept 1981
May 1984
Time Dec 1978
Modern Photography Jan 1988
New York Oct 1981
Life - The Engineer
Johnson Museum Exhibit Booklet
Cornell Alumni News: Nov 1967; Dec 1974; May 1984; Jun 1990; Jun 1971; Apr 1981; Feb 1989; Apr 1983
Box 175
Texts, including "Witness to War: The Photographs of Edward Steichen and His Associates," exhibition catalog (1994)
Box 176
Texts, Ledger, Letters, Misc. Papers
Box 177
Expense Account Books
Address/Date Books
Box 178
Oversize Prints (1960 - 1970)
Jastrow
Ticker tape Parade
USS Bainbridge
New York City
Dr Papanicalov
Dr Romanov
Dr Conway
Dr Moore
Route 17
9 West 57th
Box 179
Oversize Prints (1948 - 1956)
USS Forrestal
USS Philadine
Korea
Xerography
Santa Fe
"21"
Babson Map
Champion Paper
Gypsum Queen
Radio City Christmas Tree
New York City 1963 - 1965
Arecibo 1974
Box 180
Oversize Prints (Jun 1947 - Jan 1955)
Xerography
Babson Map
Mitch Miller and Family
Burgess Meredith
Paulette Goddard
Florida
Paul Draper
Korea
Budapest Quartet
Box 181
Oversize Prints (Jul 1963 - Dec 1972)
Mac Kriendler
Route 17
Studio 7
Box 182
Oversize Prints (Feb 1949 - Aug 1950)
Mickie Miller
Xerography
Babson Map
Bellevue
USS United States April 1969
Africa 1972
Arecibo 1974
Radio City Christmas Tree 1977
Box 183
Oversize Prints (Jun 1954 - Dec 1979)
Paul Draper
Guggenheim Museum
Radio City Christmas Tree
"21"
New York City
US Naval Academy
USS United States
N. Mailer
Jastrow
Kit Peak
C. Sagan
Box 184
Oversize Prints (May 1956 - Oct 1960)
New York City
USS Independence
Individuals
Sept. 1963 - Sept 1970
Lenny Bernstein
J. Rudel
New York Philharmonic
Snowy Owl
NASA
Onyx Club - 1938
Box 185
Oversize Prints (Sep 1956 - Dec 1965)
Sixth Fleet
Hans Bethe
Verrazano Bridge
6 Day Bike Race
Harpo Marx
Box 186
Oversize Prints (Jan 1938 - Apr 1940)
Benny Goodman
Burgess Meredith
Paul Robeson
Cozy Cole
Ingrid Bergman
Julius Caesar
Orson Wells
Cornell
Box 187
Oversize Prints (Apr 1946 - Sep 1948)
Bonefish
Florida
Raytheon
Sea Bee
Burgess Meredith
Paulette Goddard
Box 188
Oversize Prints (Aug 1976 - Sep 1981)
Liberty Park
Box 189
Oversize Prints (Oct 1937 - May 1945)
Blue Nose
China Sea
Armed Guard
World War II
China Sea
World War II
Marc Mitsher
Box 190
Oversize Prints (1949-1979)
Battleships
Submarines
Mitch Miller
Tony Bennett
Paul Draper
Burgess Meredith
Larry Bell
Box 191-192
Empty (contents now in Box 189)
Box 193
Magazine Covers and Prints
US Naval Institute Dec. 1965
Colliers Aug. 1942
Fortune July 1945
Cornell Alumni News April 1981
Cornell Alumni News 1979
Camera 35 1958
NY HQ USA
Infinity Nov. 1970
Flattop
Cornell Reports March 1981
Cornell Alumni News Sept. 1960
Cornell Alumni News Nov. 1967
Fortune May 1947
Fortune Nov. 1948
Fortune Aug. 1959
Fortune May 1967
Prints:
Arecibo
New York City
NASA
Jastrow
Verrazano Bridge
Bell Aircraft
Sixth Fleet
Forrestal
Article On 35mm Lenses
Lake Champlain
The Champ
Perry Como
Mitch Miller
RCA Television
Raytheon
Bluenose
President Farrand
Daisy Farrand
Eleanor Roosevelt with Flora Rose
Dean Kimball
Dean Ogden
Cornell Drama Club
Alexander Drummond
Franchot Tone
Ingrid Bergman
Photos for articles for Fortune Magazine:
US Watch Works
UN Building
Information Center On
Lake Champlain
Xerography
Air Craft Super Charger
SS Wilfred Sykes - Ore Carrier
Manhattan - Sunnyside Yards
Mesabi
Duluth
Photos For Articles For Fortune:
Supreme Court 1947
Merck Chemical Co.
Lever Brothers
Steuben Glass, Inc.
Ford
Electronized Chemicals
The Republican Party - Taft
Box 194
Empty (contents now in Box 193)
Box 195
Matted Photos and Posters
New York City
East Africa