Guide to the Prize Essay Collection,
1872-2017

Collection Number: 7-9-1317

Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Cornell University Library

Contact Information:
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
2B Carl A. Kroch Library
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
(607) 255-3530
Fax: (607) 255-9524
rareref@cornell.edu
http://rmc.library.cornell.edu
Compiled by:
Nancy Dean and Julia Parker
Date completed:
August 2000
EAD encoding:
Peter M. Martinez, November 2001
Evan Fay Earle, August 2008
Date modified:
RMC Staff, May 2017

© 2001 Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Prize essay collection, 1872-2013
Collection Number:
7-9-1317
Creator:
Cornell University
Quantity:
8.4 cubic ft.
Forms of Material:
Manuscripts.
Repository:
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library
Abstract:
Prize-winning student essays from Cornell University contests in creative writing, poetry, social sciences, and humanities. Includes an essay on China by Pearl S. Buck.
Language:
Collection material in English, and German


COLLECTION DESCRIPTION

Prize-winning student essays from Cornell University contests in creative writing, poetry, social sciences, and humanities. Includes an essay on China by Pearl S. Buck.
Note: The Corson Browning Prize, founded in 1902 by Professor Hiram Corson, and the Morrison Poetry Prize, founded in 1909 by James T. Morrison of Ithaca and continued for many years by Professor Morris Bishop, were combined in 1966 into the Corson-Bishop Poetry Prize.
SUBJECTS

Names:
Cornell University.
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973.
Buck, Pearl S. (Pearl Sydenstricker), 1892-1973.
Cornell University.

Subjects:
Prizes.
Essays.
Literature--History and criticism.
College students--Poetry.

Places:
China--Description and travel.


INFORMATION FOR USERS

Cite As:
Cornell University Prize Essay Collection, #7-9-1317. Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library.

SERIES LIST

Series I. Arthur Lynn Andrews '93 Award for Creative Writing Box 1
Series II. Barnes Shakespeare Prize Boxes 2-3
Series III. Lt. David Chrystall Prize [1972] Box 4
Series IV. Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation Forestry Prize Box 5
Series V. Charles Lee Crandall Prize Box 6
Series VI. Corson Browning Prize Boxes 6-7
Series VII. Corson French Prize Boxes 8-9
Series VIII. Corson Morrison Prize Box 9
Series IX. Corson Bishop Poetry Prize Box 9
Series X. Goethe Prize Essays Boxes 9a, 32, 34
Series XI. Graduate Prize in Philosophy Boxes 10-11
Series XII. The Guilford Prize Boxes 12-14, 30
Series XIII. The Heermans Prize Boxes 14-16
Series XIV. Mary B. Knoblaugh Prize Box 16
Series XV. The Messenger Prize Boxes 16-21
Series XVI Messenger-Chalmers Prize Box 21
Series XVII. The Morrison Prize Poems Box 22
Series XVIII. The Sherman Bennett Prize Box 23
Series XIX. Sampson Fine Arts Competition Item missing
Series XX. The Woodford Prize Boxes 23-27
Series XXI. Unknown Prize Box 27
Series XXII. Moses Coit Tyler Prize Box 28
Series XXIII. Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize Box 29
Series XXIV. Elmer Markham Johnson Prize Box 29
Series XXV. Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize Boxes 29, 33
Series XXVI. Class of 1916 Prize Box 31
Series XXVII. Douglas E. Whitney Prize Box 28

CONTAINER LIST

Date
Description
Container
1972
First Place, Louis Nayman (pseudonym P.F. Catcher), "A Failed Poet" (30 pp. Typescript and photocopies of other 3 stories submitted).
Box 1
1972
Second Place, William Howard Mal (pseudonym Dee Speck), "The travelling Agricultural Implement Salesman and the Farmer's Daughter" (13 pp. Typescript).
Box 1
1975
Two winners: Marian Novick (pseud. Andrea Linder) Five part Short Story, Part I "Minsk, 1909", Part II "Manhattan, 1919" etc.; Moe R. Muni (Pseud. For Scott R. Sommer) Three stories: "The Hollow", "The Night the Carousel Burned Down" and "Dimminck's Notebook"
Box 1
1977
First Place, Scott Ballotin (Arts '78) "Mrs. Levitan" (22 pp. Typescript)
Box 1
1981
First Place, Raphael Seligman (Arts '82) "See you later, Aleator" (28 pp. Typescript)
Box 1
1890
The Elizabethan Masque and the Masque Character of Shakespeare's Tempest and A Midsummer Night's Dream, by Walter C. Bronson
Box 2
1905
Shakespeare's Nature Lines, by Oscar Diedrich von Engeln
Box 2
1906
The Character of Ophelia, by John Bail
Box 2
1907
Love Seen Through the Comic and the Tragic Spirit, as Illustrated by Benedick and Beatrice, Romeo and Juliet, by Alice W. Benham
Box 2
1908
Shakespeare's Delineation of Insanity in King Lear, by H.M. Barr
Box 2
1909
The Treatment and Significance of Shakespeare's Tragedy of Passion, by William Shea
Box 2
1910
The Winter's Tale and Pandosto, How Shakespeare has Manipulated His Raw Material in Dramatizing the Story, by Charles Antoninus Carroll
Box 2
1911
Shakespeare's Fools and Clowns, by Fred S. Kleinman
Box 2
1912
Shakespeare's Richard II and Marlowe's Edward II - A Comparison, by Florence M. Carpenter
Box 2
1913a
Shakespeare's Hamlet - A Comparison with Kyd's Spanish Tragedy, by Miss Georgina Melville
Box 2
1913b
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Mr. Harper - illustrative matter
Box 2
1914
The Infinite Variety of Anthony and Cleopatra, by Colin A. H. Michael
Box 2
1915
Certain Excellences in Othello, by John W. Jones
Box 2
1916
The Macbeth of Shakespeare and the Agamemnon of Aeschylus, by Harry Caplan
Box 2
1918
A Criticism of "Coriolanus," by Miss Eva M. Seeger
Box 2
1920
The Last of the Ptolemies, by Rose S. Malmud
Box 2
1921
The Mental Response to Shakespeare, by Laura Keane Zametkin
Box 2
1922
Shakespeare, the Singer, by Desmond S. Powell
Box 2
1924
Why consider Shakespeare?, by H. F. Cook
Box 2
1925
The Supernatural Elements in The Tempest
Box 2
1926
Shakespeare's Interpretation of Justice, by Margaret L. Plunkett
Box 2
1927
The Women of Shakespeare's Coriolanus, by Frances M. Shattuck
Box 2
1929
The Infinite Variety of Cleopatra, by William Maslow
Box 2
1930
The Plutarchan Influence in Coriolanus, by George Simpson
Box 2
1931
Richard of Gloucester in History and in Shakespearean Drama, by Harold A. Lehrman
Box 2
1938
King Richard II, by Harold A. Segall
Box 2
1939
Marcus Brutus, by Philip Cohen
Box 3
1941
Shakespeare and the Aristotelian Tradition by John S. Lawrence
Box 3
1942
Poetic Imagery in Richard II, by John H. Detmold
Box 3
1943
Hamlet, a Revenge Tragedy, by Carla Small
Box 3
1949
The Relation of Real Life and Fantasy in Shakespeare's Comedies, by Robert S. Bernen
Box 3
1957
Some Remarks on King Lear, by Joanna Ruth Russ
Box 3
1968
Plot Structure in "Romeo and Juliet" by Sharon Dee Solwitz
Box 3
n.d.
On Pity in Hamlet, by David Ratner
Box 3
1971
Disguise, Reason, and Truth in King Lear by Mel Behr ( Martha E. Linke )
Box 3
1972
The Role of Edmund in "King Lear," by Jeremy Rabkin (First Prize)
Box 3
1972
Iago's Method: What Manner Poison for Othello's Ear, by L.M. Tozek (Second Prize)
Box 3
1975
Two winners: The Earl of Kent: Man in the Shadows by Susan Bianconi Constructive Deception in As You Like It by Katharine Eisaman
Box 3
1977
Voices of Secular Value: the Ghosts of Hamlet and Richard III, by Michael C. Berthold
Box 3
1978
Walking About the Orb Like the Sun: The Role of the Wise Fools in Twelfth Night and King Lear by Susan J. Bianconi
Box 3
1980
The Elements of Earth, Air, Water, and Fire in Antony and Cleopatra, by Charlotte Ram, April 15, 1980 (first prize) (Charlotte Ram pseud. For Leslie Camhi )
Box 3
1982
The Role of Women in Hamlet by Ruth Watson , Arts & Sciences '83
Box 3
1996
Readings of Shakespeare: Dissidence and the Merchant of Venice, by Nat Ives , May 1996
Box 3
1972
Winner Robert Alan Profusek '72 (pseudonym Francis Payne), "Image and Reality: An Analysis of the United States Decision-Making Process Which Led to the Initiation of the Program of Sustained Aerial Bombardment of North Vietnam, February 1965." (107 pp. photocopy)
Box 4
1974
Alison M. Dreizen , "Japanese-American Relations during the Nixon Administration". 110 pp. Mss.
Box 4
1975
Bradley Merrill Marten "A Divided Legacy" 72 pp. Mss.
Box 4
1977
Robert B. Bernstein '77, "The Collapse of the 1972 Soviet-American Trade Agreements"
Box 4
1924
The Forestry Idea, by John R. Curry
Box 5
1925
Tom Jones Investigates Prosperity, by N. Gardner Bump
Box 5
1926
Can Wood Substitutes Replace Our Daily Need for Wood?, by J. J. Wille
Box 5
1927
The Autobiography of a White Pine, by Harold Pitt Smith
Box 5
1929
Trade Extension in the Lumber Industry - Its Relation to the Promotion of Forestry Practice, by Charles E. McConnell
Box 5
1930
DIXIE: The Land of Promise in Forestry, by Harold Gridley Wilm
Box 5
1931
The Airplane, a New Tool in Forestry, by Darwin Miscall
Box 5
1932
Scourge of American Forests, by John H. Eisinger
Box 5
1933
A Federal Forestation Project for the Unemployed, by James D. Pond
Box 5
1934
The Forestry Amendment to the Lumber Code, by Michel Afanasiev
Box 5
1935
The Worth of the Civilian Conservation Corps, by John W. Humphreys
Box 5
1936
The Question of Federal Ownership of Timberlands, by George Parsons
Box 5
1937
Wood Needs No Defense, by Herbert J. Mols
Box 5
1938
Forest Planting - An Essential Part of our Conservation Program, by Ellis F. Wallihan
Box 5
1940
Foresty and Flood Control, by Ralph Resnick
Box 5
1942a
America's Forests: Now and After the War, by Earl Lewis Stone, Jr.
Box 5
1942b
Possibilities of Rubber Production in South America, by Gaston Vivas-Berthier
Box 5
1944
Forest Protection, by Ernestine Ann Rowlind
Box 5
1946
Conservation or National Decline: America's Alternative, by Emmanuel Pollack
Box 5
1947
This Concerns You, by Helen Ross
Box 5
1948
Our Natural Heritage, by Daniel Duberman
Box 5
1950
Land Use and Forestry in the Northeast, by Roland C. Clement
Box 5
1953
We Must Keep Our National Forests, by George Burrows
Box 5
1955
The Saving of Corkscrew Sanctuary, by Anne La Bastille
Box 5
1956
This is Your State Forest, by John H. Kaufmann
Box 5
1918
An Investigation of the Flow of Water in Wash Water Troughs for Rapid Sand Filters, by Frank Van Duzer Fields
Box 6
1920
Investigation of the Flow of Water Through Submerged Diverging Tubes, by John Howard Stalker and Joseph Albert Thomas
Box 6
1904
Browning as a Writer of Plays, by "John Dargan" ( J. Q. Adams, Jr. )
Box 6
1905
Robert Browning as a Portrayer of the Spirit of the Renaissance, by Albert Davis
Box 6
1907
Womanhood in Tennyson and in Browning, by Emma A. Miller
Box 6
1908
The Ring and the Book as an Illustration of the Growth of Our Knowledge of Character, by "Richard Belmar" ( G. W. Nasmyth )
Box 6
1909
The Treatment of Character in Browning's Dramas, by Marion Collins
Box 6
1910
Browning and Italy, by Charles A. Carroll
Box 6
1911
Browning's Treatment of External Nature, by Melvin G. Crowell
Box 6
1912
Browning's Treatment of Judaism, by Harry M. Blank
Box 6
1913
Browning's Conception of the Fine Arts, by Florence M. Carpenter
Box 6
1914
A Defense of Browning's Optimism, by Suh Hu [ Hu Shih ]
Box 6
1915
Knowledge and Love as Treated in Paracelsus and Luria, by Victor H. Davis
Box 6
1916a
Browning's Ecclesiastics, by William E. Seely
Box 6
1916b
A Study of the Rhymes of Robert Browning, by Samuel Wilson
Box 6
1917
Theories of Immortality in Browning's Poems, by Samuel Wilson
Box 6
1920
Browning's Historical Portraits in "Parleyings with Certain People of Importance in Their Day," by Leah L. Lowensohn
Box 6
1921
A Study of Browning's "Pauline," by Harold W. Blodgett
Box 6
1923
The Development of Character in Paracelsus, by Malcolm L. Wilder
Box 6
1924
Browning and Whitman, by Vivan Earl Simroll
Box 6
1925
Browning's Narrative Art, by Henry F. Cook
Box 7
1926
The Grotesque in Browning, by Mary Lynch Johnson
Box 7
1929
Browning's Portrait of Paracelsus, by William Benedict
Box 7
1930
Browning's Treatment of Romantic Love as a Motive, by Herbert Brodsky
Box 7
1932
Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, a Study in the Rhetoric of Poetry, by J. B. Emperor
Box 7
1933
The Jew in Browning's Poetry, by Florence M. Hoagland
Box 7
1934
Browning and Euripides, by Argus John Tresidder
Box 7
1937
"Strafford," One Hundred Years After: An Autopsy, by Christopher Morley, Jr.
Box 7
1943
Browning's Treatment of Evil, by Margaret A. Kirkwood
Box 7
1945
Mr. Browning in Browning's Poetry, by Ruth L. Bayless
Box 7
1949
Obscurity in the Poetry of Robert Browning, by Jan W. Dietrichson
Box 7
1951
The Theatre of Alfred de Musset, by "Alfred Page"
Box 7
1908
The Influence of Spain upon French Seventeenth Century Literature, by Arthur Gordon
Box 8
1909
Autobiographical Elements in Paul Verlaine's Poetry, by George Irving Dale
Box 8
1911
A Comparison of Racine's Phedre with Euripides' Hippolytus and Seneca's Phaedra, by Roger G. Manube
Box 8
1912
Pierre Bayle, Forerunner of the Philosophes, by Bleeker Marquette
Box 8
1914
The Cosmopolitanism of Mme. De Stael, by Grace Marcus
Box 8
1915
Memoires D'Outre Tombe, by Miss S. K. Toksvig
Box 8
1916
Du Bellay in Rome, by Charlotte Helen Pekary
Box 8
1917
Montaigne and Renan, by Leslie C. Schwartz
Box 8
1918
Voltaire's English Letters, by George William McDonald Robertson
Box 8
1919
The Drama of Rostand, by Leah L. Lowensohn
Box 8
1924
Pierre de Ronsard in 1924, by Miss Vera L. Peacock
Box 8
1925
Montaigne's Theories of Education in the American College, by H. M. Peavy
Box 8
1927
The Greek Tradition in the Work of Albert Samain, by Miss Anna Gasool
Box 8
1928
An Estimate of Musset's Lorenzaccio, by E. E. Pope (that's Miss)
Box 8
1929a
Ideas of Houdar de la Motte on Poetry, by Herbert Brodsky
Box 8
1929b
Julien Green, Novelist Psychiatric, by H. Weiss
Box 8
1930
Le Roman Contemporain, by Volkoff
Box 8
1931a
The Poetry of Paul Verlaine, by Abraham Schultz
Box 8
1931b
Madame Bovary, Soixante-Dix Ans Apres, by Perry Cornell Dechert
Box 8
1932
Andre Gide, by Hyman Yudewitz
Box 8
1933
What Did Voltaire Get From England?, by Nobuko Takagi
Box 8
1934
Emerson & Montaigne, by Keith W. Johnson
Box 8
1937
The Origin and Development of the Opera Comique in France, by Harold E. Johnson
Box 8
1938
Villon: The Fact and the Legend, Rose Ransom
Box 8
1941
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Robert M. Hankin
Box 9
1942
A Study of the Life and Works of the Baron D'Holbach, by Joseph Sbunsky
Box 9
1944
The Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by Dorothy Socolow
Box 9
1947
Poe in France, by Harry G. Edwards
Box 9
1948
Andre Gide: Works and Main Ideas on the Background of his Life, by Jan W. Dietrichson
Box 9
1949
Origins of the Chansons de Geste, by George A. Hazen
Box 9
1949
The Influence of Rousseau's Childhood on His Educational Theories by Carol Bagger [Xanthippe OLeary]
Box 9
1954
Le Vie de la Cour vue par Mme. De Sevigne, by Mahdi S. Elmandjra
Box 9
1956
The Turbulent Life of the Abbe Prevost, by Clifford S. Leonard
Box 9
1972
"9 Poems" by John Latta '75 (pseudonym P.Q. Reegan)
Box 9
Note: The Corson Browning Prize, founded in 1902 by Professor Hiram Corson, and the Morrison Poetry Prize, founded in 1909 by James T. Morrison of Ithaca and continued for many years by Professor Morris Bishop, were combined in 1966 into the Corson-Bishop Poetry Prize.
1975
Two winners: Thomas Johnson : "Some Lines for a Cathedral Bell Past Midnight and Other Poems"; Ross Tharaud : "Meditation and Other Poems"
Box 9
1976
"The Quarry" and 5 other poems by Robert Dale Schultz , grad. student
Box 9
1978
Mark Anderson , co-winner
Box 9
1978
James B. Hathaway , co-winner
Box 9
1981
Alice Fulton , graduate, co-winner
Box 9
1906
"Lessing's Dramas" by Karen Elise Monrad
Box 9a
1920
"Goethe's Rule of Life As It Appears In His Poems" by Miss M. E. Farr
Box 9a
1921
"Der Junge Goethe, 1770-1775" by William Holderman (In German)
Box 9a
1922
"Goethe, the Man as Revealed in his Letters" by L. Grossfeld
Box 9a
1925
"Goethe's Humanism" by I. Awoki
Box 9a
1927
Goethe's "Werther" as a record of Experience and as a Work of Art by Elfrieda E. Pope
Box 9a
1928
Goethe, Poet of the Soul, by Harold G. Carlson
Box 9a
1929
"The Personality of Goethe As Revealed in His Letters" by Harold D. Feuerstein
Box 9a
1931
A Comparison of Goethe's Faust Part I with the Urfaust and the Fragment by, "Merlin"
Box 9a
1932
"The Young Goethe - 1770-1775" by P. Nevin, pseud. Hyman Yudewitz
Box 9a
1936
"Goethe's Rule of Life as it Appears in his Poems" by Miss Helen Bretstein ('36)
Box 9a
1941
"Autobiography and Poetry in Werther" by A. Ames
Box 9a
1944
"Goethe's Idea of Religious Tolerance As Compared With That of the Enlightenment" by Beatrice Gottlieb ('45)
Box 9a
1954
"Goethe and Carlyle" by Pobeda MacLachlin
Box 9a
1958
"Humor and Satire in Goethe's Faust" by Richard Hyde Kerr [NB: this topic was among those set in 1945 and 1954 as well as in 1958, and it is possible that Kerr submitted his essay in any one of these years--in the absence of evidence of when he studied here]
Box 9a
1959
"Is There Justification for Goethe's title: Faust, eine Tragödie" by "Ricarda" (In German)
Box 9a
1965
"Swine, Therefore, Shall Ye Become: A Discussion of the Circe Legend in Faust, Part I" by Basya-Marie Romanoff
Box 9a
1966
"Form and Meaning in Goethe's 'Dauer im Wechsel'" by Timothy C. Plowman ('66)
Box 9a
1967
"Tieck's Use of Lyric in Der schönen Magelone" by Walter L. Knorr (grad.)
Box 9a
1968
" 'Siguen Auf Der Linde' (Parzival 249, 11 ff.) And the Turtle-Dove" by Arthur B. Groos, Jr. (Grad.)
Box 9a
1970
Arnim's "Die Majoratsherren": Its Romantic Elements by Mary Ann Copeland (pseudonym Vitzli Putzli)
Box 9a
1970
Prinz Friedrich von Homburg: an Interpretation by Paul David Hobbs (pseudonym Paul Grayson)
Box 9a
1971
Franz Kafka: Ein Altes Blatt - Versuch einer Deutung by Anja Hugel , 18 pp. (In German)
Box 9a
1972
"By Water and By Fire" Second Place (no first place awarded). 12 pp. by Barry Michael Laine ('72).
Box 9a
1975
"Poet and Poetic Process in the Narrative Framework of C.F. Meyer's 'Die Hochzeit des Monchs'," by William D. Wilson .
Box 9a
1976
"Kafka's Der Prozess: the Problem Of Interpretation" by David Vierling 20 pp. Photocopy.
Box 9a
1977
First prize:"Der Eregire, Lantlose Tristan": The Development of the Hero in Gottfried's Tristan, by Michael W. Twomey , grad. student. 29 pp. photocopy
Box 9a
1977
Second prize: "Adalbert Stifter: Die Formulierung und Realisierung siener Kunstauffassung in den Bunten Steinen" by Valerie Rynne , grad. student. 16 pp. Photocopy.
Box 9a
1977
Third prize: "Formula, Style and Structure in the Nibelungenlied", written by Rudy Spraycar , grad. student. 21 pp. Photocopy.
Box 9a
1979
"Sunrise and the Griffon: Wolfram's Dawn Song Sine klawen" by H. Peiromene ( Mary F. Wack )
Box 9a
1980
"A Short Guided Tour Through Friedrich Schlegel's Philosophy of Art" by Ifsan Sorbutts ( Peter Simpson , grad student, May 2, 1980)
Box 9a
1981
"Sprachlandschaft" by Daniel J. Kane , graduate student in Germanic studies. 20 pp. photocopy
Box 32
1982
"Eulogy of a Lost Cause: Heine's 'Ludwig Marcus' " by Catherine Creecy , graduate student in German Literature. 20 pp.
Box 9a
1983
"Die Rose Schönheit Soll Nicht Sterben": Celan's Translations of Shakespeare's Sonnets by I. Zensen (Graduate) [ Claire Oshetsky , Dept. of Modern Languages & Linguistics]
Box 9a
1984
"Zu: Irmtraud Morgners Leben und Abenteuer der Trobadora Beatriz nach Zeugnissen ihrer Speilfrau Laura: Mutproben und Ansatzpunkte zur Trobadora Beatriz nach spielerischen Zeugnissen ihrer Leserin Meta" von Meta Morphose ( Suzanne Rohr , graduate student)
Box 32
1985
Wîp and Grâl and the Bipartite Structure of Parzival's Book IV by Paul Warren ( Kevin Marti , graduate student)
Box 32
1986
Bildungsroman: An Unfulfilled Genre? ( Andrew Hewitt , Graduate) [A. Wright]
Box 32
1988
Thoughts on Kretzschmar, Beethoven, and Doctor Faustus ( Steven Bilecka )
Box 32
1990
Adorno's "The Aging of the New Music" as a Political Theory of Criticism, by Arthur C. T. Strum
Box 32
1991
Conflict, Collective Action and the Life Chances of Ethnic Organizations: German Newspapers in Chicago, 1846-1956, August Spies [ Elizabeth West ]
Box 32
1992
"Do wuohs in Niderlander eins edelen kuneges kint": Siegfried and Duby's Paradigm of the 12th Century Aristocratic Youth, David F. Johnson
Box 32
1993
"Wenn du geredet hattest, Desdemona": Die Roll von Milleilung und die Macht von Sprechen, Ariel O. Morgan ( Toni J. Querry )
Box 32
1996
Language and the Mechanics of Presence in Herder's Plastik, Robert Wallace ( John R. Crutchfield )
Box 32
2000
The 'New Ethic' and its Danger by Helen Stocker ( Tracie Matysik )
Box 32
2000
The Significance of Life: The Unity of Hegel's Dialectic of Self-Consciousness by John Namjun Kim
Box 32
2001
Good or Evil?: The Impact of Thought on Society as Interpreted from Hoffman's The Golden Pot and The Sandman, by Jessica Lammers
Box 32
2001
Mental Division Between Man and Insect, by Esther Livingstone
Box 32
2001
Of Death, Kitsch, and Melancholia: Aimee und Jaguar, by Anna Parkinson
Box 32
2001
Kant's Judgment of Music ( Contrary to All Experience), by Marianne Tettlebaum
Box 32
2001
The Intangible Effects of One's Faith, by Jamie Wainstock
Box 32
2002
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: An Autopsy of Memory: a Discussion of Daniel Libeskind's Jewish Museum Extension to the Berlin Museum, by "Jonathan"
Box 32
2002
Second prize, freshman/sophomore: Verwirrungen, by Melissa Jones
Box 32
2002
Second prize, junior/senior: The Time and Place of Modernity, by Alice Carey
Box 32
2002
First prize, graduate: On German Musical Conversations: The Allgemeine musikalische Zietung and the Ideas of "True" String Quartets ca. 1800, by "P."
Box 32
2002
Second prize, graduate: Subjectivity in Sartre's Works and Rilke's Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Patricia O'Leary
Box 32
2003
Family Disputes: Tensions in Hegel's Conception of the Family Ryan Plumley
Box 32
2003
A Summary Approach to Kafka's 'Das Urteil' Josh Dittrich
Box 32
2003
Vicissitudes of Choice Anstasia Pouchkareva
Box 32
2003
A Fairy Tale Come True Lindsay Wilczynski
Box 32
2004
Second place Freshmen/Sophomore: Melancholia and Self-Reflexive Realities in Goethe's "Faust" Trevor Miller
Box 32
2004
First place, graduate: Oswald Egger's Poetry of Birds, Beasts and the Art of Beholding or, Poetic Augury in the Utter Zoo of Semiotics Samuel Frederick
Box 32
2004
Second place, graduate: Konvention als Kritik? Mozarts 'klavier sonate mit begleitung einer Violin, KV 526 Wiebke Thormahlen
Box 32
2004
Second place, graduate: Bewegung' and Ruhrung': Musikspielende Androide und die Schnittpunkte ihrer kulturellen Bedeutungen im spaten 18. Jahrhundert in Deutschland Adelheid Voskuhl
Box 32
2005
First place, freshman/sophomore: Analyse von Richard Huelsenbecks Gedicht "Dada-Schalmei," auf Seite 128, Dada Total. Das Gedicht kann auch auf der letzten Seite gefunden werden. Gregoriy A. Dokshin
Box 32
2005
First place, junior/senior: Das Primat des Praktischen in Kants "Grundlegung" Joseph "Jed" Lewinsorn
Box 32
2005
Second place, graduate: Heteronomy and Autonomy: Communication Media in Fichte's Encounter with Mesmerism Sean Franzel
Box 32
2005
Second place, graduate: "And something evermore about to be . . .": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Robert S. Lehman
Box 32
2006
Second place, sophomore: "The role of political criticism in Goethe's Egmont and Schiller's Don Carlos and Wilhelm Tell" Myrtle McClintock [Daniela White]
Box 32
2006
First place, senior: "Vergleich und Analyse von der Kritik der Avantgarde": The Proleptic Subject of the Sublime in the Late Writings of Immanual Kant Maximillian Hugenpoet [Michael J. Lander]
Box 32
2006
Second place, senior: "Soames on Wittgenstein: Unpacking the Private Language Argument" [Wesley Mattingly]
Box 32
2006
First place, graduate: "The Reduction and the Ruin of the Human: Jean Amery, the Experience of Torture, and the Writing of Pain" Austerlitz [Melanie Steiner]
Box 32
2006
Second place, graduate: "Siegfried Kracauer and Bertolt Brecht: A Dialogue on the Author in the Age of Mass Media" [Erica Doerhoff]
Box 32
2007
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Analysis of Franz Kafka's 'A Fasting Artist,'" John Smith [Ismael Amaro]
Box 32
2007
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Goethe's Challenge," Friedrich Schiller [Somone Glanert]
Box 32
2007
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Preserving the Best of Faust: ergo scripendium est," A. Scott [Amanda Guise]
Box 32
2007
First place, Graduate: "Nach Selbstportraits von Käthe Kollwitz," Anja Brandt [Stephanie Gehring]
Box 32
2007
First place, Graduate: "Grounding Place: Temporal Plasticity in Hölderling's Nachgesänge and Der Winkel von Hardt," "Grad" [Alexis Briley]
Box 32
2008
First place, Graduate: "The Composer's Canvas: CPE Bach, Pictorialism, and German Enlightenment Aesthetics" Katherine H. Walker, "Grad"
Box 32
2008
First place, Graduate: "Aisthetische Literarizität - eine Provokation für die Literaturwissenschaft?", Adalbert Wurst "Grad" [Christian Jany]
Box 32
2008
Second place, Graduate: "Intervention of the Narrator in 'Sine Klâwen,'" Rubin Heritagio "Grad" [Paul Buchholz]
Box 32
2008
First place, Junior/Senior: "Die Familie als Erinnerung in 'Am Beispiel meines Bruders'" [Christopher Muenten]
Box 32
2009
Freshman/Sophomore: "Wie verstehen Faust und Mephistopheles ihre Partnerschaft?" Maren Nordmann [Mallory Matsumoto]
Box 34
2009
Freshman/Sophomore: "Reconsidering Cross-Species Communication: Kafka, Intramodal Analogy, and the Philosopher des Als Ob" X [Ian Wells]
Box 34
2009
Graduate: "Wie die Pfeiler gesprengter Brücken": Experience, Memory, and Writing in Ruth Klüger's weiter leben," Walt von der Vogelweide [Ari Linden]
Box 34
2009
Graduate: "Marx's Politics of Comedy" Rusty Shackleford [Paul Flaig]
Box 34
2009
Graduate: "How to Read: the perceptual demands of Lázló Moholu-Nagy's new vision and Berthold Brecht's Complex seeing" David Bowie [Katrina Nousek]
Box 34
2010
Freshman: Character and its Various Implementation in the Writings of Nietzsche" David Hillel [Daniel Kuhr]
Box 34
2010
Sophomore: "Die Vergleichsanalyse der Gedichten von Paul Celan: 'Zu beiden Handen' und 'Schneebett'" X [Katarzyna Pozniak]
Box 34
2010
Graduate: "The Organon of Freedom: Schelling's Task for Philosophy" [Klas Molde]
Box 34
2010
Graduate: "Realism as Fantasy - Performing Space with Stifter and Keller" Henryk Grzynszpan [Carl Gelderloos]
Box 34
2011
Undergraduate Junior: "Derrida und Gadamar: Verschiedene Analysen von Paul Celan" E. C., Junior [Elizabeth Cai]
Box 34
2011
Undergraduate Senior: "Die Suche nach Bedeutung in Celans Gedichten" Anonymous 1 [Anna Rady]
Box 34
2011
Graduate Student: "Toward a concept of historical truth content in literary texts: Rereading Adorno's 'Rede über Lyrik und Gesellschaft" Max Reiser [Johannes Wankhammer]
Box 34
2011
Third Year Graduate Student: "Uncanny Instruments: T. T. A. Hoffmann and the Musical Uncanny" Lilly Grundner [Amanda Saunders Lalonde]
Box 34
2012
First place, Graduate: "Herta Müller's Materialism and the Failure of a Realist Aesthetics of Catastrophe" [Matteo Calla]
Box 34
2012
First place, Junior/Senior: "Dealing with Kant Defensively" [Jason Yanover]
Box 34
2012
Second place, Junior/Senior: "O ewige Nacht! Wann wrist du schwinden? Searching for the Premier of Die Zauberflöte in Historical Obscurity" [Jason Boada]
Box 34
2012
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Die Rolle der Grund-und Hauptschule Bad Bentheim-Gildehaus beim Erhalt des Niederdeutschen in ihrer Region" [Henry Ekwaro-Osire]
Box 34
2013
First place, Graduate: "Jus Sanguinis, Jus Soli: West German Citizenship Law and Melodrama of the Guest Worker in Fassbinder's Angst Essen Seele Auf" [Avery Slater]
Box 34
2013
Second place, Graduate: "Schiller's argument for the Ideal of Humanity: An analysis of Letters 11-16" [Stephen Klemm]
Box 34
2013
Second place, Graduate: "Am Nullpunkt des Realismus: Terézia Moras Poetik des hic et nunc" [Nathan Taylor]
Box 34
2013
First place, Junior/Senior: "Der Krimi als 'Surrogat'? Eine Diskussion des modernen deutschen Kriminalromans mit Bezung auf Brecht" [Laura Carver]
Box 34
2013
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Im Winter der Löwen und The Face on the Cutting-Room Floor: Zwei Interpretationen der Krimi-Gattung" [R. Thora Bjornsdottir]
Box 34
2013
First place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "Verschiedenen Aspekte des Detektivromans in The Big Sleep und Im Winter der Löwen" [Travis Westura]
Box 34
2013
Second place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "On the 'Being' behind 'Doing' and the Problem of Free Will in Nietzsche's Genealogy" [Christina Zhang]
Box 34
2014
First Place, Graduate: "The Righteous in God's Hands: A Funeral Motet as Theological Battleground" [Dietmar Friesenegger]
Box 34
2014
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Durrenmatt und seine Komodie" [Yuezhou Huo]
Box 34
2014
Second place, Junior/Senior: "On Fichte's Theory of Property: Liberalism and Egalitarianism" " [Alejandro Naranjo Sandoval]
Box 34
2014
First place, Junior/Senior: "Reading speechlessness in Tragedy and Traurspiel: Antiquity's Law and Benjamin's Lesson" [Jennifer Dumler]
Box 34
2015
First place, Junior/Senior: "Moses Mendelssohn:"Historical Without Being Historisist" [Jonathan Barry Schmidt-Swartz]
Box 34
2015
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Exposing Metaphysical Subject Via Nietzsche's Genealogical Method" [Carolina Iribarren]
Box 34
2015
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Unhaltbares Gleichgewicht; Amerikanische Auβenpolitik und der Zerfall de Weimarer Republik" [Patrick Molligo]
Box 34
2015
First place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "The Dead Lyric in the Poetry of Hölderlin & Celan" [Amanda Coate]
Box 34
2015
Second place, Freshmen/Sophomore: "The Poet's Condition in Relation to Humanity: Understanding Rilke's Second Duino Elegy Through Close Reading" [Eng Liang Daniel Cheong]
Box 34
2016
First place, Graduate: "Schiller on transgressive realist and idealist characters in On Naive and Sentimental Poetry" [Matthias Muller]
Box 34
2016
First place, Junior/Senior: "On Benjamin's Philosophy of History" [Jacob Wang]
Box 34
2016
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Lenz's Claustrophobia" [Jonathan Collazo]
Box 34
2016
Second place, Graduate: "Das Freiheitsbot; 'Refugeeradio'; A Best Practices Model to Facilitate and Nurture Refugee Narratives" [Rosalie Purvis]
Box 34
2016
Second place, Graduate: "Kaliszer Spitzen. Erzahlanfang als Problem in Katja Petrowskajas Vielleicht Esther" [Annika Klanke]
Box 34
2016
Second place, Junior/Senior: "Life, Subjectivity, and Utility in Bach Historiography" [Patrick Braga]
Box 34
2016
Second place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Une oeuvre extremement belle, une oeuvre qui compte" [Clio Ariane Bowers]
Box 34
2016
Third place, Junior/Senior: "Losing Lenz: Against Time, Sleep, and Self" [Austin P. Ward]
Box 34
2017
First place, Junior/Senior: "You Only Need to Change Your Direction: Kafka and Inertia" [Noa Weley]
Box 34
2017
Second place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Irrationality and Redemption in 'The Burrow'" [Allyson Evans]
Box 34
2017
First place, Freshman/Sophomore: "Das Selbst: Nu rein Produkt des Staates? Eine Krise der Identitat in Peter Schneiders Roman Der Mauersprinter" [Juliane Scholtz]
Box 34
1914
Elements from the Eighteenth and the Nineteenth Century in the Philosophy of John Stuart Mill
Box 10
1916
Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, by "Bernard Claravallensis" ( James Edwin Creighton )
Box 10
1920
Comte and Spencer: A Study of the Social Organism, by Glenn R. Morrow
Box 10
1921
A Philosophical Consideration of the Theory of Relativity, by Harold R. Smart
Box 10
1922
Emile Boutroux, by Lucy Shepard Crawford
Box 10
1923
Hegel's Theory of Absolute Knowledge, by Anna Forbes Liddell
Box 10
1928
Logic and Realism in the Law: Mr. Justice Holmes, by Harvey C. Mansfield
Box 10
1931
A Study in Psychological Theory, by Carl M. White
Box 10
1932
The Unique and the Universal in the Experience of Beauty in Art, by Bertram Morris
Box 10
1933
An Introduction to the Timely and Synoptic Elements of Metaphysics, by "Anti-Scala Perfectionis" (H. A. Myers)
Box 10
1934
Kant's Deduction of the Categories, by Cedric Evans
Box 11
1936
Inference in Pragmatic Logic, by Milton H. Williams
Box 11
1937
On the Doctrine of Truth and Existence in Descartes, by Alan Gewirtz
Box 11
1938
Language and the Structure of Mathematics and Physical Fact, by Robert Eugene Marshak
Box 11
1939
Criticism and Comparison of the Empirical Methods of Dewey Alexander and Wittgenstein, by Stuart M. Brown
Box 11
1940
An Essay on Leibniz and the Identity of Indiscernibles, by Stuart M. Brown
Box 11
1942
The Purpose of the Parmenides, by Atwell R. Turquette
Box 11
1946
On Aristotle's Notion of Intuitive Knowledge, by John O'Connor
Box 11
1948
Reason, Impartiality and Philosophical Method, by Daniel Kading
Box 11
1949
Plato and the Open Society, by Marcus G. Singer
Box 11
1950
Sermon on the Self, by William H. Gass
Box 11
1952
Prichard, Green, and Moral Obligation, by Charles H. Monson, Jr.
Box 11
1953
Reason and Conduct in Kant, by I. Cant Badley
Box 11
1954
Some Platitudes Concerning Ethics, by I. Cant Badley
Box 11
1955
The Circle in Aristotle's Ethics, by Walter O. Pearson
Box 11
1955 also
C. I. Lewis' Analysis of Terms, by David Keyt
Box 11
1956
How is Language Possible, by Sydney Shoemaker
Box 11
1957a
On the Rationality of Persuading, by John N. Garver
Box 11
1957b
How do I Know that I Have a Headache?, by Sydney S. Shoemaker
Box 11
1958a
Private Language, by John Newton Garver
Box 11
1958b
Some Metaphysical Pictures, by Hugh S. Chandler
Box 11
1903
The Social Life of the Crow, by Miss Leonora B. Fletcher
Box 12
1904
The Oxford Movement, by E. J. Tucker [George H. Sabine]
Box 12
1905
The Recent Industrial Conflict in Colorado as Illustrative of Present-day Tendencies in the United States in the Relations of Labor and Capital, by W. W. Gail
Box 12
1906
The Problem of the Muscovite, by E. E. Hazard
Box 12
1907
Individualism and Present Tendencies in America, by W. A. Shea
Box 12
1909
The Painter and the Layman, by A. Layman Painter
Box 12
1911
Old Ideals and Selfish Ideals, by Miss Stella Heilbrunn
Box 12
1912
The Sophists, by Murray W. Bundy
Box 12
1913
A Sojourn in the Primeval, by Philohelos (Mr. Francis Harper )
Box 12
1914
The Immigrant and American Labor, by Epictetus (Mr. E. A. deLima )
Box 12
1915a
Youth the Inquirer, by Albert William Meyer
Box 12
1915b
The Dualism of the Vision of the Middle Ages and its Consummation in Dante, by Miss Ellen B. Armstrong
Box 12
1916a
Children of Lillith, by Miss Signe K. Toksvig under the pseudonym of "C. E. Smith"
Box 12
1916b
Virgil and the American School-boy, by Miss Lila V. Stevenson under the pseudonym of "R. S. Monroe"
Box 12
1917
Concerning Youth, by William E. Seely
Box 12
1918
Science, by Mr. William Schack, pseudonym of H. F. Wincon
Box 12
1919a
Essay on Clio, by Ernest L. Hettich , pseudonym Thornbury
Box 12
1919b
The Heritage of Revolution, by Barnett Nover , (Alan Tarvey)
Box 12
1920
The History of an Idea, by Barnet Nover
Box 12
1921
Fact and Sense of Fact, by John M. Maloney , pseudonym John Hancock
Box 12
1922
Virginia Tobacco, by Miss Thelma F. Brumfield , pseudonym W. K. Carr
Box 12
1923
Colors, by Miss Edith W. Parrott , pseudonym Denver Baird
Box 12
1924
Our Leaders of the Future, by James Arthur Humphrey, pen name for Putnam J. Jones
Box 12
1925-26
The Poet's Glass, by K. C. Walz , pseudonym Arthur A. Kingsley
Box 12
1927-28
The Alchemy of Art, by Hyman Yudewitz , pseudonym Guzano de Seda
Box 12
1929
Macaulay, by Francis D. Wormuth
Box 12
1930
Two English Views of the French Revolution: A Study in the Making of Historic Public Opinion, by Harold A. Lehrman , pseudonym Clinton
Box 12
1932
A Criticism of Tolstoy's Theory of Art, by George Burns ( George H. Weltner )
Box 12
1933
Guilford Prize not awarded
1934
Didacticism in Lyric Poetry, by Irene Samuel
Box 13
1935
Specimens of the Prose of Engelsdrockh, by Argus John Tresidder
Box 13
1936
The Apprenticeship of Parliament in the Reign of Elizabeth, by Goldwin Smith , pseudonym Keith Winter
Box 13
1937
Sentence of Defeat: a Study of George Gissing, by Christopher Morley, Jr. , pseudonym Thomas More
Box 13
1938
Pascal: An Essay, by Boris I. Bittker
Box 13
1939
Gerard Manley Hopkins, by Howard R. Houston , pseudonym Felix Randall
Box 13
1940
The City that Grew from the Desert, by Paul Leighton
Box 13
1942
War Babies, by Howard Jay Samuely , pseudonym Lee Conrad
Box 13
1943a
A. E. Housman, by John Detmold
Box 13
1943b
In the Hills of Idaho, by Aaron Zucker , pseud. Alan Storm
Box 13
1944
Of Dust and Nothing More, by Anita E. W. Monsees, pseud. Caril R. Hewes
Box 13
1952
Carlyle's "Revolutions" Lectures, by Roderigo de Triana [ Robert Pearsall ]
Box 13
1953
In Quest of Myself, by "Searcher"
Box 13
1954
The Parliamentarianism of the Constitutional Democratic Party in the First State Duma, by William Slany
Box 13
1955
The Evolution of My Personal Philosophy, by I. Joel Abramson
Box 13
1956
English Prose Specimens, by Lawrence Lipking
Box 13
1957a
Eliot's Criticism of Metaphysical Poetry, by Sister Thomas Marion
Box 13
1957b
The Mythology of Self, by Sandra E. Mortola
Box 13
1958a
Ernest Hemingway & The Spanish Earth, by Richard Freedman
Box 13
1958b
Selections from Three Essays, by Robert Edward Scholes
Box 13
1959
The German Threat to the Concert of Europe, by Lindsley E. Webster
Box 13
1960a
A Review of H. D. F. Kito's Greek Tragedy, by James French Forrest
Box 13
1960b
The Burden of Aeneas: John Peale Bishop, by Andrew John Von Hendy
Box 13
1960c
Engels' Conception of History, by Leonard Kimerman, pseud. Tim Kooper
Box 13
1961
Milton's "Lycidas" and Donne's "The Funerall," by Joreth Min Yeeshe
Box 14
1962
Dramatic Structure and Symbol in La Dolce Vita, by Hilary Thimmesh
Box 14
1963a
"Heart of Darkness" and the Failure of the Imagination, by James L. Guetti, Jr.
Box 14
1963b
A Comparison of the Fifth Acts of Othello and The Maid's Tragedy
Box 14
1963c
A Short View of the Eighteenth-Century Syncretists, by Robert Folkenflik
Box 14
1964a
Towards a Definition of the Dandy, by Stanley Corngold
Box 14
1964b
The "Speculatiue and Offic'd Instrument": Reason and Love in Othello by Jared Curtis
Box 14
1965
Carlyle and the Epic, by Robert Folkenflik
Box 14
1967
W. B. Yeats and "The Shadowy Waters", by Schendley Carstairs ( Jerald L. Bullis )
Box 14
1988
Verbal Irony in Literature: A Psychoanalytic Investigation ( Frank Stringfellow )
Box 30
1988
Minor Mundus: The Figurative Use of the Body in Pearl ( Kevin Marti ) ["Patrick A. Gesis" pseudonym]
Box 30
1933-1934
This Is What Happened, by Charles B. Moss
Box 14
1934-5a
Subway Face by "Seymour Abbott Gross" ( Lawrence Abbott )
Box 14
1933-1934-5b
Dollar Deliriums, by Avery B. Cohan (2nd prize)
Box 14
1934-5
I Would Found A University, by Violet J. Brown
Box 14
1935-6
Nearer My God to Thee, by Robert M. Gorrell
Box 14
1935-6
Life of John Doe, by Seymour B. Berkowitz
Box 14
Barge Baby, by Charles Brunelle
Box 14
1938
Farmers' Holiday, by Boris I. Bitther
Box 14
1938
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by Harold E. Johnson
Box 14
1938
Intermission, by Harold E. Johnson
Box 14
1938
Virgil, by Alexander Zeeve
Box 14
1939
Apartment 3D, by Edward L. Kamarck
Box 14
1940a
Chenango Crone, by Edward L. Kamarck
Box 14
1940b
Domestic Relations, by Philip Mandel
Box 14
1941
Fork in the Road, by Ann Nash
Box 14
1941
A Fugue Bacchanal, by Frederick M. Shelley
Box 14
1941
The Ballad of Claudius Smith, by Irving R. Merrill
Box 14
1942a
The Melting Pot and the Woman in Bed, by Frederick Shelley III
Box 15
1942b
American Pieta, by Albert N. Perretta
Box 15
1942
Superman's Wife, by Jacob Regal
Box 15
1943
Fair Day Thursday, and Private Performance, by Patricia Colbert
Box 15
1943
Retreat, by Walter Scheinman
Box 15
1943
Ten Cents' Worth of God-Help-Us, by Katherine Thompson
Box 15
1944
Oblivion Is Not Here, by Margaret M. Taylor
Box 15
1945
Postwar Planning, by James Breckenridge
Box 15
1946
Mea Culpa, by Walter Scheinman
Box 15
1946
And the Pursuit of Happiness, by William Work
Box 15
1946
Five Characters in Search of Saroyan, by Roy Friedlander
Box 15
1946
Alias Edward H. Rullof, by William Work
Box 15
1946
Up Sword, by Roy Friedlander
Box 15
1946
The Reprieve, by Roy Friedlander
Box 15
1946
Tomorrow Without Leave, by Walter Scheinman
Box 15
1946
While the Moon Grows Cold, by Walter Scheinman
Box 15
1946
He-Keeps-Them-Awake, by David Thompson
Box 15
1946
Spoil, by Walter Scheinman
Box 15
1949
Adirondack Mile, The Late Adam Fry, by Frank C. Kallen
Box 15
1950
A Man's Duty, by A. G. Dower
Box 15
1950
The False Teeth, by S. B. Tartaro
Box 15
1953
The Muskrat Ramble, by Carl Caruso
Box 15
1954
Confessional, by Donald Brederman
Box 16
1954
The Man on the Bar Stool, by Alex Panas
Box 16
1956
The Barrister's Brownstone, by Jane Plunkett
Box 16
1956
A Death in the Family, by Bruce Bloom
Box 16
1958
Moon Hound, by Gordon Roston
Box 16
1958
Give to Me a Golden Star, by Robert Merritt
Box 16
1966-67
"Liberté, Egalité, Sororité," by Harriet Johnson ('68), 1941- . 60 pp. Bound multilith copy.
Box 16
1969-70
"The Role of Upstate New York in the Early Women's Rights Struggle" by Michael K. H. Platzer ('67), 19 - . 33 pp. Orig. typescript.
Box 16
1970-71
"The Women's Rights Movement in the United States," by Barbara Badian ('73), 1951- . 7 pp. typescript. Miss Badian used assumed name "Meryll" on prize.
Box 16
1974
"The Legal Status of Women in 18th Century America" by Marylynn Salmon
Box 16
1976
"The Roots of Liberal Feminism: A Critical Study of John Stuart Mill's 'The Subjection of Women'" by Jane Smith (pen name for Catherine Griffeath )
Box 16
1977
"Organized Female Charity: 1797 to 1814" by Catherine Streitwieser
Box 16
1907
The Relation of the Socialistic Movement to Human Progress, by Carrie Hartman
Box 16
1908
A Factor in Civilization, by Andrew McKay
Box 16
1911
The Decline in the Use of Torture in Criminal Procedure, by Miss H. N. Bircholdt
Box 16
1911
Modernism and Progress, by J.R. Knipfing
Box 16
1914
The American Immigrant - a Force in Modern Progress, by Chalmers
Box 16
1915
The Sectaries in Nuremberg: An Episode in the History of Religious Liberty, by Austin Patterson Evans
Box 16
1916
Human Perfectibility and the Revolutionary Epoch, by Paul B. Schumm
Box 16
1920
The Rise of the Protestants of France to Civil and Religious Freedom, by Hugh MacKenzie
Box 16
1921
The Development of Opposition to American Slavery and Disunion in England, by Louis Gottschalk
Box 16
1922
An Outline of the Development of Cabinet-Party Government in England, by William Cranborne , pseud.
Box 17
1923
The Relation of the Privy Council and Parliament from the Accession of Elizabeth to the Death of James I, by David Willson
Box 17
1924
The Progress of International Arbitration, by David Greenel
Box 17
1925
China and the West, by Pearl S. Buck
Box 17
1926
A Study in the Rise of Opposition in the House of Commons, by Edmund Abingdon
Box 17
1928
Changing India, by Daniel G. Woodard
Box 17
1929
The History of English Thought, a Sketch, by Francis Wormuth
Box 17
1930
The Edict of 1787: an Episode in the History of Toleration in France, by John Stewart
Box 17
1931
The Growth of the Nation Now Called Bolivia, by William Urbans
Box 18
1932
Progress and Natural Justice in Myth and Logical System, by Henry A. Myers
Box 18
1933
The Beginnings of Learned Journalism, 1665-1730, by Sherman Barnes
Box 18
1934
The French Idea of American Independence, by Robert Palmer
Box 18
1935
Manfred of Sicily, by William Bark
Box 19
1936
The Treaty of Washington, 1871, by Goldwin Smith
Box 19
1937
The Sailors in the Roman Imperial Navy, by Chester Starr, Jr.
Box 19
1938
Comment on Public Affairs in the Works of Langland and Gower, by Arthur Ferguson
Box 19
1939
Evolutionary Ethics in George Eliot and Samuel Butler, by Claude Bissell
Box 19
1940
Montesquieu's Interpretation of the English Constituition, by John Stapleton
Box 20
1941
An Essay in the History of Natural Religion, by Stuart Brown, Jr.
Box 20
1942
The Population Growth and Land Pattern of Eastern N.Y., 1790-1808, by David Ellis
Box 20
1944
Fifty Years of Discrimination Against Citizen and Alien Japanese in the United States, by Howard Samuely
Box 20
1945
The Impact of Greek Rhetorical Theory on Rome: 146-55 B.C., by Helen North
Box 20
1947
Petrarch on the Origin and Definition of Poetry, by Giovanni Boccaccio
Box 21
1955
The Agnostic Dilemma, by John Palmer
Box 21
1957
Bernard De Fontenelle: The Idea of Science in Eighteenth Century France, by L eonard Marsak
Box 21
1957a
Parmenides and Melissos, by Dorothy Perry
Box 21
1975
Undergraduate award: Elizabeth K. Hook , "Riots in Axholme: 1626-1695."
Box 21
1975
Graduate award: Norman D. Roth ; "The Development and Nature of Hebrew Secular Poetry in Muslim Spain (10th-12th Centuries)."
Box 21
1977
"Perspectives on Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey in the English Renaissance" by Frank V. Cespedes
Box 21
1978
"An Analysis of Thomas Mann's Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull" by Daniel Sebastian Fredrich
Box 21
1978
"The Transformation in Warfare During the Years 200-1000" by John D. Williams
Box 21
1984
"Reluctant Royalists: Oxford Citizens and the English Civil War In Historical Context" by Cathy Herbert
Box 21
"Letters from the Diaspora" by Alexander Learned Singer , pseud. Hasdai ibn Shaprut
Box 21
1995
"'Hempire': Patriotism, Empire, and the British Working Class circa 1902," Gary M. Sernovitz
Box missing
1912
Helen of Heaven and Helen of Earth, by Clarence Earl Simonson
Box 22
1913
A Mood, by Morris G. Bishop
Box 22
1914
A Captive, and A Winter Talk, by Paul B. Schumm
Box 22
1916
Sonnet, by Archibald Oboler
Box 22
1916
The Baron's Daughter, by J. G. Schurman, Jr.
Box 22
1917
The Comet, The Beah-comber, Brushwood Fires, Pheidippides, Disillusionment, The Weed, by Samuel Wilson
Box 22
1918
1917, Peace, War, April 1917, "I went today", Wind! I am strong", "I am earth-bound", "Give not to me", "It was the silent, holy night", "The old wives rise", "I know a house", by Miss Edith Horton
Box 22
1919
To a Dreamer, The Night-Shift, Coeur du Printemps, Night, The Alchemist, by DeElbert Keenan
Box 22
1920a
The Singer, Heart's Desire, Moods, Lullaby, The Dance of Death, by Frederick H. Lape
Box 22
1920b
Cathedrals of Old France, The Firefly, Villanelle, Silken Sails of Mystery, by L. E. Kittredge
Box 22
1921
Poems submitted by Dale Raymond Mitchell
Box 22
1922a
Poems submitted by Robert Collyer Washburn
Box 22
1922b
Poems submitted by Mary G. Willcox
Box 22
1924a & b
Poems submitted by Helen Martha Peavy and James Hutton
Box 22
1925a
Poems submitted by Edith Horton
Box 22
1925b
Poems submitted by Elizabeth Rauschenbusch
Box 22
1926
Poems submitted by Hyman Yusewitz
Box 22
1928
Poems submitted by William Bradford Willcox
Box 22
1929a
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
Box 22
1929b
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
Box 22
1930a
Poems submitted by Miss Kimi Gengo
Box 22
1930b
Poems submitted by James B. Gitlitz
Box 22
1932a
Poems submitted by Julia Eaton
Box 22
1932b
Poems submitted by Muriel F. Hochdorf
Box 22
1933
Poems submitted by W. H. Sternberg
Box 22
1948
Poems submitted by Robert P. Darlington , George Eiten , Lucille V. Oaklander
Box 22
1949
Poems submitted by Robert Wheller and M. Irving Clifford
Box 22
1954
Poems submitted by Susan E. Goodman
Box 22
1955
Fruit from Every Tree, by Sandra Montola
Box 22
1957
Poems submitted by Dorothy Gilbert
Box 22
1958
Poems submitted by Roger Harry Fogelman
Box 22
1912
Free Government by Harry Z. Harris
Box 23
1914
Government and Administration, by Seth Victorius Elting
Box 23
1916
The Reform Movement in American Politics, by W. D. Smith
Box 23
1919
China and a Free Government, by Che Kwei Chen
Box 23
1920
Municipal Government in the Hands of the People, by Lawrence B. June
Box 23
1921
Immigration Regulation and the Principles of Free Government, by H. Solovay
Box 23
1929
The Jury and Free Government, by Harold D. Feuerstein
Box 23
1933
The Basis of Obedience, by W. H. Sternberg
Box 23
1934
Constitutional Theory of Sir Edward Coke, by Francis D. Wormuth
Box 23
1941
America, Democracy, and 1941, by Bruce Johnston
Box 23
1954
The Principles of Free Government, by Harry Jindwich Benda
Box 23
1957
Alien and Sedition Acts, 1957, by Stephen Alan Schuker
Box 23
1957
Modern Art and Peruvian Pottery: A Comparison and Discussion by Barbara Loebenstein
Box missing
[all known competitors] (whole program is usually included; listed below are the indicated winners)
n.d.
Burke and Webster as Orators
Box 23
n.d.
Circumstances in the State of Society which Distinguish the Modern from the Ancient Orator
Box 23
n.d.
The Medieval and Modern Ideal
Box 23
n.d.
Public Opinion, the Standard of Criminal Punishment, by "Bishop Butler"
Box 23
1872
National Unity as a Tendency of the Age, by "Chie"
Box 23
1873
National Constitutions, a Growth and Development, by anon.
Box 23
1893
The Religion of Thomas Paine, by Arthur L. Andrews
Box 23
1893
A Eulogy on John Bright, by E. I. White
Box 23
1894
Lynch Law and Civilization, by Herbert L. Fordham
Box 23
1895
Education and Ideal Citizenship, by George Dyer
Box 23
1896
Truth and Dogma: The Irrepressible Conflict in Massachusets, by Charles Rammelkamp
Box 23
1897
The Practical Age, by Daniel Wells
Box 23
1898
The South and the Negro, by Charles Mayer
Box 23
1899
The Attainable Ideal in Politics, by Herbert Lee
Box 23
1900
The New Social Consciousness, by Eugene T. Lies
Box 23
1901
Judaism - Its Mission in the Twentieth Century, by Sidney S. Lowenthal
Box 24
1902
Liberty or Law: A Plea for Private Enterprise, by Michael Ford
Box 24
1903
Southward, Ho!, by Alfred Huger
Box 24
1905
The Debt of Humanity to the Engineer, by Harry F. Porter
Box 24
1906
The Lawyer: Money Maker or Peace-Maker?, by G. G. Bogert
Box 24
1906
The Power of the Individual, by N. D. Becker
Box 24
1907
William Winthrop Taylor
Box 24
1908
Elizabeth Ellsworth Cook
Box 24
1909
The Price of Democracy, by A. Levine
Box 24
1910
The World and the College, by Hymen Barr
Box 24
1911
George Morris Wolfson
Box 24
1912
Alan Husted Colcord
Box 24
1913
Leslie Herbert Gloser
Box 24
1914
Harold Riegelman
Box 24
1915
Duane Spencer Hatch
Box 24
1916
Morris Julius Escoll
Box 24
1917
Ying Ching Yang
Box 24
1918
The Lansing-Ishii Agreement, by Chen Ku
Box 25
1919
Walter Measday, Jr.
Box 25
1920
Universal Military Service, by W. H. Farnham
Box 25
1921
Irma Greenwalt
Box 25
1922
Amnesty for Political Prisoners, by Madeline Grosshandler
Box 25
1923
The Significance of Unemployment, by Esther Antell
Box 25
1924
Louis Pasteur, by Sidney Goldstein
Box 25
1925
Cultural Barrenness of American Life, by Katz
Box 25
1926
The Scholar in the State, by M. H. Friedman
Box 25
1927
An American Statesman, by Donald C. Bryant
Box 25
1928
Patriotism - Sentiment of Sentimentality, by Robert D. Jones
Box 26
1929
Shall We Let Man Live?, by Ida Blinkoff
Box 26
1930
Armenia's Plea for Justice, by A. L. Abkarian
Box 26
1931
Latin-America and Dollar Diplomacy, by Gerardo Auguste
Box 26
1932
No Compromise With War, by Albert E. Arent
Box 26
1933
A Requiem for the Civil Jury, by David Altman
Box 26
1934
Peace Through Revolution, by Fred Berkowitz
Box 26
1935
A New Future, by S. H. Bolz
Box 26
1936
Christianity: A Philosophy of Action, by Fellows
Box 27
1938
New Patriotism, by Clarke T. Case
Box 27
1939
A Positive Peace Policy, by Leon Marsh
Box 27
1940
Need We Fear for Democracy?, by Robert Hogsett, Jr.
Box 27
1941
Light in the Shadows, by Herbert Abrams
Box 27
1942
no winner indicated
Box 27
1943
no winner indicated
Box 27
1891
"Lincoln and Davis," by H. S. Thayer , pseudonym "Sergius"
Box 27
n.d.
"The Crisis of 1896, The Place of 'l'experience radicale' in French History" by Leslie Decker (L. E. Fraternite)
Box 27
1978
"Dean Atcheson and the Ideological Origins of the Cold War" by George S. Lustig
Box 28
1979
"Herman Melville's Typee: Preconception and Perception in Polynesia" by John Samson
Box 28
1979
"The Exile of the Dead: New York's 1823 Interment Law. A Study in Cultural Conflict" by Eric Himmel
Box 28
1980
"Bring us Together: Congressional Reaction to the Invasion of Cambodia, 1970" by Marie Gottschalk
Box 28
1981
"Seabrook Action Drama: a Reading of an Anti-Nuclear Event" by William T. Vollmann , Arts '81
Box 28
1978
John J. Whalen (A & S; '80)
Box 29
1979
Jon Tabakin (Honorable mention: Benjamin A. Liemer )
Box 29
1980
Gail Tischkoff , David Laws , Becky Myers
Box 29
1981
Howard S. L. Coale
Box 29
1982
Timothy W. Muskat , Arts '82
Box 29
1983
Gerard Nadeau
Box 29
1985
Myra Koonce
Box 29
1990
Thomas Hawks
Box 29
1997
Matthew Zarnowiecki
Box 29
1978
Suzanne Eck , "The Isle of Avalon"
Box 29
Fall 1978
Alan G. Dexter , no title (English)
Box 29
Fall 1978
Jennifer Park , "Taylor's Cosmological Argument for the Existence of God" (Philosophy)
Box 29
Spring 1979
Susan Conrad , "Dylan Thomas' 'Fern Hill' " (English)
Box 29
Fall 1979
Lynne Chase , "A Question of Understanding" (English)
Box 29
Spring 1980
John Golder , "Troilus and Cressida: Contradictions of Love, War, and Moral Choice"
Box 29
Fall 1980
Kenneth Locke , "The Western Quest: A Summing Up?" (Government 100.1)
Box 29
Spring 1981
Geoffrey Potter , "Wealth Tradition Family"
Box 29
Fall 1981
Cynthia Cupples , "The Horse Dealer's Daughter" and "The Magic Barrel"
Box 29
Spring 1982
Michele Marie Stern , "Faulkner's Use of Verb Tense in As I Lay Dying" (English 270)
Box 29
Spring 1982
Leigh Polk , "Artistic Indulgence" (English 108)
Box 29
Fall 1982
Heidi Duitsman "The Barber of St. Petersburg" (Russian Literature 104)
Box 29
Spring 1983
Mirian Reshotko , Gatsby: Simplicity Fails, (English 270.2) (2 copies)
Box 29
Fall 1984
Roger Giner-Sorolla, "Mr. T" (Fr. Lit. 109)
Box 29
Spring 1985
Nick Paige , "Techniques of 'Enduring Suspense'" (English 108)
Box 29
Spring 1986
Ellen McGill , "The Bones of Djalming: Social Nasties and Political Questions" (Biology and Society 104)
Box 29
Spring 1986
Eric Franz , "The English Game Laws" (Law Liberty and Crime in England, 1700-1850) [E. A. Reynolds]
Box 29
Fall 1987
Elizabeth Briskin , "The Character of Joab"
Box 29
1981-82
Educational Reform and Peace by John D. Tower , Government 181
Box 33
1982-83
If Humanity Can be Educated for Peace by Amy Kenton , Introduction to International Relations
Box 33
1983-84
The Modern State: A View on War and the Social Contract by Alexander Jonas , Government 383
Box 33
1984-85
Prisoner's Dilemma and The Analysis of International Conflict by Ngoh Hock-Soon , Government 477
Box 33
1986-87
Morality in the Nuclear Age: Past, Present and Future by Ethan Oelman , Government 384
Box 33
1989
The West German Peace Movement: Cyclical or Unique? by Aaron Karnell , Government 395
Box 29
Spring 1983
"Strategies for revision in the novels of Margaret Drabble" (75 pp. Typescript) [1st prize], by Nancy GLazener
Box 31
Spring 1983
"Thomas Pynchon And The Language of Science" (28 pp. Typescript) [2nd prize], by Joseph Tabbi
Box 31
1988
Intellectual Property Protection for Computer Software: A Discussion of How Legal Cases Have been Decided That Turn on Technical Points in the Face of Scientific Uncertainty and A Proposed Better Way for the Legal System to Provide This Needed Protection ( Edward N. Gewirtz )
Box 28
1989
The International Transport of Hazardous Wastes ( Sharon B. Skolnik )
Box 28