Carl E. Ladd Papers,1932-1943

Collection Number: 21-2-87

Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections
Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Carl E. Ladd papers, 1932-1943.
Collection Number:
21-2-87
Creator:
Carl E., Ladd 1888-1943.
Quantity:
24 cubic ft.
Forms of Material:
Curricula, budgets, printed material, clippings, correspondence
Repository:
Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library
Abstract:
Includes curricula, budgets, printed material, clippings, and memoranda and correspondence with Cornell faculty and administrators, students, county extension agents, agricultural club leaders, farmers, publishers, state and federal agricultural agencies, credit associations, and state and national politicians. Subjects include administration of the College of Agriculture; appointments, promotions, and resignations of faculty and administrators; Farm and Home Week at Cornell; construction of the Arboretum; the Bailey Hortorium; the Association of Land-Grant Colleges and State Universities; the Farm Credit Administration; GLF; USDA Extension Service; Dartington Hall and the South Devon cattle; the Emergency Food Commission; farm labor during World War II, wartime agricultural production, and wartime student enrollment; the "Farm Forum" broadcast on WGY; rural electrification, Dutch elm disease, and rural education. Major correspondents include Charles Poletti, Herbert H. Lehman, Eleanor Roosevelt, Howard E. Babcock, Henry A. Wallace, Flora Rose, Edward Eastman, Leonard K. Elmhirst, and the Agricultural Experiment Station at Geneva, New York.
Language:
Collection material in English


BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Carl Ladd received a Ph.D. from Cornell University in 1915; was Director of the New York State School at Delhi, specializing in agricultural education; Extension Professor at Cornell, 1920-24; Director of Extension, 1924-32; and was Dean of the New York State College of Agriculture, New York State College of Home Economics, and Director of Experiment Stations, 1932-43. He was a member of the New York State Planning Council; Secretary of the Governor's Agricultural Advisory Commission; and a member of the Executive Committee, Association of Land-Grant Colleges and State Universities.
Carl Edwin Ladd was born 25 Feb. 1888 in McLean, Tompkins County, New York, at the farm of his parents, Arnold D. and Mary E. (Mineah) Ladd; he was their second son and the youngest of three children. Both parents were natives of Tompkins County; his father was descended from Daniel Ladd, who came from England to Massachusetts in 1634. Carl attended local schools and at fifteen entered the nearby Cortland (N.Y.) Normal School, from which he graduated in 1907. After a year as school principal in South Otselic, N.Y., he enrolled in the College of Agriculture at Cornell University. He received a B.S. degree in 1912 but stayed on for graduate study in the department of farm management, specializing in cost accounting under the direction of Prof. George F. Warren, whose economic ides he was to share, during the agricultural crisis of the early 1930s. He received the Ph.D. in 1915.
That year Ladd became director of the New York State School of Agriculture at Delhi, one of six regional schools recently established to provide a two year program in applied agriculture. In 1917 he assumed overall direction of the six schools as specialist in agricultural education in the State Education Department at Albany. Two years later, he became director of the State School of Agriculture at Alfred, N.Y. Ladd returned to Cornell in 1920, as extension professor of farm management. He was made director of extension work for the College of Agriculture and the College of Home Economics at Cornell in 1924.
Carl Ladd’s career was build upon identification with the interests of New York agriculture. He regarded the extension service as a vehicle for transmitting the needs of the farmer to the college and as an agency for formulating research programs to meet those needs. As director of extension he worked closely with the State Farm Bureau Federation, using its county units as local bases of operation for the College of Agriculture; through this structure extension specialists were made available to individual farmers for consultation. Under Ladd, Cornell also continued its policy of aiding farmer cooperatives such as the Dairymen's League.
In 1932 Ladd became dean of the colleges of agriculture and of home economics and director of the agricultural experiment station at Cornell. A skilled administrator and mediator, he set up meetings at the college between farmers and the businessmen who supplied their needs. Recognizing the trend toward specialization in agriculture, he altered the focus of extension work from general farming to particular commodities. He also kept Cornell in the forefront of agricultural research, concentrating on such problems as better food packaging, dehydration, and the artificial breeding of livestock. He set up a special interdepartmental research and extension projects designed to expand the market for potatoes, an important state product, and encouraged the development of the frozen food industry in New York State.
Ladd's influence in agricultural matters extended beyond the campus. He had become widely known to the farming public at large through the columns of the "American Agriculturist," edited by his close friend Edward R. Eastman. Sensitive to the techniques of public relations, he maintained contacts in Albany and Washington and with the newspaper publisher Frank Gannett. Ladd served as secretary of the State Agricultural Advisory Commission under Gov. Franklin D. Roosevelt, and later as chairman; he became chairman of the New York State Planning Council in 1936; and he was a director of the Federal Land Bank at Springfield, Mass., a major source of credit for Northeastern farmers.
Ladd's reaction to the agricultural program of the New Deal was ambivalent. He supported the Agricultural Adjustment Act as a temporary expedient and recognized the need for some government assistance, but objected to the degree of central planning envisaged by the Roosevelt administration. As new federal agencies concerned with the farmer were created, Ladd sought with considerable success to have them administered by the existing network of county agents that made up the extension service of the various land-grant colleges. The matter was formalized at a conference in 1938 between representatives of the colleges and the federal Department of Agriculture at which a compromise (the "Mount Weather Agreement") was worked out by Ladd.
While still active as dean, he died on 23 July 1943 of a coronary attack at the age of fifty five and was buried at McLean, New York.
Gould P. Colman, Dictionary of American Biography, 1973.

COLLECTION DESCRIPTION

Includes curricula, budgets, printed material, clippings, and memoranda and correspondence with Cornell faculty and administrators, students, county extension agents, agricultural club leaders, farmers, publishers, state and federal agricultural agencies, credit associations, and state and national politicians. Subjects include administration of the College of Agriculture; appointments, promotions, and resignations of faculty and administrators; Farm and Home Week at Cornell; construction of the Arboretum; the Bailey Hortorium; the Association of Land-Grant Colleges and State Universities; the Farm Credit Administration; GLF; USDA Extension Service; Dartington Hall and the South Devon cattle; the Emergency Food Commission; farm labor during World War II, wartime agricultural production, and wartime student enrollment; the "Farm Forum" broadcast on WGY; rural electrification, Dutch elm disease, and rural education. Major correspondents include Charles Poletti, Herbert H. Lehman, Eleanor Roosevelt, Howard E. Babcock, Henry A. Wallace, Flora Rose, Edward Eastman, Leonard K. Elmhirst, and the Agricultural Experiment Station at Geneva, New York.
SUBJECTS

Names:
Ladd, C. E. (Carl Edwin), 1888-1943.
Allen, Arthur A. (Arthur Augustus), 1885-1964.
Babcock, H. E.(Howard Edward), 1889-1950.
Bailey, L.H. (Liberty Hyde), 1858-1954.
Brigham, Reuben.
Catherwood, M. P. (Martin Paul), 1904-1978.
Day, Edmund Ezra, 1883-1951.
Donlon, Mary H., 1893-1977.
Eastman, Edward.
Elmhirst, L. K. (Leonard Knight), 1893-1974.
Farrand, Livingston, 1867-1939.
Gannett, Frank E. (Frank Ernest), 1876-1957.
Lehman, Herbert H. (Herbert Henry), 1878-1963.
Mann, Albert Russell, 1880-1947.
Morgenthau, Henry, 1856-1946.
Morrison, Frank B.
Myers, William Irving, 1891-1976.
Osborn, Lithgow.
Poletti, Charles.
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962.
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945.
Rose, Flora, 1874-
Simons, L. R.
Spencer, Leland, 1896-
Wallace, Henry A. (Henry Agard), 1888-1965.
Association of Land-Grant Colleges and State Universities.
Cooperative Grange League Federation Exchange.
Cornell University--Buildings.
Cornell University--Faculty.
Cornell University--Students.
Emergency Food Commission.
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
New York State College of Agriculture--Administration.
New York State College of Agriculture--Faculty.
United States. Extension Service.
United States. Farm Credit Administration.

Titles:
American agriculturist.

Subjects:
Agricultural credit.
Agricultural credit corporations.
Agricultural education.
Agriculture--Labor productivity.
Cattle--Breeding.
College students.
Dartington Hall (Totnes, England)
Dutch elm disease.
Education, Rural.
Emergency food supply.
Farmers.
Rural electrification.
World War, 1939-1945--Food supply.
Agriculturists.
College administrators.

Form and Genre Terms:
Budgets.
Curricula.


INFORMATION FOR USERS

Cite As:
Carl E. Ladd papers, #21-2-87. Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library.
See also Carl E. Ladd Director of Extension papers, collection #21-24-97

CONTAINER LIST

Container
Description
Date
Carl E. Ladd papers
Box 1 Folder 1
Unfilable Material from Dean's Desk.
1924-29
Richtmyer, Floyd K.
Box 1 Folder 2
Expense Account, Carl E. Ladd.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 3-8
Letters of Congratulation.
1932
Box 1 Folder 9
Travel Slips, Dean's Funds, Work Orders.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 10
Addresses and Articles.
1932-33
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; New York State College of Agriculture; Farm and Home Week.
Box 1 Folder 11
Personal.
1932-33
Sigma Xi.
Box 1 Folder 12
Equipment Requests.
1931-33
Box 1 Folder 13
Office Memoranda.
1932
Box 1 Folder 14
Annual Reports.
1929-30
New York State College of Agriculture.
Box 1 Folder 15
Bailey Hall, Reservations.
1932-33
Perkins, Frances.
Box 1 Folder 16
Budget Reductions.
1933
Box 1 Folder 17-18
Budget Reductions.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 19
Budget Items.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 20
Budget Items.
1932
Box 1 Folder 21
Budget Items.
1932
Catherwood, Martin P.
Box 1 Folder 22-23
Budget Items.
1930-32
Box 1 Folder 24
Budget, Special Research Items.
1930-32
Box 1 Folder 25
Budget, Special Research Items.
1931-32
Catherwood, Martin P.
Box 1 Folder 26
Abstracts.
1931-32
Box 1 Folder 27
Agricultural Economics.
1932-33
Warren, George F.; Misner, Edward G.; Kendrick, M. Slade; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics.
Box 1 Folder 28
Warren, George F.
1931-33
Bond, Maurice C.; Spencer, Leland; Scoville, Gad P.; Rasmussen, Marius P.; Misner, Edward G.; United States Dept. of Agriculture.
Box 1 Folder 29
Warren, George F.
1933
Misner, Edward G.; Rasmussen, Marius P.; Boyle, James E.; Varney, Harry R.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Cooperatives; Farm and Home Week.
Box 1 Folder 30
Warren, George F.
1932-33
Harper, Floyd A.; Kendrick, M. Slade; Scoville, Gad P.; New York State Cttee. to Investigate the Milk Industry; Milk marketing.
Box 1 Folder 31
Warren, George F.
1932-33
Fogg, Verne A.; Farm and Home Week.
Box 1 Folder 32
Myers, William I.
1933
Farrand, Livingston; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Herbert, Gaston; Federal Farm Board; Federal Land Banks; National Farmers Union; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Agricultural credit; Farm credit legislation.
Box 1 Folder 33
Myers, William I.
1932-33
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Wallace, Henry A.; Tugwell, Rexford G.; Taber, Louis J.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Gray, Chester H.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; National Conference of Farm Organizations; Federal Land Banks; Agricultural credit; Agricultural credit; Price controls.
Box 1 Folder 34
Myers, William I.
1932
Wallace, Henry A.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Tugwell, Rexford G.; National Conference of Farm Organizations; Federal Land Banks; Agricultural credit; Farm credit legislation.
Box 1 Folder 35
Bond, Maurice C.
1932-33
Cunningham, Lowell C.; Harper, Floyd A.; Hill, Forrest F.; Aplin, Richard D.; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Farm credit legislation; Agricultural marketing; Cooperative marketing.
Box 1 Folder 36
Hart, Van B.
1932-33
Catherwood, Martin P.; Bond, Maurice C.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; American Bankers Association; Farm credit legislation; Milk marketing.
Box 1 Folder 37
Spencer, Leland.
1932-33
Pitcher, Perley A.; Manley, Henry S.; New York State Cttee. to Investigate the Milk Industry; Milk marketing.
Box 1 Folder 38
Spencer, Leland.
1932-33
International Assn. of Milk, Food and Environmental Sanitarians.
Box 1 Folder 39
Pearson, Frank A.
1932-33
Luce, Henry R.; Wallace, Henry A.; Holman, Charles W.; National Milk Producers Federation; Agricultural legislation.
Box 1 Folder 40
Agricultural Economics, New Building.
1932
Warren, George F.; Parker, George W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics.
Box 1 Folder 41
Agricultural Economics, Equipment.
1931-32
Warren, George F.; Mann, Albert R.; Betten, Cornelius; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics.
Box 1 Folder 42-43
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management, Reports on Cost of Local Government.
1932
Catherwood, Martin P.; Haag, Herman M. ; Hart, Van B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; Rural education.
Box 1 Folder 44
Agricultural Engineering.
1932-33
Riley, Howard W.; Wright, Forrest B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering; American Society of Agricultural Engineers.
Box 1 Folder 45
Agronomy.
1932-33
Lyon, T. Lyttleton; Mordoff, Richard A.; Fisher, Joseph T.; Bizzell, James A.; Wilson, Benjamin D.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 1 Folder 46
Romell, Lars G.
1933
Box 1 Folder 47
Animal Husbandry.
1933
Morrison, Frank B.; Maynard, Leonard A.; Savage, Elmer S.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Martin, Willard S.; Ewing, Perry V. ; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; New York State Assembly Cttee. on Agriculture.
Box 1 Folder 48
Animal Husbandry.
1932
Morrison, Frank B.; Maynard, Leonard A.; Van Blarcom, Conant; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; National Livestock and Meat Board; New York State Conservation Commission.
Box 1 Folder 49
Attorney, University.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 50
Botany.
1932-33
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany; Wiegand, Karl M.
Box 1 Folder 51
Buildings and Grounds.
1932-33
Van Blarcom, Conant; Cornell University, Dept. of Buildings and Grounds.
Box 1 Folder 52
Van Blarcom, Conant.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 53-54
Van Blarcom, Conant.
1932
Box 1 Folder 55
Business Office.
1932-33
Parker, George W.
Box 1 Folder 56-58
Statement of Accounts.
1933
Cornell University, Business Office.
Box 1 Folder 59-60
Statement of Accounts.
1932
Cornell University, Business Office.
Box 1 Folder 61
Publications.
1933
Box 1 Folder 62
Publications.
1932-33
Box 1 Folder 63
Special Committee to Consider Publications Situations.
1933
Box 2 Folder 1
Publications.
1922-32
Box 2 Folder 2
Publications.
1928-32
Box 2 Folder 3
Publications.
1922-33
Box 2 Folder 4
University Committees, Faculty, University Policy.
1932
Box 2 Folder 5
Comptroller.
1932-33
Saunders, C.L. ; Cornell University, Office of the Comptroller; Cornell Countryman.
Box 2 Folder 6
Alumni.
1932
Box 2 Folder 7
Steam Reports.
1932-33
Box 2 Folder 8
Agricultural College Council.
1932-33
Box 2 Folder 9
Cornell Countryman.
1933
Box 2 Folder 10
Home Economics.
1932-33
New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 2 Folder 11
Veterinary.
1932-33
New York State College of Veterinary Medicine.
Box 2 Folder 12
Dairy Industry.
1932-33
Sherman, James M.; Jackson, Howard C.; Rahn, Otto; Heard, Gerald; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Ross, Harold E.; Guthrie, Edward S.; Dartington Hall; American Dairy Science Association; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry; Milk Industry Foundation.
Box 2 Folder 13
Engineering.
1932-33
Perkins, Frances; Cornell University College of Engineering.
Box 2 Folder 14
Entomology.
1932-33
Hamilton, William J.; Needham, James G.; MacLeod, Guy F.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Sigma Xi.
Box 2 Folder 15
Entomology.
1932
Matheson, Robert; Griswold, Grace H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Sex discrimination.
Box 2 Folder 16
Results of Survey Records on Fifty Four Northern Illinois Dairy Farms - Thesis.
1912
Box 2 Folder 17
Extension.
1925-40
Box 2 Folder 18
Material Prepared for Governor Lehman.
1931-33
Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Agricultural Society.
Box 2 Folder 19
Material Prepared for Governor Lehman.
1934-35
Lehman, Herbert H.; Sibley, Harper; Gannett, Frank E.; White, Charles R.; New York State Agricultural Society; New York State Planning Council; Empire State Potato Club; Farm and Home Week; Potato industry; Rural electrification.
Box 2 Folder 20
Material Prepared for Governor Lehman.
1936-37
Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Agricultural Society; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; New York State College of Agriculture; Agricultural prices; Farm and Home Week; Dairy industry.
Box 2 Folder 21
Material Prepared for Governor Lehman.
1938-42
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; New York State Defense Council; Empire State Potato Club; New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations; Agricultural legislation; National defense.
Box 2 Folder 22
Speeches, Index.
1924-43
Box 2 Folder 23
Addresses of Welcome.
1924-36
American Dairy Science Association; Farm and Home Week; Agricultural economics; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 24
Addresses of Welcome.
1937-43
Roosevelt, Eleanor; Lehman, Herbert H.; Taber, Louis J.; Future Farmers of America; Agricultural education; Farm and Home Week.
Box 2 Folder 25
Articles Prepared for Publication.
1931-43
White, Charles R.; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; American Farm Bureau Federation; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Rural education; Land use.
Box 2 Folder 26
Speeches, Business Men, Farmer Groups, Rotary, Kiwanis, etc.
1927-36
Sibley, Harper; New York State Bankers Association; Land use; County agents; Agricultural research.
Box 2 Folder 27
Speeches, Business Men, Farmer Groups, Rotary, Kiwanis, etc.
1937-42
Moore, Frank C.; New York Farmers, Inc.; Women's City Club of New York; National Association of Manufacturers; Agricultural economics; Farm labor; National defense.
Box 2 Folder 28
Commencement Address.
1929-41
University of Maine; SUNY Agricultural and Technical Institute at Delhi; Land grant institutions.
Box 2 Folder 29
Extension Workers, Speeches.
1925-31
County agents; Extension education; Agricultural economics; Land use.
Box 2 Folder 30
Extension Workers, Speeches.
1932-42
Roberts, Isaac P.; New York State College of Agriculture; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Economic Outlook Conference; New York Milkshed; County agents; Extension education; Dairy industry; National defense.
Box 2 Folder 31
Farm Bureau, Home Bureau, Junior Extension Meetings, Speeches.
1924-26
New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Cooperatives; Agricultural marketing.
Box 2 Folder 32
Farm Bureau, Home Bureau, Junior Extension Meetings, Speeches.
1927-29
New York State Farm Bureau Federation; New York State County Agricultural Agents; Tompkins County Agricultural Association.
Box 2 Folder 33
Farm Bureau, Home Bureau, Junior Extension Meetings, Speeches.
1929-34
White, Charles R.; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Four-H Club Federation; Farm Credit Administration; Extension work; Dairy industry.
Box 2 Folder 34
Farm Bureau, Home Bureau, Junior Extension Meetings, Speeches.
1935-41
Cornell, Ezra; White, Andrew Dickson; Smith, Frank M.; Packard, Arthur H.; American Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Rural electrification; Agricultural taxation; Extension work; Land grant institutions.
Box 2 Folder 35
Farm Organizations, Speeches.
1926-34
Babcock, Howard E.; Warren, George F.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Thompson, Otis A.; Eastman, Edward R.; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Grange; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; New York State Agricultural Society; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Horticultural Society; Agricultural legislation; Land use; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 36
Farm Organizations, Speeches.
1935-40
Witter, Dean P.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; New York State Agricultural Society; New York State Vegetable Growers' Association; Empire State Potato Club; New York State Grange; Grange League Federation; New York Milkshed; Agricultural research; Potato industry.
Box 2 Folder 37
Farm Organizations, Speeches.
1941-42
New York State Horticultural Society; New York State Grange; Post-war Agriculture.
Box 2 Folder 38
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1928-41
Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Roosevelt, Theodore; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Land grant institutions; Extension education; Land use; Rural sociology.
Box 2 Folder 39
Land Use and Reforestation.
1925-35
Roosevelt, Franklin D.; New York State Forest Research Council; Institute of Rural Affairs; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Agricultural Economics; Reforestation; Land use; Lumber industry.
Box 2 Folder 40
Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Federal Farm Board; County agents; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 41
Miscellaneous.
1932-43
Pyrke, Berne A.; Cornell, Ezra; White, Andrew Dickson; Sisson, George W.; New York State College of Agriculture; Farm and Home Week; World's Fair, 1939; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 42
Radio Talks.
1927-31
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Barrows, Storr; Four-H Clubs; Agricultural economics; Broadcasting.
Box 2 Folder 43
Radio Talks.
1932-25
Markham, G. Emerson; New York State College of Agriculture; General Electric Company; Extension work; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 44
Radio Talks.
1937-39
Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 45
Radio Talks.
1940-43
Wickard, Claude R.; Wake Up, America; Broadcasting; Post-war agriculture.
Box 2 Folder 46
School and Teacher Groups, Speeches.
1925-41
Future Farmers of America; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Agricultural economics; Extension education; Agricultural education; Rural sociology.
Box 2 Folder 47
University Groups, Speeches.
1924-37
Rose, Flora; Rice, James E.; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Extension work; Agricultural education.
Box 2 Folder 48
University Groups, Speeches.
1938
Rose, Flora; Blanding, Sarah Gibson; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; Cornell Plantations; Bailey Hortorium; Ho-Nun-De-Kah; Farm and Home Week; Agricultural education; Faculty.
Box 2 Folder 49
Articles.
1925-30
Roosevelt, Franklin D.; New York State Grange; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Dartington Hall; Four-H Clubs; Agricultural legislation.
Box 2 Folder 50
Articles.
1925-29
New York State Cooperative Extension Service; New York Seed Improvement Cooperative Association, Inc.
Box 3 Folder 1
A Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 2
Agricultural Advisory Commission (Proposed National Commission).
1933
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Wallace, Henry A.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Myers, William I.; Federal Farm Board; Cooperatives.
Box 3 Folder 3
Agricultural Conference Board.
1933
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; New York State Agricultural Conference Board.
Box 3 Folder 4
New York State Agricultural Society.
1933
Box 3 Folder 5
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1932-33
Tugwell, Rexford G.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; New York State Cooperative Extension.
Box 3 Folder 6
American Agriculturist.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 7
American Country Life Association.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 8
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1932-33
Parrott, Percival J.; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Land grant institutions; Pomology.
Box 3 Folder 9
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1932-33
Tukey, Harold B.
Box 3 Folder 10
B Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 11
B Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 12
B Miscellaneous.
1932
Box 3 Folder 13
Babcock, Howard E.
1932-33
Hoover, Herbert H.; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Rice, James E.; Federal Farm Board; Agricultural policy.
Box 3 Folder 14
Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
1932-33
Bailey Hortorium.
Box 3 Folder 15
Bernays, Edward L.
1933
Rogers, James R.; Wallace, Henry A.; Hoover, Herbert H.; Reconstruction Finance Corporation; Federal reserve banks; Economic trends.
Box 3 Folder 16
Bliss, R. K. (Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities).
1932-33
Wallace, Henry A.; Pearson, Raymond A.; Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Sigma Xi; American Farm Bureau Federation; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Extension work; Economic policy.
Box 3 Folder 17-18
C Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 19-20
C Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 21
Association of Civil Service Employees.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 22
Cow Measuring Tape.
1930-33
Box 3 Folder 23
SUNY Agricultural and Technical Institute at Cobleskill.
1932
Box 3 Folder 24
Cornell in China Club.
1933
Buck, J. Lossing.
Box 3 Folder 25
D Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 26
D Miscellaneous.
1932
Box 3 Folder 27
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1932-33
Sexauer, Fred H.; Hart, Van B.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Pearson, Frank A.; Miller, Seward A.; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
Box 3 Folder 28
Domestic Allotment Plan.
1933
Cooper, Thomas P.; Bliss, Ralph K.; Christensen, Chris L. ; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Jones, Marvin; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; United States House of Representatives, Agricultural Committee; County agents; Agricultural legislation.
Box 3 Folder 29
E Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 30
Eastman, Edward R.
1932-33
Simons, Lloyd R.; Sexauer, Fred H.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Babcock, Howard E.; Eddy, Martha H.; American Agriculturist; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Ralston Purina Company; Federal land banks; New York Milkshed.
Box 3 Folder 31
Emergency Committee of the New York Milkshed.
1932
Alien, George N.; Sexauer, Fred H.; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Nestles Food Company; New York Milkshed.
Box 3 Folder 32
Epsilon Sigma Phi.
1931-33
Van Rensselaer, Martha; Smith, Ruby G.
Box 3 Folder 33
F Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 34
Foster, Edward S.
1932-33
Hart, Van B.; Wallace, Henry A.; O'Neal, Edward A.; Wagner, Robert F.; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Farm Credit Administration; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; New York State College of Agriculture; United States Food and Drug Administration; Economic policy; Agricultural legislation; Agricultural credit; Dairy industry; Agricultural education.
Box 3 Folder 35
Feed Dealers.
1932-33
Riford, Lloyd S.; Fricke, Richard F.; Abbott, Lewis; Kirkland, Leigh G.; Morrison, Frank B.; Grange League Federation; Cooperative marketing.
Box 3 Folder 36
Feed Dealers.
1932
Mann, Albert R.; Farrand, Livingston.
Box 3 Folder 37
G Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 38
National Grange.
1932-33
Taber, Louis J.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.
Box 3 Folder 39
New York State Grange.
1932-33
Freestone, Fred J.; Arthur, Elizabeth L. ; Farm and Home Week.
Box 3 Folder 40
H Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 41
H Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 42
Hotels.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 43
I Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 44
International Conference of Agricultural Economists.
1931-32
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Warren, George F.; Haskell, Henry S.; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Dartington Hall; International Conference of Agricultural Economists; Agricultural economics.
Box 3 Folder 45
International Agricultural Economic Conference.
1932-33
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Warren, George F.; Sering, Max; Butler, Nicholas Murray; Haskell, Henry S.; International Conference of Agricultural Economists; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Dartington Hall; Agricultural economics.
Box 3 Folder 46
J Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 47
Journal of Agricultural Research.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 48
K Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 49
Land Use.
1932-33
National Advisory and Legislative Committee on Land Use.
Box 3 Folder 50
L Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 51
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1932-33
Cooper, Thomas P.; Martin, Oscar B.; Creel, Cecil W.; Crocheron, Bertram H.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Land grant institutions; Agricultural legislation; Depression.
Box 3 Folder 52
M Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 3 Folder 53
M Miscellaneous.
1932
Box 3 Folder 54
Miscellaneous Applications and Recommendations for Positions.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 55
SUNY Agricultural and Technical Institute at Morrisville.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 56
McKay, Andrew W.
1932-33
Federal Farm Board.
Box 3 Folder 57
Milk, Report Joint Legislative Committee to Investigate the Milk Industry and Related Materials.
1933
Pitcher, Perley A.; Spencer, Leland; New York Milkshed; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Sheffield Farms Company, Inc.
Box 3 Folder 58
Monetary Data.
1933
Box 3 Folder 59
N Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 60
National Canners Association.
1932-33
Box 3 Folder 61
New York Seed Improvement Cooperative Association.
1933
Jones, Bruce P.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Evans, Harold J.; New York Seed Improvement Cooperative Association, Inc.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; Farm and Home Week; Seed certification.
Box 3 Folder 62
New York State Gas and Electric Corporation.
1933
Box 4 Folder 1
O Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 2
P Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 3
Pearson, Raymond A.
1932-33
Taber, Louis J.; Warburton, Clark; Mann, Albert R.; O'Neal, Edward A.; Douglas, Lewis W.; Sherley, Swagar; Butler, Tait; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Wallace, Henry A.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; American Farm Bureau Federation; Federal Farm Board; National Grange; Agricultural education.
Box 4 Folder 4
R Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 5
Rochester Teachers' Credit Union.
1932
Box 4 Folder 6
Robinson, James R.
1933
Homer, Harlan H.
Box 4 Folder 7-8
S Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 4 Folder 9
S Miscellaneous.
1932
Box 4 Folder 10
Sheffield Producers.
1933
Box 4 Folder 11
Sound and Honest Money Association.
1933
White, Charles R.; New York State Grange; Sound and Honest Money Association; Monetary reform.
Box 4 Folder 12
T Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 13
Miss Titus.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 14
Thomas, Wilbur K., Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation.
1933
Warren, George F.; Thomas, Wilbur K.; Maynard, Leonard A.; Oberlaender Trust; Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation Inc.
Box 4 Folder 15
Treman, Robert E.
1933
Osborne, Lithgow; Treman, Robert E.; Underhill, E. Victor; Lehman, Herbert H.; Gannett, Frank E.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Stutz, Harry G.; Roosevelt, Franklin D. ; Smith, Albert E.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Farmers Week; Politics.
Box 4 Folder 16
U Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 17
V Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 18
W Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 19
W Miscellaneous.
1932
Box 4 Folder 20
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1932-33
Box 4 Folder 21
President's Office.
1933-34
Farrand, Livingston; Myers, William I.; Thomsen, Edward H.; Longree, Karla; Love, Harry H.; Rockefeller Foundation; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Commonwealth Fund.
Box 4 Folder 22
Provost's Office.
1933-34
Mann, Albert R.; Pearson, Raymond A.; Wagner, Robert F.; Schurman, Jacob G.; Lewin, Kurt; Wallace, Henry A.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Homer, Harlan H.; Tugwell, Rexford G.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Longree, Karla; Love, Harry H.; Bailey, Liberty Hyde; United States Dept. of Agriculture; United States Forest Service; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Farm Credit Administration; Cornell Plantations; New Deal; Land grant institutions; Arnot Forest.
Box 4 Folder 23
Buildings and Grounds.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 24
Cornell University Comptroller.
1933-34
Bostwick, Charles D.
Box 4 Folder 25
Treasurer.
1933-34
Rogalsky, George F.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; Fellowships.
Box 4 Folder 26
Wheeler, Ralph H., Assistant Treasurer.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 27
Business Office.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 28-29
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1933-34
Warren, George F.; Myers, William I.; Bond, Maurice C.; Catherwood, Martin P.; Hart, Van B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; Farm Credit Administration; New York State Bankers Association; Production Credit Corporation of Springfield; United States Dept. of the Interior, Subsistence Homesteads Division; New York Milkshed; Federal funds; Milk marketing.
Box 4 Folder 30
Agricultural Engineering.
1933-34
Robb, Bryon B.; Riley, Howard W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering; Empire State Gas and Electric Association; Rural electrification.
Box 4 Folder 31
Agronomy.
1933-34
Romell, Lars G.; Lyon, T. Lyttleton; Livermore, Kenneth C.; Pack, Arthur N.; Horner, Harlan H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept of Agronomy; Soil surveys; Land classification; Federal funds.
Box 4 Folder 32
Animal Husbandry.
1933-34
Morrison, Frank B.; Abbott, J.B.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Burrows, John T.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; Dairy Herd Improvement Association, Inc.; American Cyanamid Corporation; New York State Dairymen's Association; Animal nutrition.
Box 4 Folder 33
Botany.
1933-34
Wiegand, Karl M. ; Roe, William I.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany.
Box 4 Folder 34
Dairy Industry.
1933-34
Ross, Harold E.; American Dairy Science Association.
Box 4 Folder 35
Entomology.
1934
Needham, James G.; Alien, Arthur A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; New York State College of Agriculture, Laboratory of Ornithology; Dutch Elm Disease; Ornithology; Comstock Hall.
Box 4 Folder 36
Entomology.
1929-33
Needham, James G.; MacLeod, Guy F.; Gordon, Seth; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; American Game Association; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Comstock Hall; Wildlife conservation.
Box 4 Folder 37
Agricultural Experiment Station.
1934
Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Horner, Harlan H.; Tressler, Donald K.; Sexauer, Fred H.; Spencer, Leland; Eastman, Edward R.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Freestone, Fred J.; Tugwell, Rexford G.; Wallace, Henry A.; Breed, Robert S.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Empire State Gas and Electric Association; Borden Company; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; New York State Grange; Dutch Elm Disease; Food processing.
Box 4 Folder 38
Agricultural Experiment Station.
1933
Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Tressler, Donald K.; Carpenter, Dwight C.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 4 Folder 39
Extension.
1933-34
Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
Box 4 Folder 40
Office of the Director.
1933-34
Simons, Lloyd R.; Warburton, Clark; Horner, Harlan H.; Extension work.
Box 4 Folder 41
Office of the Director.
1933
Hart, Van B.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Warburton, Clark; Farm Credit Administration; New York Milkshed; National Recovery Administration; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
Box 4 Folder 42
Central Farm Bureau.
1933-34
Flansburgh, Earl A.; Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Extension work; Farm mortgages.
Box 4 Folder 43
Home Bureau.
1933-34
Smith, Ruby G.
Box 4 Folder 44
Junior Extension.
1933-34
Wright, William J.; Hoefer, Albert; Hopkins, E. N.; Robert M. Adams Memorial Scholarship.
Box 4 Folder 45
Robinson, Montgomery.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 46
Taylor, Charles A.
1933-34
Arthur, Elizabeth L. ; Cornell School for Missionaries; New York State Grange; Extension work.
Box 4 Folder 47
Farm Practice.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 48
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1933-34
White, Edward A.; Curtis, Ralph W.; Parker, Dan M. ; Sherman, Sherrill; Garrett, Clara L.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture; Sex Discrimination.
Box 4 Folder 49
Forestry.
1933-34
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Wallace, Henry A.; Guise, Cedric H.; Abbe, Cleveland Jr.; Bentley, John Jr.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Forestry; Civilian Conservation Corps.
Box 4 Folder 50
Library, Agriculture.
1933
Ellis, Willard W.
Box 4 Folder 51
Plant Breeding.
1933-34
Emerson, Rollins A.; Wiggins, Roy G.; Hansen, Frank B.; Love, Harry H.; Myers, Clyde H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; Rockefeller Foundation; University of Nanking; General Education Board; Nanking Cooperative Crop Improvement Project; Genetics.
Box 4 Folder 52
Plant Pathology.
1933-34
Longree, Karla; Massey, Louis M.; Chardon, Carlos E.; Barrus, Mortier F.; American Rose Society; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology; United States Dept. of Agriculture.
Box 4 Folder 53
Pomology.
1933-34
Heinicke, Arthur J.; Mordoff, Richard A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Meteorology; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept of Agronomy; Spray residues.
Box 4 Folder 54
Poultry Husbandry.
1933-34
Rice, James E.; Krum, Walter G.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry; Agricultural Advertising and Research Service, Inc.; Poultry Science Association.
Box 4 Folder 55
Naming Poultry Building.
1933-34
Rice, James E.
Box 4 Folder 56
Poultry Headship, Letters Recommending Department Head.
1933-34
Benjamin, Earl W.; Hutt, Frederick B.; Halpin, James G.; Kent, Olney B.; Charles, Thomas B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 4 Folder 57
Publications Office.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 58
Resident Instruction.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 59
Rural Education.
1933-34
Butterworth, Julian E.; Kruse, Paul J.; Farrand, Livingston; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Stewart, Rolland M. ; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education; Dartington Hall.
Box 4 Folder 60
Rural Social Organization.
1933-34
Sanderson, Dwight; Duthie, Mary E.; Beers, Howard; Wallace, Henry A.; Howard, Randolph L. ; Mann, Albert R.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept of Rural Sociology; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; American Baptist Foreign Mission Society; Four-H Clubs; Extension Work.
Box 4 Folder 61
Vegetable Crops.
1933-34
Thompson, Homer C.; Work, Paul E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops; Vegetable Growers Association of America; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Farm Credit Administration; Empire State Potato Club.
Box 4 Folder 62
Cornell Countryman.
1933-34
Box 4 Folder 63
Committee on Pasture Experiments.
1934
Savage, Elmer S.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; Pasture research.
Box 4 Folder 64
Committee to Make Recommendations on Seeding Home Economics and Agricultural Economics Grounds.
1934
Box 4 Folder 65
Course in Conservation or Game Management.
1933-34
Adams, William C.; Osborne, Lithgow; Needham, James G.; Allen, Arthur A.; McCay, Clive C.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Wildlife conservation.
Box 4 Folder 66
Home Economics.
1934
Rose, Flora; Baldwin, Charles H.; Lewin, Kurt; Jardine, James T.; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; Farm and Home Week; Federal funds.
Box 4 Folder 67
Home Economics.
1932-33
Lewin, Kurt; Waring, Ethel B.; Rose, Flora; New York State College of Home Economics; Martha Van Rensselaer Hall; Child development.
Box 4 Folder 68
Home Economics.
1933-34
Rose, Flora; New York State College of Home Economics; Martha Van Rensselaer Hall.
Box 5 Folder 1
Hotel.
1933-34
Meek, Howard B.
Box 5 Folder 2
New York State College of Veterinary Medicine.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 3
Architecture.
1933-34
Young, George Jr.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Peaslee, Horace W.; Keppel, Frederick; Mann, Albert R.; Carnegie Corporation of New York; Cornell University College of Architecture; Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works.
Box 5 Folder 4
Arts and Sciences.
1933-34
Lewin, Kurt; Cornell University College of Arts and Sciences.
Box 5 Folder 5
Graduate School.
1933-34
Rahn, Otto; Longree, Karla; Mann, Albert R.; Crawford, David L.; Cornell University Graduate School; National Research Council; Cornell United Religious Work; Colgate-Rochester Divinity School.
Box 5 Folder 6
Graduate School of Education.
1931-34
Box 5 Folder 7
Law College.
1933-34
Burdick, Charles K.; Thomson, Edward H.
Box 5 Folder 8
Music Department.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 9
Willard Straight Hall.
1933-34
Elmhirst, Leonard K.
Box 5 Folder 10
A Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 11
Agricultural Missions Foundation.
1933-34
Reisner, John H.; Sanderson, Dwight; Landis, Benson Y.; Richtmyer, Floyd K.; Agricultural Missions Foundation, Inc.; Cornell United Religious Work; Cornell School for Missionaries; Missionaries.
Box 5 Folder 12
American Agriculturist.
1933-34
Eastman, Edward R.; Eaton, E.R.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Babcock, Howard E.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Myers, William I.; Wallace, Henry A.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Farm Credit Administration; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; New York State Bankers Association; Anti-Semitism; Agricultural marketing.
Box 5 Folder 13
American Country Life Association.
1933-34
Gray, Lewis C.; Nisonger, Hershel W.; Landis, Benson Y.; Butterworth, Julian E.; Hutcheson, John R.; American Country Life Association; Institute of Rural Affairs; Land use; Soil Conservation; Rural education; Vocational education.
Box 5 Folder 14
B Miscellaneous.
1934
Box 5 Folder 15
B Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 5 Folder 16
Babcock, Howard E.
1933-34
Gannett, Frank E.; Tugwell, Rexford G.; Warren, George F.; Corbett, Roger B.; Babcock, Howard E.; Pearson, Drew; Wallace, Henry A.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; American Farm Bureau Federation; Grange League Federation; New Deal.
Box 5 Folder 17
Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 18
C Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 19
D Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 20
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1933-34
Sexauer, Fred H.; Warren, George F.; Young, Chester; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; National Cooperative Council; New York Milkshed; Dairy industry.
Box 5 Folder 21
Dartington Hall, Leonard K. Elmhirst.
1932-34
Warren, George F.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Roosevelt, Franklin D. ; Wallace, Henry A.; Myers, William I.; Pearson, Frank A.; Elmhirst, Dorothy; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; International Conference of Agricultural Economists.
Box 5 Folder 22
Danforth Foundation.
1934
Comstock, John H.; Danforth, William H.; Betten, Cornelius; Wilder, Burt G.; Ralston Purina Company; Martha Van Rensselaer Hall.
Box 5 Folder 23
Democrat and Chronicle, Leo B. Skeffington.
1933-34
Skeffington, Leo B.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Roosevelt, Franklin D. ; Sibley, Harper; Bonner, J. Franklin; Gannett, Frank E.; United States Dept. of the Interior; New York State Horticultural Society; Farm and Home Week.
Box 5 Folder 24
E Miscellaneous.
1934
Box 5 Folder 25
F Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 26
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1933-34
O'Neal, Edward A.; Gray, Chester H.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Wallace, Henry A.; White, Charles R.; Pearson, Raymond A.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; American Farm Bureau Federation; Farm Credit Administration; Federal funds; Extension work; New Deal; Land grant institutions.
Box 5 Folder 27
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1933-34
White, Charles R.; Foster, Edward S.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Wallace, Henry A.; O'Neal, Edward A.; Gray, Chester H.; Riford, Lloyd S.; Farm Credit Administration; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; American Farm Bureau Federation; Federal funds; Agricultural legislation; Food processing; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 5 Folder 28
Federal Land Bank.
1933-34
Thomson, Edward H.; Burdick, Charles K.; Hart, Van B.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Myers, William I.; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Farm Credit Administration; Production Credit Corporation of Springfield; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
Box 5 Folder 29
G Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 30
American Game Association, Seth Gordon.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 31
Gannett Newspapers.
1933-34
Atwood, Millard V. ; Pearson, Drew; Wallace, Henry A.; Babcock, Howard E.; Fee, Kenneth F.; Piseck, Felix; Lehman, Herbert H.; Gannett, Frank E.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Freestone, Fred J.; Pitcher, Perley A.; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; New York Milkshed; New York Agricultural Society; New York State Grange; Wildlife conservation; Four-H Clubs; Agricultural production.
Box 5 Folder 32
New York State Grange.
1933-34
Freestone, Fred J.; Arthur, Elizabeth L. ; Lehman, Herbert H.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Wallace, Henry A.; New York State Grange; New York Milkshed; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; Federal funds; Milk marketing; Dairy industry.
Box 5 Folder 33
Grange League Federation Exchange.
1933-34
Babcock, Howard E.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Underwood, E. Victor; Grange League Federation; Egg industry.
Box 5 Folder 34
H Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 35
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1933
Box 5 Folder 36
International Conference of Agricultural Economists.
1934
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Currie, John R.; Warren, George F.; International Conference of Agricultural Economists; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Dartington Hall.
Box 5 Folder 37
J Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 38
K Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 39
L Miscellaneous.
1932-34
Box 5 Folder 40
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1933-34
Hutcheson, John R.; Symons, Thomas B.; Gray, Chester H.; O'Neal, Edward A.; Wallace, Henry A.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Warburton, Clark; Ross, Pontus H.; Mann, Albert R.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; American Farm Bureau Federation; Federal funds; Extension work; Vocational education.
Box 5 Folder 41
M Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 42
N Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 43
New York State Agricultural Society.
1934
Lehman, Herbert H.; Gannett, Frank E.; Fearon, George R.; New York State Agricultural Society.
Box 5 Folder 44
P Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 45
Pack, Capt. Arthur N., Charles Lathrop Pack Forestry Trust.
1933-34
Pack, Arthur N.; Romell, Lars G.; Mann, Albert R.; Forestry.
Box 5 Folder 46
Barnum, Jerome D.; Vorhees, Robert L. ; Eastman, Edward R.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Farm and Home Week.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 47
Q Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 5 Folder 48
R Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 49
Rockefeller Foundation.
1933-34
Lewin, Kurt; Frank, Lawrence K.; Waring, Ethel B.; Weaver, Warren; Hanson, Frank B.; Emerson, Rollins A.; General Education Board; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; New York State College of Home Economics; Child development; Genetics.
Box 5 Folder 50
S Miscellaneous.
1934
Box 5 Folder 51
S Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 5 Folder 52
State Schools of Agriculture.
1933-34
Whittemore, Van C.; Babcock, Howard E.; Knapp, Halsey B.; Smith, Harlond L. ; Getman, Arthur K.; Crittenden, Lee W.; Wood, Herbert C.; Charlton, Isaiah M.; Orvis, Paul B.; State Schools of Agriculture.
Box 5 Folder 53
T Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 54
U Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 55
V Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 56
W Miscellaneous.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 57
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1933
Box 5 Folder 58
Governor of the State of New York.
1933-34
Lehman, Herbert H.; Kent, Rockwell; Gray, Chester H.; Brandt, Arthur W.; Eastman, Edward R.; Canavan, Joseph J.; Babcock, Howard E.; White, Charles R.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Poletti, Charles; Wallace, Henry A.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; American Farm Bureau Federation; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Farm Credit Administration; Federal Reserve System; Reconstruction Finance Corporation; Empire State Potato Club; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Farm and Home Week; Farm mortgages; Cooperative marketing; Dutch Elm Disease; Potato blight.
Box 5 Folder 59
Milk Control Board, Circular Material.
1933-34
Fee, Kenneth F.; Spencer, Leland; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; New York State Division of Milk Control; New York Milkshed; Milk marketing; Price fixing.
Box 5 Folder 60
New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
1933-34
Byrne, William T.; Page, Henry L.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Eastman, Perley M.; Spencer, Leland; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; National Association of Marketing Officials; New York State Division of Milk Control; New York Milkshed; Central New York Regional Market Authority; Dutch Elm Disease; Milk marketing; Water conservation.
Box 5 Folder 61
State Budget Director.
1933-34
Weber, Abraham S.; Simpson, Alfred D.; Horner, Harlan H.; New York State Division of the Budget; New York State Dept. of Education; Workmen's compensation.
Box 5 Folder 62
State Conservation Commission.
1933-34
Gibbs, John T.; Osborne, Lithgow; Howard, William G.; Bump, Gardiner; Adams, William C.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; New York State Conservation Advisory Council; Dutch Elm Disease; Fisheries; Wildlife Conservation.
Box 5 Folder 63
New York State Dept. of Education.
1934
Simpson, Alfred D.; Horner, Harlan H.; Weber, Abraham S.; Getman, Arthur K.; Graves, Frank P.; Myers, William I.; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Hutt, Frederick B.; Byrne, William T.; New York State Dept. of Education; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; New York State College of Home Economics; Dutch Elm Disease; Pest control; Budgets.
Box 5 Folder 64
New York State Dept. of Education.
1933
Homer, Harlan H.; Simpson, Alfred D. ; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Snyder, Ray P.; Rogalsky, George F.; New York State Dept. of Education; New York State Division of the Budget; Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works; Vocational education; Forestry; Budgets; Rural schools.
Box 5 Folder 65
New York State Dept. of Highways.
1933-34
Box 5 Folder 66
Public Service Commission.
1933
Burritt, Maurice C.; Chapin, Charles H. B.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Babcock, Howard E.; Eastman, Edward R.; Rural electrification.
Box 5 Folder 67
Department of Public Works.
1933
Box 5 Folder 68
New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration, Federal Civil Works Administration.
1933-34
Georgia, Willard E.; Daniels, Frederick I.; Wilson, Milburn L.; Hopkins, Harry L. ; Warren, George F.; New York State Temporary Relief Administration; Federal Civil Works Administration; Extension work.
Box 5 Folder 69
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1933-34
Baker, Oliver E.; Gray, Lewis C.; Sering, Max; Wallace, Henry A.; Breed, Robert S.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Agricultural Economics; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Federal Surplus Relief Corporation; International Dairy Congress; Agricultural economics; Extension work; Milk marketing; Depression.
Box 5 Folder 70
Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
1933-34
Manchester, Alien W.; Davis, Chester C.; Gray, Lewis C.; Adams, Bristow; Simons, Lloyd R.; Pitcher, Perley A.; Bond, Maurice C.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; New York Milkshed; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; Land use; Dairy industry; Pasture research.
Box 5 Folder 71
Bureau of Agricultural Economics.
1933-34
Gray, Lewis C.; Manchester, Alien W.; Olsen, Nils A.; Hopkins, Harry L.; Warburton, Clark; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Agricultural Economics; Federal Civil Works Administration; Agricultural Outlook Conference.
Box 5 Folder 72
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Dairy Industry.
1933
Reed, Ollie E.; Jardine, James T.; Pearson, Raymond A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Dairy Industry.
Box 5 Folder 73
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Entomology.
1933-34
Strong, Lee A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Entomology; Federal Civil Works Administration; Federal funds.
Box 5 Folder 74
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry.
1933-34
McCall, Max A.; Auchter, Eugene C.; Ryerson, Knowles A.; Taylor, William A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry.
Box 5 Folder 75
Extension Service.
1933-34
Hochbaum, Hans W.; Warburton, Clark; Simons, Lloyd R.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; National Industrial Recovery Administration.
Box 5 Folder 76
Experiment Stations.
1933-34
Jardine, James T.; Beal, William H.; Youngblood, Bonney; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Federal funds.
Box 5 Folder 77
United States Dept. of Education.
1933-34
Zook, George F.; Ickes, Harold L.; Perkins, Frances; United States Dept. of Education; Federal Board for Vocational Education; Vocational education.
Box 5 Folder 78
Farm Credit Administration.
1933-34
Myers, William I.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Gray, Lewis C.; Rasmussen, Marius P.; Warren, Stanley W.; Rowe, Anson H.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Farm Credit Administration; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Farm and Home Week; Trucking industry; Agricultural marketing; Cooperative marketing.
Box 5 Folder 79
Farm Credit Administration.
1933
Rowe, Anson H.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Myers, William I.; Hill, Forrest F.; Underwood, E. Victor; Farm mortgages.
Box 6 Folder 1
United States Dept. of the Interior, Subsistence Homestead Division.
1933-34
Melvin, Bruce L.; Wilson, Milburn L.; Bonner, J. Franklin; Ickes, Harold L.; Wiecking, Ernst H.; United States Dep. of the Interior, Division of Subsistence Homesteads; Regional Development.
Box 6 Folder 2
Part-Time Farming Census (CWA Project).
1933-34
Hood, Kenneth; Hart, Van B.; Stanley, Louise; Hopkins, Harry L.; Rose, Flora; Wilson, Milburn L.; Warburton, Clark; United States Dept. of the Interior, Division of Subsistence Homesteads; Federal Civil Works Administration; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; Regional Development.
Box 6 Folder 3
Subsistence Homestead Projects, Erie County, New York.
1934
Hesley, Karl D.; Melvin, Bruce L.; Wilson, Milburn L.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Race relations; Regional Development.
Box 6 Folder 4
Subsistence Homestead Projects, Cattaraugus Planning Board.
1934
Bonsteel, Jay A.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Seneca Indians; Regional Development.
Box 6 Folder 5
Subsistence Homestead Projects, Monroe County Planning Board.
1933-34
Bonner, J. Franklin; Ickes, Harold L.; Wilson, Milburn L.; Skeffington, Leo B.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Rural Development.
Box 6 Folder 6
Regional Markets, State Fair Building, Farm to Market Roads, Milk T.B. Test, etc.
1933-34
Sargent, Willis H.; Ickes, Harold L. ; Baldwin, Charles H.; Henry, Harry J.; Birdsall, Webster J.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Central New York Regional Market Authority; Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works; Farm Credit Administration; Agricultural marketing; Cooperative marketing.
Box 6 Folder 7
Farm Debt Conciliation Committee.
1934
Balmer, Frank E.; Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Myers, William I.; Lowell, Sherman J.; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State, Farm Debt Conciliation Committee; Grange League Federation; Farm Credit Administration; Farm mortgages.
Box 6 Folder 8
Farm Debt Conciliation Committees.
1933-34
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Eastman, Edward R.; New York State Farm Debt Conciliation Committee; Farm mortgages.
Box 6 Folder 9
Rural Advisory Committee, Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1934
Daniels, Frederick I.; Georgia, Willard E.; Spring, Samuel N.; Warren, George F.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; Rural development; Extension work.
Box 6 Folder 10
Governor's Agricultural Advisory Commission.
1929-34
Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; Agricultural policy.
Box 6 Folder 11
Agricultural Advisory Commission.
1933-34
Talmage, Henry R.; Mastick, Seabury C.; Baldwin, Charles H.; Byrne, William T.; Halliday, Clark W.; Freestone, Fred J.; Kirkland, Leigh G.; Eastman, Edward R.; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; Highways; Federal Funds.
Box 6 Folder 12
Rural Electrification, Committee on Research.
1931-34
Babcock, Howard E.; Foster, Earl S.; Chapin, Charles H. B.; Farm Gas and Electric Research Committee; New York State Public Service Commission; Rural electrification.
Box 6 Folder 13
Governor's Committee on Cost of Public Education.
1933-34
Lehman, Herbert H.; Burlingham, Charles C.; Clark, Dean; New York State Committee on the Cost of Public Education; New York State Economic Council; Public education.
Box 6 Folder 14
Resolutions.
1933-34
Beneway, Frank W.; Willman, John P.; Merrill, Earl D. ; Coombs, R.C.; New York Breeders Association; New York State Vegetable Growers Association; New York State Fair; Extension work; Agricultural research.
Box 6 Folder 15
President's Office.
1934-35
Farrand, Livingston; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Mott, John L.; Betten, Cornelius; New York State College of Home Economics; Missionaries.
Box 6 Folder 16
Provost's Office.
1934-35
Mann, Albert R.; Pearson, Raymond A.; Walton, Thomas O.; Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Myers, William I.; Wallace, Henry A.; Cooper, Thomas P.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; National Grange; Farm Credit Administration; New York State College of Agriculture, Bailey Hortorium; Arnot Forest; Federal funds; Agricultural research; Economic policy.
Box 6 Folder 17
Provost's Office.
1934
Mann, Albert R.; Smith, Louis P.; Osborne, Charles D.; Babcock, Stephen M.; Betten, Cornelius; Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Christensen, Chris L.; Bishop, Morris G.; Osborne, Lithgow; Bump, Gardiner; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Extension work.
Box 6 Folder 18
University Attorney.
1935
Simmons, Leo N.; Cornell University, Office of the Comptroller.
Box 6 Folder 19
Buildings and Grounds.
1934-35
Van Blarcom, Conant; Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
Box 6 Folder 20
University Comptroller.
1934
Bostwick, Charles D.; Needham, James G.; Petry, Loren C.
Box 6 Folder 21
Registrar.
1935
Box 6 Folder 22
University Treasurer.
1934-35
Rogalsky, James B.; Trousdale, James B.; Simmons, Leo N.; Van Blarcom, Conant.
Box 6 Folder 23
Assistant Treasurer, Ralph H. Wheeler.
1934-35
Wheeler, Ralph H.
Box 6 Folder 24
Office of the Dean.
1934-35
Wheeler, Ralph H.; Sigma Xi; Women students.
Box 6 Folder 25
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1935
Wallace, Henry A.; Boyle, James E.; Warren, George F.; Carrigan, Joseph E.; Hutcheson, John R.; Dean, Daniel; Rasmussen, Marius P.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; New York State Division of Milk Control; New York Milkshed; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Empire State Potato Club; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Cooperative marketing; Trucking industry.
Box 6 Folder 26
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1934
Warren, George F.; Spencer, Leland; Carrigan, Joseph E.; Hart, Van B.; Johnstone-Wallace, Denis B.; Kendrick, M. Slade; Stamp, Josiah; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; New York State Division of Milk Control; New York Bankers Association; Milk Research Council, Inc.; National Resources Planning Board; Milk marketing; Economic policy.
Box 6 Folder 27
Agricultural Engineering.
1934-35
Riley, Howard W.; Chapin, Charles H.B.; Beneway, Frank W.; Johnston, John; Flick, Alexander C.; Bailey, Liberty Hyde; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering; Dairy industry; Extension work.
Box 6 Folder 28
Agronomy.
1934-35
Lyon, T. Lyttleton; Johnstone-Wallace, Denis B.; Barron, John H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy; Soil surveys.
Box 6 Folder 29
Animal Husbandry.
1934-35
Morrison, Frank B.; Asdell, Sydney A.; Maynard, Leonard A.; Savage, Elmer S.; Yen, James; Love, Harry H.; Babcock, Stephen M.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; Dairy Herd Improvement Association, Inc.; General Electric Company; University of Nanking; Cornell dairy products; Nutrition research; Gerontology; Genetics.
Box 6 Folder 30
Botany.
1934-35
Knudson, Lewis; Wiegand, Karl M.; Petry, Loren C.; Randolph, Lowell W.; Curtis, Winterton C.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany; Cornell Plantations; Rockefeller Foundation; National Research Council; Radiation.
Box 6 Folder 31
Dairy Industry.
1934-35
Krukovsky, Vladimir N.; Sherman, James M.; Hagan, William A.; Horner, Harlan H.; McCollum, Elmer V.; Decker, Frank N.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry; New York State College of Veterinary Medicine; New York State Division of Milk Control; Farm and Home Week; Cornell dairy products; Dairy industry.
Box 6 Folder 32
Entomology.
1934-35
Griswold, Grace H.; Matheson, Robert; Herrick, Glenn W.; Needham, James G.; Embody, George C.; Johannsen, Oskar A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; American Society of Tropical Medicine; Civilian Conservation Corps; Cornell Plantations; International Congress of Entomology; Dutch Elm Disease; Sex discrimination; Federal funds.
Box 6 Folder 33
Extension Service, Office of the Director.
1934-35
Simons, Lloyd R.; Davis, Chester C.; Foster, Edward S.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Extension work; Civil service; Rural development.
Box 6 Folder 34
Extension Service, Farm Bureau, State Leader's Office.
1934-35
Flansburgh, Earl A.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Ward, Don D.; Woodward, Lacey H.; New York State Agricultural Conference Board; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission.
Box 6 Folder 35
Extension Service, Home Bureau, State Leader's Office.
1934-35
Smith, Ruby G.; Rose, Flora; McDonald, Elizabeth; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Agricultural Conference Board; New York State Council of Rural Women; American Farm Bureau Federation; Extension work; Sex discrimination.
Box 6 Folder 36
Extension Service, Montgomery Robinson.
1934-35
Box 6 Folder 37
Farm Practice Office.
1934-35
Box 6 Folder 38
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1934-35
Curtis, Ralph W.; White, Edward A.; Minns, Lua A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 6 Folder 39
Forestry.
1934-35
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Recknagel, A. Bernard; Guise, Cedric H.; Spring, Samuel N.; Civilian Conservation Corps; New York State Dept. of Conservation; New York State Forestry and Park Association; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept of Forestry.
Box 6 Folder 40
Library.
1934-35
Ellis, Willard W.
Box 6 Folder 41
Ornithology Division, A. A. Alien.
1934-35
Alien, Arthur A.; Brand, Albert R.; Sutton, George; Farrand, Livingston; Kellogg, Peter P.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; New York State College of Agriculture, Laboratory of Ornithology.
Box 6 Folder 42
Plant Breeding.
1934-35
Myers, Clyde H.; Love, Harry H.; Emerson, Rollins A.; Pieters, Adrian J.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; American Society of Agronomy; Agricultural research; Genetics.
Box 6 Folder 43
Plant Pathology.
1934-35
Massey, Louis M.; Longree, Karla; Welch, Donald S.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology; American Society of Agricultural Engineers; American Rose Society; Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research; Dutch Elm Disease; Research funding.
Box 6 Folder 44
Poultry Husbandry.
1934-35
Hutt, Frederick B.; Sloan, Hubert J.; Burritt, Maurice C.; Rice, James E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 6 Folder 45
Pomology.
1934-35
Heinicke, Arthur J.; MacDaniels, Laurence H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 6 Folder 46
Resident Instruction.
1934-35
Betten, Cornelius; Cornell University, Office of Resident Instruction.
Box 6 Folder 47
Rural Education.
1934-35
Butterworth, Julian E.; Stewart, Rolland M.; Cornell University, School of Education; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education.
Box 6 Folder 48
Rural Social Organization.
1934-35
Sanderson, Dwight; Duthie, Mary E.; Drummond, Alexander M.; Beers, Howard; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology; Extension work; Federal funds.
Box 6 Folder 49
Vegetable Crops.
1934-35
Thompson, Homer C.; Knott, James E.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops; Empire State Potato Club; New York State Vegetable Growers Association; Extension work; Food processing; Potato industry.
Box 7 Folder 1
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1934-35
Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Parrott, Percival J.; Homer, Harlan H.; Dahlberg, Arthur C.; Lehman, Herbert H.; MacDaniels, Laurence H.; Breed, Robert S.; Wallace, Henry A.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Rohm and Haas Company; Empire State Potato Club; Research funding; Federal funds; Extension work.
Box 7 Folder 2
Farm and Home Week, 1935.
1934-35
Rose, Flora; Farrand, Livingston; Lehman, Herbert H.; Tukey, Harold B.; Lamb, George W.; Lippman, Walter; New York State College of Home Economics; Federal Emergency Relief Administration.
Box 7 Folder 3
New York State College of Home Economics.
1935
Lewin, Kurt; Rose, Flora; Frank, Lawrence K.; Roosevelt, Eleanor.
Box 7 Folder 4
New York State College of Home Economics.
1934
Rose, Flora; Warburton, Clark; Nye, Claribel; Pfund, Marion C.; Papish, Jacob; Farrand, Livingston; Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 7 Folder 5
Hotel Administration.
1934-35
Meek, Howard B.; Betten, Cornelius; McKowne, Frank A.; American Hotel Association; Cornell University, Dept. of Hotel Administration.
Box 7 Folder 6
Architecture.
1934-35
Young, George; Cornell University College of Architecture; Regional development.
Box 7 Folder 7
Cornell University College of Arts and Sciences.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 8
Engineering.
1934-35
Kimball, Dexter; Cornell University College of Engineering; Federal Housing Administration.
Box 7 Folder 9
Music Department.
1934
Box 7 Folder 10
Alumni Association.
1935
Coffin, Foster M.; Abbott, Robert D.; Cornell University, Alumni Association; Cornell Club of Southern California.
Box 7 Folder 11
Committee on Care of Campus Trees.
1934-35
Massey, Louis M.; Van Blarcom, Conant; Wyman, Donald; Cornell University, Dept. of Buildings and Grounds; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 7 Folder 12
A Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 13
New York State Agricultural Society.
1935
Eastman, Perley M.; Birdsall, Webster J.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Poletti, Charles; White, Charles R.; Johnston, John; New York State Agricultural Society; Farm families.
Box 7 Folder 14
American Agriculturist.
1934-35
Eastman, Edward R.; Osborne, Lithgow; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Babcock, Howard E.; Freestone, Fred J.; Warren, George F.; Sexauer, Fred H.; Foster, Earl S.; Dean, Daniel; Cosline, Hugh L.; Association of New York State Master Farmers.
Box 7 Folder 15
American Association of Agricultural College Editors.
1935
Adams, Bristow; Kirkwood, William P.
Box 7 Folder 16
B Miscellaneous.
1935
Box 7 Folder 17
B Miscellaneous.
1934
Box 7 Folder 18
Howard E. Babcock.
1934-35
Babcock, Howard E.; Lippman, Walter; Gannett, Frank E.; Fearon, George R.; Sibley, Harper; Grange League Federation; Agricultural policy.
Box 7 Folder 19
Liberty Hyde Bailey.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 20
Boy Scouts of Ithaca.
1934-35
Harrison, Ralph A.; Phillips, Elmer S.; Underwood, E. Victor; Stutz, Harry; Boy Scouts of Ithaca.
Box 7 Folder 21
C Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 22
Committee for the Nation.
1934-35
Rumely, Edward A.; Thomas, Elmer; Committee for the Nation; Economic policy; Monetary reform.
Box 7 Folder 23
D Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 24
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
. 1934-35
Sexauer, Fred H.; Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Brown, Edward F.; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.; New York State Division of Milk Control; New York Milkshed; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Milk Research Council, Inc.; Milk marketing; Cooperative marketing; Scholarships.
Box 7 Folder 25
Danforth Foundation.
1934-35
Danforth, William H.; Knapp, Merrill N.; Danforth Foundation.
Box 7 Folder 26
Dartington Hall, Leonard K. Elmhirst.
1934-35
Mott, John L.; Currie, John R.; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Dartington Hall; International Conference of Agricultural Economists; Monetary reform.
Box 7 Folder 27
E Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 28
Empire State Potato Club.
1935
Porter, Roy A.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Forward, Hervey D.; Borah, William E.; Potato industry.
Box 7 Folder 29
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1934-35
Chapin, Charles H.B.; Burritt, Maurice C.; Nixon, Maurice W.; Jennings, Burton A.; New York State Public Service Commission; New York Farm Electrification Council; Farm Gas and Electric Research Committee; Rural electrification.
Box 7 Folder 30
F Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 31
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1934-35
O'Neal, Edward A.; Foster, Earl S.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Smith, Ruby G.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; American Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
Box 7 Folder 32
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1934
Foster, Earl S.; Gray, Chester H.; White, Charles R.; Osborne, Lithgow; New York State Farm Bureau Federation; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Forestry; Land acquisition; Wildlife conservation.
Box 7 Folder 33
Federal Land Bank of Springfield.
1934-35
Thomson, Edward H.; Myers, William I.; Ober, Hazen R.; Harriott, John F.; Hart, Van B.; Garwood, Sterling M.; Federal Land Bank of Springfield; Farm Credit Administration; Production Credit Corps; Production Credit Corporation of Springfield; Federal Housing Administration; National Farm Loan Associations; Farm mortgages; Credit unions.
Box 7 Folder 34
Gannett Newspapers.
1934
Gannett, Frank E.; Stamp, Josiah; Babcock, Howard E.; Pearson, Frank A.; Warren, George F.; Atwood, Millard V.; Skeffington, Leo B.; Committee for the Nation; Monetary reform.
Box 7 Folder 35
New York State Grange.
1934-35
Stanley, Harold M.; Freestone, Fred J.; Gardner, Charles M.; Eastman, Edward R.; Osborne, Lithgow; New York State Grange; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Wildlife conservation; Land acquisition.
Box 7 Folder 36
H Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 37
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1935
Young, Eliza K.; Capper, Arthur; MacDonald, Elizabeth; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Home Bureau Federation; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations; Women in agriculture.
Box 7 Folder 38
I Miscellaneous.
1935
Box 7 Folder 39
J Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 40
K Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 41
L Miscellaneous.
1935-35
Box 7 Folder 42
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1934-35
Farrell, Francis D.; Gray, Lewis C.; Mumford, Herbert W.; Walton, Thomas O.; Bankhead, John H.; Cooper, Thomas P.; Coffey, Walter C.; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; National Grange; American Farm Bureau Federation; American Bankers Association; Farm Credit Administration.
Box 7 Folder 43
M Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 44
N Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 45
New York Herald Tribune.
1934
Roosevelt, Eleanor; Meloney, Marie M.; New York Herald Tribune Forum.
Box 7 Folder 46
O Miscellaneous.
1934
Box 7 Folder 47
P Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 48
Post Standard.
1934-35
Barnum, Jerome D.; Syracuse Post Standard; New York State Rural Rehabilitation Corporation; States rights.
Box 7 Folder 49
R Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 50
Rockefeller Foundation.
1934
Hanson, Frank B.; May, Stacy; Warren, George F.; Aizsilnieks, A.P.; Emerson, Rollins A.; Rockefeller Foundation; Agricultural research.
Box 7 Folder 51
S Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 52
New York State College of Forestry, Samuel N. Spring.
1934
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Orvis, Paul B.; Spring, Samuel N.; New York Forestry and Park Association.
Box 7 Folder 53
State Schools of Agriculture.
1934-35
Smith, Harlond L.; Knapp, Halsey B.; Wood, Herbert C.; Crittenden, Lee W.; Norwood, J. Nelson.
Box 7 Folder 54
T Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 55
U Miscellaneous.
1935
Box 7 Folder 56
V Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 57
W Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 58
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1934-35
Box 7 Folder 59
Dutch Elm Disease.
1933-35
MacDaniels, Laurence H.; Van Blarcom, Conant; Massey, Louis M.; Guterman, Carl E.F.; Treman, Robert H.; Clarke, Gilmore D.; Lipman, Jacob G.; Hosmer, Ralph S.; White, J. DuPratt; Herrick, Glenn W.; Architectural Advisory Board; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 7 Folder 60
Farm Debt Conciliation Committee.
1933-35
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Anderson, Alvin T.; Flansburgh, Earl A.; Myers, William I.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Hapkins, Harry L.; New York State Farm Debt Conciliation Committee; Farm Credit Administration; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; Farm mortgages; Rural electrification; Extension work; Child care.
Box 7 Folder 61
Land Use and Regional Planning Board Material.
1935
LaMont, Thomas E.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Catherwood, Martin P.; Mann, Albert R.; Acker, Ernest R.; New York State Planning Council; New York State Public Service Commission; National Resources Planning Board; Rural electrification; Land use.
Box 7 Folder 62
Rural Electrification, Committee on Research.
1934-35
Nixon, Maurice W.; Wigsten, F. Murray; Blandy, D.E.; Chapin, Charles H.B.; Farm Electrification Council; New York State Public Service Commission; Rural electrification.
Box 7 Folder 63
Requests for Research.
1934-35
Bullock, C. Kenneth; Palmer, Ralph G.; Page, Henry L.; Agricultural research; Rural electrification; Pest control.
Box 7 Folder 64
Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1935
Georgia, Willard E.; Daniels, Frederick I.; Carpenter, Carlos C.; Jackson, Glenn E.; Kelsey, Lincoln D.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Farm Credit Administration; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Farm mortgages.
Box 7 Folder 65
Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1934
Georgia, Willard E.; Goodier, James H.; Davis, Chester C.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Birdsall, Webster J.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; New York State Rural Rehabilitation Corporation; Farm families; Extension work.
Box 7 Folder 66
Monroe County Emergency Work Bureau.
1932-35
Bonner, J. Franklin; Carroll, F.H.; Goodman, Alpheus M.; Reconstruction Finance Corporation; Subsistence homestead projects.
Box 7 Folder 67
Tompkins County Planning Project, Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1934-35
Hesley, Karl D.; Carpenter, Carlos C.; Jackson, Glenn E.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Land purchases; Public health; Rural electrification; Flood control.
Box 7 Folder 68
Rural Advisory Committee, Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1934-35
Jackson, Glenn E.; Smith, Ruby G.; Freestone, Fred J.; Georgia, Willard E.; Daniels, Frederick I.; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Home economics; Rural Rehabilitation Program; Public welfare.
Box 8 Folder 1
Governor of the State of New York, Herbert H. Lehman.
1934-35
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; Canavan, Joseph J.; Mahoney, James J.
Box 8 Folder 2
New York State Dept. of Agriculture.
1934-35
Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Baldwin, Charles H.; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; Milk marketing; Agricultural legislation.
Box 8 Folder 3
New York State Budget Director.
1935
Weber, Abraham S.; New York State Division of the Budget; Agricultural marketing.
Box 8 Folder 4
New York State Dept. of Conservation.
1934-35
Osborne, Lithgow; New York State Dept. of Conservation; New York State Temporary Emergency Relief Administration; Arnot Forest; Cayuga Lake; Conservation.
Box 8 Folder 5
New York State Comptroller, Pension Commission.
1934-35
Curtis, Helen; Rose, Flora; Hart, Van B.; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Commission on Pensions; Pensions.
Box 8 Folder 6
New York State Dept. of Education.
1934-35
Harlan, Harlan H.; Simpson, Alfred D.; Johnston, John; Flick, Alexander C.; New York State Dept. of Education; New York State College of Agriculture; Agricultural legislation; Agricultural research; Budgets; Pest control; Vegetable crops.
Box 8 Folder 7
New York State Dept. of Public Service.
1934-35
Burritt, Maurice C.; New York State Dept. of Public Service; Rural electrification.
Box 8 Folder 8
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1934-35
Howe, Frederick B.; Knight, Henry G.; Murphy, Donald R.; Morrison, Frank B.; McPhee, Hugh C.; Wallace, Henry A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Rural electrification; Agricultural education.
Box 8 Folder 9
Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
1934-35
Southwick, B.G.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
Box 8 Folder 10
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Agricultural Economics.
1935
Englund, Eric; Jardine, James T.; Guterman, Carl E.F.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Agricultural Economics; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 11
Agricultural Adjustment Administration, Land Policy Section.
1934-35
Alien, Arthur A.; Southwick, B.G.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Land acquisition.
Box 8 Folder 12
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
1934-35
Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
Box 8 Folder 13
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry.
1934-35
McCall, M.A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 14
Soil Erosion Service.
1934-35
Howe, F.B.; United States Dept. of the Interior, Soil Erosion Service; Soil Conservation.
Box 8 Folder 15
Farm Credit Administration.
1934-35
Myers, William I.; Farm Credit Administration; Farm mortgages; Cooperative banking; Agricultural credit.
Box 8 Folder 16
United States Forest Service.
1934-35
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Myers, William I.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Butler, Ovid; Pack, Charles Lathrop; Wallace, Henry A.; Ickes, Harold L.; Graves, Henry S.; United States Forest Service; American Forestry Association; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Society of American Foresters; Forestry.
Box 8 Folder 17
United States Weather Bureau.
1934
Fisher, John C.; United States Weather Bureau.
Box 8 Folder 18
Governor's Agricultural Advisory Commission.
1929-33
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; New York State College of Agriculture; Dutch Elm Disease; Agricultural education; Land use; Highways.
Box 8 Folder 19-20
Governor's Agricultural Advisory Commission.
1929-34
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; New York State Agricultural Advisory Commission; Rural education; Highways; Agricultural economics; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 21
Memoranda on the New York State Colleges at Cornell.
1932
New York State College of Home Economics; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State School of Hotel Administration.
Box 8 Folder 22
Reports, State Institutions at Cornell.
1928
Englehart, Fred; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Campus buildings.
Box 8 Folder 23
Reports, State Institutions at Cornell.
1928
Alien, E.W.; Ashbaugh, E.T.; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural research; Extension work.
Box 8 Folder 24
Reports, State Institutions at Cornell.
1928
Perine, E.T.; Lord, Edward; Updegraff, Harlan; New York State College of Agriculture; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State College of Veterinary Medicine; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 8 Folder 25
President's Office.
1935-36
Farrand, Livingston; Guterman, Carl E.F.; New York State College of Agriculture; Bailey Hortorium.
Box 8 Folder 26
Provost's Office.
1935-36
Mann, Albert R.; New York State College of Agriculture; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 27
University Attorney.
1935-36
Simmons, L.N.; Office of the Comptroller.
Box 8 Folder 28
University Comptroller.
1935-36
Bostwick, C.D.; Cornell University, Office of the Comptroller; Land acquisition.
Box 8 Folder 29
University Treasurer.
1935-36
Rogalsky, George F.; Columbia Broadcasting System; Rural electrification; Research funds.
Box 8 Folder 30
Assistant Treasurer.
1935-36
Wheeler, Ralph H.; Lloyd Preserve; Bailey Hall.
Box 8 Folder 31
Buildings and Grounds.
1935-36
Van Blarcom, Conant; Bailey Hall; Roberts Hall; New York State College of Agriculture, Arboretum.
Box 8 Folder 32
Office of the Dean.
1935-36
Farrand, Livingston; Simmons, L.N.; Cornell University, Office of the Dean.
Box 8 Folder 33
Requisitions.
1936
Box 8 Folder 34
Work Orders.
1935-36
Box 8 Folder 35
Circular Letters.
1935-36
Box 8 Folder 36
Expense Accounts and Travel Slips.
1935-36
Box 8 Folder 37
Budget Recommendations for 1936-37.
1935-36
Betten, Cornelius; Thompson, Homer C.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry; New York State College of Home Economics; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 8 Folder 38
Business Office.
1935
New York State College of Agriculture; Fellowships; Federal funds.
Box 8 Folder 39
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1935-36
Warren, George F.; Spencer, Leland; Pearson, Frank A.; Harper, Floyd A.; Bond, Maurice C.; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; Agricultural research; Research funding; Dairy industry; Farm labor.
Box 8 Folder 40
Dept. of Agricultural Economics.
1935-36
Goodman, Alpheus M.; Riley, Howard W.; Robb, Byron B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering; Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 41
Agronomy.
1935-36
Lyon, T.L.; Baron, John; Chandler, Robert F.; Johnstone-Wallace, Denis B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy; Soil conservation; Soil management; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 42
Animal Husbandry.
1935-36
Morrison, Frank B.; Savage, E.S.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Dairy industry; Milk marketing; Artificial breeding.
Box 8 Folder 43
Bailey Hortorium.
1935-36
Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Bailey, Ethel Zoe; MacDaniels, Laurence H.; Bailey Hortorium.
Box 8 Folder 44
Botany.
1935-36
Reddick, Donald; Betten, Cornelius; Randolph, Lowell F.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural research.
Box 8 Folder 45
Dairy Industry.
1935-36
Sherman, James M.; Sharp, Paul F.; Rossi, H. E.; Guthrie, E. S.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry; Milk marketing.
Box 8 Folder 46
Entomology.
1935-36
Matheson, Robert; Palm, Charles E.; Johannsen, O.A.; Needham, James G.; Betten, Cornelius; Bradley, J. Chester; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; International Congress of Entomology; International Congress of Zoology; Limnology.
Box 8 Folder 47
Entomology, Ornithology.
1935-36
Alien, Arthur A.; Sutton, George; Wright, Albert Hazen; Bump, Gardiner; New York State Dept. of Conservation; New York State College of Agriculture, Laboratory of Ornithology; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Game management; Conservation.
Box 9 Folder 1
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1935-36
Pauling, Linus; Hucker, G.J.; Wellington, Richard; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Sayer, Charles, B.; Hamilton, J.M.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural research.
Box 9 Folder 2
Office of the Director.
1935-36
Simons, Lloyd R.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; National Rural Youth Committee; Soil conservation.
Box 9 Folder 3
Office of the Director.
1935-36
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Rural electrification.
Box 9 Folder 4
State Leaders Office, Farm Bureau.
1935-36
Flansburgh, Earl A.; Pest control.
Box 9 Folder 5
State Leaders Office, Home Bureau.
1935-36
Simons, Lloyd R.
Box 9 Folder 6
State Leaders Office, Junior Extension.
1935-36
Simons, Lloyd R.; Wright, William T.
Box 9 Folder 7
Montgomery Robinson Robinson, Montgomery E.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 8
Charles A. Taylor.
1935-36
Taylor, Charles A.; Simons, Lloyd R.
Box 9 Folder 9
Farm Practice.
1935-36
King, Asa C.
Box 9 Folder 10
G.A. Everett, G.E. Peabody.
1935-36
Peabody, G. Eric.
Box 9 Folder 11
Office of Publications.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 12
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1935-36
White, E.A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 9 Folder 13
Forestry.
1935-36
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Civilian Conservation Corps; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept of Forestry; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 9 Folder 14
Library.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 15
Plant Breeding.
1936
Emerson, Rollins A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding.
Box 9 Folder 16
Plant Pathology.
1935-36
Massey, Louis M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology.
Box 9 Folder 17
Pomology.
1935-36
Heinicke, Arthur J.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 9 Folder 18
Poultry Husbandry.
1935-36
Hutt, Frederick B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 9 Folder 19
Resident Instruction.
1935-36
Betten, Cornelius; Smith, O.W.; Cornell University, Office of Resident Instruction.
Box 9 Folder 20
Rural Social Organization.
1935-36
Sanderson, Dwight; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Social Organization.
Box 9 Folder 21
Rural Education.
1935-36
Butterworth, Julian E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education.
Box 9 Folder 22
Vegetable Crops.
1935-36
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops.
Box 9 Folder 23
Hotel.
1935-36
Meek, Howard B.; Cornell University, Dept. of Hotel Administration.
Box 9 Folder 24
College of Home Economics.
1935-36
Rose, Flora; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 9 Folder 25
Arts and Sciences.
1935-36
Cornell University College of Arts and Sciences.
Box 9 Folder 26
Chemistry.
1935-36
Cornell University, Dept. of Chemistry.
Box 9 Folder 27
Engineering.
1935-36
Cornell University College of Engineering.
Box 9 Folder 28
Music Department.
1935-36
Weaver, Paul J.; Cornell University, Dept. of Music.
Box 9 Folder 29
Miscellaneous Committees.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 30
Alumni Association.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 31
Comellian Council.
1935-36
Palmer, Archie.
Box 9 Folder 32
Cornell Countryman.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 33
Summer Session.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 34
Men for Positions.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 35
Farm and Home Week.
1935-36
Roosevelt, Eleanor; Lehman, Herbert H.; Farm and Home Week.
Box 9 Folder 36
Requests for Research.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 37
Dutch Elm Disease.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 38
Regional Markets.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 39
Land Bank Appraisers Conference.
1935
Box 9 Folder 40
Potato Program for New York.
1935-36
Porter, Roy A.; Empire State Potato Club.
Box 9 Folder 41
Rural Electrification.
1935-36
Chapin, Charles H.B.; Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
Box 9 Folder 42
A Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 43
New York State Agricultural Society.
1935-36
Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Eastman, Perley M.; Lehman, Herbert H.; New York State Agricultural Society; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
Box 9 Folder 44
American Agriculturist.
1935-36
Eastman, Edward R.
Box 9 Folder 45
American Institute of Cooperation.
1934-35
Box 9 Folder 46
B Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 47
Howard E. Babcock.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 48
Boy Scouts.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 49
New York State Bankers Association.
1936
Farm and Home Week.
Box 9 Folder 50
C Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 51
Carles Collado.
1935-36
United Fruit Company.
Box 9 Folder 52
Committee for the Nation.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 53
D Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 54
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1935-36
Sexauer, Fred H.
Box 9 Folder 55
Danforth Foundation.
1936
Box 9 Folder 56
Democrat and Chronicle.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 57
Dartington Hall.
1935-36
Elmhirst, Leonard K.
Box 9 Folder 58
E Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 59
Empire State Potato Club.
1935-36
Porter, Roy A.; Empire State Potato Club.
Box 9 Folder 60
F Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 61
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1935-36
O'Neal, Edward A.
Box 9 Folder 62
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1935-36
Foster, Earl S.
Box 9 Folder 63
Farm Credit Administration.
1935-36
Thomson, Edward H.
Box 9 Folder 64
Gannett Newspapers.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 65
Grange League Federation.
1935-36
Babcock, Howard E.
Box 9 Folder 66
H Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 67
New York State Holstein-Friesian Association.
1935-36
Wooster, Carl G.
Box 9 Folder 68
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1935-36
Young, Eliza K.
Box 9 Folder 69
I Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 9 Folder 70
J Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 1
K Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 2
L Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 3
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 4
M Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 5
N Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 6
New York Farmers.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 7
Northeastern Experiment station Directors.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 8
P Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 9
Post Standard.
1935-36
Barnum, Jerome D.
Box 10 Folder 10
R Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 11
Regional Conference, Storrs, Conn.
1935-36
Deering, Arthur L.; Sievers, F.J.; Mann, Albert R.; Cooperative Extension.
Box 10 Folder 12
Rockefeller Foundation.
1935-36
Maynard, Leonard A.; May, Stacy; Rockefeller Foundation.
Box 10 Folder 13
S Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 14
New York State College of Forestry.
1935-36
Spring, Samuel N.
Box 10 Folder 15
State Schools of Agriculture.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 16
T Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 17
Tennessee Valley Authority.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 18
Tompkins County Development Association.
1935-36
Williams, Hugh J.; Myers, Joseph B.; Heasley, Karl D.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; Rural electrification.
Box 10 Folder 19
V Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 20
W Miscellaneous.
1935
Box 10 Folder 21
WGY.
1935-36
Markham, G. Emerson.
Box 10 Folder 22
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 23
Herbert H. Lehman, Governor.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 24
New York State Dept. of Agricultural Markets.
1935-36
Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Dairy industry.
Box 10 Folder 25
Budget Director.
1935-36
Weber, Abraham S.
Box 10 Folder 26
New York State Dept. of Conservation.
1935-36
Osborne, Lithgow; New York State Dept. of Conservation.
Box 10 Folder 27
New York State Dept. of Education.
1935-36
Horner, Harlan H.; Getman, Arthur K.; Wheeler, Ralph H.; Simpson, Alfred D.; New York State Dept. of Education.
Box 10 Folder 28
New York State Planning Board.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 29
New York State Public Service Commission, Burritt, Maurice C.; New York State Public Service Commission; Rural electrification.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 30
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1935-36
Sarle, Charles F.; Wallace, Henry A.; Harmon, Edward M.; Howe, Frederick B.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Soil conservation; Dairy industry.
Box 10 Folder 31
Extension Service.
1935-36
Warburton, Clark
Box 10 Folder 32
Office of Experiment Stations.
1935-36
Jardine, James T.; Trullinger, R.W.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
Box 10 Folder 33
Soil Conservation Service.
1935-36
Howe, Frederick B.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
Box 10 Folder 34
Soil Conservation Act.
1935-36
Porter, Roy A.; Hart, Van B.; New York State Soil Conservation Committee.
Box 10 Folder 35
Farm Credit Administration.
1935-36
Myers, William I.; Farm Credit Administration.
Box 10 Folder 36
United States Dept. of the Interior.
1935-36
Betten, Cornelius; Barnhart, E.W.; United States Dept. of the Interior.
Box 10 Folder 37
Resettlement Administration.
1935-36
Parker, Fred L.; Hubbell, Gordon D.; Bond, L.O.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; United States Resettlement Administration.
Box 10 Folder 38
Works Progress Administration.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 39
Bureau of the Census.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 40
Temporary Emergency Relief Administration.
1935-36
Daniels, Frederick.
Box 10 Folder 41
Bankhead-Jones Correspondence.
1935-36
Betten, Cornelius; Mann, Albert R.; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Bankhead-Jones Act; Agricultural research.
Box 10 Folder 42
Bankhead-Jones Regional Pasture Projects, Northeastern States.
1935-36
Cardon, P.V.; Agricultural research; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 10 Folder 43
Corn Samples.
1935-36
Box 10 Folder 44
Governor's Agricultural Advisory Commission.
1935-36
Lehman, Herbert H.; Agricultural Advisory Commission.
Box 10 Folder 45
Governor's Committee to Cooperate with the Rural Electrification Administration.
1935-36
Rural Electrification Administration; Rural electrification.
Box 10 Folder 46
President's Office.
1936-37
Farrand, Livingston.
Box 10 Folder 47
Provost's Office.
1936-37
Mann, Albert R.
Box 10 Folder 48
University Attorney.
1936-37
Simmons, L.N.
Box 10 Folder 49
Buildings and Grounds.
1936-37
Weatherlow, Hugh E.; Van Blarcom, Conant.
Box 10 Folder 50
Comptroller.
1936-37
Meigs, Robert B.
Box 10 Folder 51
Treasurer.
1936-37
Rogalsky, George F.; Research funding.
Box 10 Folder 52
Assistant Treasurer.
1936-37
Wheeler, Ralph H.
Box 10 Folder 53
Office of the Dean.
1936
Betten, Cornelius.
Box 10 Folder 54
Requisitions.
1936
Box 10 Folder 55
Travel Slips and Express Accounts.
1936-37
Box 10 Folder 56
Budget Requests for 1937-38.
1936-37
Box 10 Folder 57
Circular Letters.
1936-37
Box 11 Folder 1
Agricultural Engineering.
1936-37
Riley, Howard W.; Mathews, R. Borlase; McCurdy, J.C.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Robb, Byron B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering; Grange League Federation; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Rural electrification.
Box 11 Folder 2
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1936-37
Warren, Stanley W.; Warren, George F.; Myers, William I.; Catherwood, Martin P.; Misner, Edward G.; Hart, Van B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics; Milk marketing; Research funds.
Box 11 Folder 3
Agronomy.
1936-37
Howe, Frederick B.; Johnstone-Wallace, Denis B.; Bradfield, Richard; Bizzell, J.A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 11 Folder 4
Animal Husbandry.
1936-37
Savage, E.S.; Maynard, Leonard A.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Morrison, Frank B.; Brownell, Stanley J.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; Research funds.
Box 11 Folder 5
Bailey Hortorium.
1936-37
Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
Box 11 Folder 6
Botany.
1936-37
Hopkins, E.F.; Wiegand, Karl M.; Randolph, Lowell F.; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany.
Box 11 Folder 7
Business Office.
1936-37
Parker, George W.
Box 11 Folder 8
Dairy Industry.
1936-37
Sherman, James M.; Sharp, Paul F.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry.
Box 11 Folder 9
Entomology.
1936-37
Johannsen, O.A.; Phillips, E.F.; MacLeod, G.F.; Alien, Arthur A.; Claassen, P.W.; Palm, Charles E.; Needham, James G.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; New York State College of Agriculture.
Box 11 Folder 10
Zoology.
1936-37
Wright, Albert Hazen; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; New York State College of Agriculture, Zoological Laboratory; Land use.
Box 11 Folder 11
Entomology Head.
1936-37
Boyce, A.M.; Riley, W.A.; Chapman, Royal; Needham, James G.; Betten, Cornelius; Johannsen, O.A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology; Entomological Society of America.
Box 11 Folder 12
Poultry Husbandry.
1936-37
Hutt, Frederick B.; Morrison, Frank B.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Norris, Leo C.; Hall, G.O.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 11 Folder 13
Resident Instruction.
1936-37
Betten, Cornelius; Cornell University, Office of Resident Instruction.
Box 11 Folder 14
Rural Education.
1936-37
Butterworth, Julian E.; Cornell University, School of Education; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education; Federal funds; Rural education; Vocational education.
Box 11 Folder 15
Farm Practice.
1936-37
King, Asa C.; New York State College of Agriculture, Office of Farm Practice.
Box 11 Folder 16
Forestry.
1936-37
Hosmer, Ralph S.; Betten, Cornelius; Cope, Joshua A.; Civilian Conservation Corps; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Forestry; Arnot Forest.
Box 11 Folder 17
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1936-37
White, E.A.; Curtis, Ralph W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture; Bailey Hortorium; Willard Straight Rock Garden.
Box 11 Folder 18
Plant Breeding.
1936-37
Emerson, Rollins A.; Livermore, J.R.; Myers, C.H.; Love, Harry H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Fruit industry.
Box 11 Folder 19
Plant Pathology.
1936-37
Massey, Louis M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 11 Folder 20
Pomology.
1936-37
Heinicke, Arthur J.; Betten, Cornelius; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 11 Folder 21
Rural Social Organization.
1936-37
Sanderson, Dwight; Simons, Lloyd R.; Ruthie, Mary E.; Anderson, Walter A.; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology.
Box 11 Folder 22
Vegetable Crops.
1936-37
Thompson, Homer C.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops; Agricultural research.
Box 11 Folder 23
Office of the Director.
1936-37
Simons, Lloyd R.; Creel, Cecil W.; Porter, Roy A.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Extension work; Federal funds; Research funding.
Box 11 Folder 24
Farm Bureau, State Leaders.
1936-37
Simons, Lloyd R.; Flansburgh, Earl A.; Morris, Fred B.; Muckle, Leo A.; Farm Bureau; County agents; Extension work.
Box 11 Folder 25
Home Bureau, State Leaders.
1936-37
Smith, Ruby Green; Simons, Lloyd R.; Home Bureau Federation.
Box 11 Folder 26
Junior Extension, State Leaders.
1936-37
Simons, Lloyd R.; Wright, William J.; Junior Extension; Extension work; Extension agents.
Box 11 Folder 27
Publications Office.
1936-37
Adams, Bristow; New York State College of Home Economics; New York State College of Agriculture; Cornell University, Office of Publications.
Box 11 Folder 28
Lincoln D. Kelsey.
1936-37
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; Rural electrification.
Box 11 Folder 29
Montgomery Robinson.
1936-37
Robinson, Montgomery E.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
Box 11 Folder 30
Charles A. Taylor.
1936-37
Taylor, Charles A.; Tolley, Howard R.; Dairy Herd Improvement Association, Inc.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; First National Conference on Education Broadcasting; Broadcasting; Animal husbandry.
Box 11 Folder 31
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
1936-37
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural Research; Research funding; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 11 Folder 32
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1936-37
Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Parrott, Percival J.; Tukey, Harold B.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Agricultural research; Research funding; Extension work.
Box 11 Folder 33
New York State College of Home Economics.
1936-37
Rose, Flora; Fowler, Marie Belle; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 11 Folder 34
School of Hotel Administration.
1936-37
Meek, Howard B.; Mann, Albert R.; Rose, Flora; Cornell University, School of Hotel Administration.
Box 11 Folder 35
Architecture.
1936-37
Unwin, Raymond; Young, George; Cornell University College of Architecture.
Box 11 Folder 36
Engineering.
1936-37
Diederichs, Herman; Cornell University College of Engineering.
Box 11 Folder 37
Graduate School.
1936-37
Richtmyer, Floyd K.
Box 11 Folder 38
Law.
1936-37
Stevens, Robert S.
Box 11 Folder 39
Committee on Biochemistry.
1936-37
Whetzel, Herbert H.; Rahn, Otto.
Box 11 Folder 40
Committee on the Inauguration of President Day.
1936-37
Day, Edmund Ezra; Richtmyer, Floyd K.; Patterson, Woodford.
Box 11 Folder 41
Committee on Soil and Water Conservation Research.
1936-37
Musgrave, G.W.; Wellington, Richard; Jones, John P.; Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 11 Folder 42
Miscellaneous Committees.
1936-37
Ring Memorial Prize; Brockway Farm.
Box 11 Folder 43
Committee on Modern Programs in Higher Education.
1936-37
Leigh, Robert D.; Willey, Malcom M.
Box 11 Folder 44
Arboretum.
1935-36
Van Blarcom, Conant; Kennedy, Sidney S.; Mann, Albert R.; Wiegand, Karl M.; Curtis, Ralph W.; Weatherlow, Hugh E.; Hosmer, Ralph S.; Cornell University, Dept. of Buildings and Grounds; Civilian Conservation Corps; Cornell University, Arboretum; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 11 Folder 45
Cornell United Religious Work.
1936-37
Edwards, R.H.
Box 11 Folder 46
University Placement Bureau.
1936-37
Williams, Herbert H.
Box 11 Folder 47
Bailey Hall Reservations.
1936-37
Morgan, H.P.; Weaver, Paul J.; Ashbery, Ray S.
Box 11 Folder 48
Correspondence Regarding Applicants for Admission, New York State College of Agriculture, New York State College of Home Economics.
1936-37
Betten, Cornelius; Lehman, Herbert H.; American Indians.
Box 11 Folder 49
Farm and Home Week.
1937
Roosevelt, Eleanor; Lehman, Herbert H.
Box 11 Folder 50
Experiment Station Committee.
1936-37
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 12 Folder 1
A Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 2
Agricultural Missions Foundation.
1936-37
Reisner, John H.; Agricultural Missions Foundation; Cornell School for Missionaries; Rural missions.
Box 12 Folder 3
American Agriculturist.
1936-37
Eastman, Edward R.; Master Farmers; Rural electrification.
Box 12 Folder 4
Robert M. Adams Memorial Fund.
1936-37
Adams, Robert A.; Four-H Clubs.
Box 12 Folder 5
B Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 6
Howard E. Babcock.
1936-37
Babcock, Howard E.; Grange League Federation; Agricultural research; Meat packing industry; Cooperative marketing.
Box 12 Folder 7
C Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 8
New York State Agricultural Society.
1936-37
Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; New York State Agricultural Society; Century Farms.
Box 12 Folder 9
Committee for the Nation.
1936-37
Murphy, Marion E.; Morgan-Webb, Sir Charles.
Box 12 Folder 10
Cooperstown Forestry Project.
1936-37
Simons, Lloyd R.; Dana, S.T.; Behre, C. Edward; Cope, Joshua A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; United States Forest Service; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Agricultural research; Wood marketing.
Box 12 Folder 11
D Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 12
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1936-37
Sexauer, Fred H.; Townsend, Ted; New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations; Dairy industry; Milk marketing.
Box 12 Folder 13
Dartington Hall.
1936-37
Elmhirst, Leonard K.
Box 12 Folder 14
E Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 15
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1936-37
Smith, George H.; Farm Electrification Council; Rural electrification.
Box 12 Folder 16
Epsilon Sigma Phi.
1936-37
Reese, Madge J.
Box 12 Folder 17
Empire State Potato Club.
1936-37
Porter, Roy A.; Wallace, Henry A.; Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Toan, Lewis A.; Empire State Potato Club; Potato industry.
Box 12 Folder 18
Electrified Fences.
1936-37
Smith, George H.; Rural Electrification Administration; Empire State Gas and Electric Association; Rural electrification.
Box 12 Folder 19
F Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 20
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1936-37
Foster, Edward S.; American Farm Bureau Federation.
Box 12 Folder 21
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1936-37
Foster, Edward S.
Box 12 Folder 22
Farm Credit Administration of Springfield.
1936-37
Thomson, Edward H.; Farm Credit Administration.
Box 12 Folder 23
G Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 24
Gannett Newspapers.
1936-37
Gannett, Frank E.
Box 12 Folder 25
General Education Board.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 26
Grange League Federation.
1936-37
Babcock, Howard E.
Box 12 Folder 27
H Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 28
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1936-37
Gatchell, Evalyn.
Box 12 Folder 29
I Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 30
International Conference of Agricultural Economists.
1936-37
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Currie, John R.; Deering, Arthur L.; Ladd, Carl Ed; Ladd, Lucy F.; Dartington Hall; International Conference of Agricultural Economists; Devon Cattle.
Box 12 Folder 31
J Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 32
K Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 33
L Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 34
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 35
M Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 36
Monroe County Planning Board.
1936-37
Bonner, J. Franklin; Apple industry.
Box 12 Folder 37
Post Standard.
1936-37
Barnum, Jerome D.
Box 12 Folder 38
N Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 39
New York Farmers.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 40
New York Seed Improvement Cooperative Association.
1936-37
Jones, Bruce P.
Box 12 Folder 41
Northeastern Experiment station Directors.
1937
Box 12 Folder 42
Orange County Planning Board.
1936-37
Bush, Peter H.; Howe, Frank B.
Box 12 Folder 43
P Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 44
R Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 45
Rockefeller Foundation.
1936-37
Yieh, Chien-Chih.
Box 12 Folder 46
Regional Market Authority, Central New York.
1936
Box 12 Folder 47
S Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 48
State College of Forestry.
1936-37
Spring, Samuel N.; New York State College of Forestry.
Box 12 Folder 49
State Schools of Agriculture.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 50
T Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 51
Tompkins County Development Association.
1936-37
Williams, Hugh J.
Box 12 Folder 52
V Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 53
W Miscellaneous.
1936-37
Box 12 Folder 54
Agriculture and Markets.
1936-37
Ten Eyck, Peter G.; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; Milk control law.
Box 12 Folder 55
Budget Director.
1936-37
Weber, Abraham S.
Box 12 Folder 56
Governor of the State of New York.
1936-37
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; Lower Hudson Regional Market Authority.
Box 12 Folder 57
State Department of Conservation.
1936-37
Osborne, Lithgow; Gabrielson, Ira N.; New York State Dept. of Conservation; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey; New York State Planning Council.
Box 12 Folder 58
State Department of Education.
1936-37
Homer, Harlan H.; Getman, Arthur K.; New York State Dept. of Education; Agricultural legislation; Fruit industry; Farm and Home Week.
Box 12 Folder 59
Governor's Commission on Cattle Diseases.
1936-37
Babcock, Howard E.; Ten Eyck, Peter G.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Cattle diseases.
Box 12 Folder 60
State Schools, Proposed Reorganization.
1936-37
Homer, Harlan H.; Rose, Flora; Young, Owen D.; New York State Dept. of Education; Agricultural legislation.
Box 12 Folder 61
State Dept. of Public Service.
1936-37
Burritt, Maurice C.; New York State Dept. of Public Service.
Box 12 Folder 62
State Planning Council.
1936-37
Heydecker, Wayne D.; Straus, Dorothy; Saville, Thorndike; New York State Planning Council; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; Agricultural legislation.
Box 12 Folder 63
State Planning Council.
1936-37
Heydecker, Wayne D.; Logue, Thomas A.; Straus, Dorothy; New York State Planning Council; Interstate Commission on the Delaware River Basin; Agricultural legislation; Soil erosion.
Box 12 Folder 64
State Planning Council.
1936-37
Heydecker, Wayne D.; Graves, Mark; Straus, Dorothy; Weber, Abraham S.; Clark, Gilmore D.; New York State Planning Council.
Box 12 Folder 65
State Planning Council.
1936-37
Heydecker, Wayne D.; New York State Planning Council; Freeways.
Box 12 Folder 66
State Planning Council.
1936-37
Callison, Eugene H.; Straus, Dorothy; New York State Planning Council.
Box 13 Folder 1
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1936-37
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Mann, Albert R.; Cardon, P.V.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Agricultural research; Dairy industry.
Box 13 Folder 2
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
1936-37
Box 13 Folder 3
Agricultural Conservation.
1936-37
Porter, Roy A.; Civilian Conservation Corps; Soil Conservation.
Box 13 Folder 4
Farm Credit Administration.
1936-37
Myers, William I.; Farm Credit Administration; Federal Land Bank of Springfield.
Box 13 Folder 5
Resettlement Administration.
1936-37
Box 13 Folder 6
Office of Experiment Stations.
1936-37
Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; Agricultural research.
Box 13 Folder 7
Agricultural Conservation Act.
1936-37
Box 13 Folder 8
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service.
1936-37
Box 13 Folder 9
National Youth Administration.
1936-37
Box 13 Folder 10
President's Office.
1937-38
Day, Edmund Ezra.
Box 13 Folder 11
University Attorney.
1937-38
Meigs, Robert B.
Box 13 Folder 12
Buildings and Grounds.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 13
Comptroller.
1937-38
Rogalsky, George F.
Box 13 Folder 14
Cornell University Treasurer.
1937-38
Rogalsky, George F.
Box 13 Folder 15
Assistant Treasurer.
1937-38
Wheeler, Ralph H.
Box 13 Folder 16
Office of the Dean.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 17
Requisitions.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 18
Business Office.
1937-38
Parker, George W.
Box 13 Folder 19
Dept. of Public Information.
1937-38
Boochever, Louis C.
Box 13 Folder 20
Architecture.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 21
Graduate School.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 22
New York State College of Veterinary Medicine.
1937-38
Hagen, William A.
Box 13 Folder 23
Summer Session.
1937-38
Betten, Cornelius.
Box 13 Folder 24
Traveling Fellowships.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 25
Classifications of Salaries and Positions, State Colleges.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 26
Salary Payments on a Ten Month Basis.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 27
New Buildings.
1937-38
Weatherlow, Hugh E.; Guterman, Carl E.F.
Box 13 Folder 28
Farm and Home Week, 1938.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 29
Bailey Hall Reservations.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 30
Budget Requests.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 31
Resolutions and Recommendations for Special Appropriations.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 32
Correspondence Regarding Applications for Admission.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 33
Arboretum Development, Correspondence and Committee Reports.
1937-38
Smith, Ralph C.; Ithaca Chamber of Commerce; Civilian Conservation Corps.
Box 13 Folder 34
Miscellaneous Committees.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 35
Committee on Conservation and Wildlife Management.
1937-38
Box 13 Folder 36
Committee on the Use of Calcium Meta-phosphate.
1937-38
Tennessee Valley Authority.
Box 13 Folder 37
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1937-38
Warren, George F.; Williamson, Paul.
Box 13 Folder 38
James E. Boyle Article in Saturday Evening Post.
1937-38
Boyle, James E.; New York State Grange.
Box 13 Folder 39
Agricultural Engineering.
1937-38
Riley, Howard W.; Robb, Byron B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering.
Box 13 Folder 40
Agronomy.
1937-38
Lyon, Thomas; Bradfield, Richard; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 13 Folder 41
Animal Husbandry.
1937-38
Morrison, Fred B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry.
Box 13 Folder 42
Bailey Hortorium.
1937-38
Bailey, Liberty Hyde; Wiegand, Karl M.
Box 13 Folder 43
Botany.
1937-38
Wiegand, Karl M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany.
Box 13 Folder 44-49
Appointment Books.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 1
Dairy Industry.
1937-38
Stark, C.N.
Box 14 Folder 2
Entomology.
1937-38
Readio, Philip A.; Matheson, Robert; Leiby, R.W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology.
Box 14 Folder 3
Ornithology.
1937-38
Sutton, George M.
Box 14 Folder 4
Agricultural Experiment Stations.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 5
Director of Extension.
1937-38
Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
Box 14 Folder 6
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1937-38
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Hedrick, Ulysses P.; Nebel, Bernard R.; Tressler, Donald K.
Box 14 Folder 7
Farm Bureau, State Leaders.
1937-38
Flansburgh, Earl A.
Box 14 Folder 8
Home Bureau, State Leaders.
1937-38
Powell, Grace A.
Box 14 Folder 9
Junior Extension, State Leaders.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 10
Lincoln D. Kelsey.
1937-38
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Rural electrification.
Box 14 Folder 11
Montgomery Robinson.
1937-38
Robinson, Montgomery E.
Box 14 Folder 12
Charles Taylor, Elmer Phillips.
1937-38
Taylor, Charles A.; Phillips, Elmer S.; Cornell School for Missionaries.
Box 14 Folder 13
Publications Office.
1937-38
Adams, Bristow.
Box 14 Folder 14
Forestry.
1937-38
Hosmer, Ralph S.
Box 14 Folder 15
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 16
Plant Breeding.
1937-38
Emerson, E.R.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding.
Box 14 Folder 17
Plant Pathology.
1937-38
Massey, Louis M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology.
Box 14 Folder 18
Pomology.
1937-38
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 14 Folder 19
Poultry Husbandry.
1937-38
Hutt, Frederick B.; Mumford, Herbert W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 14 Folder 20
Resident Instruction.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 21
Rural Education.
1937-38
Butterworth, Julian E.
Box 14 Folder 22
Rural Social Organization.
1937-38
Sanderson, Dwight; Cottrell, Leonard S.
Box 14 Folder 23
Vegetable Crops.
1937-38
Thompson, Homer C.
Box 14 Folder 24
New York State College of Home Economics.
1937-38
Rose, Flora; Henry, Mary F.
Box 14 Folder 25
Hotel.
1937-38
Meek, Howard B.
Box 14 Folder 26
A Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 27
New York State Agricultural Society.
1937-38
Eastman, Perley M.; Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.; Whetzel, Amy; David, Millard; New York State College of Agriculture.
Box 14 Folder 28
American Agriculturist.
1937-38
Eastman, Edward R.; Babcock, Howard E.; New York State, Dept. of Conservation; New York State Grange; Publicity; Milk prices.
Box 14 Folder 29
Agricultural Missions Foundations.
1937-38
Reisner, John H.; Irvine, F.R.
Box 14 Folder 30
American Express Company.
1937-38
Morsbach, A.A.
Box 14 Folder 31
American Rose Society, Test Gardens.
1937-38
Hatton, R. Marion.
Box 14 Folder 32
B Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Brockway, George A.; Sadd, C.E.; American Forestry Association; Willowbrook Ayrshire Farm.
Box 14 Folder 33
H.E. Babcock.
1937-38
Babcock, Howard E.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Hiscock, Frank H.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Day, Edmund Ezra; Grange League Federation; New York State Grange; Norris-Doxey Act.
Box 14 Folder 34
C Miscellaneous.
1937-38
New York State Dairy Goat Association.
Box 14 Folder 35
New York State Conference Board of Farm Associations.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 36
D Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Donlon, Mary H.; Dreyfus, Victoria; American Agriculturist.
Box 14 Folder 37
Dartington Hall.
1937-38
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Dartington Hall; Devon Cattle.
Box 14 Folder 38
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1937-38
Sexauer, Fred H.
Box 14 Folder 39
Democrat and Chronicle.
1937-38
Skeffington, Leo B.
Box 14 Folder 40
H.S. Duncan Memorial Fund.
1937-38
Porter, Roy A.
Box 14 Folder 41
E Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Elmhirst, Richard.
Box 14 Folder 42
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1937-38
Nixon, Maurice W.; Smith, George H.; Rural electrification; Farm electrification.
Box 14 Folder 43
Empire State Potato Club.
1937-38
Porter, Roy A.
Box 14 Folder 44
Epsilon Sigma Phi.
1937-38
Hart, Van B.
Box 14 Folder 45
F Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 46
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1937-38
O'Neal, Edward A.
Box 14 Folder 47
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1937-38
Foster, Edward S.; Black, Albert G.
Box 14 Folder 48
Farm Credit Administration of Springfield.
1937-38
Munger, H. Bruce; Lamb, George W.; New England Dairies.
Box 14 Folder 49
G Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 50
Grange League Federation.
1937-38
Milliman, Thomas E.; McConnell, James A.
Box 14 Folder 51
New York State Grange.
1937-38
Miller, Stella F.
Box 14 Folder 52
National Grange.
1937-38
Taber, Louis J.
Box 14 Folder 53
H Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Hiscock, Frank H.; Ithaca Production Credit Association; Norris-Doxey Act.
Box 14 Folder 54
F.C. Huyck and Sons, Experimental Sheep Farm.
1937-38
Morrison, Frank B.; Rumpf, E.F.; Ashby, H.M.; Kenwood Experimental Sheep Farm.
Box 14 Folder 55
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1937-38
Putnam, Anna G.
Box 14 Folder 56
I Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 57
J Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 58
K Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 59
L Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 60
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1937-38
Box 14 Folder 61
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1937-38
Creel, Cecil W.; Warburton, Clark; Guterman, Carl E.F.; Walton, T.O.; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 14 Folder 62
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1937-38
Warburton, Clark; Creel, Cecil W.; Wallace, Henry A.; Hills, J.L.; Bankhead-Jones Act; Hatch Act.
Box 15 Folder 1
Committee on Relations, Confidential Correspondence with Reuben Brigham and Others.
1937-38
Brigham, Reuben; Creel, Cecil W.; Warburton, Clark; Eisenhower, Milton S.; Ickes, Harold L.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
Box 15 Folder 2
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1937-38
Creel, Cecil W.; Ramsower, H.C.; Mann, Albert R.; Wallace, Henry A.; Walton, T.O.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
Box 15 Folder 3
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Special Committee on Federal-State Relations in Agricultural Activities.
1937-38
Walton, T.O.; Jardine, James T.; Creel, Cecil W.; Warburton, Clark; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Norris-Doxey Act.
Box 15 Folder 4
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Special Committee on Federal-State Relations in Agricultural Activities.
1937-38
Creel, Cecil W.; Hutchison, C.B.; Brigham, Reuben; Eisenhower, Milton S.; Blaisdell, Donald C.; United States Dept. of Agriculture.
Box 15 Folder 5
M Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 6
A.R. Mann.
1937-38
Mann, Albert R.; General Education Board; Farm and Home Week.
Box 15 Folder 7
Milk Situation, 1937.
1937-38
Taylor, Charles A.; Metropolitan Cooperative Milk Producers Bargaining Agency; Dairy Farmers Union; Milk prices.
Box 15 Folder 8
N Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Neurath, Hans.
Box 15 Folder 9
National Association of Manufacturers.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 10
Near East Foundation.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 11
New York State Horticultural Society.
1937-38
McPherson, Roy P.
Box 15 Folder 12
New York State Holstein-Friesian Association.
1937-38
Burke, James D.
Box 15 Folder 13
Norris-Doxey Bill.
1937-38
Norris-Doxey Act.
Box 15 Folder 14
Northeastern Poultry Producers Council.
1937-38
Mapes, William S.; Rice, James E.
Box 15 Folder 15
Northeastern States Experiment Stations.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 16
O Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 17
P Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Poletti, Charles.
Box 15 Folder 18
Post Standard.
1937-38
Barnum, Jerome D.
Box 15 Folder 19
R Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 20
Regional Laboratory for Pasture Development, Northeastern States.
1937-38
Hills, J.L.; Cardon, P.V.
Box 15 Folder 21
Regional Poultry Laboratory, Northeastern States.
1937-38
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Mohler, J.R.; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 15 Folder 22
S Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 23
State Schools.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 24
T Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Treman, Robert E.
Box 15 Folder 25
Tompkins County Development Association.
1937-38
Williams, Fred A.; Williams, Hugh J.
Box 15 Folder 26
Town Highway Superintendents' School.
1938
Hurd, Thomas N.
Box 15 Folder 27
U Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 28
V Miscellaneous.
1936-38
Box 15 Folder 29
W Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 30
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 31
Governor of the State of New York.
1937-38
Lehman, Herbert H.; Babcock, Howard E.; Milk industry.
Box 15 Folder 32
Board of Regents Inquiry.
1936-38
Gulick, Luther; Hill, David S.; Betten, Cornelius; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 15 Folder 33
New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
1937-38
Noyes, Holton V.
Box 15 Folder 34
New York State Dept. of Education.
1937-38
Getman, Arthur K.; Horner, Harlan H.; Wilson, Lewis A.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 15 Folder 35
New York State Dept. of Education.
1937-38
Wilson, Lewis A.; George-Deen funds.
Box 15 Folder 36
Budget Director.
1937-38
Weber, Lewis S.
Box 15 Folder 37
Dept. of Conservation.
1937-38
Osborne, Lithgow; Gabrielson, Ira N.; New York State Dept. of Conservation.
Box 15 Folder 38
New York State Dept. of Health.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 39
New York State Public Service Commission.
1937-38
Box 15 Folder 40
New York State Dept. of Public Works.
1937-38
Brandt, Arthur W.
Box 15 Folder 41
Agricultural Conservation Committee, New York State.
1937-38
Flansburgh, Earl A.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Resettlement loans.
Box 15 Folder 42
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1937-38
Auchter, E.C.; Reed, O.E.; Wallace, Henry A.; Wilson, M.L.; Flansburgh, Earl A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; Clark-McNary Law; Devon Cattle.
Box 15 Folder 43
Office of Experiment Stations.
1937-38
Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 15 Folder 44
Extension Service.
1937-38
Brigham, Reuben; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service.
Box 15 Folder 45
Farm Credit Administration.
1937-38
Myers, William I.; Farm Credit Administration.
Box 15 Folder 46
Soil Conservation Service.
1937-38
Jones, John P.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
Box 15 Folder 47
Resettlement Administration, Farm Security Administration.
1937-38
Chapin, Oscar H.; New York State Farm Security Advisory Committee; Rehabilitation loans.
Box 15 Folder 48
Secretary of the Treasury.
1937-38
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.
Box 15 Folder 49
Office of the Dean.
1938-39
Catherwood, Martin P.; Parker, George W.
Box 15 Folder 50
Requisitions.
1938-39
Box 15 Folder 51
President's Office.
1938-39
Day, Edmund Ezra; Ickes, Harold L.
Box 15 Folder 52
Cornell University Attorney.
1938-39
Meigs, Robert B.
Box 15 Folder 53
Buildings and Grounds.
1938-39
Box 15 Folder 54
Cornell University Comptroller.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 1
Bailey Hortorium.
1938-39
Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
Box 16 Folder 2
Botany.
1938-39
Randolph, Lowell F.; Wiegand, Karl M.
Box 16 Folder 3
Dairy Industry.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 4
Entomology.
1938-39
Palm, Charles E.; Alien, Arthur A.; Roses Incorporated; Robertson-Pittman Bill.
Box 16 Folder 5
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
1938-39
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 16 Folder 6
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1938-39
Parrott, Percival J.; Carpenter, D.C.; Nebel, Bernard R.; Tressler, Donald K.; Hershey, Ora E.; Dahlberg, Arthur C.; Breed, Robert S.; Experiment Station Day.
Box 16 Folder 7
New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
1938-39
Simons, Lloyd R.
Box 16 Folder 8
Farm Bureau, State Leaders.
1938-39
Fricke, Richard F.; Flansburgh, Earl A.; New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
Box 16 Folder 9
Junior Extension, State Leaders.
1938-39
Simons, Lloyd R.
Box 16 Folder 10
Home Bureau, State Leaders.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 11
Publications Office.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 12
E.A. Bates.
1938-39
Bates, E.A.; Indian reservations.
Box 16 Folder 13
Kelsey, Lincoln D.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 14
Robinson, Montgomery E.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 15
Taylor, Charles A.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 16
Farm Practice.
1938-39
King, Asa C.
Box 16 Folder 17
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1938-39
White, Edward A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 16 Folder 18
Forestry.
1938-39
National Farm School.
Box 16 Folder 19
Library.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 20
Plant Breeding.
1938-39
Rollins, Emerson A.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding.
Box 16 Folder 21
Plant Pathology.
1938-39
Massey, Louis M.; Warren, George F.
Box 16 Folder 22
Pomology.
1938-39
Heinicke, Arthur J.
Box 16 Folder 23
Poultry Husbandry.
1938-39
Tisdel, Alton P.; Hutt, Frederick B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 16 Folder 24
Resident Instruction.
1938-39
Betten, Cornelius.
Box 16 Folder 25
Rural Education.
1938-39
Butterworth, Julian E.; National Youth Administration.
Box 16 Folder 26
Rural Social Organization.
1938-39
Anderson, Walter A.; Sanderson, Dwight; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Social Organization.
Box 16 Folder 27
Vegetable Crops.
1938-39
Thompson, Homer C.
Box 16 Folder 28
Home Economics.
1938-39
Rose, Flora; Schumaker, Doris; New York State College of Home Economics; American Home Economics Association.
Box 16 Folder 29
Home Economics, Appointments and Resignations.
1938-39
Rose, Flora; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 16 Folder 30
Correspondence Regarding Applicants for Admission, Agriculture and Home Economics.
1938-39
Rasp, Ruth M.; Lehman, Herbert H.
Box 16 Folder 31
Hotel.
1938-39
Meek, Howard B.
Box 16 Folder 32
New York State College of Veterinary Medicine.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 33
Miscellaneous Committees.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 34
Arboretum Committee.
1938-39
Weatherlow, Hugh E.
Box 16 Folder 35
Committee on Reorganization of Work in Biological Sciences.
1938-39
Hosmer, Ralph S.
Box 16 Folder 36
College Land Use, Committee to Study Needs.
1938-39
A.I. Reed Farm.
Box 16 Folder 37
Faculty.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 38
Alumni Association.
1938-39
Cornell University, Alumni Association; Cornell Day.
Box 16 Folder 39
Athletic Council.
1938-39
Babcock, Howard E.; Lynah, James.
Box 16 Folder 40
Budget, 1939-40.
1938-39
Wiegand, Karl M.
Box 16 Folder 41
Bailey Hall Reservations.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 42
Farm and Home Week, 1939.
1938-39
Graves, Frank Pierrepont; Lehman, Herbert H.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Farm and Home Week.
Box 16 Folder 43
Traveling Fellowships.
1938-39
Staker, E.V.; Boynton, Damon.
Box 16 Folder 44
Requests for Special Research.
1938-39
McNeal, Edward K.
Box 16 Folder 45
A Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 46
New York State Agricultural Society.
1938-39
Eastman, Perley M.
Box 16 Folder 47
Applications for Positions from Foreign Countries.
1938-39
Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars.
Box 16 Folder 48
American Agriculturist.
1938-39
Eastman, Edward R.
Box 16 Folder 49
B Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 16 Folder 50
Babcock, Howard E.
1938-39
Munn, M.T.; Grange League Federation.
Box 16 Folder 51
C Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Christensen, Chris L.; Cornell Club of New York.
Box 16 Folder 52
New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations.
1938-39
Sexauer, Fred H.
Box 16 Folder 53
Constitutional Convention.
1938-39
Poletti, Charles.
Box 16 Folder 54
Crop Protection Institute.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 1
D Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Donlon, Mary H.
Box 17 Folder 2
Dartington Hall Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Warren, George F.; Devon Cattle.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 3
Democrat and Chronicle.
1938-39
Skeffington, Leo B.; Duncan Memorial Fund.
Box 17 Folder 4
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1938-39
Sexauer, Fred H.; Dairymen League News.
Box 17 Folder 5
Henry Strong Denison Fellowship.
1937-38
Jameson, Elsa Denison.
Box 17 Folder 6
E Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 7
Empire State Potato Club.
1938-39
Porter, Roy A.; Lehman, Herbert H.; Potato industry.
Box 17 Folder 8
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1938-39
Farm electrification.
Box 17 Folder 9
Epsilon Sigma Phi.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 10
F Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 11
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1938-39
Agricultural legislation.
Box 17 Folder 12
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1938-39
Foster, Earl S.
Box 17 Folder 13
Farm Economic Association.
1938-39
American Farm Economic Association.
Box 17 Folder 14
Fruit Grower's Conference, 18 Aug 1938.
1938
Box 17 Folder 15
Farm Credit Administration of Springfield.
1938-39
Thomson, Edward H.; Disaster Loan Corporation.
Box 17 Folder 16
G Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 17
Grange League Federation.
1938-39
Milliman, Thomas E.
Box 17 Folder 18
General Motors - Cornell World Price Index.
1937-38
Box 17 Folder 19
H Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 20
I Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 21
Institute of Rural Affairs, Board of Advisers.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 22
Ithaca Savings Bank.
1938-39
Cook, G. Louis.
Box 17 Folder 23
International Conference of Agricultural Economists.
1938-39
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Ladd, Lucy F.
Box 17 Folder 24
J Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 25
K Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 26
L Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 27
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1938-39
Brigham, Reuben; Creel, Cecil W.; Warburton, Clark; Eisenhower, Milton S.; Hills, J.L.; New York State Soil Conservation Committee; Extension work; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 17 Folder 28
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1938-39
Creel, Cecil W.; Walton, T.O.; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 17 Folder 29
M Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 30
Milk Situation 1938.
1938
Metropolitan Cooperative Milk Producers Bargaining Agency; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.
Box 17 Folder 31
N Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 32
New York Breeders Association.
1938-39
Duck, R.W.
Box 17 Folder 33
National Association of Manufacturers.
1938-39
Wright, J. Handley.
Box 17 Folder 34
New York Farmers, Inc.
1938-39
Appleton, Francis R.; Day in the Country; Pasture research.
Box 17 Folder 35
New York State Horticultural Society.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 36
New York State Jersey Cattle Club.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 37
New York State Seed Improvement Association.
1938-39
Jones, Bruce P.
Box 17 Folder 38
New York State Holstein-Friesian Association.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 39
New York State Vegetable Growers' Association.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 40
New York State Fair.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 41
P Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 42
R Miscellaneous.
1938-39
World's Poultry Congress.
Box 17 Folder 43
Rockefeller Foundation.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 44
S Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 45
Paul Smith Foundation.
1939-40
Betten, Cornelius; Horner, Harlan H.; Day, Edmund Ezra; Paul Smith's College.
Box 17 Folder 46
State Schools.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 47
T Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 48
Tennessee Valley Authority.
1938-39
McAmis, J. Carl; Fertilizer.
Box 17 Folder 49
Tompkins County Development Association.
1938-39
Williams, Hugh J.
Box 17 Folder 50
Town Highway Superintendents' School.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 51
U Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Upson, Maxwell M.
Box 17 Folder 52
V Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.
Box 17 Folder 53
W Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 54
XYZ Miscellaneous.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 55
Youth Conference.
1938-39
Culp, Claude L.
Box 17 Folder 56
Governor of the State of New York.
1938-39
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; Agricultural legislation.
Box 17 Folder 57
Budget Director.
1938-39
Weber, Abraham S.
Box 17 Folder 58
New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
1938-39
Noyes, Holton V.; Dutch Elm Disease.
Box 17 Folder 59
New York State Dept. of Conservation.
1938-39
Osborne, Lithgow; Bump, Gardiner; Ski trails.
Box 17 Folder 60
New York State Dept. of Education.
1938-39
Weber, Abraham S.; Simpson, A.D.; Wilson, Lewis A.; Graves, Frank Pierrepont; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 17 Folder 61
New York State Public Service Commission.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 62
New York State Division of State Planning.
1938-39
Heydecker, Wayne D.
Box 17 Folder 63
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1938-39
Wallace, Henry A.; Wilson, M.L.; Reed, O.E.; Ezekiel, Mordecai; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Dairy Industry; Maize Genetics Cooperation; Devon Cattle; Agricultural economics; Farmer-labor relations.
Box 17 Folder 64
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
1938-39
Jardine, James T.
Box 17 Folder 65
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service.
1938-39
Warburton, Clark; Brigham, Reuben.
Box 17 Folder 66
Farm Security Administration.
1938-39
Montgomery, Edward G.
Box 17 Folder 67
Soil Conservation Service.
1938-39
Huff, Albert N.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 17 Folder 68
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry.
1938-39
Box 17 Folder 69
New York State Agricultural Conservation Committee.
1938-39
New York State Security Advisory Committee.
Box 17 Folder 70
Regional Research Laboratories.
1938-39
Lehman, Herbert H.; Jardine, James T.; Ithaca Chamber of Commerce; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
Box 17 Folder 71
Regional Research Laboratories.
1938-39
Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
Box 18 Folder 1
President's Office.
1939-40
Day, Edmund Ezra; Ulbricht Fund.
Box 18 Folder 2
Committee to Select President of University.
1939-40
Donlon, Mary H.
Box 18 Folder 3
Cornell University Treasurer and Comptroller.
1939-40
Rogalsky, George F.; Cornell Research Foundation.
Box 18 Folder 4
Assistant Treasurer.
1939-40
Wheeler, Ralph H.
Box 18 Folder 5
Buildings and Grounds.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 6
Office of the Dean.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 7
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1939-40
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Hart, Van B.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Farm Management; Grange League Federation; Milk industry.
Box 18 Folder 8
Agricultural Engineering.
1939-40
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering.
Box 18 Folder 9
Agronomy.
1939-40
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 18 Folder 10
Animal Husbandry.
1939-40
Wallack, Walter; Morrison, Frank B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry; A.I. Reed Farm.
Box 18 Folder 11
Bailey Hortorium.
1939-40
Bailey, Liberty Hyde.
Box 18 Folder 12
Botany.
1939-40
Wiegand, Karl M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany; Broadcasting.
Box 18 Folder 13
Business Office.
1939-40
Parker, George W.
Box 18 Folder 14
Entomology.
1939-40
Palm, Charles E.; Needham, J.G.; Tennessee Valley Authority; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology.
Box 18 Folder 15
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
1939-40
Guterman, Carl E.F.; Pearson Farm.
Box 18 Folder 16
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1939-40
Parrott, Percival J.; Breed, Robert S.
Box 18 Folder 17
Extension, Office of the Director.
1939-40
Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; County agents.
Box 18 Folder 18
New York State Farm Bureau Federation, State Leaders.
1939-40
Flansburgh, Earl A.; Milk strike.
Box 18 Folder 19
New York State Home Bureau Federation, State Leaders.
1939-40
Smith, Ruby G.
Box 18 Folder 20
New York State Junior Extension, State Leaders.
1939-40
Wright, William J.
Box 18 Folder 21
E.A. Bates.
1939-40
Bates, E.A.; Indian Agricultural Extension Service; Indian affairs.
Box 18 Folder 22
L.D. Kelsey.
1939-40
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Rural electrification; Soil erosion.
Box 18 Folder 23
M.E. Robinson.
1939-40
Robinson, Montgomery E.
Box 18 Folder 24
C.A. Taylor.
1939-40
Taylor, Charles A.
Box 18 Folder 25
Farm Practice.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 26
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1939-40
Curtis, Ralph W.; Post, Kenneth; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 18 Folder 27
Drought Program.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 28
Home Economics.
1939-40
Rose, Flora; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 18 Folder 29
Hotel.
1939-40
Meek, Howard B.; Cornell University, School of Hotel Administration; F. & M. Schaefer Scholarship.
Box 18 Folder 30
Forestry.
1939-40
Cope, Joshua A.; Society of American Foresters; Arnot Forest; Norris-Doxey Act.
Box 18 Folder 31
Library.
1939-40
Ellis, Willard W.; Agricultural library.
Box 18 Folder 32
Plant Breeding.
1939-40
Love, Harry H.; Babcock, Howard E.; Guterman, Carl E.F.; Emerson, Rollins A.; Grange League Federation; Puerto Rico Agricultural Experiment Station; Cucumber industry; Wheat crops.
Box 18 Folder 33
Plant Pathology.
1939-40
Whetzel, Herbert H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology.
Box 18 Folder 34
Pomology.
1939-40
Oskamp, Joseph; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 18 Folder 35
Poultry Husbandry.
1939-40
Heuser, Gustave F.; Romanoff, Alexis L.; Botsford, H.E.; Hutt, Frederick B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 18 Folder 36
Resident Instruction.
1939-40
Betten, Cornelius; Guise, Cedric H.
Box 18 Folder 37
Rural education.
1939-40
Butterworth, Julian E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education; George-Deen funds.
Box 18 Folder 38
Rural Sociology.
1939-40
Sanderson, Dwight; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology.
Box 18 Folder 39
Vegetable Crops.
1939-40
Thompson, Homer C.; New York State Vegetable Growers Association; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops.
Box 18 Folder 40
Zoology.
1939-40
Allen, Arthur A.; Albert R. Brand Bird-Song Foundation.
Box 18 Folder 41
Music Department.
1939-40
Weaver, Paul J.; Rockefeller Foundation.
Box 18 Folder 42
Graduate School.
1939-40
Clinton DeWitt Smith Fellowship.
Box 18 Folder 43
Engineering.
1939-40
Hollister, Solomon C.; Cornell University College of Engineering.
Box 18 Folder 44
Arts and Sciences.
1939-40
Stainton, W.H.; Cornell University College of Arts and Sciences.
Box 18 Folder 45
Miscellaneous Committees.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 46
Committee on State Budget.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 47
Publications Committee.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 48
Agricultural Library Committee.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 49
Committee on Program and Function of State College Council.
1939-40
Babcock, Howard E.; Agricultural legislation.
Box 18 Folder 50
Arboretum.
1939-40
Weatherlow, Hugh E.; Wells, Nelson Miller; Civilian Conservation Corps; Arnot Forest.
Box 18 Folder 51
Budget Requests.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 52
Farm and Home Week, 1940.
1939-40
Lehman, Herbert H.; Farm and Home Week.
Box 18 Folder 53
Correspondence Regarding Applicants for Admission, Agriculture, Home Economics.
1939-40
Weber, Abraham S.; Day, Edmund Ezra; Graves, Frank Pierrepont; Noyes, Holton V.; Byrd, Harry F.; Lipsky, David E.; Anti-semitism.
Box 18 Folder 54
Traveling Fellowships.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 55
New York State Agricultural Society.
1939-40
Knapp, Halsey B.
Box 18 Folder 56
Applications for Positions.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 57
American Agriculturist.
1939-40
Eastman, Edward R.
Box 18 Folder 58
A Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 59
B Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Buck, John Lossing; Byrd, Harry F.; Beneway, Frank W.; Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
Box 18 Folder 60
Bermuda Survey.
1939-40
Spurling, Stanley; Bermuda Board of Agriculture.
Box 18 Folder 61
H.E. Babcock.
1939-40
Babcock, Howard E.
Box 18 Folder 62
C Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 63
New York State Conference Board of Farm Organizations.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 64
D Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Dean, Daniel; Donlon, Mary H.; Deering, Arthur L.
Box 18 Folder 65
Dartington Hall.
1939-40
Elmhirst, Leonard K.
Box 18 Folder 66
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 67
John Dewey School Project.
1939-40
Stone, Candace.
Box 18 Folder 68
Empire State Potato Club.
1939-40
Porter, Roy A.
Box 18 Folder 69
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1939-40
Burgan, John L.; New York State Gas and Electric Corporation.
Box 18 Folder 70
F Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Firestone, Harvey S.
Box 18 Folder 71
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1939-40
O'Neal, Edward A.
Box 18 Folder 72
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1939-40
Foster, Edward S.
Box 18 Folder 73
Farm Credit Administration.
1939-40
Thomson, Edward H.; Lamb, George W.; Federal Farm Mortgage Corporation; Federal Land Bank; Foreclosures.
Box 18 Folder 74
G Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Gage, Simon Henry.
Box 18 Folder 75
New York State Grange.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 76
National Grange.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 77
Grange League Federation.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 78
General Motors - Cornell World Price Index.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 79
H Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Institute of Rural Affairs.
Box 18 Folder 80
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1939-40
Putnam, Anna G.
Box 18 Folder 81
School for Highway Superintendents.
1939-40
Goodman, Alpheus M.; New York State College of Agriculture.
Box 18 Folder 82
I Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 83
J Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 84
K Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 18 Folder 85
L Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 1
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1939-40
Creel, Cecil W.; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 19 Folder 2
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1939-40
Walton, T.O.; Brigham, Reuben; Warburton, Clark; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; Farm Forestry Act; Agricultural Experiment Stations.
Box 19 Folder 3
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Executive Committee.
1939-40
Walton, T.O.; Creel, Cecil W.; Agricultural legislation.
Box 19 Folder 4
M Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Morgenthau, Henry Jr.
Box 19 Folder 5
T.E. Milliman.
1939-40
Milliman, Thomas E.; Devon Cattle.
Box 19 Folder 6
Metropolitan Cooperative Milk Producers Bargaining Agency.
1939-40
Norton, Ralph S.; Milk marketing.
Box 19 Folder 7
N Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 8
New York State Bankers Association.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 9
New York Farmers, Inc.
1939-40
Appleton, Francis R.
Box 19 Folder 10
Near East Foundation, Agricultural Council.
1939-40
Ober, Frank W.
Box 19 Folder 11
O Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 12
P Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 13
R Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Rockwell, George H.; Ranney, Florence J.; Rice, James E.; Cornell Plantations.
Box 19 Folder 14
S Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Smith, Paul; Sears Roebuck Agricultural Foundation.
Box 19 Folder 15
T Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Thorne, Samuel.
Box 19 Folder 16
Tennessee Valley Authority.
1939-40
McAmis, J. Carl; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; Fertilizer.
Box 19 Folder 17
U Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Box 19 Folder 18
V Miscellaneous.
1939-40
Van Wagenen, Jared Jr.
Box 19 Folder 19
W Miscellaneous.
1939-40
New World Resettlement Fund for Spanish Refugees.
Box 19 Folder 20
World's Poultry Congress.
1939-40
Rice, James E.; United States Egg and Poultry Magazine.
Box 19 Folder 21
WGY Farm Forum.
1939-40
Markham, G. Emerson.
Box 19 Folder 22
Governor of the State of New York.
1939-40
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; Farm and Home Week; Agricultural legislation.
Box 19 Folder 23
New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
1939-40
Crumb, C.R.; Noyes, Holton V.; Crouch, H.E.
Box 19 Folder 24
New York State Dept. of Education.
1939-40
Graves, Frank Pierrepont; Homer, Harlan H.; George-Deen Fund.
Box 19 Folder 25
Budget Director.
1939-40
Weber, Abraham S.
Box 19 Folder 26
New York State Dept. of Conservation.
1939-40
Osborne, Lithgow.
Box 19 Folder 27
Comptroller.
1939-40
Tremaine, Morris S.
Box 19 Folder 28
New York State Public Service Commission.
1939-40
Bucknam, R.F.; Farm and Home Week.
Box 19 Folder 29
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1939-40
Wilson, M.L.; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Devon Cattle.
Box 19 Folder 30
Extension Service.
1939-40
Wilson, M.L.; Brigham, Reuben; Eisenhower, Milton S.; Warburton, Clark; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; Four-H Clubs.
Box 19 Folder 31
Office of Experiment Station.
1939-40
Jardine, James T.; Winters, R.Y.; Trullinger, R.M.; Wallace, Henry A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 19 Folder 32
Bureau of Plant Industry.
1939-40
Auchter, E.C.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry.
Box 19 Folder 33
Farm Security Administration.
1939-40
Georgia, Willard E.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Farm Security Administration; Agricultural legislation.
Box 19 Folder 34
Soil Conservation Service.
1939-40
Jones, John P.; Pasto, Tuure A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
Box 19 Folder 35
United States Weather Bureau.
1939-40
Reichelderfer, Francis W.
Box 19 Folder 36
Federal Plant, Soil, and Nutrition Laboratory.
1939-40
Auchter, E.C.; Weatherlow, Hugh E.; United States Regional Plant, Soil, and Nutrition Laboratory; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 19 Folder 37
President's Office.
1940-41
Day, Edmund Ezra; Parrott, Percival J.; Babcock, Howard E.; Cornell University, School of Hotel Administration; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 19 Folder 38
Provost's Office.
1940-41
MacDaniels, Laurence H.; Peters, H.W.; United States Nutrition Laboratory.
Box 19 Folder 39
Cornell University Secretary.
1940-41
Graham, Edward K.
Box 19 Folder 40
Buildings and Grounds.
1940-41
Weatherlow, Hugh E.
Box 19 Folder 41
Cornell University Treasurer and Comptroller.
1940-41
Trousdale, James B.; Rogalsky, George F.; New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 19 Folder 42
Cornell University Assistant Treasurer.
1940-41
Wheeler, Ralph H.
Box 19 Folder 43
Business Office.
1940-41
Peterson, Arthur H.
Box 19 Folder 44
Appointments, Resignations, etc, Report to the President.
1940-41
Day, Edmund Ezra.
Box 19 Folder 45
Office of the Dean.
1940-41
Babcock, Howard E.
Box 19 Folder 46
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1940-41
Catherwood, Martin P.; Myers, William I.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics.
Box 19 Folder 47
Agricultural Engineering.
1940-41
Riley, Howard W.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering.
Box 19 Folder 48
Agronomy.
1940-41
Bradfield, Richard; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 19 Folder 49
Animal Husbandry.
1940-41
Morrison, Frank B.; McCay, Clive M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry.
Box 19 Folder 50
Bailey Hortorium.
1940-41
Box 19 Folder 51
Botany.
1940-41
Wiegand, Karl M.; Knudson, Lewis; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany.
Box 19 Folder 52
Dairy Industry.
1940-41
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry.
Box 19 Folder 53
Entomology.
1940-41
Palm, Charles E.; Griswold, Grace H.; Hood, Joseph D.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology.
Box 19 Folder 54
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1940-41
Parrott, Percival J.; Guterman, Carl E.F.; Nebel, Bernard R.; Wellington, Richard; Tukey, Harold B.; Tressler, Donald K.; New York State Fruit Testing Association; Japanese Beetle.
Box 19 Folder 55
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
1940-41
Guterman, Carl E.F.; TVA Superphosphate.
Box 19 Folder 56
Extension, Office of the Director.
1940-41
Simons, Lloyd R.; Sanderson, Dwight; Wilson, M.L.; New York State Emergency Agricultural Defense Committee; New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
Box 19 Folder 57
Farm Practice.
1940-41
Box 19 Folder 58
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1940-41
Day, Edmund Ezra; MacDaniels, Laurence H.; Williams, H. Hamilton; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 19 Folder 59
Forestry.
1940-41
Hosmer, Ralph S.
Box 19 Folder 60
Plant Breeding.
1940-41
Emerson, Rollins A.; Rockefeller Foundation; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding.
Box 19 Folder 61
Plant Pathology.
1940-41
Massey, Louis M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology.
Box 19 Folder 62
Pomology.
1940-41
Heinicke, Arthur J.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
Box 19 Folder 63
Poultry Husbandry.
1940-41
Hutt, Frederick B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 19 Folder 64
Resident Instruction.
1940-41
Gibson, Anson W.
Box 19 Folder 65
Rural Education.
1940-41
Butterworth, Julian E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education.
Box 19 Folder 66
Vegetable Crops.
1940-41
Thompson, Homer C.; Hardenberg, E.V.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops.
Box 19 Folder 67
Rural Sociology.
1940-41
Sanderson, Dwight; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology.
Box 19 Folder 68
Zoology.
1940-41
Hutt, Frederick B.
Box 19 Folder 69
Hotel Administration.
1940-41
Meek, Howard B.; Statler Foundation; DuBois Soap Company Scholarship.
Box 19 Folder 70
Home Economics.
1940-41
Eddy, Martha H.; Henry, Mary F.; Rose, Flora; Conference Board of Women's Educational Organizations.
Box 19 Folder 71
Home Economics.
1940-41
Donlon, Mary H.; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 20 Folder 1
Correspondence Regarding Applicants for Admission, Agriculture and Home Economics.
1940-41
Henry, Mary F.; Poletti, Charles; Weber, Abraham S.
Box 20 Folder 2
Arboretum Committee.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 3
Artificial Breeding Project.
1940-41
New York State Farm Bureau Federation; Holstein-Friesian Association of America.
Box 20 Folder 4
Cross-Breeding Project.
1940-41
Weatherlow, Hugh E.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
Box 20 Folder 5
Grazing Project, Mt. Pleasant Area.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 6
Requests for Special Research or Extension Work.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 7
Visual Aids.
1940-41
Butterworth, Julian E.
Box 20 Folder 8
Farm and Home Week, 1941.
1941
Lehman, Herbert H.
Box 20 Folder 9
New York State Soil Conservation Committee.
1940-41
Peet, Harold L.; Kelsey, Lincoln D.; New York State Agricultural Conservation Committee; Arnot Soil Conservation Experiment Station.
Box 20 Folder 10
Committee on Graduate Studies for Extension Workers.
1940-41
Sanderson, Dwight; Betten, Cornelius.
Box 20 Folder 11
Committee on State and County Fair Policies.
1940-41
Wright, William J.
Box 20 Folder 12
Committee on Calfhood Vaccination and Bang's Disease.
1940-41
Dunn, Williams S.
Box 20 Folder 13
New York State Agricultural Land Use Planning Committee.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 14
New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
1940-41
Dunn, William S.
Box 20 Folder 15
New York State Dept. of Education.
1940-41
Wilson, Lewis A.; Furney, Oakley; Butterworth, Julian E.
Box 20 Folder 16
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1940-41
Slattery, Harry; Wickard, Claude R.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Rural Electrification Administration.
Box 20 Folder 17
Office of Experiment Stations.
1940-41
Jardine, James T.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations; School of Living; Bankhead-Jones Act; Rural electrification.
Box 20 Folder 18
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service.
1940-41
Wilson, M.L.; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; National defense.
Box 20 Folder 19
Farm Security Administration.
1940-41
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Farm Security Administration.
Box 20 Folder 20
Soil Conservation.
1940-41
Pasto, Tuure A.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
Box 20 Folder 21
New York State Division of State Planning.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 22
Governor of the State of New York.
1940-41
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles; Farm and Home Week.
Box 20 Folder 23
A Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 24
New York State Agricultural Society.
1940-41
Eastman, Perley M.
Box 20 Folder 25
American Agriculturist.
1940-41
Eastman, Edward R.
Box 20 Folder 26
American Institute of Cooperation.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 27
B Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Benson, Ezra Taft.
Box 20 Folder 28
Howard E. Babcock.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 29
C Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 30
Dartington Hall.
1940-41
Elmhirst, Leonard K.
Box 20 Folder 31
D Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Donlon, Mary H.
Box 20 Folder 32
Defense, General Folder.
1940-41
Lehman, Herbert H.; Davis, Chester C.; Federal Security Agency; National defense.
Box 20 Folder 33
E Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 34
Empire State Gas and Electric Association.
1940-41
Nixon, Maurice W.; Rural electrification.
Box 20 Folder 35
Ford, Bacon and Davis, Inc.
1940-41
Van Phul, William; Beef cattle.
Box 20 Folder 36
G Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 37
National Grange.
1940-41
Taber, Louis J.
Box 20 Folder 38
General Motors Corporation.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 39
Grange League Federation.
1940-41
Babcock, Howard E.; Milliman, Thomas E.; McConnell, James A.; Yellow Rocket.
Box 20 Folder 40
H Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Holland, Jerome H.
Box 20 Folder 41
New York State Holstein-Friesian Association.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 42
New York State Home Bureau Federation.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 43
J Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 44
K Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 45
L Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 46
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1940-41
Creel, Cecil W.
Box 20 Folder 47
Committee on Experiment Station Organization and Policy.
1940-41
Buchanon, R.E.
Box 20 Folder 48
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Committee on Extension Organization and Policy.
1940-41
Brigham, Reuben; Wilson, M.L.; National Defense Commission.
Box 20 Folder 49
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Committee on Relationships.
1940-41
Wilson, M.L.; Creel, Cecil W.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; Federal-State relations.
Box 20 Folder 50
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Committee on Relationships.
1940-41
Walton, T.O.; Wilson, M.L.; Byrd, H.C.; United States Dept. of Agriculture; Extension Service.
Box 20 Folder 51-52
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities Questionnaire on Agriculture in Relation to National Defense.
1940-41
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Committee on Relationships; National Defense Commission; National defense.
Box 20 Folder 53
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities, Executive Committee.
1940-41
Cooper, Thomas P.; Walton, T.O.; National defense.
Box 20 Folder 54
M Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 55
Metropolitan Cooperative Milk Producers Bargaining Agency.
1940-41
Baldwin, Charles H.
Box 20 Folder 56
T.E. Milliman.
1940-41
Milliman, Thomas E.; Devon Cattle; Fertilizer.
Box 20 Folder 57
New York State Bankers Association.
1940-41
Guild, E.B.; New York State Bankers Association, Farm Credit School.
Box 20 Folder 58
New York Seed Improvement Cooperative Association Inc.
1940-41
Noyes, Holton V.; Jones, Bruce P.
Box 20 Folder 59
O Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 60
P Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 61
R Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 62
S Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Sugden, J.J.
Box 20 Folder 63
Sears Roebuck and Company.
1940-41
Sears Roebuck Agricultural Foundation.
Box 20 Folder 64
T Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 65
Tennessee Valley Authority.
1940-41
McAmis, J. Carl; Fertilizer.
Box 20 Folder 66
Tully Nursery.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 67
U Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 68
V Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 69
W Miscellaneous.
1940-41
Wallace, Henry A.; Wagenblass, Edith P.; Associated Country Women of the World.
Box 20 Folder 70
United States Weather Bureau.
1940-41
Box 20 Folder 71
WGY.
1940-41
Markham, G. Emerson.
Box 20 Folder 72
Cornell University Board of Trustees.
1941-42
Meigs, Robert B.; AGFU; Arnot Forest.
Box 20 Folder 73
Council for New York State College of Agriculture and Agricultural Experiment Stations.
1941-42
New York State College of Agriculture, Agricultural College Council.
Box 20 Folder 74
Appointments, Leaves, etc, Recommended to President Day.
1941-42
Day, Edmund Ezra; New York State College of Agriculture.
Box 20 Folder 75
President's Office, Day, Edmund Ezra; School of Living; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology; Bailey Hortorium; New York State Cooperative Extension Service.
1941-42
Box 20 Folder 76
Dean of University Faculty.
1941-42
Betten, Cornelius; United States Navy, V-1 Program.
Box 20 Folder 77
Cornell University Attorney, Workmen's compensation.
1941-42
Box 20 Folder 78
Buildings and Grounds.
1941-42
Box 20 Folder 79
Cornell University Secretary.
1941-42
Graham, Edward K.
Box 20 Folder 80
Treasurer's Office.
1941-42
Trousdale, James B.
Box 20 Folder 81
Assistant Treasurer.
1941-42
Box 20 Folder 82
Office of the Dean.
1941-42
Box 20 Folder 83-84
Current Problems in Agriculture, Agr. Econ. 152.
1941-42
New York State Agricultural Conservation Program Organization.
Box 21 Folder 1
Economic Data.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 2
Requisitions.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 3
Agricultural Economics 152.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 4
Agricultural Economics and Farm Management.
1941-42
Spencer, Leland; Rogalsky, George F.; Roosevelt, Franklin D.; Day, Edmund Ezra; Myers, William I.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Farm Management; Milk Marketing; Price fixing.
Box 21 Folder 5
Business Office.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 6
Milk Costs Conference.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 7
Agricultural Engineering.
1941-42
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agricultural Engineering.
Box 21 Folder 8
Agronomy.
1941-42
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Agronomy.
Box 21 Folder 9
Animal Husbandry.
1941-42
Morrison, Frank B.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Animal Husbandry.
Box 21 Folder 10
TVA - Agronomy Project.
1941-42
McAmis, J. Carl; Tennessee Valley Authority; Fertilizer; TVA Phosphate.
Box 21 Folder 11
Bailey Hortorium.
1941-42
Bailey Palm Glade.
Box 21 Folder 12
Botany.
1941-42
Knudson, Lewis; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Botany.
Box 21 Folder 13
Dairy Industry.
1941-42
Knaysi, Georges; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Dairy Industry.
Box 21 Folder 14
Entomology.
1941-42
Palm, Charles E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Entomology.
Box 21 Folder 15
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station.
1941-42
Guterman, Carl E.F.; TVA Phosphate.
Box 21 Folder 16
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
1941-42
Parrott, Percival J.; Breed, Robert S.; Tressler, Donald K.; Nebel, Bernard R.; Hebel, Mabel R.; Meigs, Robert B.; Heinicke, Arthur J.; Dahlberg, Arthur C.; New York State Division of Standards and Purchase; Bankhead-Jones Act.
Box 21 Folder 17
Extension Service.
1941-42
Wilson, M.L.; Taylor, Charles A.; Simons, Lloyd R.; Kelsey, Lincoln D.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; Victory gardens.
Box 21 Folder 18
Extension.
1941-42
Simons. Lloyd R.; Adams, Bristow.
Box 21 Folder 19
State Leaders.
1941-42
Wright, William J.; Flansburgh, Earl A.; Muckle, Leo A.; New York State Cooperative Extension Service; Droughts.
Box 21 Folder 20
Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
1941-42
MacDaniels, Laurence H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture.
Box 21 Folder 21
Forestry.
1941-42
Cope, Joshua A.; Hosmer, Ralph S.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Forestry; Civilian Conservation Corps.
Box 21 Folder 22
Library.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 23
Plant Breeding.
1941-42
New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Breeding.
Box 21 Folder 24
Plant Pathology.
1941-42
Massey, Louis M.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Pathology.
Box 21 Folder 25
Pomology, Heinicke, Arthur J.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Pomology.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 26
Poultry Husbandry.
1941-42
Romanoff, Alexis L.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry; New York Poultry Improvement Cooperative.
Box 21 Folder 27
Poultry Husbandry Headship.
1941-42
Rice, James E.; Bruckner, John H.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Poultry Husbandry.
Box 21 Folder 28
Resident Instruction.
1941-42
King, Asa C.; Gibson, Anson W.; Taylor, Charles A.
Box 21 Folder 29
Rural Education.
1941-42
Stewart, Rolland M.; Butterworth, Julian E.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Education.
Box 21 Folder 30
Rural Sociology Sanderson, Dwight; Exner, Max; Boynton, Mary Fuertes; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Rural Sociology.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 31
Vegetable Crops.
1941-42
Thompson, Homer C.; New York State College of Agriculture, Dept. of Vegetable Crops.
Box 21 Folder 32
Zoology.
1941-42
Butt, Frederick B.; Hamilton, William J.
Box 21 Folder 33
Home Economics.
1941-42
Meek, Howard B.; Henry, Gertrude M.; Blanding, Sarah Gibson; Stocking, Harriet B.; New York State College of Home Economics.
Box 21 Folder 34
Summer Session.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 35
School of Nutrition.
1941-42
Poletti, Charles.
Box 21 Folder 36
Committees.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 37
Bailey Hall Reservations.
1941-42
Murrow, Edward R.
Box 21 Folder 38
Arboretum Committee.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 39
Budget.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 40
Beef Cattle Experiment, Hector Area.
1941-42
Kelsey, Lincoln D.; Watson, Alvin C.; Morrison, Frank B.; Smith, Frank M.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service; Beef cattle.
Box 21 Folder 41
Proposed Institute of Climatology.
1941-42
Von Engeln, O.D.; Thornwaite, C. Warren.
Box 21 Folder 42
Farm and Home Week, 1942.
1941-42
Lehman, Herbert H.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Blanding, Sarah Gibson; Poletti, Charles.
Box 21 Folder 43
Farm Machinery Repair Program.
1941-42
Simons, Lloyd R.; Shapley, Sanford R.; Farm labor shortage.
Box 21 Folder 44
New York State Nutrition Committee.
1941-42
Gardiner, Elizabeth M.
Box 21 Folder 45
Publications Committee.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 46
Traveling Fellowships.
1941-42
Box 21 Folder 47
Governor Lehman, Thomas E. Dewey.
1941-43
Lehman, Herbert H.; Dewey, Thomas E.; Hart, Van B.; Poletti, Charles.
Box 21 Folder 48
Lt. Governor Charles Poletti.
1941-42
Poletti, Charles.
Box 21 Folder 49
Education.
1941-42
Miller, J. Hillis; Wilson, Lewis A.; Day, Edmund Ezra; Musto, Helen; New York State Dept. of Education.
Box 21 Folder 50
New York State Dept. of Education.
1941-42
Miller, J. Hillis; Stoddard, George D.
Box 21 Folder 51
Budget Director.
1941-43
Bryan, J. Buckley; Burton, John E.; New York State Division of the Budget.
Box 21 Folder 52
New York State Division of Commerce.
1941-42
Catherwood, Martin P.
Box 21 Folder 53
Conservation.
1941
Osbome, Lithgow; New York State Dept. of Conservation; New York State Emergency Food Commission; New York State Dept. of Conservation, Division of Fish and Game; Rationing; Reforestation.
Box 21 Folder 54
United States Dept. of Agriculture.
1941-43
Davis, Chester C.; Wickard, Claude R.; New York State Emergency Food Commission; Devon Cattle.
Box 21 Folder 55
Office of Experiment Stations.
1941-42
Jardine, James T.; Guterman, Carl E.F.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations.
Box 21 Folder 56
Extension Service.
1941-42
Wilson, M.L.; Morgenthau, Henry Jr.; Eisenhower, Milton S.; Brigham, Reuben; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service.
Box 21 Folder 57
Director of Extension Service.
1941-43
Wilson, M.L.; Elmhirst, Leonard K.; United States Dept. of Agriculture, Extension Service; Food distribution.
Box 21 Folder 58
Agriculture and Markets.
1942-43
DuMond, Chester C.; Noyes, Holton V.; New York State Dept. of Agriculture and Markets.
Box 21 Folder 59
United States Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service.
1942
Stafford, Irving B.
Box 21 Folder 60
New York State Emergency Food Commission.
1942
Riford, Lloyd S.; Winding, Charles A.; Dewey, Thomas E.; Simons, Lloyd R.; New York State War Council; War Food Administration; Rationing; Victory gardens; Food shortage; Farm labor; Farm Machinery Repair Program.
Box 21 Folder 61
Volunteer Land Corps, Inc.
1942
Lindheim, Irma L.
Box 22 Folder 1-2
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Box 22 Folder 3
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Corcoran, Thomas L.J.
Box 22 Folder 4
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Lehman, Herbert H.; Poletti, Charles.
Box 22 Folder 5
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Corcoran, Thomas L.J.
Box 22 Folder 6
New York State War Council.
1942
Fox, Dixon Ryan; Poletti, Charles; Lehman, Herbert H.; Corcoran, Thomas L.J.; New York State Defense Council.
Box 22 Folder 7
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Winding, Charles A.
Box 22 Folder 8
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Blanding, Sarah Gibson; Waste Fat Program; Child care.
Box 22 Folder 9
New York State War Council.
1942-43
Victory gardens; Job discrimination.
Box 23 Folder 1
A Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Rockefeller, Nelson A.; Uniao Cultural Brasil - Estados Unidos.
Box 23 Folder 2
New York State Agricultural Society.
1941-42
Kirkland, Leigh G.; Eastman, Perley M.
Box 23 Folder 3
American Agriculturist.
1941-42
Eastman, Edward R.
Box 23 Folder 4
B Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Buck, J. Lossing; Begun, Isidore; Communist Party USA.
Box 23 Folder 5
Howard E. Babcock.
1941-42
Babcock, Howard E.; Grange League Federation; Farmers' Union; Broadcasting.
Box 23 Folder 6
C Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 7
D Miscellaneous Donlon, Mary H.; Dean, Daniel.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 8
Dartington Hall.
1941-42
Elmhirst, Leonard K.; Elmhirst, Dorothy; Roosevelt, Eleanor.
Box 23 Folder 9
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association, Inc.
1941-42
Coulter, J.A.
Box 23 Folder 10
United Youth for Defense.
1941-42
United Youth for Victory.
Box 23 Folder 11
E Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 12
F Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Farrand, Margaret K.
Box 23 Folder 13
American Farm Bureau Federation.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 14
New York State Farm Bureau Federation.
1941-42
Foster, Edward S.; New York State Agricultural Defense Committee; Farm Machinery Repair Program; Farm labor.
Box 23 Folder 15
Farm Foundation.
1941-42
Taylor, Henry C.
Box 23 Folder 16
Free Farmers Inc.
1941-42
Rosenman, Samuel I.; Lewis, John L.
Box 23 Folder 17
G Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 18
Grange League Federation.
1941-42
McLellan, F.A.; McConnell, James A.; Milliman, Thomas E.
Box 23 Folder 19
General Motors - Cornell World Price Index.
1941-42
Tucker, Rufus S.
Box 23 Folder 20
Guernsey Breeders' Cooperative, Inc.
1941-42
Brown, Henry M.; Spencer, Leland; Myers, William I.
Box 23 Folder 21
H Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Hiscock, Frank H.
Box 23 Folder 22
Ithaca Savings Bank.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 23
J Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Jones, Fred M.; Price fixing.
Box 23 Folder 24
K Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 25
L Miscellaneous.
1941-42
Box 23 Folder 26
Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
1941-42
Lloyd, W.A.; Rose, Flora; Creel, Cecil W.; Walton, T.O.; Wickard, Claude R.; Byrd, H.C.; Simons, Lloyd R.; United States Dept. of