Guide to the Retail, Wholesale, And Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug And Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.),
1937-1976, [bulk 1950-1974]

Collection Number: 5206

Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives
Cornell University Library

Contact Information:
Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives
Martin P. Catherwood Library
227 Ives Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
(607) 255-3183
kheel_center@cornell.edu
http://www.ilr.cornell.edu/library/kheel
Compiled by:
Kheel Staff
Date completed:
February 01, 2013
EAD encoding:
Kheel Staff, February 2013

© 2013 Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library


DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY

Title:
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug and Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.), 1937-1976, bulk 1950-1974
Collection Number:
5206
Creator:
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug and Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.)
Quantity:
106.6 linear ft.
Forms of Material:
Correspondence, reports, publications.
Repository:
Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library
Abstract:
The collection consists of correspondence, memoranda, reports, collective agreements, strike materials, grievance reports, arbitration awards and decisions, publications, and memorabilia.
Language:
Collection material in English


ORGANIZATIONAL HISTORY

Records of the National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees document the evolution of the Retail, Wholesale and Department Store drugstore local, representing pharmacists and drug clerks in New York City, into an international union of non-professional and professional workers in voluntary and non-profit health institutions, including hospitals, clinics and nursing homes, as well as drugstores.
Between 1933 and 1957, 1199 functioned as a drugstore local with its membership growing to 5,000 workers employed in independent and chain drugstores throughout the New York metropolitan area. With its success in organizing workers in Montefiore Hospital in New York City, the union began a massive campaign to organize workers in voluntary and non-profit hospitals in the New York area, a large proportion of whom were black or Hispanic.
In 1973, the national union was established with locals in other states, including Pennsylvania, Maryland, South and North Carolina, Connecticut, New Jersey, and Massachusetts. The union combined organizing efforts with civil rights organizations, in an effort to achieve mutual political goals. Throughout the period of these records, the union was led by Leon Davis (president of Local 1199 and of the national union) whose administration guided the union's political and social activities.

COLLECTION DESCRIPTION

The collection consists of correspondence, memoranda, reports, collective agreements, strike materials, grievance reports, arbitration awards and decisions, publications, and memorabilia.
The records document the union's programs of health, welfare and pension benefits, training programs and worker upgrading, its involvement with the social, political, and cultural milieu of its members, lobbying activities for collective bargaining and protected status for health care workers, and the application of industrial organizing and negotiation strategies to health care institutions.

SUBJECTS

Names:
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union.
National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees. District 1199.
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug and Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.)

Subjects:
Labor unions--Health facilities--United States.
Medical personnel.
Hospitals--Staff.

Form and Genre Terms:
Memorabilia.


INFORMATION FOR USERS

Access Restrictions:
Open to scholars and authorized union officials in keeping with repository rules.
Cite As:
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug and Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.), #5206. Kheel Center for Labor-Management Documentation and Archives, Cornell University Library.

NOTES

Also known as: 1199 (National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees) records.
Also known as: National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees, District 1199 records.

COLLECTION ARRANGEMENT

Arranged in six parts: [Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Union. Local 1199 Drug and Hospital Employees Union (New York, N.Y.)]:
5206-D, Drug Division records;
5206-G, Guild Division records (1964-1972);
5206-PR, Officer's records (1943-1972);
5206-S, Officer's records (1943-1972);
5206-X, Clippings and News Releases (1951-1963);
5510, Hospital Division records (1959-1972)