The East St. Louis Race Riot of 1917 on Microfilm, 1917-1920
Collection Number: 5749 mf
Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation & Archives
Cornell University Library
Container
|
Description
|
Date
|
|
Reel 1 | 1 |
Alphabetical Listing of Witnesses.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
44 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume I, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 18, 1917. pp 1-124.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 2 |
Appointment of the Committee Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
8 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 3 |
Phillip W. Coyle, Traffic Manager, St. Louis Chamber of Commerce.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp5-42. 43 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 4 |
Frank J. Hunter, General Manager, Swift and Company
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 61-98. 38 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 5 |
Charles Rogers, President, J.C. Grant Chemical Company@ and President, McMahon Transfer
Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 98-123. 26 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume I continued, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 19, 1917. pp. 124-249.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 6 |
Robert E. Conway, General Manager, Armour and Company, National Stock Yards.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 124-194. 68 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 7 |
Frank V. Hammar, Hammar Brothers, White Lead Company
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 195-248. 54 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 8 |
Charles Rogers, Additional Statement.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 248-249. 2 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume II, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 20, 1917 pp 250-338.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 9 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 10 |
Paul Y. Anderson, Reporter, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 250-338. 88 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume II continued, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 22, 1917. pp 338-516.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 11 |
Ben Beard, (Colored) Laborer, Aluminum Ore Plant.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 338-343. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 12 |
G.E. Popkess, Reporter, St. Louis Times.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 383-428. 46 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 13 |
J.W. Paton, Manager, Morris and Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 428-469. 42 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 14 |
Roy Albertson, Reporter, The East St. Louis Journal
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 469-511. 43 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 15 |
J.C. Brady, Justice-of-the-Peace, East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 511-516. 6 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume III, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 23, 1917. pp 517-689.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 16 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 17 |
Roy Albertson, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 517-567. 51 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 18 |
L.W. Childress, President, Columbia Transfer Company
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 567-572. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 19 |
Robert J. Baylan, Reporter, East St. Louis Globe-Democrat.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp572-638. 66 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 20 |
John D. Roach, Supervisor, American Steel Industry.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 638-672. 35 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 21 |
Calvin Cotton, (Colored) Teaming.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 672-689. 19 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume IV, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 24, 1917. pp 690-921.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 22 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 23 |
John P. Pero, Superintendent, Malleable Iron Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 690-753. 63 pp.
|
|||
Reel 1 | 24 |
S.O. Tripp, Colonel, Assistant Quartermaster General, National Guard, State of Illinois.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 753-921. 169 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume V, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 25, 1917. pp 922-1132
|
|||
Reel 2 | 1 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 2 |
S.O. Tripp, Colonel, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 922-932 11 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 3 |
Frank S. Dickson, Adjutant General, Springfield Illinois
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 932-1013 81 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 4 |
Frank E. Nulson, President, Missouri Malleable Iron Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1013-1056. 44 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 5 |
Maurice V. Joyce, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1056-1063 8 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 6 |
Thomas G. Hunter, (Colored) Physician and Surgeon.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1064-1105 42 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 7 |
W.H. Mills, (Colored) Police Officer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1105-1119 15 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 8 |
W. Green, (Colored) Police Officer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1119-1132 14 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume VI, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 26, 1917. pp 1133-1345
|
|||
Reel 2 | 9 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 10 |
John Eubanks, (Colored) Police Officer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1133-1228 97 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 11 |
Dr. C.P. Renner, Coroner, St. Clair County.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1229-1294 66 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 12 |
Otto Nelson, (Colored) Police Officer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1295-1345 51 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume VII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 27, 1917. pp 1346-1525
|
|||
Reel 2 | 13 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 14 |
Dr. Lyman B. Bluitt@ Blewett, (Colored) Physician.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1346-1373 27 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 15 |
Mineola Magee, (Colored) Occupation Not Listed.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1373-1379. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 16 |
William Roach, Sewer Commissioner, East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1381-1388 7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 17 |
Robert R. Thomas, Cement Contractor.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1388-1407 19 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 18 |
Thomas J. Canavan, Real Estate, Loans, and Insurance
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1407-1503 96 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 19 |
C.B. Fox, General Superintendent, Aluminum Ore Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1504-1525. 21 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume VIII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 29, 1917. pp 1526-1743
|
|||
Reel 2 | 20 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 21 |
C.B. Fox, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1526-1690. 164 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 22 |
Dr. Albert B. McQuillan, Physician.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1600-1743 53 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume IX, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 30, 1917. pp 1744-1946
|
|||
Reel 2 | 23 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 24 |
John H. Richards, Deputy State Fire Marshal.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1744-1754 10 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 25 |
William Roach, Supervisor of Construction, National Stockyards Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1755-1784A 33 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 26 |
Exhibit: Data Submitted by William Roach.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 27 |
Frank Weckenmeyer, Electrical Contractor.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 1785-1792 7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 28 |
R.T. Rucker, Assistant Superintendent, Aluminum Ore Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1792-1860. 68 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 29 |
Exhibit: Copy of Grievances of the Aluminum Ore Employee Protective Association.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 30 |
Joe D. Williamson, (Colored) Janitor.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1861-1862 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 2 | 31 |
Harry Kerr, District Organizer, American Federation of Labor.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 1862-1946
|
|||
Series Volume X, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 31, 1917. pp 1947-2166
|
|||
Reel 3 | 1 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 2 |
Harry Kerr, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 1947-2166. 69pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 3 |
Earl W. Jimerson, Financial Secretary and Business Agent, Amalgamated Meat Cutters
and Butcher Workmen of North America@ Member, County Board of Supervisors.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2016-2136. 120pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 4 |
Philip Wolf, Worker, Aluminum Ore Company, Valley Steel Plant.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2136-2166. 30pp
|
|||
Series Volume XI, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 1, 1917. pp 2167-2390
|
|||
Reel 3 | 5 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 6 |
Philip Wolf, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp2167-2348. 181pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 7 |
William Hawkins, (Colored) Occupation Not Listed.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2348-2364. 16pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 8 |
Alois Towers, Labor Representative, Belleville.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2364-2390. 26pp
|
|||
Series Volume XII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 2, 1917. pp 2391-2595
|
|||
Reel 3 | 9 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 10 |
Alois Towers, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2391-2552. 161pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 11 |
William Hawkins, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2552-2553. 1p
|
|||
Reel 3 | 12 |
Alois Towers, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2553-2555. 2pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 13 |
Stephen F. Porter, Motorman, East St. Louis and Suburban Street Car Company
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2555-2567. 12pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 14 |
Harry Kerr, Additional Statement.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2567-2570. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 15 |
Exhibit: Invitation to Labor Delegates to Attend Meeting of May 23, 1917.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 16 |
Alois Towers, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp2370-2595. 25pp
|
|||
Series Volume XIII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 3, 1917. pp 2596-2773
|
|||
Reel 3 | 17 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 18 |
Clarence Eugene Pope, Chairman, Committee of One Hundred.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2596-2773. 177 pp.
|
|||
Reel 3 | 19 |
Exhibit: Resolution of the Committee of One Hundred.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Series Volume XIV, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November, 1917. pp 2774-2981
|
|||
Reel 3 | 20 |
Clarence Eugene Pope, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp2774-2777. 3pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 21 |
James M. Kelley, Controller, City of East St. Louis
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2777-2876. 99pp
|
|||
Reel 3 | 22 |
S.J. Cashel, City Treasurer, City of East St. Louis
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2876-2981. 105 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XV, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 7, 1917. pp 2982-3247
|
|||
Reel 4 | 1 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 2 |
Dan McGlynn, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 2983-3109. 123 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 3 |
H.H. Jost, Cashier, Southern Illinois National Bank.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3110-3117. 7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 4 |
Exhibit: Aluminum Ore Employees Protective Association Account.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 5 |
Dan McGlynn, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3117-3118. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 6 |
Edward F. Mason, Secretary, Central Body, and Machinists Union.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3118-3198. 80 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 7 |
Exhibit: Minutes of Central Trades and Labor Union.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 8 |
H.H. Jost, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3198-3200. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 9 |
James W. Kirk, Editor, The East St. Louis Journal.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp3200-3247. 47 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 10 |
Exhibit: "Mollman Workers Dine" The East St. Louis Journal, April 14, 1917.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Series Volume XVI, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
October 8, 1917. pp 3248-3458
|
|||
Reel 4 | 11 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 12 |
Lee Cox, (Colored) Concrete Worker.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3258-3261. 13 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 13 |
George Thornton, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3261-3266. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 14 |
William James Perkins, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3266-3271. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 15 |
Tommy Lee Bogan, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3272-3278. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 16 |
Clarence Eugene Pope, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3278-3303. 25 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 17 |
D.S. Allim, Laborer, Mobile and Ohio Railroad Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3304-3329. 25pp
|
|||
Reel 4 | 18 |
Eddie B. Griffin, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3329-3338. 9 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 19 |
Baskin Carter, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3339-3351. 12 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 20 |
Peter Baker, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3352-3355. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 21 |
Jim Houston, (Colored Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3352-3355. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 22 |
William B. Wood, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp3352-3355. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 23 |
Tommy Crawford, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3352-3355. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 24 |
Napoleon Griffin, (Colored) Laborer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3352-3355. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 25 |
J.W. Kirk, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3356-3387. 31 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 26 |
Fred Pellet, Machinist, Niedring House Plant
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3387-3409. 22 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 27 |
Charles Nagel, Attorney at Law
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3409-3417. 8 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 28 |
Russell Townsend, Justice-of-the-Peace, East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3417-3458. 41 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XVII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 9, 1917. pp. 3459-3658
|
|||
Reel 4 | 29 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 30 |
August Schlafly, Banking and Farming.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3459-3498. 39 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 31 |
George W. Allison, Minister, First Baptist Church.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3498-3658. 160 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XVIII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 10, 1917. pp. 3659-3839
|
|||
Reel 4 | 32 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 33 |
George W. Allison, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3659-3786. 127 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 34 |
James M. Kelley, Testimony cont.,
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3786-3787. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 35 |
Paul Y. Anderson, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3787-3837. 50 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 36 |
N.L. Coley, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3837-3839. 2 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XIX, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 12, 1917. pp. 3840-4062
|
|||
Reel 4 | 37 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 38 |
Frank I. Marks, Pawn Broker.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3840-3884. 44 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 39 |
Ferdinand Schwartz, Printer and Paper Hanger.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp.3885-3899. 14 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 40 |
E.M. Sorrells, Superintendent, River Navigation Department, Aluminum Ore Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 3900-3971. 71 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 41 |
Stewart Campbell, Superintendent, State Free Employment Office.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3972-2987. 15 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 42 |
Emmett P. Griffin, Superintendent and Chief Engineer, East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3987-3991. 4 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 43 |
Stewart Campbell, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 3991-4003. 13 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 44 |
George W. Allison, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp.4003-4004. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 45 |
E.M. Sorrells, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4005-4062. 57 pp.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 46 |
Exhibits: Resignation of C.B. Fox from the Chamber of Commerce, May 11, 1917.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 4 | 47 |
Letter from C.B. Fox to M.V. Joyce, May 15, 1917.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Series Volume XX, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 13, 1917. pp 4063-4265.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 1 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 2 |
W.A. Miller, Railroad YMCA.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4063-4127. 64 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 3 |
A.B. Hendry, Reporter, The Post-Dispatch.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4128-4151. 23 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 4 |
J.W. Edmonson, (Colored) Sergeant of Police.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4151-4185. 34 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 5 |
J.J. Kane, Collector and City Salesman, Wagner Brewery of Granite City.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4185-4265. 80 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XXI, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 14, 1917. pp. 4266-4432.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 6 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 7 |
Edward J. Brennan, Special Agent, Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice,
East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4266-4271. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 8 |
Frank I. Marks, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4271-4306. 35 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 9 |
Exhibit: List of Bondsmen Furnished by Frank I. Marks.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 10 |
Robert E. Johns, Business Agent for Carpenters.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4306-4380. 74 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 11 |
M.R. Bevington, Attorney for the Government.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4381-4412. 32 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 12 |
Reverend Father Christopher Goetz, Catholic Clergymen.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4412-4420. 8 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 13 |
Paul Y. Anderson, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4421-4432. 12 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 14 |
Exhibit: Dramshop Licenses Issued for Fourth Quarter, Year 1917.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Series Volume XXII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 15, 1917. pp. 4433-4646.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 15 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 16 |
W.A. Miller, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
p. 4433. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 17 |
Fred Gressing, Hardware Merchandise.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4433-4438. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 18 |
H.F. Bader, Former Mayor, East St. Louis
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4438-4502. 64 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 19 |
Isaac Cohen, Commission Business, Buyer of Metal, Iron and Metal Company.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4503-4521. 18 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 20 |
George W. Allison, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4522-4529. 7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 21 |
D.W. Kaufman, Real Estate and Insurance@ Election Commissioner.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4530-4542. 12 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 22 |
J.C. Brady, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4542-4545. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 23 |
J.W. Kaufman, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4545-4579. 34 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 24 |
Irwin Rout, Secretary, Industrial Branch, YMCA.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
4579-4585. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 25 |
H.H. Hunsaker, Switchman and Former Jeweler.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4586-4592. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 26 |
E.J. Verlie, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4592-4617. 25 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 27 |
A.H. Thomas, (Colored) Watchman and Assistant Timekeeper, Terminal Railroad Association.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4617-4631. 14 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 28 |
Paul Y. Anderson, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
4631-4646. 15 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XXII continued, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 16, 1917. pp 4646-4664.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 29 |
Robert W. Sikking, Real Estate@ Former Clerk, East Side Levee and Sanitary Board.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4646-4652. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 30 |
David F. Barrett, Reporter, St. Louis Star.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4653-4654. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 31 |
Martin Weiss, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4654-4661. 7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 32 |
Fred Gressing, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4661-4664. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 33 |
Statement of Myrtle Gardner, Occupation not listed
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
no pp. 31 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 34 |
Statement of Dorabel Crook, Occupation Not Listed.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
no pp. 17 pp.
|
|||
Series Volume XXIII, 1917
|
|||
Scope and Contents
November 17, 1917. pp 4710-4875.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 35 |
Folder and Index.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 36 |
People v. Davey Crook and People v. Grace Yent, Mary Don, Emma Roe, and Ruby Nelson.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4710-4711. 15 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 37 |
Eli Chrisan, Worked in a Saloon.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4711-4750. 39 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 38 |
Anthony Stocker, Police Officer.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4750-4774. 24 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 39 |
Michael O'Brien, Deputy Sheriff
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4774-4793. 19 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 40 |
Ruby Nelson, Occupation Not Listed
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4793-4801. 8 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 41 |
Mrs. Grace Yent, Occupation Not Listed.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4801-4814. 13 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 42 |
Deborah Crook, Manager, Second Hand Store.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4815-4825. 10 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 43 |
George A. Boyle, Judge.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4825-4827. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 44 |
R.R. Aldrich, City Detective.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp 4827-4830. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 45 |
McCauley Baird, Assistant United States Attorney.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4834-4839. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 46 |
William Crome, Police Chauffeur, and Police Department Mechanic.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4840-4841. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 47 |
Eli Chrisan, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4841-4842. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 48 |
Charles A. Karch, Attorney at Law.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4842-4846. 4 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 49 |
Michael O'Brien, Testimony cont.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4846-4847. 2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 50 |
Arguments: Mr. Wolcott
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4847-4849. 3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 51 |
Mr. Coley
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4840-4859. 10 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 52 |
Mr. Borders.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4859-4864. 6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 5 | 53 |
Mr. Wolcott.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
pp. 4864-4875. 12 pp.
|
|||
Series Exhibits, 1917
|
|||
Reel 6 | 1 |
Exhibit A: Copy of Report to Governor, by Colonel S.O. Tripp, Race Riot, East St.
Louis, Illinois.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
October 25, 1917. 53 pp.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 2 |
Exhibit B: Sheriff Office, St. Clair County, Logan P. Mellon, Sheriff.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 2, 1917. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 3 |
Exhibit C: City of East St. Louis, Illinois, Executive Department, Fred W. Mollman,
Mayor.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 2, 1917. 1 p.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 4 |
Exhibit D: Time Sheet for National Guard and Statement by Commanding Officers.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 2, 3, and 4, 1917. 5 pp.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 5 |
Exhibit E.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
1 p.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 6 |
Street Maps of East St. Louis.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
36 pp.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 7 |
Letter from the Board of Inquiry to the Adjutant General.
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
August 2, 1917. 18 pp.
|
|||
Series Board of Inquiry, Volume I, 1917
|
|||
Reel 6 | 8 |
Proceedings
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 16, 1917. 229 pp.
|
|||
Reel 6 | 9 |
Proceedings
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 17, 1917. 242 pp.
|
|||
Series Board of Inquiry, Volume II, 1917
|
|||
Reel 6 | 10 |
Proceedings
|
1917 |
Scope and Contents
July 18, 1917. 260 pp.
|
|||
Series Related Reports and Records of the House Select Committee and Local Groups
|
|||
Reel 7 | 1 |
People v. LeRoy Bundy File: Draft of the Committee's Final Report.
|
|
Scope and Contents
64 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 2 |
Committee Expenditures and Legal and Administrative Correspondence.
|
|
Scope and Contents
45 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 3 |
East St. Louis Race Riot of 1917--List of Persons Implicated.
|
|
Scope and Contents
6 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 4 |
Report of the Treasurer of East St. Louis.
|
|
Scope and Contents
35 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 5 |
Pictures.
|
|
Scope and Contents
39 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 6 |
Report of the Illinois State Council of Defense on the Race Riots at East St. Louis,
by Its Committee on Labor.
|
|
Scope and Contents
16 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 7 |
Hearings of the Labor Committee of the Illinois State Council of Defense.
|
|
Scope and Contents
187 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 8 |
Report of the Grand Jury of St. Clair County, Illinois.
|
|
Scope and Contents
9 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 9 |
Petition of the Citizens of East St. Louis.
|
|
Scope and Contents
27 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 10 |
People vs. LeRoy Bundy, No. 13366, Opinion Filed December 21, 1920, in Reports of
Cases at Law and in Chancery Argued and Determined in Supreme Court of Illinois.
|
1920 |
Scope and Contents
1p
|
|||
Reel 7 | 11 |
Circuit Coart, State of Illinois, County of Monroe.
|
|
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 12 |
Ind Initial Proceedings
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
March 17, 1919, 14 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 13 |
Indictment of Murder
|
|
Reel 7 | 14 |
Change of Venue from St. Clair County.
|
|
Reel 7 | 15 |
Endorsements
|
|
Series Witnesses on Behalf of the People, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 18, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 16 |
Edward P. Keshner.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 17 |
Charles J. Miller.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
23 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 18 |
John Stapp.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
38 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 19 |
Barbara Stapp.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
43 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 20 |
John M. Hubert.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
25 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 21 |
Mrs. George Wodley.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 22 |
Mrs. Mary Fisher.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
16 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 23 |
Jacob Shucart.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
13 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 24 |
Henry L. Kridwig.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
27 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 25 |
L.G. Miller.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 26 |
Andrew J. Gaa.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
21 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 27 |
Fred Henley.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 28 |
Frank Reedy.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
15 pp.
|
|||
Series Witnesses on Behalf of the People, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 21, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 29 |
Mrs. George W. Wodley, Testimony continued.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
23 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 30 |
Gus Masserang.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
55 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 31 |
George Vattner.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
39 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 32 |
William Hutter.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
20 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 33 |
Patrick Cullinane.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
18 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 34 |
Oscar Hobbs.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
15 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 35 |
George Vattner, Testimony continued.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 36 |
Edward Wilson.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
41 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 37 |
Thomas Barrett.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
18 pp.
|
|||
Series Witnesses on Behalf of the People, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 24, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 38 |
Dr. C.P. Renner.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4 pp.
|
|||
Reel 7 | 39 |
William Tojo.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
32 pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 1 |
Fred Peleate.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
61pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 2 |
George Vattner, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 3 |
Earl A. Bateman.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
35pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 4 |
Clarence Dixon.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
20pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 5 |
Motion to Deny Testimony of Witness
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
March 25, 1919. 2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 5 |
Andrew J. Gaa.
|
|
Series Witnesses on Behalf of the Defendant, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 25, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 6 |
J.E. Weinel.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
18pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 7 |
Forrest Crawford.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
20pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 8 |
Frank Adams.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
10pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 9 |
John Owens.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
14pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 10 |
Mrs. John Owens.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
10pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 11 |
Henry Brown.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
5pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 12 |
Finis Ernst.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
5pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 13 |
Buddie Bell.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
28pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 14 |
William Red.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
17pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 15 |
Mat Hayes.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
19pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 16 |
Joe Wilson.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 17 |
N.W. Pardon.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
36pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 18 |
James A. Gladden.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
13pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 19 |
Arnold Ernest.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
10pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 20 |
Dr. Thomas G. Hunter.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
15pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 21 |
William W. Buchanan.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 22 |
W.H. Mills.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Series Witnesses for the Defendant, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 26, 1919
|
|||
Reel 8 | 23 |
O.A. Krebs.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 24 |
J.C. Hennington.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
12pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 25 |
Cora May Westbrook.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
9pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 26 |
Daisy Westbrook.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 27 |
Cora May Westbrook, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
1p.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 28 |
Daisy Westbrook, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 29 |
Henry Bayles.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 30 |
Ben Colby.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 31 |
George Weber.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
9pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 32 |
Russell E. Townsend.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 33 |
George T. Kyle.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
9pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 34 |
Thomas William Gaither.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
16pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 35 |
Anna Scott.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
5pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 36 |
Allen Akins.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 37 |
Belle Akins.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 38 |
Julius May.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 39 |
J.A. Lamply.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
12pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 40 |
Mat Hayes, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 41 |
Ben Colby, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
10pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 42 |
Ida Bonham.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 43 |
Mrs. William Kinney.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 44 |
Anna McDaniels.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 45 |
B.H. Ham.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 46 |
William Mulconery.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 47 |
Jay Long.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
13pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 48 |
Oscar Wallace.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
17pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 49 |
Dr. Earl Williams.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
9pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 50 |
L.G. Cosley.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
9pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 51 |
Julius Seifart.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 52 |
Thomas Carten.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 53 |
Calvin Cotner.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 54 |
Arthur L. Conway.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 55 |
Charles Eustache.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
8pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 56 |
Calvin Cotner, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 57 |
Oliver Charles White.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 58 |
Frank Davidson.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 59 |
Georgia Smotherman.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 60 |
Martha Johnson.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
5pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 61 |
John Wright.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 62 |
J.W. Hughes.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 63 |
Dr. Lyman B. Blewett [Bluitt].
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 64 |
Pearl Abernathy.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 65 |
Charles Bundy.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 66 |
Captain Robert A. Bird.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 67 |
Benjamin H. Lucas.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 68 |
William Red, Testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 69 |
Dr. LeRoy Bundy.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
94pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 70 |
Albert R. Gardner.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
3pp.
|
|||
Series Witnesses for the Defendant, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 27, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 71 |
Albert R. Gardner, testimony cont.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 72 |
Martha Campbell.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
5pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 73 |
Laura Campbell.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
8pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 74 |
Joe Campbell.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
8pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 75 |
Elizabeth Stone.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
6pp.
|
|||
Series Last day of the trial, 1919
|
|||
Scope and Contents
March 28, 1919.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 76 |
Instruction Given to the Jury on the Verdict.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
20pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 77 |
Jury's Verdict.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 78 |
Motion for New Trial.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 79 |
Motion for Disqualification of Juror Daniel Davis, on Ground of Insanity.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
15pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 80 |
Affidavits by Juror Stating Daniel Davis Was of Sound Mind.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 81 |
Motion for Appeal.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
4pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 82 |
Motion for Change of Venue.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
11pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 83 |
Indictment Assignment of Errors.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
2pp.
|
|||
Reel 8 | 84 |
Ordor for Bail.
|
1919 |
Scope and Contents
7pp.
|