Amalgamated Clothing Workers Of America Records, 1914-1980

Collection Number: 5619

Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America records, 1914-1980, 1920-1950 (bulk)
Collection Number:
5619
Creator:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America.
Quantity:
207.5 linear ft.
Forms of Material:
Correspondence, clippings, minutes, organizing leaflets, photographs, speeches, phonographs, scrapbooks, and organizational records.
Repository:
Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library
Abstract:
Correspondence, clippings, minutes, organizing leaflets, photographs, speeches, phonographs, scrapbooks, and organizational records documenting the founding, growth, history and development of the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America; the activities of its officers and other leading officials; its organizing activities; and its administration.
Language:
Collection material in English


ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORY

The Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, the most significant union representing workers in the men's clothing industry, was founded in Chicago in 1914 as a breakaway movement from the United Garment Workers.
Under the leadership of Sidney Hillman, the ACWA grew rapidly. By the late 1920s the union had organized over 100,000 members in the major garment industry cities across the United States and Canada. The depression severely thinned its ranks, but by the mid-1930s, the union had regained sufficient organizational strength to become a leading player in the creation of the CIO.
Sidney Hillman became an influential figure in political circles and a key advisor to Franklin D. Roosevelt on labor and economic issues, serving on the board of the National Recovery Administration. During World War II, Hillman was named associate director of the Office of Production Management, which assisted in mobilizing the nation's resources for the war effort.
Hillman's death in 1946 was a significant blow to the ACWA. Though the union continued to grow under his successor, Jacob Potofsky, its influence in national political and labor affairs was diminished. In 1976, the union merged with the Textile Workers of America to become the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union; In 1995 the ACTWU voted to merge with the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union to form the Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees (UNITE).

COLLECTION DESCRIPTION

Correspondence, clippings, minutes, organizing leaflets, photographs, speeches, phonographs, scrapbooks, and organizational records documenting the founding, growth, history and development of the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America; the activities of its officers and other leading officials; its organizing activities; and its administration.
Significant individuals represented in the collection include Sidney Hillman, Joseph Schlossberg, Jacob Potofsky, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, E.J. Brais, Bessie Hillman, and August Bellanca.
Among the topics covered in the collection are the men's garment industry in the U.S. and Canada; union organizing, collective bargaining, strikes and other labor disputes in both countries; records of local unions; working conditions in the U.S. garment industry; union management, finances, and legal matters; the New Deal, particularly Sidney Hillman's involvement in the National Recovery Administration; and economic mobilization during World War II, including Hillman's records from his service with the National Defense Advisory Commission and the War Production Board.
SUBJECTS

Names:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America.
Addams, Jane, 1860-1935.
Addes, George F., 1910-
Anderson, Mary, 1872-1964.
Antonini, Luigi, 1883-1968.
Andrews, John B. (John Bertram), 1880-1943.
Bellanca, August.
Bellanca, Dorothy.
Berry, George Leonard, 1882-1948.
Blinken, S. M.
Blumberg, Hyman, 1885-1968.
Brais, E. J.
Brandeis, Louis Dembitz, 1856-1941.
Bridges, Harry, 1901-
Brophy, John, 1883-1963.
Cohn, Fannia M. (Fannia Mary), 1885-
Danish, Max D.
Darrow, Clarence, 1857-1938.
Dewey, Thomas E. (Thomas Edmund), 1902-1971.
Dickason, Gladys.
Dubinsky, David, 1892-
Frankfurter, Felix, 1882-1965.
Giovannitti, Arturo M., 1884-1959.
Green, Henry.
Green, William, 1872-1952.
Hardman, J. B. S. (Jacob Benjamin Salutsky), 1882-1968.
Hellman, Lillian, 1906-
Hendley, Charles J.
Hillman, Bessie.
Hillman, Sidney, 1887-1946.
Hollander, Louis, b. 1893.
Kallen, Horace Meyer, 1882-1974.
Kellogg, Paul Underwood, 1879-1958.
Knudsen, William S., 1879-1948.
La Follette, Philip Fox, 1897-1965.
La Follette, Robert M. (Robert Marion), 1895-1953.
La Guardia, Fiorello H. (Fiorello Henry), 1882-1947.
Lehman, Herbert H. (Herbert Henry), 1878-1963.
Lewis, John Llewellyn, 1880-1969.
Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951.
Lovestone, Jay.
Martin, Warren Homer, 1902-1968.
Mason, Lucy Randolph, 1882-1959.
Mooney, Thomas J., 1882-1942.
Niebuhr, Reinhold, 1892-1971.
Morrison, Frank, 1859-1949.
Muste, Abraham John, 1885-1967.
Perkins, Frances, 1880-1965.
Poletti, Charles.
Potofsky, Jacob S. (Jacob Samuel), 1894-1979.
Pressman, Lee, 1906-
Reuther, Walter, 1907-1970.
Rieve, Emil, 1892-1975.
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962.
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945.
White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955.
Rosenblum, Frank, 1888-1973.
Schaffner, Joseph, 1848-1918.
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1875-1971.
Schneiderman, Rose, 1882-
Seidman, Joel Isaac, 1906-
Sinclair, Upton, 1878-1968.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972.
Vladeck, B. (Baruch Charney), 1886-1935.
Wagner, Robert F. (Robert Ferdinand), 1877-1953.
Wallace, Henry Agard, 1888-1965.
Williams, John E.
Woll, Matthew, 1880-1956.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America--Administration.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America--Finance.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America--Presidents.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Women's Dept.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Women's Dept.--Officials and employees.
American Clothing Manufacturers of New York.
American Federation of Labor.
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee.
American League Against War and Fascism.
Brookwood Labor College (Katonah, N.Y.)
Congress of Industrial Organizations (U.S.)
Consumers' League of New York City.
Hart, Schaffner & Marx.
Hart, Schaffner & Marx--Employees.
Hickey Freeman and Company.
Industrial Workers of the World.
International Fur and Leather Workers Union of the United States and Canada.
International Union, United Automobile Workers of America (CIO)
Journeymen Tailors of America.
Journeymen Tailors of America--Officials and employees.
Kuppenheimer and Company.
Labor's Non-Partisan League.
Mooney Molders Defense Committee.
Nash Clothing Company.
Nash Clothing Company--Employees.
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.
National Consumers' League.
National Urban League.
Plumb Plan League (Washington, D.C.)
Socialist Party (U.S.)
Steel Workers Organizing Committee (U.S.)
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
Textile Workers Union of America.
United Garment Workers of America.
United States.Army--Procurement.
United States. Commission on Industrial Relations.
United States. Dept. of Labor.
United States. National Defense Advisory Commission.
United States. National Defense Advisory Commission--Officials and employees.
United States. National Recovery Administration.
United States. National Recovery Administration--Officials and employees.
United States. National War Labor Board (1918-1919)
United States. Navy--Procurement.
United States. War Dept.
United States. War Production Board.
United States. War Production Board--Officials and employees.
United States.--Womens' Bureau.
Women's Trade Union League of America.
Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring.

Subjects:
Arbitration, Industrial--United States.
Clothing workers--Health and hygiene--Illinois--Chicago.
Clothing workers--Health and hygiene--United States.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Canada.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Canada.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Massachusetts--Boston.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--New York (State)--Rochester.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Ohio--Cincinnati.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Ontario--Toronto.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--Québec (Province)--Montréal.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
Clothing workers--Labor unions--United States.
Collective bargaining--Clothing industry--Canada.
Collective bargaining--Clothing industry--United States.
Ethnic relations--Canada.
Ethnic relations--United States.
Industrial mobilization--United States.
Labor disputes--United States.
Labor policy--United States.
Labor union locals.
Men's clothing industry--Canada.
Men's clothing industry--Illinois.
Men's clothing industry--New York (State)--New York.
Men's clothing industry--Ohio--Cincinnati.
Men's clothing industry--United States.
New Deal, 1933-1939.
Strikes and lockouts--Clothing trade--United States.
Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--Canada.
Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--Ohio--Cincinnati.
Strikes and lockouts--Clothing workers--United States.
Strikes and lockouts--United States.
Tailors--Labor unions--United States.
Tailors--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
Tailors--Labor unions--Canada.
Tailors--Labor unions--Organizing--Canada.
Unemployment--New York (State)--New York.
Unemployed--New York (State)--New York.
Women clothing workers--Labor unions--United States.
Women clothing workers--Labor unions--Organizing--United States.
Women labor union members--United States.
Work environment--Illinois--Chicago.
Work environment--United States.
World War, 1914-1918--Economic aspects--United States.

Places:
Canada--Ethnic relations.
New York (N.Y.)--Economic conditions.
United States--Economic conditions--1918-1945.
United States--Economic policy--1933-1945.
United States--Ethnic relations.

Titles:
Forverts.
Nation (New York, N.Y. : 1865)

Form and Genre Terms:
Correspondence
Minutes
Leaflets
Clippings
Ephemera
Photographs
Phonograph records
Scrapbooks
Administrative records
Speeches


INFORMATION FOR USERS

Restrictions on Access:
Access to some portions of the collection is restricted; contact Kheel Center reference archivist for further details.
Restrictions on Use:
This collection must be used in keeping with the Kheel Center Information Sheet and Procedures for Document Use.
Cite As:
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America records, #5619. Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library.

RELATED MATERIAL

5107 Hart, Schaffner & Marx, Chicago Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, United Garment Workers and the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America Board of Arbitration and the Trade Board : decisions of the Boards, 1913-1925.
5108. Rochester (NY) Clothiers Exchange and Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Rochester Joint Board, cases 1-2208 : arbitration files, 1919-1926.
5110. Jacob Billikopf arbitration awards for the New York men's clothing industry, 1925-1927.
5273. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Rochester Joint Board minutes, 1919-1966
5285 mf. Sidney Hillman. Scrapbook, 1930-1951.
5287. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Rochester Joint Board, 1964-1976.
5305. Benjamin H. Wolf arbitration papers, 1952-1975.
5619 A. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Agreements.
5619 AA. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Contract files.
5619 AV. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Audio-visual collection.
5619 B. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Additional files.
5619 C. Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union.
5619 mb. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Memorabilia.
5619 mf. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Microfilm, 1911-1961.
5619 OH. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Oral history.
5665 mf. Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union. Fall River Local. Minute Books, 1949-1977.
5670. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Ida Alter. Organizer's Diary, 1937-1938.
5674 tr. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Interviews.
5743. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Photographs.
5744. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. J.P. Stevens boycott. Clippings.
5868 mf. Joseph Schlossberg. Diaries and scrapbooks.
5973 m. Joint Board of Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America and New York Cloting Manufacturing Exchange, Inc. Agreement, 1924.
5993. Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. Rochester Joint Board. Minutes, 1919-1932.
6015. Hyman Blumberg. Records and Memorabilia.
6015 P. Hyman Blumberg. Photographs.
COLLECTION ARRANGEMENT


CONTAINER LIST

Container
Description
Box 1-7
Correspondence primarily documenting Sidney Hillman's activities as the ACWA's first president during its formative years. Early correspondence with such figures as Joseph Schlossberg and Jacob Potofsky describes the 1914 split with the United Garment Workers, which led to the formation of the ACWA. Letters from Potofsky, E.J. Brais and Frank Rosenblum also discuss the process of industrial unionization, the amalgamation of the craft unions that had previously represented organized workers in the garment industry.
There is a great deal of correspondence with local and regional organizers, reflecting the ACWA's aggressive organizing campaign, undertaken after the formation of the new union in 1914. Organizing efforts in Chicago, New York, Montreal, Philadelphia, and Baltimore, among other cities, are well-documented. Of particular interest is the Baltimore campaign, in which the union battled not only garment manufacturers, but also the Industrial Workers of the World and the United Garment Workers. Letters from August Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca, and Hyman Blumberg document the Baltimore campaign.
Another subject well-represented in this collection is arbitration. Correspondence between Hillman and John E. Williams, the arbitrator at Hart, Schaffner and Marx, highlights the mechanics of the arbitration process that the ACWA introduced into its contracts. The arbitration experience served the union well in its dealings with the Wilson administration's War Labor Board which was charged with keeping labor peace during World War I. Correspondence between Hillman, the Labor Board, and the War Dept. describes the processes that brought labor peace to the garment industry during the war, and that concomitantly increased recognition for the ACWA.
Additional topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada; anti-Semitism in the men's garment industry; ethnic relations within the ACWA in the U.S. and Canada; the ACWA's role in the production of uniforms for the military during World War I; strikes and other labor disputes in the men's garment industry; wartime labor policy in the U.S.; women in the union; and working conditions.
Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Clarence Darrow; Felix Frankfurter; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Louis Hollander; Horace M. Kallen; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; and Joseph Schaffner. Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Kuppenheimer and Company; the National Consumers League; the Plumb Plan League, and the U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations.
Box 1 Folder 1
Abelson, Paul (Arbitrator, NYC) 1914-18
United Garment Workers' (UGW) agreement with the American Clothiers Association; organizing the Bush Terminal shop.
Box 1 Folder 2
Abramovitz, Bessie, 1914-15
Leadership of UGW faction; "trouble with Hart, Schaffner & Marx;" 8 hour workday for Illinois women; Bessie blackballed by Women's Trade Union League (WTUL) convention as a seceder.
Box 1 Folder 3
Addams, Jane, 1920
Box 1 Folder 4
Albert, S. (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1920
Box 1 Folder 5
Agnell, Paul (Amalgamated Metal Workers) 1923
Box 1 Folder 6
Alfred, Decker and Cohn, 1919-25
Box 1 Folder 7
All American Farmer-Labor Cooperative Commission, 1920
Sidney Hillman accepts position on executive committee.
Box 1 Folder 8
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1925-27
Arrangement with Prom Bank.
Box 1 Folder 9
American Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1915-19
Preliminaries to the New York City Lockout, January 1916 (wages, hours, working conditions); impact of technology on work; 44 hour week demanded by union; substantial contribution to the Jewish War Sufferers Relief Fund; complaints by contractors; bidding for labor-association versus non-association.
Box 1 Folder 10
Anderson, Mary (Women in Industry Service, U.S. Department of Labor) 1919
Box 1 Folder 11
Arone, Paul (Joint Board Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
Difficulty organizing cutters in New York.
Box 1 Folder 12
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Rochester and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923-27
Italian workers in Buffalo discontent; open shop; organizing Polish workers; Artoni's resignation.
Box 1 Folder 13
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of Greater New York, 1916
Schwartz and Jaffee strike.
Box 1 Folder 14
Barber, Frank, 1925
Box 1 Folder 15
Barrone, Anderson and Company of Boston, 1916
Box 1 Folder 16
Bassin, Sam (Organizer, Baltimore) 1919
Box 1 Folder 17
Batchelder Company of Boston, 1920
Box 1 Folder 18
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-18
Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) scabbing; organizing cutters; agreements signed.
Box 1 Folder 19
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-18
The need to organize women workers; Sonneborn strike and settlement; American Federation of Labor's (AFL) attack on "secessionist" union.
Box 1 Folder 20
Bellanca, Frank, 1915
Organizing Lithuanian workers; strike in Fineman's shop; IWW scabbing; prospect of a strike in Rochester.
Box 1 Folder 21
Bercovitch, Peter (Attorney, Montreal) 1917
Box 1 Folder 22
Bernheimer, Charles, 1924
Box 1 Folder 23
Bisno, Beatrice, 1923-27
Box 1 Folder 24
Black, William (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
Description of a strike and lockout involving the J.T.U of A., Local 81 and contract shop workers, as well as a request for a charter. Includes men's and women's wage differential.
Box 1 Folder 25
Block, S. John (Attorney, New York) 1920
Harry A. Gordon perjury case.
Box 1 Folder 26
Blugerman, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920
Box 1 Folder 27
Blumberg, Hyman (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-25
Cutters' strike in Baltimore; economic effects of World War I (army uniform contracts, women workers, lower wages); jurisdictional question involving UGW and ACWA cutters.
Box 1 Folder 28
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
Box 1 Folder 29
Bograchov, S. (Moscow, U.S.S.R.) 1915
Export of raw materials and machinery to Russia.
Box 1 Folder 30
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
Box 1 Folder 31
Brais, Eugene (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914-15
Tailors' Industrial Union joins ACWA; general information relating to situations in Chicago, the northeastern Unites States and Canada.
Box 1 Folder 32
Brewer, D. Chauncey (U.S. War Dept.) 1918
Foreign speaking soldiers and draftees.
Box 1 Folder 33
Bulletin Publishing Company (Butte, Montana) 1920
Box 1 Folder 34
Bureau of Industrial Research. Inter-Church World Movement, 1920
Box 1 Folder 35
Bushel, Hyman, 1924
Box 1 Folder 36
Businessmen's National Tax Committee, 1920
Box 1 Folder 37
Business Personnel, 1920
Box 1 Folder 38
Buzan, Fred (Knights of Pythias) 1920
Box 1 Folder 39
Cahn, William (Progress Tailoring Company) 1925
Box 1 Folder 40
Calder, William (Senator from New York) 1922
The wool industry and pending tariff bill.
Box 1 Folder 41
Campbell, Agnes (Federated Council of Churches) 1925
Box 1 Folder 42
Carter, E.C., 1925
List of possible issues to be discussed at conference on American Relations with China.
Box 1 Folder 43
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 1 Folder 44
Chazkels, Helene, 1925
$300.00 to Helen Chazkels in Lithuania.
Box 1 Folder 45
Chrzanowski, John S. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
Box 1 Folder 46
Civic Club of New York, 1925
Box 1 Folder 47
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Boston, 1920
Talbot and Falkson Companies violate agreements; breakdown in negotiations.
Box 1 Folder 48
Clothing Manufacturers Association of Cleveland, 1920
Differences of opinion between the Cleveland Joint Board and manufacturers.
Box 1 Folder 49
Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York, 1920-21
New York City lockout and worker arrests.
Box 1 Folder 50
Cohen, Alexander (Rochester Joint Board) 1918-19
Levy Brothers lockout; possible general strike.
Box 1 Folder 51
Cohen, B. (Organizer, Rochester) 1914
Box 1 Folder 52
Cohen, H. (Joint Board of Children's Clothing Trade) 1917
Turners at Roth and Greenberg stop work.
Box 1 Folder 53
Cohen, J. (Amalgamated Ladies Garment Cutters, Local 10, New York, New York) 1915
Box 2 Folder 1
Coltus, Aaron (Secretary, ACWA Vineland, N.J. Local 208) 1918
Box 2 Folder 2
Commercial and Industrial Bank, U.S.S.R., 1925
Russian American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
Box 2 Folder 3
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
Box 2 Folder 4
Cooke, Morris (Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science) 1919
Box 2 Folder 5
Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1922
Box 2 Folder 6
Costello, Emilio, 1923
Box 2 Folder 7
Coyle, Albert (American European Travel Bureau) 1927
Box 2 Folder 7a
Croziner, William (Major General, Chief of Ordnance, United States Army) 1917
Suggestions for Arsenal Commanders Manufacturers.
Box 2 Folder 8
Craton, Washington (Civic Club of New York) 1924
Box 2 Folder 9
Crystal, H. (Organizer, Philadelphia and Baltimore) 1919
Box 2 Folder 10
Cunnea, William (ACWA Attorney, Chicago) 1916-20
Box 2 Folder 11
Curlee Clothing Company (St. Louis) 1925
Box 2 Folder 12
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester and Chicago) 1915-18
Organizing Italian workers; minimum wage for women; abolition of homework.
Box 2 Folder 13
Daily Jewish Courier, 1915
Box 2 Folder 14
Darrow, Clarence, 1914
Injunction against Rickert.
Box 2 Folder 15
Debs, Theodore, 1915
Box 2 Folder 16
De Luca, P. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 2 Folder 17
Di Nardo, J. (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
Box 2 Folder 18
Ederheimer Stein Company (Chicago) 1919
Preferential agreement
Box 2 Folder 19
Eisen, H. (Button Hole Makers Union, Local 170, Baltimore, Maryland) 1915
Trouble with the UGW.
Box 2 Folder 20
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
Box 2 Folder 21
Elet, Sophia, 1917
Box 2 Folder 22
Ellenbogen, Maurice (Rochester attorney) 1919
Box 2 Folder 23
Elstien, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-20
Box 2 Folder 24
Emmet, Boris (Stanford University) 1914-20
Box 2 Folder 25
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
Visit to Berlin, comments on German Anti-Semitism.
Box 2 Folder 26
Esterkin, S. (Cincinnati organizer) 1914-17
Box 2 Folder 27
Fashion Park Clothes (Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-23
Problem negotiating piece work rates.
Box 2 Folder 28
Feiss, Richard (Clothcraft Clothes, Cleveland, Ohio) 1923
Box 2 Folder 29
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915
Organizing Italian and Lithuanian workers; general strike; Polish workers scabbing.
Box 2 Folder 30
Fendall, Mary (American Committee for Chinese Relief) 1925
Box 2 Folder 31
Fisch, M.E. (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Cooperative work; credit union.
Box 2 Folder 32
Fitzpatrick, John (Chicago Federation of Labor) 1915
Protests strike against the National Tailors' Association and the Wholesale Clothing Manufacturers' Association.
Box 2 Folder 33
Ford, Charles Company, 1925
Box 2 Folder 34
Frankel, Benjamin (District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1918-20
Box 2 Folder 35
Frankfurter, Felix (Harvard Law School) 1919-29
Box 2 Folder 36
Friedman, J.P. (Business Agent, New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union, Local 4) 1916-18
Proposed agreement with the American Clothing Manufacturers' Association; status of examiners; strike.
Box 2 Folder 37
Geir, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 2 Folder 38
General Executive Council ACWA, 1915
Journeymen Tailors' Union possible withdrawal from the ACWA, and the threat of a manufacturers' assault.
Box 2 Folder 39
Gilder, Harry (suspended Boston cutter) 1920
Box 2 Folder 40
Gilles, Samuel (Manager, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1914-17
Lengthy accounts of organizing workers and administering union business in Philadelphia. Includes discussion of the UGW and the Jewish press (Jewish World).
Box 2 Folder 41
Gimber, M. (suspended worker, Bronx, N.Y.) 1923
Box 2 Folder 42
Gisses, Sheldon (Secretary, Local 19, New York City)
Box 2 Folder 43
Glaveskas, Joseph (rank and file worker) Brooklyn, New York) 1925
Discussion of a Lithuanian paper and Brother Pruseika.
Box 2 Folder 44
Gloeggler, Edward (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 2 Folder 45
Goddard, C. (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
Box 2 Folder 46
Golden, Clinton (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1923-24
Box 2 Folder 46a
Goldenstein, M. (Chicago) 1915
Alleging Chairmen misuse of power
Box 2 Folder 47
Goldfarb, Max (Organizer, Rochester) 1914-15
Organizing Italian and German workers.
Box 2 Folder 48
Goldstein, I. (Philadelphia District Council #2) 1916-19
Box 2 Folder 49
Goldstein, M. (Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1920
Relating to issues involving open shops
Box 2 Folder 50
Gorden, Harry (Attorney, Clothing Manufacturers Association of New York) 1920
Box 2 Folder 51
Grandinetti, Emilio (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1914
Box 2 Folder 52
Greco, Andrew (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919
Box 2 Folder 53
Gribov, Abraham (Secretary, Local 117, Baltimore) 1920
Box 2 Folder 54
Hanken, Jacob (Organizer, Chicago) 1915
Box 2 Folder 55
Hayes, John (Boston Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Union) 1919
Box 2 Folder 56
Haylett, H.H. (Business Agent, Chicago Trimmers Union) 1920
Box 2 Folder 57
Held, Adolph (Amalgamated Bank of New York) 1927
Box 2 Folder 58
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashion Workers, Philadelphia) 1917
Box 2 Folder 59
Heller, H. (Boston Joint Board) 1920
Box 2 Folder 60
Hickey Freeman and Company (Rochester) 1920
Box 2 Folder 61
Hollander, Louis, 1918
Lockout at Wannamaker and Brown (Baltimore, MD).
Box 2 Folder 62
Holtz, Louis and Sons (Clothing Manufacturers of Rochester) 1919
Death of Jacob Levy; 44-hour workweek
Box 2 Folder 63
Hoorgin, Isaiah, 1924-25
Box 2 Folder 64
Hotchkiss, W.E. (National Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers, Chicago) 1920-25
Talbot Clothing Company and Falkson of Boston violate agreements; negotiations.
Box 2 Folder 65
Howard, Clarence (Chamber of Commerce) 1919
Box 2 Folder 66
Howard, Earl Dean (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1914-25
Agreement; war bonds; arbitration working; industrial conciliation; union labels.
Box 2 Folder 67
Hunt, Howard (Attorney), 1924
The Harga gold fields (arrangements with the Soviets.)
Box 2 Folder 68
Industrial Relations Association of America, 1920
Box 2 Folder 69
Ira Barnett and Company (Chicago) 1915
Box 2 Folder 70
Isovitz, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-27
Box 3 Folder 1
Jacobstein, Meyer (University of Rochester) 1919
Box 3 Folder 2
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-20
Chicago: organizing knit goods workers; back pay to employees of Harris and Guthman Brothers; Chicago Packing Plants general strike relating to "race riots"; Indianapolis: organizing workers (especially women workers); Minneapolis: trade unionists and cooperative farmers begin daily paper; Milwaukee: Nettie Richardson's organizing efforts acknowledged; jurisdictional controversy with Journeymen Tailors' Union (J.S. Polacheck shop).
Box 3 Folder 3
Jones, H.H. (New York State Division of Food and Markets) 1920
Box 3 Folder 4
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Box 3 Folder 5
Kahn Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1920
Box 3 Folder 6
Kallen, Horace (1924)
Box 3 Folder 7
Kaminsky, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1924
Box 3 Folder 8
Katz, Samuel, 1916
Box 3 Folder 9
Kaufman and Baer Company (Pittsburgh) 1916
UGW and IWW interference at Strouse and Brothers of Baltimore.
Box 3 Folder 10
Kevitz, Ben (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1918
Box 3 Folder 11
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, A.C.W.A., Cincinnati) 1914-19
Negotiations with the Journeymen Tailors' Union; Suder applies for membership in the UGW; general strike; women workers unresponsive to walkout.
Box 3 Folder 12
Klienman, N. (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
Box 3 Folder 13
Kolchin, Morris (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
Box 3 Folder 14
Kottler, P. (Knee Pants Makers Union, Brooklyn) 1914
Owners of Freedman and Klein request "to work as a corporation"; strike.
Box 3 Folder 15
Kowski, L. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 3 Folder 16
Kramer, Sam (Chicago, Local 39) 1923
Box 3 Folder 17
Krass, Nathan (Rabbi, New York City) 1920
Manufacturers Association refuses Krass' offer to arbitrate.
Box 3 Folder 18
Kroll, Jack (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1919-25
Strike at Mid-west Tailoring Company over 25% wage cut; Jake Rickert pardoned; open shop.
Box 3 Folder 19
Krzycki, Leo (1916-23)
Milwaukee: unorganized workers strike at Adler and Sons; worker arrests.
Box 3 Folder 20
Kuppenheimer and Company (Chicago) 1925
Box 3 Folder 21
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1924
Box 3 Folder 22
Landau, Frank (National Retail Clothier) 1925
Request for information on working conditions.
Box 3 Folder 23
Leopold Morse Company, 1915
Box 3 Folder 24
Lever, E.J., 1925
Discussion of establishing a "separate identity"; struggle with the Rickert faction in Chicago; the Rickert delegation being seated at the AFL convention; conditions and labor relations at Hart, Schaffner and Marx; investigation into women workers and piece work prices; standardization of prices with Hopkins and Frankforter (War Standards); discrimination for union activity at Alfred, Decker & Cohn and Rosenwald & Weil; strike at Alfred, Decker & Cohn uniform shop; strike and Government seizure of uniforms at Scotch Woolen Mills; influenza epidemic; war contracts.
Box 3 Folder 25
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-18
Box 3 Folder 26
Levin, Sam (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
Michaels-Stern injunction; planning a labor board; education; fund raising for the New York City lockout; the Boston lockout; J.L. Taylor & Co. strike; Patsy Derosa case; general situation in Chicago.
Box 3 Folder 27
Levitzky, Sam (Shop chairman, Greenberg's Pants Shop) 1925
Where to deposit money for an Unemployment Insurance Fund.
Box 3 Folder 28
Levy, Jacob (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 3 Folder 29
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
Stein-Block & Co.'s refusal to recognize Licastro as the business agent for their firm; disputes within the Joint Board.
Box 3 Folder 30
Lincors, Anna (Secretary-Treasurer, Chicago Joint Board) 1916
Box 3 Folder 31
Local unions, 1920
Urge election or appointment of delegates to a conference protesting the Russian blockade.
Box 3 Folder 32
Lohse, Dora, 1925
Box 3 Folder 33
London, Samuel
Box 3 Folder 34
Lorimer, Frank, 1927
Box 3 Folder 35
Lowenthal, Max (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1920-25
Defense in the Rogers Peet Company case; Bauman Clothing Corp. versus Arthur C. Yost, et al (Springfield, Mass.), concerns striking for the purpose of securing a closed shop; Buffalo Joint Board's request to meet with M. Wile & Co. to discuss working conditions; injunction order and explanation of the terms of the order in Marks Arnheim, Inc. versus Sidney Hillman; Simpson Clothing Co. strike (Trenton, NJ): violence against strikers (especially women and young girls), ex parte injunction "striken out by New Jersey court after proving very bad practices".
Box 3 Folder 36
Lustberg, Nast and Company (New York City) 1925
Box 3 Folder 37
Madanick, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20
Detailed documentation of the Sonneborn and Co. strike and related events (strikes at other companies, employee discharges, worker arrests and Baltimore press coverage of the strikes); many comments about women workers in relation to hiring, discriminatory discharges, strike fund allowance, union dues, etc.; investigative report from The Committee of Inquiry relating to sanitary conditions, 46 hour workweek and pay increase at Samuelson and Kaplan; the need for Italian, Polish and Bohemian organizers; struggle with the IWW; account of Hillman's and Schlossberg's tour of Canada; organizing Montreal, Toronto and Hamilton.
Box 3 Folder 38
Magnus, J.L. (arbitrator) 1915
Box 3 Folder 39
Maisch, John (Local 121, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914-16
Rickert trouble; Hillman faction to publish paper with English section; "the matter of Amalgamation".
Box 3 Folder 40
Manheimer, Leo (Jewish Community Center of New York) 1914-15
Box 3 Folder 41
Marcovitz, Leo (Local 172, Boston) 1915-23
Detailed account of labor unrest in Boston (includes descriptions of: alleged breakdown in Local 172's leadership, the vest and pant makers' strike, the workers' demand for a 48 hour workweek and a pay increase, agreements signed with various manufacturers); Rochester, NY court case involving police and violence; settlement with 5 manufacturers in Philadelphia.
Box 3 Folder 42
Marimpietri, A.D. (Secretary, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
Organizing Chicago tailors; Local 61's loss of members to a new local; English version of "our paper" to counter the myth about "the Jews getting everything"; Hillman's prediction of the New York City lockout; Hillman's discussion of the Journeymen Tailors' withdrawing from the ACWA; uniform contracts.
Box 3 Folder 43
Marcus, Joseph (Bank of the U.S.) 1917
Box 3 Folder 44
Marshall, Louis (ACWA attorney, New York City) 1919
Box 3 Folder 45
Matis, M., 1925
Box 3 Folder 46
Max Davidson and Sons (New York City) 1920
Box 4 Folder 1
McDonald, Duncan (Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois District, United Mine Workers) 1915
Box 4 Folder 2
McIntosh, Aaron (Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto) 1923-25
Piece work system
Box 4 Folder 3
Meserole, Katherine (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1926
Box 4 Folder 4
Meyer, A.W. (Organizer, Chicago) 1925
Box 4 Folder 5
Meyer, Carl (Chicago, Business Agent) 1911
Racial discrimination against Jews at Hart, Shaffner and Marx.
Box 4 Folder 6
Michelson, Max (St. Louis, organizer) 1918
Box 4 Folder 7
Miles, H.E. (Fair Tariff League) 1922
Opposition to the Fordney-McCumber Bill.
Box 4 Folder 8
Miller, Morris (Buttonhole Makers Union, Local 244, Chicago, Illinois) 1919-25
Brownsville members request a branch bank; urgent request for reinstatement in a Chicago local.
Box 4 Folder 9
Milton Ochs Company (Cincinnati) 1919
A contract shop
Box 4 Folder 10
Milwaukee Leader, 1920
H.B. Brougham (Managing Editor, The Leader) inviting Hillman to a Congress of the Northwest ("Movement to unite the radical parties of the Northwest"); emigration of American technicians to Russia.
Box 4 Folder 11
Morelli, T. (Organizer, Boston) 1915-18
Box 4 Folder 12
Moses, Jacob (Attorney, Baltimore) 1919
Box 4 Folder 13
Muste, A.J. (Secretary, Amalgamated Textile Workers Union) 1920
Unemployment in the textile mills (Passaic) due to the "railroad situation".
Box 4 Folder 14
National Association of Retail Clothiers and Furnishers (Chicago) 1925
Box 4 Folder 15
National Consumers League (Florence Kelley) 1917
Army uniform contracts; list of shops where standards of hours, wages and conditions are poor because of sub-contracting.
Box 4 Folder 16
Navy (Provisions and Clothing Department) 1917-18
Complaint against A. Bauman & Company (low wages, sub-contracting); awarding uniform contracts to non-union shops; recommendation that the Navy introduce a uniform schedule of prices.
Box 4 Folder 17
Nebane, D. (New Republic) 1925
Box 4 Folder 18
Nietman, William (Russian-American Industrial Corporation) 1923
Box 4 Folder 19
Nockels, E.N. (Secretary, Chicago Federation of Labor) 1925
Box 4 Folder 20
Novick, Harry, 1925
Box 4 Folder 21
Nylen, W.S. (Secretary, Local 4, United Garment Workers, Chicago) 1914
Box 4 Folder 22
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA Attorneys, Rochester) 1920
Injunction in the Michaels-Stern Company case.
Box 4 Folder 23
Pearlman, A.I., (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1920
The need for an Education Director.
Box 4 Folder 24
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
Box 4 Folder 25
Perkins, Frank (City of Buffalo, Dept. of Public Affairs) 1920
Box 4 Folder 26
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Manager, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
Box 4 Folder 27
Platkin, A. (Local 52, Los Angeles, CA ILGWU) 1927
Box 4 Folder 28
Plettl, N., 1925
Box 4 Folder 29
Plumb Plan League, 1920
F.C. Howe's proposal relating to the cooperative movement (includes an agenda to train a woman and a man to study international cooperative movements) (3pp).
Box 4 Folder 30
Pollock, Louis (L.A.) 1925
Box 4 Folder 31
Potofsky, Jacob (Assistant General Secretary) 1914-27
Personal, reflective letters to Hillman including Potofsky's opinion of Suderman's "The Joy of Living"; the need for women organizers; possible appointment of a woman to the Advisory Board; exclusion of a Lithuanian local from an experiment conducted by the Boston Joint Board; and a demonstration for Sacco and Vanzetti.
Box 4 Folder 32
Potter, Owen (Executive Assistant, Governor of N.Y.) 1920
Clemency for Herman Altman, David Tannenbaum and Barney King.
Box 4 Folder 33
Powers, J. (Organizer, New Haven, Connecticut) 1920
Box 4 Folder 34
Poychkiss, W.E. (Chicago, Local 39, Business Agent) 1920
Box 4 Folder 35
Pressman, D. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
Box 4 Folder 36
Price, E.V. and Company (Chicago Merchant Tailors) 1925
Discussion of problems in the Chicago clothing market.
Box 4 Folder 37
Price, H. (Chicago, Local 152) 1925
Box 4 Folder 38
Price, J.L. (Royal Tailors of Chicago) 1925
Box 4 Folder 39
Rahkwitz, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1915
Organizing Montreal workers; competition with UGW.
Box 4 Folder 40
Rank and file letters, 1920
Local 2291 (Joliette, Quebec) unhappy with the implementation of a settlement, and the writer's perceived lack of support from the national organization (in French.)
Box 4 Folder 41
Rankin, Mildred (Organizer, Baltimore) 1920
Organizing shirt workers; cooperation with the International Ladies Garment Workers Union (ILGWU); reference to "girls in this shop who are carrying both our book and one of the United Garment Workers".
Box 4 Folder 42
Rappert, I. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 4 Folder 43
Rawley, Elizabeth (Rockford College) 1925
Box 4 Folder 44
Reagan, Michael J. (N.Y.S. Ind. Mediator) 1919-20
Box 4 Folder 45
Reiss, J.L. (International Tailoring, New York City) 1924
Box 4 Folder 46
Reld, Charles (International Association of Machinists) 1920
Box 4 Folder 47
Ripley, William Z. (War Dept. Office of the Quartermaster General of the Army. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing) 1918
War Labor Policy; hearing on "the restriction of output by cutters engaged in uniform and other war contracts of the Government"; standardizing wage scales within and between competing markets; recommendation for collective bargaining in operated and sub-contracted shops; application of the Taft-Walsh policy in the G. Kenyon Company walkout; organizers in Red Bank, N.J. beaten and shot by gangsters; investigation of the clothing industry.
Box 4 Folder 49
Rissman, Sam. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-20
Ploy by "the Company" to dock workers of pay; creation of standards for cutters at Henry Sonneborn Company.
Box 5 Folder 1
Robins, Raymond, 1922-25
Shareholders in RAIC
Box 5 Folder 2
Rocco, E. (Chicago Grievance Board) 1917
UGW threatens to withdraw patronage from Leopold Morse Company unless it shifts from ACWA to UGW.
Box 5 Folder 3
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston) 1915-19
Box 5 Folder 4
Rokers, Francis (Secretary of Mayor, New York City) 1925
Box 5 Folder 5
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1920-25
Dispute between the Associated Clothing Manufacturers of Toronto and the ACWA over the installation of a checking system; discussion of a campaign to organize clothing workers throughout Canada; resolutions concerning unemployment and cooperatives; appointment of Miss Gold to organize women shirtmakers; agreement dispute between ACWA and the W.P. Johnston Company (complicated by factionalism in Toronto locals.)
Box 5 Folder 6
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-15
Organizing Polish, Bohemian and Jewish workers; English, Italian, Polish labor newspapers; May Day Parade; trouble with the Journeymen Tailors' Union; discriminatory discharges at Continental Tailoring Company; Gompers' plan for the United Hebrew Trades to re-open negotiations between the ACWA and the UGW; ACWA agreement with the American Clothing Manufacturers Association; strike at Chas Kaufman begun by off pressers and spread to all workers; Chicago on the verge of a general strike.
Box 5 Folder 7
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916-25
Strikes in Philadelphia and St. Louis - police violence and worker arrests discussed; reference to the "St. Louis courts of Justice"; plan for restructuring Chicago coatmaker locals; manufacturers' expectation that the union will set standards and systems immediately.
Box 5 Folder 8
Rosenwald, Julius Fund, 1929
Box 5 Folder 9
Rudow, Samuel (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1923-25
High unemployment in Buffalo
Box 5 Folder 10
Salutsky, J.P. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1924
Box 5 Folder 11
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Opposition to doing business with a firm which proposed a profit-sharing system.
Box 5 Folder 12
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 5 Folder 13
Saurer, Emma (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
Box 5 Folder 14
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920
Box 5 Folder 15
Sax, Samuel, 1914
Box 5 Folder 16
Schaffner, Joseph (Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1919
Box 5 Folder 17
Schepps, H., 1917
Investigation into military work.
Box 5 Folder 18
Schiff, Jacob (Kuhn and Loeb, New York City) 1918
Box 5 Folder 19
Schlesinger, Benjamin (President, ILGWU) 1920
Box 5 Folder 20
Schlossberg, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) 1914-15, September
Darrow's recommendation that the new UGW change its name; Schlossberg's proposition for amalgamation; agreement with the East Side Clothing Manufacturers; Jewish and Italian strikers described as an "exasperatingly treacherous element".
Box 5 Folder 21
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1915, October-December
Chicago newspaper tells "Italians not to listen to Jews"; Lithuanians are "under the influence of the IWW, who are conducting a campaign of anti-Semitism"; agreement with the Children's Clothing Manufacturers provides for a $.50 raise for women and a $1.00 raise for men per week.
Box 5 Folder 22
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-24
Reports he was "nearly sent back by the Immigration Authorities"; description of an organizing campaign where "people voted for Oshinsky on books of dead members"; allegedly corrupt locals; pressers' strike due to German Examiners wanting to oust Jewish Examiners; Chicago Manufacturers' Association entered into an agreement with ACWA; Schlossberg's assessment of Hillman's and ACWA's strengths and weaknesses.
Box 5 Folder 23
Schnebelen, Chris (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, Local 15, Baltimore, Maryland) 1917
Box 5 Folder 24
Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
Box 6 Folder 1
Shanahan, D. (Tailoring and Men's Furnishings) 1925
Box 6 Folder 2
Shiplacoff, Abe (New York Joint Board) 1920
Box 6 Folder 3
Shipps, Harry (Basters and Tailors, New York Local 2) 1917
Box 6 Folder 4
Shrank, C.E. (North American Institute, Chicago) 1925
Box 6 Folder 5
Silverman, Harry (Organizer, Boston) 1915
Box 6 Folder 6
Silverman, Samuel (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
Box 6 Folder 7
Simpson, Kempfer (n.d.)
Box 6 Folder 8
Smith, Governor Alfred E., 1920
Hillman requests that Herman Altman, David Tannenbaum and Barney King be pardoned.
Box 6 Folder 9
Smith, Rennie (Rivers School, Brookline, Mass.) 1925
Box 6 Folder 10
Smoloff, H. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Box 6 Folder 11
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
Box 6 Folder 12
Sonneborn, Henry and Company (Clothing Manufacturers of Baltimore) 1917-19
A.F.L.'s boycott on Styleplus Clothes; Siegmund B. Sonneborn's request that Hillman arrange a hearing for Russian violinist Elias Breeskin; Adolph J. Roten's grievance against Italian workers forcing overtime.
Box 6 Folder 13
Spirra, E. (Tailors' Industrial Union, Wilmington, Delaware) 1914
Box 6 Folder 14
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board, Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
Includes discussion of unemployment insurance.
Box 6 Folder 15
Srulewitz, Morris (Secretary, Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
Includes discussion of the "English Weekly".
Box 6 Folder 16
Stein-Bloch (Wholesale Tailors, Rochester, N.Y.) 1919-25.
Unjustified dismissal of workers.
Box 6 Folder 17
Stern, Isidor (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 1919
Box 6 Folder 18
Stern, Ludwig (B. Kuppenheimer and Company, Chicago) 1919
The tariff on raw wool (the McCumber-Fordney Bill).
Box 6 Folder 19
Steuer, Max, 1925
Box 6 Folder 20
Stewart, Bryce, 1925
Box 6 Folder 21
Stone, W.S. (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers) 1920
Box 6 Folder 22
Strafford Clothes (New York) 1925
Box 6 Folder 23
Straus, Leon (Leopold Morse Company, Boston) 1915-25
Box 6 Folder 24
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 6 Folder 25
Strong, Anna Louise, 1925
Box 6 Folder 26
Strouse and Brothers (Men's Clothing, Baltimore), 1916-1920
UGW's boycott of ACWA's goods; War Department contracts and uniform labor rates; trouble in Baltimore, especially with Passin and Wasserman.
Box 6 Folder 27
Suder, George (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1914-15
Correspondence relating to the Journeymen Tailors; Suder's tenuous financial state.
Box 6 Folder 28
Suiolow, Charles H. (Organizer, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Request for union and Government investigations of the Woodbine Children's Clothing Company (grievances include late pay and abusive language.)
Box 6 Folder 29
Sulitsky, Barney (Secretary, Joint Board, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1923
Box 6 Folder 30
Survey (Paul Kellogg) 1925
Box 6 Folder 31
Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors' Industrial Union) 1915
St. Louis (Local 28) and Toronto locals join ACWA; "Rickert people in Chicago willing to cut wages of their workers."
Box 6 Folder 32
Taback, S. (Organizer, Chicago) 1914
Box 6 Folder 33
Tailors and Garment Workers' Union (Leeds, Great Britain) 1925
Box 6 Folder 34
Taylor, Graham (School of Civics, Chicago) 1914
Box 6 Folder 35
Thompson, W.O. (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914-17
Gompers and UGW split; the Russian mission; letter to Herbert Hoover introducing Hillman.
Box 6 Folder 36
Times (New York) 1917
Letter to the editor countering an attack on the ACWA regarding the manufacture of Government uniforms (3pp.)
Box 6 Folder 37
Tippett, Tom (Organizer, Streator, Illinois) 1920
Letter concerning the garter makers strike in Streator and child labor.
Box 6 Folder 38
Toar, Samuel (President, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1914-15
Obtaining organizers for Jewish and German-American workers.
Box 6 Folder 39
Tovey, Charles (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
A change from work-week to piece work in Toronto.
Box 6 Folder 40
Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925
Box 6 Folder 41
Tribune (New York) 1917
Letter to the editor refuting claims made in an attack on the ACWA regarding the manufacture of Government uniforms.
Box 6 Folder 42
Uniform Department (ACWA) 1917-18
Correspondence relating to the manufacturer of uniforms; demands in the Joint Board of Boston and the Greewald Company case; the discharge of a shop committee at Alfred, Decker and Cohn; complaint filed by Hillman on behalf of the United States Uniform Clothing Repairing Shop demanding, among other issues, "equal pay for equal work for women"; the effects of closed shop at Bush Terminal shops.
Box 6 Folder 43
U.S. Coal Commission, 1923
Leiserson's request to discuss the "insubordination clause" in the Hart contract.
Box 6 Folder 44
U.S. Fuel Commission, 1917
Box 6 Folder 45
Valenti, G. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1917
Letter dissuading the General Office from abandoning the Rochester drive, citing the establishment of women's and Italian locals, as well as a revival of the Lithuanian locals, and requesting Jewish, Italian and Polish organizers (8pp.)
Box 7 Folder 1
Waldman, Philip (rank & file worker) n.d.
Box 7 Folder 2
Walsh, Frank (U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations) 1914
Concerns hearings on collective bargaining, conciliation and arbitration in the clothing industry.
Box 7 Folder 3
Walthall, B. (Chicago Joint Board) 1915
Box 7 Folder 4
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917
ACWA's investigation into working conditions in factories making military uniforms. Conditions included over 48 hours per week, low wages, sub-contracting, tenement house work, unskilled labor and child labor.
Box 7 Folder 5-6
War Department Office of the Quartermaster. Administration of Labor Standards for Army Clothing, 1917-18
The Wanamaker and Brown strike (Philadelphia); induction of cutters; issues relating to Government contracts; the labor situation at the Theo. F. Baulig Clothing Company; the Larry Levy decision; controversy re military men in uniform involved in labor disputes; "the use of soldiers and sailors for picketing" by H.F. Ford (2pp); Leon Mann's complaint against cutters.
Box 7 Folder 7
Webb, Sidney (photostat) 1923
Box 7 Folder 8
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
Box 7 Folder 9
Weinzweig, J. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
Box 7 Folder 10
Weitzenfeld, David (accountant) 1916
Box 7 Folder 11
Wertheimer, Nathan (Manager, Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Includes letter from the Ku Klux Klan.
Box 7 Folder 12
White, Frank (Maryland, Bureau of Statistics and Information) 1914
Box 7 Folder 13
Whitman, Charles (Governor of New York) 1917
Concerns extradition of Alexander Berkman from California.
Box 7 Folder 14
Wholesale Clothiers Association of Chicago, 1919
Box 7 Folder 15
Wiley, Katherine (Consumers League of New Jersey) 1925
Letter relating to "the plan of procedure against the employers of women at night".
Box 7 Folder 16
Willitts, Joseph H., 1919
Box 7 Folder 17
Williams, John E. (Chairman of the Board of Arbitration, Hart, Schaffner and Marx) 1913-July 1917
Includes discussion of William's article on the Russian Jew; turning sixty; boycott of non-union uniforms by union members of draft age; the impact of the War on the world; the Russian Revolution.
Box 7 Folder 18
Williams, John E., 1918-19
"An Appreciation from John E. Williams to His Fellow Workers" (3pp).
Box 7 Folder 19
Wishnack, George (Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
Box 7 Folder 20
Wisniewski, John (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
The need for a Polish organizer in Baltimore.
Box 7 Folder 21
Wolfe, D. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916
Box 7 Folder 22
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1921-25
Includes information relating to a rent study among cutters; Wolman's description of his voyage to Paris.
Box 7 Folder 23
Women's Civic and Educational Club of the ACWA, 1917
Request for a woman organizer (at the national level).
Box 7 Folder 24
Woods, Arthur (Police Commissioner, New York City) 1916
Letter from Hillman regarding police conduct toward strikers.
Box 7 Folder 25
Wooster, H.A. (Oberlin College) 1925
Box 7 Folder 26
Zacharias, Michael, 1924
Box 7 Folder 27
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-19
Includes discussion of the status of Boston locals; layoffs of non-union workers; the 44 hour week; Zorn's resignation.
Box 7 Folder 28
Zuckerman, William (journalist) 1926
Box 7 Folder 29
Unidentified, 1915-27
Correspondence regarding RAIC; letter from Hillman to Philoceka (most likely Philoine Hillman Fried, Hillman's daughter) describing in mystical language, a meeting with Montreal workers; letter to Hillman from Ray in Berlin (contains a reference to "restrictions" in Germany).
Box 8-17
Correspondence documenting Joseph Schlossberg's tenure in the ACWA during the period 1914-1929, particularly in his capacity as secretary-treasurer.
Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA, the Amalgamated Textile Workers' Union, the United Garment Workers of America, and the Women's Trade Union League.
Much of the correspondence concerns the formation and early struggles of the ACWA. Among the subjects documented in these letters are: union organizing efforts in the U.S. and Canada, especially in Boston, Cincinnati, Montreal, Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y., and Toronto; individual locals of the ACWA, relations with other garment workers' unions; strikes and lockouts, particularly in Cincinnati; the role of women in the union; and the often tense relations among the Jewish, Italian, German and various Slavic clothing workers.
Significant individuals represented in the collection include: Jane Addams; August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; E. J. Brais; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; A. J. Muste; Jacob Potofsky; and Frank Rosenblum.
Box 8 Folder 1
Abelson, Paul (Secretary, Board of Mediators, N.Y.C.) 1926
Box 8 Folder 2
Addams, Jane, 1920
Box 8 Folder 3
Adrian, Josephine (Organizer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 1917
Box 8 Folder 4
Agunas, J. (Organizer, Rochester, N.Y.) 1914
Box 8 Folder 5
Albert, Samuel (Secretary, Boston Joint Board) 1918
Employee discharges; financial assistance to locked out New York City workers from Boston locals.
Box 8 Folder 6
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1926-27
Box 8 Folder 7
American Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1916-18
Box 8 Folder 8
Anderson, Edward (Business Manager, Local 61, Chicago) 1915
Box 8 Folder 9
Arone, Paul (Manager, Shirt and Boys Waist Workers Union) 1916-20
Box 8 Folder 10
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Buffalo and Philadelphia) 1917-19
Complaint against business agent in Philadelphia; friction between Italian and Jewish workers.
Box 8 Folder 11
Associated Boys Clothing Manufacturers of New York City, 1916
Box 8 Folder 12
Audusow, J.W. (Chicago Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1914
Box 8 Folder 13
Ausorge Bros. and Company, 1915
Box 8 Folder 14
Bagocius, F. J. (attorney) 1920
Possible libel suit against Darbas, the ACWA's Lithuanian paper.
Box 8 Folder 15
Bainbridge, J. (Organizer, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
Box 8 Folder 16
Bangionanni (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
Community support and involvement in strike. Utica's women's "Civic Club," Italian societies and fraternal orders protest police brutality and call for Mayor's intervention.
Box 8 Folder 17
Baroff, Abraham (Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU) 1920
Box 8 Folder 18
Barondess, Joseph, 1925
Box 8 Folder 19
Barras, E. (Secretary, Local 173, Boston) 1918
Box 8 Folder 20
Barron, Anderson Company, 1914
Box 8 Folder 21
Barry, Joseph (Organizer, Boston, Buffalo, Portland, Maine) 1918-20
Discussion of women workers at the Berkshire Manufacturing Company and the Standard Pants Company.
Box 8 Folder 22
Baumgarten, Sol (St. Louis Joint Board) 1916
Box 8 Folder 23
Bayer, Julius (Organizer, Cleveland and Chicago) 1916-17
Box 8 Folder 24
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Baltimore and Philadelphia) 1917-25
Organizing Lithuanian workers: socialists' and Lithuanians' opposition to K. (Kleofas) Jurgelionis becoming editor of a union newspaper.
Box 8 Folder 25
Bellanca, August (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1915-20, 1925
Public support for the Chicago strike, and its effects on workers in other cities; organizing drives and strikes in Baltimore complicated by the presence of the IWW and the AF of L; Socialist Party intervention in IWW and ACWA fight; Bellanca's deep concern over IWW anti-Semitism.
Box 8 Folder 26
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1916-25
Organizing women workers; campaign for 48 hours; women members at Sonneborn elect first woman to Trade Board; establishment of a "girls' local"; reference to a recommendation from the Executive Board regarding the "Woman question"; organizing Lithuanian workers; Bellanca's resignation from the General Executive Board; Bellanca's resignation from the position of Director, Women's Bureau.
Box 8 Folder 27
Bellanca, Frank (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1914-15
Comparative discussion of the ACWA's position in the Sonneborn strike with its position in the L. Greif strike.
Box 8 Folder 28
Bercovitch, Peter (ACWA attorney, Toronto) 1917
Box 8 Folder 29
Bendanick, E. (Local 221, Norwich, Connecticut) 1917
Box 8 Folder 30
Berger, Nathan (Clothing Turners Union of Greater N.Y.) 1917
Box 8 Folder 31
Bias Binding and Trimmers Workers Union, 1920
Box 8 Folder 32
Biller, Nathan (Secretary, Boston Cutters Union) 1918-20
Box 8 Folder 33
Black, W.J. (Organizer, Los Angeles) 1920
Box 8 Folder 34
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Troy and Utica, N.Y.) 1920
Box 8 Folder 35
Block, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1913-15
Lengthy (7pp) description of struggle with Rickert faction of the UGW.
Box 8 Folder 36
Block, S.J. (Attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
Box 8 Folder 37
Blue Star Overall Company, 1918
Box 9 Folder 1
Blugerman, James (Brotherhood of Tailors, Toronto) 1916-18
Box 9 Folder 2
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, District #3, Baltimore) 1916-20
Includes description of the burial of a Mrs. Crystal; Dorothy Bellanca's nomination to the G.E.B. opposed by Baltimore delegates; considerable discussion regarding the placement of a woman organizer in Baltimore.
Box 9 Folder 3
Blume, J. (Boston Joint Board) 1918
Box 9 Folder 4
Boccia, Joseph (Attorney, Trio Tailoring Company, N.Y.C.) 1920
Box 9 Folder 5
Bolst, Anna (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
Box 9 Folder 6
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1919
Box 9 Folder 7
Botsford, Lytle et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
Box 9 Folder 8
Bowen, W.C. (Student, Yale University) 1920
Box 9 Folder 9
Brais, E.J. (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago) 1914-15
Recommendation that members of the Women's Trade Union League represent the women constituents at the conference on the question of Amalgamation.
Box 9 Folder 10
Brandt, P.T., n.d.
Box 9 Folder 11
Brilliant, Albert (Journeymen Tailors Union, Chicago) 1920
Box 9 Folder 12
Brooks, L. (Rank and file pants worker) 1920
Box 9 Folder 13
Brosgall, M., 1917
Box 9 Folder 14
Bruere, Martha (Woman's Bureau Democratic National Committee) 1920
Schlossberg's rejection of an offer to submit planks to the Democratic Party's platform.
Box 9 Folder 15
Bunn, P. V. (St. Louis Chamber of Commerce) 1920
Discussion concerning the attitude of the Chamber of Commerce toward the American Plan.
Box 9 Folder 16
Bureau of International Congress of Garment Workers Union, 1920
Box 9 Folder 16a
Bureau of Jewish Social Research, 1925
Box 9 Folder 17
Buresji, Fred (Secretary, Bohemian Tailors Union Local 230, Baltimore) 1917-19
Organizing locals by nationality.
Box 9 Folder 18
Cagen, S. (Labor Union Conference to reseat the five Socialist Assemblymen) 1920
Box 9 Folder 19
Cahan, Abraham (Forwards) 191
Box 9 Folder 20
Cahn, Louis (University of Pennsylvania) 1916
Explanation of demands being made by New York strikers.
Box 9 Folder 21
Canciela, Josephine (Rochester clothing worker) 1925
Box 9 Folder 22
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.) 1919
Request for financial assistance for Lawrence strikers.
Box 9 Folder 23
Case, Henry (Secretary, N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
Box 9 Folder 24
Cassottio, Louis (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
Montreal strike; comparison of French and Italian workers' attitudes toward the strike.
Box 9 Folder 25
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 9 Folder 26
Chertok, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
Box 9 Folder 27
Chilla, Andrew (Local 38, Chicago) 1917
Box 9 Folder 27a
Chinese Relief, American Committee for, 1925
Box 9 Folder 28
Cillo, Joseph (Local 6, Chicago) 1914
Box 9 Folder 28a
Civic Club (New York) 1925
Box 9 Folder 29
Clarke, Pauline (Joseph Schlossberg's secretary) 1920
Box 9 Folder 30
Clothing Manufacturers of Boston, 1920
Box 9 Folder 31
Cohen, Alex (New York Joint Board) 1915-19
Substantial correspondence relating to the Cincinnati strike.
Box 9 Folder 32
Cohen, Benjamin (Cutters Local 110, Philadelphia) 1914-20
Box 9 Folder 33
Cohen, Herman (Joint Board of Children`s Clothing Trade, Columbus, Ohio) 1915-20
Box 9 Folder 34
Cohen, Isidor (Secretary, Local 4, N.Y.) 1914-16
Box 9 Folder 35
Cohen, Meyer (Local 113, Cincinnati) n.d.
Box 9 Folder 36
Cohen, Samuel (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 9 Folder 37
Colbrick, R.W. (Clothing Worker, Norfolk, Virginia) 1920
Box 9 Folder 38
Coltun, Aaron (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
Box 9 Folder 39
Connecticut Pants and Knee Pants Co., 1917
Box 9 Folder 40
Cooperative Housing and Garden City League of America, 1921
Box 9 Folder 41
Cooperative League, 1923
Box 9 Folder 42
Costello, E.J., 1925
Box 9 Folder 43
Crystal, Harry (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
Box 9 Folder 44
Cunnea, William (ACWA lawyer, Chicago) 1925
Box 9 Folder 45-46
Cursi, Aldo (Boston Joint Board) 1916-23
Organizing workers in Boston and Philadelphia; Cursi's difficulties with members of the Boston Joint Board, particularly Zorn; negotiating with the Boston Clothiers Association; organizing shops doing military work; substantial discussion of organizing campaigns in Rochester, Buffalo and Syracuse, New York.
Box 10 Folder 1
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
Box 10 Folder 2
DeCinto, Ralph (Secretary, Boston United Garment Workers) 1914
Box 10 Folder 3
De Luca, Phillip (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1917-19
Box 10 Folder 4
Densmore, John (Director, U.S. Employment Service) 1919
Concerns the Cincinnati branch of the U.S. Employment Service sending workers to a striking shop.
Box 10 Folder 5
Dirzwiltz, A. (Montreal Joint Board) 1918
Box 10 Folder 6
Druckman (Local 167, Montreal) 1918
Box 10 Folder 7
Dunsky, I. (Local 136, Rochester) 1914
Box 10 Folder 8
Dusevico, M. (Philadelphia, organizer) 1918
Box 10 Folder 9
Dutt, R. Palme (Labour Monthly) 1923
Box 10 Folder 10
Dutte, Myer, 1916
Box 10 Folder 11
Easterkin, S. (Secretary, Local 13, United Garment Workers, Cincinnati, Ohio) 1914
Box 10 Folder 12
Eastern Pants Company (Norwich, Conn.) 1918
Box 10 Folder 13
Eisen, H. (District Council #3, Baltimore) 1918
District Council #3 protests Schlossberg's editorial in the Advance regarding the death of Mr. Schaffner (Hart, Schaffner and Marx).
Box 10 Folder 14
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
Organizing Polish workers in Chicago; organizing Polish and Italian workers in Rochester, N.Y.; organizing Italian workers in Syracuse, N.Y.; termination of Elbaum's "organizership".
Box 10 Folder 15
Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse, N.Y.) 1914-16
Substantial correspondence documents organizing drives as well as strike successes and failures in Chicago, Cincinnati and Baltimore; fighting the Rickert faction of the United Garment Workers.
Box 10 Folder 16
Englesberg, Samuel (Local 163, Red Bank, N.J.) 1918
Discussion of the poor condition of Local 163 and recommendations to save it.
Box 10 Folder 17
Falconer, Joseph, 1925
Policy relating to shares in the Russian American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
Box 10 Folder 18
Feder, Simon (Joint Board of Boston) 1916
Box 10 Folder 19
Felcone, Joseph, 1925
Box 10 Folder 20
Feld, Mrs. Jack (wife of Baltimore clothing worker) 1916
Box 10 Folder 20a
Feldman, J.C. (Sec. Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1917-1918
Includes an account of Local 207's celebration of the Russian Revolution.
Box 10 Folder 21-22
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1915-18
Substantial and detailed accounts of organizing Jewish, Italian, Polish, Lithuanian and German workers in Rochester, N.Y.; Rochester shops flooded with Chicago work.
Box 10 Folder 23
Feller, M. (Organizer, United Cloth, Hat and Cap Makers of N.Y.) 1918
Box 10 Folder 24
Finkelstein, Abraham (Washable Sailor Suit Makers Union) 1917-23
Box 10 Folder 25
Fisch, M.C. (Chicago Joint Board) 1917-25
Box 10 Folder 26
Fisher, S., 1923
Box 10 Folder 27
Foreman, Victor (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-23
I.W.W. and A.F. of L. alliance in Baltimore
Box 10 Folder 28
Forest City Custom Tailoring Company, 1916
Box 10 Folder 29
Fortschritt (editorial correspondence) 1925
Box 10 Folder 30
Frankel, Joseph (Wholesale Clothing Clerks Union, N.Y.C.) n.d.
Box 10 Folder 31
Friedman, J.P. (N.Y. Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1914-18
Box 10 Folder 32
Friedman, Lannie (Buttonhole Makers Union) n.d.
Box 10 Folder 33
Garfield, Nathan (Jewish Branch of the Socialist Party) 1918
Box 10 Folder 34
Gegretario, G.M. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 10 Folder 35
Gelfand, M. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Box 10 Folder 36
General Executive Board, 1915
Box 10 Folder 37
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin City Joint Board) 1920
Box 10 Folder 38
Gerber, Julius (Socialist Party, N.Y.) 1914
Box 10 Folder 39
Gertler, Morris (Toronto Joint Board) 1916-17
Box 10 Folder 40
Gilles, S. (Coat Makers Local, Local 140, of Philadelphia) 1914-17
Organizing Philadelphia; request for a "sick benefit system".
Box 10 Folder 41
Ginther, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
Box 10 Folder 42
Gitchell, B.H. (American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers Assoc.) 1919
Box 10 Folder 43
Glickman, B. (telegram) 1919
Box 10 Folder 44
Gliebter, P. (Women's Circle) 1925
Box 10 Folder 45
Gold, Joseph (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Report on racketeering charges against Max Gimber (Secretary, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board).
Box 10 Folder 46
Goldblatt, Selma (Secretary, Local 235, Rochester) 1914-15
Question of amalgamation with the Tailors' Industrial Union (formerly the Journeymen Tailors' Union); Gompers sides with Rickert faction; Rochester press; organizing Italian, Polish and German workers.
Box 10 Folder 47
Goldmacher, M. (Non-Basted Children's and Sailor Jacket Makers Union) 1917
Box 10 Folder 48
Goldstein, David (Business Agent, Local 36, Baltimore) 1914-20
Box 10 Folder 48a
Goldstein, I. (District Council No. 2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
Reports on the strike at Kirschbaum's.
Box 10 Folder 48b
Goldstein, Michael (Secretary, Joint Board of the Shirt and Boys' Waist Makers Union) 1920
Box 10 Folder 49
Gordon (Lynn Custom Tailors, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
Box 10 Folder 50
Gould, Samuel (Pants Makers Union, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
Box 10 Folder 51
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, Chicago) 1916
Discussion of Philadelphia organizing drives in 1913 and relations between Italian and Jewish workers.
Box 10 Folder 52
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
Box 10 Folder 53
Greenberg, Abraham (Custom Pants Makers Union of Philadelphia) 1916-20
Concern over organizing the New York Custom Tailors; complaints against Mr. Chas. Bornstein (Business Agent for Custom Pants Makers).
Box 10 Folder 54
Gribow, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1919
Box 10 Folder 55
Groat, George (University of Vermont) 1916
Criticisms of Groat's A Study of Organized Labor In America.
Box 10 Folder 56
Gruman, A. (Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
Box 11 Folder 1
Hammond, Fred (Assemblyman, N.Y.S.) 1920
Box 11 Folder 2
Hayes, John J. (Cutters Union, Boston) 1918
Box 11 Folder 3
Held, William (American Federation of Full Fashioned Hosiery Workers) 1917
Box 11 Folder 4
Herwitz, H.K., 1924
Box 11 Folder 5
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-15
Substantial correspondence documenting the Chicago strike. Includes accounts of police brutality, public support for strikers and the appearance of Mother Jones.
Box 11 Folder 6
Hillman, Sidney, 1916
Box 11 Folder 7
Hillman, Sidney, 1917-24
Box 11 Folder 8
Hoffman, Max (Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Organizing Rochester, N.Y. tailors.
Box 11 Folder 9
Hollander, Louis (Uniform Dept.) 1914-19
Box 11 Folder 10
Holtzman, David (Coat Pressers, Philadelphia) n.d.
Box 11 Folder 11
Horowitz, Charles (Montreal, Canada) 1914
Box 11 Folder 11a
Horowitz, H. (United Tailors of Columbus, Ohio) 1917
Box 11 Folder 12
Hsia, Pinfang (Harvard student) 1925
Chinese Students' Monthly.
Box 11 Folder 13
Hudinski, Adam (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
Box 11 Folder 14
Hunt, E.E. 1919
Philadelphia newspaper refuses to print ACWA advertisement relating to the A & B Kirschbaum & Co. strike.
Box 11 Folder 15
Huster, E. (Secretary, Local 150-A, Boston) 1916
Huster resigns from his position as Secretary of Local 150-A. (18pp)
Box 11 Folder 16
Hyde, Charles (Brotherhood of Metal Workers) 1915
Statement of support for the ACWA and opposition to the UGW.
Box 11 Folder 17
International Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam, Holland) 1921-25
English translation of German text inaccurate in regard to discussion of emigration.
Box 11 Folder 18
Istzkowitz, S. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Box 11 Folder 19
Jacobs, S.W. (Lawyer, Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association) 1917
Correspondence concerning arbitration between the Montreal Clothing Manufacturers Association and the ACWA.
Box 11 Folder 20
Jani, J. (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
Box 11 Folder 21
Jenkins, A. (Boston Joint Board) 1925
Box 11 Folder 22
Johannsen, A. (Chicago Joint Board) 1919-20
Box 11 Folder 23
Jurgelionis, Kleofas, 1919
Box 11 Folder 24
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1919
Box 11 Folder 25
Kadsel, A. (Secretary, Local 269, Chicago) 1925
Box 11 Folder 26
Kallen, Horace, 1923
Charges against M. Gimber (see also box 10, file folder 45, Gold, Joseph).
Box 11 Folder 27
Kaminsky, Joseph (Chicago Joint Board) 1918
Box 11 Folder 28
Kantorwitz, I. (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1914-17
Box 11 Folder 29
Kaplan, Helen (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
Box 11 Folder 30
Karp, Daniel (Local 207, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
Organizing Italian and Jewish workers; strike.
Box 11 Folder 31
Katz, J. (Philadelphia clothing worker) 1918
Box 11 Folder 32
Kaufman, May (Organizer, Rochester) 1917
Box 11 Folder 33
Kellner, J. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1918-20
Box 11 Folder 34
Keof, Arthur (Railroad telegrapher) 1925
Box 11 Folder 35
Klein, Nicholas (ACWA attorney, Cincinnati) 1914-19
Significant account of events leading to the tailors' victory at H. Sonneborn & Co.; Locals 113 and 121 vs. John Riesenberg;question of "non-Jewish nationalities replacing Jews in the tailoring industry."
Box 11 Folder 36
Kleinman, Nicholas (Business Agent, Local 24, N.Y.C.) 1917-18
Detailed account of cutters' and tailors' strike in Red Bank, N.J.(8pp); child labor at Penn Clothing Co. (West Reading, Pa).
Box 11 Folder 37
Kline, L. (Lynn, Mass. Custom Tailors)
Box 11 Folder 38
Kopald, Louis (Beth Zion Temple, Buffalo, N.Y.) 1919
Box 11 Folder 39
Kowski, Les (Rochester Joint Board) 1923
Box 12 Folder 1
Krammer, Samuel (Local 39, Chicago) 1925
Box 12 Folder 2
Krause, Harry (Examiners' and Bushelmen's Union of Baltimore) 1919
Box 12 Folder 3
Krechowsky, David (Local 220, New Haven) 1914-15
Box 12 Folder 4
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
Box 12 Folder 5
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville) 1919-25
Box 12 Folder 6
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, St. Louis, Buffalo) 1925
"local liberals" support St. Louis strikers; worker arrests; violence toward women strikers.
Box 12 Folder 7
Kurtz, Joseph (Boston clothing worker) 1918
Box 12 Folder 8
Kwitny, Benjamin (Business Agent, Local 145, Indianapolis, Indiana) 1918-19
Box 12 Folder 9
LaGuardia, Fiorello 1917-19
Conscription; freedom of speech and the press; the Reinstein case; "the Mongolia affair;" H.R. 98., statement on the terms of peace to be made with Germany, introduced by Representative Sweet; LaGuardia's decision to render active military service; Max Duberman's release from the Navy; repression of the civil liberties of discharged sailors and soldiers who are union members and exercise their right to picket, and The Advance "held up by the post office;" Utica police force Hillman and organizers out of the city.
Box 12 Folder 10
Landfield, A. (Joint Board of Boston) 1918
Box 12 Folder 11
Lavique, Louis (Baltimore Clothing Cutters) 1919
Box 12 Folder 12
Lazaroff, B.A. (Local 220, New Haven) 1916
Box 12 Folder 13
Levin, Joseph (Baltimore Coat Makers Union) 1914
Box 12 Folder 14
Levin, Sam (Organizer, Chicago, Louisville and St. Louis) 1914-25
The arrest of Ed Anderson; "the Louisville situation."
Box 12 Folder 15
Levine, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
Levine's attack on Potofsky.
Box 12 Folder 16
Licastro, Phillip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 12 Folder 17
Lifshitz, Isidor (Business Agent, Local 174, Worcester, Mass.) 1918-20
Box 12 Folder 18
Lincors, Anna (Organizer, St. Louis) 1916
Box 12 Folder 19
Lindsay, Miss (Organizer, Buffalo) 1923
Box 12 Folder 20
Locals, general notices to, 1915-28
Discussion of women as "real live members not merely dues payers;" the true mission of labor unions; securing citizenship; the People's Council of America for Democracy and Peace; soldiers picketing.
Box 12 Folder 21
Loenthall, Max (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
Box 12 Folder 22
Lohse, Dora (Shirt Makers Union, Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
Lohse's resignation.
Box 12 Folder 23
Lojis, Ignatius, 1918
Box 12 Folder 24
Lomonossoff, Raissa (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Discussion of the need for a women's local.
Box 12 Folder 25
London, Meyer (Socialist Congressman) 1914
Box 12 Folder 26
Longuet, Jean (Le Populaire de Paris) 1923
"strike of the clothing girl workers, the 'midinettes' as they are called here."
Box 12 Folder 27
Lowenthal, Szold and Perkins (ACWA attorneys) 1923-25
lawyers' fees.
Box 12 Folder 28
Lucia, Carmen (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 12 Folder 29
MacIlwain, George (Babson's Statistical Organization Reports on Fundamental Business Conditions For Merchants, Bankers and Investors) 1920
Box 12 Folder 30
MacKinnon, F.A. (Lynn Custom Tailors) 1918-20
Box 12 Folder 31
Mackline, Charles (Baltimore) 1918
Box 12 Folder 32
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore) 1915
Reference to Mr. H. Goldstein (of North Carolina) wanting to unionize the "5 hands" he employs;" Chicago work being made in Baltimore.
Box 12 Folder 33
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Baltimore & Montreal) 1916
Baltimore: Strike at L. Greif & Bros.; fighting with the I.W.W.; Montreal: organizing French, Italian and Jewish workers; victories at H. Kellert & Sons and Freedman Co.
Box 12 Folder 34-35
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1917
The Grafton shop strike in Dundas; description of the Nov. 1917 American Federation of Labor Convention, particularly a discussion which ensued over a resolution, presented by the Journeymen Tailors Union, which called for the establishment of a Needle Department.
Box 12 Folder 36
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal and Toronto) 1918
Box 13 Folder 1
Magnes, J.L. (Sonneborn mediator) 1914-16
Box 13 Folder 2-3
Maisch, John (Label Secretary, Local 121, D.C., Cincinnati) 1914-17
Discussion of the need for "papers in as many languages as is being spoken in our organization;" significant letter (12/02/14) from Schlossberg describing the H. Sonneborn & Co. lockout.
Box 13 Folder 4
Manenin, Florence (Local 38, Dayton, Ohio) 1914
Box 13 Folder 5
Manion, E.J. (Order of Railway Telegraphers) 1925
Box 13 Folder 6
Margales, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer) Joint Board of Montreal) 1917-18
Box 13 Folder 7
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
Gardner shop workers refuse to work piece work.
Box 13 Folder 8-9
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1915
Box 13 Folder 10
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1916
Box 13 Folder 11-12
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1917
Box 13 Folder 13
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1918
Organizing Montreal workers.
Box 13 Folder 14
Marcovitz, Lazarus, 1920-23
Box 13 Folder 15
Marimpietri, Joseph (President, Local 39, Chicago) 1914-25
Edward Anderson (Business Manager, Local 61) possible charge of embezzlement; strategy in Louisville.
Box 13 Folder 16
Marleib, J. (Secretary, Local 18, Buffalo) 1918
Box 13 Folder 17
McDevitt, E.P. (Steubenville Typographical Union) 1920
Box 13 Folder 18
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1917-18
States that 95% of gentile cutters are "prejudiced against Bro. Shapiro for different reasons." Describes the Dundas strike as "really a woman's strike." Mary McNab's resignation.
Box 13 Folder 19
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 13 Folder 20
Mellon, Joseph (attorney) 1915
Box 14 Folder 1
Miller, S. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
Box 14 Folder 2
Milne, Bailey (Trade Union Congress, Great Britain) 1924
Box 14 Folder 3
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1918
Box 14 Folder 4
Mooney, Tom, 1918
Box 14 Folder 5
Morelli, Thomas (Boston Joint Board) 1918
Box 14 Folder 6
Morris, Alice (Local 150, Boston) 1917
Box 14 Folder 7
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, American Federation of Labor) 1919
Box 14 Folder 8
Moses, Jacob (attorney, Baltimore, MD) 1919
Box 14 Folder 9
Muste, A.J. (Amalgamated Textile Workers) 1919-20
Box 14 Folder 10
Nearing, Scott, 1923-25
Box 14 Folder 11
Nemetzsky, I. (Secretary, Local 12, New York City) 1919
Graft in children's clothing.
Box 14 Folder 12
New Republic, 1915
"terms of the settlement made in the Chicago Clothing Workers strike."
Box 14 Folder 13
New York American, 1915
Statement upon the sinking of the Lusitania.
Box 14 Folder 14
Novick, Dora (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1916-18
Box 14 Folder 15
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA attorneys, Rochester) 1919-20
Joseph Michaels et al v. Sidney Hillman et al.
Box 14 Folder 16
Oran, Jennie (Local 137, Scranton) 1920
Box 14 Folder 17
Palenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Box 14 Folder 18
Pankin, Jennie (Chicago organizer) 1915
Box 14 Folder 19
Paskevicia, V. (Lithuanian Branch, ACWA) 1920
Box 14 Folder 20
Perlstein, M. (ILGWU) 1916
Box 14 Folder 21
Pessin, Sam (St. Louis, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1920
Box 14 Folder 22
Plettl, M. (Berlin) 1925
letter written in German.
Box 14 Folder 23
Plotkin, A. (Manager, Los Angeles Joint Board) 1923
Box 14 Folder 24
Porter, Eugene (New York State Dept. of Markets) 1920
Box 14 Folder 25
Potofsky, Jacob, 1914-15
Police brutality against women strikers; striker killed by a strike breaker.
Box 14 Folder 26
Potofsky, Jacob, 1916
Internal dissension in Chicago and New York.
Box 14 Folder 27
Potofsky, Jacob, 1917-27
Organizing Philadelphia; report on growth of organization.
Box 14 Folder 28
Pound, J. (D.C.#3, Baltimore) 1916
Box 14 Folder 29
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 14 Folder 30
Projansky, William J. (Local 16) 1914
Box 14 Folder 31
Provisional Committee of Relief, 1925
Box 14 Folder 32
Pruseika, L. (Lithuanian Women's Progressive Alliance) 1925
Box 14 Folder 33
Rabkin, E. (Montreal Joint Board) 1914-20
Schlossberg's discussions of organizing drives in Boston, Montreal and other cities in northeast Canada and United States.
Box 14 Folder 34
Ramaglia, Anthony, 1918
Box 14 Folder 35
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
Box 14 Folder 36
Rappaport, Harris L. (Organizer, Canada) 1914
Box 14 Folder 37
Reinisch, B. (Organizer, Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
Charge that Reinisch misused Local funds refuted.
Box 14 Folder 38
Rice, Robert (U.S. Employment Service) 1919
Issue of allegations that the U.S. Employment Service is furnishing strike breakers.
Box 14 Folder 39
Ripley, William Z. (U.S. War Dept., Office of Quartermaster General) 1918
Box 14 Folder 40
Rishikoff, B. (Secretary-Treasurer, Joint Board of Montreal) 1917
Organizing Quebec City.
Box 14 Folder 41
Rissman, Sidney (Chicago, Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association) 1917-25
Box 15 Folder 1
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1914
Significant correspondence relating to the Leopold-Morse Co. strike.
Box 15 Folder 2
Roman, N. (Jewish Forward) 1915
Box 15 Folder 3
Rosen, Charles (Local 14, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
Box 15 Folder 4
Rosen, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Toronto Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Box 15 Folder 5
Rosenberg, V. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1916
Box 15 Folder 6
Rosenberger, Max (Cleveland clothing worker) 1918
Box 15 Folder 7
Rosenblatt, Joseph (secretary, Shirt and Boys' Waist Workers and Ironers' Union) 1918
Box 15 Folder 8
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1918-25
Agreement with the W.R. Johnston Co.
Box 15 Folder 9
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-16, May
Includes discussion of union activities in Chicago, Milwaukee, Rochester, New York, Philadelphia and Boston.
Box 15 Folder 10
Rosenblum, Frank, 1916, June-December
Box 15 Folder 11
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, January-March
Box 15 Folder 12
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, April-June
Box 15 Folder 13
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, July-August
Box 15 Folder 14
Rosenblum, Frank, 1917, September-1925, October
Box 15 Folder 15
Rotonde, John (Local 202, Rochester, N.Y.) 1925
Box 16 Folder 1
Rudnick, Charles (Organizer, Chicago) 1917
Box 16 Folder 2
Rudolph, Samuel, 1917
Box 16 Folder 3
Rudow, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1923-25
Box 16 Folder 4
St. Louis Labor, 1925
Box 16 Folder 5
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardman) 1925
Box 16 Folder 6
Sandler, M. (Toronto clothing worker) 1918
Box 16 Folder 7
Savonovsky, Abraham (St. Louis clothing worker) 1918
Box 16 Folder 8
Sax, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914
Box 16 Folder 9
Sayvetz, J. (Ladies Waist Workers Union) 1915
Box 16 Folder 10
Schapiro, I. (Organizer, Buffalo, Cleveland, Hamilton, Ontario) 1916-18
Box 16 Folder 11
Schecter, William (Cutters and Trimmers of Montreal) 1914
Box 16 Folder 12
Schiff, Jacob (Attorney, American Men's & Boy's Clothing Manufacturers' Association) 1918-19
Box 16 Folder 13
Schlesinger, Benjamin (ILGWU) 1920
Box 16 Folder 13a
Schlossberg, Bess, 1925
Box 16 Folder 14
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago organizer) 1916-17
Box 16 Folder 15
Schulman, Herman (Local 40, N.Y.C.) 1917
Box 16 Folder 16
Sclare, M. (Assistant Secretary, Tailors and Garment Workers Union, Leeds, England) 1925
Box 16 Folder 17
Scott, David (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
Box 16 Folder 18
Seckular, S. (Secretary, Local 112, Cleveland) 1917
Box 16 Folder 19
Sharfatz, S. (Clothing Worker, Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1920
Box 16 Folder 20
Sharpat, S. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
Box 16 Folder 21
Shatz, Ida (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1918
Box 16 Folder 22
Shear, B. (Local 86, Pittsburgh) 1920
Box 16 Folder 23
Shepherd, Anna (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918-20
Box 16 Folder 24
Sher, H. (Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass,) 1917-18
Box 16 Folder 25
Shiplacoff, Abraham, 1916-18
Box 16 Folder 26
Shoenfeld, Meyer (Clothing Trades Labor Adjustment and Information Bureau) 1915
Box 16 Folder 27
Siegel, Isaac (Congressmen, N.Y.C.) 1916
Box 16 Folder 28
Sillins, Max (Journeymen Tailors Union of Chicago) 1918
Box 16 Folder 29
Silverman, Samuel (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1914-19
Box 16 Folder 30
Sindler, Harry (Baltimore Clothing Workers) 1920
Box 16 Folder 31
Sinkus, P. (Pants Makers Union of Baltimore) 1915
Organizing Lithuanian workers.
Box 16 Folder 32
Sisber, Jack (Toronto Joint Board) 1918
Box 16 Folder 33
Skala, Stephen (Slovak Coat Makers Union of Chicago) 1915-18
Report on the Gaylord Stores Co. strike.
Box 16 Folder 34
Skinner, Mary (Buffalo clothing worker) 1923
Box 16 Folder 35
Skolnick, S. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1917
Box 16 Folder 36
Slade, Helen, 1926
Box 16 Folder 37
Slovin, A.R. (Secretary, Pants Makers Union of Worcester, Mass.) 1917
Box 16 Folder 38
Smith, Alfred (Governor of N.Y.) 1920
Fearen bills and Lusk bills.
Box 16 Folder 39
Smith, Luther E., 1925
Box 16 Folder 40
Smoloff, H. (Chairman, Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Box 16 Folder 41
Smulewitz, Harry (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1915
Support for Chicago strikers.
Box 16 Folder 42
Snyder, J. (Local 210, Hamilton, Ontario) 1917
Milos Vojnovich Defense Fund.
Box 16 Folder 43
Socialist Labor Party (Arnold Paterson) 1925
Box 16 Folder 44
Solomon, D. (Manager, Cleveland Joint Board)
Box 16 Folder 45
Sonneborn, Siegmund, 1917-18
Box 16 Folder 46
Spitz, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1919-20
Box 16 Folder 47
Srulemitz, Morris (Local 151, Milwaukee) 1917
"Working conditions formulated by the employees of D. Adler & Son."
Box 16 Folder 48
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Box 16 Folder 49
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916
Box 16 Folder 50
Stephans, William D. (Governor of California) 1918
The Mooney case.
Box 16 Folder 51
Steinhardt, David, 1918
Box 16 Folder 52
Stern, Edwin (Organizer, St. Louis) 1915
Box 16 Folder 53
Stone, N.J. (Hickey Freeman) 1920
Box 16 Folder 54
Strabel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
Box 16 Folder 55
Strauss, E. (Secretary, Local 15, Baltimore) 1916
Box 17 Folder 1
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
Box 17 Folder 2
Suder, George (Secretary, Local 121, Cincinnati) 1914-16
Box 17 Folder 3
Sweeney, Thomas (Journeymen Tailors Union) 1915-20
Box 17 Folder 4
Sykes, Abe (Basters Union of Baltimore) 1914
Box 17 Folder 5
Taback (Comrade) 1918
Re The Palestine Congress Committee.
Box 17 Folder 6
Tailors and Garment Workers Union (London) 1925
Establishing a correspondence with the ACWA.
Box 17 Folder 7
Tailors, United Brotherhood of, 1915
Box 17 Folder 8
Tatelman, N. (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1918
Box 17 Folder 9
Taylor, George N., 1924
Investing in the Russian-American Industrial Corporation (RAIC).
Box 17 Folder 10
Tilla, K. (Local 138, Philadelphia) 1925
Box 17 Folder 11
Tippett, T., 1925
Box 17 Folder 12
Tovey, Charles (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
Box 17 Folder 13
Trade Union Committee to Organize the Purcell Meeting, 1925
Box 17 Folder 14
Trade Union Unity, 1925
Box 17 Folder 15
Truin, Thomas (Organizer, Baltimore) 1923
Box 17 Folder 16
Tumulty, J.P. (Secretary to President Woodrow Wilson) 1917
Box 17 Folder 17
Turk, H. (Secretary, Local 241, Baltimore) 1915-17
Box 17 Folder 18
Vaile, Adeline (Open Forum Speakers Bureau) 1923
Box 17 Folder 19
Valenti, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Box 17 Folder 20
Van Der Heeg (Comrade) 1920
Box 17 Folder 21
Vinett, F.W. (Joint Board of Toronto) 1918
Box 17 Folder 22
Vladeck, B. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1914
Box 17 Folder 23
Volpe, Thomas, 1925
Box 17 Folder 24
Wagner, Anna (Vest Makers Union) 1914
Box 17 Folder 25
War Dept. Administrator of Labor Standards, 1918
Box 17 Folder 26
Webman, J. (Organizer, Cleveland) 1918
Box 17 Folder 27
Weinstein, M. (Manager, N.Y. Clothing Cutters & Trimmers Union) 1923
Box 17 Folder 28
Weisman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1916
Box 17 Folder 29
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
Box 17 Folder 30
Wertheimer, N. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Box 17 Folder 31
White, John, (Comrade) 1916
Box 17 Folder 32
Whitman (Governor of N.Y.) 1917
Brown bill.
Box 17 Folder 33
Wilder, Harvey (United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1918
Box 17 Folder 34
Wilson, William (United Garment Workers, Local 25, Boston, Massachusetts) 1914; Wilson, Dave (United Tailors of Cleveland, ACWA, Local 112) 1916
Box 17 Folder 35
Wilson, Woodrow (Schlossberg to) 1918-20
Tom Mooney; "resolution appealing to the Government of the United States to exercise its powerful influence to put an end to the massacre of Jews and other people in Europe."
Box 17 Folder 36
Wisotsky, P. (ACWA Russian Branch) 1918
Box 17 Folder 37
Wolf, David (Manager, New York Joint Board) 1915-18
Box 17 Folder 38
Women's Trade Union League (Rose Schneiderman) 1925
Box 17 Folder 39
Woods, Arthur (N.Y.C. Police Commissioner) 1916
Pickets at the factory of Fruhauf Bros. & Co.
Box 17 Folder 40
Workmen's Circle, 1928
Box 17 Folder 41
Young, H. (San Francisco Journeymen Tailors) 1920
Box 17 Folder 42
Yost, A.C., 1920
Box 17 Folder 43
Zavells, A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1914
Box 17 Folder 44
Zelitan, C., 1925
Box 17 Folder 45
Zielonka, Martin (B'nai B'rith) 1925
Box 17 Folder 46
Zimmerman, S. (Local chairman, Woodbine, N.J.) 1918
Box 17 Folder 47
Zippin, L., 1925
Box 17 Folder 48-49
Zorn, Samuel (Business Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1914-20
Label controversy; various strikes.
Box 17 Folder 50
Zubovich, B. (Russian and Polish Clothing Workers) 1923
Box 17 Folder 51
Zuckerman, B. (Jewish People's Relief) 1917-25
Box 17 Folder 52
Unidentified
Box 18-27
Much of the correspondence deals with the ACWA's organizing efforts throughout the United States and Canada and Potofsky's role in coordinating these organizing drives. There is also a good deal of information about the ACWA's sensitivity to ethnic issues within the union. Much attention is devoted to conflicts between and among Jewish, Italian, Polish and other workers. There is also documentation of the political conflicts which often threatened union solidarity.
Individuals represented in the collection include: August Bellanca; Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca; Clarence Darrow; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Rosenblum; Joseph Schlossberg; and B.C. Vladek.
Major organizations represented include local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; the periodicals Jewish Daily Forward and the Nation; the Women's Bureau of the U.S. Dept. of Labor; and the Women's Trade Union League. Topics covered include union organizing in the U.S. and Canada, ethnic relations within the ACWA, and politics and the union in the U.S.
Box 18 Folder 1
Abrams, Sol (Connecticut Joint Board) 1920
Box 18 Folder 2
Adels, Louis, 1926
Box 18 Folder 3
Administration of Labor Standards for the Army, 1917-18
Box 18 Folder 4
Aisenstein, L. (Amalgamated Bank of Philadelphia) 1925
Box 18 Folder 5
Alaaro (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 18 Folder 6
Alber-Wickes Platform Service, 1925
Box 18 Folder 7
Albert, Samuel (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1919-20
Box 18 Folder 8
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank, 1919-29
Box 18 Folder 9
American Men's and Boys' Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1918
Box 18 Folder 10
Amidon, Beulah (Survey) 1929
Box 18 Folder 11
Anchor Linotype Printing Company, 1920
Box 18 Folder 12
Anderson, E.
Box 18 Folder 13
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1919
Box 18 Folder 14
Amtorg Trading Company, 1925
Box 18 Folder 15
Arcario, M. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Box 18 Folder 16
Arnone, P. (Organizer, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Syracuse, Utica) 1917-20
Box 18 Folder 17
Artoni, Gioacchino (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918-23
Box 18 Folder 18
Asch, Dr., n.d.
Box 18 Folder 19
Asher, A. I. and Sons (Manufacturers of Men's and Boys' Trousers, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
Box 18 Folder 20
Avanti News Company, 1925
Box 18 Folder 21
Baccario, Bruno (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
Box 18 Folder 22
Bainbridge, A. (Organizer, United Tailors of Hamilton, Ontario) 1919-20
Box 18 Folder 23
Barnett, George (Professor, Johns Hopkins University) 1925
Box 18 Folder 24
Barry, Joseph F. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Rockland, Maine; Philadelphia; Buffalo; Cincinnati) 1919-20
Box 18 Folder 25
Bartoo, De Forest (High School Teacher) 1925
Box 18 Folder 26
Baskin, J. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
Box 18 Folder 27
Bekampis, J.A. (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918-25
Box 18 Folder 28
Bellanca, August (Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-27
Box 18 Folder 29
Bellanca, Dorothy Jacobs (Baltimore Joint Board) 1917-26
Box 18 Folder 30
Bellanca, Frank
Box 18 Folder 31
Benedict, Victor (New York Auditor) 1926
Box 18 Folder 32
Benensohn, Louis (Workmen's Circle) 1929
Box 18 Folder 33
Bercovitch, Peter, 1917
Box 18 Folder 34
Bernhands, George J. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
Box 18 Folder 35
Bernstein, Louis (Business Agent, Local 220, New Haven, Ct.) 1920
Box 18 Folder 36
Berrovy, J., 1929
Box 18 Folder 37
Bisno, Beatrice, 1925-26
Box 18 Folder 38
Black, William J. (Secretary, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1920
Box 18 Folder 39
Blanshard, Paul (Organizer, Utica; Allentown, Pennsylvania) 1920
Box 18 Folder 40
Blatt, M. (Amtorg Trading Corp.) 1925
Box 18 Folder 41
Block, S. John (ACWA attorney, N.Y.C.) 1920
Box 18 Folder 42
Bloomfield, Meyer (Journalist, Boston) 1920
Box 18 Folder 43
Blugerman, J. (Jewish Labor Gazette, organizer, Toronto) 1918
Box 18 Folder 44
Blumberg, Bessie
Box 18 Folder 45
Blumberg, Hyman (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1916-26
Box 18 Folder 46
Blumberg, Joseph (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
Box 19 Folder 1
Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Minneapolis) 1916
Box 19 Folder 2
Bongiovanni, J.R. (Organizer, Cleveland, Utica)
Box 19 Folder 3
Botsford, Lytle, et. al. (ACWA attorneys, Buffalo) 1923
Box 19 Folder 4
Bradford, Mildred, 1929
Box 19 Folder 5
Brandt, P.I., 1925
Box 19 Folder 6
Brandwene, Maxwell, 1925
Box 19 Folder 7
Braverman, David (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1920
Box 19 Folder 8
Bredermann, Hermann, 1916
Box 19 Folder 9
Brenner, Hyman (Buffalo Joint Board) 1918-19
Box 19 Folder 10
Bruere, Robert (National Federation of Settlements) 1925-26
Box 19 Folder 11
Budnick, E. (Organizer, Norwich, Conn.) 1917
Box 19 Folder 12
Burr, Charles (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Box 19 Folder 13
B. general
Box 19 Folder 14
Cantore, Patsky (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 19 Folder 15
Caplan, Schmidt Defense League, 1915
Box 19 Folder 16
Capraro, Anthony (Organizer, Lawrence, Mass.; Rochester, Utica, N.Y.) 1919/25
Box 19 Folder 17
Carp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
Box 19 Folder 18
Cavaliere, A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920-25
Box 19 Folder 19
Chatman, Abraham (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 19 Folder 20
Chertok, A. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
Box 19 Folder 21
Chiantella (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 19 Folder 22
Chucky, G. (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
Box 19 Folder 23
City Printing Company (New Haven) 1925
Box 19 Folder 24
Clarke, P. (Organizer, Philadelphia; Pittsburgh; Springfield, Mass.) 1920
Box 19 Folder 25
Cochran, N.D. (Chicago Pants Makers Local) 1914
Box 19 Folder 26
Cohen, Alex (Organizer, Rochester, Buffalo, Cincinnati) 1918-25
Box 19 Folder 27
Cohen, Harry (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1919
Box 19 Folder 28
Cohen, Meyer (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 19 Folder 29
Cohen, Sam (Local 22, N.Y.C.) 1923
Box 19 Folder 30
Cole, G.D.H., 1919
Box 19 Folder 31
Colliers Magazine, 1925
Box 19 Folder 32
Coltun, Aaron (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1918
Box 19 Folder 33
Columbus Parquet Company, 1925
Box 19 Folder 34
Commodore Hotel, 1925
Box 19 Folder 35
Convention Reporting Company, 1925
Box 19 Folder 36
Conwisher, Moe (Organizer, St. Louis) 1920
Box 19 Folder 37
Copeland, Yetta, 1926
Box 19 Folder 38
Coupler, Tony (Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
Box 19 Folder 39
Cranton, Ann Washington (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pottsville, Pennsylvania) 1920
Box 19 Folder 40
Cresap. M.W. (Arbitrator, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1926
Box 19 Folder 41
Crystal, H. (Henry Sonneborn and Comp., Baltimore) 1918-20
Box 19 Folder 42
Cunnea, William (ACWA attorney, Chicago) 1916-25
Box 19 Folder 43
Cursi, Aldo (Organizer, Rochester) 1916-26
Box 19 Folder 44
Cutler, S. (Organizer, Rochester) 1918
Box 19 Folder 45
Cutting, Horace P. (labor journalist, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
Box 20 Folder 1
Dachs, Edward, 1925
Box 20 Folder 2
Davidson, Teccia, 1929
Box 20 Folder 3
Davis, Horace (Cornell University) 1925
Box 20 Folder 4
Day, 1923
Box 20 Folder 5
De Dominicis, Ulissee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
Box 20 Folder 6
Deligando, Nicholas, 1925
Box 20 Folder 7
DeLuca, Phillip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
Box 20 Folder 8
DeRosse, Domenick (Clothing Workers, Vineland, N.J.) 1923
Box 20 Folder 9
Di Blasi, Anthony (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1925
Box 20 Folder 10
Di Nardo, Joseph (Secretary, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1925
Box 20 Folder 11
Drucker, 1925
Box 20 Folder 12
Dubin, E.H., 1926
Box 20 Folder 13
Dummer, Frances, 1926
Box 20 Folder 14
Dusevica, M. (Organizer, Buffalo, Syracuse, Rochester) 1918-19
Box 20 Folder 15
Eisenhammer (Local 6, Chicago) 1925
Box 20 Folder 16
Elbaum, D. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1916
Box 20 Folder 17
Elet, Sophia (Local 39, Chicago) 1916
Box 20 Folder 18
Ervin, Charles W., 1925
Box 20 Folder 19
Esterkine (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
Box 20 Folder 20
Ettelson, Dora (Russian Information Bureau) 1925
Box 20 Folder 21
Ex Patients Tubercular Home of Denver, 1925
Box 20 Folder 22
E. general
Box 20 Folder 23
Fancy Leather Goods Workers Union, 1925
Box 20 Folder 24
Farfsing, Lillian (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 20 Folder 25
Feldman, Louis (Rochester Joint Board) 1918
Box 20 Folder 26
Felsenfeld, Rebecca, 1923
Box 20 Folder 27
Fink, Sol. (Strause and Bros., Baltimore) 1918
Box 20 Folder 28
Fisch, Maurice (Secretary, Chicago Joint Board) 1919-25
Box 20 Folder 29
Fisher, A.N. (President, Chicago Joint Board) 1916-25
Box 20 Folder 30
Fisher, Walter (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank) 1927
Box 20 Folder 31
Fitch, John A.
Box 20 Folder 32
Fox, William (Secretary, Local 75, Philadelphia) 1925
Box 20 Folder 33
Frankel, Benjamin (Manager, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1918
Box 20 Folder 34
Freedman, J. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1916-25
Box 20 Folder 35
F. general
Box 20 Folder 36
Galskis, Peter, 1917
Box 20 Folder 37
Garafals, Peter (Chicago clothing worker) 1925
Box 20 Folder 38
Gary, Dorothy, 1926
Box 20 Folder 39
Geiger, William (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1926
Box 20 Folder 40
General Executive Board, 1917
Box 20 Folder 41
Genis, Sander (Manager, Twin Cities Joint Board) 1920
Box 20 Folder 42
George, G.H. (Secretary, Journeymen Tailors Union) 1926
Box 20 Folder 43
Gillis, Samuel (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia) 1916-17
Box 20 Folder 44
Gimber, Max (Secretary-Treasurer, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 20 Folder 45
Giovanitti, Arturo, 1928
Box 20 Folder 46
Gisses, S. (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
Box 20 Folder 47
Glickman, Joseph (Business Manager, Local 152, Milwaukee) 1918-25
Box 20 Folder 48
Gloeggler, Edward (1923)
Box 20 Folder 49
Goddard, Celestine (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
Box 20 Folder 50
Gold, Joseph (Manager, Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 20 Folder 51
Gold, Sarah (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
Box 20 Folder 52
Goldkis, P.
Box 20 Folder 53
Goldstein, David (Baltimore Joint Board) 1919
Box 20 Folder 54
Goldstein, Isidor (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1917-20
Box 20 Folder 55
Goldstein, Morris (Organizer, Syracuse) 1916-20
Box 20 Folder 56
Goodman, Sadie (Organizer) 1925
Box 20 Folder 57
Gordon, Morris (Chicago Joint Board) 1916
Box 20 Folder 58
Gordon, Nathan (Organizer, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
Box 20 Folder 59
Grandinetti, Emilio (Organizer, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Cleveland) 1916-20
Box 20 Folder 60
Greben, A. (Secretary, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
Box 20 Folder 61
Greco, Andrew (Organizer, Chicago, Cleveland, Springfield, Mass.) 1919-20
Box 20 Folder 62
Greer, A. (telegram) 1920
Box 20 Folder 63
Griepe, A.W.H., 1920
Box 20 Folder 64
Gurin, Jacob (Local 19, N.Y.C.) 1923
Box 20 Folder 65
G. general
Box 21 Folder 1
Haering, Joseph (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1924
Box 21 Folder 2
Hanley, Thomas (Henry Sonneborn and Company) 1918
Box 21 Folder 3
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1925
Box 21 Folder 4
Harrison, Mary (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1920
Box 21 Folder 5
Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1916
Box 21 Folder 6
Haufman, M. (Rochester Business Agent) 1917
Box 21 Folder 7
Heller, H. (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1920
Box 21 Folder 8
Herman, Ben (Secretary, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1920
Box 21 Folder 9
Herstein, Lillian, 1926
Box 21 Folder 10
Herwitz, Herman (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1917-20
Box 21 Folder 11
Hill, O.W. (Local 276, Kansas City, Mo.) 1920
Box 21 Folder 12
Hillman, Bessie, 1926
Box 21 Folder 13
Hillman, Harry, 1923
Box 21 Folder 14
Hillman, Sidney, 1914-17
Box 21 Folder 15-16
Hillman, Sidney, 1918-23
Box 21 Folder 17
Hillman, Sidney, 1924-29
Box 21 Folder 18
Hollander, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Cleveland) 1918-23
Box 21 Folder 19
Holtzman, D. (Secretary, Local 141, Philadelphia) 1925
Box 21 Folder 20
Hotchkiss, W.E. (telegram) 1925
Box 21 Folder 21
Howard, E.D. (arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1920-24
Box 21 Folder 22
Hudes, Lydie (Potofsky's secretary) 1915-23
Box 21 Folder 23
Hughes and Hughes (Builders) 1925
Box 21 Folder 24
Hyman, L. (Cloak, Suit and Tailors' Union #9, New York City) 1925
Box 21 Folder 25
Infortunio, Frank (Organizer, Newark, N.J.) 1918
Box 21 Folder 26
International Tailoring Company, 1926
Box 21 Folder 27
Isaacson, Dennis (ACWA bookkeeper) 1915
Box 21 Folder 28
Isovitz, Hyman (Local 39, Chicago) 1917-27
Box 21 Folder 29
Jacobson, Edmund, 1926
Box 21 Folder 30
Jaros, Natalie (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1929-30
Box 21 Folder 31
Jesmer, S. (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1923-25
Box 21 Folder 32
Jewish Consumptive Relief Association, 1925
Box 21 Folder 33
Jewish Daily Forward, 1923
Box 21 Folder 34
Jewish Socialist Verband (N. Chanin) 1925
Box 21 Folder 35
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, Milwaukee, Louisville, Indianapolis, St. Paul, Cincinnati) 1919-20, April
Box 21 Folder 36
Johannsen, A. (Organizer, St. Paul, Chicago, Kansas City and Cincinnati) 1920, June-December
Box 21 Folder 37
Jurgelionni, A. (Secretary, Lithuanian local, Chicago) 1919
Box 22 Folder 1-2
Kadish, Gertrude (Secretary, Buffalo Local #18) 1919-25
Box 22 Folder 3
Kallen, Harry, 1926
Box 22 Folder 4
Kaman, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 22 Folder 5
Kaminisky, Joseph (Organizer, Chicago) 1918-25
Box 22 Folder 6
Karp, Daniel (Organizer, Vineland, N.J.) 1917
Box 22 Folder 7
Kaufman, Morris (International Fur Workers Union) 1920
Box 22 Folder 8
Kazan, A.E. (ACWA Credit Union) 1925-26
Box 22 Folder 9
King, Stanley (ACWA) 1925
Box 22 Folder 10
Klein, Nicholas (Attorney, Cincinnati) 1919
Box 22 Folder 11
Kleinman, Nathan (Organizer, Philadelphia, Newark, Red Bank, N.J., St. Louis) 1917-19
Box 22 Folder 12
Kline, L. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1918
Box 22 Folder 13
Komorowsky, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Box 22 Folder 14
Kowski, Leo (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
Box 22 Folder 15
Kramen, Sam (Secretary-Treasurer, Local 39, Chicago) 1925
Box 22 Folder 16
Kreman, B. (Local 153, Philadelphia) 1918
Box 22 Folder 17
Kremer, M. (Local 216, Toronto) 1917
Box 22 Folder 18
Kroll, Jack (Organizer, Cincinnati, Louisville, Chicago) 1919-25
Box 22 Folder 19
Kronick, A. (Local 178, New York City) 1925
Box 22 Folder 20
Krzycki, Leo (Organizer, Milwaukee, Buffalo, Chicago, St. Louis) 1916-25
Box 22 Folder 21
Kucharska, S., 1923-25
Box 22 Folder 22
Kuppenheimer and Son, 1925
Box 22 Folder 23
Kwitny, Ben (Indianapolis Joint Board) 1919
Box 22 Folder 24
Labor Defense Committee, 1925
Box 22 Folder 25
Labour Party Executive Committee (London) 1925
Box 22 Folder 26
La Guardia, Fiorello, 1925
Box 22 Folder 27
Lazarowitz, Louis, 1927
Box 22 Folder 28
Leary, Cummings and Leary (Lawyers, Springfield, Mass.) 1920
Box 22 Folder 29
Lengyel, Stephen, 1925
Box 22 Folder 30
Leonard Custom Tailors Co., 1925
Box 22 Folder 31
Levin, Rebecca (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
Box 22 Folder 32
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1914-25
Box 22 Folder 33
Levine, I., 1923
Box 22 Folder 34
Levine, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1916-17
Box 23 Folder 1
Lewis, Arthur
Box 23 Folder 2
Lewis, Joseph (Secretary-Treasurer, Boston Joint Board) 1917
Box 23 Folder 3
Lewis, Morris (The Jewish Committee for Cuba) 1926
Box 23 Folder 4
Lewis, S. (Cincinnati Joint Board) l telegram, 1916
Box 23 Folder 5
Liber, Dr. B., 1915
Box 23 Folder 6
Licastro, Philip (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 23 Folder 7
Liberman, Elias (Waist Makers Union) 1917
Box 23 Folder 8
Lifshitz, Isidore (Organizer, Worcester, Mass.) 1920
Box 23 Folder 9
Lindsay, Katherine (Organizer, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) 1920
Box 23 Folder 10
Lithuanian Socialist Federation (n.d)
Box 23 Folder 11
Lobel, Jacob (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
Box 23 Folder 12
Locals (general notices) 1918-20
Box 23 Folder 13
Lohse, Dora (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1918
Box 23 Folder 14
Louis Holtz and Sons (clothing manufacturers, Rochester) 1925
Box 23 Folder 15
Lowenthal, Szold and Brandwen (ACWA lawyers, New York City) 1923-25
Box 23 Folder 16
Lucia, Carmen (Secretary, Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 23 Folder 17
Lukins, H.W. (Streator National Bank) 1929
Box 23 Folder 18
Macaulay, Fred (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
Box 23 Folder 19
Mackinnon, F.A. (Secretary, Local 154, Lynn, Mass.) 1920
Box 23 Folder 20
Madanick, Harry (Organizer, Montreal, Toronto, Philadelphia) 1918-25
Box 23 Folder 21
Maiman, B., 1924
Box 23 Folder 22
Maisch, John (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1917
Box 23 Folder 23
Mallinger, Morris, 1920
Box 23 Folder 24
Manhattan Opera House, 1925
Box 23 Folder 25
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1917-23
Box 23 Folder 26
Margolese, J. (Secretary-Treasurer, Montreal Joint Board) 1918
Box 23 Folder 27
Margone, Joseph (Montreal Joint Board) 1917
Box 23 Folder 28
Marimpietri, A.D. (Chicago Joint Board and Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1913-23
Box 23 Folder 29
Masses, 1915
Box 23 Folder 30
Matis, Dr.M. (Chemical Bacteriological Lab.-Lithuania) 1924
Box 23 Folder 31
McCaleb, Walter F., 1925
Box 23 Folder 32
McCarran, John (Secretary, Senate Committee on Expenditures) 1916
Box 23 Folder 33
McCormick, Alexander, 1916
Box 23 Folder 34
McCreery, Maud, 1926
Box 23 Folder 35
McDonald, M. (Organizer, St. Louis) 1925
Box 23 Folder 36
McNab, Mary (Business Agent, United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
Box 23 Folder 37
McWilliams, Thomas, 1927
Box 23 Folder 38
Meccia, Marco (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 23 Folder 39
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1919-25
Box 23 Folder 40
Melchiode, G. (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 23 Folder 41
Mendenhull, W.J. (Secretary, Local 208, Vineland, N.J.) 1923-25
Box 23 Folder 42
Michilson, Max (Local 144, Chicago) 1925
Box 23 Folder 43
Mid City Press, 1925
Box 23 Folder 44
Middleton, James, 1927
Box 23 Folder 45
Mikitas, Helen (Secretary, Local 203, Rochester) 1925
Box 23 Folder 46
Miller, Abraham (Boston Joint Board) 1920-25
Box 23 Folder 47
Millis, Professor A. (University of Chicago) 1926
Box 23 Folder 48
Millstein, D. (Workmen's Circle) 1925
Box 23 Folder 49
Millman, A. (Financial secretary, Local 105, St. Louis) 1920
Box 23 Folder 50
Milton Ochs Company (Bond Clothes) 1919
Box 24 Folder 1
Monaco, Joseph (Italian Tailors Union, Local 139, Philadelphia) 1923
Box 24 Folder 2
Monat, Peter (New York Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 3
Monblatt, Edith (American Trust and Savings Bank) 1925
Box 24 Folder 4
Moslovitz, J. (Local 220, New Haven) 1920
Box 24 Folder 5
Mullenbach, James, 1926
Box 24 Folder 6
Muste, A.J. (Brookwood) 1925
Box 24 Folder 7
Nation, 1925
Box 24 Folder 8
National Surety Company, 1925
Box 24 Folder 9
Newdick, J. (Buffalo Joint Board) 1923
Box 24 Folder 10
New York Guild for the Jewish Blind, 1925
Box 24 Folder 11
New York World, 1919
Box 24 Folder 12
Newson, E.L.
Box 24 Folder 13
Nockels, Edward, 1925
Box 24 Folder 14
Nova, Rubenstein and Rosling (ACWA lawyers, N.Y.C.) 1925
Box 24 Folder 15
Novick, David (Secretary, United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
Box 24 Folder 16
Nugent, A.J. (Organizer, Troy, N.Y.) 1920
Box 24 Folder 17
O'Brien, George W. (ACWA lawyer, Syracuse) 1923
Box 24 Folder 18
O'Brien and Powell (ACWA lawyers, Rochester) 1920
Box 24 Folder 19
Okin, Morris (Secretary, Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
Box 24 Folder 20
Oliver, E.L. (Local 105, St. Louis) 1925
Box 24 Folder 21
L'Opinione (Philadelphia) 1925
Box 24 Folder 22
Oram, Jennie (Local 147, Scranton, Pennsylvania) 1920
Box 24 Folder 23
Orchard, D.J., 1925-26
Box 24 Folder 24
Orton, Professor William A. (Smith College) 1925
Box 24 Folder 25
O. general
Box 24 Folder 26
Pagigalia, Ida (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 24 Folder 27
Parisi, Joseph (Local 24, Newark) 1925
Box 24 Folder 28
Parker, William, 1925
Box 24 Folder 29
Parness, Morris (Secretary, Local 145, Philadelphia 1925
Box 24 Folder 30
Patman, Isidor, 1926
Box 24 Folder 31
Pearlstein, Phillip, 1929
Box 24 Folder 32
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) n.d.
Box 24 Folder 33
Perlman, A.I. (Manager, Rochester Joint Board) 1918-20
Box 24 Folder 34
Peskoff, William (Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board) 1923
Box 24 Folder 35
Peterson, Arnold, 1925
Box 24 Folder 36
Pickering, Hannah (All Russian Textile Syndicate) 1924
Box 24 Folder 37
Piepenhagen, A.G. (Business Agent, Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 38
Plotkin, Abraham (Manager, Local 278, Los Angeles) 1923
Box 24 Folder 39
Pouy, Andre (Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank of Chicago) 1926
Box 24 Folder 40
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1923-25
Box 24 Folder 41
Powers, Julius (Joint Board of Connecticut) 1920
Box 24 Folder 42
Pressman, David (Secretary, Locals 249 and 281, Philadelphia) 1920
Box 24 Folder 43
Rabkin, E. (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 24 Folder 44
Radtke, Louise (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1925
Box 24 Folder 45
Ramuglia, Anthony (Organizer, Philadelphia) 1920
Box 24 Folder 46
Rankin, Mildred (Baltimore Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 47
Reichardt, Jacob (Business Manager, Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 24 Folder 48
Reinisch, B. (Local 266, San Francisco) 1925
Box 24 Folder 49
Resnick, William (Secretary, Philadelphia Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 50
Reynolds, J. (The David Rothstein Agency) 1925
Box 24 Folder 51
Rezabek, Mae, 1918
Box 24 Folder 52
Richardson, Netti (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 53
Ripley, William Z. (Administrator, Quartermaster General's Office) 1918
Box 24 Folder 54
Rishikof, B. (Manager, Joint Board of Montreal) 1920
Box 24 Folder 55
Rissman, Samuel (Buffalo and Chicago Joint Boards) 1920/25
Box 24 Folder 56
Robert, Harry (Children's Jacket Makers Union) 1918
Box 24 Folder 57
Robins, Margaret, 1916
Box 24 Folder 58
Rocco, William (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 24 Folder 59
Roewer, George (ACWA lawyer) 1919
Box 24 Folder 60
Rolph (Amalgamated Bank of N.Y.) 1926
Box 24 Folder 61
Ronowisky, M., 1919
Box 24 Folder 62
Rosen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Box 24 Folder 63
Rosen, J. (Toronto Joint Board) 1917
Box 24 Folder 64
Rosenberg, Victor (United Tailors of Hamilton) 1917
Box 25 Folder 1
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Manager, Toronto Joint Board) 1918-23
Box 25 Folder 2
Rosenbloom, H.D., 1925
Box 25 Folder 3
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1915-16
Box 25 Folder 4
Rosenblum, Frank (Organizer, Louisville, KY) 1917
Box 25 Folder 5
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Box 25 Folder 6
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 25 Folder 7
Rosenblum, Frank, 1925
Box 25 Folder 8
Rosenzweig, Agnes (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
Box 25 Folder 9
Rosovsky, Cecelia (Council of Jewish Women) 1926
Box 25 Folder 10
Rossen, Anna (Chicago Joint Board) 1920-25
Box 25 Folder 11
Rothbart, L. (Organizer, Nashville, Tenn.) 1914
Box 25 Folder 12
Rothstein, David Agency, 1925
Box 25 Folder 13
Rotondi, P. (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 25 Folder 14
Rub, L. (Secretary, Local 107, Belleville, Illinois) 1925
Box 25 Folder 15-16
Rudow, Samuel (Baltimore, Philadelphia and Buffalo Joint Boards) 1920-25
Box 25 Folder 17
Russian Consul (Berlin) 1925
Box 25 Folder 18
Russian Information Bureau (Washington, D.C.) 1925
Box 25 Folder 19
Russian Trade Delegation (Berlin) 1925
Box 26 Folder 1
Sabath, A.J. (Congressional Committee on Alcoholic Traffic) 1915
Box 26 Folder 2
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board) 1925
Box 26 Folder 3
Samorodin, Nina (Shirtmakers Local 153, Philadelphia) 1920
Box 26 Folder 4
Samuels, Julius (Vineland, N.J.) 1923
Box 26 Folder 5
Santora, Mamie (Organizer, Cleveland, Baltimore) 1925
Box 26 Folder 6
Sargent, Birdie (Chicago Joint Board) 1925
Box 26 Folder 7
Saurer, Emma (Business Agent, Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1918
Box 26 Folder 8
Sawyer, Louis (ACWA lawyer, Cincinnati) 1920/25
Box 26 Folder 9
Schatz, David (New York clothing worker) 1926
Box 26 Folder 10
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1914-15
Box 26 Folder 11
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916
Box 26 Folder 12
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1917-18
Box 26 Folder 13
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1920
Box 26 Folder 14
Schneid, Hyman (Chicago Joint Board) 1916-17
Box 26 Folder 15
Schreiber, A. (Secretary, District Council 6, Chicago) 1916
Box 26 Folder 16
Schwatt, Herman, 1926
Box 26 Folder 17
Scott, D.L. (Secretary, Local 120, Louisville) 1918
Box 26 Folder 18
Seckular, S. (United Tailors of Cleveland) 1917
Box 26 Folder 19
Shank, Mike (Local 29, Chicago) 1916
Box 26 Folder 20
Sharfatz, S., 1920
Box 26 Folder 21
Shea, J. (Organizer, Toronto and Troy, N.Y.) 1925
Box 26 Folder 22
Sheperd, Anne (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1920
Box 26 Folder 23
Shiplacoff, Abraham (N.Y.S. Assemblyman) 1917-20
Box 26 Folder 24
Silverman, Harry (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
Box 26 Folder 25
Silverman, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1915-19
Box 26 Folder 26
Silverstein, S. (Secretary, Local 3, Brooklyn) 1917
Box 26 Folder 27
Sine, Ben (Local 10, Toronto) 1923
Box 26 Folder 28
Skala, Stephen (Organizer, Chicago and Cleveland) 1916-17
Box 26 Folder 29
Smith, Bertha (Local 221, Norwich, CT) 1918
Box 26 Folder 30
Snyder, S. (Local 110, Philadelphia) 1920
Box 26 Folder 31
Socialist Labor Party of Cooks County, 1916
Box 26 Folder 32
Socialist Party of Kings County, 1925
Box 26 Folder 33
Solomon, D. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1923
Box 26 Folder 34
Spitz, Jacob (Cleveland Joint Board) 1920
Box 26 Folder 35
Spitzer, Morris (Chicago Joint Board)
Box 26 Folder 36
Squires, B.M. (Trade Board of the Men's Clothing Industry, Chicago) 1925
Box 26 Folder 37
Stahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917
Box 26 Folder 38
Stark, Jack (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 26 Folder 39
Starr, Ellen Gates (Hull House) 1916-26
Box 26 Folder 40
Stein, Samuel (Local 223, Bridgeport, Ct.) 1920
Box 27 Folder 1
Stern, Max (Toronto Joint Board) 1925
Box 27 Folder 2
Stewart, Bryce (Unemployment Exchange, Chicago) 1925
Box 27 Folder 3
Stolar, M.A. (New York Clothing Worker) 1915
Box 27 Folder 4
Stone, N.I. (Labor Manager, Hickey-Freeman, Rochester) 1918-20
Box 27 Folder 5
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1920-25
Box 27 Folder 6
Strom, L. (Toronto Joint Board) 1923
Box 27 Folder 7
Strump, Henry (Reading Labor Advocate) 1920
Box 27 Folder 8
Survey, 1925
Box 27 Folder 9
Sweezey, Samuel (Jewish Consumptive Relief Association of California) 1925
Box 27 Folder 10
S. general
Box 27 Folder 11
Taback, Louis (Chicago Joint Board) 1920
Box 27 Folder 12
Tarsley, E.R., 1918
Box 27 Folder 13
Taylor, George North, 1929
Box 27 Folder 14
Tippett, T.H. (Local 279, Streator, Illinois) 1920-25
Box 27 Folder 15
Tishler, Bertha (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 27 Folder 16
Tovey, Charles (Business Agent, Toronto Joint Board) 1923-25
Box 27 Folder 17
Traeger, M., 1926
Box 27 Folder 18
Tresca, Carlo, 1925
Box 27 Folder 19
Tri City Labor Review (Rock Island, Illinois) 1925
Box 27 Folder 20
T. general
Box 27 Folder 21
USA Company (Chicago, Illinois) 1926
Box 27 Folder 22
Valenti, George (Organizer, Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors) 1917-18
Box 27 Folder 23
Vastano, G.A. (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 27 Folder 24
Vitullo, Frank (Organizer, Utica, N.Y.) 1920
Box 27 Folder 25
Vladek, B.C. (Jewish Daily Forward) 1925
Box 27 Folder 26
Volpe, Thomas (Rochester Joint Board) 1925
Box 27 Folder 27
Waldman, Louis, 1925
Box 27 Folder 28
Walsh, Thomas (Boston, ACWA lawyer) 1920
Box 27 Folder 29
Webman, J. (Cleveland Joint Board) 1918
Box 27 Folder 30
Weinblatt, H.S. (Secretary, Local 153, Cleveland) 1920
Box 27 Folder 31
Weinzweig, Irving (New York Joint Board) 1926
Box 27 Folder 31a
Weiss, Louis (Chicago Cutters) 1918
Box 27 Folder 32
Wertheimer, Nathan (Organizer, Vineland, N.J., Buffalo, N.Y.) 1923
Box 27 Folder 33
White, Luther C. (Clothing Manufacturers of Boston) 1920
Box 27 Folder 34
Williams, John E. (Board of Arbitration, Hart-Schaffner and Marx) 1916
Box 27 Folder 35
Wishnak, George (All Russian Clothing Syndicate) 1925
Box 27 Folder 36
Wolman, Leo (ACWA Research Dept.) 1925-26
Box 27 Folder 37
Women's Trade Union League, n.d.
Box 27 Folder 38
Woodbine Children's Clothing Company
Box 27 Folder 39
Workers Institute (Chicago) 1914-16
Box 27 Folder 40
Workmen's Circle (Chicago) 1925
Box 27 Folder 41
W. general
Box 27 Folder 42
Yost, A.C. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.; Bangor, Lewiston, Maine) 1920
Box 27 Folder 43
Young, Art (cartoonist) 1925
Box 27 Folder 44
Zeletan, C. (Russian American Industrial Corporation)
Box 27 Folder 45
Zorn, Samuel (Manager, Boston Joint Board) 1918
Box 27 Folder 46
Z. general
Box 27 Folder 47
Unidentified
Box 28-35
The alphabetical file contains her correspondence with the union's women organizers whose activities she coordinated. The papers document her efforts to serve as advocate for the ACWA's women organizers and staff. The chronological file consists mostly of routine correspondence; the most significant material consists of letters to Fiorello LaGuardia, asking him to provide jobs and housing to unemployed clothing workers in New York City during the depression.
Individuals represented in the collection include: Luigi Antonini; August Bellanca; Fannia Cohn; Thomas Dewey; David Dubinsky; Bessie Hillman; Sidney Hillman; Fiorello LaGuardia; Frank Morrison; Jacob Potofsky; Frances Perkins; Eleanor Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Joel Seidman; and B.C. Vladeck.
Major organizations represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Labor Party; the Brookwood Labor College; the CIO; Consumers League; the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union; the Women's Trade Union League; the Textile Workers Union; the Tom Mooney Defense Committee; and the U.S. Department of Labor's Women's Bureau. Topics covered include the men's garment industry, relations with the AFL, the CIO and other unions, union organizing, union involvement in politics and government, women in labor unions, and worker education.
Box 28 Folder 1
Abrams, Caroline (Local 275, Chicago) 1925
Box 28 Folder 2
Affiliated Schools for Workers, 1937-38
Box 28 Folder 3
Alfino, Marie, 1939
Box 28 Folder 4
Allard, Gerry (Socialist Party of America) 1937
Box 28 Folder 5
Alter, Ida (Organizer, New York City) 1935-39
Box 28 Folder 6
Amalgamated Bank of New York, 1934
Box 28 Folder 7
American Guild for German Cultural Freedom, 1939
Box 28 Folder 8
American Labor Film Alliance, 1939
Box 28 Folder 9-10
American Labor Party, 1935-37
Box 28 Folder 11-12
American Labor Party, 1938-39
Box 28 Folder 13
American ORT Federation, 1938-39
Box 28 Folder 14
American Union for Concerted Peace Efforts (Clark M. Eichelberger) 1939
Box 28 Folder 15
American Youth Congress, 1938-39
Box 28 Folder 16
Anderson, John (C.I.O.) 1938
Box 28 Folder 17
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor) 1925-39
Box 28 Folder 18
Antonini, Luigi (ILGWU) 1935
Box 28 Folder 19
Artoni, G. (Organizer, Springfield, Mass.) 1935
Box 28 Folder 20
Audra, Alex, 1924
Box 28 Folder 21
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1937
Box 28 Folder 22
Barkin, Sol (TWOC) 1938
Box 28 Folder 23
Batton, Peggy (Organizer, Wilmington, North Carolina) 1938
Box 28 Folder 24
Becker, Frank (Local 42, San Francisco) 1937-39
Box 28 Folder 25
Bell, J.R. (C.I.O.) 1938
Box 28 Folder 26
Bellanca, Andrew, 1934-35
Box 28 Folder 27
Bellanca, August, 1924-37
Box 28 Folder 28
Bellanca, Carlo, 1934
Box 28 Folder 29
Bellanca, G.M., 1937
Box 28 Folder 30
Bellanca, John, 1938-39
Box 28 Folder 31
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1936
Box 28 Folder 32
Better Business Bureau, Inc., 1938
Box 28 Folder 33
Billikopf, Dr. Jacob (Federated Jewish Charities) 1938
Box 28 Folder 34
Bishop, Harriet, 1935
Box 28 Folder 35
Bishop, Willois (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-36
Box 28 Folder 36
Bisno, Beatrice (New York City, Bureau of Home Relief) 1935-39
Box 28 Folder 37
Blair County Central Labor Council, 1936
Box 28 Folder 38
Blanshard, Paul (NYC Commissioner of Accounts) 1934
Box 28 Folder 39
Blinkin, S.M. (Attorney, NYC) 1936-37
Box 28 Folder 40
Blumberg, Bessie, 1935
Box 28 Folder 41
Blumberg, Hyman, 1937
Box 28 Folder 42
Blume, Jacob (Boston Joint Board) 1937
Box 28 Folder 43
Bohn, Willima (Rand School) 1936
Box 28 Folder 44
Borinsky, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Maryland) 1925-35
Box 28 Folder 45
Brenner, Benjamin (Assemblyman, New York State) 1938-39
Box 28 Folder 46
Brody, Winifred (Local 106, Newburgh, N.Y.) 1937
Box 28 Folder 47
Brophy, John (CIO) 1936-37
Box 28 Folder 48
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1940
Box 29 Folder 1
Brookshire, L.E. (South Carolina Federation of Labor) 1934
Box 29 Folder 2
Buerg, Goldie (Local 195, Milwaukee) 1925
Box 29 Folder 3
Byers, Ruby (Organizer, Indianapolis) 1925
Box 29 Folder 4
Caprano, Anthony, 1934
Box 29 Folder 5
Carter, Jean (Bryn Mawr Summer School) 1936
Box 29 Folder 6
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1936
Box 29 Folder 7
Christenson, Edith (Organizer, New Bedford, Mass., Norfolk, Va.) 1935-37
Box 29 Folder 8
Christman, Elizabeth (National Women's Trade Union League) 1937
Box 29 Folder 9
Citizens Health Conference Committee of New York State, 1938
Box 29 Folder 10
Claessen, August, 1937
Box 29 Folder 11
Cline, Katherine (TWOA) 1937
Box 29 Folder 12
Cobb, Hilda (Organizer, East Radford, Va. and Jackson, Mississippi) 1936-38
Box 29 Folder 13
Cohn, Fannia (ILGWU) 1937
Box 29 Folder 14
Coit, Eleanor (Affiliated Schools for Workers) 1937-39
Box 29 Folder 15
Coleman, Mickey (Organizer, East Radford, Va.) 1936-38
Box 29 Folder 16
Consumers League, 1938-39
Box 29 Folder 17
Corsi, Edward (New York City, Commissioner of Home Relief) 1934-35
Box 29 Folder 18
Cursi, Aldo (Shirt Workers of New Haven, Ct.) 1934-35
Box 29 Folder 19
Dalrymple, S.H. (United Rubber Workers) 1937
Box 29 Folder 20-21
Daniel, Franz (Textile Workers Organizing Committee) 1935-36
Box 29 Folder 22
Danish, Max (ILGWU) 1935
Box 29 Folder 23
Davidson, Tecia (Sidney Hillman's secretary) 1935-41
Box 29 Folder 24
DeCaux, Len (C.I.O.) 1939
Box 29 Folder 25
De Domenicis, Ulisse (Manager, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925-27
Box 29 Folder 26
De Luca, Philip (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925-37
Box 29 Folder 27
Dewey, Thomas, 1937
Box 29 Folder 28
Dewson, Mary (Democratic National Committee) 1936-38
Box 29 Folder 29
Dickason, Gladys (ACWA Research Department) 1934-39
Box 29 Folder 30
Dubinsky, David (ILGWU) 1937-39
Box 29 Folder 31
Electrical Workers (United) 1939
Box 29 Folder 32
Elet, Louis (Local 87, New Albany, Indiana) 1937
Box 29 Folder 33
Ervin, Charles W. (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1933-37
Box 29 Folder 34
Farmers' Union Cooperative Education Service, 1939
Box 29 Folder 35
Freedman, Sarah (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1934
Box 29 Folder 36
Frey, John (Metal Trades Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
Box 29 Folder 37
Fusioneers of the Fusioneers of the 9th A.D., 1934
Box 29 Folder 38
Galloway, Pauline (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee, North Carolina and Kentucky) 1937-38
Box 29 Folder 39
Gluck, Elsie (New York Women's Trade Union League) 1936
Box 29 Folder 40
Godwin, Dorothy (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
Box 29 Folder 41
Golden, Clinton (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936
Box 29 Folder 42
Goldberg, Millie (Local 42, San Francisco) 1938
Box 30 Folder 1
Goodman, Gerson (Brooklyn College) 1938
Box 30 Folder 2
Goodman, Sadie (Baltimore clothing worker) 1925
Box 30 Folder 3
Gooze, Sarah and Sidney, 1938-39
Box 30 Folder 4
Greco, Sarah (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
Box 30 Folder 5
Gugino, Louis (Norwich, Ct. and Buffalo, N.Y.) 1936
Box 30 Folder 6
Guthrie and Guthrie (ACWA lawyers, Dallas, Texas) 1939
Box 30 Folder 7
Haas, Father Francis (Catholic University) 1939
Box 30 Folder 8
Handy, Charles (Organizer, Tennessee) 1936
Box 30 Folder 9
Hardman, J.B.S. (Advance) 1939
Box 30 Folder 10
Havell, Thomas (Local 177, Fall River, Mass.) 1934
Box 30 Folder 11
Haywood, Allen (C.I.O.) 1939
Box 30 Folder 12
Hawes, Zillia (Organizer, South Carolina, Indiana, Tennessee, Delaware) 1936-38
Box 30 Folder 13
Herrick, Elinor (NLRB) 1936-39
Box 30 Folder 14
Hillman, Bessie, 1936-39
Box 30 Folder 15
Hillman, Sidney, 1915-34
Box 30 Folder 16
Hillyer, Mary (League for Industrial Democracy) 1937
Box 30 Folder 17
Hull House, 1937-38
Box 30 Folder 18
International Ladies' Garment Workers Union, 1936
Box 30 Folder 19
International Workers Order, 1938-39
Box 30 Folder 20
Italian-American Democratic Club (Brooklyn) 1939
Box 30 Folder 21
Jeffrey, Newman (Organizer, St. Louis, Mississippi) 1937-39
Box 30 Folder 22
Johnson, Edward (United Textile Workers Union) 1934-38
Box 30 Folder 23
Johnson, Martha, 1934
Box 30 Folder 24
Kaczor, Josephine, 1937
Box 30 Folder 25
Kadish, Gertrude (Buffalo Joint Board) 1924-25
Box 30 Folder 26
Kaufman, Ruth (Local 187, Albany) 1937
Box 30 Folder 27
Kelley, Mary (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 1938
Box 30 Folder 28
Kenyon, Dorothy (Lawyer, N.Y.) 1937-40
Box 30 Folder 29
Kern, Paul (New York City Civil Service) 1935-39
Box 30 Folder 30
Klein, Gertrude (New York Joint Board) 1937
Box 30 Folder 31
Kleinberg, Rose (Shirt Workers Union of Philadelphia) 1935
Box 30 Folder 32
Kohn, Lucile (Affiliated School for Workers) 1936
Box 30 Folder 33
Krzycki, Leo (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1936-38
Box 30 Folder 34
Kuhlman, Grisselda (National Board of the YWCA) 1935-36
Box 30 Folder 35
Labor Club of the American Labor Party, 1939
Box 30 Folder 36
Labor's Non-Partisan League, 1936-38
Box 30 Folder 37
Labor Stage, 1935
Box 30 Folder 38-39
LaGuardia, Fiorello, 1933-39
Box 31 Folder 1
Lawyers Guild (National) 1938
Box 31 Folder 2
Lazaroff, Elizabeth, 1938
Box 31 Folder 3
League of Women Shoppers, 1935-38
Box 31 Folder 4
Lehman, Ruth, 1933
Box 31 Folder 5
Leon, Clara (Secretary, Local 272, Chicago) 1924-25
Box 31 Folder 6
Lesniak, Jule (Allentown, Pa.) 1934
Box 31 Folder 7
Levenson, Louis (Atlantic City) 1939
Box 31 Folder 8
Levin, Samuel (Chicago Joint Board) 1925-37
Box 31 Folder 9
Levitas, S.M. (New Leader) 1936
Box 31 Folder 10
Lewis, Kathryn (United Mine Workers) 1937
Box 31 Folder 11
Licastro, Philip (Cleveland, Cincinnati Joint Boards) 1924-25
Box 31 Folder 12
Lindsay, Katharine, 1935
Box 31 Folder 13
Lischinsky, S.A. (ACWA Wage and Hour Bureau) 1940
Box 31 Folder 14
Lowry, Virginia (Cambridge, Md.) 1935
Box 31 Folder 15
Lubin, Isador (U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1939
Box 31 Folder 16
Maietta, Julia (Organizer, Binghamton, Scranton) 1939
Box 31 Folder 17
Malac, Bessie (Secretary, Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
Box 31 Folder 18
Marcantonio, Miriam (Harlem House) 1937-39
Box 31 Folder 19
Marcantonio, Vito (Congressman, N.Y.S.) 1935-36
Box 31 Folder 20
Marconi, Delores (Organizer, Local 169, N.Y.C.) 1936
Box 31 Folder 21
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board) 1937
Box 31 Folder 22
Margiotti, Charles (Attorney, Pittsburgh) 1934
Box 31 Folder 23
Maritime Union of America (National) 1939
Box 31 Folder 24
Marner, Lee (Baltimore Joint Board) 1934
Box 31 Folder 25
Marsh, Albert (Steel Workers Organizing Committee) 1938
Box 31 Folder 26
Mason, Lucy (Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
Box 31 Folder 27
Mehlman, Fannie (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1925
Box 31 Folder 28
Michelson, Max (St. Louis Joint Board) 1937
Box 31 Folder 29
Miller, Fireda (New York State Dept. of Labor) 1938-39
Box 31 Folder 30
Monas, David (New York Joint Board) 1936-39
Box 31 Folder 31
Mooney, Tom (Defense Committee) 1935
Box 31 Folder 32
Morrison, Frank (Secretary, AFL-CIO) 1935
Box 31 Folder 33
Muste, A.J. (1935)
Box 31 Folder 34
National Association of Manufacturers, 1939
Box 31 Folder 35
National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1939
Box 31 Folder 36
National Women's Trade Union League, 1936
Box 31 Folder 37
Neckwear Workers of New Jersey, 1939
Box 31 Folder 38
New York City League of Women Voters, 1939
Box 31 Folder 39
Nolan, J.D. (United Shoe Workers) 1937
Box 31 Folder 40
Office and Professional Workers (United) 1938-39
Box 31 Folder 41
Osburn, I.N. (Union Label Dept., AFL-CIO) 1935
Box 31 Folder 42
Padigaglia, Ida (Cincinnati Joint Board) 1925
Box 31 Folder 43
Palestine Appeal, 1938-39
Box 31 Folder 44
Palmieri, Edgar (Attorney, NYC) 1938-39
Box 31 Folder 45
Peel, John (United Textile Workers of America) 1934
Box 31 Folder 46
Peppercorn, Ben (Cleveland Joint Board) 1925
Box 31 Folder 47
Perkins, Francis (Secretary of Labor)
Box 31 Folder 48
Pinchot, Cornelia (wife of Gov. Pinchot of Pa.) 1933-37
Box 31 Folder 49
Piore, Nora (ACWA organizer, New York Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
Box 31 Folder 50
Pollack, Katherine (CIO) 1937
Box 31 Folder 51
Post, Langdon (American Labor Party) 1938
Box 31 Folder 52
Potofsky, Jacob, 1918-46
Box 31 Folder 53
Powdermaker, Hortense (Rochester Joint Board) 1925-38
Box 31 Folder 54
Pressman, Lee (Lawyer, CIO) 1938
Box 31 Folder 55
Rasmussen, Paul A. (CIO) 1937
Box 31 Folder 56
Rickert, T.A. (United Garment Workers) 1935
Box 31 Folder 57
Roller, Anna (Organizer, Cincinnati) 1925
Box 31 Folder 58
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1938
Box 31 Folder 59
Rosen, Anna (Rochester Joint Board) 1934
Box 31 Folder 60
Rosen, Charles (Buffalo Joint Board) 1937
Box 32 Folder 1
Rosenbloom, H.D. (Toronto Joint Board) 1924
Box 32 Folder 2
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Joint Board) 1924-35
Box 32 Folder 3
Rosner, Sarah (Organizer, Baltimore, Milwaukee) 1924-25
Box 32 Folder 4
Rudick, Philip (Baltimore Joint Board) 1925
Box 32 Folder 5
Rudow, Samuel (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924
Box 32 Folder 6
Sala, George (NY Joint Board) 1939
Box 32 Folder 7
Salerno, Joseph (Boston Joint Board, Textile Workers' Organizing Committee) 1937
Box 32 Folder 8
Salutsky, J.B. (J.B.S. Hardmann) 1924
Box 32 Folder 9
Santora, Mamie (Baltimore Joint Board) 1924-25
Box 32 Folder 10
Saurer, Emma (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924-25
Box 32 Folder 11
Schlossberg, Joseph, 1916-35
Box 32 Folder 12
Schneiderman, Rose (Woman's Trade Union League) 1935-39
Box 32 Folder 13
Schultz, Louis (Milwaukee Joint Board) 1938
Box 32 Folder 13a
Schwenkmeyer, Freida (TWOC) Albany, 1936-38
Box 32 Folder 14
Seidman, Joel (Brookwood Labor College) 1938
Box 32 Folder 15
Shapiro, Hilda (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1924-25
Box 32 Folder 16
Sheperd, Anna (Local 120, Louisville, Kentucky) 1924
Box 32 Folder 17
Shirt Workers Union of Lebanon, Pa., 1939
Box 32 Folder 18
Shoe Workers of America (United) Dover, De., 1939
Box 32 Folder 19
Shuck, Clemmie (Organizer, Norfolk, Va.) 1935-38
Box 32 Folder 20
Smith, W.I. (Local 92, Norfolk, Va.) 1937
Box 32 Folder 21
Smith, Tucker (Brookwood Labor College) 1935
Box 32 Folder 22
Southern Summer School for Workers, 1939
Box 32 Folder 23
Sowers, J.L. (Greenville, South Carolina, Trades and Labor Council) 1934
Box 32 Folder 24
Strebel, Gustav (Rochester Joint Board) 1934-39
Box 32 Folder 25
Student Anti-War Strike Committee (Brooklyn College) 1939
Box 32 Folder 26
Swaboda, Peter (Local 165, Philadelphia) 1937
Box 32 Folder 27
Textile Workers Organizing Committee, 1937-39
Box 32 Folder 28
Textile Workers Union of North America, 1939-40
Box 32 Folder 29
Trade Union Committee for a Labor Party
Box 32 Folder 30
Udell, G. (American Labor Party) 1939
Box 32 Folder 31
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (Agriculture Adjustment Administration) 1939-40
Box 32 Folder 32
U.S. Dept. of Justice, 1939
Box 32 Folder 33
U.S. Dept. of Labor (Woman's Bureau) 1925
Box 32 Folder 34
U.S. Dept. of State, 1939
Box 32 Folder 35
Vincent, Merle, 1936-37
Box 32 Folder 36
Vladeck, Charney (Jewish Daily Forward) 1938-39
Box 32 Folder 37
Wallin, Florence (Twin City Joint Board) 1925
Box 32 Folder 38
Weinstein, Charles (Philadelphia Joint Board) 1936-37
Box 32 Folder 39
Willen, Pearl (Southern Summer School for Workers) 1938
Box 32 Folder 40
Wiltcheck, Harry (Lawyer, N.J.) 1938
Box 32 Folder 41
Wolman, LeoOrganizerNashville, TennesseeNashville, Tennessee) 1936
Box 32 Folder 43
Zaritsky, Max (Cloth, Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers) 1925
Box 33 Folder 1
1925
Box 33 Folder 2
1934
Box 33 Folder 3
1935, January - June
Box 33 Folder 4
1935, July - August
Box 33 Folder 5
1935, September - December
Box 33 Folder 6
1936, January - April
Box 33 Folder 7
1936, May - August
Box 33 Folder 8
1936, September - December
Box 33 Folder 9
1937, January - February
Box 33 Folder 10
1937, March - April
Box 33 Folder 11
1937, May - June
Box 34 Folder 1
1937, July - August
Box 34 Folder 2
1937, September - October
Box 34 Folder 3
1937, November - December
Box 34 Folder 4
1938, January - February
Box 34 Folder 5
1938, March - April
Box 34 Folder 6
1938, May - June
Box 34 Folder 7
1938, July - September
Box 34 Folder 8
1938, October - December
Box 34 Folder 9
1939, January - February
Box 34 Folder 10
1939, March - April
Box 34 Folder 11
1939, May - June
Box 34 Folder 12
1939, July - August
Box 35 Folder 1
1939, September - October
Box 35 Folder 2
1939, November - December
Box 35 Folder 3
1940
Box 35 Folder 4
n.d.
Box 35 Folder 5
December 22, 1914 resolution signed by Dorothy Bellanca asking that the convention of the United Garment Workers appoint a woman organizer
Box 35 Folder 6
"Woman Problem" May, 1918 speech before the third biennial Convention of the ACWA
Box 35 Folder 7-9
Dorothy Bellanca's 1938 ALP Congressional Campaign correspondence, clippings and ephemera
Box 35 Folder 10
Employment applications, 1934, 1936 - April 1937
Box 35 Folder 11
Employment applications, April 1937-38
Box 35 Folder 12
Personal correspondence, 1938
Box 35 Folder 13
Speeches, 1936-43
Box 35 Folder 14
Obituaries, bibliographies, biography & misc., 1940-61
Box 36-37
The letters in this collection deal primarily with Brais's efforts to convince the Journeymen Tailors Union of America to join with the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. There is also some documentation of his work to organize tailors in the major garment industry centers in the United States and Canada. Important correspondents include Sidney Hillman and Frank Rosenblum.
Box 36 Folder 1
Anderson, A. (Organizer, Detroit)
Box 36 Folder 2
Bellanca, Frank (Organizer, Baltimore)
Box 36 Folder 3
Bernson, Nutchel (Harvard student)
Box 36 Folder 4
Biggs, D.G. (Organizer, Philadelphia, St. Louis, St. Paul, Calgary)
Box 36 Folder 5
Block, William (Organizer, Chicago)
Box 36 Folder 6
Blugerman, James (Organizer, Toronto)
Box 36 Folder 7
Bolander, C.N. (Organizer, Chicago, Cincinnati)
Box 36 Folder 8
Brooks, J.W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
Box 36 Folder 9
Caminker, Harry (Journeymen Tailors, Newport, Kentucky)
Box 36 Folder 10
Curlee, S.H. (Curlee Clothes Company)
Box 36 Folder 11
Cursi, Aldo (Tailors Industrial Union, Rochester)
Box 36 Folder 12
De Luca, Frank (Journeymen Tailors, Mass.)
Box 36 Folder 13
Egnatoff, P.H. (Journeymen Tailors, North Adams, Mass.)
Box 36 Folder 14
Eisen, H. (Secretary, District Council #3, Baltimore)
Box 36 Folder 15
Elstein, M.J. (Organizer, Syracuse)
Box 36 Folder 16
Gans, G. (Business Agent, District Council #3, Baltimore)
Box 36 Folder 17
General Executive Board, Journeymen Tailors Dept., ACWA
Box 36 Folder 18
Geraci, Ignatius (Local 88, Washington, D.C.)
Box 36 Folder 19
Gibbons, W. (Journeymen Tailors, Toledo)
Box 36 Folder 20
Gillis, S. (Secretary, District Council #2, Philadelphia)
Box 36 Folder 21
Glassman, A.S. (Organizer, Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago, Milwaukee, Minnesota)
Box 36 Folder 22
Goehlen, Henry (Tailors Industrial Union Local 86, Milwaukee)
Box 36 Folder 23
Grandinietti, Emilo (Tailors Industrial Union, Chicago)
Box 36 Folder 24
Hillman, Sidney
Box 36 Folder 25
Hoffman, Tony (Organizer, Hoquiam, Washington)
Box 36 Folder 26
Jacobson, Rolf (Journeymen Tailors of Minneapolis)
Box 36 Folder 27
Jaffe, I. (Journeymen Tailors of Chicago)
Box 36 Folder 28
Keep, Arthur
Box 36 Folder 29
Lennefelt, William (Organizer, San Francisco)
Box 36 Folder 30
Local Unions (general communications)
Box 36 Folder 31
Madanick, Harry (District Council #3, Baltimore)
Box 36 Folder 32
Marcovitz, Lazarus (Boston Joint Board)
Box 36 Folder 33
Marquardt, Louis (Organizer, Atlanta)
Box 36 Folder 34
Mahley, George (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
Box 36 Folder 35
Matters, A.S. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
Box 36 Folder 36
Mattling, A.L. (Organizer, Cincinnati)
Box 36 Folder 37
Meeker, Royal (US Commissioner of Labor)
Box 36 Folder 38
Newman, William H. (Organizer, Detroit)
Box 36 Folder 39
Nichol, B.M. (Organizer, California)
Box 36 Folder 40
Noonan, M.J. (Organizer, California)
Box 36 Folder 41
Ottenstein, S. (Organizer, Milwaukee)
Box 36 Folder 42
Pratt, C.O. (Organizer, Philadelphia)
Box 36 Folder 43
Rabkin, E. (Organizer, Montreal)
Box 36 Folder 44
Richman, M. (Richman Tailoring, Columbus, Ohio)
Box 36 Folder 45
Robel, C.B. (Organizer, Chicago)
Box 36 Folder 46
Roewer, George (ACWA attorney, Boston)
Box 36 Folder 47
Rogers, J. (Rochester Brotherhood of Tailors)
Box 36 Folder 48
Romanoli, Louis (Organizer, Philadelphia)
Box 36 Folder 49
Rosenblum, Frank (Chicago Clothing Cutters and Trimmers Association)
Box 36 Folder 50
Rosenthal, Max (Organizer, Chicago)
Box 37 Folder 1
Sangster, George (Organizer, Montreal)
Box 37 Folder 2
Schlossberg, Joseph
Box 37 Folder 3
Schneid, H. (Organizer, Chicago)
Box 37 Folder 4
Schwartz, A.P. (Local 207, Woodbine, N.J.)
Box 37 Folder 5
Shapiro, I. (Organizer, Toronto)
Box 37 Folder 6
Sillinsky, M.J. (Organizer, Toronto)
Box 37 Folder 7
Silverman, Samuel (Boston Joint Board)
Box 37 Folder 8
Soderberg, Gus (Organizer, Chicago)
Box 37 Folder 9
Sullivan, F.J.
Box 37 Folder 10-11
Sweeney, Thomas (Tailors Industrial Union of Chicago)
Box 37 Folder 12
Watt, James (Organizer, Toronto)
Box 37 Folder 13
Werdes, H.H. (Organizer, St. Louis)
Box 37 Folder 14
Walthall, B.
Box 37 Folder 15
Wiegardt, William (Tailors Industrial Union, Organizer, Newark, N.J.)
Box 37 Folder 16
Wilson, William (Boston Tailors Local 25)
Box 37 Folder 17
Winkler, Gus (Journeymen Tailors of Detroit)
Box 37 Folder 18
Young, H.F. (Organizer, Louisville, Kentucky)
Box 37 Folder 19
Zorn, Samuel (Organizer, Rochester)
Box 37-65
These records document the early years of the union, especially its organizing campaigns in the major clothing manufacturing centers in the U.S. and Canada. Among the most significant struggles outlined here are the bitter fight to organize the Nash Clothing Company in Cincinnati in the 1920s, organizing efforts in New York City, and the effort in the 1930s and 40s to organize shirt and pants workers in Virginia, Georgia, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and Connecticut. There is also documentation of working conditions in the men's clothing industry, particularly in Chicago.
Other topics covered include the investigation of corrupt practices in the New York Joint Board, arbitration, alleged Communist activity with the ACWU in New York City, strikes and other labor disputes, and local and joint board administrative matters. Significant figures and organizations include Sidney Hillman and Joseph Schlossberg, and the firms Hart, Schaffner & Marx and Nash Clothing Company.
Box 37 Folder 20-22
Baltimore, D.C. #3 Minutes (1915-19) plus bound volume
Box 37 Folder 23
Baltimore D.C. #3 correspondence and papers re Sonneborn Strike and organizing Sonneborn Company, 1915-16
Box 38 Folder 1
Baltimore Local 15 (Clothing Cutters and Trimmers) 1917 strike
Box 38 Folder 2
Baltimore Local 52 (Examiners and Bushelmen's Union) 1919
Box 38 Folder 3
Baltimore Local 117 (Vestmakers Union) 1917-19
Box 38 Folder 3a
Baltimore Local 170 and Local 244 (Buttonhole Makers) 1914-15
Box 38 Folder 4
Baltimore Local 218 (Lithuanian Local) 1920
Box 38 Folder 5
Boston Joint Board, 1914-20
Box 38 Folder 6
Boston Local 181, 1920
Box 38 Folder 7-8
Buffalo Joint Board (1915-30), correspondence and organizing leaflets re 1923 strike
Box 38 Folder 9-10
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1914-17
Box 38 Folder 11
Chicago Joint Board (correspondence) 1920-30
Box 38 Folder 12
Chicago Joint Board (Miscellaneous papers, membership, by-laws, Stephen Skala, "Story of the Great Organizing Campaign in Chicago") 1915-19
Box 38 Folder 13-14
Chicago 1915 Strike (Statement by Sidney Hillman, organizing leaflets, ACWA's official strike report)
Box 38 Folder 15
Chicago Board of Arbitration agreement between ACWA and Chicago Clothing Manufacturers, 1921
Box 38 Folder 16
Chicago. Agreements, 1914-25; Hart-Schaffner and Marx labor agreements, 1914-16; Chicago Clothing contract, 1919-21, 1925
Box 39 Folder 1-2
Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Illinois State Committee Hearings. Chicago Clothing Strike, 1910
Box 39 Folder 3-4
Chicago Joint Board. Hearings. Proceedings of the Special Committee of the City Council of Chicago in the matter of the Garment Makers' Strike, 1915
Box 39 Folder 5-6
Conditions in the Men's Clothing Industry. U.S. Senate Committee on Education and Labor, June 1921
Box 40 Folder 1
Chicago Arbitration Proceedings, 1920-23
Box 40 Folder 2
Chicago. Agreement between Clothing Manufacturers of Chicago and ACWA establishing Unemployment Insurance Fund, 1923
Box 40 Folder 3
Chicago Joint Board. Miscellaneous printed material, broadsides, organizing leaflets
Box 40 Folder 4
Chicago. Lithuanian Local 6, 1917
Box 40 Folder 5
Chicago Cloak Makers Union #18, 1915; Ladies Waist and Dressmakers Union #25, 1917
Box 40 Folder 7-8
Chicago Local 39, Italian Local (1911-19) correspondence and minutes. See Also: Minute Book - oversize (Bd. vol. on shelf between Bx. 40-41)
Box 40 Folder 8
Chicago Local 269. Resolution by Lithuanian Local protest against dues increase from $.80 to $1.25; Local 271, Cloth Examiners and Spongers, 1921; Local 275
Box 40 Folder 9
Chicago. Cutters Joint Board. Minutes, Hart-Schaffner and Marx, 1912-13
Box 40 Folder 10
Cincinnati Joint Board. general correspondence, 1914-29
Box 40 Folder 11-12
Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) 1925-27 includes Sidney Hillman's correspondence with Edward Keating
Box 40 Folder 13
Cincinnati Joint Board (Nash Clothing Company organizing campaign) printed material and clippings includes the Nash Journal - 1927
Box 40 Folder 14
Childrens Clothing Joint Board, 1915-23
Box 40 Folder 15
Cleveland Joint Board, 1920-26
Box 41 Folder 1
Coat Tailors, Operators and Pressers Union (Brooklyn) 1917
Box 41 Folder 2
Connecticut Joint Board, 1918-20
Box 41 Folder 3
Hamilton, Ontario Local 210, 1920-28
Box 41 Folder 4
Indianapolis, Indiana (1919) Kahn Tailoring Strike
Box 41 Folder 5
Journeymen Tailors Union #5
Box 41 Folder 6
Joliette, P.Q., 1920
Box 41 Folder 7
Lapel Makers Local 161 (Resolution opposing World War I) 1917
Box 41 Folder 8
Lithuanian Local of Brooklyn, 1917
Box 41 Folder 9
Louisville, Kentucky, Local 180 (Minutes and other papers, 1917-18
Box 41 Folder 10
Lynn, Mass. "Memorandum on the Cooperative Shop" 1920
Box 41 Folder 11-12
Milwaukee Joint Board. Joseph Schlossberg's correspondence with Leo Krzycki re 1916 organizing campaign and strike; open shop campaign, legal papers, 1916-30
Box 41 Folder 13
Montreal Joint Board, 1916-36
Box 41 Folder 14
New Jersey Joint Board (1916-25)
Box 41 Folder 15-16
New York Joint Board (1913-20), correspondence and weekly report of Manager, David Wolf; Louis Hollander's statement "Dissatisfaction against UGW"
Box 41 Folder 17
New York Clothing Cutters, 1918
Box 41 Folder 18
New York Local 5. Left-right split - Weiner-Pollack trial to investigate charges that these clothing workers were members of the Communist Party and disloyal to the ACWA, 1927
Box 41 Folder 19
New York Children's Jacket Makers Local #10, 1916
Box 41 Folder 20
New York Local 12. Meeting of investigation against Max Kaplan being accused of acting as a spy (August 5, 1916) includes letters by Sidney Hillman commenting on the case.
Box 41 Folder 21
New York Local 19, 1923
Box 41 Folder 22
New York Local 40 (Pants Makers Union) 1916-20
Box 41 Folder 23
New York Local 54-58, 1920
Box 41 Folder 24
New York Italian Local #63, 1918
Box 41 Folder 25
New York Local 80 (Custom Pants Makers) 1920
Box 41 Folder 26
New York Local 103 (Russian Polish Clothing Workers, 1923
Box 41 Folder 27
New York Local 156 & 169 (Operators & Washable Jacket and Pants Makers Union) 1928
Box 41 Folder 28
New York Local 176, 1920
Box 41 Folder 29
New York Local 244, 1916
Box 42 Folder 1-2
New York. The Great Lockout. December 8, 1920 - June 8, 1921 (correspondence, reports on negotiations)
Box 42 Folder 3-4
New York. The Great Lockout (newspaper clippings, printed material, chronology. Mary Vorse "What the Lockout Means"
Box 42 Folder 5
New York. City Lockout. Legal Papers. Supreme Court Case, 1921
Box 42 Folder 6
New York. International Tailoring Strike, 1925
Box 42 Folder 7
New York Joint Board (minutes, fragments, 1916-21) "Survey of the N.Y. Clothing Industry" 1919
Box 42 Folder 8
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings, June-August, 1921
Box 42 Folder 9
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 15, 1921)
Box 42 Folder 10
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 16, 1921)
Box 42 Folder 11
New York Joint Board Corruption. Investigation Committee hearings (transcript December 17, 1921)
Box 43 Folder 1-4
New York Childrens Joint Corruption hearings, October 1923
Box 43 Folder 5-7
New York Bar Association Conference, 1919. Report of the Conference held at the Bar Association January 17, 1919 between representatives of the American Men's and Boy's Clothing Manufacturers and the ACWA.
Box 44 Folder 1-2
New York Bar Association Conference Report (continued) general correspondence, 1914-25
Box 44 Folder 3-4
Philadelphia Joint Board. Miscellaneous newspaper clippings, and organizing leaflets, 1920-29
Box 44 Folder 5
Philadelphia Joint Board (minutes) 1925
Box 44 Folder 6
Philadelphia Local Union correspondence, 1914-25
Box 44 Folder 7
Pittsburgh Local 86, 1920
Box 44 Folder 8
Rochester Joint Board, general correspondence, 1916-30
Box 44 Folder 9
Rochester Joint Board. Research Department. Reports on membership, work stoppages, family size, 1923-30
Box 44 Folder 10
Rochester Joint Board. 1921 arbitration hearings before William Leiserson
Box 44 Folder 11
Rochester Joint Board, 1925 strike
Box 45 Folder 1-2
Rochester Joint Board. Printed material and organizing leaflets including the Quality Journal issued by the employees of the Hickey Freeman Company (1923) and Amalgamated Bulletin issued by Joint Board's Educational Department (1920-21)
Box 45 Folder 3
Rochester Locals 157 and 202. correspondence - appeal to Lithuanian Tailors
Box 45 Folder 4
Rochester Joint Board. Minutes. October 31, 1918
Box 45 Folder 5
St. Louis, Local 105 & Journeymen Tailors, correspondence, 1925
Box 45 Folder 6
San Francisco Local 266, correspondence and minutes, 1925
Box 45 Folder 7
Scranton, PA., 1918
Box 45 Folder 8
Shirtmakers Joint Board, correspondence, 1920 and report of manager, Aldo Cursi, May 24, 1923
Box 45 Folder 9
Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
Box 45 Folder 10
Streator, Illinois, 1920
Box 45 Folder 11
Toronto Joint Board. correspondence, 1915-1925
Box 45 Folder 12
Toronto Joint Board. Appeal of James Blugerman to G.E.B., 1926
Box 45 Folder 13
Twin Cities Joint Board (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN) correspondence, 1920-22
Box 45 Folder 14
Utica, N.Y., Local 104, 1919
Box 45 Folder 15
Vestmakers Joint Board, 1925
Box 45 Folder 16
Worcester, Mass., Local 174, n.d.
Box 45 Folder 17
Unidentified local union minutes, 1918
Arranged by city. Taken from the Sidney Hillman, Jacob Potofsky and Joseph Schlossberg files.
Box 45A Folder 1-11
Baltimore, 1914-25
Box 46 Folder 1-14
Boston, 1914-20
Box 46 Folder 15
Bridgeport, Local 223, 1920
Box 47 Folder 1-10
Buffalo, N.Y., 1918-23
Box 47 Folder 11-12
Chicago, 1914-15
Box 47 Folder 13-14
Chicago, Tailors' Industrial Union, 1915
Box 47 Folder 15
Chicago, 1916
Box 48 Folder 1-19
Chicago, 1917-25
Box 49 Folder 1-11
Cincinnati, 1914-25
Box 49 Folder 12-14
Cleveland, 1916-18
Box 50 Folder 1-3
Cleveland, 1919-23
Box 50 Folder 4
Columbus, Ohio, 1917
Box 50 Folder 5
Connecticut Joint Board, 1920
Box 50 Folder 6
Detroit, 1918
Box 50 Folder 7-10
Hamilton, Ontario, 1916-20
Box 50 Folder 11
Indianapolis, 1919
Box 50 Folder 12
Joliette, Quebec, 1920
Box 50 Folder 13
London (Canada) 1920
Box 50 Folder 14-15
Los Angeles, 1920-23
Box 50 Folder 16-17
Louisville, Kentucky, 1918-20
Box 51 Folder 1
Lynn, Mass., Local 154, 1918
Box 51 Folder 2
Milwaukee, 1917-20
Box 51 Folder 3-7
Montreal, 1914-20
Box 51 Folder 8
Newark, Local 24, 1925
Box 51 Folder 9
New Haven, Local 220, 1920-25
Box 51 Folder 10
New York Joint Board, 1915-18
Box 51 Folder 11
New York Children's Clothing Joint Board, 1915-18
Box 51 Folder 12
New York Clothing Cutters and Trimmers, 1917
Box 51 Folder 13
New York Local 244, 1916
Box 51 Folder 14
New York (miscellaneous locals) 1918
Box 52 Folder 1
New York Joint Board, 1920
Box 52 Folder 2
New York Local 20, 1920
Box 52 Folder 3
New York Shirtmakers Joint Board, 1920
Box 52 Folder 4-5
New York Joint Board (1920 lockout)
Box 52 Folder 6
New York, 1923
Box 52 Folder 7-8
New York Children's Clothing Workers Joint Board, 1920-23
Box 52 Folder 9
Norwich, Ct., 1918
Box 52 Folder 10-19
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1914-18
Box 53 Folder 1-7
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1919-25
Box 53 Folder 8
Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1918-20
Box 53 Folder 9
Red Bank, N.J., 1918
Box 53 Folder 10-12
Rochester Joint Board, 1914-15
Box 54 Folder 1-11
Rochester Joint Board, 1916-25
Box 55 Folder 1-6
St. Louis Joint Board, 1913-25
Box 55 Folder 7
Scranton, Pa., 1918-20
Box 55 Folder 8
Springfield, Mass., Local 184, 1920
Box 55 Folder 9
Streator, Illinois, 1920
Box 55 Folder 10-13
Syracuse, N.Y., 1914-20
Box 55 Folder 14-17
Toronto Joint Board, 1915-20
Box 56 Folder 1-2
Toronto Joint Board, 1923-25
Box 56 Folder 3
Trenton, N.J., 1925
Box 56 Folder 4
Troy, N.Y., 1920
Box 56 Folder 5
Twin Cities (Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN.) Joint Board, 1920
Box 56 Folder 6-7
Utica, N.Y., 1919
Box 56 Folder 8
Utica, N.Y. (Local 104) 1920
Box 56 Folder 9-11
Vineland, N.J., 1917-23
Box 56 Folder 12
Woodbine, N.J., 1918
Box 56 Folder 13
Worcester, Mass., Local 174, 1917-20
Box 57 Folder 1
Albany, N.Y. Joint Board organizing the Shirt Workers, 1937-39
Box 57 Folder 2
Allentown, Pa., 1936-40
Box 57 Folder 3-5
Atlanta, Georgia (1938-39) Shirt Workers' organizing campaign
Box 57 Folder 6-7
Baltimore Joint Board. Correspondence with Ulisse De Dominicis, Manager re organizing Baltimore's Pants Shops, 1936-39
Box 57 Folder 8
Baltimore Joint Board (organizing leaflets) 1930
Box 57 Folder 9-10
Baltimore Joint Board. Extracts from Hearing of Garment Workers conducted by Dr. Jacob H. Hollander in Baltimore, October 13, 1932
Box 57 Folder 11
Boston Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Joseph Salerno, 1936-41
Box 57 Folder 12
Buffalo Joint Board, 1937-40
Box 57 Folder 13
Button Division. Correspondence of Local 289 (Muscatine, Iowa) President Vernon Dale, 1941
Box 57 Folder 14-15
Chicago Joint Board (miscellaneous correspondence) 1931-51
Box 58 Folder 1
Cincinnati Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Jack Kroll re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1935-41
Box 58 Folder 2
Cleveland Joint Board. Correspondence of Manager Ben Peppercorn, 1941-42
Box 58 Folder 3
Cleaners and Dyers (1937) Julius Cohen, secretary
Box 58 Folder 4
Dallas, Texas (summary of organizing tactics) 1940
Box 58 Folder 5
Davenport, Iowa, Local 264, 1937
Box 58 Folder 6
Delaware and Maryland Joint Board (Shirt Workers Local 237) 1937
Box 58 Folder 7
Elizabeth, N.J., Local 126, 1939-40
Box 58 Folder 8
Fall River, Mass. Supplementary Statement to Arbitrator on issues involved in dispute between Amalgamated Clothing Workers and Anderson Little Company, December 4, 1945
Box 58 Folder 9
Ft. Wayne, Indiana Local 146. Letter from Dorothy Palmer to Joseph Schlossberg, February, 1937
Box 58 Folder 10
Glove Workers correspondence with Joseph Schlossberg re 1937 organizing campaign in New York City, Gloversville, N.Y. and Toledo, Ohio.
Box 58 Folder 11
Greenbay, Wisconsin, 1937
Box 58 Folder 12
Indianapolis, Ind. (1940) Local 145
Box 58 Folder 13
Italian Locals 144, Chicago, 51 Baltimore, 1930
Box 58 Folder 14
Jacksonville, Illinois, Local 199, 1939
Box 58 Folder 15
Journeymen Tailors Union (1936-41) including 1940 convention proceeding
Box 58 Folder 16
Kansas City (clippings and miscellaneous papers) 1923-32
Box 58 Folder 17-18
Kentucky Joint Board. Correspondence of Robert Hardy and Newman Jeffrey of Local 98 re Paducah Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937
Box 58 Folder 19
Kingston, North Carolina, letters of rank and file workers describing conditions in the Shirt factories, 1943
Box 58 Folder 20
La Follette, Tennessee, Local 95 (extracts from minutes) 1940-45
Box 58 Folder 21
La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, May 26, 1938 - October 4, 1945
Box 58 Folder 22
La Follette, Local 95, Executive Board Minutes, June 14, 1944 - July 18, 1945
Box 58 Folder 23
La Follette, Local 95 (monthly shop meetings) July 21, 1942 - October 2, 1945
Box 59 Folder 1-2
Laundry Workers Joint Board. Correspondence and papers, 1937-39 including correspondence re 1938 appointment of Walter Cook as Manager and his replacement in 1939 by Louis Simon
Box 59 Folder 3
Laundry Workers Joint Board. Survey of Earnings of Commission Family Laundry Drivers in the New York Area (ACWA Research Dept., May 1945)
Box 59 Folder 4
Los Angeles Joint Board. Miscellaneous papers, 1926-30
Box 59 Folder 5
Louisville, Kentucky, Local 120. Emma Saurer's correspondence with Sidney Hillman, 1938
Box 59 Folder 6
Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania Regional Joint Board (clipping)
Box 59 Folder 7
Martinsberg, West Virginia, Local 1756, 1936
Box 59 Folder 8
Minnesota Joint Board. Correspondence with Sander Genis, Manager, 1937
Box 59 Folder 9
Montreal Joint Board, 1937-40
Box 59 Folder 10-12
Nashville, Tennessee. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, 1937
Box 59 Folder 13
Neckwear Makers Union (1936) including Public Hearing - Industrial Homework, Men's Neckwear Industry (New York State Dept. of Labor)
Box 59 Folder 14
New Albany, Indiana (1937) Locals 87 and 244
Box 59 Folder 15
New Bedford, Mass. (Organizing the Shirt Workers) 1937
Box 59 Folder 16
New Castle, Pennsylvania, 1937
Box 59 Folder 17-18
New Haven, Ct. (Organizing the Shirt Workers of Local 125) correspondence of Aldo Cursi, 1935-42
Box 60 Folder 1-2
New Jersey Joint Board (South Jersey Jt. Bd.) 1923-52
Box 60 Folder 3
New York Joint Board (1935-69) miscellaneous papers
Box 60 Folder 4-5
New York Joint Board. Papers re Victor Allerprando Case, 1954
Box 60 Folder 6-8
New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May, 1933) Charges against B. Jackson, Trade Manager of the Coat Department, Hyman Siegel, J. Ginsburg and Silvi Silverman, Business Agents.
Box 61 Folder 1-2
New York Joint Board Corruption Hearings (April-May 1933) collateral documents
Box 61 Folder 3
Newburgh, N.Y., 1935
Box 61 Folder 4-8
Norfolk, Va., Local 92. Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign, correspondence of Edith Christenson, Willois Bishop (organizers) and others, 1934
Box 61 Folder 9-10
Norfolk, Va., correspondence of Jacob Potofsky, 1935
Box 61 Folder 11-12
Norfolk, Va., Excerpts from Court Testimony (1936) including correspondence with ACWA attorney Louis Waldman
Box 61 Folder 13
Norfolk, Va., National Labor Relations Board. Correspondence, 1934
Box 62 Folder 1
Overalls Joint Board, including correspondence of Jacob Potofsky to Harry Rogen, 1937
Box 62 Folder 2
Pennsylvania Joint Board, including correspondence of Manager, David Monas, 1939-54
Box 62 Folder 3
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1920-37
Box 62 Folder 4
Pittsburgh Joint Board, 1939-52
Box 62 Folder 5
Poughkeepsie Local 123, 1937
Box 62 Folder 6-8
Richmond, Va., Local 88, Shirt Workers Organizing Campaign (1937), correspondence of Clemmie Shuck, organizer with Dorothy Bellanca and Jacob Potofsky
Box 62 Folder 9-10
Rochester Joint Board (1935-47) including correspondence of Abe Chatman, manager re 1947 jurisdictional dispute with the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union
Box 62 Folder 11-12
St. Louis Joint Board including correspondence of Ben Gilbert, manager with Jacob Potofsky re Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1936-39
Box 62 Folder 13
Salesman Local 340, New York, New York, 1949
Box 63-64 Folder 14
San Francisco Joint Board, 1935-38
Box 63-64 Folder 1
Schuylkill County (Report on 1920 organizing drive)
Box 63-64 Folder 2-4
Shirt Workers Joint Board, 1933-40
Box 63-64 Folder 5
South Eastern Regional Joint Board (1939,1971) mostly newspaper clippings and organizing leaflets
Box 63-64 Folder 6
Southwestern Regional Joint Board (organizing report) c.1955
Box 63-64 Folder 7
Springfield, Mass., Local 290, 1939
Box 63-64 Folder 8
Staunton, Va. (Shirt Workers organizing campaign, 1937). Correspondence of ACWA attorney Louis Waldman with Sidney Hillman and organizer Willois Bishop with Dorothy Jacobs Bellanca.
Box 63-64 Folder 9
Syracuse, N.Y., Local 220, correspondence of local union president Philip L. Castro with Jacob Potofsky, 1941
Box 63-64 Folder 10
Toronto Joint Board, 1936-1969
Box 63-64 Folder 11
Utica, N.Y., 1933-42
Box 63-64 Folder 12
Vestmakers Union
Box 63-64 Folder 13
Webster, Mass. Joint Board, 1938
Box 63-64 Folder 14
Winnipeg, Canada, 1946
Box 63-64 Folder 15
Worcester, Mass., 1941
Box 65 Folder 1-11
General Correspondence, 1913-41
Box 65 Folder 12
Charter applications
Box 66-111
Sidney Hillman and the ACWA played crucial roles in founding the CIO. Hillman's correspondence with Walter Reuther and George Addes of the United Automobile Workers (UAW) and Emil Rieve of the Textile Workers' Organizing Committee reflects that effort.
The Roosevelt era brought both increased visibility and power to Hillman and the union. In 1933, Hillman was chosen to serve on the National Recovery Administration's Labor Advisory Board. The materials from this NRA period describe the Roosevelt administration's attempts to draw up codes of fair competition to determine production quotas and fix wages and hours in order to bring about economic recovery. The NRA records also contain Hillman's correspondence with government officials as well as leaders of labor unions and of private firms. There are also some reports and raw data used by the NRA in developing its codes.
In 1940, as U.S. involvement in World War II became increasingly likely, Roosevelt organized the National Defense Advisory Commission (NDAC) to coordinate economic mobilization for the war. Hillman was named to the Commission; later he was tapped to be associate director of the War Production Board. The NDAC materials in this collection document Hillman's experiences and include correspondence with William Knudsen. There are also some reports and directives prepared by the War Production Board.
Other notable topics include: aid to free labor organizations in Europe during World War II; anti-fascist efforts by U.S.labor organizations; civil rights; the clothing trade in the U.S. and Canada; economic conditions during the depression, particularly in the U.S. garment industry; international labor activities; Jewish workers in Palestine; labor organizing in the U.S. and Canada; relations with other unions; the Spanish Civil War, including labor aid to and participation in the Republican cause; union involvement in politics and government in the U.S.; the role of women and minorities in the labor movement; and worker education.
Notable individuals represented in the collection include: Mary Anderson; John B. Andrews; August Bellanca; Dorothy Bellanca; George Berry; S.M. Blinken; Louis Brandeis; Harry Bridges; John Brophy; Max Danish; Clarence Darrow; Gladys Dickason; David Dubinsky; Lillian Hellman; Charles J. Hendley; Arturo Giovannitti; Henry Green; William Green; J.B.S. Hardman; Bessie Hillman; Horace Kallen; Paul Kellogg; Philip La Follette; Robert La Follette; Fiorello LaGuardia; Herbert H. Lehman; John L. Lewis; Sinclair Lewis; Jay Lovestone; Homer Martin; Lucy Mason; Tom Mooney; Reinhold Niebuhr; Frances Perkins; Charles Poletti; Lee Pressman; Walter Reuther; Emil Rieve; Eleanor Roosevelt; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Rose Schneiderman; Upton Sinclair; Harry Truman; B.C. Vladeck; Robert F. Wagner; Henry Wallace; Walter White; and Matthew Woll.
Additional organizations of significance represented include: local unions and joint boards of the ACWA; the American Civil Liberties Union; American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee; American League Against War and Fascism; the AFL; the CIO; the Fur and Leather Workers' Union; Hart, Schaffner, and Marx; Hickey Freeman and Company; the Jewish Daily Forward; the Journeymen Tailors Union; Labor's Non-Partisan League; the NAACP; the NRA; the Socialist Party (U.S.); the Steel Workers' Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Organizing Committee; the Textile Workers Union of America; the UAW; the U.S. Department of Labor and its Women's Bureau; the Urban League; the Women's Trade Union League; and the Workmen's Circle.
The papers from the early 1930s are extremely fragmentary; consequently, little material documenting the devastating effect of the early Depression years on the ACWA remains. The campaign to organize shirt and pants workers during the mid- to late 1930s is somewhat better documented, and is described by Hillman's correspondence with organizers in Rochester (N.Y.), Cincinnati, and Philadelphia.
Box 66 Folder 1
Abbott, Grace (Social Service Review, University of Chicago) 1936
Includes discussion of the Labor Department and aid to dependent children, Unemployment Insurance and the Security Act.
Box 66 Folder 2
Abt, John (ACWA attorney) 1938 amendments to the Wagner Act
Box 66 Folder 3
Adamic, Louis (American Committee for Yugoslav Relief) 1945
Contributions for an x-ray machine for tubercular children of Yugoslavia.
Box 66 Folder 4
Addams, Jane (Hull House) 1930
Suggestion that Grace Abbott be appointed Secretary of Labor.
Box 66 Folder 5
Addes, George (United Automobile Workers) 1938
Box 66 Folder 6
Affiliated School for Workers, 1938
Box 66 Folder 7
Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1935-36
Includes discussion of the Resettlement Administration and homestead projects; the Department of Agriculture and "enlightened businessmen"; urban and rural women's discussion of the "problems facing the American home".
Box 66 Folder 8
Alabama State Industrial Union Council, 1940
Box 66 Folder 9
Allis Chalmers Workers, 1940
Box 66 Folder 10
Aluminum Workers of America (International Union) 1938
Box 66 Folder 11
Amalgamated Association of Iron, Steel and Tin Workers (Cleveland Lodge) 1939
Box 66 Folder 12-13
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1936-38 convention invitations
Box 66 Folder 14
Amalgamated Clothing Workers (general communications) 1938
ACWA's label
Box 66 Folder 15
Amalgamated Housing Corp., 1935
Box 66 Folder 16
Amalgamated Life Insurance, 1945
Box 66 Folder 17
Amalgamated Trust and Savings Bank (Chicago) 1936-45
Box 66 Folder 18
American Academy of Political and Social Sciences, 1930
Box 66 Folder 19
American Arbitration Association, 1938
Box 66 Folder 20
American Association for Labor Legislation, 1935-38
Box 66 Folder 21
American Civil Liberties Union, 1936-37
Includes discussion of the Freedom of Air Bills; a committee to monitor the proceedings of the Joint Legislative Committee to investigate "subversive and un-American activities" in New York public schools and colleges; the Doyle-Neustein labor relations bills.
Box 66 Folder 22
American Committee for the Protection of the Foreign Born, 1938
H.R. 9007
Box 66 Folder 23
American Federation of Actors, 1935
Criticisms of the National Industrial Recovery Board's motion picture code (11pp.)
Box 66 Folder 24
American Federation of Government Employees, 1935
Includes resolution calling for "the establishment of a government transfer agency for the purpose of transferring to other agencies government workers who are dismissed through no fault of their own"; essay, "Should College Graduation be required for Entrance into the Public Service" by E. Claude Babcock (President, American Federation of Government Employees.)
Box 66 Folder 25
American Federation of Labor, 1935-36, 1940
Correspondence relating to AFL injunction proceedings against the Building Trades Department; Green's discussion of AFL organizations' endorsement of a "communist" sponsored meeting on Unemployment and Social Insurance; poor working conditions for women at the Reliance Manufacturing Company (6pp); "Minority Report of Resolutions Committee on Organization Policies" (3pp).
Box 66 Folder 26
American Friends of the Soviet Union, 1936
Telegram requesting Hillman's attendance at a meeting to discuss Hitler.
Box 66 Folder 27
American Fund for Political Prisoners and Refugees (George Novak) 1938
Letter to Prime Minister Negrin (Barcelona, Spain) requesting a public trial for CNT-FAI, UGT (Socialist Party and POUM member.)
Box 66 Folder 28-30
American Labor Party (1936-45)
Includes correspondence with Elinore Herrick, state campaign director.
Box 66 Folder 31
American League Against War and Fascism, 1935-37
Box 66 Folder 32
American Magazine, 1943
Box 66 Folder 33
American Public Welfare Association, 1936
Box 66 Folder 34
American Student Union (1937) includes correspondence with Joseph Lasch and James Wechsler
Includes discussion of the establishment of a CIO training school for recent college graduates.
Box 66 Folder 35
American Youth Congress, 1936-40
Includes reports from Model Congress Committees on labor, civil liberties, Peace, education, agriculture and a Declaration of Rights of American Youth.
Box 66 Folder 36
Ameringer, Oscar, 1936-40
The labor press
Box 66 Folder 37
Anderson, Mary (Women's Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Labor) 1930-38
Suggestion that Grace Abbott be appointed Secretary of Labor; women workers at H.D. Bob Shirt Factory file complaint against employer and union representative.
Box 66 Folder 38
Andrews, John B. (American Association for Labor Legislation) 1930-40
Includes discussion of unemployment bills; Unemployment Insurance Compensation; the Schwartzwald-Crews silicosis bill.
Box 67 Folder 1
Anderson, Paul
Box 67 Folder 2
Anthracite Tri-District News
Includes 31 letters from J.W.Cooper High School students (Shenandoah, PA) to Dorothy Bellanca, Jacob Potofsky and Hillman requesting their assistance in reviving the anthracite coal industry.
Box 67 Folder 3
Apparel Codes Label Council (National Industrial Recovery Administration) 1935
Box 67 Folder 4-5
Applications (job) 1937-40
Applications for employment including one from Ruth (Schlossberg) Landes.
Box 67 Folder 6
Associated Clothing Manufacturers, Inc., 1936
Box 67 Folder 7
Atlanta Federation of Trades, 1936
Box 67 Folder 8-12
Automobile Workers of America (United) 1937-39 including correspondence with Homer Martin, George Addes, and Walter Reuther
Correspondence and other documents relating to UAW factional difficulties. Mentioned are R.J. Thomas, ...Martin, George F. Addes, Philip Murray, John L. Lewis. Also farm implements situation in Wisconsin, technological unemployment, nationwide anti-CIO campaign, organizing victory at General Motors.
Box 67 Folder 13-14
Automobile Workers of America (United) Local 248 & 249, Allis Chalmers, 1938
Correspondence concerning "warfare" on the UAW at the Ford plant (Kansas City, MO); procedure for issuing unemployment receipts (14pp).
Box 67 Folder 15-16
A (general) 1930-45
Correspondence concerning the State Bar Association's and the Milwaukee Bar Association's conference on labor problems (includes letter from Lloyd K. Garrison); Dr. A.S. Lipschitz's (Representative, Austrian Social-Democracy) request for support for an international protest to release political prisoners; Irving Alexander's case; the organization of technical workers; Isidore Abramowitz's discussion of the Histadrut (n.d.); Bernard Altman's (gas station attendant) discussion of Big Business, men in power, and a statement on war; correspondence from the following organizations: the American Council of Pacific Relations, the Anti-Fascist Literature Committee, Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League, Austrian-German Emigree Aid, American Committee International Peace Campaign, Nebraska Writers' Guild (Omaha, Nebraska), American Committee for the Relief of Czecho-Slovak Refugees, Inc.; Ella Fleishman Auerbach forwarding Rabbi S.I. Hillman's (Jerusalem, Palestine) letter (in Hebrew); John Armstrong's (Political Action Committee) "Atomic Age in Action".
Box 68 Folder 1
Baerwald, Paul, 1940
Joint Distribution Committee's (JDC) efforts to aid European Jews, with specific concern for Polish Jews.
Box 68 Folder 2
Bakery Wagon Drivers and Salesmen Union
Resolution concerning the unity of the AFL and CIO.
Box 68 Folder 3
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) 1932-36
H.R. 6427 (the Kramer sedition bill); H.R. 5845 and S. 2253 (the Military Disaffection Bill); letter to presidential candidates concerning civil rights.
Box 68 Folder 4
Baltimore Clothing Manufacturers Association, 1936-39
Box 68 Folder 5
Barbash, Jack, 1936
Box 68 Folder 6
Barbers and Beauty Cutters of America (National Organizing Committee) 1940
Organizing journeymen barbers and beauty culturists in "Greater New York".
Box 68 Folder 7
Barberton Industrial Union Council, 1939
Box 68 Folder 8
Barkin, Solomon (Labor Studies Section, Dept. of Commerce) 1936
Recommendation re Henrietta Gross (Barkin's secretary); "liquidation" and replacement of the National Recovery Administration (NRA); H.R. 11554 (the Healy Bill); reference to Solomon Barkin's release.
Box 68 Folder 9
Barnes, Harry Elmer, 1932
Box 68 Folder 10
Barton, Bruce, 1938
Box 68 Folder 11
Barone, Salvatore, 1938
Barone's reply to a charge of anti-Semitism.
Box 68 Folder 12
Baruch, Bernard (n.d.)
Box 68 Folder 13
Beck, David (Teamsters Union) 1934
Box 68 Folder 14
Bedacht, Max (IWO) 1937
Discussion of the reactionary posture of Associated Industries in Montana.
Box 68 Folder 15
Bellanca, August, 1935-41
Box 68 Folder 16
Bellanca, Dorothy, 1938
Dorothy Bellanca's congressional campaign
Box 68 Folder 17
Bellanca, Frank, 1935
Box 68 Folder 18
Benson, Elmer (Minnesota Senator and Governor) 1936-38
H.R. 10189 (American Youth Act)
Box 68 Folder 19
Berry, George (Labor's Non-Partisan League) 1934-36
Correspondence regarding the resignation of General Hugh S. Johnson as Administrator of the NRA; the Council for Industrial Progress conference; FDR's re-election; agreement between AFL and Committee on Industrial Organization; Berry's discussion of the establishment of a daily newspaper (8pp.)
Box 68 Folder 20
Bevin, Ernest (British Labour Party) 1941
Box 68 Folder 21
Biddle, Francis (Labor Disputes Board, and Solicitor General) 1935-40
Box 68 Folder 22
Billikopf, Frank (NLRB. Philadelphia Regional Office) 1934-38
Correspondence relating to the Finkelstein case, (including letter from P.B. Young, Journal and Guide) who Billikopf called "one of the most enlightened Negroes"; W.A. White's (Editor and Owner, The Emporia Gazette) discussion of Jim Reed's and Hamilton's (Philadelphia Bulletin) attack on Dubinsky and Hillman; Julian W. Mack's (U.S. Circuit Judge, New York City) discussion of Hillman.
Box 68 Folder 23
Biographical Encyclopedia of the World, 1942
Box 68 Folder 24
Bisno, Beatrice (N.Y.C. Emergency Relief Bureau) 1938
Box 68 Folder 25
Bittner, Van A. (CIO) 1937
General Motors strike (UAW)
Box 68 Folder 26
Blinken, S.M. (1937-38)
The President's Supreme Court proposals; the American Labor Party of the Eleventh Assembly District; the Maritime Labor Board.
Box 68 Folder 27
Bliven, Bruce (New Republic) 1930-36
Bliven's discussion of politics.
Box 68 Folder 28
Block, Reuben (Organizer, Allentown, Pa.) 1938
Box 68 Folder 29
Blumberg, Hyman (New York Joint Board) 1936
ACWA retirement benefits; Abraham Cahan's (Editor, Jewish Daily Forward) attack on Hillman and the New York Joint Board's rebuttal.
Box 68 Folder 30
Boas, Franz (Anthropologist) 1938
Conference to discuss problems facing Latin American democracies.
Box 68 Folder 31
Bond Clothes, 1937-38
Box 68 Folder 32
Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Accountants Union, 1936
Box 68 Folder 33
Boston Chamber of Commerce, 1941
Box 68 Folder 34
Branden, Maxwell (ACWA attorney) 1938
Opposition to Section 25 of a constitutional amendment requiring court review on facts of all administrative tribunals.
Box 68 Folder 35
Brandeis, Louis, 1937
Box 68 Folder 36
Bridges, Harry, West Coast Regional Director (CIO) 1938
Includes discussion of the possible relocation of Jack Blumberg from the Los Angeles area; alleged Communist Party member James Mattes; appointees to the Labor Policy Advisory Committee.
Box 68 Folder 37
Brooklyn Federation of Workers, 1935
Lockout at Beth Moses Hospital (Brooklyn)
Box 68 Folder 38
Brooks, George, 1941
Hillman's West Coast trip (where he visited shipyards, aircraft factories and a magnesium plant.)
Box 68 Folder 39
Brookwood Labor College, 1936
Box 68 Folder 40-41
Brophy, John (Director CIO) 1935-38
"Correspondence relating to an AFL resolution regarding the organization of black workers; the formation of the CIO; church support for labor unions; SWOC; the LaFollette Committee; possible transfer of laundry workers to ACWA urisdiction; cut in National Labor Relations Board appropriations; Harold Prichett's case; ""CIO proposal for settling controversy in United Automobile Workers of America""; the suspension of Homer Martin; the CIO and the Sub-Committee of the AFL; SWOC's statement of policy; American Radio Telegraphists' Association (ARTA) members' discussion of CIO organizing the communications industry; support for Roosevelt's judiciary reform; discrimination against engineers of Triest Construction Company after they pulled out of a local; International Woodworkers of America CIO, Red River Lumber Mills (Westwood, CA) strike due to wage cut - vigilante mob and violence; the Southern organizational campaign; labor protests a $700,000 damage verdict against a union in the Apex Hosiery case; the farm implement situation in Wisconsin.
Box 68 Folder 42
Brotherhood of Railroad Steamship Clerks, 1936
Letter confirming the Lehigh Valley Railroad's agreement with the Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks.
Box 68 Folder 43
Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen (including correspondence of A.F. Whitney) 1937-39
Organizing cotton garment workers in the South.
Box 68 Folder 44
Broun, Heywood, 1930-37
The Bob Leider Memorial Fund
Box 68 Folder 45
Buckler, R.T. (Congressman, Minnesota) 1935
Correspondence protesting NRA action in the differentials provision in the General Wholesale Code.
Box 68 Folder 46
Building Employees Industrial Federation, 1936-38
CIO affiliation; an open union meeting, Manhattan Opera House (including broadside); George Scalise's request that Hillman intervene in a personal problem stemming from a conviction and prison term Scalise served when he was 17.
Box 68 Folder 47
Bureau of National Affairs, 1938
Bureau publications; essays and biographical sketch of Carl Beck.
Box 68 Folder 48
Busch, Arbitration, 1939
Includes court document; Minority Report of Percy C. Magnus (Member, Committee of Arbitration); Report of Committee of Arbitration.
Box 68 Folder 49
Butte Miners Union #1 (International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers) 1939
Includes resolution regarding reactionary movements and legislation in Montana.
Box 68 Folder 50
Byrnes, James F. (Senator, South Carolina) 1941
Box 69 Folder 1-2
B (general) 1927-37
Correspondence relating to Sir Henry Thornton; the Fire Prevention Bureau; Missouri Pacific Railroad Company's bankruptcy; Benjamin F. Berman's (President-Treasurer, Crown Overall Manufacturing Company) removal from the Code Authority; the Code Authority for the Cigar Manufacturing Industry; Clarence Blachly's "Organization of Exchange"; Robe and Allied Products Code Authority, Inc., resolution urging "maintenance of a separate code of its own"; comptroller's (of Branch Storage Company, Inc.) discussion of cooperation between Branch Storage Company and ACWA; Albert Bein's play "Let Freedom Ring"; questionnaire on "Government Aid to Low-Cost Housing and to Slum Reclamation"; Basil Nicholas Hellen Agoras Bousios'(Greek author) request to interview Hillman; George Brockbank's (Men's Shirts and Collars) complaint that local ACWA representative's actions may unemploy "200 union girls"; S.A. Bloch's discussion of the use of motion pictures to gain support for a liberal-farmer-worker movement; Dorothy Barclay's (Florida State student) request to interview Hillman; Williams Green's peace proposal; Richard Wilson's (Chief of Look's Washington Bureau) "Sidney Hillman - Politician in Crisis."
Box 69 Folder 3-4
B (general) 1938-45
Correspondence relating to the "Final Report" of the Advisory Council on Social Security; investigation of Local 24 (Newark); Herbert Bab's response to Fortune's Round Table Conference on "How Can the U.S. Achieve Full Employment" (4pp); The Barradas League's "Private Business and National Welfare" and "Coordination of the Economic Sciences"; ACWA declines participation in 1940 May Day celebration which happens to fall on the same day that Hitler and German Socialists celebrate a different event (see letter from A.B. Balikov); Louis Bonfield's (M.D., Brooklyn, NY) request for help with regard to physicians and dentists (CIO Local 67 members) "being thrown out of the civil service"; J.H. Baptist's letter to John L. Lewis demanding he "resign as President of the CIO"; condolence letter to The Honorable N.M. Butler, C.V.O. concerning the death of Lord Lothian; Leo Bernstein's (President, Leokan Realty Corporation) request for assistance in getting visas for his children (who are waiting in Cuba); Ernest Bea's allegation that the ACWA employs gangsters in Philadelphia.
Box 69 Folder 5
Cahan, Abraham (Jewish Daily Forward) 1936
Box 69 Folder 6
Calverton, V.F. (Modern Monthly) 1936
Box 69 Folder 7
Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers (United) 1940
Dispute between the Southern Tenant Farmers' Union (STFU) and UCAPAWA; support for John L. Lewis' CIO leadership; CIO proposals on unity with the AFL.
Box 69 Folder 8
Carey, James B. (United Electrical Workers) 1936-37
Box 69 Folder 9
Carpenters and Joiners (United Brotherhood of) 1939
Box 69 Folder 10
Cambria, Pennsylvania, Central Labor Union, 1938
Letter from John Frank (Secretary, Local 2246 United Mine Workers of America, Marstiller, PA) concerning a bomb that exploded in his car.
Box 69 Folder 11
Catalanotti, Jacob (New York Joint Board) 1938
Box 69 Folder 12
Celler, Emanuel (Congressman, Brooklyn) 1938
Box 69 Folder 13
Chalmers, Allan Knight (Emergency Peace Campaign) 1936
Box 69 Folder 14
Chamber of Commerce of the Apparel Industry, 1938
Box 69 Folder 15
Chatman, Abraham (Rochester Joint Board) 1930, 1941
Box 69 Folder 16
Chicago Industrial Federation of Clothing Manufacturers (includes report "Effect of Stoppages on Production Schedules") 1932
Additional reports on: selection of workers, distribution of manpower (equal division of work); restrictions on management.
Box 69 Folder 17
Children's and Infants' Wear, Housedress and Bathrobe Makers' Union, 1939
Jurisdictional dispute between the ACWA and the ILGWU concerning the bathrobe industry.
Box 69 Folder 18
China Relief (United) 1943
Contributions (includes description of relief projects).
Box 69 Folder 19
Cigar Salesmen's Union. 1938
Box 69 Folder 20
Civilian Conservation Corps., 1938
Letter regarding the eviction of residents of Huntsville, Alabama.
Box 69 Folder 21
Cleaning and Dye House Workers Union (International Association of) 1937
Alleged ACWA raiding of cleaning and dye house workers.
Box 69 Folder 22
Cleveland Newspaper Guild, 1938
Garland Ashcraft's (Cleveland Newspaper Guild delegate to the Cleveland Industrial Council) discussion of questionable policies of Cleveland's SWOC members.
Box 69 Folder 23
Cohen, Joseph and Sons, Variety Clothing Inc., 1935-40
Setting "price" and "grade of goods" in the clothing industry.
Box 69 Folder 24
Chemical Workers Union, 1939
Box 69 Folder 25
Clothing Contractors Association, 1935
R. Greeff's (General Manager, Clothing Contractors Association) request for help getting family out of Germany; a resolution supporting ACWA's policies.
Box 69 Folder 26
Clothing Drivers and Helpers Union, 1940
Louis Plotkin's (President, Clothing Drivers and Helpers Union) request, that his son in the military be transferred to a base closer to home.
Box 69 Folder 27
Clothing Factory Managers' and Foremen's Union, 1937
Box 69 Folder 28
Clothing Manufacturers Association of the USA, 1938
Discussion of films popularizing American Industry; Hillman's statement before the Clothing Manufacturers Association of the USA.
Box 69 Folder 29
Clothing Unemployment Fund (New York) 1940
Box 69 Folder 30
Clothing Workers Federation (Amsterdam) 1935
Box 69 Folder 31
Commerce (U.S. Dept. of) 1935
Box 69 Folder 32
Commercial Telegraphers Union, 1937
Includes "first union agreement with a commercial telegraph company in the U.S."
Box 69 Folder 33
Committee for Concerted Peace Efforts, 1938
Box 69 Folder 34
Committee on Economic Security, 1935
Correspondence relating to the Federal Social Security Act.
Box 70 Folder 1
Committee for Ratification of the Child Labor Amendment, 1937
Box 70 Folder 2
Common Sense including correspondence with Sheldon Rodman and Alfred Bingham, 1937
Box 70 Folder 3
Commons, John R. (University of Wisconsin) 1930
Box 70 Folder 4
Commonwealth College, 1935-38
Box 70 Folder 5
Commonwealth Federation of New York (Alfred Bingham) 1937
Box 70 Folder 6
Communication Association (American) CIO 1938
Problems in applying the Fair Labor Standards Act to the telegraph industry.
Box 70 Folder 7
Communist Party, 1937
Box 70 Folder 8
Community Church of New York (John Haynes Holmes) 1936-38
Box 70 Folder 9
Community Mobilization for Human Needs, 1938
Includes "Analysis of the Report of the U.S. Senate Committee on Unemployment and Relief, from the Viewpoint of the Community Mobilization for Human Needs"; "Statement of Long-time Problems of Public Relief Based on General Outline of Senate Committee on Unemployment and Relief" (5pp).
Box 70 Folder 10-12
C.I.O. (Congress and Committee for Industrial Organizations) 1935-45
Correspondence with J.R. Bel